Moors, Cournoyer Win Elite Canada
Print
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ontario's Brooklyn Moors (Dynamo) and Québec's René Cournoyer (Gymnika) captured the senior all-around titles at the 2018 Elite Canada competition held this past weekend in Québec City. Pictured: Moors topped first-year senior Ana Padurariu and 2016 Olympian Rose-Kaying Woo for the senior women's all-around title.

Ontario's Brooklyn Moors (Dynamo) and Québec's René Cournoyer (Gymnika) captured the senior all-around titles at the 2018 Elite Canada competition held this past weekend at Telus Stadium in Québec City.

Moors edged out new senior Ana Padurariu of Ontario's Gemini Gymnastics, 54.335-54.085. 2016 Olympian Rose-Kaying Woo (Gym Richelieu) won the bronze for Québec.

"Overall I'm really happy with this competition," said Moors, the younger sister of 2012 Olympian Victoria Moors, "because we upgraded all of my lines on floor, and I had a new acro on beam, and a couple of new bar skills, and we didn't know how it was going to go because they're all really new."


Moors tumbled a new layout front, double front mount on floor, along with a Podkopayeva (double front half) and 2 1/2 to layout front full. On beam she added a very tricky front aerial, tuck front combination (previously seen by Ukrainian Maria Livchikova), while her upgrade on bars included a Bhardwaj transition.

Moors missed her new combo on beam in Sunday's apparatus finals, but performed beautifully on floor exercise to take the gold on that event.

"It ended up going well on the first day," Moors said, "and then (in Sunday's finals) I was really happy because I hit all of my lines on floor and got the highest score I've ever gotten on floor, so I was super thrilled."

Moors, who turns 17 on February 23, was Canada's breakout star of last year's world championships in Montreal, where she finished fifth in the floor exercise final and won the Longines Prize of Elegance. In Québec City, she was named the Canadian Senior Female Gymnast of the Year for 2017 along with Ellie Black, who made history in Montreal with the all-around silver.

Moors' coach, two-time Olympic champion Elvira Saadi, also shared 2017 Coach of the Year honors with Black's coaches, David Kikuchi and Keiji Yamanaka.

Black, who competed balance beam only in Québec City, was delighted to share the award with her younger teammate.

"It was incredible," said Black, a 2012 and 2016 Olympian. "It was such an amazing year and that was such an amazing award to receive so I'm very thankful for that and to be able to receive that with Brooklyn is awesome. She did a great job (last year)."

Black, who is aiming for the upcoming Commonwealth Games in Australia, said she was also thrilled that there were co-winners in the women's coach category as well.

"It's all about the team here in Canada," she said. "We work together as a team, we work well. It's nice to be able to share that together after such a great year of accomplishments. Our coaches are one of the reasons we're able to get to where we are today and without them, we wouldn't be able to achieve everything we have."

Padurariu, coached by 1980 Olympic all-around champion Yelena Davydova, lost the title in the last rotation with a fall on vault (11.850). She earned her top score on uneven bars (inside Stalder-blind to piked Jaeger; inside Stalder to piked Tkatchev; full-twisting double; 14.267). Padurariu skipped the apparatus finals.

2016 Olympian Shallon Olsen of Vancouver's Omega Gymnastics finished sixth all-around and won the vault title.

Cournoyer won his third consecutive Elite Canada title, scoring 80.800 to top veteran Jackson Payne of Calgary (79.234) and 17-year-old Darren Wong of Vanvouver Phoenix (78.034).

"I'm so happy," said Cournoyer, who turns 21 on April 23. "I had such a great day and had a lot of fun. I had a few new routines which I nailed today and my vault was a huge vault and I stuck it which made me really happy."

Cournoyer was also named Senior Male Athlete of the Year for Canada, while his coach, Jean-Sébastien Tougas, was named Senior Male Coach of the Year.

"It's such a great honour to be named athlete of the year," Cournoyer said. "It means so much to me especially since most of the important competitions of the year were in Quebec! I did my best to represent Canada in every competition I had this year and am really happy to see all of my hard work pay off."

Emma Spence gave Dynamo a double victory, winning the junior women's all-around title with a score of 53.001, ahead of Imogen Paterson of Vanvouver Phoenix (52.734) and Kyra Cato and Calgary (50.768). Spence also added gold medals on uneven bars and floor exercise in finals.

In the junior men's category, David Sandro won the age group for 16 and 17 year olds with a score of 100.434. (The junior men's competition included a physical testing score added to the all-around total). Sandro is coached by his father, 1996 Romanian Olympian Nistor Şandro, at Gold Medal Gymnastics, the family's club in Milton, Ontario. Born in Reșița, Romania, Sandro turn 17 on June 6.

Evgeny Siminiuc of Mississauga's Futures Gymnastics finished just a fraction behind Sandro with 100.405, while teammate Dorian Doan won the bronze (98.189). Siminiuc and Doan are both coached by Chinese Zhaohui Huang, who was named the Age Group Coach of the Year. Huang, a native of Shanghai, has been the head coach at Futures since 1998.

In the 14-15 age group, Vancouver's Evan Fedder won the gold with 90.264. Québec's Benoît Tremblay (Unigym) took silver with a total of 88.847, while Nova Scotia's Matthew Brown (Titans) won the bronze medal with 87.464.

External Link: Gymnastics Canada

2018 Elite Canada
February 1-4, Québec City, Québec

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo20015.014.0005.212.5345.313.7675.414.03454.335
2.Ana PadurariuGemini20024.611.8505.414.2675.914.2345.013.73454.085
3.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu20004.613.8505.013.6675.213.1004.913.16753.784
4.Haley De JongFlicka20015.414.1504.912.7345.413.1675.113.03453.085
5.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu19974.613.7504.712.9005.212.7004.813.26752.617
6.Shallon OlsenOmega20005.414.3004.912.0005.212.5005.212.83451.634
7.Megan RobertsEast York20004.613.5504.812.6005.212.0005.013.26751.417
8.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly20004.212.4504.712.9675.113.1344.612.70051.251
9.Laurie DenomméeViaGym20004.613.7504.912.1674.912.3005.112.80051.017
10.Hannah ScharfShenderey20014.613.8005.012.8344.812.0344.512.16750.835
11.Madeline StrakerManjak's20004.613.6504.512.3674.711.9004.712.70050.617
12.Myrelle MorinGymnix20024.613.2504.312.7005.112.2344.512.40050.584
13.Jessica DowlingDynamo19944.012.8505.113.1674.712.8004.611.53450.351
13.Meixi SempleGemini20004.613.6504.212.6345.211.6674.412.40050.351
15.Montana FairbairnStampede20024.813.6503.911.7675.111.0345.013.26749.718
16.Amy BladonBluewater20015.013.7003.111.0005.211.9344.812.76749.401
17.Sophie MaroisViaGym20015.414.1004.610.9345.012.1344.911.43448.602
18.Kelly JohnstonManjak's20024.613.4504.411.7004.711.3004.312.13448.584
19.Emily WalkerMarion20024.613.4504.210.7345.111.9344.511.80047.918
20.Lindsay ChiaRose City20004.613.4504.311.1004.710.1004.312.03446.684
21.Amanda PedicelliÉquilibrix20024.011.9504.812.6344.99.7674.612.10046.451
22.Jada MazuryPegasus20014.612.1504.59.6674.811.0345.112.63445.485
23.Xuan PatenaudeWIMGYM20024.012.9003.410.4344.611.3674.310.16744.868
24.Chelsea MurrayWIMGYM20023.512.3002.98.6674.911.5674.512.26744.801
24.Emma MilneShenderey20014.613.3004.99.8344.010.3674.711.30044.801
26.Laurie GagnonLes Reflex20023.711.5504.111.1344.69.5674.412.26744.518
27.Megan DipietroDynamo20022.010.5004.610.6344.711.8674.610.63443.635
28.Alexis DjoboulianLaval20014.613.2004.210.2674.08.5004.311.53443.501
29.Chloé LorangeGymnix20024.613.0003.59.0344.78.8674.511.73442.635
30.Jade ChrobokGemini20010.0004.912.0345.413.5004.912.80038.334
31.Lauren MillsCampia20024.612.8504.810.3344.311.66734.851
32.Charlotte McDevittÉquilibrix20024.39.5344.610.3000.00019.834
33.Ellie BlackHalifax Alta19955.713.93413.934

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.René CournoyerGymnika19975.613.155.912.805.414.055.214.5005.513.755.312.5580.800
2.Jackson PayneCalgary19915.412.006.113.955.213.254.812.6346.014.606.012.8079.234
3.Darren WongPhoenix20005.113.304.612.954.313.004.814.1344.311.704.512.9578.034
4.Samuel ZakutneyPenn State19985.513.305.011.204.812.855.213.6344.911.955.412.2075.134
5.Zachary ClayTwisters19955.313.255.410.755.412.654.813.7674.913.955.010.7575.117
6.William ÉmardLaval20005.812.204.310.805.212.905.213.0345.012.055.212.0072.984
7.Jeremy BartholomeuszHalifax Alta19974.910.954.512.654.912.105.213.2004.412.304.911.7072.900
8.Devy DysonPhoenix19934.410.955.69.254.012.554.013.1344.811.504.912.7570.134
9.Alexander WattersHalifax Alta20004.811.654.410.154.411.754.412.4674.211.154.411.6068.767
10.Ryan OehrleinFutures19995.513.054.610.256.012.103.611.7345.512.303.58.3567.784
11.Steven ChaplinTwisters19964.811.004.38.654.710.755.212.8674.911.654.810.6565.567
12.Joel GagnonTaiso19965.713.805.012.754.813.5675.212.354.812.9065.367
13.Cohen KiersTwisters19994.411.404.28.904.610.904.411.6674.611.404.29.1063.367
14.Chris KajiManjak's20005.111.355.414.054.814.0344.612.453.89.7561.634
15.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary19955.212.655.613.805.212.9344.612.5551.934
16.Damien CachiaUniv. of Calgary19945.213.304.412.455.311.455.212.56749.767
17.Nicholas MalliaPulsars19945.112.605.813.054.813.3004.010.3049.250
18.Cory PattersonCentre Père Sablon19955.39.354.814.3345.111.655.711.2546.584
19.Andriy TrygubaToronto19985.212.854.39.805.012.504.610.8045.950
20.Carter SheltonUniv. of Calgary19954.612.804.69.104.610.805.213.13445.834
21.Jesse TyndallTaiso20005.310.254.410.955.512.254.811.8545.300
22.Scott MorganFlicka19896.113.606.013.705.214.43441.734
23.Mathieu CsukassyCentre Père Sablon19935.513.805.312.555.613.4039.750
24.Evan CruzHalifax Alta19935.413.206.113.205.412.7039.100
25.Valgard ReinhardssonHalifax Alta19964.512.454.612.054.612.0536.550
26.Elel Wahrmann-BakerMississauga20004.510.704.411.554.413.56735.817
27.Scott NabataEast York19955.711.905.310.055.110.4032.350
28.Michael ThorpeUniv. of Calgary19994.912.504.610.254.09.4532.200
29.Christopher BearneHalifax Alta20004.17.205.011.754.110.9029.850
30.Samuel Gaudet-PellerinCentre Père Sablon19975.513.205.213.30026.500
31.Kevin LytwynBurl BG's19915.013.455.811.9525.400
32.Jordan KingUniv. of Calgary19994.712.154.812.56724.717
33.Mason SmithUniv. of Calgary19994.612.253.510.5522.800
34.Jack MasonUniv. of Calgary19984.811.154.510.9022.050
35.Thierry PellerinGymnamic19975.814.2014.200
36.Bradly EarlUniv. of Calgary19974.712.6012.600
36.Tristan McDermidToronto19944.812.604.812.60012.600
37.Graham KellyUniv. of Calgary19934.811.904.811.90011.900
38.Landon DuquetteHalifax Alta20004.310.754.310.75010.750
39.Nicolas GarfiasTwisters19974.88.304.88.3008.300
40.Charles-Étienne LégaréCentre Père Sablon19994.66.454.66.4506.450

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Emma SpenceDynamo Gymnastics20034.613.5006.414.3345.611.6005.413.56753.001
2.Imogen PatersonVancouver Phoenix Gymnastics20034.613.4005.813.3675.612.7005.413.26752.734
3.Kyra CatoCalgary Gymnastics Centre20044.613.4675.312.4344.812.8674.712.00050.768
4.Rachael RileyBluewater Gymnastics Club20045.013.6004.311.7345.512.1674.812.76750.268
5.Ilka JukCalgary Gymnastics Centre20034.613.6005.511.8344.612.0674.612.50050.001
6.Sophia KingCalgary Gymnastics Centre20043.012.2344.312.0004.612.1675.013.43449.835
7.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly20034.613.5344.811.8344.911.6005.212.23449.202
8.Okeri KatjivariBrandon Eagles Gymnastic20044.613.0674.812.2674.711.0004.612.46748.801
9.Lucia JakabOkanagan Gymnastics Centre20034.813.4346.111.4344.911.7674.112.13448.769
10.Valérie Menezes-ThibaultClub Gymnix20044.112.7344.312.1344.610.8674.512.76748.502
11.Savannah HolmanCalgary Gymnastics Centre20043.912.9002.911.0005.512.3344.511.16747.401
12.Bryn TophamCalgary Gymnastics Centre20033.912.0673.510.8004.811.6344.612.43446.935
13.Jada NilesFutures Gymnastics20043.912.8674.610.8675.211.0674.512.00046.801
14.Valeska LéonardUniGym Gatineau20044.112.9344.610.7004.710.6344.611.03445.302
15.Piper JohnsonCalgary Gymnastics Centre20042.511.0002.310.2004.710.9674.612.96745.134
16.Jillian LangilleTaiso Gymnastics Training Centre20033.012.1673.710.3345.711.0674.611.46745.035
17.Jordyn EwingTaiso Gymnastics Training Centre20033.012.0002.89.4675.110.5004.611.86743.834
18.Rachel GrenkeCapital City Gymnastics Centre20034.212.2673.710.0004.310.1674.510.60043.034
19.Saki YoshidaGadbois20042.511.1004.89.8675.010.6004.611.23442.801
20.Nya KrausQueen City Gymnastics Club20042.510.8002.910.3005.310.1004.411.23442.434
21.Camryn PellerineTaiso Gymnastics Training Centre20042.510.9343.310.5675.19.0004.39.56740.068
22.Zoé Allaire-BourgieClub Gymnix20044.613.6346.112.6344.812.33438.602
23.Mara SteinfortClub Aviva20044.79.8674.912.43422.301
24.Charlotte ChagnonClub Équilibrix20033.810.7345.710.86721.601
25.Kiera WaiEast York Gymnastics Club20035.211.90011.900
26.Leah TindaleDynamo Gymnastics20045.511.80011.800

Junior Men's All-Around (16-17)FXPHSRVTPBHBPhys. TestTotal
1.David SandroGold Medal20014.612.8004.912.9004.012.4504.412.6344.311.7004.312.75025.200100.434
2.Evgeny SiminiucFutures20024.612.5504.412.7004.112.0004.012.7004.812.9503.511.50026.005100.405
3.Dorian DoanFutures20024.811.2003.811.7504.312.2004.012.6344.112.3504.312.65025.40598.189
4.Félix DolciLaval20025.313.1503.610.8504.513.1504.813.4004.910.6504.711.80023.97596.975
5.Kenji TamaneToronto20014.011.8504.812.1504.212.4504.012.3344.712.1502.58.70026.23095.864
6.Drew KaniganKamloops20023.611.5503.910.8003.911.5002.811.7343.210.6002.710.35026.13092.664
7.Braedan SpiteriMississauga20014.212.3003.110.8504.011.2004.012.9673.211.6502.59.50022.65591.122
8.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg20014.012.4004.312.1504.011.2004.012.8673.511.6503.211.35019.38090.997
9.Félix BlaquièreCPS20014.811.6504.110.3003.910.8504.011.2675.09.5004.011.30025.98090.847
10.Ashton KotlarTaiso20013.912.3004.012.3003.710.9004.012.7004.29.7503.610.75021.95590.655
11.Thomas StumpoEast York20013.69.7003.810.7003.912.1504.012.2003.911.3003.611.25022.97590.275
12.Nathanael GilroyManjak's20023.911.0502.79.8003.711.3504.013.1343.111.3503.411.30020.60088.584
13.Max PerrierManjak's20014.59.9003.39.2502.710.0003.211.7673.611.8503.88.45019.50580.722
14.Antoine GautreauFundy20013.49.5503.211.4502.39.2003.212.3343.011.8503.011.05014.93080.364
15.Thomas GautreauFundy20013.411.5003.210.5003.511.1502.410.7673.511.9002.610.70013.30579.822
16.Elijiah ThompsonCalgary20014.311.1003.910.8004.012.8003.610.7004.411.05020.83577.285
17.Logan PedersenManjak's20023.812.2503.48.4003.68.9502.411.2003.511.4503.59.55012.42574.225
18.Adam SafaouiManjak's20023.310.1004.010.5003.211.4343.510.1003.69.95018.27570.359
19.Napoléon CôtéGymnamic20014.511.4503.911.7003.310.30025.10558.555

Junior Men's All-Around (14-15)FXPHSRVTPBHBPhys. TestTotal
1.Evan FedderPhoenix20033.811.9502.67.8002.811.4502.411.1343.211.9002.811.45024.58090.264
2.Benoît TremblayUnigym20034.111.1003.79.7504.111.9503.211.9673.310.9502.99.75023.38088.847
3.Matthew BrownTitans20034.310.4002.46.9504.111.4502.411.2343.510.7003.611.20025.53087.464
4.Patrick TalbotFundy20033.39.1004.010.2502.910.0002.411.0003.211.6002.910.90021.98084.830
5.Jayson RampersadManjak's20033.510.0003.911.9002.910.0002.010.5343.511.0503.210.80017.73082.014
6.Noah RoyerTaiso20033.912.4502.53.7002.68.1502.811.5673.410.2003.810.90022.80579.772
7.Ethan LoveVaughan20033.911.7502.87.5003.89.8002.810.6673.69.6503.79.95018.50077.817
8.Justin ThompsonLoyalist20034.211.6002.49.4003.212.5002.710.65014.15558.305

Novice Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Rébéka GroulxRichelieu200611.029.30010.724.46813.028.60111.629.067111.436
2.Bailey InglisLondon200611.029.5348.823.70011.824.6349.827.268105.136
3.Sydney TurnerTAG Sports20057.425.86712.426.20112.626.03410.626.868104.970
4.Clara RaposoEast York20058.326.9007.824.36811.224.96710.427.734103.969
5.Jenna SartorettoFutures200511.029.7348.521.36813.227.86810.924.268103.238
6.Makenna GuidishFlip City20059.027.9679.224.00111.025.20111.826.001103.170
7.Maya ZonneveldRevolution200511.029.3348.423.13412.224.06711.626.068102.603
8.Marisa DeGrootCalgary20057.625.4349.427.10111.024.60010.025.434102.569
9.Rylee MillerCan Am20057.125.36710.226.40010.724.03410.626.367102.168
10.Scarlett EarlAviva20058.626.16711.025.86810.525.3349.324.601101.970
11.Nyla MorabitoAcro Cats20059.027.6019.224.73410.823.16812.326.434101.937
12.Jovie RichardsonBluewater20059.027.23410.925.96711.022.70110.825.134101.036
13.Jordis KliewerTwisters20058.626.6348.824.00110.824.7689.124.801100.204
14.Jayne CarvellFlicka20059.027.4009.522.33411.424.30011.726.034100.068
15.Tegan ShaverUnigym20078.127.0688.122.2019.824.2349.925.80199.304
16.Malayna RamosStampede20059.027.3348.522.10010.022.50110.427.33499.269
17.Audrey GrimardWIMGYM20058.627.1349.624.16711.523.5679.423.43498.302
18.Charlie-Ann BarbeauÉquilibrix20059.627.9348.323.76711.223.7679.322.60198.069
19.Amy JorgensenMarion20067.225.2677.322.50111.024.9679.124.60197.336
20.Cassie LeeEast York20057.125.3018.420.73412.325.9348.825.23497.203
21.Marissa EnghTwisters20059.026.7677.721.00110.224.6349.624.33496.736
22.Kennedy DukeLangley20058.628.1688.520.8019.221.90010.725.46896.337
23.Jenna LalondeOttawa20067.225.7018.224.8679.523.3018.122.13496.003
24.Emma TrollipBurl gym20067.225.5688.423.3689.523.16810.223.03495.138
25.Maria ChronopolousFutures20057.626.5674.718.63411.025.6688.823.96794.836
26.Sophie PattersonAviva20079.627.8347.119.8689.422.1009.023.83493.636
27.Julia GilliesQC Perform20057.425.5347.320.3678.421.4009.226.10193.402
28.Aurélie TranGymnika20067.625.7018.022.2349.620.9679.524.43493.336
29.Raphaëlle PerreaultSherGym20058.126.4348.921.8019.520.76710.023.86892.870
29.Natasha LopezFutures20067.626.1014.819.5349.422.8018.524.43492.870
31.Gabriella BerrigeMississauga20067.625.7347.823.0678.820.1688.323.83492.803
32.Presley CattermolePhoenix20067.425.8348.622.0349.820.80010.124.10192.769
33.Megan SkinnerCygnus20076.624.0345.716.4689.623.1348.821.33484.970
34.Athena HutchinsonAviva20063.310.7002.98.8345.011.8004.512.33443.668
35.Hannah BuchmannTAG Sports20066.918.93418.934
36.Daryna PoradaQC Perform20054.311.96711.967

Senior Women's Vault FinalDEB+NDScoreAverage
1.Shallon OlsenOmega5.49.05014.45014.300
5.28.95014.150
2.Laurie DenomméeViaGym4.68.70013.30013.450
4.69.00013.600
3.Haley De JongFlicka5.47.6500.112.95013.200
4.68.85013.450
3.Sophie MaroisViaGym4.88.80013.60013.200
5.47.7000.312.800
5.Amy BladonBluewater4.08.55012.55013.150
5.08.75013.750

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu5.18.20013.300
2.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly4.68.60013.200
2.Haley De JongFlicka5.28.00013.200
4.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu5.08.13413.134
5.Jessica DowlingDynamo5.07.96712.967
6.Myrelle MorinGymnix4.38.36712.667
7.Ellie BlackHalifax Alta5.56.33411.834
8.Hannah ScharfShenderey3.85.4340.38.934

Senior Balance Beam FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu5.37.43412.734
2.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo5.17.10012.200
3.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly4.87.36712.167
4.Jade ChrobokGemini5.26.90012.100
5.Jessica DowlingDynamo4.76.23410.934
6.Shallon OlsenOmega4.95.86710.767
6.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu5.25.56710.767
8.Haley De JongFlicka5.15.1340.110.134

Senior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo5.69.00014.600
2.Shallon OlsenOmega5.58.16713.667
3.Laurie DenomméeViaGym5.38.26713.567
4.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu4.98.60013.500
5.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu4.68.46713.067
6.Montana FairbairnStampede5.08.1000.113.000
7.Megan RobertsEast York5.07.8000.112.700
8.Haley De JongFlicka5.17.2670.312.067

Senior Men's Floor Exercise FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Thierry PellerinGymnamic5.87.6500.113.550
2.René CournoyerGymnika5.67.1500.112.850
3.Jackson PayneCalgary6.16.3000.212.600
4.Scott NabataEast York5.16.0000.111.200
5.Evan CruzHalifax Alta5.75.2500.111.050
6.Tristan McDermidToronto4.26.55010.750
7.Mathieu CsukassyCentre Père Sablon5.05.30010.300
8.Zachary ClayTwisters4.25.0009.200

Senior Still Rings FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Thierry PellerinGymnamic5.87.6500.113.550
2.René CournoyerGymnika5.67.1500.112.850
3.Jackson PayneCalgary6.16.3000.212.600
4.Scott NabataEast York5.16.0000.111.200
5.Evan CruzHfx Alta5.75.2500.111.050
6.Tristan McDermidToronto4.26.55010.750
7.Mathieu CsukassyCPS5.05.30010.300
8.Zachary ClayTwisters4.25.0009.200

Senior Still Rings FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Chris KajiManjak's5.48.80014.200
2.Scott MorganFlicka6.07.85013.850
3.René CournoyerGymnika5.48.40013.800
4.Jackson PayneCalgary5.28.35013.550
5.Ryan OehrleinFutures5.57.65013.150
6.Nicholas MalliaPulsars5.76.85012.550
7.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary5.66.70012.300
8.Zachary ClayTwisters

Senior Still Rings FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Chris KajiManjak's5.48.80014.200
2.Scott MorganFlicka6.07.85013.850
3.René CournoyerGymnika5.48.40013.800
4.Jackson PayneCalgary5.28.35013.550
5.Ryan OehrleinFutures5.57.65013.150
6.Nicholas MalliaPulsars5.76.85012.550
7.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary5.66.70012.300

Senior Men's Vault FinalDEB+NDScoreAverage
1.William ÉmardLaval5.28.96714.16713.667
5.27.96713.167
2.Damien CachiaUniv. of Calgary5.27.86713.06713.334
5.28.40013.600
3.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary5.27.70012.90013.267
4.88.83413.634
4.Samuel Gaudet-PellerinCentre Père Sablon4.88.80013.60013.134
5.27.5670.112.667
5.Scott MorganFlicka4.88.46713.26713.117
5.27.8670.112.967

Senior Parallel Bars FinalDEB+NDScore
1.René CournoyerGymnika5.58.6500.214.350
2.Jackson PayneCalgary6.08.2000.114.300
3.Kevin LytwynBurl BG's5.08.35013.350
4.Evan CruzHalifax Alta5.47.90013.300
5.Mathieu CsukassyCentre Père Sablon5.67.25012.850
6.Ryan OehrleinFutures5.57.00012.500
7.Jesse TyndallTaiso5.16.95012.050
8.Zachary ClayTwisters

Senior High Bar FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Kevin LytwynBurl BG's5.67.60013.200
2.Devy DysonPhoenix4.98.20013.100
3.Joel GagnonTaiso4.88.00012.800
4.Cory PattersonCentre Père Sablon5.66.35011.950
5.William ÉmardLaval4.96.90011.800
5.René CournoyerGymnika5.36.50011.800
7.Samuel ZakutneyPenn State5.15.30010.400
8.Jackson PayneCalgary5.74.40010.100

Junior Women's Vault FinalDEB+NDScoreAverage
1.Rachael RileyBluewater4.19.00013.10013.450
5.08.9000.113.800
2.Lucia JakabOkanagan4.88.85013.65013.325
4.18.90013.000
3.Emma SpenceDynamo5.07.90012.90013.300
4.69.10013.700
4.Zoé Allaire-BourgieGymnix4.69.30013.90013.250
4.09.6001.012.600
5.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly4.29.05013.25013.150
4.68.5500.113.050
6.Imogen PatersonPhoenix4.69.10013.70012.975
4.09.2501.012.250
7.Kyra CatoCalgary4.68.70013.30012.675
4.09.0501.012.050
8.Valeska LéonardUnigym4.18.80012.90012.250
4.08.6001.011.600
9.Ilka JukCalgary4.07.9501.010.95012.225
4.68.90013.500

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Emma SpenceDynamo6.48.03414.434
2.Imogen PatersonPhoenix5.87.86713.667
3.Ilka JukCalgary5.56.96712.467
4.Kyra CatoCalgary5.36.90012.200
5.Sophia KingCalgary4.77.10011.800
6.Valérie Menezes-ThibaultGymnix4.47.6000.511.500
7.Okeri KatjivariBrandon Eagles4.86.66711.467
8.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly4.95.90010.800

Junior Balance Beam FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Zoé Allaire-BourgieGymnix5.97.86713.767
2.Sophia KingCalgary5.08.03413.034
3.Ilka JukCalgary4.67.93412.534
4.Imogen PatersonPhoenix5.16.93412.034
5.Rachael RileyBluewater5.36.50011.800
6.Kiera WaiEast York4.96.20011.100
7.Kyra CatoCalgary4.86.00010.800
8.Savannah HolmanCalgary5.34.76710.067

Junior Floor Exercise FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Emma SpenceDynamo5.48.46713.867
2.Imogen PatersonPhoenix5.47.8000.312.900
3.Ilka JukCalgary4.68.23412.834
4.Rachael RileyBluewater4.87.93412.734
5.Valérie Menezes-ThibaultGymnix4.58.16712.667
6.Okeri KatjivariBrandon Eagles4.57.0670.111.467
7.Sophia KingCalgary4.86.40011.200
8.Piper JohnsonCalgary4.66.5000.310.800

Junior Men's Floor Exercise FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Félix DolciLaval16-175.38.0000.113.200
2.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.68.5500.10.113.150
3.David SandroGold Medal16-174.68.30012.900
4.Braedan SpiteriMississauga16-174.28.65012.850
5.Evan FedderPhoenix14-153.98.65012.550
6.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-174.08.40012.400
7.Noah RoyerTaiso14-154.08.20012.200
8.Justin ThompsonLoyalist14-154.27.75011.950
9.Ethan LoveVaughan14-153.97.9000.111.900
10.Ashton KotlarTaiso16-174.27.10011.300
11.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-154.16.9000.110.900
12.Matthew BrownTitans14-154.26.40010.600

Junior Pommel Horse FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.48.3000.212.900
2.David SandroGold Medal16-174.97.6000.212.700
3.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-154.08.1500.212.350
4.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-174.27.9000.212.300
5.Kenji TamaneToronto16-174.77.3500.212.250
6.Ashton KotlarTaiso16-174.07.9500.212.150
7.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-153.86.9500.210.950
8.Matthew BrownTitans14-153.07.80010.800
9.Dorian DoanFutures16-173.27.25010.450
9.Patrick TalbotFundy14-153.86.5500.110.450
11.Ethan LoveVaughan14-153.26.4500.19.750
12.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.65.8008.400

Junior Still Rings FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Félix DolciLaval16-174.58.8500.213.550
2.Dorian DoanFutures16-174.38.5000.213.000
3.David SandroGold Medal16-174.08.5000.112.600
4.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.28.15012.350
5.Kenji TamaneToronto16-174.28.05012.250
6.Thomas StumpoEast York16-173.98.2000.112.200
7.Matthew BrownTitans14-154.17.80011.900
8.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-154.07.60011.600
9.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.88.75011.550
10.Patrick TalbotFundy14-152.98.1000.111.100
11.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-152.87.85010.650
12.Ethan LoveVaughan14-153.56.55010.050

Men's Junior Vault FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Félix DolciLaval16-174.89.0340.214.034
2.Nathanael GilroyManjak's16-174.09.20013.200
3.Elijiah ThompsonCalgary16-174.09.13413.134
4.Braedan SpiteriMississauga16-174.09.06713.067
5.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.08.83412.834
5.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-174.08.83412.834
7.Ashton KotlarTaiso16-174.08.53412.534
7.Justin ThompsonLoyalist14-153.29.33412.534
9.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-153.28.6670.111.767
10.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.49.23411.634
11.Patrick TalbotFundy14-152.48.93411.334
12.Noah RoyerTaiso14-152.88.5340.111.234
13.Matthew BrownTitans14-152.48.50010.900

Junior Parallel Bars FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.88.50013.300
2.Dorian DoanFutures16-174.18.50012.600
3.Max PerrierManjak's16-173.68.6500.112.350
4.Evan FedderPhoenix14-153.28.70011.900
5.Patrick TalbotFundy14-153.28.30011.500
6.Antoine GautreauFundy16-173.08.35011.350
7.Thomas GautreauFundy16-173.57.70011.200
7.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-153.37.90011.200
9.Kenji TamaneToronto16-174.76.05010.750
10.Matthew BrownTitans14-153.57.05010.550
11.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-153.56.2509.750
12.Noah RoyerTaiso14-152.73.5504.02.250

Junior High Bar FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.28.5500.212.950
2.Félix BlaquièreCentre Père Sablon16-174.38.1000.212.600
3.Félix DolciLaval16-174.77.80012.500
4.Dorian DoanFutures16-174.28.25012.450
5.Matthew BrownTitans14-153.48.35011.750
6.Nathanael GilroyManjak's16-173.48.15011.550
7.Patrick TalbotFundy14-152.98.35011.250
8.Justin ThompsonLoyalist14-152.68.4500.111.150
8.Noah RoyerTaiso14-153.87.2500.111.150
10.David SandroGold Medal16-173.67.3000.211.100
11.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.97.70010.600
12.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-173.26.90010.100
13.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-153.36.1009.400

B+ = Bonus