Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 19 February 2017 01:02    PDF Print
Moldauer Captures Winter Cup Title
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Oklahoma sophomore Yul Moldauer came from behind to take the Winter Cup title Saturday evening in Las Vegas over Stanford's Akash Modi.

Oklahoma sophomore Yul Moldauer came from behind to take the Winter Cup title Saturday evening in Las Vegas.

Moldauer came into the second night of competition with a 1.45 deficit behind Akash Modi (Stanford), who led after Thursday's competition. Moldauer, who had fallen off pommel horse on Thursday, hit Saturday for 14.50. He added scores of 15.00 on still rings and parallel bars that offset his 13.00 on high bar. Moldauer's combined total of 171.75 put him ahead of Modi (171.05). Oklahoma's Allan Bower, who had been tied with Moldauer after Thursday, finished third (169.90).

The USOTC's Donnell Whittenburg (167.45) and Donothan Bailey (166.00) and Stanford's Robert Neff (163.95) repeated their rankings from Thursday, finishing fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively,

In 2016, Moldauer finished fifth all-around at the U.S. Winter Cup, the P&G (U.S._ Championships and the U.S. Olympic Trials. In Las Vegas, he also added individual titles on still rings and parallel bars. Event titles were determined by two-day totals.

Eddie Penev (USOTC) won floor exercise and Anthony McCallum (Michigan) took the vault title. 2016 Olympians Alex Naddour (pommel horse) and the USOTC's Chris Brooks (high bar) each won an event.

Moldauer and Modi will compete at the American Cup, to be held March 4 in Newark, N.J. Two-time Olympian Sam Mikulak, who injured his Achilles' tendon on floor exercise on Thursday, has been forced to withdraw from the event, the first of the FIG's all-around World Cup series in 2017.

The U.S. Winter Cup is held as a men's reranking competition for the 15-member senior national team. The top four all-around gymnasts automatically make the team, as do the members of the 2016 Olympic squad, including alternates. Bailey, Neff, Penev, Grant Breckenridge (Stanford), Hunter Justus (Oklahoma), Sean Melton (Ohio State) and Kanji Oyama (Oklahoma) were also named to the national team.

External Link: Official Website

2017 U.S. Winter Cup Challenge
February 18, Las Vegas

All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotalCombined
1.Yul MoldauerOklahoma5.814.855.312.755.715.105.214.856.014.305.313.0084.85171.75
5.814.805.314.505.715.005.214.605.915.005.313.0086.90
2.Akash ModiStanford5.914.555.613.905.814.105.214.506.114.856.014.4086.30171.05
5.914.105.914.405.814.155.214.406.114.255.813.4584.75
3.Allan BowerOklahoma5.414.256.114.455.614.455.214.555.613.805.213.3584.85169.90
5.413.956.114.905.614.455.214.355.613.855.213.5585.05
4.Donnell WhittenburgUSOTC5.914.405.513.856.114.805.213.406.514.005.913.7584.20167.45
5.913.955.512.806.114.805.614.856.513.705.913.1583.25
5.Donothan BaileyUSOTC5.713.006.014.555.614.005.214.205.613.905.413.9083.55166.00
5.612.606.014.755.613.805.214.355.513.155.413.8082.45
6.Robert NeffStanford5.414.005.413.804.913.454.813.905.013.555.613.7582.45163.95
5.414.005.312.804.913.555.214.255.014.005.312.9081.50
7.Grant BreckenridgeStanford5.113.754.513.004.613.004.814.105.212.805.613.5580.20163.75
5.114.054.513.154.613.804.814.305.014.106.014.1583.55
8.Hunter JustusOklahoma5.513.855.413.405.613.755.213.355.713.854.812.5080.70163.50
5.513.555.313.955.613.905.214.355.814.104.712.9582.80
9.Kanji OyamaOklahoma5.713.654.712.855.413.255.214.655.513.304.913.0080.70162.70
5.713.655.113.455.413.805.214.705.413.754.912.6582.00
10.Brandon BrionesUSA Youth Fitness5.113.904.612.554.813.604.814.254.913.304.513.1580.75161.05
5.114.204.713.354.813.604.814.254.612.004.512.9080.30
11.Trevor HowardPenn State5.813.754.312.105.913.955.214.005.412.555.113.5579.90160.85
5.813.404.312.755.914.405.214.005.513.155.113.2580.95
12.Shane WiskusMHG5.613.955.012.954.713.805.214.505.413.504.611.4580.15159.60
5.512.605.013.104.713.555.214.355.413.555.212.3079.45
13.Timothy WangAir Force5.412.955.414.205.713.805.214.405.513.754.711.9581.05159.40
5.412.655.413.055.713.655.214.005.512.404.712.6078.35
14.Levi AndersonOklahoma5.412.604.512.155.013.555.613.155.113.205.713.6078.25157.55
5.412.754.311.955.013.555.614.755.112.955.713.3579.30
15.Christopher StephensonNebraska5.513.754.611.954.413.704.813.805.212.304.912.8078.30157.40
5.513.754.412.654.413.354.813.655.513.604.612.1079.10
16.Emyre ColeMichigan5.612.054.612.754.413.255.214.704.913.004.912.8578.60156.60
5.714.104.612.904.112.255.214.704.913.054.711.0078.00
17.Johnny JacobsonIllinois5.513.004.312.304.712.754.814.355.513.304.712.7078.40156.25
5.513.654.311.654.712.904.813.755.513.554.712.3577.85
18.Peter DaggettOklahoma5.313.504.811.905.113.504.413.405.112.555.012.0576.90155.30
5.313.054.812.805.413.854.413.005.112.905.012.8078.40
19.Favian ValdezPenn State5.113.154.912.754.213.054.813.504.812.954.411.9577.35154.55
5.212.705.413.304.212.754.813.554.813.204.711.7077.20
20.Andrew BottoIowa4.813.704.111.005.214.055.214.204.913.155.012.1078.20154.40
4.813.054.411.905.213.755.213.954.912.354.811.2076.20
21.Michael BurnsPenn State4.812.354.912.304.412.454.813.304.913.555.212.7076.65154.15
4.712.705.112.254.412.954.813.654.913.005.312.9577.50
22.Jonathan TangNavy5.113.254.311.304.713.004.413.804.913.354.512.8577.55154.00
5.213.504.512.754.411.854.412.754.912.754.812.8576.45
23.Jalon StephensMinnesota5.312.703.710.555.013.254.813.505.113.555.113.2076.75152.60
5.313.553.910.854.713.004.813.755.112.405.012.3075.85
24.Dominic DiFulvioPenn State5.613.204.111.805.713.605.214.005.112.304.511.7576.65152.35
5.613.304.411.905.713.655.213.855.012.154.510.8575.70
25.David PochinkaWOGA4.712.903.710.504.612.804.013.155.314.004.011.5074.85152.30
4.812.504.613.654.613.454.012.955.412.604.312.3077.45
26.Cameron BockUSOTC5.711.805.313.005.112.954.813.305.813.605.011.0575.70147.65
5.611.605.411.904.712.404.813.755.410.805.111.5071.95
27.Ian GuntherCypress Academy4.312.005.213.004.513.604.013.154.511.704.712.7076.15147.30
4.311.054.511.404.513.154.012.304.812.103.911.1571.15
28.Eddie PenevUSOTC6.314.904.713.105.414.655.213.405.411.6067.65136.20
6.315.055.013.705.413.805.313.155.312.8568.55
29.Anthony McCallum IIMichigan5.313.605.012.703.912.455.614.905.112.9566.60134.65
5.313.855.013.004.513.105.614.955.113.1568.05
30.Jacob MooreTwistars USA4.711.304.913.504.813.804.412.054.012.5563.20126.15
5.012.854.612.654.813.854.411.454.012.1562.95
31.Sean MeltonOhio State5.814.155.514.755.314.005.013.5056.40112.35
5.814.005.514.505.814.005.013.4555.95
32.Alex DiabIllinois5.713.905.212.554.813.804.712.7052.95106.85
5.714.255.713.704.813.104.712.8553.90
33.Leroy ClarkePenn State5.713.955.313.655.212.055.113.2552.90106.25
5.714.455.313.855.212.655.112.4053.35
34.Nicholas MerrymanIowa4.813.504.413.404.312.504.512.1551.55103.75
4.813.904.413.354.612.954.112.0052.20
35.Colin VanWicklenOklahoma5.413.954.312.254.813.605.613.605.312.855.013.2579.5079.50
36.Mitchell BrownMichigan4.712.554.814.304.711.3038.1577.75
4.413.004.813.904.712.7039.60
37.Alec YoderOhio State6.114.905.213.505.013.2041.6068.50
5.813.805.013.1026.90
38.Drew MolingOhio State5.814.355.112.655.112.7539.7566.20
5.814.055.112.4026.45
39.Alexander NaddourUSA Youth Fitness6.414.805.914.8029.6059.75
6.415.306.214.8530.15
40.Steven LegendreOklahoma6.314.255.214.7028.9555.15
6.312.805.213.4026.20
41.Chris BrooksUSOTC6.214.9514.9529.55
6.214.6014.60
41.Brandon NgaiIllinois5.814.8514.8529.55
5.714.7014.70
43.Ellis MannonMinnesota5.914.5014.5029.10
5.914.6014.60

Floor ExerciseDENDScoreCombined
1.Eddie PenevUSOTC6.38.7515.0529.95
6.38.6014.90
2.Yul MoldauerOklahoma5.89.0014.8029.65
5.89.0514.85
3.Akash ModiStanford5.98.2014.1028.65
5.98.6514.55
4.Donnell WhittenburgUSOTC5.98.0513.9528.35
5.98.5014.40
5.Allan BowerOklahoma5.48.5513.9528.20
5.48.8514.25
6.Alex DiabIllinois5.78.5514.2528.15
5.78.2013.90
6.Sean MeltonOhio State5.88.2014.0028.15
5.88.3514.15
8.Brandon BrionesUSA Youth Fitness5.19.1014.2028.10
5.18.8013.90

Pommel HorseDENDScoreCombined
1.Alexander NaddourUSA Youth Fitness6.48.9015.3030.10
6.48.4014.80
2.Brandon NgaiIllinois5.79.0014.7029.55
5.89.0514.85
3.Allan BowerOklahoma6.18.8014.9029.35
6.18.3514.45
4.Donothan BaileyUSOTC6.08.7514.7529.30
6.08.5514.55
5.Ellis MannonMinnesota5.98.7014.6029.10
5.98.6014.50
6.Alec YoderOhio State5.88.0013.8028.70
6.18.8014.90
7.Leroy ClarkePenn State5.78.7514.4528.40
5.78.2513.95
8.Akash ModiStanford5.98.5014.4028.30
5.68.3013.90

Still RingsDENDScoreCombined
1.Yul MoldauerOklahoma5.79.3015.0030.10
5.79.4015.10
2.Alexander NaddourUSA Youth Fitness6.28.6514.8529.65
5.98.9014.80
3.Donnell WhittenburgUSOTC6.18.7014.8029.60
6.18.7014.80
4.Sean MeltonOhio State5.59.0014.5029.25
5.59.2514.75
5.Allan BowerOklahoma5.68.8514.4528.90
5.68.8514.45
6.Drew MolingOhio State5.88.2514.0528.40
5.88.5514.35
7.Trevor HowardPenn State5.98.5014.4028.35
5.98.0513.95
8.Akash ModiStanford5.88.3514.1528.25
5.88.3014.10

VaultDENDScoreCombined
1.Anthony McCallumMichigan5.69.3514.9529.85
5.69.3014.90
2.Yul MoldauerOklahoma5.29.4014.6029.45
5.29.6514.85
3.Emyre ColeMichigan5.29.5014.7029.40
5.29.5014.70
4.Kanji OyamaOklahoma5.29.5014.7029.35
5.29.4514.65
5.Allan BowerOklahoma5.29.1514.3528.90
5.29.3514.55
5.Akash ModiStanford5.29.20-0.114.4028.90
5.29.4014.50
7.Shane WiskusMHG5.29.1514.3528.85
5.29.3014.50
8.Donothan BaileyUSOTC5.29.1514.3528.55

Parallel BarsDENDScoreCombined
1.Yul MoldauerOklahoma5.99.1015.0029.30
6.08.3014.30
2.Akash ModiStanford6.18.1514.2529.10
6.18.7514.85
3.Sean MeltonOhio State5.88.2014.0028.00
5.38.7014.00
4.Hunter JustusOklahoma5.88.3014.1027.95
5.78.1513.85
5.Donnell WhittenburgUSOTC6.57.2013.7027.70
6.57.5014.00
6.Allan BowerOklahoma5.68.2513.8527.65
5.68.2013.80
7.Robert NeffStanford5.09.0014.0027.55
5.08.5513.55
8.Shane WiskusMHG5.48.1513.5527.05
5.48.1013.50
8.Kanji OyamaOklahoma5.48.3513.7527.05
5.57.8013.30
8.Donothan BaileyUSOTC5.57.6513.1527.05

High BarDENDScoreCombined
1.Chris BrooksUSOTC6.28.4014.6029.55
6.28.7514.95
2.Akash ModiStanford5.87.6513.4527.85
6.08.4014.40
3.Donothan BaileyUSOTC5.48.4013.8027.70
5.48.5013.90
3.Grant BreckenridgeStanford6.08.1514.1527.70
5.67.9513.55
5.Levi AndersonOklahoma5.77.6513.3526.95
5.77.9013.60
5.Sean MeltonOhio State5.08.4513.4526.95
5.08.5013.50
7.Allan BowerOklahoma5.28.3513.5526.90
5.28.1513.35
7.Donnell WhittenburgUSOTC5.97.2513.1526.90
5.97.8513.75
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 16 February 2017 23:19    PDF Print
Modi Leads U.S. Winter Cup Challenge
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Akash Modi (Stanford) topped the standings on the first day of competition at the U.S. Winter Cup Challenge, held Thursday in Las Vegas.

Akash Modi (Stanford) topped the standings on the first day of competition at the U.S. Winter Cup Challenge, held Thursday in Las Vegas.

Modi, an alternate to last year's U.S. Olympic team, earned 86.30 for a comfortable lead over Oklahoma gymnasts Yul Moldauer and Allan Bower, who tied for second with 84.85. Donnell Whittenburg (USOTC) finished fourth (84.20) with the second-best score on still rings (14.80/6.1). USOTC teammate Donothan Bailey was fifth (83.55).

Modi had the top score on parallel bars (14.85/6.1) for a dynamic routine, which included the popular Bhavsar release invented by his cousin, 2008 Olympic bronze medalist Raj Bhavsar, and a rare full-twisting double dismount. Modi earned the second-best score on high bar (14.40/6.0) and the third-best on floor exercise (14.55/5.9).

Moldauer had the top score on still rings (15.10/5.7). He had an excellent routine going on his best event, pommel horse, but fell late in the routine to place just 23rd on the event.

Eddie Penev (USOTC) won floor exercise with a tumbling marathon that featured six passes: whip-half to original piked double front half; layout double-double; 2 1/2 to double-twisting front; 1 1/2 to 1 1/2; double-double; triple twist dismount (14.9/6.3).

Alec Yoder of Ohio State was the top scorer on pommel horse (14.90/6.1), while 2016 Olympic bronze medalist Alex Naddour was third with (14.80/6.4). Anthony McCallum of Michigan led vault (14.90/5.6). 2016 U.S. Olympian Chris Brooks was the top gymnast on high bar (14.950/6.2).

Two-time Olympian Sam Mikulak, the defending Winter Cup champion, injured his Achilles' tendon on his first event, floor exercise.

The top 24 gymnasts in the all-around advanced to Saturday night's finals, while 18 additional gymnasts advanced using a point system for event finals. The finals will be broadcast live on the web on Saturday night at 7 p.m. PST (10 p.m. EST).

External Link: Official Website

2017 U.S. Winter Cup Challenge
February 16, Las Vegas

All-Around, Day 1FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Akash Modi Stanford 5.9 14.55 5.6 13.90 5.8 14.10 5.2 14.50 6.1 14.85 6.0 14.40 86.30
2. Yul Moldauer Oklahoma 5.8 14.85 5.3 12.75 5.7 15.10 5.2 14.85 6.0 14.30 5.3 13.00 84.85
2. Allan Bower Oklahoma 5.4 14.25 6.1 14.45 5.6 14.45 5.2 14.55 5.6 13.80 5.2 13.35 84.85
4. Donnell Whittenburg U.S.O.T.C. 5.9 14.40 5.5 13.85 6.1 14.80 5.2 13.40 6.5 14.00 5.9 13.75 84.20
5. Donothan Bailey U.S.O.T.C. 5.7 13.00 6.0 14.55 5.6 14.00 5.2 14.20 5.6 13.90 5.4 13.90 83.55
6. Robert Neff Stanford 5.4 14.00 5.4 13.80 4.9 13.45 4.8 13.90 5.0 13.55 5.6 13.75 82.45
7. Timothy Wang Air Force 5.4 12.95 5.4 14.20 5.7 13.80 5.2 14.40 5.5 13.75 4.7 11.95 81.05
8. Brandon Briones USA Youth Fitness 5.1 13.90 4.6 12.55 4.8 13.60 4.8 14.25 4.9 13.30 4.5 13.15 80.75
9. Hunter Justus Oklahoma 5.5 13.85 5.4 13.40 5.6 13.75 5.2 13.35 5.7 13.85 4.8 12.50 80.70
9. Kanji Oyama Oklahoma 5.7 13.65 4.7 12.85 5.4 13.25 5.2 14.65 5.5 13.30 4.9 13.00 80.70
11. Grant Breckenridge Stanford 5.1 13.75 4.5 13.00 4.6 13.00 4.8 14.10 5.2 12.80 5.6 13.55 80.20
12. Shane Wiskus MHG 5.6 13.95 5.0 12.95 4.7 13.80 5.2 14.50 5.4 13.50 4.6 11.45 80.15
13. Trevor Howard Penn State 5.8 13.75 4.3 12.10 5.9 13.95 5.2 14.00 5.4 12.55 5.1 13.55 79.90
14. Colin VanWicklen Oklahoma 5.4 13.95 4.3 12.25 4.8 13.60 5.6 13.60 5.3 12.85 5.0 13.25 79.50
15. Emyre Cole Michigan 5.6 12.05 4.6 12.75 4.4 13.25 5.2 14.70 4.9 13.00 4.9 12.85 78.60
16. Johnny Jacobson Illinois 5.5 13.00 4.3 12.30 4.7 12.75 4.8 14.35 5.5 13.30 4.7 12.70 78.40
17. Christopher Stephenson Nebraska 5.5 13.75 4.6 11.95 4.4 13.70 4.8 13.80 5.2 12.30 4.9 12.80 78.30
18. Levi Anderson Oklahoma 5.4 12.60 4.5 12.15 5.0 13.55 5.6 13.15 5.1 13.20 5.7 13.60 78.25
19. Andrew Botto Iowa 4.8 13.70 4.1 11.00 5.2 14.05 5.2 14.20 4.9 13.15 5.0 12.10 78.20
20. Jonathan Tang Navy 5.1 13.25 4.3 11.30 4.7 13.00 4.4 13.80 4.9 13.35 4.5 12.85 77.55
21. Favian Valdez Penn State 5.1 13.15 4.9 12.75 4.2 13.05 4.8 13.50 4.8 12.95 4.4 11.95 77.35
22. Peter Daggett Oklahoma 5.3 13.50 4.8 11.90 5.1 13.50 4.4 13.40 5.1 12.55 5.0 12.05 76.90
23. Jalon Stephens Minnesota 5.3 12.70 3.7 10.55 5.0 13.25 4.8 13.50 5.1 13.55 5.1 13.20 76.75
24. Dominic DiFulvio Penn State 5.6 13.20 4.1 11.80 5.7 13.60 5.2 14.00 5.1 12.30 4.5 11.75 76.65
24. Michael Burns Penn State 4.8 12.35 4.9 12.30 4.4 12.45 4.8 13.30 4.9 13.55 5.2 12.70 76.65
26. Ian Gunther Cypress Academy 4.3 12.00 5.2 13.00 4.5 13.60 4.0 13.15 4.5 11.70 4.7 12.70 76.15
27. Riley Loos Technique 5.1 13.25 4.8 12.70 4.2 13.15 5.2 13.00 4.3 11.50 3.7 12.25 75.85
28. Cameron Bock U.S.O.T.C. 5.7 11.80 5.3 13.00 5.1 12.95 4.8 13.30 5.8 13.60 5.0 11.05 75.70
29. Brody Malone Cartersville Twister 4.5 13.15 3.6 12.50 4.1 12.95 4.8 13.15 4.9 11.55 4.4 12.35 75.65
30. Vitaliy Guimaraes 5280 Gymnastics 5.0 13.40 4.6 11.45 4.4 13.00 4.8 13.80 3.9 11.30 4.9 12.65 75.60
30. Shane Sadighi Azarian 4.4 13.00 3.9 12.25 4.7 12.85 4.8 13.65 4.6 11.85 4.3 12.00 75.60
32. Nathan Tsuji Washington 5.1 13.70 3.4 11.30 4.1 12.00 4.0 12.95 4.4 13.20 3.7 12.10 75.25
32. Griffin Kehler WOGA Gym 4.3 12.65 4.0 11.50 3.9 12.35 4.4 13.85 4.1 12.35 4.6 12.55 75.25
34. Max Andryushchenko Lakeshore Academy 5.0 12.85 4.3 11.30 4.8 13.25 4.8 13.65 4.7 12.55 4.4 11.30 74.90
34. Julian Brutchin-Roose Gymnastics Olympica 4.7 12.70 3.6 11.55 4.3 12.60 4.8 13.65 4.3 12.55 4.3 11.85 74.90
36. David Pochinka WOGA Gym 4.7 12.90 3.7 10.50 4.6 12.80 4.0 13.15 5.3 14.00 4.0 11.50 74.85
37. Andrew Herrador Iowa 5.2 12.75 4.1 11.95 4.7 12.20 4.8 12.85 3.9 12.30 4.8 12.75 74.80
38. Kevin Penev RGA 5.0 12.95 4.5 11.65 4.2 12.15 4.8 14.15 4.6 12.25 4.6 11.60 74.75
39. Angel Leon Gymnastics World 5.0 12.95 3.7 11.60 4.9 12.60 5.2 13.20 4.9 12.85 4.6 11.45 74.65
40. Bailey Perez Stanford 5.0 13.15 3.5 10.35 4.4 12.30 4.8 14.00 4.3 12.40 4.4 12.30 74.50
41. Alexander Frack Parkettes 4.1 12.30 4.9 12.70 4.2 12.75 4.0 12.65 4.4 12.10 4.4 11.95 74.45
42. Joseph Peters Illinois 5.2 13.60 4.7 12.60 4.9 12.40 4.8 13.50 4.9 11.40 4.3 10.70 74.20
43. Alexei Vernyi Cypress Academy 5.5 12.50 4.9 10.20 4.0 12.10 5.2 14.20 4.7 12.35 4.7 12.10 73.45
44. Jordan Kovach Bart Conner 4.9 13.15 4.1 11.65 4.4 12.80 4.4 12.65 4.3 11.45 4.4 11.30 73.00
45. Evan Hymanson Nebraska 5.4 13.10 3.8 10.60 4.4 12.45 4.0 12.85 4.6 11.60 4.8 12.05 72.65
46. Jordan Williams Liberty 5.0 12.25 3.3 10.45 4.4 11.50 4.8 13.85 3.5 12.20 4.1 12.35 72.60
47. Joshua Williams Cypress Academy 4.9 13.45 4.0 10.50 4.8 13.40 4.8 13.85 4.0 10.70 4.1 10.40 72.30
48. David Willett High Point 4.5 12.40 4.1 11.80 4.5 12.40 4.0 13.05 4.0 11.45 3.6 11.15 72.25
49. Jeremy Bischoff Wallers GymJam 4.4 12.40 3.7 12.15 3.9 12.00 4.0 12.95 4.0 10.85 3.8 10.95 71.30
50. Samuel Phillips Gymnastics Olympica 4.4 12.15 4.2 11.00 3.7 10.90 4.4 13.60 4.4 11.10 4.9 11.80 70.55
51. Travis Wong Universal Gym 4.0 9.85 4.1 12.30 4.1 12.75 4.0 12.70 4.4 10.80 3.9 12.10 70.50
51. Russell Johnson DeVeau's School 4.1 11.75 4.3 10.35 4.4 12.10 4.8 13.20 3.9 11.10 3.9 12.00 70.50
53. Nathan Goff Army 4.8 12.45 4.4 10.10 4.6 12.45 2.2 10.00 4.7 12.40 4.8 12.85 70.25
54. Matthew Geuy SCEGA 4.5 10.90 3.9 11.95 3.8 10.55 4.8 13.25 3.8 11.65 3.7 10.10 68.40
55. Eddie Penev U.S.O.T.C. 6.3 14.90 4.7 13.10 5.4 14.65 5.2 13.40 5.4 11.60 67.65
56. Anthony McCallum Michigan 5.3 13.60 5.0 12.70 3.9 12.45 5.6 14.90 5.1 12.95 66.60
57. Brett Miller Gymnastics World 4.8 10.95 3.3 8.70 3.7 10.45 4.0 13.15 3.8 11.85 3.2 11.15 66.25
58. Dmitri Belanovski Michigan 4.9 13.25 5.1 13.20 4.8 13.30 5.3 12.60 5.1 12.80 65.15
59. Connor Lewis Stanford 4.9 13.35 4.3 12.40 4.8 13.65 4.7 13.05 4.0 12.05 64.50
60. Cecilio Garcia SoCal United 3.8 11.20 3.0 9.50 2.9 9.30 3.2 12.15 3.5 10.85 2.8 10.70 63.70
61. Jacob Moore Twistars USA 4.7 11.30 4.9 13.50 4.8 13.80 4.4 12.05 4.0 12.55 63.20
62. Sean Melton Ohio State 5.8 14.15 5.5 14.75 5.3 14.00 5.0 13.50 56.40
63. Marvin Kimble U.S.O.T.C. 5.2 11.05 6.5 12.50 5.6 13.15 3.1 6.10 5.2 12.80 55.60
64. Alex Diab Illinois 5.7 13.90 5.2 12.55 4.8 13.80 4.7 12.70 52.95
65. Leroy Clarke Penn State 5.7 13.95 5.3 13.65 5.2 12.05 5.1 13.25 52.90
66. Nicholas Merryman Iowa 4.8 13.50 4.4 13.40 4.3 12.50 4.5 12.15 51.55
67. Tristan Duran Minnesota 4.7 11.95 4.6 13.50 5.3 13.10 5.4 10.65 49.20
68. Joshua Davis WOGA Gym 4.5 11.75 4.4 12.90 4.4 13.45 0.0 0.00 4.7 9.95 48.05
69. Parker Clayton DeVeau's School 4.2 11.15 4.4 12.30 0.0 0.00 3.8 11.15 3.2 11.75 46.35
70. Alec Yoder Ohio State 6.1 14.90 5.2 13.50 5.0 13.20 0.0 0.00 41.60
71. Drew Moling Ohio State 5.8 14.35 5.1 12.65 5.1 12.75 39.75
72. Mitchell Brown Michigan 4.7 12.55 4.8 14.30 4.7 11.30 38.15
73. John Chou Cypress Academy 4.9 13.40 4.4 12.25 3.8 12.40 38.05
74. Alexander Naddour USA Youth Fitness 6.4 14.80 5.9 14.80 29.60
75. Steven Legendre Oklahoma 6.3 14.25 5.2 14.70 28.95
76. Michael Reid Southlake 6.1 13.15 5.4 13.00 26.15
77. Christopher Brooks U.S.O.T.C. 6.2 14.95 14.95
78. Brandon Ngai Illinois 5.8 14.85 14.85
79. Ellis Mannon Minnesota 5.9 14.50 14.50
80. Samuel Mikulak U.S.O.T.C. 4.7 12.30 12.30
81. Addison Chung Massachusetts Elite 4.2 11.25 11.25

Qualified to Finals (Point System)

QualifiersAAPoints
1. All-Around Akash Modi 86.30 96
2. All-Around Yul Moldauer 84.85 83
3. All-Around Allan Bower 84.85 85
4. All-Around Donnell Whittenburg 84.20 82
5. All-Around Donothan Bailey 83.55 69
6. All-Around Robert Neff 82.45 50
7. All-Around Timothy Wang 81.05 47
8. All-Around Brandon Briones 80.75 34
9. All-Around Hunter Justus 80.70 37
10. All-Around Kanji Oyama 80.70 28
11. All-Around Grant Breckenridge 80.20 27
12. All-Around Shane Wiskus 80.15 42
13. All-Around Trevor Howard 79.90 34
14. All-Around Colin VanWicklen 79.50 27
15. All-Around Emyre Cole 78.60 22
16. All-Around Johnny Jacobson 78.40 14
17. All-Around Christopher Stephenson 78.30 15
18. All-Around Levi Anderson 78.25 17
19. All-Around Andrew Botto 78.20 24
20. All-Around Jonathan Tang 77.55 9
21. All-Around Favian Valdez 77.35 0
22. All-Around Peter Daggett 76.90 0
23. All-Around Jalon Stephens 76.75 18
24. All-Around Dominic DiFulvio 76.65 7
1. Specialist Sean Melton 56.40 61
2. Specialist Eddie Penev 67.65 46
3. Specialist Alexander Naddour 29.60 37
4. Specialist Steven Legendre 28.95 34
5. Specialist Leroy Clarke 52.90 29
6. Specialist Anthony McCallum 66.60 21
7. Specialist Alec Yoder 41.60 21
8. Specialist Christopher Brooks 14.95 20
9. Specialist Brandon Ngai 14.85 19
10. Specialist David Pochinka 74.85 18
11. Specialist Ellis Mannon 14.50 16
12. Specialist Drew Moling 39.75 15
13. Specialist Cameron Bock 75.70 14
14. Specialist Alex Diab 52.95 10
15. Specialist Jacob Moore 63.20 9
16. Specialist Nicholas Merryman 51.55 9
17. Specialist Mitchell Brown 38.15 9
18. Specialist Ian Gunther 76.15 8

 
Written by dwight normile    Sunday, 12 February 2017 10:44    PDF Print
Deva-Romania Wins Nadia Comaneci International Invitational
(4 votes, average 4.00 out of 5)

The final rotation of the ninth annual Nadia Comaneci International Invitational featured a shakeup in the standings, but the camaraderie afterward is what has come to define this particular competition. Held on a podium at the Cox Arena on Feb. 11 in Oklahoma City, Club Équilibrix of Canada held a 1.10 lead over Deva of Romania after three events. Gym-Fly, also from Canada, was almost 3.0 behind Deva. That's when things got interesting.


A quartet of Romanians from Deva won the team title at the 24th Nadia Comaneci International.

Équilibrix struggled on uneven bars while Deva was steady on floor exercise. Gym-Fly, however, posted its highest event total on balance beam (28.10), which also was the top event score among all the teams for any apparatus. Deva climbed to first, Gym-Fly to second, while Équilibrix slipped to third.

"We've been changing their routines a little bit according to the new Code, so it's a little bit unstable at the end," said Équilibrix coach Natalie Turner. "But I was really happy with the way they competed. We don't usually do team competitions, and this was a great opportunity."

The team competition, which combined juniors and seniors and included gymnasts from Australia, Sweden, Romania, Canada and the USA, were determined by the top two scores, with a maximum of three on an event. Romania brought four juniors, which helped erase some mistakes here and there. But the team showed excellent technique and form on every event.

Deva coach Daniela Mărănducă Nicolai, a member of Romania's gold medal-winning team at the 1994 World Championships, was pleased with how her team performed.

"Pretty good," she said. "We have to work on upgrading the difficulty and a lot of work on execution."

It was Nicolai's second trip to this competition.

"I have a lot of fun," she said. "Nadia is great with us every year."

Gym-Fly's runner-up finish was impressive because it brought only two gymnasts, so every score counted. Innovation ran throughout their routines. Both gymnasts vaulted a roundoff onto the board, 3/4 turn to piked Tsukahara. On bars, Victoria Jurca did a Weiler kip, a toe-on Tkatchev and an under swing to front-half dismount. Laurie-Lou Vézina also performed a toe-on Tkatchev, and added a Yezhova, a free hip hecht from low to high, and a free hip to back tuck dismount. Vézina mounted beam with a roundoff back handspring, and on floor, Jurca tumbled piked and tucked full-ins, and piked and tucked double backs.

"Yes, yes, I'm so happy," said Gym-Fly coach Jacynthe Émard, a former Canadian national team member. "I chose the moves for each girl. " Coincidentally, or perhaps not, Vézina's bars dismount was the same as Emard's.

Vézina was pleased to climb from third to the top of senior all-around podium in the final rotation.

"It was great," she said. "This performance was better [than Elite Canada the week before]. It's the third time we've done this competition, and it's fun."

Audrey Rousseau (Équilibrix) and Megan Phillips (Gymnix) placed second and third, respectively.

Laura Iacob of Deva won the junior all-around by 0.6 over teammate Ioana Stanciulescu, while Gym-Fly's Jurca finished third.

"I worked a lot and am very glad to get this trophy tonight," Jacob said.

Many of the Canadian teams had just competed in Elite Canada, but Émard put the Nadia competition in perspective.

It's a relaxed competition," she said. "I came back from Elite Canada [where there is] a lot of pressure. After, it is better to just have fun."

24th Nadia Comaneci International Invitational
February 11, 2017, Oklahoma City, USA

TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Deva27.90023.65027.90026.400105.850
2.Gym Fly27.25024.00028.10025.250104.600
3.Club Équilibrix27.20022.20027.10026.250102.750
4.Pegasus25.90019.75024.90024.85095.400
5.Gymnix13.40012.20013.40012.80051.800
6.Unigym12.95010.60013.60012.65049.800
7.Jets13.2009.00010.90012.25045.350
8.Stampede City12.05010.30010.60011.60044.550
9.BCGA10.70013.00012.45036.150
10.Top Gym12.90013.10026.000

Senior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym Fly13.15012.25014.40012.65052.450
2.Audrey RousseauÉquilibrix13.95010.80013.60013.50051.850
3.Megan PhillipsGymnix13.40012.20013.40012.80051.800
4.Kierstin AndersonPegasus12.95010.05013.50012.45048.950
5.Teliah Farren-PriceJets13.2009.00010.90012.25045.350

Junior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Laura IacobDeva14.05012.15014.10012.80053.100
2.Ioana StănciulescuDeva13.85011.50013.80013.45052.600
3.Victoria JurcaGym Fly14.10011.75013.70012.60052.150
4.Éloise MonatÉquilibrix13.25011.40013.50011.80049.950
5.Emmanuelle LalondeUnigym12.95010.60013.60012.65049.800
6.Charlotte McDevittÉquilibrix13.0009.15012.80012.75047.700
7.Evalyn KaufmannPegasus12.9509.70011.40012.40046.450
8.Lea AtanganaStampede City12.05010.30010.60011.60044.550
9.Daniela TricăDeva13.00013.30012.95039.250
10.Kristina UndheimTop Gym12.90013.10026.000
11.Jenna DunnBCGA13.00013.000
12.Cameo StapletonBCGA12.45012.450
13.Ariadna StanciuDeva10.95010.950
14.Bell JohnsonBCGA10.70010.700

Senior VaultScore
1.Audrey RousseauÉquilibrix13.950
2.Megan PhillipsGymnix13.400
3.Teliah Farren-PriceJets13.200
4.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym Fly13.150
5.Kierstin AndersonPegasus12.950

Senior Uneven BarsScore
1.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym Fly12.250
2.Megan PhillipsGymnix12.200
3.Audrey RousseauÉquilibrix10.800
4.Kierstin AndersonPegasus10.050
5.Teliah Farren-PriceJets9.000

Senior Balance BeamScore
1.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym Fly14.400
2.Audrey RousseauÉquilibrix13.600
3.Kierstin AndersonPegasus13.500
4.Megan PhillipsGymnix13.400
5.Teliah Farren-PriceJets10.900

Senior Floor ExerciseScore
1.Audrey RousseauÉquilibrix13.500
2.Megan PhillipsGymnix12.800
3.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym Fly12.650
4.Kierstin AndersonPegasus12.450
5.Teliah Farren-PriceJets12.250

Junior VaultScore
1.Victoria JurcaGym Fly14.100
2.Laura IacobDeva14.050
3.Ioana StănciulescuDeva13.850
4.Éloise MonatÉquilibrix13.250
5.Charlotte McDevittÉquilibrix13.000
6.Daniela TricăDeva13.000
7.Emmanuelle LalondeUnigym12.950
8.Evalyn KaufmannPegasus12.950

Junior Uneven BarsScore
1.Laura IacobDeva12.150
2.Victoria JurcaGym Fly11.750
3.Ioana StănciulescuDeva11.500
4.Éloise MonatÉquilibrix11.400
5.Ariadna StanciuDeva10.950
6.Bell JohnsonBCGA10.700
7.Emmanuelle LalondeUnigym10.600
8.Lea AtanganaStampede City10.300

Junior Balance BeamScore
1.Laura IacobDeva14.100
2.Ioana StănciulescuDeva13.800
3.Victoria JurcaGym Fly13.700
4.Emmanuelle LalondeUnigym13.600
5.Éloise MonatÉquilibrix13.500
6.Daniela TricăDeva13.300
7.Kristina UndheimTop Gym13.100
8.Jenna DunnBCGA13.000

Junior Floor ExerciseScore
1.Ioana StănciulescuDeva13.450
2.Daniela TricăDeva12.950
3.Laura IacobDeva12.800
4.Charlotte McDevittÉquilibrix12.750
5.Emmanuelle LalondeUnigym12.650
6.Victoria JurcaGym Fly12.600
7.Evalyn KaufmannPegasus12.400
8.Éloise MonatÉquilibrix11.800
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 20 November 2016 12:56    PDF Print
Kovács, Radivilov Win Twice in Cottbus
(2 votes, average 3.00 out of 5)



Olympians Zsófia Kovács (Hungary) and Igor Radivilov (Ukraine) each won two titles at the 41st Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany, an FIG World Cup event that concluded Sunday. Pictured: Kovács with uneven bars medalists Dorina Böczögő (Hungary) and Angelina Kysla (Ukraine)

Olympians Zsófia Kovács (Hungary) and Igor Radivilov (Ukraine) each won two titles at the 41st Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany, an FIG World Cup event that concluded Sunday.

The event is the final FIG competition of 2016, and the second one held in Cottbus following this past spring's World Challenger Cup. In August, during its meeting at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, the FIG Executive Committee decided to add a final event to the World Cup calendar, awarding a second World Cup to Cottbus. The 2017-2019 events will also take place in the fall in Cottbus.

Kovács was the most successful gymnast of the competition, capping off a very successful 2016. The 16-year-old Kovács qualified to all four finals, winning titles on uneven bars and balance beam and the bronze medal on vault. Her previous best result was the bronze medal on floor exercise at this year's World Challenge Cup in Doha, and qualifying to finals on vault and uneven bars at the European championships in Bern. Kovács is coached by Gabriella Joó at Dunaferr SE in Dunaújváros.

2012 Olympian Emily Little (Australia) won vault, her first World Cup title. Two-time Hungarian Olympian Dorina Böczögő placed second as she had in qualification, and also won a silver behind Kovács on uneven bars, ahead of Ukrainian Olympian Angelina Kysla.

Germany's Carina Kröll, the youngest gymnast in the meet, won the silver on beam ahead of Böczögő, who picked up her third medal with the bronze. On women's floor exercise, Kröll won the floor title over teammate Leah Griesser, who had been disappointed after falls on bars and beam.

In the men's competition, Japan's Naoto Hayasaka defeated top qualifier Rayderley Zapata (Spain), who landed his new skill, a 1 1/2-twisting double front. Slovenia's Rok Klavora finished third.

Former world and Olympic champion Krisztián Berki (Hungary) was outstanding on pommel horse for 15.766, showing outstanding scissor work. Croatia's Robert Seligman, the top qualifier, finished third.

Two-time Ukrainian Olympian Igor Radivilov, who married Angelina Kysla after the Olympic Games, won both still rings and vault. On rings, he topped Japan's Yuya Kamoto and Germany's Nick Klessing, the Junior European champion on rings.

On vault, Radivilov easily won the title, landed two clean 6.0-Difficulty vaults to take the title over Spain's Adrià Vera and Finland's Tomi Tuuha. Japan's Yusuke Saito appeared to suffer a serious knee injury on his first vault.

Kamoto brought a second title for Japan on parallel bars, topping Slovenia's Alen Dimic and Hayasaka.

Andreas Bretschneider ended things on a high note for Germany with the gold on high bar, playing it safe by not trying his ulta-difficult H-element (double-twisting Kovacs). Kamoto placed second, winning his third medal of the competition, while Dimic took bronze.

The 42nd Tournament of Masters is scheduled for next fall, November 23-26. The DTB-Pokal in Stuttgart, an FIG All-Around World Cup, is scheduled for March. The FIG World Cup season for 2017 kicks off in February in Melbourne.

External Link: Official Website

41st Tournament of Masters/FIG World Cup
November 19-20, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Emily Little5.88.96614.76614.299
5.28.7330.113.833
2.Dorina Böczögő5.09.06614.06613.899
4.69.13313.733
3.Zsófia Kovács5.09.23314.23313.866
4.68.90013.500
4.Pauline Tratz5.09.13314.13313.783
4.49.03313.433
5.Angelina Kysla5.08.83313.83313.716
4.69.00013.600
6.Valērija Grišāne4.69.13313.73313.683
4.69.03313.633
7.Irina Sazonova5.08.86613.86613.049
4.67.63312.233
8.Sigridur Bergthorsdottir5.08.5330.313.23312.916
4.28.5000.112.600

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Zsófia Kovács6.18.03314.133
2.Dorina Böczögő5.08.23313.233
3.Angelina Kysla5.77.26612.966
4.Leah Griesser5.87.06612.866
5.Ivana Kamnikar4.96.73311.633
6.Irina Sazonova5.15.50010.600
7.Agnes Suto3.46.2669.666

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Zsófia Kovács5.68.33313.933
2.Carina Kröll5.18.16613.266
3.Dorina Böczögő4.68.46613.066
4.Leah Griesser5.67.20012.800
5.Angelina Kysla5.96.76612.666
6.Sigridur Bergthorsdottir4.46.50010.900
7.Emily Little5.25.56610.766
8.Valērija Grišāne4.36.33310.633

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Carina Kröll5.48.30013.700
2.Leah Griesser5.28.43313.633
3.Emily Little5.58.03313.533
4.Dorina Böczögő5.57.9330.413.033
5.Zsófia Kovács5.47.8660.412.866
6.Angelina Kysla5.37.53312.833
7.Tinna Odinsdottir4.47.5660.311.666
8.Ágnes Sütő3.87.70011.500

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Naoto Hayasaka6.88.63315.433
2.Rayderley Zapata6.68.56615.166
3.Rok Klavora6.18.80014.900
4.Žiga Šilc5.98.53314.433
5.Igor Radivilov6.18.30014.400
6.Botond Kardos5.98.43314.333
7.Łukasz Borkowski5.68.36613.966
7.Andrej Korosteljev6.08.2660.313.966

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Krisztián Berki6.79.06615.766
2.Naoto Hayasaka6.09.00015.000
3.Robert Seligman6.08.83314.833
4.Sašo Bertoncelj6.38.50014.800
5.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.08.43314.433
6.Zoltán Kállai6.18.16614.266
7.Juho Kanerva5.97.86613.766
8.Yusuke Saito6.27.20013.400

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Igor Radivilov6.58.93315.433
2.Yuya Kamoto6.88.26615.066
3.Nick Klessing6.18.43314.533
4.Rokas Guščinas6.18.33314.433
5.Nestor Abad5.88.53314.333
6.Yusuke Saito5.88.30014.100
7.Tomi Tuuha5.77.83313.533
8.Nils Dunkel5.96.40012.300

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.36615.36615.266
6.09.16615.166
2.Adrià Vera5.69.23314.83314.633
5.29.23314.433
3.Tomi Tuuha5.69.36614.96614.583
5.29.1000.114.200
4.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.67.83313.43313.899
5.29.16614.366
5.Rayderley Zapata6.08.8000.114.70013.883
5.27.86613.066
6.Botond Kardos5.29.06614.26613.499
3.69.13312.733
7.Sebastian Gawronski5.67.90013.50013.400
5.28.2000.113.300
8.Yusuke Saito5.67.5000.113.0006.500
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Yuya Kamoto6.58.86615.366
2.Alen Dimic5.98.73314.633
3.Naoto Hayasaka6.38.26614.566
4.Lukas Dauser6.47.96614.366
5.Ádám Babos5.58.43313.933
6.Andrés Martín6.07.53313.533
7.Joel Plata5.77.63313.333
8.Botond Kardos5.47.83313.233

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Andreas Bretschneider6.68.56615.166
2.Yuya Kamoto6.98.20015.100
3.Alen Dimic6.38.26614.566
4.Dávid Vecsernyés6.67.90014.500
5.Nestor Abad5.98.43314.333
6.Rokas Guščinas5.58.56614.066
7.Christopher Jursch6.36.93313.233
8.Adrià Vera5.27.53312.733
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 18 November 2016 16:10    PDF Print
41st Tournament of Masters Begins
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Qualification was held Thursday and Friday at the 41st Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany, an FIG World Cup event that follows the World Challenge edition held last spring. Pictured: Germany's Leah Griesser led qualification on women's floor exercise.

Qualification was held Thursday and Friday at the 41st Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany, an FIG World Cup event that follows the World Challenge edition held last spring.

In August, during its meeting at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, the FIG Executive Committee decided to add a final event to the World Cup calendar, awarding a second World Cup to Cottbus. The 2017-2019 events will also take place in the fall in Cottbus, which has for many years played host to one of the earliest events on the FIG calendar.

Hungarian Olympian Zsófia Kovács was the top gymnast in the women's qualification, and will be in all four finals this weekend. Kovács qualified first on uneven bars and balance beam, and third on vault and floor exercise.

2012 Olympian Emily Little (Australia) topped the qualification on vault over two-time Hungarian Olympian Dorina Böczögő.

The host team shined with the German women qualifying two gymnasts to finals on three of the four events, with Pauline Tratz qualifying as the only German entrant on vault. Leah Griesser and Carina Kröll qualified 1-2 on women's floor exercise.

However, Kim Janas, who qualified second on uneven bars, has been forced to withdraw after suffering a knee injury.

In the men's competition, Spain's Rayderley Zapata wowed on floor exercise, debuting his new skill, a 1 1/2-twisting double front.

Croatia's Robert Seligman tied world and Olympic champion Krisztián Berki (Hungary) on pommel horse with 15.066, though Berki was bumped to second because of a tie-break.

Two-time Ukrainian Olympian Igor Radivilov qualified first on both still rings and vault. On vault, he played it safe with his two 6.0-Difficulty vaults (Dragulescu and Tsukahara double pike). The FIG Men's Technical Committee recently announced that the vault Radivilov attempted in Rio, the extremely difficult handspring triple front, will not be permitted in the next quadrennium.

2010 Youth Olympic Games champion Yuya Kamoto (Japan) qualified first on parallel bars. Andreas Bretschneider ended qualification on top for Germany on high bar, electing not to try his ulta-difficult H-element (double-twisting Kovacs).

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

41st Tournament of Masters/FIG World Cup
November 17-18, 2016, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Emily Little5.89.06614.86614.433
5.28.80014.000
2.Dorina Böczögő5.08.96613.96613.766
4.68.96613.566
3.Zsófia Kovács5.09.00014.00013.750
4.68.90013.500
4.Pauline Tratz5.08.86613.86613.583
4.48.90013.300
5.Irina Sazonova5.08.70013.70013.516
4.68.73313.333
6.Sigridur Bergthorsdottir5.08.63313.63313.183
4.28.53312.733
7.Valērija Grišāne4.68.93313.53313.166
4.28.60012.800
8.Angelina Kysla5.08.83313.83312.999
4.67.56612.166

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Zsófia Kovács6.18.23314.333
2.Kim Janas5.48.60014.000
3.Leah Griesser5.87.86613.666
4.Dorina Böczögő5.07.76612.766
5.Ivana Kamnikar4.97.73312.633
6.Irina Sazonova5.17.50012.600
7.Agnes Suto4.27.43311.633
8.Angelina Kysla5.75.50011.200

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Zsófia Kovács5.78.50014.200
2.Dorina Böczögő5.28.46613.666
3.Carina Kröll5.18.10013.200
4.Leah Griesser5.57.00012.500
5.Emily Little5.36.50011.800
6.Angelina Kysla5.46.3000.111.600
7.Sigridur Bergthorsdottir4.86.53311.333
8.Valērija Grišāne4.76.43311.133
9.Tinna Odinsdottir4.74.8339.533

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Leah Griesser5.38.30013.600
2.Carina Kröll5.38.13313.433
3.Zsófia Kovács5.57.93313.433
4.Angelina Kysla5.27.86613.066
5.Dorina Böczögő5.57.8330.313.033
6.Emily Little5.57.0660.312.266
7.Tinna Odinsdottir3.77.46611.166
8.Agnes Suto3.87.2660.110.966

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Rayderley Zapata6.68.80015.400
2.Naoto Hayasaka6.88.46615.266
3.Rok Klavora6.18.66614.766
4.Žiga Šilc5.98.76614.666
5.Andrej Korosteljev6.08.53314.533
6.Botond Kardos5.98.2330.114.033
7.Igor Radivilov5.98.3660.313.966
8.Łukasz Borkowski5.68.30013.900
9.Alberto Tallón6.07.53313.533
10.Nick Klessing6.07.26613.266
11.Sebastian Gawronski5.56.4660.111.866
12.Bánk Selmeczi5.56.36611.866
13.Sakari Vekki2.51.6000.14.000

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Robert Seligman5.99.16615.066
2.Krisztián Berki6.68.46615.066
3.Sašo Bertoncelj5.88.83314.633
4.Yusuke Saito6.28.43314.633
5.Naoto Hayasaka6.08.53314.533
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.88.36614.166
7.Zoltán Kállai5.98.10014.000
8.Juho Kanerva5.97.96613.866
9.Joel Plata5.57.76613.266
10.Leonardo Kušan5.77.20012.900
11.Nils Dunkel6.06.80012.800
12.Rokas Guščinas5.27.53312.733
13.Andrés Martín5.96.06611.966
14.Patryk Rabstajn5.55.90011.400
15.Piotr Wieczorek4.75.56610.266

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Igor Radivilov6.59.00015.500
2.Nick Klessing6.18.60014.700
3.Yuya Kamoto6.18.56614.666
4.Nestor Abad5.88.80014.600
5.Yusuke Saito5.88.70014.500
6.Rokas Guščinas5.98.40014.300
7.Tomi Tuuha5.78.10013.800
8.Nils Dunkel5.78.00013.700
9.Alberto Tallón5.87.86613.666
10.Ádám Babos5.48.16613.566

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.16615.16615.183
6.09.20015.200
2.Yusuke Saito6.09.10015.10014.666
5.29.03314.233
3.Adrià Vera5.69.23314.83314.549
5.29.06614.266
4.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.76614.36614.266
5.28.96614.166
5.Rayderley Zapata6.07.9000.113.80014.016
5.29.03314.233
6.Tomi Tuuha5.68.2660.313.56613.799
5.29.1330.314.033
7.Sebastian Gawronski5.68.06613.66613.783
5.28.70013.900
8.Botond Kardos5.28.90014.10013.133
3.68.6660.112.166

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Yuya Kamoto6.48.73315.133
2.Lukas Dauser6.38.16614.466
3.Alen Dimic5.98.50014.400
4.Naoto Hayasaka6.18.13314.233
5.Ádám Babos5.48.46613.866
6.Botond Kardos5.48.40013.800
7.Andrés Martín5.68.03313.633
8.Joel Plata5.77.56613.266
9.Patryk Rabstajn5.37.56612.866
10.Piotr Wieczorek5.27.10012.300

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Andreas Bretschneider6.68.40015.000
2.Yusuke Saito6.88.10014.900
3.Christopher Jursch6.48.16614.566
4.Alen Dimic6.38.23314.533
5.Dávid Vecsernyés6.67.93314.533
6.Nestor Abad5.98.33314.233
7.Yuya Kamoto6.27.70013.900
8.Adrià Vera5.78.10013.800
9.Rokas Guščinas5.27.43312.633
10.Bánk Selmeczi4.87.73312.533
11.Sebastian Gawronski5.16.56611.666
 


Page 8 of 263