Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 25 March 2017 18:22    PDF Print
Ellie Downie, Fraser Win British Nationals
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Olympian Ellie Downie (Notts Gymnastics) and first-year senior Joe Fraser (Birmingham) won the senior all-around titles as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships continued Saturday in Liverpool.

Olympian Ellie Downie (Notts Gymnastics) and first-year senior Joe Fraser (Birmingham) won the senior all-around titles as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships continued Saturday in Liverpool.

Downie, third all-around in 2016 behind Claudia Fragapane and Becky Tunney, captured her first British title comfortably with 55.350. She took her top score on vault for a booming double-twisting Yurchenko (14.500). She dropped off bars (13.600) and had two large wobbles on beam (switch half; ff, layout) but continued well. She showed tremendous amplitude on beam, with the world's best standing Arabian (beautiful early half turn) and stuck 2 1/2 twist dismount. On floor she competed a new tucked double-double that looked easy for her (13.700).

Downie, who has been working a huge Cheng Fei, also vaulted a layout Podkopayeva second vault to top qualification to Sunday's final.

"I've worked so hard for this," said Downie, whose elder sister Becky Downie won the British all-around title in 2008. "To get back to full fitness hasn't been easy, but it just shows the hard work has paid off. I was really pleased with my floor. It's been a bit up and down in training this week but to get it out there and perform it; I really got into it, and I think the crowd did as well."


Ellie Downie (Notts), 2017 British champion

First-year seniors Alice Kinsella of Park Wrekin (53.300) and Maisie Methuen of Phoenix Gymnastics (53.300) finished behind Downie. Methuen won the junior all-around title in 2016, while Kinsella competed last weekend at the DTB World Cup in Stuttgart.

East London's Georgia-Mae Fenton, fourth all-around, had the top score on uneven bars with a thrilling opening combo (original Ricna-half to Yezhova; Maloney, uprise Ricna to bail; full-twisting double; 14.900/5.8).

Two-time Olympian Becky Downie (Notts) competed uneven bars (14.000/5.8) and balance beam (13.600/5.7). Olympian and defending all-around champion Claudia Fragapane (Bristol Hawks), coming off a strong performance last fall on Strictly Come Dancing, also competed two events, scoring 11.850 on beam and 13.750 on floor exercise.

Olympic floor exercise bronze medalist Amy Tinkler, scheduled to compete at the London World Cup on April 8, competed uneven bars only (13.050).

Fraser is the latest junior British star to jump to senior success, competing in only his second major senior meet after the recent DTB Team Challenge. Fraser was a member of Great Britain's gold medal squad at last year's Junior Europeans in Bern, where he finished third all-around and won the gold on parallel bars, silver on high bar and bronze on pommel horse. On Saturday, he amassed 82.100 to take the gold in the all-around and also on high bar. (The men's competition also decided apparatus champions, with an additional combined "Masters" finals taking place on Sunday that is open to all age groups, as well as international competitors competing as guests).

"I'm speechless," said Fraser, who turned 18 on December 6. "It's unbelievable. It's not something I came into this competition expecting. I just wanted to try my new elements and see how they were on the stage and see how I could perform them. I started on rings and tried a new strength element. I was quite nervous for that but rings went well. I had a little mistake on parallel bars but I managed to compose myself for the high bar routine. Floor went well, and then pommel, I was nervous because I knew what I could do if it all went to plan. I was nervous, but I managed to say on, so I'm so happy."

Dominick Cunningham gave Birmingham and coach Lee Woolls a 1-2 finish, taking the silver medal in the all-around (80.800). Cunningham, who turns 22 in May, has been a victim of the British men's incredible depth but may finally crack his way onto the team for Europeans and worlds this year, where he has finals potential on his two best events, floor exercise and vault. On Saturday, he added the individual title on vault (14.500 average) and silver medals on floor exercise (14.150) and high bar (13.350).

James Hall (Pegasus Gymnastics) won the all-around bronze (80.800) and pommel horse title (13.800). The Australian-born Hall, who was fifth around at the DTB World Cup in Stuttgart, trains under Romanian Ionut Trandaburu in Maidstone, England.

2012 Olympian Sam Oldham finished fourth all-around (80.600) after mistakes on floor exercise and high bar, but took first on parallel bars (14.700). Oldham now trains at Notts Gymnastics Academy, following long-time coach Sergey Sizhanov there last year. Oldham, 24, is also scheduled for the London World Cup.

Welsh gymnast Jac Davies (Swansea) tied Hall for first place on senior pommel horse. Courtney Tulloch (Pegasus) was unstoppable with the highest score of the competition on still rings (15.150/6.4).

Two-time Olympic champion Max Whitlock MBE, who plans to make a comeback to competition at the world championships this fall, sat out the meet in Liverpool. Olympic teammate Brinn Bevan, Whitlock's clubmate at South Essex Gymnastics, competed floor exercise and pommel horse.

Olympic high bar bronze medalist Nile Wilson was absent after suffering an ankle injury in January, while Junior European and Youth Olympic champion Giarnni Regini-Moran has not yet returned from the knee injury he suffered last summer. New Scottish champion Pavel Karnejenko, another young talent expected to push the seniors, was also absent.

Jamie Lewis (Woking) captured the Under-18 men's gold medal, a remarkable fourth consecutive junior victory following the Under-14 title (2014) and a pair of Under-16 wins (2015 and 2016). Lewis scored 80.100 to edge out Birmingham's Donell Osbourne (79.600) and Joshua Nathan (78.950).

"It feels amazing," Lewis said. "When I first started I was a bit nervous but I got my first piece done which I was very happy with which relaxed me. I was really happy with my floor today, and I'm happy to come out on top. It was really close (the competition). We push each other quite a lot in training and at competitions but I just thought to myself, I've got to keep my head up, concentrate on what I'm doing and just focus."

The competition featured several international guests who will be eligible for medals in the Masters Finals, including Reiss Beckford (Jamaica), Kevin Cerda (Mexico) and three-time world pommel horse medalist Prashanth Sellathurai (Australia). Rhys McClenaghan (Ireland), fourth all-around in the U18 group, had the top score on pommel horse in any age group (14.650).

Competition concludes Sunday with women's apparatus finals for seniors and juniors, and the Masters Finals for the men.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2017 British Gymnastics Championships
March 25, Liverpool, England

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ellie DownieNotts Gymnastics Academy5.414.5005.713.6005.513.5505.313.70055.350
2.Alice KinsellaPark Wrekin4.613.4505.412.4505.414.0505.013.35053.300
2.Maisie MethuenPhoenix Gymnastics4.613.5504.612.6505.113.4505.013.65053.300
4.Georgia-Mae FentonEast London4.613.3505.814.9004.912.0504.611.65051.950
5.Phoebe TurnerThe Academy4.613.4004.813.0004.813.2004.511.80051.400
6.Ellesse OatesPark Wrekin4.612.9504.613.3504.911.5504.712.70050.550
7.Charlie FellowsPark Wrekin4.613.2005.013.4004.511.3004.812.50050.400
8.Nicole HibbertHeathrow4.613.4005.013.6004.111.3004.811.90050.200
9.Sophie ScottLeatherhead & Dorking4.613.7504.211.9005.111.5504.712.90050.100
10.Megan ParkerCity of Birmingham4.613.3003.612.5504.911.0004.813.00049.850
11.Latalia BevanSt Tydfils4.613.0004.610.0005.213.6504.912.45049.100
12.Sofia RamzanDundee Gymnastics Club 2K4.012.9504.311.4004.912.1004.312.45048.900
13.Shannon ArcherCity of Glasgow4.613.1502.110.9504.611.7004.412.45048.250
14.Isabella TolomettiGarioch4.012.8004.211.7004.611.5004.212.10048.100
15.Carrlisa AlleyneCardiff Central Youth Club4.112.4004.411.6004.812.0004.411.85047.850
16.Holly JonesSwansea4.613.2501.99.9504.512.2504.312.35047.800
17.Laura CookeNorfolk Academy of Gymnastics4.612.9504.211.9003.810.7504.011.10046.700
18.Amelia MontagueTolworth3.512.2502.510.0504.613.0004.111.25046.550
18.Lucy StanhopeCity of Liverpool4.612.4504.710.1005.011.7004.812.30046.550
20.Megan BridgeGymmagic4.613.6003.78.5504.212.3504.311.40045.900
21.Hana DaviesLlanelli3.512.1504.510.7504.611.1004.111.75045.750
22.Lana ChiltonCity of Newcastle3.512.3003.58.9504.912.7004.111.70045.650
23.Emily ThomasPen-y-Bont Gymnastics4.812.7503.79.8504.910.2504.612.70045.550
24.Sophie NewberyCity of Liverpool4.612.8503.111.5004.510.2504.510.90045.500
25.Lottie SmithHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics3.512.0503.711.2003.810.6004.310.85044.700
26.Leah RockettSouth Durham Gymnastic Club3.512.0503.510.1004.510.4504.111.80044.400
27.Rebecca MoorePhoenix Gymnastics4.612.0504.811.6004.410.4004.210.20044.250
*Yoana YankovaHinckley Gymnastics3.712.4502.98.5004.812.2004.19.70042.850
28.Izzy HilliardLeatherhead & Dorking4.012.5503.09.9004.38.6004.810.95042.000
29.Becky DownieNotts Gymnastics Academy5.814.0005.713.60027.600
30.Claudia FragapaneBristol Hawks5.111.8505.413.75025.600
31.Tyesha MattisCity of London5.313.5004.911.50025.000
32.Cara KennedyCity of Glasgow3.510.7004.410.55021.250
*Emmeline AnghileriTolworth2.69.3003.210.60019.900
33.Amy TinklerSouth Essex5.513.05013.050
34.Olivia WilliamsCity of Liverpool3.811.85011.850
35.Carly SmithCity of Glasgow4.110.15010.150
* Guest competitor

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.7013.7505.612.4505.114.1005.213.9005.513.7005.314.20082.100
2.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham6.1014.1504.211.9505.113.5005.615.0005.412.8505.413.35080.800
2.James HallPegasus5.9012.7505.913.8005.413.9505.214.3005.814.3504.611.65080.800
4.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy5.9012.6005.513.5505.113.7505.213.5505.914.7006.012.45080.600
5.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics5.213.1504.413.0004.612.8004.812.6004.713.2504.613.05077.850
6.Gabriel HannahLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.412.4004.510.7504.211.7004.813.8004.612.6504.413.30074.600
7.Elliott CooperCity of Manchester Institute of5.1010.5004.912.4006.013.1004.813.0005.313.0504.712.20074.250
8.Daniel LeeTolworth4.2011.5503.410.7503.812.4004.012.9503.913.2004.212.70073.550
8.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex5.7013.2004.911.4005.112.0005.213.2005.511.8005.611.95073.550
10.Hamish CarterCity of Birmingham5.4013.8004.611.9504.212.6004.813.7004.69.0504.912.35073.450
10.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon Olympic4.711.2504.111.6504.112.3504.812.9004.612.8004.612.50073.450
12.Robert PayneLoughborough Students Gymnastics3.912.0004.512.3003.411.900413.1004.211.6503.612.35073.300
13.Jaron MorganLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.912.700411.3503.810.8004.013.0504.212.8003.812.55073.250
14.David WeirCity of Glasgow5.1013.000411.8503.812.0004.813.8004.010.4003.512.05073.100
*Adam SteelePipers Vale4.9012.2504.612.5504.411.9504.813.9004.510.7504.311.20072.600
*Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex5.4012.5004.89.5005.314.0505.613.6005.412.0004.710.90072.550
*Kevin CerdaCity of Birmingham5.5011.0004.89.3505.112.0504.813.7504.611.1005.914.00071.250
15.Kelvin ChamCity of Glasgow5.0012.0504.411.6004.311.4505.212.6004.110.8503.511.90070.450
16.Clinton PurnellLlantrisant5.0010.2004.811.7004.010.7004.012.2004.511.8004.611.80068.400
17.James HodgsonCity of Newcastle5.0011.8503.85.9503.911.9504.013.0503.28.7004.312.00063.500
18.Frank BainesSouthport5.6014.2505.611.2505.711.9005.010.70048.100
19.Courtney TullochPegasus5.8013.1006.415.1505.213.10041.350
20.Josh GallagherSwansea4.209.7003.59.5503.811.5503.99.60040.400
21.Daniel PurvisSouthport5.3012.7505.312.5005.513.00038.250
* Christopher O'Connor Loughborough Students Gymnastics411.7003.512.1004.012.45036.250
22.Sean MadiganLoughborough Students Gymnastics3.810.2504.312.0502.811.70034.000
23.Jac DaviesSwansea5.1012.4006.113.80026.200
24.Brinn BevanSouth Essex5.4012.5505.912.05024.600
*Andrew SmithNotts Gymnastics Academy5.6013.4003.610.65024.050
25.Harry WallBaskerville School3.3011.3504.512.50023.850
26.Robert BlackmanLoughborough Students Gymnastics3.910.8003.612.50023.300
*Prashanth SellathuraiMilton Keynes5.613.25013.250
27.Anthony WiseSouth Essex612.60012.600
28.Harry CarterLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.912.10012.100
29.Iwan MephamBarry YMCA4.610.90010.900
*Tony DucharsHuntingdon Olympic5.510.60010.600
* Guest competitor

Senior Men's Floor ExerciseDENDScore
1.Frank BainesSouthport5.68.65014.250
2.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham6.18.05014.150
3.Hamish CarterCity of Birmingham5.48.40013.800
4.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.78.05013.750
*Andrew SmithNotts Gymnastics Academy5.68.1000.313.400
5.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex5.77.50013.200
6.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics5.28.2500.313.150
7.Courtney TullochPegasus5.87.4000.113.100
8.David WeirCity of Glasgow5.17.90013.000

Senior Pommel HorseDENDScore
1.James HallPegasus5.97.90013.800
1.Jac DaviesSwansea6.17.70013.800
3.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy5.58.05013.550
*Prashanth Sellathurai Milton Keynes5.67.65013.250
4.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.48.60013.000
5.Anthony WiseSouth Essex6.06.60012.600
*Adam SteelePipers Vale4.67.95012.550
6.Harry WallBaskerville School4.58.00012.500
6.Daniel PurvisSouthport5.37.20012.500
8.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.66.85012.450

Senior Still RingsDENDScore
1.Courtney TullochPegasus6.48.75015.150
2.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.19.00014.100
*Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex5.38.75014.050
3.James HallPegasus5.48.55013.950
4.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy5.18.65013.750
5.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham5.18.40013.500
6.Elliott CooperCity of Manchester Institute of6.07.10013.100
7.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.68.20012.800
8.Hamish CarterCity of Birmingham4.28.40012.600

Senior Men's VaultDENDScoreAverage
1.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham5.69.40015.00014.500
5.48.9000.314.000
2.Gabriel HannahLoughborough Students4.89.00013.80013.675
5.28.4500.113.550
*Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex5.68.3000.313.60013.525
5.48.05013.450
3.Hamish CarterCity of Birmingham4.89.0000.113.70013.475
4.09.25013.250
4.Courtney TullochPegasus5.28.0000.113.10013.325
5.68.0500.113.550
5.David WeirCity of Glasgow4.89.1000.113.80013.200
4.08.60012.600
6.William TroodLoughborough Students4.87.9000.112.60012.725
4.08.85012.850
7.James HodgsonCity of Newcastle4.09.1500.113.05012.600
3.28.95012.150

Senior Parallel BarsDENDScore
1.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy5.98.80014.700
2.James HallPegasus5.88.55014.350
3.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.58.20013.700
4.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.78.55013.250
5.Daniel LeeTolworth3.99.30013.200
6.Elliott CooperCity of Manchester Institute of5.37.75013.050
7.Daniel PurvisSouthport5.57.50013.000
8.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham5.47.45012.850

Senior High BarDENDScore
1.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.38.90014.200
*Kevin CerdaCity of Birmingham5.98.10014.000
2.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham5.47.95013.350
3.Gabriel HannahLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.48.90013.300
4.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.68.45013.050
5.Daniel LeeTolworth4.28.50012.700
6.Jaron MorganLoughborough Students Gymnastics3.88.75012.550
7.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon Olympic4.67.90012.500
8.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy6.06.45012.450

Men's Junior All-Around (U18)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jamie LewisWoking5.414.0505.613.1504.413.0504.813.9505.113.1004.812.80080.100
2.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham5.212.9004.413.0004.212.8004.814.0504.813.9004.512.95079.600
3.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham5.413.5505.912.9004.113.0004.813.7504.412.9504.412.80078.950
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics4.813.2005.714.6504.211.9004.813.5504.612.7003.711.75077.750
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.712.1004.310.1504.313.1004.813.6004.512.8504.412.50074.300
5.Josh CookBarry YMCA5.413.2504.111.5504.310.5504.813.6503.811.7004.010.80071.500
6.Lorenzo CarrozzoWoking4.511.2004.310.3504.112.0004.012.3004.011.7504.211.45069.050
6.Cameron SindenFromeside4.611.8004.310.6003.311.1504.013.1503.411.6002.710.75069.050
8.Emil BarberSwansea4.712.5004.211.7002.710.9004.012.6503.19.1503.711.75068.650
9.Joshua LincolnBury4.411.6003.99.8004.012.4004.813.5003.59.2004.011.10067.600
*Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto3.510.2503.611.9004.310.9005.212.8003.811.1503.610.50067.500
10.Harry RossCity of Newcastle4.510.9503.710.4503.510.7004.412.1504.011.8503.410.75066.850
11.Adam LoganCity of Glasgow3.511.2503.19.3503.610.9004.012.8503.311.8002.410.25066.400
12.Bradley NuttallCity of Manchester4.610.2005.710.9504.311.5004.012.7004.19.7503.911.10066.200
13.Byron Day-RogersFalcons3.111.2003.310.3504.110.6003.211.9503.710.3003.811.75066.150
14.Harry O'DriscollHuntingdon Olympic4.111.0002.710.4002.210.4502.410.8503.911.8002.810.10064.600
15.Michael O'NeillHeathrow3.911.5502.77.8003.010.9502.812.0002.811.9002.410.00064.200
16.Owen PrintRugby4.611.3503.68.6003.59.9504.813.8504.59.4003.110.50063.650
17.Isaac VangoGarstang School of Gymnastics4.410.0003.88.6502.78.1004.012.8503.610.6002.49.35059.550
18.Nicholas HarveyEllan Vannin3.910.7502.88.4004.812.1002.410.5002.59.15050.900
19.Timothy McCarthyWoking3.810.8003.411.0503.211.7003.312.10045.650
20.Jack ChamberlainBury4.611.3504.112.0504.610.8504.410.55044.800
21.Jake WatsonCity of Birmingham3.39.6503.19.8503.410.9502.610.75041.200
22.Samuel BowdenBury4.410.0503.610.8502.911.35032.250
23.Thomas MorleyNotts Gymnastics Academy4.111.4002.811.35022.750
* Guest competitor

Junior Floor Exercise (U18)DENDScore
1.Jamie LewisWoking5.48.65014.050
2.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham5.48.2500.113.550
3.Josh CookBarry YMCA5.47.85013.250
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics4.88.7000.313.200
4.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham5.27.70012.900
5.Emil BarberSwansea4.77.80012.500
6.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.77.40012.100
7.Cameron SindenFromeside4.67.5000.311.800
8.Joshua LincolnBury4.47.5000.311.600

Junior Pommel Horse (U18)DENDScore
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics5.78.95014.650
1.Jamie LewisWoking5.67.55013.150
2.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham4.48.60013.000
3.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham5.97.00012.900
*Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto3.68.30011.900
4.Emil BarberSwansea4.27.50011.700
5.Josh CookBarry YMCA4.17.45011.550
6.Bradley NuttallCity of Manchester5.75.25010.950
7.Timothy McCarthyWoking3.87.00010.800
8.Cameron SindenFromeside4.36.30010.600

Junior Still Rings (U18)DENDScore
1.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.38.80013.100
2.Jamie LewisWoking4.48.65013.050
3.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham4.18.90013.000
4.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham4.28.60012.800
5.Joshua LincolnBury4.08.40012.400
6.Jack ChamberlainBury4.17.95012.050
7.Lorenzo CarrozzoWoking4.17.90012.000
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics4.27.70011.900
8.Bradley NuttallCity of Manchester4.37.20011.500

Junior Men's Vault (U18)DENDScoreAverage
1.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham4.89.250014.05013.475
4.09.0000.112.900
Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto5.27.7000.112.80013.300
4.89.000013.800
2.Owen PrintRugby4.89.050013.85013.025
3.68.9000.312.200
3.Josh CookBarry YMCA4.88.9500.113.65012.950
3.29.050012.250
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.88.800013.60012.475
3.28.150011.350
5.Adam LoganCity of Glasgow4.08.850012.85012.450
3.28.850012.050
6.Harry RossCity of Newcastle4.47.750012.15011.925
2.88.900011.700
7.Nicholas HarveyEllan Vannin4.87.6000.312.10011.900
2.88.900011.700
8.Thomas MorleyNotts Gymnastics Academy2.88.550011.35011.275
2.48.80011.200

Junior Parallel Bars (U18)DENDScore
1.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham4.89.10013.900
2.Jamie LewisWoking5.18.00013.100
3.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham4.48.55012.950
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.58.35012.850
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics4.68.10012.700
5.Timothy McCarthyWoking3.38.80012.100
6.Michael O'NeillHeathrow2.89.10011.900
7.Harry RossCity of Newcastle4.07.85011.850
8.Adam LoganCity of Glasgow3.38.50011.800
8.Harry O'DriscollHuntingdon Olympic3.97.90011.800

Junior High Bar (U18)DENDScore
1.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham4.58.45012.950
2.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham4.48.40012.800
2.Jamie LewisWoking4.88.00012.800
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.48.10012.500
5.Emil BarberSwansea3.78.05011.750
5.Byron Day-RogersFalcons3.87.95011.750
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics3.78.05011.750
7.Lorenzo CarrozzoWoking4.27.25011.450
8.Bradley NuttallCity of Manchester3.97.20011.100
8.Joshua LincolnBury4.07.10011.100

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of British gymnasts includes:
"British Catalyst" - Daniel Keatings interview (March 2017)
"British Breakouts" - Maisie Methuen/Alice Kinsella interviews (December 2016)
"Mounting His Challenge" - Louis Smith interview (March 2016)
"Britain's Best" - Amy Tinkler/Catherine Lyons interviews (June 2015)
Lisa Mason interview (May 2015)
"Britain's New Bombshell" - Claudia Fragapane interview (December 2014)
Barry Collie interview (July/August 2014)
"A Sorority of Success" - Becky Downie/Ellie Downie interviews (June 2014)
Becky Downie, Whitlock, Nile Wilson and Brinn Bevan on cover (June 2014)
"Branching Out" - Rebecca Tunney profile (May 2014)
"European Brilliance" - Ruby Harrold interview (September 2013)
"Lord Max" - Max Whitlock interview (June 2013)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 25 March 2017 03:16    PDF Print
Asians Ace Doha World Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



With eight gold medals, Asian gymnasts dominated the finals at the 10th Doha World Cup, held Friday and Saturday in the Qatari capital. Pictured: Balance beam medalists Cătălina Ponor (Romania), Liu Tingting and Luo Huan (China)

With eight gold medals, Asian gymnasts dominated the finals at the 10th Doha World Cup, held Friday and Saturday in the Qatari capital.

The annual Doha event attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 27 nations to compete at the Aspire Arena. The competition is part of the current FIG World Cup event series, which began in November 2016 and goes through March 2018. The meet in Doha follows event competitions in Melbourne (February 22-25) and Baku (March 16-19).


Liu Tingting finished fourth on uneven bars after falling on Friday, but came back and won both beam and floor exercise on Saturday.

Luo Huan, second on uneven bars in Melbourne, won the gold on Friday with a nailed routine (Maloney to Pak; Van Leeuwen; healy, Ling Jie, piked Jaeger; elgrip 1 1/2; stuck double layout 14.433/6.0). 2016 Hungarian Olympian Zsófia Kovács, who qualified for all four finals, fell on her dismount but won the silver medal (Maloney to Pak; Van Leeuwen; giant blind to piked Jaeger; full-twisting double; 13.066/5.6) over Australia's Georgia-Rose Brown (13.033/5.3).

Clad in an eye-catching black and fluorescent yellow leotard, 17-year-old Liu Tingting won balance beam with a gorgeous routine (front handspring, tucked front; switch ring to ff; front aerial, ring jump, Korbut; RO double tuck; 14.466/6.1). She followed it with the title on floor exercise, showing attractive choreography done with a smile (triple full, punch front; 2 1/2 twist; double tuck; 13.366/4.9).

2016 Chinese Olympian Wang Yan, the top qualifier on women's vault, scratched from Friday's vault final after reportedly suffering a minor foot injury on floor in qualification. final. Coached in Doha by 1992 teammate Svetlana Boginskaya, Chusovitina averaged 14.166 for her clean McIntosh (full-twisting handspring layout front) and 1 1/2-twisting Tsukahara vaults for the title.

2012 Aussie Olympian Emily Little won silvers on vault (14.099 average) and floor exercise (13.133/5.1). Slovenian veteran Teja Belak was third on vault (14.083 average).

Seven-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) – who must have nearly as many World Cup medals as frequent flier miles by now – won women's vault in a close

Romanian veteran Cătălina Ponor finished second on beam. She nearly fell on her Yurchenko mount (RO, layout on) but recovered well and hit the rest of her set (ff layout; switch leap, Kochetkova; switch ring; Onodi, split jump, Omelianchik; front aerial, ring; double pike with a small hop). Luo won the bronze (RO, two-foot layout; front aerial, split jump, Onodi, switch leap, wolf jump; switch ring; RO, double pike; 13.700/5.7).

Czech twins Vendula Měrková and Adéla Měrková, who turned 16 on Thursday in Doha, finished sixth and seventh, respectively, on floor exercise. Vendula was also seventh on uneven bars.

In the men's competition, China's Xiao Ruoteng, 21, and Zou Jingyuan, 19, each won one event. Xiao placed second on pommel horse (14.800/6.4) and won high bar (14.533/6.4), while Zou won parallel bars with an incredible routine, showing beautiful amplitude and a kicked out double front-half dismount (15.900/6.8). Zou also took third on still rings (15.033/6.2) and vault.

2012 Olympic champion Krisztián Berki, who skipped most of 2016 after failing to qualify for the Olympic Games, won pommel horse (14.933/6.2), his second title and third World Cup medal this year after gold in Melbourne and silver in Baku. Berki turned 32 on March 18.

Armenia's Artur Davtyan (14.066/5.3) won the bronze behind Xiao.

Taiwan's Tang Chia-Hung won floor exercise (14.366/5.8). Kazakhstan's Milad Karimi, just 16, won the silver (14.266/5.8) over Marian Drăgulescu, 20 years his senior (14.100/5.7). Top qualifier Pablo Brägger (Switzerland) fell to sixth (13.366).

Top qualifier Artur Tovmasyan (Armenia) won still rings (15.133/6.2) over Ukrainian Olympian Igor Radivilov< (15.066/6.3).

Vietnam's Le Thanh Tung won men's vault (14.733) over Davtyan (14.433) and Finland's Heikki Saarenketo (14.366), who moved up from seventh in qualification to take a medal.

Three-time German Olympian Marcel Nguyen won the silver medal on parallel bars (15.066/6.2) ahead of Brägger (14.800/6.3). Croatia's Tin Srbić won the silver on high bar behind Xiao (14.400/6.2) and ahead of Switzerland's Christian Baumann (14.166/6.1).

The 2017-18 World Cup series for individual apparatus continues May 12-15 in Koper, Slovenia. Additional events take place in Osijek, Croatia (May 18-21); Szombathely, Hungary (September 8-10); Paris (September 16-17) and Cottbus, Germany (November 23-26).

External Link: Official Website

10th Doha World Cup
March 24-25, Doha, Qatar

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverageQual.
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.48.96614.36614.1662
5.28.8660.113.966
2.Emily Little5.49.06614.46614.0993
4.88.93313.733
3.Teja Belak5.48.76614.16614.0834
5.09.00014.000
4.Zsófia Kovács5.48.80014.20013.9336
4.88.86613.666
5.Tjaša Kysselef4.88.76613.56613.5165
5.08.5660.113.466
6.Yulia Inshina4.68.7000.113.20013.1337
4.28.86613.066
7.Chaimaa Zemzami4.08.66612.66612.7498
4.28.63312.833
8.Doğa Özgöçmez3.58.53312.03312.3839
4.08.73312.733

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Luo Huan6.08.43314.4331
2.Zsófia Kovács5.67.46613.0664
3.Georgia-Rose Brown5.37.73313.0335
4.Liu Tingting5.87.20013.0002
5.Rianna Mizzen5.67.36612.9663
6.Lynn Genhart5.27.63312.8337
7.Vendula Měrková4.67.80012.4008
8.Ivana Kamnikar4.77.70012.4006

Balance Beam FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Liu Tingting6.18.36614.4661
2.Cătălina Ponor5.88.10013.9002
3.Luo Huan5.78.00013.7004
4.Emily Little5.28.00013.2003
5.Ana Đerek5.07.83312.8338
6.Göksu Üçtaş Şanlı4.78.00012.7006
7.Emma Nedov5.17.33312.4335
8.Zsófia Kovács5.07.10012.1007

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Liu Tingting4.98.46613.3661
2.Emily Little5.18.03313.1332
3.Ana Đerek5.27.70012.9004
4.Zsófia Kovács4.97.73312.6335
5.Göksu Üçtaş Şanlı4.68.1000.112.6003
6.Vendula Měrková4.57.93312.4338
7.Adéla Měrková4.47.90012.3007
8.Oksana Chusovitina4.28.06612.2666

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Tang Chia-Hung5.88.6660.114.3662
2.Milad Karimi5.88.46614.2665
3.Marian Drăgulescu5.78.40014.1003
4.Artur Davtyan4.79.23313.9337
5.Kiichi Takenaka5.48.30013.7006
6.Pablo Brägger5.98.0660.613.3661
7.Ferhat Arıcan5.57.40012.9004
8.Oskar Kirmes5.07.80012.8008

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Krisztián Berki6.28.73314.9331
2.Xiao Ruoteng6.48.40014.8004
3.Artur Davtyan5.38.76614.0665
4.Ferhat Arıcan6.07.96613.9668
5.Filip Ude6.27.76613.9663
6.Robert Tvorogal5.08.76613.7666
7.Zou Jingyuan5.97.80013.7002
8.Kiichi Takenaka5.36.20011.5007

Still Rings FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Artur Tovmasyan6.28.93315.1331
2.Igor Radivilov6.38.76615.0662
3.Zou Jingyuan6.28.83315.0334
4.Vahagn Davtyan6.38.66614.9663
5.Dennis Goossens6.18.40014.5006
6.Marcel Nguyen5.98.53314.4337
7.Genichiro Kohzu6.28.23314.4338
8.İbrahim Çolak6.27.60013.8005

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverageQual.
1.Le Thanh Tung5.69.23314.83314.7331
5.29.43314.633
2.Artur Davtyan5.69.40015.00014.4332
4.89.1660.113.866
3.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.36614.56614.3667
4.89.36614.166
4.Felix Remuta5.28.9660.114.06614.2838
5.29.30014.500
5.Ferhat Arıcan5.29.16614.36614.2665
5.29.0660.114.166
6.Christopher Remkes5.69.26614.86614.2333
5.68.00013.600
7.Clay Mason Stephens5.29.06614.26614.2166
5.09.16614.166
8.Marian Drăgulescu5.68.56614.16613.9834
5.08.9000.113.800

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Zou Jingyuan6.89.10015.9001
2.Marcel Nguyen6.28.86615.0664
3.Pablo Brägger6.38.50014.8002
4.Ferhat Arıcan6.38.46614.7663
5.Pham Phuoc Hung6.08.60014.6007
6.Dinh Phuong Thanh6.28.26614.4666
7.Tomas Kuzmickas5.28.76613.9665
8.Artur Davtyan4.59.40013.9008

High Bar FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Xiao Ruoteng6.48.13314.5331
2.Tin Srbić6.28.20014.4003
3.Christian Baumann6.18.06614.1665
4.Mitchell Morgans6.07.83313.8332
5.Robert Tvorogal5.78.06613.7664
6.Marios Georgiou5.28.30013.5006
7.Christopher Jursch5.77.20012.9008
8.Tomas Kuzmickas5.07.83312.8337
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 24 March 2017 13:35    PDF Print
James, Jarman Win British Junior Titles
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Taeja James (City of Birmingham) and Jake Jarman (Huntingdon Olympic) won junior titles Friday as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships began at Liverpool's Echo Arena.

Taeja James (City of Birmingham) and Jake Jarman (Huntingdon Olympic) won junior titles Friday as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships began in Liverpool.

James won the junior women's title with 53.950. Her highest scores came on vault (Yurchenko full; 13.850) and floor exercise (13.750), where she tumbled a terrific 1 1/2 to triple twist mount; double tuck; layout front, double-twisting front; and 2 1/2 twist dismount. James fell on balance beam on her RO, two-foot layout, but hit a triple twist dismount. She scored enough to take the all-around title by nearly a full point. James, who turns 15 on October 15, was a member of the British women's squad that won the team silver at the 2016 Junior European Championships in Bern.

"I'm really, really happy to be British junior champion – it feels amazing," said James, who finished second all-around to Maisie Methuen in 2016. "It's amazing to compete here in Liverpool – the arena is really nice. I'm really happy to be champion and looking forward to the apparatus finals on Sunday."

Amelie Morgan (Slough) won the silver with 53.050, earning the highest score of the day (13.900) for her Yurchenko-full vault. She also took her second-best score on floor (13.700), where she showed off wonderful artistry (double tuck; 2 1/2 punch front; double-twisting front). Born in 2003, Morgan is competing in her first British junior championships. She was fourth all-around, first on beam and second on floor exercise at the 2015 British Espoir Championships.

Welsh gymnast Jolie Ruckley (Cardiff Olympic) won the bronze (50.950), with her top scores 13.100 on vault and 12.950 on floor exercise. Ruckley won the all-around and floor exercise at the 2015 British Espoir Championships, but she missed the British championships in 2016 with an injury.

Peterborough's Jarman, who was third all-around in 2016, scored 76.400 to win the Under-16 junior men age group. He edged out Adam Tobin of Falcons Gym Academy (76.150), who moved up from sixth last year. Sam Mostowfi (Pegasus) won the bronze (73.300).

Trickster Jarman impressed with a double-double and 3 1/2 twist on floor, as well as a 2 1/2-twisting Kasamatsu vault.

"It's amazing to be Under-16 champion," he said. "It was such a close competition and it was a difficult fight for first place. My vault was a two-and-a-half-twisting Kas, and it's a really risky vault which I had to get through just to give me a high score."

Friday's competition also decided the junior men's event champions. (The top junior and senior gymnasts combined on each event will compete in the "Master's finals" on Sunday.) Jarman won the title on parallel bars (12.650), while Tobin won both still rings (12.800) and high bar (12.650), and Mostowfi won vault (13.125 average). Matthew Boardman (Notts Gymnastics Academy) won floor exercise (13.250) and Korben Fellows (City of Birmingham) won pommel horse (13.400).

Competition continues Saturday in Liverpool with the second group of junior men (U18), as well as the senior men's and women's all-around competitions.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2017 British Gymnastics Championships
March 24, Liverpool, England

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Taeja JamesCity of Birmingham4.613.8504.613.1005.613.2505.313.75053.950
2.Amelie MorganSlough4.613.9004.412.7505.012.7004.713.70053.050
3.Jolie RuckleyCardiff Olympic4.013.1004.312.1504.712.7504.212.95050.950
4.Laura BeasleyPark Wrekin School4.613.7004.711.6504.913.0504.311.75050.150
5.Phoebe JakubczykThe Academy3.512.3003.611.8504.311.6504.413.20049.000
6.Zoe SimmonsThe Academy4.613.7504.49.8004.711.7504.913.45048.750
7.Roshelle Spencer-SmithHeathrow4.613.3504.111.7504.611.5504.112.05048.700
8.Hallie CopperwheatSapphire3.512.1503.511.6504.212.3004.012.40048.500
9.Megan SplainSapphire4.013.2002.89.7504.312.6004.212.75048.300
10.Chiara BunceHeathrow4.012.6004.211.3504.711.9004.412.30048.150
11.Alyieana RahimSapphire3.512.3003.011.2004.112.5004.111.95047.950
12.Erika MagpantayMarriotts4.013.1004.110.5004.311.5004.212.55047.650
13.Sioned ThomasSwansea Gymnastics Centre4.613.8502.69.9504.611.0504.412.30047.150
14.Danielle TabiosBury Spectrum3.512.8502.810.8004.510.5504.212.35046.550
15.Megan MorrisonCity of Glasgow3.512.4502.610.3004.411.1504.512.35046.250
15.Mia ScottSouth Durham3.512.3504.510.6504.610.7503.912.50046.250
17.Annabel AgbaEuropa Gym Centre3.512.1502.710.5004.011.2004.112.15046.000
18.Kirsty FowlerCity of Aberdeen3.512.7002.710.2504.010.9504.312.00045.900
19.Oriel PowellCity of Birmingham3.311.7002.110.2004.512.3503.611.20045.450
20.Emily BremnerDundee Gymnastics 2K4.012.6002.710.7504.510.8003.911.25045.400
21.Ellie RussellWest Lothian Artistic3.712.4503.210.9004.69.3004.312.60045.250
22.Amelia KnightThe Academy4.012.7003.88.5004.711.0504.312.80045.050
23.Christine TseNotts Gymnastics Academy3.511.0002.510.0004.711.8003.711.90044.700
24.Kelsey Ann MooreCity of Liverpool3.712.3004.311.8504.99.4504.310.95044.550
25.Laura KalethaNotts Gymnastics Academy4.012.4003.69.6504.111.0504.711.20044.300
26.Lucy RobinsonBury Spectrum3.312.3502.68.1504.512.0004.411.75044.250
27.Jessica SeagerCity of Newcastle4.013.0003.411.0004.19.9504.010.20044.150
28.Isla WarrPark Wrekin4.312.1004.38.6004.511.1004.312.10043.900
29.Kacey MorrisonLargs3.512.3503.710.9504.39.4003.910.95043.650
30.Nemiah MunirSapphire3.712.1002.19.4503.710.5003.711.35043.400
31.Ella GaynorCardiff Central Youth3.712.0502.89.3504.39.3003.912.30043.000
32.Martha FranksHeathrow3.511.8502.18.6504.510.9003.711.00042.400
33.Karis JacomelliHeathrow4.012.1002.110.0003.78.3504.211.85042.300
34.Leigha O'DonnellCity of Manchester3.712.3003.17.9004.29.5504.111.65041.400
35.Rosa Holm-HuxleyDundee Gymnastics 2K3.511.9503.38.7504.68.3003.911.30040.300
36.Scarlett WilliamsNotts Gymnastics Academy4.013.5004.612.4003.411.90037.800
37.Ellee CheethamCity of Manchester5.011.4504.312.85024.300
38.Ellie BreadnerCity of Glasgow3.7012.3004.111.90024.200
38.Phoebe NichollsPark Wrekin12.4004.111.80024.200
40.Paige ThomasNeath Afan4.412.35012.350

Men's Junior All-Around (U16)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic5.212.8504.712.0003.912.4505.214.2004.812.6504.312.25076.400
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy5.113.0004.412.3504.012.8004.013.0004.612.3504.5012.65076.150
3.Sam MostowfiPegasus4.511.8504.110.8003.812.0004.814.0004.112.5004.0012.15073.300
4.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy5.213.2503.310.7503.310.9504.013.2504.211.7504.0011.65071.600
5.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic4.012.7003.010.8002.811.3004.013.0503.812.2502.6010.60070.700
6.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex4.712.0003.811.1002.910.8002.811.2003.711.0503.9012.20068.350
7.Jasper Smith-GordonWoking3.711.4503.910.7002.511.0004.013.1003.011.1502.5010.40067.800
8.Cameron ListerPipers Vale4.011.1003.210.8501.910.3504.012.8003.011.2503.1011.20067.550
9.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham4.19.3004.511.7003.711.1002.810.6004.312.4002.9012.10067.200
9.Caleb StephensonHeathrow4.010.9503.610.6502.59.1003.212.2002.912.1503.5012.15067.200
11.Fraser GriffithsWoking3.911.5004.111.8503.812.2004.011.3003.710.2502.6010.00067.100
12.George HonnorFalcons Gym Academy3.811.5503.09.9003.410.6004.012.9502.811.0502.0010.70066.750
13.Matthew McClymontTolworth3.610.2003.110.6003.711.8503.211.3503.011.4502.7011.25066.700
14.Euan CoxPegasus4.211.8503.88.8504.411.1504.012.3004.912.4504.409.85066.450
14.Harry HarrodHawth4.012.1002.48.8502.711.3504.013.1503.410.4003.2010.60066.450
16.Thomas JonesRugby4.412.4503.38.0003.79.4004.813.6503.911.0503.8010.75065.300
17.Aidan JordaanWest Lothian Artistic3.311.3002.810.2002.210.3002.411.2002.711.1002.010.30064.400
18.Samuel GhinnPegasus4.211.8003.69.0003.811.3503.211.0004.411.7502.608.95063.850
19.Jake JohnsonLeeds3.511.4504.212.1002.87.1502.411.2503.711.3002.5010.50063.750
20.Colton DudleyHeathrow3.911.9502.99.9502.27.1003.211.9002.311.7002.5010.90063.500
21.Mitchell HenshawHinckley3.710.9002.510.2001.99.7002.411.2002.511.0502.2010.30063.350
22.Jack HelpsPortsmouth Gymnastics Centre3.910.8504.49.5002.410.2002.811.4503.210.6002.1010.25062.850
23.Harvey WilliamsHeathrow3.110.8502.67.8002.69.8501.610.2002.310.8501.7010.50060.050
24.Calum WalklettSwallows of Helston3.110.0003.26.6002.710.7003.212.3003.210.5002.309.75059.850
25.Harri MorganBarry YMCA3.49.7002.58.2002.09.6502.49.5002.510.9503.109.60057.600
26.Henry BrookerBaskerville4.010.8502.46.7001.95.2504.012.4502.910.8502.7010.00056.100
27.Conor McGrathNotts Gymnastics Academy4.312.0502.19.4002.611.3502.009.85042.650
28.Dex TrivettBarry YMCA3.110.3003.211.40021.700
29.Korben FellowsCity of Birmingham5.213.40013.400

Junior Men's Floor Exercise (U16)DENDScore
1.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy5.28.05013.250
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy5.17.90013.000
3.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club5.27.7500.112.850
4.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club4.08.70012.700
5.Thomas JonesRugby Gymnastics Club4.48.05012.450
6.Harry HarrodHawth Gymnastics Club4.08.10012.100
7.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club4.77.9000.612.000
8.Colton DudleyHeathrow Gym Club3.98.05011.950

Junior Pommel Horse (U16)DENDScore
1.Korben FellowsCity of Birmingham Gym Club5.28.20013.400
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.47.95012.350
3.Jake JohnsonLeeds Gymnastics Club4.27.90012.100
4.Conor McGrathNotts Gymnastics Academy4.37.75012.050
5.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.77.30012.000
6.Fraser GriffithsWoking Gymnastics Club4.17.75011.850
7.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club4.57.20011.700
8.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club3.87.30011.100

Junior Still Rings (U16)DENDScore
1.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.08.80012.800
2.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club3.98.55012.450
3.Fraser GriffithsWoking Gymnastics Club3.88.40012.200
4.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club3.88.20012.000
5.Matthew McClymontTolworth Gym Club3.78.4500.311.850
6.Harry HarrodHawth Gymnastics Club2.78.65011.350
6.Samuel GhinnPegasus Gym Club3.87.55011.350
8.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club2.88.8000.311.300

Junior Men's Vault (U16)DENDScoreAverage
1.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.89.20014.00013.125
3.29.05012.250
2.Thomas JonesRugby Gymnastics Club4.88.85013.65013.075
3.29.30012.500
3.Henry BrookerBaskerville School Of Gym4.08.45012.45011.925
3.28.3000.111.400
4.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham2.87.80010.60011.550
4.08.6000.112.500
5.Mitchell HenshawHinckley Gymnastics Club2.48.80011.20011.025
2.48.45010.850

Junior Parallel Bars (U16)DENDScore
1.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.87.85012.650
2.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.18.40012.500
3.Euan CoxPegasus Gym Club4.97.55012.450
4.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club4.38.10012.400
5.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.67.75012.350
6.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club3.88.45012.250
7.Caleb StephensonHeathrow Gym Club2.99.25012.150
8.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy4.27.55011.750
8.Samuel GhinnPegasus Gym Club4.47.35011.750

Junior High Bar (U16)DENDScore
1.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.58.15012.650
2.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.37.95012.250
3.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club3.98.30012.200
4.Caleb StephensonHeathrow Gym Club3.58.65012.150
4.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.08.15012.150
6.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club2.99.20012.100
7.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy4.07.65011.650
8.Matthew McClymontTolworth Gym Club2.78.55011.250

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of British gymnasts includes:
"British Catalyst" - Daniel Keatings interview (March 2017)
"British Breakouts" - Maisie Methuen/Alice Kinsella interviews (December 2016)
"Mounting His Challenge" - Louis Smith interview (March 2016)
"Britain's Best" - Amy Tinkler/Catherine Lyons interviews (June 2015)
Lisa Mason interview (May 2015)
"Britain's New Bombshell" - Claudia Fragapane interview (December 2014)
Barry Collie interview (July/August 2014)
"A Sorority of Success" - Becky Downie/Ellie Downie interviews (June 2014)
Becky Downie, Whitlock, Nile Wilson and Brinn Bevan on cover (June 2014)
"Branching Out" - Rebecca Tunney profile (May 2014)
"European Brilliance" - Ruby Harrold interview (September 2013)
"Lord Max" - Max Whitlock interview (June 2013)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 24 March 2017 01:37    PDF Print
Chinese Dominate Doha Qualification
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



China dominated the qualification at the 10th Doha World Cup, held Wednesday and Thursday in the Qatari capital. Pictured: Zou Jingyuan qualified to finals on pommel horse, still rings and parallel bars.

China dominated the qualification at the 10th Doha World Cup, held Wednesday and Thursday in the Qatari capital.

The annual Doha event attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 27 nations to compete at the Aspire Arena. The competition is part of the current FIG World Cup event series, which began in November 2016 and goes through March 2018. The meet in Doha follows event competitions in Melbourne (February 22-25) and Baku (March 16-19). Additional events take place this year in Koper, Slovenia (May 12-15); Osijek, Croatia (May 18-21); Szombathely, Hungary (September 8-10); Paris (September 16-17) and Cottbus, Germany (November 23-26).

The Chinese swept the four women's events, with Luo Huan qualifying first on uneven bars (14.433/6.0) and Liu Tingting first on balance beam (13.933/6.0) and floor exercise (13.566/5.1). Olympic vault and floor finalist Wang Yan topped qualification on vault (14.566 average), but suffered a foot injury on floor and was unable to finish her routine (2.700).


Liu Tingting (China)

Liu. a second-year senior, is looking like a lock for this year's world team after bagging three medals in Melbourne (golds on uneven bars and balance beam, and bronze on floor exercise).

Seven-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) qualified second to the vault final (14.249) and sixth to the floor final (12.466). 2012 Aussie Olympian Emily Little qualified third to the finals on vault (14.100 average), and second to the finals on balance beam (13.233/5.2) and floor exercise (12.866/5.1).

Romanian veteran Cătălina Ponor qualified second to the beam final after some missed connections and a big stumble on her double pike dismount (13.766/5.7). She surprisingly missed the floor exercise final after nearly falling on her dismount (double layout; two whips to piked full-in; 2 1/2 front layout; double pike; 11.966/4.8).

Czech twins Adéla and Vendula Měrková, who turned 16 on Thursday, gave themselves a great birthday present with a successful senior international debut in Doha. Vendula qualified to finals on uneven bars and floor exercise and Adéla qualified to the floor final, where both gymnasts showed beautiful poise.

Hungarian Olympian Zsófia Kovács was the only gymnast to qualify for all four women's finals.

The Chinese men sent Xiao Ruoteng, 21, and Zou Jingyuan, 19, and both performed well, each leading one event. Xiao qualified fourth on pommel horse (13.666/6.3) and first on high bar (14.433/6.4). Zou qualified first on parallel bars, where he took the highest score of the competition (16.166/6.8), second on pommel horse (14.433/5.7) and fourth on still rings 14.966/6.2. Xiao was a member of China's world team in 2015, finishing ninth all-around, while Zou won still rings and parallel bars last month in Melbourne.

Switzerland's Pablo Brägger was the top gymnast on men's floor exercise (14.133/5.9). Olympic champion Krisztián Berki, who turned 32 last Saturday, led pommel horse (14.833/6.2).

Artur Tovmasyan (15.100/6.2) qualified first on still rings, where his teammate Vahagn Davtyan (15.033/6.4) qualified third. Two-time Ukrainian Olympian Igor Radivilov was second on rings (15.100/6.3), but scored a 0.000 on his first vault.

Vietnam's Le Thanh Tung was the top qualifier on vault (14.750 average). Romanian veteran Marian Drăgulescu qualified third to the floor final (14.000/5.8) and fourth to the vault final (14.366 average).

Competition continues Friday in Doha with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

10th Doha World Cup
March 22-23, Doha, Qatar

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Wang Yan5.68.80014.40014.566 Q
5.88.93314.733
2.Oksana Chusovitina5.48.86614.26614.249 Q
5.29.03314.233
3.Emily Little5.49.10014.50014.100 Q
4.88.90013.700
4.Teja Belak5.48.90014.30014.100 Q
5.08.90013.900
5.Tjaša Kysselef4.88.8330.113.53313.549 Q
4.68.96613.566
6.Zsófia Kovács5.49.03314.43313.466 Q
3.78.80012.500
7.Yulia Inshina4.68.7660.113.26613.149 Q
4.28.83313.033
8.Chaimaa Zemzami4.08.50012.50012.416 Q
3.78.63312.333
9.Doğa Özgöçmez3.58.80012.30012.050 R1
4.07.80011.800
10.Anna Geidt4.47.43311.83311.949 R2
3.58.56612.066

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Luo Huan6.08.43314.433 Q
2.Liu Tingting6.08.36614.366 Q
3.Rianna Mizzen6.08.13314.133 Q
4.Zsófia Kovács5.48.33313.733 Q
5.Georgia-Rose Brown5.28.00013.200 Q
6.Ivana Kamnikar4.77.73312.433 Q
7.Lynn Genhart5.37.06612.366 Q
8.Vendula Měrková4.57.76612.266 Q
9.Thea Brogli4.37.66611.966 R1
10.Olivia Cîmpian4.87.16611.966 R2
11.Dália Al-Salty4.37.60011.900 R3
12.Yulia Inshina4.37.06611.366
13.Teja Belak3.87.46611.266
14.Myriam El Koukho3.87.40011.200
15.Demet Mutlu4.06.70010.700
16.Yekaterina Tishkova4.56.00010.500
17.Anna Geidt4.35.76610.066
18.Seher Atalay3.55.9009.400

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Liu Tingting6.07.93313.933 Q
2.Cătălina Ponor5.78.06613.766 Q
3.Emily Little5.28.03313.233 Q
4.Huan Luo5.67.7330.113.233 Q
5.Emma Nedov5.57.73313.233 Q
6.Göksu Üçtaş Şanlı4.88.10012.900 Q
7.Zsófia Kovács5.07.86612.866 Q
8.Ana Đerek5.07.63312.633 Q
9.Lynn Genhart5.07.46612.466 R1
10.Dália Al-Salty4.77.56612.266 R2
11.Yekaterina Chuikina4.77.40012.100 R3
12.Doğa Özgöçmez4.47.43311.833
13.Adéla Měrková5.16.73311.833
14.Olivia Cîmpian5.56.4000.111.800
15.Oksana Chusovitina4.86.96611.766
16.Thea Brogli4.96.83311.733
17.Yulia Inshina4.17.56611.666
18.Vendula Měrková4.86.83311.633
19.Myriam El Koukho4.05.0009.000

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Liu Tingting5.18.46613.566 Q
2.Emily Little5.17.8660.112.866 Q
3.Göksu Üçtaş Şanlı4.68.0660.112.566 Q
4.Ana Đerek5.17.46612.566 Q
5.Zsófia Kovács4.87.73312.533 Q
6.Oksana Chusovitina4.38.16612.466 Q
7.Adéla Měrková4.47.93312.333 Q
8.Vendula Měrková4.57.9000.112.300 Q
9.Yulia Inshina4.57.76612.266 R1
10.Thea Brogli4.47.80012.200 R2
11.Cătălina Ponor4.87.16611.966 R3
12.Olivia Cîmpian5.06.9330.111.833
13.Demet Mutlu4.47.5000.111.800
14.Dália Al-Salty4.47.2660.111.566
15.Chaimaa Zemzami3.47.2330.110.533
16.Yekaterina Chuikina4.85.6000.110.300
17.Lynn Genhart4.26.0660.110.166
18.Jana Elkeky3.54.9668.466
19.Wang Yan1.98.8008.02.700

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Pablo Brägger5.98.23314.133 Q
2.Tang Chia-Hung5.88.3000.114.000 Q
3.Marian Drăgulescu5.88.20014.000 Q
4.Ferhat Arıcan5.58.43313.933 Q
5.Milad Karimi5.97.96613.866 Q
6.Kiichi Takenaka5.78.10013.800 Q
7.Artur Davtyan4.79.03313.733 Q
8.Oskar Kirmes5.48.30013.700 Q
9.Žiga Šilc5.48.13313.533 R1
10.Murad Agharzayev5.67.86613.466 R2
11.Heikki Saarenketo5.68.0660.313.366 R3
12.Christopher Remkes6.07.36613.366
13.Abderrazak Nasser5.28.13313.333
14.Danil Baturin6.17.5330.313.333
15.Hamza Hossaini5.17.9330.112.933
16.Benjamin Gischard6.16.70012.800
17.Tomas Kuzmickas5.57.23312.733
18.Christopher Jursch5.17.43312.533
19.İbrahim Çolak5.36.86612.166
20.Majdi Al-Hmood5.86.5660.312.066
21.Shuga Komiya5.56.7330.511.733
22.Felix Remuta5.36.5330.311.533
23.Ahmed Mosa4.07.16611.166
24.Samsul Arifin4.66.0660.110.566
25.Ferrous Willyodac3.36.4339.733
26.Le Thanh Tung4.55.2330.19.633

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Krisztián Berki6.28.63314.833 Q
2.Zou Jingyuan5.78.73314.433 Q
3.Filip Ude6.07.80013.800 Q
4.Xiao Ruoteng6.37.36613.666 Q
5.Artur Davtyan5.38.26613.566 Q
6.Robert Tvorogal5.08.36613.366 Q
7.Kiichi Takenaka5.37.96613.266 Q
8.Ferhat Arıcan5.77.36613.066 Q
9.Phuong Thanh Dinh5.47.36612.766 R1
10.Robert Seligman5.77.3000.312.700 R2
11.Lee Chih Kai5.56.86612.366 R3
12.Maxime Gentges5.27.10012.300
13.Christopher Remkes4.97.30012.200
14.Muhammad Try Saputra5.07.13312.133
15.Oskar Kirmes5.36.73312.033
15.Tang Chia-Hung5.36.73312.033
17.Daulet Narmetov4.67.36611.966
18.Marios Georgiou5.46.56611.966
19.Zoltán Kállai5.76.20011.900
20.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.95.93311.833
21.Genichiro Kohzu5.16.66611.766
22.Sašo Bertoncelj5.26.46611.666
23.Ahmed Aldyani5.16.8000.311.600
24.Abderrazak Nasser4.86.80011.600
25.Michael Tone5.95.63311.533
26.Harutyun Merdinyan6.05.20011.200
27.Bence Tálas5.16.06611.166
28.Agung Akbar4.86.23311.033
29.Benjamin Gischard4.96.10011.000
30.İsa Hamaratcılar3.77.26610.966
31.Murad Agharzayev4.86.03310.833
32.Ivan Rittschik5.45.26610.666
33.Jure Pavlica4.85.30010.100
34.Christian Baumann5.34.6009.900
35.Christopher Jursch4.55.1669.666
36.Hamza Hossaini3.66.0339.633
37.Jackson Payne3.34.7008.000

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Artur Tovmasyan6.28.90015.100 Q
2.Igor Radivilov6.38.80015.100 Q
3.Vahagn Davtyan6.48.63315.033 Q
4.Zou Jingyuan6.28.76614.966 Q
5.İbrahim Çolak6.28.66614.866 Q
6.Dennis Goossens6.18.53314.633 Q
7.Marcel Nguyen5.98.56614.466 Q
8.Genichiro Kohzu6.28.16614.366 Q
9.Dang Nam6.08.33314.333 R1
10.Bence Tálas5.68.53314.133 R2
11.Kiichi Takenaka6.07.90013.900 R3
12.Tomi Tuuha5.28.26613.466
13.Oskar Kirmes4.88.43313.233
14.Lee Chih Kai5.47.33312.733
15.Michael Tone5.27.50012.700
16.Felix Remuta4.58.06612.566
17.Muhammad Aprizal5.46.86612.266
18.Maxime Gentges4.47.73312.133
19.Adham Alsqour5.76.30012.000
20.İsa Hamaratcılar4.87.06611.866
21.Abderrazak Nasser4.27.53311.733
22.Hamza Hossaini4.27.50011.700
23.Tang Chia-Hung5.16.40011.500
24.Samsul Arifin4.86.20011.000

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Le Thanh Tung5.69.40015.00014.750 Q
5.29.30014.500
2.Artur Davtyan5.69.50015.10014.716 Q
4.89.53314.333
3.Christopher Remkes5.69.00014.60014.416 Q
5.68.9330.314.233
4.Marian Drăgulescu5.68.96614.56614.366 Q
5.09.16614.166
5.Ferhat Arıcan5.29.16614.36614.316 Q
5.29.06614.266
6.Clay Mason Stephens5.29.33314.53314.283 Q
5.09.03314.033
7.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.26614.46614.199 Q
4.89.13313.933
8.Felix Remuta5.28.90014.10014.150 Q
5.29.1000.114.200
9.Milad Karimi5.28.90014.10014.133 R1
5.28.96614.166
10.Dang Nam5.29.13314.33313.983 R2
4.88.83313.633
11.Benjamin Gischard5.68.0000.113.50013.916 R3
5.29.13314.333
12.Jaffar Saleh Alsayigh4.88.86613.66613.883
5.28.90014.100
13.Hamza Hossaini5.27.9660.113.06613.449
4.89.03313.833
14.Agus Prayoko5.68.53314.13313.366
4.87.80012.600
15.Tomi Tuuha5.28.1000.313.0006.500
0.00.0000.000
16.Abderrazak Nasser4.09.33313.3336.666
DNS
17.Igor Radivilov0.00.0000.0000.000
DNS

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Zou Jingyuan6.89.36616.166 Q
2.Pablo Brägger6.38.73315.033 Q
3.Ferhat Arıcan6.38.63314.933 Q
4.Marcel Nguyen6.28.46614.666 Q
5.Tomas Kuzmickas5.29.10014.300 Q
6.Dinh Phuong Thanh5.88.50014.300 Q
7.Pham Phuoc Hung5.78.40014.100 Q
8.Artur Davtyan4.59.36613.866 Q
9.İbrahim Çolak5.78.16613.866 R1
10.Ivan Rittschik5.58.13313.633 R2
11.Maxime Gentges5.48.20013.600 R3
12.Shuga Komiya5.77.40013.100
12.Genichiro Kohzu5.77.40013.100
14.Milad Karimi5.57.46612.966
15.Alen Dimic5.57.40012.900
16.Muhammad Try Saputra5.47.46612.866
17.Jackson Payne5.47.40012.800
18.Mitchell Morgans5.17.63312.733
19.Oskar Kirmes5.57.06612.566
20.Clay Mason Stephens5.37.00012.300
21.Marios Georgiou5.27.03312.233
22.Murad Agharzayev4.77.46612.166
23.Christian Baumann5.96.10012.000
24.Hamza Hossaini4.67.06611.666
25.Abderrazak Nasser4.66.00010.600
26.Lee Chih Kai4.95.63310.533
27.Majdi Al-Hmood5.24.6339.833

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Xiao Ruoteng6.48.03314.433 Q
2.Mitchell Morgans5.88.30014.100 Q
3.Tin Srbić5.98.20014.100 Q
4.Robert Tvorogal5.48.56613.966 Q
5.Christian Baumann5.88.13313.933 Q
6.Marios Georgiou5.28.50013.700 Q
7.Tomas Kuzmickas5.18.53313.633 Q
8.Christopher Jursch5.77.86613.566 Q
9.Ivan Rittschik5.38.16613.466 R1
10.Ferhat Arıcan5.38.13313.433 R2
11.Anton Kovačević5.77.63313.333 R3
12.Shuga Komiya5.77.56613.266
13.Adham Alsqour5.77.33313.033
14.Pablo Brägger5.97.06612.966
15.Tang Chia-Hung6.16.83312.933
16.Artur Davtyan4.38.23312.533
17.Ümit Şamiloğlu5.76.63312.333
18.Ahmed Mosa4.57.80012.300
19.Hamza Hossaini4.37.90012.200
20.Alen Dimic5.36.86612.166
21.Oskar Kirmes5.16.96612.066
22.Milad Karimi6.25.63311.833
23.Abderrazak Nasser3.87.73311.533
24.Genichiro Kohzu5.26.30011.500
25.Maxime Gentges4.76.73311.433
26.Lee Chih Kai5.36.00011.300
27.Jackson Payne4.66.23310.833
28.Agung Akbar3.85.3339.133
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 19 March 2017 12:33    PDF Print
Vernyayev Takes Stuttgart World Cup Title
(2 votes, average 3.00 out of 5)



Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev claimed the men's all-around crown Sunday at the 2017 DTB World Cup in Stuttgart, the second of three FIG all-around World Cup events this year. Pictured: Runner-up Kazuya Kaya (Japan) and bronze medalist Sun Wei (China) pose for a podium selfie with Vernyayev.

Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev claimed the men's all-around crown Sunday at the 2017 DTB World Cup in Stuttgart, the second of three FIG all-around World Cup events this year.

The double-decker competition in Stuttgart featured the FIG World Cups, with nine male gymnasts and nine female gymnasts each, held in conjunction with the DTB Team Challenge, which featured a full host of men's and women's teams competing in qualification on Friday before team finals this weekend.

Vernyayev finished a close second at the first FIG World Cup, the AT&T American Cup, held March 5 in Newark, USA, and he headlines the final event next month in London. Vernyayev scored 84.899 to take the men's title Sunday afternoon at the Porsche Arena, topping Japan's Kazuma Kaya (84.398) by just over half a point. China's Sun Wei won the bronze on Sunday (82.898), rebounding from his seventh-place finish at the American Cup.

Vernyayev was the defending champion from the 2016 DTB Cup, as well as the overall winner in the 2015-16 FIG World Cup all-around series. Vernyayev pocketed the 12,000 Swiss Francs awarded to the winner in Stuttgart (approximately $12,000/€11,200), with 10,000 going to Kaya and 8,000 to Sun. Vernyayev and Germany's Lukas Dauser (sixth in Stuttgart and ninth at the American Cup) are the only gymnasts scheduled to compete at all three World Cup events. Unlike previous World Cup series, however, the FIG announced it is awarding the overall prize purse to the national federation that amasses the most points, as opposed to individual gymnasts. Federations were invited based on their team finishes in 2015-16 and were required to send one gymnast to each event.

Vernyayev, the all-around silver medalist and parallel bars champion at the Olympics in Rio, proved that even with mistakes he will be rarely beatable. After the first rotation, he sat in sixth place thanks to problems on his tumbling: 3 1/2 layout front full; 2 1/2 double-twisting front (stumble); double-double; double front (nearly put knee down); Randi (incomplete); triple twist dismount for 13.533. While his rivals stumbled, Vernyayev built up his lead with increasing scores on pommel horse (14.200), still rings (14.400), vault (14.700) and parallel bars (15.600), and he held nearly a 2-point lead over Kaya after five events, 72.433-70.698. He took an awkward fall on high bar, jumping off after missing a handstand only to go spinning off the mat and nearly crashing into a sign. He earned his lowest score of the night, 12.466, but his lead was enough to keep him in first.

Kaya did not show any hugely dynamic skills but did display the cat-like landings the Japanese men are known for en route to second. The Tokyo resident managed to hit well enough to keep pressure on Vernyayev, with top scores of 14.400 on pommel horse and 14.900 on parallel bars. Kaya, who turned 20 in November, won team gold and pommel horse bronze at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, where he also placed 10th all-around.

Sun was eighth after the first rotation with just 12.366 on floor exercise (layout full-in; double layout; tucked double-double; stumbled out after a Rudi; 2 1/2; overrotated triple twist), but he shot up thanks to his 14.733 on pommel horse, where many of the competitors stumbled.

Russian veteran Nikita Ignatyev, who led after the first rotation with 14.300 on floor, lost the bronze by .1 after falls on pommel horse (12.300) and vault (sat down handspring double front; 13.100). Bumped out of Russia's Olympic lineup last summer in favor of Ivan Stretovich, Ignatyev seems to be running out of opportunities to prove to his coaches that he can hit under pressure, especially with the talented group of newcomers who won the DTB Team Challenge on Saturday coming up.

Great Britain's James Hall placed fifth, his best World Cup showing after finishing ninth last year in Stuttgart and sixth all-around at the 2014 Glasgow World Cup. Sixth-place Dauser, a member of Germany's seventh-place team in Rio, lacked difficulty overall except for parallel bars, where his routine with his own skill (giant with Makuts to upper arm hang) brought 14.966.

After sitting on horse near the end of a marathon pommels routine in the second rotation, American Allan Bower pulled himself up to a solid third behind Vernyayev and Kaya going into the final event. But Bower peeled off high bar on his Kovacs, and the lowest high bar score of the night (12.300) was enough to drop him down to seventh place. Bower, coached in Stuttgart by Oklahoma assistant coach Steven Legendre, still managed to impress in his first senior international event.

Switzerland's Oliver Hegi (81.165) and Germany's Sebastian Krimmer (76.964) rounded out the World Cup results.


Yelena Yeryomina (Russia) on floor on Sunday in Stuttgart

The women's DTB Team Challenge finals followed the men's World Cup, with the Russian women pulling out a win in the three-up, three-count final. New national champion Natalia Kapitonova led Russia to a surprise victory. Russia totaled 159.550 after swallowing low scores from Daria Spiridonova on uneven bars (short on inside Stalder and fell; 12.550) and Yelena Yeryomina on floor exercise (who landed on her side on a triple twist gone very wrong; 11.800), but it was well ahead of Germany's 154.100. Yeryomina, the 2016 Junior European champion, showed tremendous potential on uneven bars and balance beam, recovering well after mistakes showing she is still adjusting to the senior stage. Ultimately, Kapitonova's total of 54.750 would have easily given her the World Cup women's title on Saturday, which was won by Germany's Tabea Alt won with 54.199.

First in Friday's qualification, the host German women led slightly after two rotations before imploding on beam and floor exercise. The team boasted two Olympians in Kim Bui and Elisabeth Seitz, but Carina Kröll, Helene Schäfer (younger sister of Pauline Schäfer, fourth in the FIG World Cup on Saturday) and Michelle Timm struggled mightily, combining for two scores in the 12s and three in the 11s.

Olympian Ana Pérez competed four events to help Spain win the team bronze with 147.400, nearly 2 points ahead of Germany's young B team (145.600).

The 2017 FIG World Cup all-around series concludes April 8 at London's O2 Arena, site of the gymnastics competition at the 2012 Olympic Games.

2017 DTB Pokal/FIG World Cup
March 19, Stuttgart, Germany

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Oleg Vernyayev13.53314.20014.40014.70015.60012.46684.899
2.Kazuma Kaya13.96614.40013.66613.76614.90013.70084.398
3.Sun Wei12.36614.73313.43313.86614.50014.00082.898
4.Nikita Ignatyev14.30012.30014.53313.10014.10014.46682.799
5.James Hall13.63312.70013.60014.40014.26614.06682.665
6.Lukas Dauser13.76613.06613.30013.23314.96613.46681.797
7.Allan Bower13.90013.33313.83314.33314.00012.30081.699
8.Oliver Hegi12.06613.83313.30014.06614.60013.30081.165
9.Sebastian Krimmer13.43312.43312.66612.40013.66612.36676.964

Team Challenge: Women's FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1.  Russia40.75040.15040.05038.600159.550
Lilia Akhaimova13.300
Natalia Kapitonova13.55014.25013.45013.500
Yevgenia Shelgunova13.500
Daria Spiridonova12.55013.000
Yelena Yeryomina13.70013.35013.60011.800
2.  Germany 141.00040.20036.20036.700154.100
Kim Bui13.75014.20013.050
Carina Kröll13.00012.400
Helene Schäfer13.80011.550
Elisabeth Seitz13.600
Michelle Timm13.45012.40011.65011.250
3.  Spain40.10034.05035.10038.150147.400
Nora Fernández13.55010.55012.550
Ana Pérez13.65010.60011.35012.550
Paula Raya12.90012.600
Cintia Rodríguez10.85013.20013.050
4.  Germany 240.85033.90034.65036.200145.600
Amélie Föllinger13.50012.10013.150
Emma Höfele13.75012.00012.15010.900
Julia Plattenhardt11.60012.150
Isabelle Stingl10.300
Sarah Voss13.60010.400

 


Page 6 of 265