Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 04 November 2017 08:36    PDF Print
Germany Wins Junior Women's Meet in Switzerland
(4 votes, average 4.25 out of 5)



Germany topped Belgium, Switzerland and France in a junior women's international held Friday in Wallisellen, Zürich, in conjunction with Sunday's Swiss Cup.

Germany topped three of its neighbors in a junior women's international held Friday in Wallisellen, Zürich.

Held in conjunction with the annual Swiss Cup, the friendly tournament brought teams from Belgium, France and Germany to gain international experience. The very young lineup included several gymnasts born in 2005 and one in 2006, all hopefuls for the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris.

Germany scored 145.350, topping Belgium (143.250) and the host Swiss (141.650). A young French squad finished fourth (136.050). The forgiving rules allowed up to six gymnasts on each event but with only four scores counting for the team total.

Team Germany led from the first rotation, despite three falls on uneven bars. The German women were most impressive on balance beam, earning the highest event total of any time after vault. Julia Birck (12.850) and Emma Malewski (12.750) taking the two highest scores, with Birck's 5.1D score the highest of any event. Aiyu Zhu had the top mark of the day with 13.050 on vault and finished second all-around (48.700). She also had the only mark above 12.000 on uneven bars (12.150).

Belgian junior 'A' champion Stacy Bertrandt, a 13-year-old from Brugge, led her team to second and won the all-around title (49.050). Belgium surprising struggled on bars but outscored the field on floor exercise. Noémie Louon finished fourth all-around. Belgium sent four gymnasts born in 2005. Kéziah Langendock, whose coaches include former Belgian standout Julie Croket, was the top finisher among Belgium's 2024 group in 11th.

Led by Lilli Habisreutinger, the Swiss had the top team total on vault. Habisreutinger brought another medal for the Swiss by finishing third all-around (48.000). Anastassia Pascu, daughter of well-known Romanian-born coach Nicuşor Pascu (former head coach of the Romanian men's team), finished eighth all-around. Anastassia, born in 2004, trains at the regional training center in Bern.

The French brought a very young squad, none of whom will be eligible for Tokyo but are part of the training squads for Paris 2024. Impressively, the team placed second to Germany as a team on balance beam, with Mathilde Bylebyl and Djena Laroui finishing third and fourth, respectively, behind the Germans. The youngest member of the meet, Maily Planckeel from Dunkerque, was only born in 2006 and was this year's Espoirs champion. (She received a 0.00 on vault only because of a planned spot from her coach on her Yurchenko.)

The junior match is part of a growing trend of hosting smaller events alongside established international meets on the calendar, that will hopefully continue with more junior meets joining World Cup events. This is a desirable format that is win-win for organizers and fans, but most especially for the young participants who get a chance at not only representing their countries at an early age but sharing training time with some of their idols.

Action continues Sunday afternoon with the annual Swiss Cup at Zürich's Hallenstadion.

External Link: Official website

2017 WAG Junior Belgium/France/Germany/Switzerland
November 3, Wallisellen, Zürich

TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.   Germany38.00034.65037.45035.250145.350
Maxielle Billet10.0509.20010.500
Julia Birck12.2509.55012.85011.550
Lara Hinsberger12.70012.15011.20011.100
Emma Malewski12.20010.10012.75012.050
Shanique Müller12.20010.35011.70011.450
Aiyu Zhu13.05012.15011.85011.650
2.   Belgium38.00033.45035.90035.900143.250
Stacy Bertrandt12.90011.90012.25012.000
Kato De Laet10.90010.30011.10012.000
Calisse Kums11.70010.85010.40010.750
Kéziah Langendock12.20010.50011.95011.050
Noémie Louon12.90010.70011.70011.900
Jutta Verkest10.30010.15011.70010.650
3.   Switzerland38.30034.55034.30034.500141.650
Lena Bickel12.55011.50011.05011.250
Alessia Gresser12.25010.20010.75011.300
Lilli Habisreutinger13.00011.80011.25011.950
Anastassia Pascu12.75011.25011.30011.000
Giulia Rizzi11.95010.45011.75010.850
Shana Tognini11.0009.2009.15011.100
4.   France36.50029.00036.25034.300136.050
Lilou Besson11.5009.1509.50011.000
Taïs Boura11.9508.7009.65011.700
Mathilde Bylebyl12.0008.75012.35011.600
Djena Laroui12.4007.80012.30010.550
Clarisse Passeron12.10010.40011.600
Maily Planckeel0.0009.4509.95010.650

All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Stacy Bertrandt20044.012.9004.511.9004.312.2504.312.00049.050
2.Aiyu Zhu20044.013.0504.112.1505.011.8504.511.65048.700
3.Lilli Habisreutinger20044.013.0004.311.8004.611.2504.411.95048.000
4.Noémie Louon20044.012.9004.310.7003.811.7004.511.90047.200
5.Lara Hinsberger20044.012.7004.412.1504.611.2004.611.10047.150
6.Emma Malewski20043.712.2003.710.1004.812.7504.412.05047.100
7.Lena Bickel20044.012.5504.411.5004.811.0504.311.25046.350
8.Anastassia Pascu20044.012.7504.011.2505.011.3004.211.00046.300
9.Julia Birck20053.512.2504.49.5505.112.8504.211.55046.200
10.Shanique Müller20043.512.2004.110.3504.511.7004.111.45045.700
11.Kéziah Langendock20053.512.2002.110.5004.111.9503.211.05045.700
12.Giulia Rizzi20043.511.9503.610.4504.211.7504.110.85045.000
13.Mathilde Bylebyl20053.512.0003.68.7504.412.3504.311.60044.700
14.Alessia Gresser20043.512.2503.410.2003.910.7504.111.30044.500
15.Kato De Laet20053.310.9002.810.3004.111.1004.112.00044.300
16.Calisse Kums20053.511.7002.810.8504.310.4003.610.75043.700
17.Djena Laroui20053.712.4002.97.8005.012.3004.310.55043.050
18.Jutta Verkest20053.310.3002.810.1504.311.7003.410.65042.800
19.Taïs Boura20053.511.9502.28.7004.69.6504.411.70042.000
20.Lilou Besson20054.011.5003.69.1504.49.5004.211.00041.150
21.Shana Tognini20053.511.0002.89.2003.09.1503.111.10040.450
22.Clarisse Passeron20053.712.1001.710.4004.611.60034.100
23.Maily Planckeel20060.00.0002.89.4504.69.9504.410.65030.050
24.Maxielle Billet20052.510.0504.59.2004.310.50029.750
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 01 November 2017 18:14    PDF Print
Hatakeda, Vernyayev Win Gander Memorial
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Japan's Hitomi Hatakeda and Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev captured the 34th Arthur Gander Memorial, held Wednesday in Morges, Switzerland.

Japan's Hitomi Hatakeda and Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev captured the 34th Arthur Gander Memorial, held Wednesday in Morges, Switzerland.

The Arthur Gander Memorial, which alternates each year between the cities of Morges and Chiasso, attracted a strong field a few weeks after the world championships. The competition format allowed gymnasts to compete an abbreviated all-around, with the women doing any three events and the men any four.

First held in 1984, the annual competition honors the legendary Arthur Gander, the former president of the International Gymnastics Federation. Gander, a native of Bern, was a considerable influence on the development of gymnastics. He organized the first international judging course and created the first official Code of Points.

Vernyayev captured his fourth consecutive title at the competition, while Hatakeda became the first Japanese female to win the event.

2014 Youth Olympic champion Giarnni Regini-Moran (Great Britain) was forced to withdraw after injuring his ankle in training. Regini-Moran had been slated to return to international competition after suffering a major knee injury last summer. He shared a photo of himself on crutches and a boot on Instagram, commenting, "Nothing will stop me, NOTHING..."

Vernyayev, who opted to skip floor exercise and high bar, totaled 58.050 to win by more than a point. The Olympic champion earned the high score of the day, 15.400 on parallel bars (6.7D). German veteran Marcel Nguyen (56.750) was the only other gymnast to score 15, earning 15.150 on parallel bars.

Dutch gymnast Bart Deurloo won the bronze (56.300) over two-time Olympian Nikolai Kuksenkov of Russia (56.050). Pablo Brägger, who won the 2013 competition, placed fifth (55.700) for Switzerland.

Japan's Wataru Tanigawa (55.100), Ukraine's Igor Radivilov (54.600), Switzerland's Eddy Yusof (54.300), Romania's Marian Drăgulescu (54.050), France's Zachari Hrimèche (52.200), and Canada's Zachary Clay (47.650) rounded out the men's field.

Hitomi Hatakeda, who turned 16 on September 1, skipped beam en route to 40.100 for first place in the women's competition. French Olympian Marine Boyer equalled her 40.100 but was bumped to second via tie-break based on higher Execution scores.

Hatakeda is the daughter of 1992 Olympian Yoshiaki Hatakeda, who was a member of Japan's bronze medal-winning team in Barcelona and won three silver medals at the 1995 Worlds in Sabae (team, pommel horse, parallel bars). Her younger sister, Chiaki Hatakeda (born 2004), is one of Japan's top junior hopes for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. Hitomi Hatakeda, along with new world floor exercise champion Mai Murakami, has been picked to compete at the upcoming Toyota International.

Boyer impressed on beam where she took the highest score (13.700/6.1). Ukraine's Diana Varinska (39.950) finished a close third. Varinska, a finalist on uneven bars at the recent world championships, had the top mark on that event (13.500).

Three-time Romanian Olympian Cătălina Ponor finished fourth (39.200). After a disappointing finish at the world championships in Montreal, the 30-year-old Ponor announced her plans to retire this year. She plans to compete in her final competition at the Mexican Open later this month.

German duo Amélie Föllinger (38.550) and Michelle Timm (37.500) finished sixth and seventh, respectively. Switzerland's Ilaria Käslin (36.350), Great Britain's Charlie Fellows (35.050), and Switzerland's Thea Brogli (34.500) followed in the rankings.

Russian Olympian Daria Spiridonova, the 2014 women's champion, finished 10th (22.850) after competing only two events.

Hatakeda and Vernyayev also won the special trophies as the top scorers on women's floor exercise and men's parallel bars, respectively. The two events are singled out each year.

Most of the field heads to Zurich for the mixed-pairs Swiss Cup. Swiss star Giulia Steingruber, who decided to withdraw from the Gander Memorial because of nagging injury, is still slated to compete in Zurich.

External Link: Official Website

34th Arthur Gander Memorial
November 1, 2017, Morges, Switzerland

Women's All-Around (3)VTUBBBFXTotal
1. Hitomi Hatakeda 4.8 13.600 5.4 13.450 5.2 13.050 40.100
2. Marine Boyer 4.6 13.500 6.1 13.700 4.8 12.900 40.100
3. Diana Varinska 4.6 13.500 5.8 13.500 5.1 12.950 39.950
4. Cătălina Ponor 4.0 13.100 5.6 13.350 5.0 12.750 39.200
5. Amélie Föllinger 4.6 13.600 5.3 12.300 5.0 12.650 38.550
6. Michelle Timm 4.6 13.700 4.8 12.950 5.1 10.850 37.500
7. Ilaria Käslin 4.6 13.000 5.2 12.450 4.4 10.900 36.350
8. Charlie Fellows 4.6 13.150 5.0 11.450 4.8 10.450 35.050
9. Thea Brogli 4.6 13.050 4.7 9.850 4.5 11.600 34.500
10. Daria Spiridonova 5.1 12.400 4.4 10.450 22.850

Men's All-Around (4)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Oleg Vernyayev 6.6 13.850 6.1 13.950 5.6 14.850 6.7 15.400 58.050
2. Marcel Nguyen 5.9 13.750 4.8 14.250 6.5 15.150 5.6 13.600 56.750
3. Bart Deurloo 5.5 13.700 5.6 13.700 5.2 14.400 6.1 14.500 56.300
4. Nikolai Kuksenkov 5.7 13.900 5.2 14.400 5.7 14.050 5.8 13.700 56.050
5. Pablo Brägger 5.5 13.900 4.8 14.200 6.1 13.200 6.2 14.400 55.700
6. Wataru Tanigawa 6.0 13.550 5.8 13.350 5.6 13.600 6.0 14.600 55.100
7. Igor Radivilov 4.9 12.600 6.0 14.500 5.6 14.950 5.1 12.550 54.600
8. Eddy Yusof 5.0 13.150 4.9 13.450 5.1 13.500 5.5 14.200 54.300
9. Marian Drăgulescu 5.1 13.550 4.7 12.700 5.4 14.600 5.1 13.200 54.050
10. Zachari Hrimèche 5.8 13.550 5.1 12.800 5.6 13.550 5.1 12.300 52.200
11. Zachary Clay 5.0 11.500 5.5 12.350 5.4 12.650 5.2 11.150 47.650

Prix Spécial Arthur Gander

Women: Floor Exercise
1. Hitomi Hatakeda 5.2 13.050
Men: Parallel Bars
1. Oleg Vernyayev 6.7 15.400
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 17 September 2017 15:06    PDF Print
10 Nations Take Titles in French International Finals
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Gymnasts from 10 nations divided the gold medals at the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event in Paris. Pictured: Injured at the 2016 Olympic Games, Samir Aït Saïd made a triumphant comeback in Paris, taking a silver medal on still rings and clinching a spot on the French world team.

Gymnasts from 10 nations divided the gold medals at the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event in Paris. European gymnasts dominated with seven of the titles, while one went to Japan and a surprising two gold medals to gymnasts from Central America.

With an initial roster of 195 gymnasts from 38 nations, the French International was the final World Cup event prior to the upcoming world championships in Montreal, October 2-8. The competition was held at the refurbished AccorHotels Arena, previously known as the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, which has been proposed to as the basketball venue at the 2024 Olympic Games. On Wednesday, the International Olympic Committee officially awarded the 2024 Games to Paris, bringing a festive mood to this weekend's gymnastics competition.

However, Sunday's finals began on a somber note after Spanish Olympian Rayderley Zapata, the top qualifier to the men's floor exercise final, suffered a torn Achilles' tendon in the warm-up. He will undergo surgery soon but later tweeted that he will also use the time to repair a torn biceps that he had suffered two weeks ago, a surgery he had originally planned to postpone until after the world championships.

The host French team, which earned 13 spots in finals, picked up six medals, but Ukraine dominated with eight medals, six on the men's side. Romania won three medals, while Japan, Great Britain and the Netherlands earned two each. Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev was the most successful with three medals, while Claudia Fragapane (Great Britain), Larisa Iordache (Romania), and Petro Pakhnyuk and Diana Varinska (Ukraine) all won two each.

In the women's competition, the top gymnasts from Saturday's qualification all repeated their rankings in finals. European champion Coline Devillard was the only titlist for France, taking the gold on vault with two powerful vaults (layout Rudi and double-twisting Yurchenko).

"I'm really happy with my second vault even if the first could have been better," Devillard said. "I heard the fans' encouragement and it pushed me. Competing in a meet like this before the world championships was reassuring."

Hungary's Boglárka Dévai (double-twisting Yurchenko and layout Podkopayeva) won the silver over Germany's Michelle Timm. Seven-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina finished fourth after opting for simpler vaults than her usual, competing a layout barani and Tsukahara-full. During the awards ceremony, however, the 42-year-old Chusovitina was honored with a special trophy for longevity from the organizing committee.

European champion Nina Derwael (Belgium) won uneven bars with a beautiful routine (Stalder-piked Tkatchev; Ricna-half to Yezhova; Stalder-Shaposhnikova to Bhardwaj; Van Leeuwen; messy toe-on full to full-twisting double; 6.3 Difficulty). France's Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos hit her difficult routine for the silver: inside Stalder-Shaposhnikova (Komova II); inside-Stalder-Tkatchev to Pak; Van Leeuwen; pirouettes in elgrip; full-twisting double layout.

Fourth in qualification, Varinska improved several tenths to take the bronze with great composition (Stalder-Shaposhnikova to Pak, Maloney uprise free-hip full; Tkatchev half-straddled front flip; toe-full to full-twisting double). Great Britain's Georgia-Mae Fenton, third in qualification, also showed a Ricna-half to Yezhova but fell on a Ricna late in her routine.

Iordache, fourth on uneven bars, claimed gold on balance beam despite a major break, grabbing the apparatus after her double turn, but hit her big tricks (ff tucked full; nailed RO layout full; RO ff triple twist dismount). She had scored 15.000 in qualification with a massive 6.7 D-score, but even with the mistake in finals, her 6.5 D-score was well ahead of the field, giving her a winning 14.200.

France's Marine Boyer, who scored 14.250 in qualification, showed a beautiful RO two-foot layout, but had several wobbles and nearly fell on her side somi, leaving her unable to overcome Iordache. Fragapane, fifth in qualification, hit her big tricks Sunday (standing Arabian; ff two-foot layout; standing full; ff, ff double pike) to take third.

Olympic champion Sanne Wevers (Netherlands), competing on her 26th birthday, had a beautiful routine going, hitting her signature Wevers turn, but fell on her triple turn to finish fifth.

Fragapane, still every bit the "Pocket Rocket," powered her way to the gold medal on women's floor exercise with a full-twisting double layout; double layout to stag; Arabian double front; double pike (13.900, 5.6). Iordache, who wore a different leotard for the floor final, took the silver (full-in, 2 1/2 punch front, triple twist; double pike). Varinska, who lacked the power of her competitors but showed off gorgeous classical style in her movements, won a second bronze (1 1/2 to triple twist, double tuck; punch front to double twist).

Guatemala's Jorge Vega won the gold on men's floor exercise with seven passes (Randi; piked double front; full-twisting double layout; double-twisting front to Rudi; 2 1/2 to front full; double twist; triple twist; 14.350/6.0), his fourth World Challenge Cup medal. Pakhnyuk, who has made a welcome return to the Ukrainian team after several years competing for Azerbaijan, won the silver. He opened with a nailed 2 1/2-twisting double tuck but stumbled out of bounds on his second pass of layout front full to Randi and had a large hop on his triple twist dismount (14.150/6.0). Romanian veteran Marian Drăgulescu had the highest D-score of the final, but after nailing his piked double front-half mount he couldn't control some of his other landings and settled for third (14.100/6.5)

Vernyayev got his day off to a rough start, falling on his 2 1/2 twist, double front mount combination on floor for eighth. The Olympic all-around silver medalist rebounded to take bronze medals on still rings and vault and finally gold on parallel bars (15.250), where his 6.7 D-score was the highest of the men's competition.

Japanese newcomer Takaaki Sugino, who will turn 19 on October 18, won the gold on pommel horse in his FIG debut (15.200/6.4). French veteran Cyril Tommasone finished a close second (15.100/6.4) over Slovenian specialist Sašo Bertoncelj (14.900/6.1).

World and Olympic still rings champion Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece), the only gymnast to currently dominate any one event, was once again unbeatable. He improved his score in finals to 15.500, the highest score on any event in Paris. France's Samir Aït Saïd, who made his major comeback in Paris after his horrific broken leg at the Olympics Games, sealed his successful weekend with the silver medal. On Saturday, his 14.900 was enough to qualify him to France's world team, and he improved in finals and nailed his full-twisting double layout dismount for 15.250. Like Chusovitina, Aït Saïd also received special recognition during the awards ceremony for his tremendous tenacity.

"It felt great to have such a supportive audience," Aït Saïd said. "What happened on August 6, 2016 [the date of his injury], I don't think about it anymore. I am happy to have met the requirement for this competition [to qualify to the French team] and to have improved my performance in the final. It was a nice comeback, but it was only one step in the perspective of the world championships. It's encouraging but now I have to be focused on training and to keep working."

Audrys Nin threw huge Ri (full-twisting Tsukahara double back) and Dragulescu (double front half) vaults to win the gold medal for the Dominican Republic. Ukraine's Igor Radivilov took second (Dragulescu and Tsukahara double pike) to tie teammate Vernyayev (Dragulescu and triple-twisting Tsukahara), who was bumped to bronze because of a tiebreak. After hitting his eponymous vault, Drăgulescu settled for fourth with nearly falling on his Li Xiaopeng second vault (Yurchenko half, on Randi off).

France's Axel Augis won the bronze on parallel bars behind Ukraine's Vernyayev and Pakhnyuk. Three-time German Olympian Marcel Nguyen tied Augis with 14.450 but was bumped to fourth because of a tie-break.

Second in qualification, 2012 Olympic champion Epke Zonderland won high bar (layout Kovacs to piked Kovacs; Kolman to Gaylord II), increasing his D-score by .4 in the final (14.800/6.4). Bart Deurloo (Kovacs-Cassina combo, stuck layout double-double dismount) gave Netherlands a 1-2 finish (14.750/6.3) with the silver. Two-time Olympian Yusuke Tanaka (Japan), the top qualifier, gave a clinic on high bar execution (textbook Kolman and Kovacs) but settled for the bronze after stumbling forward on his layout double-double dismount (14.450/6.3).

Held infrequently since its debut in 1986, the French International has been added to the FIG World Challenge Cup calendar through 2019.

Read "French Force," a cover story on Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos of France, in the July/August 2017 issue. To subscribe to the print and/or digital editions, click here.

External Link: French Gymnastics Federation

2017 French International/FIG World Challenger Cup
September 17, Paris, France

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Coline Devillard5.88.50014.30014.250
5.48.80014.200
2.Boglárka Dévai5.48.75014.15014.025
5.28.70013.900
3.Michelle Timm4.68.80013.40013.275
4.68.55013.150
4.Oksana Chusovitina4.68.45013.05013.225
4.88.60013.400
5.Sarah Voss4.68.70013.30013.150
4.68.40013.000
6.Yamilet Peña5.07.65012.65013.000
5.08.35013.350
7.Ema Kajić4.68.45013.05012.925
4.48.40012.800
8.Jasmin Mader4.68.55013.15012.850
4.08.55012.550

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Nina Derwael6.38.60014.900
2.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.88.30014.100
3.Diana Varinska5.98.15014.050
4.Larisa Iordache5.97.90013.800
5.Lorette Charpy5.67.55013.150
6.Barbora Mokošová5.17.90013.000
7.Georgia-Mae Fenton4.77.90012.600
8.Rune Hermans5.26.95012.150

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache6.57.800.114.200
2.Marine Boyer5.77.90013.600
3.Claudia Fragapane5.67.60013.200
4.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.27.70012.900
5.Sanne Wevers5.97.100.112.900
6.Nina Derwael5.27.60012.800
7.Sarah Voss5.36.650.111.850
8.Farah Hussein4.86.55011.350

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Claudia Fragapane5.68.30013.900
2.Larisa Iordache5.58.15013.650
3.Diana Varinska5.28.05013.250
4.Marine Boyer5.18.10013.200
5.Rune Hermans4.98.20013.100
6.Ana Pérez5.07.95012.950
7.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.17.550.112.550
8.Ioana Crişan5.06.050.110.950

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Jorge Vega6.08.35014.350
2.Petro Pakhnyuk6.08.250.114.150
3.Marian Drăgulescu6.57.60014.100
4.Bram Verhofstad5.98.250.114.050
5.Heikki Saarenketo5.77.95013.650
6.Artem Dolgopyat6.66.950.113.450
7.Tomás González6.26.85013.050
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.06.90012.900

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Takaaki Sugino6.48.80015.200
2.Cyril Tommasone6.48.70015.100
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.18.80014.900
4.Petro Pakhnyuk5.98.30014.200
5.Cristian Bățagă6.37.90014.200
6.Prashanth Sellathurai6.27.85014.050
7.Slavomir Michnak5.88.10013.900
8.Bart Deurloo5.67.50013.100

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.39.20015.500
2.Samir Aït Saïd6.29.05015.250
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.18.70014.800
4.Chih-Yu Chen6.38.50014.800
5.Konstantinos Konstantinidis6.28.50014.700
6.Vahagn Davtyan6.38.30014.600
7.Kazuyuki Takeda6.18.45014.550
8.Artur Davtyan5.78.55014.250

Men's Vault FinalDENDScore
1.Audrys Nin6.09.00015.00014.875
5.69.15014.750
2.Igor Radivilov5.69.150.114.65014.775
5.69.30014.900
3.Oleg Vernyayev5.69.15014.75014.775
5.69.20014.800
4.Marian Drăgulescu5.69.25014.85014.525
5.88.50014.200
5.Takumi Sato5.68.70014.30014.400
5.68.90014.500
6.Artur Davtyan5.68.750.114.25014.200
4.89.35014.150
7.Gabriel Swan5.29.100.314.00013.825
4.88.85013.650
8.Loris Frasca5.67.850.113.35013.050
5.27.85012.750

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.78.55015.250
2.Petro Pakhnyuk6.38.70015.000
3.Axel Augis6.18.35014.450
4.Marcel Nguyen6.28.25014.450
5.Vlad Cotuna5.68.30013.900
6.Robert Tvorogal5.58.35013.850
7.Epke Zonderland5.87.90013.700
8.Tomas Kuzmickas5.57.95013.450
9.Kazuyuki Takeda5.55.95011.450

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland6.48.40014.800
2.Bart Deurloo6.38.45014.750
3.Yusuke Tanaka6.38.15014.450
4.Axel Augis5.98.45014.350
5.Takaaki Sugino5.58.40013.900
6.Tin Srbić6.47.35013.750
7.Andreas Bretschneider6.67.05013.650
8.Edgar Boulet5.96.60012.500
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 16 September 2017 18:58    PDF Print
Paris Plays Host to Final Worlds Warm-Up
(4 votes, average 4.75 out of 5)



Days after being officially named host city of the 2024 Olympic Games, Paris warmly welcomed nearly 200 gymnasts for the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event that kicked off Saturday with qualification competition. PIctured: Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos on beam during Saturday's qualification

Days after being officially named host city of the 2024 Olympic Games, Paris warmly welcomed nearly 200 gymnasts for the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event that kicked off Saturday with qualification competition.

Boasting a roster of 195 gymnasts from 38 nations, the French International gave many of the participants one last chance to practice their routines on podium — and polish their French — before the upcoming world championships in Montreal, October 2-8. The French International was first held in 1986 but has been held infrequently, most recently in 2011. The competition is taking place at the refurbished AccorHotels Arena, previously known as the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, with 20,000 fans expected for this weekend's competition.

The French gymnasts excelled in front of the home crowd, with nine French gymnasts grabbing 13 spots to Sunday's finals. European vault champion Coline Devillard and world pommel horse medalist Cyril Tommasone each qualified in first place on their best events. Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos, the all-around bronze medalist from this year's European championships, qualified to three finals (second on uneven bars, sixth on balance beam and third on floor exercise), and also performed one vault as a practice for Montreal. Marine Boyer (balance beam and floor exercise) and Axel Augis (parallel bars and high bar) qualified to two finals each.

Samir Aït Saïd, who infamously suffered a horrific broken leg on vault at last summer's Olympic Games, made a triumphant comeback, qualifying second to the still rings final behind only world and Olympic champion Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece). Aït Saïd, who has only been able to practice full routines with dismounts since June, landed not only a spot in Sunday's final but also a place on France's world championship team with his routine in qualification.

"I cannot find my words," said an emotional Aït Saïd. "I am very happy to come back like this. I am proud of myself and all the work I've done because I've come a long way. There is a lot of emotion, a lot... [tears up]. I am super happy with this 14.900 because I have just met my quota for the world championships.... There are still things to improve. With my coach, with my training partners, it's a team effort. I'm not yet at full strength but believe me that in Montreal, I will have done this work in order to show great things for you again."

European uneven bars champion Nina Derwael (Belgium) topped qualification on her best event. Romanian veteran Larisa Iordache earned the highest score of the women's competition with 15.000 on beam. Iordache also qualified sixth to the final on uneven bars and was second on floor exercise. Romania earned eight spots in the finals.

British Olympian Claudia Fragapane led qualification on women's floor exercise and teammate Georgia-Mae Fenton qualified third to the uneven bars final.

Olympic balance beam champion Sanne Wevers (Netherlands) qualified third to the beam final, while Compatriot Epke Zonderland earned spots in the finals for parallel bars (second) and high bar (eighth).

Romania's Marian Drăgulescu led the qualification on men's vault and grabbed the eighth and final spot to the floor final, where Spain's Rayderley Zapata claimed first.

Ukraine earned 10 spots in the finals, second only to the host team. First-year senior Diana Varinska qualified fourth on uneven bars and floor exercise, while the men continued their high standard. Superstar Oleg Vernyayev, aiming for the all-around gold medal in Montreal, competed on all six events and qualified to four finals. Petro Pakhnyuk, who has returned to the Ukrainian national team after several years representing Azerbaijan, qualified first on parallel bars and reached finals on floor exercise and pommel horse as well. Igor Radivilov botched his routine on still rings but qualified second to the vault final behind Drăgulescu.

Yusuke Tanaka, a member of Japan's triumphant team from Rio, qualified first on high bar, while his three teammates in Paris, Takumi Sato, Takaaki Sugino and Kazuyuki Takeda, all made finals.

The finals begin at noon on Sunday.

Read "French Force," a cover story on Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos of France, in the July/August 2017 issue. To subscribe to the print and/or digital editions, click here.

External Link: French Gymnastics Federation

2017 French International/FIG World Challenger Cup
September 16, Paris, France

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Coline Devillard5.88.80014.60014.150
5.48.40013.700
2.Boglárka Dévai5.48.75014.15014.100
5.28.85014.050
3.Oksana Chusovitina4.48.75013.15013.450
4.88.95013.750
4.Yamilet Peña5.48.05013.35013.450
5.08.55013.550
5.Sarah Voss4.68.75013.35013.175
4.68.40013.000
6.Michelle Timm4.69.05013.65012.950
3.58.75012.250
7.Ema Kajić4.68.40012.90012.925
4.48.55012.950
8.Jasmin Mader4.68.65013.25012.825
4.08.40012.400
9.Tjaša Kysselef4.87.45012.25012.750
4.68.65013.250
10.Shailee Weiss4.68.50013.10012.700
3.78.60012.300
11.Ruba Aldaoud4.68.25012.85012.675
4.28.30012.500
12.Sofie Bråten4.08.90012.90012.600
3.78.60012.300
13.Wilma Malin3.58.25011.75012.475
4.29.00013.200
14.Teja Belak4.07.70011.70012.225
5.07.75012.750
15.Chaimaa Zemzami4.08.35012.35012.200
3.78.35012.050
16.Valentina Pardo4.18.15012.25012.125
4.08.00012.000
17.Dayana Ardila5.07.10012.00012.000
3.78.30012.000
18.Maija Leinonen4.27.45011.65011.900
3.78.45012.150
DNSMélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.48.65014.0507.025
0.00.0000.000
DNSFarah Salem4.08.45012.4506.225
0.00.0000.000
DNSSofie Skåttun3.78.45012.1506.075
0.00.0000.000
DNSGaya Giladi4.27.20011.4005.700
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Nina Derwael6.38.40014.700
2.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.88.30014.100
3.Georgia-Mae Fenton5.58.35013.850
4.Diana Varinska5.97.95013.850
5.Larisa Iordache6.27.60013.800
6.Barbora Mokošová5.18.10013.200
7.Lorette Charpy5.47.70013.100
8.Rune Hermans5.37.75013.050
9.Claudia Fragapane4.98.00012.900
10.Michelle Timm4.87.95012.750
11.Nora Fernández5.17.65012.750
11.Sanne Wevers5.17.65012.750
13.Jonna Adlerteg6.06.70012.700
14.Angelina Kysla-Radivilova5.37.30012.600
15.Ana Pérez5.76.90012.600
16.Carina Kröll4.77.60012.300
17.Lucija Hribar4.47.85012.250
18.Jasmin Mader4.96.95011.850
19.Boglárka Dévai4.86.80011.600
20.Ioana Crişan4.96.70011.600
21.Nicolle Castro4.87.00011.500
22.Sherine Elzeiny4.96.60011.500
23.Jimena Moreno5.06.35011.350
24.Maija Leinonen4.26.95011.150
25.Mariana Pitrez4.36.60010.900
26.Valentina Pardo4.46.50010.900
27.Yamilet Peña4.36.45010.750
28.Wilma Malin4.26.50010.700
29.Sofie Bråten4.06.50010.500
30.Beatriz Dias3.66.55010.150
31.Farah Hussein5.15.35010.150
32.Myriam El Koukho4.45.3009.700
33.Dominika Korpová3.95.3009.200
34.Elisa Hämmerle4.05.0009.000
35.Sofie Skåttun3.35.6008.900
36.Ruba Aldaoud3.04.7007.400

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache6.78.30015.000
2.Marine Boyer5.98.35014.250
3.Sanne Wevers5.58.60014.100
4.Sarah Voss5.48.15013.550
5.Claudia Fragapane5.37.95013.250
6.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.77.30013.000
7.Nina Derwael5.27.8000.112.900
8.Farah Hussein5.07.85012.850
9.Ana Đerek4.58.30012.800
10.Maija Leinonen4.78.05012.750
11.Lieke Wevers5.17.7000.112.700
12.Ana Pérez4.97.65012.550
13.Teja Belak4.58.00012.500
14.Diana Varinska4.97.50012.400
15.Valeria Iarmolenko5.37.1500.112.350
16.Ioana Crişan5.27.00012.200
17.Valentina Pardo4.97.15012.050
18.Rune Hermans5.36.75012.050
19.Ofir Kremer4.17.90012.000
20.Jimena Moreno5.26.9000.112.000
21.Lucija Hribar4.47.40011.800
22.Georgia-Mae Fenton4.96.9500.111.750
23.Barbora Mokošová5.06.75011.750
24.Sherine Elzeiny4.86.7500.111.450
25.Mariana Pitrez4.76.35011.050
26.Nora Fernández5.25.80011.000
27.Carina Kröll4.17.3000.510.900
28.Ginna Escobar4.46.50010.900
29.Beatriz Dias4.86.00010.800
30.Boglárka Dévai4.46.4500.110.750
31.Sofie Bråten4.66.15010.750
32.Yamilet Peña4.36.5000.110.700
33.Elisa Hämmerle4.16.55010.650
34.Marlies Männersdorfer4.56.15010.650
35.Ruba Aldaoud4.06.0500.19.950
36.Sofie Skåttun4.75.2009.900
37.Dominika Korpová3.26.6509.850
38.Gaya Giladi4.74.7509.450
39.Myriam El Koukho3.74.5000.18.100

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Claudia Fragapane5.58.30013.800
2.Larisa Iordache5.58.20013.700
3.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.28.1500.113.250
4.Diana Varinska5.27.95013.150
5.Ioana Crişan5.17.95013.050
6.Ana Pérez5.27.85013.050
7.Marine Boyer5.17.90013.000
8.Rune Hermans4.88.15012.950
9.Ana Đerek5.07.90012.900
10.Barbora Mokošová4.68.20012.800
11.Nina Derwael5.07.75012.750
12.Boglárka Dévai5.27.5500.112.650
13.Marlies Männersdorfer4.28.00012.200
14.Tjaša Kysselef4.47.70012.100
15.Mariana Pitrez4.57.60012.100
16.Laura Bechdeju4.77.40012.100
17.Sherine Elzeiny4.27.9500.112.050
18.Yamilet Peña4.77.30012.000
19.Valeria Iarmolenko4.37.65011.950
20.Sofie Bråten4.57.5000.111.900
21.Dayana Ardila4.67.5500.311.850
22.Ruba Aldaoud4.67.25011.850
23.Maija Leinonen4.37.50011.800
24.Beatriz Dias4.57.30011.800
25.Jasmin Mader4.27.45011.650
26.Sofie Skåttun4.47.15011.550
27.Amélie Föllinger5.06.55011.550
28.Shailee Weiss4.17.40011.500
29.Lucija Hribar4.17.10011.200
30.Michelle Timm4.66.7500.311.050
31.Ana Poščić4.36.70011.000
32.Farah Salem3.76.65010.350
33.Myriam El Koukho4.15.8009.900
34.Chaimaa Zemzami4.05.7009.700
35.Dominika Korpová4.15.5500.19.550

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Rayderley Zapata6.48.5000.114.800
2.Artem Dolgopyat6.58.30014.800
3.Bram Verhofstad5.98.50014.400
4.Petro Pakhnyuk5.98.30014.200
5.Jorge Vega6.08.10014.100
6.Tomás González5.98.10014.000
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.47.60014.000
8.Marian Drăgulescu6.57.7500.313.950
9.Heikki Saarenketo5.78.10013.800
10.Joel Plata5.88.00013.800
11.Rok Klavora5.78.05013.750
12.Vlad Cotuna5.87.95013.750
13.Emil Soravuo5.58.20013.700
14.Filip Lidbeck5.58.10013.600
15.Edgar Boulet6.07.9000.313.600
16.Takumi Sato6.27.2500.113.350
17.Maxime Gentges5.48.2000.313.300
18.Christopher Soos5.38.00013.300
19.Andres Martínez5.67.7500.113.250
20.Yahor Sharamkou5.57.70013.200
21.Casimir Schmidt6.07.3000.113.200
22.David Bishop5.28.0000.113.100
23.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.37.70013.000
24.Takaaki Sugino5.97.1500.112.950
25.Scott Costin5.07.90012.900
26.Daniel Villafane5.37.60012.900
27.Michael Sorokine4.98.2500.312.850
28.Ryan Oehrlein4.97.85012.750
29.Tomas Kuzmickas5.76.9000.112.500
30.Robert Tvorogal5.47.05012.450
30.Krisztián Boncsér5.47.05012.450
32.Jossimar Calvo5.67.1000.312.400
33.Omar Mohamed6.06.5500.312.250
34.Slavomir Michnak4.47.65012.050
35.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.56.8500.312.050
36.Antonios Tantalidis6.06.3000.411.900
37.Dirk Kathan5.56.30011.800
38.Hamza Hossaini5.46.35011.750
39.Abderrazak Nasser4.76.9500.111.550
40.Lee Chih Kai5.36.4000.211.500
41.Adham Alsqour5.15.45010.550
42.Christoforos Konstantinidis5.45.5000.410.500
43.Gabriel Swan6.04.3000.110.200
44.Jonathan Vrolix5.64.4000.19.900
45.Amos Chan3.95.8500.39.450
46.Franco Gutiérrez4.54.7000.68.600

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone6.38.95015.250
2.Takaaki Sugino6.48.45014.850
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.18.65014.750
4.Slavomir Michnak5.58.80014.300
5.Bart Deurloo5.88.50014.300
6.Cristian Bățagă6.08.20014.200
7.Prashanth Sellathurai6.08.15014.150
8.Petro Pakhnyuk5.98.20014.100
9.Artur Davtyan5.88.25014.050
10.Jakov Vlahek5.58.45013.950
11.Jossimar Calvo6.37.65013.950
12.Artem Dolgopyat5.58.35013.850
13.Lee Chih Kai6.07.85013.850
14.Ivan Rittschik6.47.45013.850
15.Robert Seligman5.87.95013.750
16.Andréas Toba6.07.70013.700
17.Tomas Kuzmickas4.78.80013.500
18.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.28.30013.500
19.Georgios Chatziefstathiou5.87.70013.500
20.Boudewijn De Vries6.07.50013.500
21.Harutyun Merdinyan6.17.35013.450
22.Maxime Gentges5.67.75013.350
23.Zachari Hrimèche5.18.10013.200
24.Jorden O'Connell-Inns5.47.75013.150
25.Robert Tvorogal5.37.70013.000
26.Zoltán Kállai5.97.10013.000
27.Xheni Dyrmishi5.57.25012.750
28.Andres Martínez5.27.45012.650
29.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.86.85012.650
30.Michael Sorokine5.37.25012.550
31.Hsu Ping Chien5.76.70012.400
32.Alberto Tallón4.97.30012.200
33.Oleg Vernyayev6.85.40012.200
34.Cory Paterson5.26.55011.750
35.Antonios Tantalidis5.36.30011.600
36.Bánk Selmeczi5.46.20011.600
37.Andrei Ursache5.75.90011.600
38.Adham Alsqour4.86.70011.500
39.Omar Mohamed4.56.75011.250
39.Abderrazak Nasser4.56.75011.250
41.Joel Plata5.35.85011.150
42.Mitchell Jones4.95.75010.650
43.Franco Gutiérrez4.55.75010.250
44.Amos Chan3.95.9009.800

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.39.15015.450
2.Samir Aït Saïd6.28.70014.900
3.Chen Chih-Yu6.38.45014.750
4.Konstantinos Konstantinidis6.28.50014.700
5.Vahagn Davtyan6.38.40014.700
6.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.55014.550
7.Kazuyuki Takeda5.98.55014.450
8.Artur Davtyan5.78.65014.350
9.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy6.18.25014.350
10.Vinzenz Höck5.98.40014.300
11.Ali Zahran6.28.00014.200
11.Kristopher Bohórquez6.28.00014.200
13.Marcel Nguyen5.88.30014.100
14.Cristian Bățagă5.88.15013.950
15.Rubén López5.78.15013.850
16.Andreas Toba6.07.80013.800
17.Jossimar Calvo5.58.15013.650
18.Alberto Tallón5.77.95013.650
19.Daniel Villafane5.67.85013.450
20.Igor Radivilov6.37.15013.450
21.Ryan Oehrlein5.97.50013.400
22.Hsu Ping Chien5.18.05013.150
23.Osvaldo Martínez5.07.85012.850
24.Misha Koudinov4.58.20012.700
25.William Broman4.97.80012.700
26.Vlad Cotuna5.57.05012.550
27.Michael Fubenegger5.86.65012.450
28.Norbert Dudás5.37.10012.400
29.Gabriel Swan4.57.80012.300
30.Adham Alsqour4.77.40012.100
31.Mitchell Jones5.46.45011.850
32.Damien Cachia4.66.00010.600

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Marian Drăgulescu5.69.35014.95014.825
5.49.30014.700
2.Igor Radivilov5.69.45015.05014.775
5.68.90014.500
3.Artur Davtyan5.69.4000.114.90014.700
4.89.70014.500
4.Oleg Vernyayev5.69.1000.314.40014.550
5.69.10014.700
5.Takumi Sato5.68.9500.114.45014.550
5.29.45014.650
6.Loris Frasca5.69.0500.114.55014.450
5.68.85014.350
7.Audrys Nin5.68.90014.50014.200
5.29.00013.900
8.Gabriel Swan5.29.20014.40014.175
4.89.15013.950
9.Cristian Bățagă5.29.1000.114.20014.100
4.89.20014.000
10.Zachari Hrimèche5.68.05013.65014.050
5.29.25014.450
11.Kazuyuki Takeda5.28.8500.313.75013.925
4.89.30014.100
12.Emil Soravuo4.89.00013.80013.775
4.49.35013.750
13.Yahor Sharamkou5.29.20014.40013.750
5.28.00013.100
14.Jorge Vega5.68.0000.313.30013.750
5.29.00014.200
15.Hamza Hossaini5.28.95014.15013.750
4.88.55013.350
16.Heikki Saarenketo5.28.85014.05013.700
4.09.35013.350
16.Filip Lidbeck4.89.25014.05013.700
4.09.35013.350
18.Lee Chih Kai5.28.2500.113.35013.600
4.89.05013.850
19.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy4.89.25014.05013.550
5.27.85013.050
20.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.28.2500.313.15013.425
4.88.90013.700
21.Daniel Villafane5.28.7500.313.65013.350
4.09.05013.050
22.Omar Mohamed5.28.05013.25013.300
4.88.55013.350
23.David Bishop4.87.8500.312.35012.775
4.48.90013.200
24.Damien Cachia4.08.60012.60012.750
5.27.70012.900
25.Franco Gutiérrez4.47.6500.111.95012.400
4.08.85012.850
26.Mohamed Bourguieg5.28.7000.313.6006.800
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Petro Pakhnyuk6.78.20014.900
2.Axel Augis6.18.65014.750
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.70014.700
4.Marcel Nguyen5.98.45014.350
5.Kazuyuki Takeda5.88.35014.150
6.Tomas Kuzmickas5.58.60014.100
7.Robert Tvorogal5.58.55014.050
8.Epke Zonderland5.98.10014.000
8.Vlad Cotuna5.98.10014.000
10.Kristopher Bohórquez5.48.45013.850
11.Artur Davtyan4.59.30013.800
12.Misha Koudinov6.17.65013.750
12.Norbert Dudás6.17.65013.750
14.Rubén López5.68.10013.700
15.Frank Rijken5.87.90013.700
16.Jossimar Calvo6.27.50013.700
17.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.58.10013.600
18.Yusuke Tanaka5.48.05013.450
19.Joel Plata5.47.90013.300
20.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.28.05013.250
21.Omar Mohamed5.18.10013.200
22.Loris Frasca5.67.60013.200
23.Hamza Hossaini4.98.20013.100
24.Noah Kuavita5.57.60013.100
24.Andrei Groza5.57.60013.100
26.Michael Sorokine4.88.20013.000
27.Osvaldo Martínez5.37.65012.950
28.Ilan Korchak4.68.00012.600
29.Cory Paterson5.27.40012.600
30.Lee Chih Kai4.87.75012.550
31.Daniel Villafane5.27.35012.550
32.Audrys Nin5.86.70012.500
33.Maxime Gentges5.27.10012.300
34.Christopher Soos4.67.65012.250
35.William Broman3.97.95011.850
36.Jorden O'Connell-Inns4.86.95011.750
37.Hillal Metidji5.16.55011.650
38.Hsu Ping Chien4.96.70011.600
39.Adham Alsqour5.16.45011.550
40.Abderrazak Nasser3.87.15010.950
41.Mitchell Jones4.95.80010.700

QualificationDENDScore
1.Yusuke Tanaka6.18.55014.650
2.Epke Zonderland6.08.45014.450
3.Tin Srbić6.18.20014.300
4.Edgar Boulet6.28.05014.250
5.Bart Deurloo6.18.00014.100
6.Axel Augis5.98.10014.000
7.Andreas Bretschneider6.57.20013.700
8.Takaaki Sugino5.68.05013.650
9.Tomas Kuzmickas5.18.40013.500
10.Rubén López5.67.85013.450
11.Dávid Vecsernyés5.87.65013.450
12.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.47.95013.350
13.Vlad Cotuna5.97.45013.350
14.Oleg Vernyayev5.87.45013.250
15.Andres Martínez5.37.90013.200
16.Petro Pakhnyuk5.08.05013.050
17.Ivan Rittschik5.77.25012.950
18.Noah Kuavita5.37.45012.750
19.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.57.25012.750
20.Robert Tvorogal5.17.55012.650
21.Joel Plata5.86.80012.600
22.Franco Gutiérrez4.97.65012.550
23.Maxime Gentges5.27.30012.500
24.David Bishop4.87.65012.450
25.Andrei Groza5.37.10012.400
26.Hsu Ping Chien4.97.30012.200
26.Osvaldo Martínez4.97.30012.200
28.Mohamed Reghib5.46.80012.200
29.Jossimar Calvo5.36.85012.150
30.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.16.85011.950
31.Christopher Soos4.37.35011.650
32.Cory Paterson5.36.30011.600
33.Ilan Korchak4.56.95011.450
34.Michael Sorokine4.76.75011.450
35.Anton Kovačević5.06.25011.250
36.Misha Koudinov4.76.35011.050
37.Adham Alsqour5.15.45010.550
38.Audrys Nin4.85.55010.350
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 25 August 2017 18:02    PDF Print
Melnikova, Nagornyy Win Russian Cup Titles
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



2016 Olympians Angelina Melnikova and Nikita Nagornyy captured the all-around titles as the 2017 Russian Cup continued Friday in Yekaterinburg. Pictured: Nagornyy celebrates a hit routine in Yekaterinburg

2016 Olympians Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) and Nikita Nagornyy (Moscow/Rostov-on-Don) captured the all-around titles as the 2017 Russian Cup continued Friday in Yekaterinburg.

The all-around titles were decided by two-day totals, with the scores carrying over from the team competitions held Wednesday and Thursday.

Melnikova and Nagornyy, both members of Russia's silver medal-winning squads at last summer's Olympic Games, said they were pleased with their consistent performances.

Melnikova finished just a few tenths behind first-year senior Yelena Yeryomina (Saint Petersburg) on day one, 57.900-57.575. Melnikova slightly improved her score Friday with 57.650, while Yeryomina dropped to 56.100 thanks to a 12.850 for a botched vault.

After winning last year's Russian championships and Russian Cup, so far this year Melnikova has been frustratingly inconsistent — to fans and to herself. She placed only 11th at the Rusian championships in March, had falls at the World Cup all-around events in Stuttgart (53.732) and London (52.599), and failed to make the all-around final at this spring's European championships in Cluj (although she ended the competition on a high note by winning the floor exercise title).

Melnikova, who ended up winning by more than a point after going eight-for-eight, is looking ahead to her first world championships.

"This victory is very important for me because in recent competitions I was in did not turn out very well," she said. "It had felt like at certain times I just could not get ready, but here in the Russia Cup I felt confident, that I could concentrate, and I can perform the elements and fight."

Yeryomina, who turned 16 on July 29, settled for silver, scoring 114.000 to Melnikova's 115.225. Veteran Maria Kharenkova (Rostov-on-Don), the 2014 European champion on balance beam, moved up from fourth to take the bronze (109.600), passing Moscow's Ulyana Perebinosova (107.375).

Penza's Natalia Kapitonova, who won the Russian championships in March, struggled in Yekaterinburg to finish just ninth (101.325)

The men's all-around final, held Thursday evening after the women's team competition, featured a very close battle between Yekaterinburg's own David Belyavsky and Nikita Nagornyy. After Belyavsky fell off pommel horse during qualification, Nagornyy held a .5 lead going into the second day. Belyavsky put up a fight, improving his all-around total by 1.55, but Nagornyy didn't let up. He hit six events again, including an awesome triple back on floor exercise, to edged out Belyavsky, 175.300 to 175.150.

It's the first major domestic title for Nagornyy, 20, whose previous best was his all-around silver at the Russian championships in 2016. Fun to watch and always seeming to be having fun, the ebullient Nagornyy has brought tremendous energy to the Russian men's team since 2014, when he took the all-around silver and three individual gold medals at the Youth Olympics in China.

Veteran Nikita Ignatyev (Leninsk-Kuznetsk/Novosibirsk), who won back-to-back Russian Cup titles in 2014 and 2015, claimed bronze (170.650). This year's European all-around silver medalist Artur Dalaloyan (Moscow) bombed pommel horse (11.000) and dropped from third to fourth (168.900).

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of event finals.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2017 Russian Cup
August 24-25, Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Oblast

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXScoreTotal
1.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.62514.77514.30013.87557.575115.225
14.32514.82514.07514.42557.650
2.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg14.00015.17514.45014.27557.900114.000
12.85014.70014.30014.25056.100
3.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don13.72512.10014.30014.00054.125109.600
13.65012.55015.15014.12555.475
4.Ulyana PerebinosovaMoscow14.07514.55013.02513.42555.075107.375
14.12513.35012.17512.65052.300
5.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow14.20011.27514.30013.17552.950106.550
14.25012.52513.32513.50053.600
6.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.12513.17513.75012.95053.000106.150
13.30013.22513.77512.85053.150
7.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod14.65010.97513.17513.35052.150105.600
14.57511.40013.67514.20053.450
8.Natalia KapitonovaPenza13.65012.70011.85011.45049.650101.325
13.10013.77512.25012.55051.675
9.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.22513.10012.45013.25052.025101.225
13.20012.75010.62512.62549.200
10Viktoria GazeyevaMoscow12.82513.05012.67511.87550.425100.700
13.15012.57512.67511.87550.275
11Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg12.90011.27512.82512.35049.35096.125
12.80010.17511.42512.37546.775
12Ksenia ArtemovaMoscow13.57512.45010.60012.17544.40094.700
13.35011.65012.32512.97550.300
13Anastasia KuznetsovaMoscow12.45011.65011.42511.85047.37594.575
12.57510.17511.57512.87547.200
14Varvara BatalovaSaint Petersburg12.10011.80011.62513.02544.55094.325
12.72512.15012.25012.65049.775
15Yekaterina BoyevaSaint Petersburg12.20010.72512.05011.97546.95092.625
12.17511.07510.70011.72545.675
16Yelena LikhodolskayaTula12.47511.25011.55012.50047.77591.825
12.75011.07512.12512.10044.050
17Daria ReznikTolyatti12.42510.85012.50012.22544.00090.000
12.40011.02510.67511.90046.000
18Yekaterina PolikarpovaTula13.20012.37511.15012.72549.45055.150
5.7005.700

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBScoreTotal
1.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.5013.9014.4515.0015.2014.2587.30175.30
15.1014.2014.0514.9515.3014.4088.00
2.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.2513.8013.9514.7515.2514.8086.80175.15
14.5514.7513.7515.0015.4514.8588.35
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk13.6513.9514.7014.2514.6013.3584.50170.65
14.4013.0014.6014.6514.9014.6086.15
4.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.7513.0014.7015.0015.2012.3585.00168.90
15.0511.0014.2014.8515.1513.6583.90
5.Kirill PotapovTomsk14.0013.2513.5014.3514.1012.8582.05164.75
13.7513.2513.8014.3014.2013.4082.70
6.Valentin StarikovSyzran / Togliatti14.009.8513.7013.5514.1013.9579.45161.25
13.5512.8013.3513.7514.4513.9081.80
7.Ivan TikhonovSyzran14.0013.4512.5514.5513.4511.9079.90160.25
13.8513.9012.8014.7512.6512.4080.35
8.Nikolai KishkilovMoscow12.5013.0513.1513.6013.9012.9079.40156.95
11.0012.8012.7013.7513.9513.3577.55
9.Andrei MakolovTolyatti12.3511.3513.9014.3014.1513.1579.20155.90
13.2012.4513.8013.2011.9512.1076.70
10.Sergei KrivunetsVladimir / Volgograd13.4513.3512.9514.0013.6011.6078.95154.80
12.9012.6011.3513.7512.4512.8075.85
11.Andrei LagutovLeninsk-Kuznetsky12.4011.6013.0513.6013.0013.4077.05154.25
11.4512.6513.7013.5512.5013.3577.20
12.Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk13.5513.5013.1013.5013.1012.2579.00153.60
12.3012.6011.8012.8512.2512.8074.60
13.Vilyam KatynSaransk13.1013.2012.3512.3013.0512.8076.80152.60
12.4512.8012.3512.6012.9512.6575.80
14.Stanislav KhegaiMoscow12.8512.4012.7013.7013.1011.9576.70151.70
12.6011.8512.7013.7012.7511.4075.00
15.Kirill Kozin Tomsk12.5011.8511.9513.8012.6012.7575.45149.90
13.1512.2511.3013.6511.3012.8074.45
16.Alexei KozlovMoscow13.9012.1012.8013.8013.2011.8077.60149.40
11.9511.9012.3013.2510.1012.3071.80
17.Konstantin KuzovkovKorolyov12.5011.1011.2514.0012.7512.2573.85147.65
13.0011.1010.9514.0012.6012.1573.80
18.Ivan Tsvetkov Kostroma11.2512.2012.4012.3512.9012.3573.45147.50
12.2511.2012.5012.3512.9012.8574.05
19.Sargis ArakelyanSaint Petersburg11.7012.6512.6013.6511.7512.4574.80147.30
12.1012.2512.8013.7010.2011.4572.50
20.Dmitry GovorovYefremov12.0011.2012.2013.7512.2011.6573.00146.00
12.8511.6511.6512.6512.3011.9073.00
21.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk13.4511.3511.8012.8012.5512.6574.60145.25
11.0012.1511.3013.2011.2011.8070.65
22.Marat KhabibullinNizhnekamsk13.2012.0010.6012.9013.1011.1572.95143.90
13.0510.8511.4513.2511.9510.4070.95
23.Artyom ZhavnerchikSaint Petersburg12.9510.4511.6512.3012.2012.0574.60140.80
10.6010.1511.7512.609.1012.0066.20
 


Page 5 of 270