Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 05 February 2018 08:28    PDF Print
Moors, Cournoyer Win Elite Canada
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ontario's Brooklyn Moors (Dynamo) and Québec's René Cournoyer (Gymnika) captured the senior all-around titles at the 2018 Elite Canada competition held this past weekend in Québec City. Pictured: Moors topped first-year senior Ana Padurariu and 2016 Olympian Rose-Kaying Woo for the senior women's all-around title.

Ontario's Brooklyn Moors (Dynamo) and Québec's René Cournoyer (Gymnika) captured the senior all-around titles at the 2018 Elite Canada competition held this past weekend at Telus Stadium in Québec City.

Moors edged out new senior Ana Padurariu of Ontario's Gemini Gymnastics, 54.335-54.085. 2016 Olympian Rose-Kaying Woo (Gym Richelieu) won the bronze for Québec.

"Overall I'm really happy with this competition," said Moors, the younger sister of 2012 Olympian Victoria Moors, "because we upgraded all of my lines on floor, and I had a new acro on beam, and a couple of new bar skills, and we didn't know how it was going to go because they're all really new."


Moors tumbled a new layout front, double front mount on floor, along with a Podkopayeva (double front half) and 2 1/2 to layout front full. On beam she added a very tricky front aerial, tuck front combination (previously seen by Ukrainian Maria Livchikova), while her upgrade on bars included a Bhardwaj transition.

Moors missed her new combo on beam in Sunday's apparatus finals, but performed beautifully on floor exercise to take the gold on that event.

"It ended up going well on the first day," Moors said, "and then (in Sunday's finals) I was really happy because I hit all of my lines on floor and got the highest score I've ever gotten on floor, so I was super thrilled."

Moors, who turns 17 on February 23, was Canada's breakout star of last year's world championships in Montreal, where she finished fifth in the floor exercise final and won the Longines Prize of Elegance. In Québec City, she was named the Canadian Senior Female Gymnast of the Year for 2017 along with Ellie Black, who made history in Montreal with the all-around silver.

Moors' coach, two-time Olympic champion Elvira Saadi, also shared 2017 Coach of the Year honors with Black's coaches, David Kikuchi and Keiji Yamanaka.

Black, who competed balance beam only in Québec City, was delighted to share the award with her younger teammate.

"It was incredible," said Black, a 2012 and 2016 Olympian. "It was such an amazing year and that was such an amazing award to receive so I'm very thankful for that and to be able to receive that with Brooklyn is awesome. She did a great job (last year)."

Black, who is aiming for the upcoming Commonwealth Games in Australia, said she was also thrilled that there were co-winners in the women's coach category as well.

"It's all about the team here in Canada," she said. "We work together as a team, we work well. It's nice to be able to share that together after such a great year of accomplishments. Our coaches are one of the reasons we're able to get to where we are today and without them, we wouldn't be able to achieve everything we have."

Padurariu, coached by 1980 Olympic all-around champion Yelena Davydova, lost the title in the last rotation with a fall on vault (11.850). She earned her top score on uneven bars (inside Stalder-blind to piked Jaeger; inside Stalder to piked Tkatchev; full-twisting double; 14.267). Padurariu skipped the apparatus finals.

2016 Olympian Shallon Olsen of Vancouver's Omega Gymnastics finished sixth all-around and won the vault title.

Cournoyer won his third consecutive Elite Canada title, scoring 80.800 to top veteran Jackson Payne of Calgary (79.234) and 17-year-old Darren Wong of Vanvouver Phoenix (78.034).

"I'm so happy," said Cournoyer, who turns 21 on April 23. "I had such a great day and had a lot of fun. I had a few new routines which I nailed today and my vault was a huge vault and I stuck it which made me really happy."

Cournoyer was also named Senior Male Athlete of the Year for Canada, while his coach, Jean-Sébastien Tougas, was named Senior Male Coach of the Year.

"It's such a great honour to be named athlete of the year," Cournoyer said. "It means so much to me especially since most of the important competitions of the year were in Quebec! I did my best to represent Canada in every competition I had this year and am really happy to see all of my hard work pay off."

Emma Spence gave Dynamo a double victory, winning the junior women's all-around title with a score of 53.001, ahead of Imogen Paterson of Vanvouver Phoenix (52.734) and Kyra Cato and Calgary (50.768). Spence also added gold medals on uneven bars and floor exercise in finals.

In the junior men's category, David Sandro won the age group for 16 and 17 year olds with a score of 100.434. (The junior men's competition included a physical testing score added to the all-around total). Sandro is coached by his father, 1996 Romanian Olympian Nistor Şandro, at Gold Medal Gymnastics, the family's club in Milton, Ontario. Born in Reșița, Romania, Sandro turn 17 on June 6.

Evgeny Siminiuc of Mississauga's Futures Gymnastics finished just a fraction behind Sandro with 100.405, while teammate Dorian Doan won the bronze (98.189). Siminiuc and Doan are both coached by Chinese Zhaohui Huang, who was named the Age Group Coach of the Year. Huang, a native of Shanghai, has been the head coach at Futures since 1998.

In the 14-15 age group, Vancouver's Evan Fedder won the gold with 90.264. Québec's Benoît Tremblay (Unigym) took silver with a total of 88.847, while Nova Scotia's Matthew Brown (Titans) won the bronze medal with 87.464.

External Link: Gymnastics Canada

2018 Elite Canada
February 1-4, Québec City, Québec

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo20015.014.0005.212.5345.313.7675.414.03454.335
2.Ana PadurariuGemini20024.611.8505.414.2675.914.2345.013.73454.085
3.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu20004.613.8505.013.6675.213.1004.913.16753.784
4.Haley De JongFlicka20015.414.1504.912.7345.413.1675.113.03453.085
5.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu19974.613.7504.712.9005.212.7004.813.26752.617
6.Shallon OlsenOmega20005.414.3004.912.0005.212.5005.212.83451.634
7.Megan RobertsEast York20004.613.5504.812.6005.212.0005.013.26751.417
8.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly20004.212.4504.712.9675.113.1344.612.70051.251
9.Laurie DenomméeViaGym20004.613.7504.912.1674.912.3005.112.80051.017
10.Hannah ScharfShenderey20014.613.8005.012.8344.812.0344.512.16750.835
11.Madeline StrakerManjak's20004.613.6504.512.3674.711.9004.712.70050.617
12.Myrelle MorinGymnix20024.613.2504.312.7005.112.2344.512.40050.584
13.Jessica DowlingDynamo19944.012.8505.113.1674.712.8004.611.53450.351
13.Meixi SempleGemini20004.613.6504.212.6345.211.6674.412.40050.351
15.Montana FairbairnStampede20024.813.6503.911.7675.111.0345.013.26749.718
16.Amy BladonBluewater20015.013.7003.111.0005.211.9344.812.76749.401
17.Sophie MaroisViaGym20015.414.1004.610.9345.012.1344.911.43448.602
18.Kelly JohnstonManjak's20024.613.4504.411.7004.711.3004.312.13448.584
19.Emily WalkerMarion20024.613.4504.210.7345.111.9344.511.80047.918
20.Lindsay ChiaRose City20004.613.4504.311.1004.710.1004.312.03446.684
21.Amanda PedicelliÉquilibrix20024.011.9504.812.6344.99.7674.612.10046.451
22.Jada MazuryPegasus20014.612.1504.59.6674.811.0345.112.63445.485
23.Xuan PatenaudeWIMGYM20024.012.9003.410.4344.611.3674.310.16744.868
24.Chelsea MurrayWIMGYM20023.512.3002.98.6674.911.5674.512.26744.801
24.Emma MilneShenderey20014.613.3004.99.8344.010.3674.711.30044.801
26.Laurie GagnonLes Reflex20023.711.5504.111.1344.69.5674.412.26744.518
27.Megan DipietroDynamo20022.010.5004.610.6344.711.8674.610.63443.635
28.Alexis DjoboulianLaval20014.613.2004.210.2674.08.5004.311.53443.501
29.Chloé LorangeGymnix20024.613.0003.59.0344.78.8674.511.73442.635
30.Jade ChrobokGemini20010.0004.912.0345.413.5004.912.80038.334
31.Lauren MillsCampia20024.612.8504.810.3344.311.66734.851
32.Charlotte McDevittÉquilibrix20024.39.5344.610.3000.00019.834
33.Ellie BlackHalifax Alta19955.713.93413.934

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.René CournoyerGymnika19975.613.155.912.805.414.055.214.5005.513.755.312.5580.800
2.Jackson PayneCalgary19915.412.006.113.955.213.254.812.6346.014.606.012.8079.234
3.Darren WongPhoenix20005.113.304.612.954.313.004.814.1344.311.704.512.9578.034
4.Samuel ZakutneyPenn State19985.513.305.011.204.812.855.213.6344.911.955.412.2075.134
5.Zachary ClayTwisters19955.313.255.410.755.412.654.813.7674.913.955.010.7575.117
6.William ÉmardLaval20005.812.204.310.805.212.905.213.0345.012.055.212.0072.984
7.Jeremy BartholomeuszHalifax Alta19974.910.954.512.654.912.105.213.2004.412.304.911.7072.900
8.Devy DysonPhoenix19934.410.955.69.254.012.554.013.1344.811.504.912.7570.134
9.Alexander WattersHalifax Alta20004.811.654.410.154.411.754.412.4674.211.154.411.6068.767
10.Ryan OehrleinFutures19995.513.054.610.256.012.103.611.7345.512.303.58.3567.784
11.Steven ChaplinTwisters19964.811.004.38.654.710.755.212.8674.911.654.810.6565.567
12.Joel GagnonTaiso19965.713.805.012.754.813.5675.212.354.812.9065.367
13.Cohen KiersTwisters19994.411.404.28.904.610.904.411.6674.611.404.29.1063.367
14.Chris KajiManjak's20005.111.355.414.054.814.0344.612.453.89.7561.634
15.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary19955.212.655.613.805.212.9344.612.5551.934
16.Damien CachiaUniv. of Calgary19945.213.304.412.455.311.455.212.56749.767
17.Nicholas MalliaPulsars19945.112.605.813.054.813.3004.010.3049.250
18.Cory PattersonCentre Père Sablon19955.39.354.814.3345.111.655.711.2546.584
19.Andriy TrygubaToronto19985.212.854.39.805.012.504.610.8045.950
20.Carter SheltonUniv. of Calgary19954.612.804.69.104.610.805.213.13445.834
21.Jesse TyndallTaiso20005.310.254.410.955.512.254.811.8545.300
22.Scott MorganFlicka19896.113.606.013.705.214.43441.734
23.Mathieu CsukassyCentre Père Sablon19935.513.805.312.555.613.4039.750
24.Evan CruzHalifax Alta19935.413.206.113.205.412.7039.100
25.Valgard ReinhardssonHalifax Alta19964.512.454.612.054.612.0536.550
26.Elel Wahrmann-BakerMississauga20004.510.704.411.554.413.56735.817
27.Scott NabataEast York19955.711.905.310.055.110.4032.350
28.Michael ThorpeUniv. of Calgary19994.912.504.610.254.09.4532.200
29.Christopher BearneHalifax Alta20004.17.205.011.754.110.9029.850
30.Samuel Gaudet-PellerinCentre Père Sablon19975.513.205.213.30026.500
31.Kevin LytwynBurl BG's19915.013.455.811.9525.400
32.Jordan KingUniv. of Calgary19994.712.154.812.56724.717
33.Mason SmithUniv. of Calgary19994.612.253.510.5522.800
34.Jack MasonUniv. of Calgary19984.811.154.510.9022.050
35.Thierry PellerinGymnamic19975.814.2014.200
36.Bradly EarlUniv. of Calgary19974.712.6012.600
36.Tristan McDermidToronto19944.812.604.812.60012.600
37.Graham KellyUniv. of Calgary19934.811.904.811.90011.900
38.Landon DuquetteHalifax Alta20004.310.754.310.75010.750
39.Nicolas GarfiasTwisters19974.88.304.88.3008.300
40.Charles-Étienne LégaréCentre Père Sablon19994.66.454.66.4506.450

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Emma SpenceDynamo Gymnastics20034.613.5006.414.3345.611.6005.413.56753.001
2.Imogen PatersonVancouver Phoenix Gymnastics20034.613.4005.813.3675.612.7005.413.26752.734
3.Kyra CatoCalgary Gymnastics Centre20044.613.4675.312.4344.812.8674.712.00050.768
4.Rachael RileyBluewater Gymnastics Club20045.013.6004.311.7345.512.1674.812.76750.268
5.Ilka JukCalgary Gymnastics Centre20034.613.6005.511.8344.612.0674.612.50050.001
6.Sophia KingCalgary Gymnastics Centre20043.012.2344.312.0004.612.1675.013.43449.835
7.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly20034.613.5344.811.8344.911.6005.212.23449.202
8.Okeri KatjivariBrandon Eagles Gymnastic20044.613.0674.812.2674.711.0004.612.46748.801
9.Lucia JakabOkanagan Gymnastics Centre20034.813.4346.111.4344.911.7674.112.13448.769
10.Valérie Menezes-ThibaultClub Gymnix20044.112.7344.312.1344.610.8674.512.76748.502
11.Savannah HolmanCalgary Gymnastics Centre20043.912.9002.911.0005.512.3344.511.16747.401
12.Bryn TophamCalgary Gymnastics Centre20033.912.0673.510.8004.811.6344.612.43446.935
13.Jada NilesFutures Gymnastics20043.912.8674.610.8675.211.0674.512.00046.801
14.Valeska LéonardUniGym Gatineau20044.112.9344.610.7004.710.6344.611.03445.302
15.Piper JohnsonCalgary Gymnastics Centre20042.511.0002.310.2004.710.9674.612.96745.134
16.Jillian LangilleTaiso Gymnastics Training Centre20033.012.1673.710.3345.711.0674.611.46745.035
17.Jordyn EwingTaiso Gymnastics Training Centre20033.012.0002.89.4675.110.5004.611.86743.834
18.Rachel GrenkeCapital City Gymnastics Centre20034.212.2673.710.0004.310.1674.510.60043.034
19.Saki YoshidaGadbois20042.511.1004.89.8675.010.6004.611.23442.801
20.Nya KrausQueen City Gymnastics Club20042.510.8002.910.3005.310.1004.411.23442.434
21.Camryn PellerineTaiso Gymnastics Training Centre20042.510.9343.310.5675.19.0004.39.56740.068
22.Zoé Allaire-BourgieClub Gymnix20044.613.6346.112.6344.812.33438.602
23.Mara SteinfortClub Aviva20044.79.8674.912.43422.301
24.Charlotte ChagnonClub Équilibrix20033.810.7345.710.86721.601
25.Kiera WaiEast York Gymnastics Club20035.211.90011.900
26.Leah TindaleDynamo Gymnastics20045.511.80011.800

Junior Men's All-Around (16-17)FXPHSRVTPBHBPhys. TestTotal
1.David SandroGold Medal20014.612.8004.912.9004.012.4504.412.6344.311.7004.312.75025.200100.434
2.Evgeny SiminiucFutures20024.612.5504.412.7004.112.0004.012.7004.812.9503.511.50026.005100.405
3.Dorian DoanFutures20024.811.2003.811.7504.312.2004.012.6344.112.3504.312.65025.40598.189
4.Félix DolciLaval20025.313.1503.610.8504.513.1504.813.4004.910.6504.711.80023.97596.975
5.Kenji TamaneToronto20014.011.8504.812.1504.212.4504.012.3344.712.1502.58.70026.23095.864
6.Drew KaniganKamloops20023.611.5503.910.8003.911.5002.811.7343.210.6002.710.35026.13092.664
7.Braedan SpiteriMississauga20014.212.3003.110.8504.011.2004.012.9673.211.6502.59.50022.65591.122
8.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg20014.012.4004.312.1504.011.2004.012.8673.511.6503.211.35019.38090.997
9.Félix BlaquièreCPS20014.811.6504.110.3003.910.8504.011.2675.09.5004.011.30025.98090.847
10.Ashton KotlarTaiso20013.912.3004.012.3003.710.9004.012.7004.29.7503.610.75021.95590.655
11.Thomas StumpoEast York20013.69.7003.810.7003.912.1504.012.2003.911.3003.611.25022.97590.275
12.Nathanael GilroyManjak's20023.911.0502.79.8003.711.3504.013.1343.111.3503.411.30020.60088.584
13.Max PerrierManjak's20014.59.9003.39.2502.710.0003.211.7673.611.8503.88.45019.50580.722
14.Antoine GautreauFundy20013.49.5503.211.4502.39.2003.212.3343.011.8503.011.05014.93080.364
15.Thomas GautreauFundy20013.411.5003.210.5003.511.1502.410.7673.511.9002.610.70013.30579.822
16.Elijiah ThompsonCalgary20014.311.1003.910.8004.012.8003.610.7004.411.05020.83577.285
17.Logan PedersenManjak's20023.812.2503.48.4003.68.9502.411.2003.511.4503.59.55012.42574.225
18.Adam SafaouiManjak's20023.310.1004.010.5003.211.4343.510.1003.69.95018.27570.359
19.Napoléon CôtéGymnamic20014.511.4503.911.7003.310.30025.10558.555

Junior Men's All-Around (14-15)FXPHSRVTPBHBPhys. TestTotal
1.Evan FedderPhoenix20033.811.9502.67.8002.811.4502.411.1343.211.9002.811.45024.58090.264
2.Benoît TremblayUnigym20034.111.1003.79.7504.111.9503.211.9673.310.9502.99.75023.38088.847
3.Matthew BrownTitans20034.310.4002.46.9504.111.4502.411.2343.510.7003.611.20025.53087.464
4.Patrick TalbotFundy20033.39.1004.010.2502.910.0002.411.0003.211.6002.910.90021.98084.830
5.Jayson RampersadManjak's20033.510.0003.911.9002.910.0002.010.5343.511.0503.210.80017.73082.014
6.Noah RoyerTaiso20033.912.4502.53.7002.68.1502.811.5673.410.2003.810.90022.80579.772
7.Ethan LoveVaughan20033.911.7502.87.5003.89.8002.810.6673.69.6503.79.95018.50077.817
8.Justin ThompsonLoyalist20034.211.6002.49.4003.212.5002.710.65014.15558.305

Novice Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Rébéka GroulxRichelieu200611.029.30010.724.46813.028.60111.629.067111.436
2.Bailey InglisLondon200611.029.5348.823.70011.824.6349.827.268105.136
3.Sydney TurnerTAG Sports20057.425.86712.426.20112.626.03410.626.868104.970
4.Clara RaposoEast York20058.326.9007.824.36811.224.96710.427.734103.969
5.Jenna SartorettoFutures200511.029.7348.521.36813.227.86810.924.268103.238
6.Makenna GuidishFlip City20059.027.9679.224.00111.025.20111.826.001103.170
7.Maya ZonneveldRevolution200511.029.3348.423.13412.224.06711.626.068102.603
8.Marisa DeGrootCalgary20057.625.4349.427.10111.024.60010.025.434102.569
9.Rylee MillerCan Am20057.125.36710.226.40010.724.03410.626.367102.168
10.Scarlett EarlAviva20058.626.16711.025.86810.525.3349.324.601101.970
11.Nyla MorabitoAcro Cats20059.027.6019.224.73410.823.16812.326.434101.937
12.Jovie RichardsonBluewater20059.027.23410.925.96711.022.70110.825.134101.036
13.Jordis KliewerTwisters20058.626.6348.824.00110.824.7689.124.801100.204
14.Jayne CarvellFlicka20059.027.4009.522.33411.424.30011.726.034100.068
15.Tegan ShaverUnigym20078.127.0688.122.2019.824.2349.925.80199.304
16.Malayna RamosStampede20059.027.3348.522.10010.022.50110.427.33499.269
17.Audrey GrimardWIMGYM20058.627.1349.624.16711.523.5679.423.43498.302
18.Charlie-Ann BarbeauÉquilibrix20059.627.9348.323.76711.223.7679.322.60198.069
19.Amy JorgensenMarion20067.225.2677.322.50111.024.9679.124.60197.336
20.Cassie LeeEast York20057.125.3018.420.73412.325.9348.825.23497.203
21.Marissa EnghTwisters20059.026.7677.721.00110.224.6349.624.33496.736
22.Kennedy DukeLangley20058.628.1688.520.8019.221.90010.725.46896.337
23.Jenna LalondeOttawa20067.225.7018.224.8679.523.3018.122.13496.003
24.Emma TrollipBurl gym20067.225.5688.423.3689.523.16810.223.03495.138
25.Maria ChronopolousFutures20057.626.5674.718.63411.025.6688.823.96794.836
26.Sophie PattersonAviva20079.627.8347.119.8689.422.1009.023.83493.636
27.Julia GilliesQC Perform20057.425.5347.320.3678.421.4009.226.10193.402
28.Aurélie TranGymnika20067.625.7018.022.2349.620.9679.524.43493.336
29.Raphaëlle PerreaultSherGym20058.126.4348.921.8019.520.76710.023.86892.870
29.Natasha LopezFutures20067.626.1014.819.5349.422.8018.524.43492.870
31.Gabriella BerrigeMississauga20067.625.7347.823.0678.820.1688.323.83492.803
32.Presley CattermolePhoenix20067.425.8348.622.0349.820.80010.124.10192.769
33.Megan SkinnerCygnus20076.624.0345.716.4689.623.1348.821.33484.970
34.Athena HutchinsonAviva20063.310.7002.98.8345.011.8004.512.33443.668
35.Hannah BuchmannTAG Sports20066.918.93418.934
36.Daryna PoradaQC Perform20054.311.96711.967

Senior Women's Vault FinalDEB+NDScoreAverage
1.Shallon OlsenOmega5.49.05014.45014.300
5.28.95014.150
2.Laurie DenomméeViaGym4.68.70013.30013.450
4.69.00013.600
3.Haley De JongFlicka5.47.6500.112.95013.200
4.68.85013.450
3.Sophie MaroisViaGym4.88.80013.60013.200
5.47.7000.312.800
5.Amy BladonBluewater4.08.55012.55013.150
5.08.75013.750

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu5.18.20013.300
2.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly4.68.60013.200
2.Haley De JongFlicka5.28.00013.200
4.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu5.08.13413.134
5.Jessica DowlingDynamo5.07.96712.967
6.Myrelle MorinGymnix4.38.36712.667
7.Ellie BlackHalifax Alta5.56.33411.834
8.Hannah ScharfShenderey3.85.4340.38.934

Senior Balance Beam FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu5.37.43412.734
2.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo5.17.10012.200
3.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly4.87.36712.167
4.Jade ChrobokGemini5.26.90012.100
5.Jessica DowlingDynamo4.76.23410.934
6.Shallon OlsenOmega4.95.86710.767
6.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu5.25.56710.767
8.Haley De JongFlicka5.15.1340.110.134

Senior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo5.69.00014.600
2.Shallon OlsenOmega5.58.16713.667
3.Laurie DenomméeViaGym5.38.26713.567
4.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu4.98.60013.500
5.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu4.68.46713.067
6.Montana FairbairnStampede5.08.1000.113.000
7.Megan RobertsEast York5.07.8000.112.700
8.Haley De JongFlicka5.17.2670.312.067

Senior Men's Floor Exercise FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Thierry PellerinGymnamic5.87.6500.113.550
2.René CournoyerGymnika5.67.1500.112.850
3.Jackson PayneCalgary6.16.3000.212.600
4.Scott NabataEast York5.16.0000.111.200
5.Evan CruzHalifax Alta5.75.2500.111.050
6.Tristan McDermidToronto4.26.55010.750
7.Mathieu CsukassyCentre Père Sablon5.05.30010.300
8.Zachary ClayTwisters4.25.0009.200

Senior Still Rings FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Thierry PellerinGymnamic5.87.6500.113.550
2.René CournoyerGymnika5.67.1500.112.850
3.Jackson PayneCalgary6.16.3000.212.600
4.Scott NabataEast York5.16.0000.111.200
5.Evan CruzHfx Alta5.75.2500.111.050
6.Tristan McDermidToronto4.26.55010.750
7.Mathieu CsukassyCPS5.05.30010.300
8.Zachary ClayTwisters4.25.0009.200

Senior Still Rings FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Chris KajiManjak's5.48.80014.200
2.Scott MorganFlicka6.07.85013.850
3.René CournoyerGymnika5.48.40013.800
4.Jackson PayneCalgary5.28.35013.550
5.Ryan OehrleinFutures5.57.65013.150
6.Nicholas MalliaPulsars5.76.85012.550
7.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary5.66.70012.300
8.Zachary ClayTwisters

Senior Still Rings FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Chris KajiManjak's5.48.80014.200
2.Scott MorganFlicka6.07.85013.850
3.René CournoyerGymnika5.48.40013.800
4.Jackson PayneCalgary5.28.35013.550
5.Ryan OehrleinFutures5.57.65013.150
6.Nicholas MalliaPulsars5.76.85012.550
7.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary5.66.70012.300

Senior Men's Vault FinalDEB+NDScoreAverage
1.William ÉmardLaval5.28.96714.16713.667
5.27.96713.167
2.Damien CachiaUniv. of Calgary5.27.86713.06713.334
5.28.40013.600
3.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary5.27.70012.90013.267
4.88.83413.634
4.Samuel Gaudet-PellerinCentre Père Sablon4.88.80013.60013.134
5.27.5670.112.667
5.Scott MorganFlicka4.88.46713.26713.117
5.27.8670.112.967

Senior Parallel Bars FinalDEB+NDScore
1.René CournoyerGymnika5.58.6500.214.350
2.Jackson PayneCalgary6.08.2000.114.300
3.Kevin LytwynBurl BG's5.08.35013.350
4.Evan CruzHalifax Alta5.47.90013.300
5.Mathieu CsukassyCentre Père Sablon5.67.25012.850
6.Ryan OehrleinFutures5.57.00012.500
7.Jesse TyndallTaiso5.16.95012.050
8.Zachary ClayTwisters

Senior High Bar FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Kevin LytwynBurl BG's5.67.60013.200
2.Devy DysonPhoenix4.98.20013.100
3.Joel GagnonTaiso4.88.00012.800
4.Cory PattersonCentre Père Sablon5.66.35011.950
5.William ÉmardLaval4.96.90011.800
5.René CournoyerGymnika5.36.50011.800
7.Samuel ZakutneyPenn State5.15.30010.400
8.Jackson PayneCalgary5.74.40010.100

Junior Women's Vault FinalDEB+NDScoreAverage
1.Rachael RileyBluewater4.19.00013.10013.450
5.08.9000.113.800
2.Lucia JakabOkanagan4.88.85013.65013.325
4.18.90013.000
3.Emma SpenceDynamo5.07.90012.90013.300
4.69.10013.700
4.Zoé Allaire-BourgieGymnix4.69.30013.90013.250
4.09.6001.012.600
5.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly4.29.05013.25013.150
4.68.5500.113.050
6.Imogen PatersonPhoenix4.69.10013.70012.975
4.09.2501.012.250
7.Kyra CatoCalgary4.68.70013.30012.675
4.09.0501.012.050
8.Valeska LéonardUnigym4.18.80012.90012.250
4.08.6001.011.600
9.Ilka JukCalgary4.07.9501.010.95012.225
4.68.90013.500

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Emma SpenceDynamo6.48.03414.434
2.Imogen PatersonPhoenix5.87.86713.667
3.Ilka JukCalgary5.56.96712.467
4.Kyra CatoCalgary5.36.90012.200
5.Sophia KingCalgary4.77.10011.800
6.Valérie Menezes-ThibaultGymnix4.47.6000.511.500
7.Okeri KatjivariBrandon Eagles4.86.66711.467
8.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly4.95.90010.800

Junior Balance Beam FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Zoé Allaire-BourgieGymnix5.97.86713.767
2.Sophia KingCalgary5.08.03413.034
3.Ilka JukCalgary4.67.93412.534
4.Imogen PatersonPhoenix5.16.93412.034
5.Rachael RileyBluewater5.36.50011.800
6.Kiera WaiEast York4.96.20011.100
7.Kyra CatoCalgary4.86.00010.800
8.Savannah HolmanCalgary5.34.76710.067

Junior Floor Exercise FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Emma SpenceDynamo5.48.46713.867
2.Imogen PatersonPhoenix5.47.8000.312.900
3.Ilka JukCalgary4.68.23412.834
4.Rachael RileyBluewater4.87.93412.734
5.Valérie Menezes-ThibaultGymnix4.58.16712.667
6.Okeri KatjivariBrandon Eagles4.57.0670.111.467
7.Sophia KingCalgary4.86.40011.200
8.Piper JohnsonCalgary4.66.5000.310.800

Junior Men's Floor Exercise FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Félix DolciLaval16-175.38.0000.113.200
2.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.68.5500.10.113.150
3.David SandroGold Medal16-174.68.30012.900
4.Braedan SpiteriMississauga16-174.28.65012.850
5.Evan FedderPhoenix14-153.98.65012.550
6.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-174.08.40012.400
7.Noah RoyerTaiso14-154.08.20012.200
8.Justin ThompsonLoyalist14-154.27.75011.950
9.Ethan LoveVaughan14-153.97.9000.111.900
10.Ashton KotlarTaiso16-174.27.10011.300
11.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-154.16.9000.110.900
12.Matthew BrownTitans14-154.26.40010.600

Junior Pommel Horse FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.48.3000.212.900
2.David SandroGold Medal16-174.97.6000.212.700
3.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-154.08.1500.212.350
4.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-174.27.9000.212.300
5.Kenji TamaneToronto16-174.77.3500.212.250
6.Ashton KotlarTaiso16-174.07.9500.212.150
7.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-153.86.9500.210.950
8.Matthew BrownTitans14-153.07.80010.800
9.Dorian DoanFutures16-173.27.25010.450
9.Patrick TalbotFundy14-153.86.5500.110.450
11.Ethan LoveVaughan14-153.26.4500.19.750
12.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.65.8008.400

Junior Still Rings FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Félix DolciLaval16-174.58.8500.213.550
2.Dorian DoanFutures16-174.38.5000.213.000
3.David SandroGold Medal16-174.08.5000.112.600
4.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.28.15012.350
5.Kenji TamaneToronto16-174.28.05012.250
6.Thomas StumpoEast York16-173.98.2000.112.200
7.Matthew BrownTitans14-154.17.80011.900
8.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-154.07.60011.600
9.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.88.75011.550
10.Patrick TalbotFundy14-152.98.1000.111.100
11.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-152.87.85010.650
12.Ethan LoveVaughan14-153.56.55010.050

Men's Junior Vault FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Félix DolciLaval16-174.89.0340.214.034
2.Nathanael GilroyManjak's16-174.09.20013.200
3.Elijiah ThompsonCalgary16-174.09.13413.134
4.Braedan SpiteriMississauga16-174.09.06713.067
5.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.08.83412.834
5.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-174.08.83412.834
7.Ashton KotlarTaiso16-174.08.53412.534
7.Justin ThompsonLoyalist14-153.29.33412.534
9.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-153.28.6670.111.767
10.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.49.23411.634
11.Patrick TalbotFundy14-152.48.93411.334
12.Noah RoyerTaiso14-152.88.5340.111.234
13.Matthew BrownTitans14-152.48.50010.900

Junior Parallel Bars FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.88.50013.300
2.Dorian DoanFutures16-174.18.50012.600
3.Max PerrierManjak's16-173.68.6500.112.350
4.Evan FedderPhoenix14-153.28.70011.900
5.Patrick TalbotFundy14-153.28.30011.500
6.Antoine GautreauFundy16-173.08.35011.350
7.Thomas GautreauFundy16-173.57.70011.200
7.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-153.37.90011.200
9.Kenji TamaneToronto16-174.76.05010.750
10.Matthew BrownTitans14-153.57.05010.550
11.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-153.56.2509.750
12.Noah RoyerTaiso14-152.73.5504.02.250

Junior High Bar FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.28.5500.212.950
2.Félix BlaquièreCentre Père Sablon16-174.38.1000.212.600
3.Félix DolciLaval16-174.77.80012.500
4.Dorian DoanFutures16-174.28.25012.450
5.Matthew BrownTitans14-153.48.35011.750
6.Nathanael GilroyManjak's16-173.48.15011.550
7.Patrick TalbotFundy14-152.98.35011.250
8.Justin ThompsonLoyalist14-152.68.4500.111.150
8.Noah RoyerTaiso14-153.87.2500.111.150
10.David SandroGold Medal16-173.67.3000.211.100
11.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.97.70010.600
12.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-173.26.90010.100
13.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-153.36.1009.400

B+ = Bonus

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 10 December 2017 11:26    PDF Print
Japanese Win Four More Titles at Toyota International
(8 votes, average 3.75 out of 5)



Japan extended its dominance with four more gold medals on Sunday as the 11th Toyota International Gymnastics Competition concluded in Toyota City, Aichi Prefecture. Pictured: World champion Mai Murakami won floor exercise over teammate Aiko Sugihara and Germany's Sarah Voss.

Japan extended its dominance with four more gold medals on Sunday as the 11th Toyota International Gymnastics Competition concluded in Toyota City, Aichi Prefecture.

The host Japanese, who won eight medals on Saturday, picked up nine of the 15 medals on Sunday. Japan sent its top gymnasts with the exception of Kohei Uchimura, who is still recovering from the sprained ankle he suffered at October's world championships in Montreal. World champions Kenzo Shirai and Mai Murakami both won gold medals on Sunday.

Murakami defended her title on floor exercise with 14.333 (5.8 D), the highest score of the women's competition on Sunday. In Montreal, Murakami made history with her world title on floor exercise, the first for a Japanese woman since Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda won balance beam at the 1954 World Championships.

Murakami said she felt the pressure but was pleased with her routine, which included her full difficulty.

"I cannot do an embarrassing performance," said Murakami, who also won floor at the Toyota International in 2014. "I made a lot of mistakes in training, but I was able to concentrate in competition."

Teammate Aiko Sugihara, sixth all-around in Montreal, won the silver medal (13.266/5.5) over Germany's Sarah Voss (13.033/4.9), who was second on vault on Saturday.

Olympic champion Sanne Wevers (Netherlands) won beam, scoring 14.100 with an impressive 6.1 Difficulty score. Uneven bars champion Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos took second (13.700/5.7) over two-time Japanese Olympian Asuka Teramoto (13.600/5.3). Sanne's twin sister, Lieke Wevers, finished fourth (13.300/5.0).

After relatively disappointing results in 2017, Sanne Wevers was thrilled with her gold medal. She started out 2017 with the silver medal on beam at the Melbourne World Cup, but she finished out of the medals at her other major international events, including failing to make the beam final in Montreal.

"I WON!!!" Wevers commented on Instagram, along with a photo of her posing with De Jesus Dos Santos and Teramoto after the medal ceremony. "So happy ... my score today was 14.1 (D 6.1). Very pleased with my Difficulty-score, building it up step by step. Also very proud of my sweet twinnie!!! She did so great and shined like a star again."

The Japanese men finished 1-2 on every event Sunday. Shirai, who won men's floor exercise on Saturday, added the gold medal on vault and silver medals on parallel bars and high bar.

Shirai, the reigning world champion on both floor exercise and vault, averaged 14.750 to easily take the vault title over Keisuke Asato (13.812). Asato, a finalist on vault in Montreal, tried the only 6.0-Difficulty vault in the final (full-twisting Tsukahara double back) but struggled on his landings. Canada's Jeremy Bartholomeusz, who was third on floor exercise on Saturday, won the bronze (13.625).

Takumi Sato, who competed exhibition for the host team, would have placed second on vault with 14.487.

Wataru Tanigawa, who was second on floor exercise and third on still rings, won parallel bars for a complete set of medals at Sky Hall Toyota (14.750/6.0). Shirai placed second (14.000/6.2) over Evan Cruz, who brought Canada its fourth medal of the tournament (13.175/5.4).

Hidetaka Miyachi successfully caught the "Miyachi" (double-twisting layout Kovacs) to win the title on high bar (14.200/6.0), edging out Shirai (14.125/5.9). Fourth on floor exercise and still rings, Germany's Philipp Herder won the bronze (11.900/5.3).

External Link: Official Website

11th Toyota International
December 10, 2017, Toyota, Aichi Prefecture, Japan

Balance BeamDENDScore
1.Sanne Wevers6.18.00014.100
2.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.78.00013.700
3.Asuka Teramoto5.38.30013.600
4.Lieke Wevers5.08.30013.300
5.Ellie Black5.57.73313.233
6.Marine Boyer5.77.50013.200
7.Yelena Yeryomina5.37.76613.066
8.Sarah Voss5.17.53312.633
9.Aiko Sugihara5.76.66612.366
10.Georgia Godwin5.56.70012.200
11.Haley Dejong5.36.8330.112.033
12.Kiara Munteanu5.06.6000.111.500
--Ayana Tone4.86.63311.433
13.Helene Schäfer4.66.73311.333

Women's Floor ExerciseDENDScore
1.Mai Murakami5.88.53314.333
2.Aiko Sugihara5.57.76613.266
3.Sarah Voss4.98.13313.033
4.Juliette Bossu4.98.03312.933
4.Haley Dejong5.17.83312.933
6.Georgia Godwin5.17.76612.866
7.Marine Boyer5.07.83312.833
8.Yelena Yeryomina5.07.8000.212.600
--Ayana Tone4.67.90012.500
9.Sophie Marois4.87.63312.433
10.Kiara Munteanu4.67.66612.266
11.Helene Schäfer4.36.86611.166

Men's VaultDENDScoreAverage
1.Kenzo Shirai5.69.30014.90014.750
5.29.40014.600
--Takumi Sato5.69.00014.60014.487
5.29.17514.375
2.Keisuke Asato6.08.4750.314.17513.812
5.68.1500.313.450
3.Jeremy Bartholomeusz5.29.05014.25013.625
4.09.00013.000
4.Evan Cruz4.09.15013.15012.912
4.48.5750.312.675
5.Saeedreza Keikha4.07.9000.311.60010.600
2.47.5000.39.600

Parallel BarsDENDScore
1.Wataru Tanigawa6.08.75014.750
2.Kenzo Shirai6.27.80014.000
3.Evan Cruz5.47.77513.175
4.Philipp Herder6.06.85012.850
5.Zachary Clay5.55.92511.425
6.Saeedreza Keikha3.87.25011.050

High BarDENDScore
1.Hidetaka Miyachi6.08.20014.200
2.Kenzo Shirai5.98.22514.125
3.Philipp Herder5.36.60011.900
4.Saeedreza Keikha3.87.47511.275
5.Zachary Clay4.85.1759.975
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 09 December 2017 09:26    PDF Print
Japan Takes Three Titles in Toyota
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)


Japanese gymnasts won eight medals, including three of five titles, as the 11th Toyota International Gymnastics Competition began Saturday in Toyota City, Aichi Prefecture.

Superstar Kenzo Shirai won his third consecutive title on floor exercise, and fourth overall (2013; 2014-17). Shirai, who picked up gold medals on floor and vault and a bronze in the all-around at October's world championships in Montreal, hit his three eponymous skills on floor (triple-twisting double layout; triple-twisting front; quadruple twist) as well as a tucked triple-double and 3 1/2 twist to double-twisting front to easily take the gold medal with 15.800 (7.2D). Hops on his mount and dismount kept him below the 16.00 mark he was hoping for.

"I wanted to finish the year with a 16, but my performance didn't reach that level," Shirai said. "Next year I will work on increasing the Execution score for a higher overall score."


Kenzo Shirai (Japan)

Shirai is competing only a few events this weekend, but on Friday he also trained pommel horse and still rings, staying an hour longer than the other Japanese gymnasts. Shirai said he is determined to remain a factor in the all-around leading to the 2020 Olympics in Tokyo, where he hopes to help Japan win another team title.

"It was a precious opportunity to train in an environment different from usual," he said. "I wanted to have a meaningful practice that will lead to next year."

Competing in his fourth Toyota Cup, Shirai said he was excited to be competing for the first time on high bar at the tournament, once his weakest event but Japan's signature event.

"The fact that I'm competing on high bar is meaningful in itself," he said. "I would like to perform routines beyond what people expect of Kenzo Shirai."

Japan's Wataru Tanigawa won the silver (14.600) over Canada's Jeremy Bartholomeusz (13.275).

On pommel horse, Japan's Takaaki Sugino, 19, won the gold medal (14.850/6.6) over Iran's Saeedreza Keikha (14.275/6.1). Keikha, 29, turned in the top international result for Iranian gymnastics last year with the bronze medal on pommel horse at the Baku World Challenge Cup. 2013 world champion Kohei Kameyama won the bronze (14.025/6.1).

Taiwan's Chen Chih-Yu won still rings, preventing a Japanese sweep. Chen scored 14.550 (6.1) to edge out Kazuyuki Takeda (14.500/5.9) and Tanigawa (13.900/6.0).

Takumi Sato, who was competing exhibition for the host team, had the third-best scores on both floor exercise (14.400/6.3) and still rings (14.050/5.8).

2016 Olympian Sae Miyakawa won women's vault with a layout Rudi and Yurchenko full (14.249 average). Germany's Sarah Voss won the silver (14.133) over floor exercise world champion Mai Murakami (14.049). Canada's Ellie Black tied Murakami for the bronze.

Miyakawa said she was pleased to finish the year well after her eighth place on vault in Montreal, where she crashed her double-twisting Yurchenko second vault. Miyakawa said she has been focusing heavily on technique since her disappointment at worlds.

"I was thinking of getting revenge by doing the same vaults as the world championships, but I was more concerned about competing with the cleaner technique," Miyakawa said of opting for an easier second vault on Saturday.

France's Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos won the gold medal on uneven bars (14.533/5.8), topping world silver medalist Yelena Yeryomina (Russia). France won a second medal with Juliette Bossu's third-place performance (14.166/5.7).

Australia's Georgia Godwin placed seventh on both women's events Saturday, while teammate Kiara Munteanu took 10th place on uneven bars. Godwin and Munteanu were among the 11 Australian team members (seven seniors and four juniors) who came to Japan last week for a training camp with national coach Mihai Brestyan.

Two-time Olympic champion Kohei Uchimura is still recovering from the sprained ankle that knocked him out of the world championships. Uchimura is expected to be back in competition at next April's Japanese national championships.

Competition concludes Sunday at Sky Hall Toyota with the remaining events.

External Link: Official Website

11th Toyota International
December 9, 2017, Toyota, Aichi Prefecture, Japan

Women's VaultDENDScoreAverage
1.Sae Miyakawa5.88.96614.76614.249
4.69.13313.733
2.Sarah Voss5.49.20014.60014.133
4.88.86613.666
3.Mai Murakami5.48.86614.26614.049
4.89.03313.833
3.Ellie Black5.48.73314.13314.049
5.28.76613.966
5.Sophie Marois5.48.7660.114.06613.899
4.88.93313.733
6.Yelena Yeryomina5.09.03314.03313.816
4.88.80013.600
7.Georgia Godwin4.68.83313.43313.566
4.88.90013.700

Uneven BarsDENDScore
1.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.88.73314.533
2.Yelena Yeryomina6.08.46614.466
3.Juliette Bossu5.78.46614.166
4.Hitomi Hatakeda5.78.13313.833
5.Sanne Wevers5.18.46613.566
6.Helene Schäfer5.07.73312.733
7.Georgia Godwin5.46.90012.300
8.Sarah Voss4.77.40012.100
9.Sophie Marois4.85.93310.733
10.Kiara Munteanu4.56.03310.533
11.Haley Dejong3.76.30010.000

Men's Floor ExerciseDENDScore
1.Kenzo Shirai7.28.60015.800
2.Wataru Tanigawa6.08.7000.114.600
--Takumi Sato6.38.2000.114.400
3.Jeremy Bartholomeusz5.48.1750.313.275
4.Philipp Herder5.57.72513.225
5.Saeedreza Keikha4.67.97512.575
--Takaaki Sugino5.26.95012.150
6.Zachary Clay5.26.8500.111.950

Pommel HorseDENDScore
1.Takaaki Sugino6.68.25014.850
2.Saeedreza Keikha6.18.17514.275
3.Kohei Kameyama6.17.92514.025
4.Evan Cruz6.17.40013.500
5.Zachary Clay5.87.52513.325

Still RingsDENDScore
1.Chen Chih-Yu6.18.45014.550
2.Kazuyuki Takeda5.98.60014.500
--Takumi Sato5.88.25014.050
3.Wataru Tanigawa6.07.90013.900
4.Philipp Herder5.48.02513.425
5.Zachary Clay5.47.42512.825
6.Saeedreza Keikha4.76.70011.400
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 25 November 2017 11:09    PDF Print
China Claims Six Medals in First Day of Cottbus Finals
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



With six medals, China dominated the first day of finals at the 42nd Turnier Der Meister tournament, an FIG World Cup for apparatus held Friday in Cottbus, Germany. Pictured: German Olympian Elisabeth Seitz won uneven bars over Chinese Lyu Jiaqi (left) and Wang Cenyu (right).

With six medals, China dominated the first day of finals at the 42nd Turnier Der Meister tournament, an FIG World Cup for apparatus held Friday in Cottbus, Germany.

China's depth is apparent, as all six medals went to six different gymnasts, all relative newcomers.

The Turnier Der Meister is the 12th and final FIG World Cup/Challenge Cup event of 2017 and attracted 140 gymnasts from 28 nations to the city of Cottbus in northeast Germany.

Seven-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) won women's vault (full-twisting layout handspring front and 1 1/2-twisting Tsukahara), her 11th event win on the event and 15th overall in Cottbus. The 42-year-old mom stepped over the line on her first vault (full-twisting layout handspring front) but otherwise had beautiful execution with a stuck second vault for a 14.283 average.

Russian Lilia Akhaimova vaulted a Yurchenko 1 1/2 and Tsukahara full for the silver (13.733 average) ahead of Slovenian veteran Tjaša Kysselef (tucked handspring front full; Yurchenko 1 1/2; 13.716).

Germany's Elisabeth Seitz won gold on uneven bars, nailing her routine (Maloney uprise to Ricna; Jaeger; Stalder to piked Tkatchev to Pak; Van Leeuwen; toe-full to stuck full-twisting double back) to edge out China's Lyu Jiaqi (Maloney to Pak to Van Leeuwen; piked Jaeger from elgrip full; elgrip 1 1/2 to stuck double twist dismount) 14.900-14.866, with both gymnasts showing 6.1 Difficulty scores. Teammate Wang Cenyu, a first-year senior, took the bronze (Pak; Maloney to Gienger between the bars; double front half) showing exquisite tight body form and inverted pirouettes (14.200/5.5).

Slovenian stalwart Rok Klavora, competing in his sixth World Cup event of the year, finally won gold via a three-way tie break on men's floor exercise. By way of the top Execution score, Klavora (5.5 D) took gold over Dutch gymnast Bram Verhofstad (5.9 D) and top qualifier Kirill Prokopyev of Russia (6.1D), with all three tying with 14.133.

Competing in his first World Cup event, China's Wang Junwen (15.200) led an Asian sweep of the medals on pommel horse. Japan's Ryuhei Nashimoto (14.933) took silver over China's Tan Di (14.833).

Ukrainian Igor Radivilov prevented another Chinese victory on still rings, scoring 15.133 (6.0D) to defeat top qualifier Lei Peng (15.066/6.3) and Lan Xingyu (14.633/6.2).

Competition concludes Sunday afternoon at the Lausitz Arena with the first of two days of finals. World balance beam champion Pauline Schäfer, who qualified to beam and floor finals, headlines the field for the host team.

External Link: Official Website

42nd Turnier Der Meister/FIG World Cup
November 25, 2017, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.49.0660.314.16614.283
5.29.20014.400
2.Lilia Akhaimova5.08.83313.83313.733
4.88.83313.633
3.Tjaša Kysselef4.88.73313.53313.716
5.08.90013.900
4.Michelle Timm4.69.00013.60013.566
4.68.93313.533
5.Eleonora Goryunova-Afanasyeva5.48.1000.313.20013.366
4.88.8330.113.533
6.Sophie Marois5.47.6000.112.90013.250
4.88.80013.600
7.Gabriela Janik4.88.80013.60012.916
4.87.5330.112.233

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Elisabeth Seitz6.18.80014.900
2.Lyu Jiaqi6.18.76614.866
3.Wang Cenyu5.58.70014.200
4.Sanne Wevers5.18.83313.933
5.Kelly Simm5.48.26613.666
6.Nora Fernández5.18.36613.466
7.Rose-Kaying Woo5.08.16613.166
8.Angelina Kysla-Radivilova4.76.10010.800

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Rok Klavora5.58.63314.133
2.Bram Verhofstad5.98.3330.114.133
3.Kirill Prokopyev6.18.03314.133
4.Allan Bower5.48.56613.966
5.Christopher Remkes6.86.8660.113.566
6.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.67.86613.466
7.Mizuki Hasegawa5.77.6000.213.100
8.Luka Terbovšek5.36.80012.100

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Wang Junwen6.19.10015.200
2.Ryuhei Nashimoto6.08.93314.933
3.Tan Di5.98.93314.833
4.Oleg Vernyayev6.67.86614.466
5.Robert Seligman6.08.40014.400
6.Andrii Sienichkin6.08.33314.333
7.Allan Bower6.17.96614.066
8.Slavomir Michnak5.27.23312.433

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.13315.133
2.Lei Peng6.38.76615.066
3.Lan Xingyu6.28.43314.633
4.Dmitry Lankin6.08.53314.533
5.Marcel Nguyen5.88.70014.500
6.Chen Chih-Yu6.18.40014.500
7.Rubén López5.78.13313.833
8.Andreas Toba5.87.93313.733
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 24 November 2017 14:40    PDF Print
China, Russia Rule Cottbus Qualification
(4 votes, average 4.25 out of 5)



China and Russia dominated qualification at the 42nd Turnier Der Meister, an FIG World Cup tournament for apparatus held Thursday and Friday in Cottbus, Germany. Pictured: China's Tan Di qualified first on parallel bars and high bar and fourth on pommel horse.

China and Russia dominated qualification at the 42nd Turnier Der Meister, an FIG World Cup tournament for apparatus held Thursday and Friday in Cottbus, Germany.

The 12th and final FIG World Cup/Challenge Cup event of 2017, the competition has attracted 140 gymnasts from 28 nations to the city of Cottbus in northeast Germany. Colloquially known as the Cottbus Cup, the event is one of the oldest international tournaments in artistic gymnastics and has been held annually since 1979. After tournaments in Schwerin (1973) and Berlin (1978), the tournament has been held annually in Cottbus since 1979. The competition was an all-around competition until 1994, when it switched to apparatus only. Traditionally held in the spring as one of the earliest events on the international calendar, the competition is taking place in the fall for the second year. (It was also held in the spring of 2016, with the second event a World Cup competition).

The top eight gymnasts on each event in qualification will advance to this weekend's finals. The host German team earned the most spots in finals with 11, followed by China and Russia with 10 each, Ukraine with nine and Japan with six.

The Chinese men dominated the men's competition, leading five of the six events. China sent a quintet of mainly newcomers, with the eldest gymnast, Qu Ruiyang, 23, the only one with previous World Cup experience. Qu was the top gymnast on men's vault, where is the defending silver medalist from last fall's World Cup event. He also competed at the 2014 World Cup in Anadia, Portugal.

Wang Junwen qualified first on pommel horse, Lei Peng first on still rings and Tan Di qualified first on parallel bars and high bar.

Russia's Kirill Prokopyev, who won floor exercise at this year's World Cup event in Osijek, qualified first on that event. Olympic gold and silver medalist Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine) competed pommel horse and parallel bars only, qualifying to both finals in third place. Vernyayev's coach, Gennady Sartynsky, said that Vernyayev may miss all of 2018 as he is planning to undergo long-overdue surgery to repair ligaments in his shoulder and leg after this season.

American Allan Bower, seventh all-around at this year's Stuttgart World Cup, qualified to finals on floor exercise (fourth) and pommel horse (eighth). He also tied for eighth on parallel bars but was bumped to ninth via tie-break.

In the women's competition, Seven-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina of Uzbekistan made her 18th appearance at the Cottbus tournament. She led qualification on women's vault, where she is aiming for her 11th title since 2002. Chusovitina, 42, owns 14 titles from Cottbus with additional victories on floor (1996 and 1997) and uneven bars and balance beam (1997).

Chusovitina averaged 14.400 to easily qualify first over Russia's Lilia Akhaimova (13.875) and Canada's Sophie Marois (13.825). Russia's Eleonora Goryunova-Afanasyeva qualified fourth (13.675). The 21-year-old Goryunova-Afanasyeva, who won vault at the Russian Cup in August, is competing in her first international meet since returning to the sport in September 2016 after a two-year break. The younger sister of 2008 Olympic alternate Kristina Goryunova, Goryunova-Afanasyeva has a 2-year-old daughter, Elvira.

German Olympian Elisabeth Seitz, the 2012 Cottbus champion on uneven bars, topped China's Lyu Jiaqi and Wang Cenyu on uneven bars.

Russia's Maria Kharenkova, the 2014 European champion on balance beam, led qualification on balance beam (14.250) and women's floor exercise (13.950). Kharenkova, who turned 19 on October 29, was a member of Russia's world teams in 2014 and 2015 but an injury to her left ankle kept her out of the running for last summer's Olympics in Rio.

Olympic champion Sanne Wevers of the Netherlands qualified second (13.700) over Ukrainian Diana Varinska (13.650). New world champion Pauline Schäfer, Germany's "Athlete of the Month" for October, qualified third on balance beam (13.600) and second on floor exercse (13.200).

Tan Di, Akhaimova and Canadian Olympian Rose-Kaying Woo qualified to the most finals with three each.

Competition continues Saturday afternoon at the Lausitz Arena with the first of two days of finals.

External Link: Official Website

42nd Turnier Der Meister/FIG World Cup
November 23-24, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.49.10014.50014.400
5.29.10014.300
2.Lilia Akhaimova5.09.20014.20013.875
4.88.8500.113.550
3.Sophie Marois5.48.75014.15013.825
4.88.70013.500
4.Eleonora Goryunova-Afanasyeva5.48.65014.05013.675
4.88.6000.113.300
5.Michelle Timm4.69.05013.65013.525
4.68.80013.400
6.Tjaša Kysselef4.88.90013.70013.250
5.07.80012.800
7.Gabriela Janik4.88.65013.45013.025
4.87.9000.112.600

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Elisabeth Seitz6.18.65014.750
2.Lyu Jiaqi6.18.60014.700
3.Wang Cenyu5.58.95014.450
4.Sanne Wevers5.18.60013.700
5.Kelly Simm5.48.25013.650
6.Nora Fernández5.18.35013.450
7.Angelina Kysla-Radivilova5.38.00013.300
8.Rose-Kaying Woo5.08.25013.250
9.Emily Whitehead4.88.35013.150
10.Jessica Diacci4.88.25013.050
10.Barbora Mokošová4.88.25013.050
12.Ulyana Perebinosova5.96.90012.800
13.Laura Bechdeju4.68.15012.750
14.Stefanie Siegenthaler4.58.15012.650
15.Lucija Hribar4.38.30012.600
16.Maisie Methuen4.67.90012.500
17.Lilia Akhaimova4.67.60012.200
18.Michelle Timm4.87.40012.200
19.Sophie Marois4.87.05011.850
20.Thelma Adalsteinsdottir4.57.00011.500
21.Gabriela Janik5.26.25011.450
22.Wiktoria Łopuszańska4.27.05011.250
23.Kirsten Polderman4.26.90011.100
24.Diana Varinska4.16.65010.750

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Maria Kharenkova6.28.05014.250
2.Sanne Wevers5.58.3000.113.700
3.Diana Varinska5.77.95013.650
4.Pauline Schäfer5.38.30013.600
5.Wang Cenyu5.87.55013.350
6.Lilia Akhaimova5.47.55012.950
7.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska4.97.80012.700
8.Rose-Kaying Woo5.27.35012.550
9.Carina Kröll5.07.50012.500
10.Sophie Marois5.07.40012.400
11.Maisie Methuen5.17.20012.300
12.Laura Bechdeju4.97.35012.250
13.Kirsten Polderman5.27.00012.200
14.Kelly Simm4.57.65012.150
15.Barbora Mokošová4.67.00011.600
16.Emily Whitehead4.76.55011.250
17.Tjaša Kysselef4.26.85011.050
18.Jessica Diacci4.86.3500.111.050
19.Angelina Kysla-Radivilova5.05.80010.800
20.Lucija Hribar4.85.60010.400
21.Małgorzata Bulanda4.25.7509.950
22.Nora Fernández4.65.2000.19.700
23.Stefanie Siegenthaler4.64.1500.18.650
24.Thelma Adalsteinsdottir5.12.4500.17.450

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Maria Kharenkova5.68.35013.950
2.Pauline Schäfer5.08.20013.200
3.Lilia Akhaimova5.87.7000.313.200
4.Elisabeth Seitz4.48.60013.000
5.Maisie Methuen4.98.00012.900
6.Rose-Kaying Woo4.97.95012.850
7.Diana Varinska5.07.70012.700
8.Laura Bechdeju4.97.70012.600
9.Nora Fernández4.87.65012.450
10.Sophie Marois4.97.45012.350
11.Angelina Kysla-Radivilova5.07.5500.312.250
12.Barbora Mokošová4.57.70012.200
13.Emily Whitehead4.87.4500.112.150
14.Stefanie Siegenthaler4.37.80012.100
15.Lucija Hribar4.47.70012.100
16.Kirsten Polderman4.77.5000.112.100
17.Tjaša Kysselef4.37.75012.050
18.Jessica Diacci4.37.50011.800
19.Małgorzata Bulanda3.46.65010.050

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Kirill Prokopyev6.18.36614.466
2.Bram Verhofstad5.98.13314.033
3.Rok Klavora5.38.56613.866
4.Allan Bower5.48.30013.700
5.Mizuki Hasegawa5.77.86613.566
6.Luka Terbovšek5.38.06613.366
7.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.57.83313.333
8.Christopher Remkes6.56.60013.100
9.Felix Remuta5.87.26613.066
10.Dmitry Lankin6.66.5660.113.066
11.Rihards Trams5.07.83312.833
12.Keisuke Asato5.27.63312.833
13.Matthias Schwab5.47.36612.766
14.Tseng Wei-Sheng5.07.16612.166
15.Benjamin Gischard6.16.00012.100
16.Javier Hinojosa5.66.4330.111.933
17.Alexander Benda4.27.26611.466
18.Sascha Coradi5.75.8000.111.400
19.Odin Kalvø5.36.1000.111.300
20.Petro Pakhnyuk5.85.4000.111.100
21.Simão Almeida4.26.7330.110.833
22.Sebastian Gawroński5.45.6660.510.566
23.Lucas Herrmann4.56.2330.710.033

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Wang Junwen6.19.00015.100
2.Ryuhei Nashimoto6.08.96614.966
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.53314.533
4.Tan Di5.78.66614.366
4.Robert Seligman5.78.66614.366
6.Slavomir Michnak5.88.56614.366
7.Andrii Sienichkin5.48.86614.266
8.Allan Bower6.18.06614.166
9.Vasili Mikhalitsyn5.88.30014.100
10.Benjamin Gischard5.78.13313.833
11.Marvin Kimble6.37.40013.700
12.Pietro Giachino5.47.93313.333
13.Kristijan Vugrinski5.67.63313.233
14.Christopher Remkes5.77.53313.233
15.Ivan Rittschik5.97.03312.933
16.Boudewijn De Vries5.37.56612.866
17.Kohei Kameyama6.26.43312.633
18.Rihards Trams5.96.36612.266
19.Andreas Toba5.96.33312.233
20.Vladislav Polyashov5.66.60012.200
21.Michael Tone5.66.16611.766
22.Takumi Onoshima5.46.33311.733
23.Kirill Prokopyev5.76.00011.700
24.Wissem Harzi5.55.93311.433
25.Odin Kalvø4.66.16610.766
26.Pavel Titov3.57.23310.733
27.Oskar Kirmes4.85.1339.933
28.Javier Hinojosa4.85.0339.833
29.Patryk Rabstajn4.84.2339.033

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Lei Peng6.38.73315.033
2.Marcel Nguyen5.88.90014.700
3.Dmitry Lankin6.08.46614.466
4.Chen Chih-Yu6.18.26614.366
5.Lan Xingyu6.27.93314.133
6.Rubén López5.78.30014.000
7.Igor Radivilov6.08.00014.000
8.Andreas Toba5.88.13313.933
9.Marco Lodadio6.37.63313.933
10.Yu Chao Wei5.87.83313.633
11.Nikita Simonov5.97.60013.500
12.Mizuki Hasegawa5.28.23313.433
13.Keisuke Asato5.57.80013.300
14.Marvin Kimble5.97.26613.166
15.Simão Almeida5.07.76612.766
16.Michael Tone5.17.56612.666
17.Bram Verhofstad4.97.30012.200
18.Rihards Trams4.27.80012.000

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Qu Ruiyang5.69.50015.10014.783
5.29.26614.466
2.Keisuke Asato6.08.66614.66614.649
5.69.1330.114.633
3.Christopher Remkes5.69.20014.80014.550
5.68.70014.300
4.Mizuki Hasegawa5.69.33314.93314.516
5.29.0000.114.100
5.Andrei Makolov5.29.40014.60014.400
5.29.1000.114.200
6.Felix Remuta5.29.30014.50014.366
5.29.03314.233
7.Igor Radivilov5.69.33314.93314.266
5.68.1000.113.600
8.Tseng Wei-Sheng5.68.60014.20014.133
5.28.86614.066
9.Dmitry Lankin5.68.6330.313.93314.033
5.29.0330.114.133
10.Tomi Tuuha5.28.9330.313.83313.649
4.88.66613.466
11.Sebastian Gawroński5.28.0000.113.10013.500
4.89.10013.900
12.Mohamed Aziz Trabelsi5.27.8000.112.90013.366
4.89.03313.833
13.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.27.9330.113.03313.366
4.88.90013.700
14.Rihards Trams4.88.4660.113.16613.083
4.09.00013.000
15.Héctor Torregrosa4.88.86613.66612.783
4.47.8000.311.900

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Tan Di6.48.93315.333
2.Marcel Nguyen6.58.70015.200
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.48.56614.966
4.Hidetaka Miyachi5.98.66614.566
5.Vladislav Polyashov6.08.53314.533
6.Petro Pakhnyuk5.88.46614.266
7.Rubén López5.68.43314.033
8.Ivan Rittschik5.58.36613.866
9.Allan Bower5.68.26613.866
10.Ryuhei Nashimoto5.57.80013.300
11.Simão Almeida4.98.36613.266
12.Franz Card5.08.1330.312.833
13.Takumi Onoshima4.88.03312.833
14.Marvin Kimble5.47.40012.800
15.Mitchell Morgans4.87.66612.466
16.Patryk Rabstajn5.27.23312.433
17.Michael Tone4.67.70012.300
18.Sascha Coradi5.36.86612.166
19.Dmitry Lankin6.06.06612.066
20.Oskar Kirmes5.26.83312.033
21.Rihards Trams4.26.46610.666
22.Alexander Benda4.46.26610.666

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Tan Di6.18.46614.566
2.Hidetaka Miyachi5.78.70014.400
3.Andreas Bretschneider5.38.90014.200
4.Anton Kovačević5.78.36614.066
5.Marvin Kimble6.07.83313.833
6.Sascha Coradi5.77.66613.366
7.Mitchell Morgans6.17.26613.366
8.Pietro Giachino5.67.70013.300
9.Boudewijn De Vries5.77.43313.133
10.Petro Pakhnyuk5.27.83313.033
11.Andreas Toba5.77.26612.966
12.Michael Tone4.58.23312.733
13.Rihards Trams4.38.33312.633
14.Franz Card4.77.80012.500
15.Sebastian Gawroński4.67.83312.433
16.Héctor Torregrosa5.66.60012.200
17.Dzianis Sanuvonh4.87.36612.166
18.Taha Serhani5.76.23311.933
19.Matthias Schwab5.36.60011.900
20.Maksim Sinichkin5.36.16611.466
21.Simão Almeida4.27.20011.400
22.Andrei Makolov5.26.20011.400
23.Alexander Benda5.35.80011.100
24.Oskar Kirmes4.07.03311.033
25.Bram Verhofstad4.36.60010.900
26.Patryk Rabstajn4.46.23310.633
 


Page 9 of 275