Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 24 February 2017 09:10    PDF Print
Chinese, Berki Shine in Melbourne Finals
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



China won four gold medals at the first day of finals at the first FIG Melbourne World Cup, held Friday at Melbourne Olympic Park. Pictured: China's Liu Tingting won the uneven bars title over teammate Luo Huan (left) and Australia's Rianna Mizzen (right).

China won four gold medals at the first day of finals at the first FIG Melbourne World Cup, held Friday at Melbourne Olympic Park.

The apparatus competition is the first of the individual apparatus World Cup events scheduled for the 2017 FIG season. The event attracted gymnasts from 14 countries to Hisense Arena at Melbourne Park, near the Rod Laver Arena, site of the 2005 World Championships. The Melbourne World Cup has been added to the FIG calendar as an annual event through 2020.

Wang Yan, a double finalist at the 2016 Olympics, won the gold medal on women's vault with a double-twisting Tsukahara and layout Rudi. 2012 Australian Olympian Emily Little won the silver (double-twisting Yurchenko and Tsukahara full) over Malaysia's Tan Ing Yueh (piked barani; Tsukahara full).

Liu Tingting won uneven bars (Maloney to Pak; Van Leeuwen; Healy; healy half; healy; Ling, piked Jaeger; double layout). Luo Huan, who topped Liu in qualifications, won the silver after becoming a bit lost on her pirouettes before her dismount (Maloney to Pak; Van Leeuwen; Ling to Piked Jaeger; double layout); Australian Rianna Mizzen won the bronze (Weiler kip, Weiler half, Maloney; Hindorff to Pak; Van Leeuwen; toe-on full to full-twisting double).

Japanese star Kenzo Shirai managed to win the floor exercise title, despite a low landing on his first pass of triple-twisting double layout, stumbling forward on his second pass of tucked triple-double, and struggling to land his quadruple twist dismount. His 7.2 Difficulty score led him to gold with 14.700, however, topping China's Mu Jile (14.466/5.9) and Turkey's Ferhat Arıcan (14.033/5.7). Japan's Wataru Tanigawa tied Arıcan with 14.033, but his lower Execution score dropped him to fourth via a tiebreak.

2012 Olympic champion Krisztián Berki (Hungary) improved his score from qualification by .133, scoring 14.933 (6.3D) in the final to take the gold medal on pommel horse. China's Zou Jingyuan (14.433/5.9) won the silver over teammate Weng Hao (14.333/6.2).

On still rings, Zou shared the gold medal with teammate Wu Guanhua. The tie was unable to be broken as they both scored an identical 14.866 with a D-Score of 6.2 and E-Score of 8.666. İbrahim Çolak earned another medal for Turkey with the bronze (14.366/6.2).

The competition concludes Saturday in Melbourne with the remaining five finals.

External Link: Official Website

2017 FIG Melbourne World Cup
February 24, Melbourne Olympic Park, Australia

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Wang Yan5.68.4000.113.90014.250
5.88.80014.600
2.Emily Little5.49.16614.56614.199
4.89.03313.833
3.Naomi Lee4.69.00013.60013.383
4.28.96613.166
4.Tan Ing Yueh4.68.2660.112.76613.116
4.88.66613.466
5.Tracie Ang4.48.80013.20013.116
4.88.3330.113.033
6.Caitlin Todd4.28.83313.03313.049
4.28.86613.066
7.Tsz Sum Elizabeth Chan4.28.2660.112.36612.649
4.28.73312.933

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Liu Tingting6.08.30014.300
2.Luo Huan6.07.86613.866
3.Rianna Mizzen6.07.43313.433
4.Georgia-Rose Brown5.27.86613.066
5.Tracie Ang4.57.30011.800
6.Tan Ing Yueh4.46.63311.033

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Kenzo Shirai7.27.50014.700
2.Mu Jile5.98.56614.466
3.Ferhat Arıcan5.78.33314.033
4.Wataru Tanigawa6.17.93314.033
5.Ahmet Önder5.78.30014.000
6.Luke Wadsworth5.58.2660.113.666
7.Christopher Remkes6.17.5330.113.533
8.Luke Dobney4.37.20011.500

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Krisztián Berki6.38.63314.933
2.Zou Jingyuan5.98.53314.433
3.Weng Hao6.28.13314.333
4.Zoltán Kállai5.78.26613.966
5.Ferhat Arıcan5.88.10013.900
6.Yusuke Saito5.77.83313.533
7.Christopher Remkes5.36.50011.800
8.Michael Tone5.66.03311.633

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Wu Guanhua6.28.66614.866
1.Zou Jingyuan6.28.66614.866
3.İbrahim Çolak6.28.16614.366
4.Koji Yamamuro6.17.96614.066
5.Ng Kiu Chung6.17.46613.566
6.Devy Dyson5.47.93313.333
7.Michael Tone5.27.40012.600
8.Ahmet Önder5.57.06612.566
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 23 February 2017 06:06    PDF Print
China, Japan Top Qualification in Melbourne
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



China and Japan dominated the second day of qualification at the first FIG Melbourne World Cup, held Thursday at Melbourne Olympic Park. Pictured: Liu Tingting qualified first on balance beam and second floor exercise on Thursday.

China and Japan dominated the second day of qualification at the first FIG Melbourne World Cup, held Thursday at Melbourne Olympic Park.

The apparatus competition is the first of the individual apparatus World Cup events scheduled for the 2017 FIG season. The event attracted gymnasts from 14 countries to Hisense Arena at Melbourne Park, near the Rod Laver Arena, site of the 2005 World Championships. The Melbourne World Cup has been added to the FIG calendar as an annual event through 2020.

The Chinese completed their sweep of the women's qualification, with Liu Tingting (balance beam) and Wang Yan (floor exercise) each topping one event. Liu was spectacular on balance beam, showing beautiful work with a style different than the typical Chinese standard on beam (piked front mount; front handspring, tuck front; switch ring to ff; split leap, side aerial, split jump; front handspring, Yang Bo jump, Korbut combination; front aerial to double stag jump; double tuck with one hop) for first place 14.666/6.2 . Teammate Luo Huan, who was first on uneven bars during Wednesday's qualification, finished second (14.366/5.9) over Olympic champion Sanne Wevers (13.866/5.4). Wevers, competing for the first time since the Olympics in Rio, competed a watered-down routine that was clean overall.

Wang, a member of China's bronze medal-winning team in Rio, topped qualification on women's floor exercise (double layout; triple twist, punch front; 2 1/2 to layout front; double pike; 13.433/5.4). Liu finished second (13.400/5.1) over 2012 Australian Olympian Emily Little (12.633/4.8).

First on floor exercise on Thursday, Japanese star Kenzo Shirai topped the standings again on men's vault, averaging 14.549. Turkey's Ahmet Önder qualified second (14.299) over Japan's Wataru Tanigawa (14.249).

Chinese newcomer Zou Jingyuan qualified first on parallel bars (15.433/6.6). Turkish gymnast Ferhat Arıcan took second place (14.833/6.3) over Shirai (14.200/6.0).

Japan's Yusuke Saito led qualification on high bar with 14.366 (6.7). New Zealander Devy Dyson qualified second (13.333/4.9) over Önder (12.900/5.6).

The competition continues Friday evening in Melbourne with the first day of finals.

External Link: Official Website

2017 FIG Melbourne World Cup
February 23, Melbourne Olympic Park, Australia

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Liu Tingting6.28.5660.114.666
2.Luo Huan5.98.46614.366
3.Sanne Wevers5.48.5660.113.866
4.Emma Nedov5.57.8000.113.200
5.Tracie Ang4.97.06611.966
6.Estella Matthewson4.77.13311.833
7.Emily Little5.26.60011.800
8.Ing Yueh Tan5.26.4000.111.500
9.Isabella Brett5.15.70010.800

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Wang Yan5.48.03313.433
2.Liu Tingting5.18.30013.400
3.Emily Little4.87.83312.633
4.Tracie Ang4.38.26612.566
5.Isabella Brett4.57.93312.433
6.Georgia Godwin5.47.00012.400
7.Ing Yueh Tan4.57.2660.311.466
8.Estella Matthewson4.56.6660.310.866

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Kenzo Shirai5.69.33314.93314.549
5.48.8660.114.166
2.Ahmet Önder5.29.53314.73314.299
5.28.7660.113.866
3.Wataru Tanigawa5.68.33313.93314.249
5.68.96614.566
4.Christopher Remkes5.69.06614.66614.233
5.68.20013.800
5.Man Hin Jim5.28.83314.03313.499
4.88.4660.312.966
6.Clay Mason Stephens5.28.3660.313.26613.483
5.08.8000.113.700
7.Ferhat Arıcan5.28.10013.30013.333
4.48.96613.366
8.Luke Dobney4.49.1330.113.43313.216
4.09.00013.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Zou Jingyuan6.68.83315.433
2.Ferhat Arıcan6.38.53314.833
3.Kenzo Shirai6.08.20014.200
4.Jim Man Hin4.78.10012.800
4.Ahmet Önder6.06.80012.800
6.Devy Dyson5.07.70012.700
7.Clay Mason Stephens5.36.73312.033
8.Mitchell Morgans5.16.90012.000
9.Koji Yamamuro5.55.03310.533

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Yusuke Saito6.77.66614.366
2.Devy Dyson4.98.43313.333
3.Ahmet Önder5.67.30012.900
4.Kenzo Shirai5.27.43312.633
5.Michael Mercieca5.26.83312.033
6.Ferhat Arican5.07.00012.000
7.Jim Man Hin4.27.66611.866
8.Mitchell Morgans5.86.03311.833
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 22 February 2017 04:43    PDF Print
FIG World Cup Season Begins in Melbourne
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

China's gymnasts dominated the first day of qualification as the 2017 FIG World Cup season began Wednesday in Melbourne, earning seven qualification spots across five apparatus.

The apparatus competition is the first of the individual apparatus World Cup events scheduled for the 2017 FIG season. The event attracted gymnasts from 14 countries to Hisense Arena at Melbourne Park, near the Rod Laver Arena, site of the 2005 World Championships. The Melbourne World Cup has been added to the FIG calendar as an annual event through 2020.

The Chinese women topped both events on the first day of competition. Olympic finalist Wang Yan was first on vault, while teammate Luo Huan led the scoring on uneven bars.

2012 Australian Olympian Emily Little qualified a close second behind Wang on vault, while her teammate Naomi Lee qualified in third. On uneven bars, national champion Rianna Mizzen earned the second qualification spot ahead of China's Liu Tingting.

The Chinese men did not send any members of their bronze medal-winning Olympic team from last summer in Rio de Janeiro. The team instead sent a few gymnasts with various World Cup experience, as well as two newcomers born in 1998.

The big draws on the men's side were world and Olympic champions Kenzo Shirai (Japan) and Krisztián Berki, who each led one event. Shirai easily led floor exercise with a score of 15.100 (7.1 Difficulty), well ahead of runner-up Mu Jile of China (14.366/5.9).

Berki, who skipped most of the 2016 season after failing to qualify to Rio de Janeiro, also earned first place on his specialty, pommel horse (14.800/6.3). China's Weng Hao, who won pommel horse last year at the World Challenge Cup in Anadia, qualified second (14.466/6.2) ahead of teammate Zou Jingyuan (14.433/5.9).

China's Wu Guanhua, still rings champion at the 2015 World Challenge Cup of Slovenia, qualified first on rings (14.766/6.2) over Turkish veteran İbrahim Çolak (14.533/6.1) and two-time Japanese Olympian Koji Yamamuro (13.866/5.9).

Christopher Remkes had the top result Wednesday for the Aussie men, qualifying to the final on still rings in fourth place. Shirai, eager to improve his all-around performance, also competed on rings but missed the finals, placing ninth. Shirai is also in the lineup on vault, parallel bars and high bar.

Competition continues Thursday in Melbourne with the qualification for the remaining five events.

External Link: Official Website

2017 FIG World Cup of Melbourne
February 22, Melbourne Olympic Park, Australia

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Wang Yan5.68.5000.114.00014.216
5.88.63314.433
2.Emily Little5.49.1330.114.43314.133
4.89.03313.833
3.Naomi Lee4.68.76613.36613.183
4.28.80013.000
4.Caitlin Todd4.08.93312.93313.033
4.28.93313.133
5.Chan Tsz Sum Elizabeth4.28.4000.312.30012.583
4.28.66612.866
6.Ing Yueh Tan4.67.7330.312.03312.566
4.88.30013.100
7.Tracie Ang4.48.63313.03312.149
3.77.56611.266
8.Choi Nim Yan4.87.2000.111.9005.950
DNS

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Luo Huan6.08.40014.400
2.Rianna Mizzen6.08.10014.100
3.Liu Tingting6.08.06614.066
4.Georgia-Rose Brown5.16.43311.533
5.Tracie Ang 4.46.53310.933
6.Ing Yueh Tan3.14.9668.066

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Kenzo Shirai7.18.00015.100
2.Mu Jile5.98.46614.366
3.Wataru Tanigawa5.88.36614.166
4.Ahmet Önder5.78.0000.113.600
5.Ferhat Arıcan5.67.8000.113.300
6.Luke Dobney4.68.3330.312.633
7.Luke Wadsworth5.47.3000.312.400
8.Christopher Remkes6.16.4000.412.100
9.Devy Dyson4.37.3330.111.533

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Krisztián Berki6.38.50014.800
2.Weng Hao6.28.26614.466
3.Zou Jingyuan5.98.53314.433
4.Christopher Remkes5.38.10013.400
5.Yusuke Saito5.77.63313.333
6.Zoltán Kállai5.77.56613.266
7.Michael Tone5.56.83312.333
8.Ahmet Önder5.07.30012.300
9.Devy Dyson5.96.20012.100
10.Koji Yamamuro6.05.56611.566
11.Jorden O'Connell-Inns5.26.23311.433

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Wu Guanhua6.28.56614.766
2.İbrahim Çolak6.18.43314.533
3.Koji Yamamuro5.97.96613.866
4.Ahmet Önder5.57.93313.433
5.Devy Dyson5.47.93313.333
6.Ng Kiu Chung5.77.43313.133
7.Michael Tone5.47.66613.066
8.Michael Mercieca5.47.23312.633
9.Kenzo Shirai5.46.46611.866
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 19 February 2017 01:02    PDF Print
Moldauer Captures Winter Cup Title
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Oklahoma sophomore Yul Moldauer came from behind to take the Winter Cup title Saturday evening in Las Vegas over Stanford's Akash Modi.

Oklahoma sophomore Yul Moldauer came from behind to take the Winter Cup title Saturday evening in Las Vegas.

Moldauer came into the second night of competition with a 1.45 deficit behind Akash Modi (Stanford), who led after Thursday's competition. Moldauer, who had fallen off pommel horse on Thursday, hit Saturday for 14.50. He added scores of 15.00 on still rings and parallel bars that offset his 13.00 on high bar. Moldauer's combined total of 171.75 put him ahead of Modi (171.05). Oklahoma's Allan Bower, who had been tied with Moldauer after Thursday, finished third (169.90).

The USOTC's Donnell Whittenburg (167.45) and Donothan Bailey (166.00) and Stanford's Robert Neff (163.95) repeated their rankings from Thursday, finishing fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively,

In 2016, Moldauer finished fifth all-around at the U.S. Winter Cup, the P&G (U.S._ Championships and the U.S. Olympic Trials. In Las Vegas, he also added individual titles on still rings and parallel bars. Event titles were determined by two-day totals.

Eddie Penev (USOTC) won floor exercise and Anthony McCallum (Michigan) took the vault title. 2016 Olympians Alex Naddour (pommel horse) and the USOTC's Chris Brooks (high bar) each won an event.

Moldauer and Modi will compete at the American Cup, to be held March 4 in Newark, N.J. Two-time Olympian Sam Mikulak, who injured his Achilles' tendon on floor exercise on Thursday, has been forced to withdraw from the event, the first of the FIG's all-around World Cup series in 2017.

The U.S. Winter Cup is held as a men's reranking competition for the 15-member senior national team. The top four all-around gymnasts automatically make the team, as do the members of the 2016 Olympic squad, including alternates. Bailey, Neff, Penev, Grant Breckenridge (Stanford), Hunter Justus (Oklahoma), Sean Melton (Ohio State) and Kanji Oyama (Oklahoma) were also named to the national team.

External Link: Official Website

2017 U.S. Winter Cup Challenge
February 18, Las Vegas

All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotalCombined
1.Yul MoldauerOklahoma5.814.855.312.755.715.105.214.856.014.305.313.0084.85171.75
5.814.805.314.505.715.005.214.605.915.005.313.0086.90
2.Akash ModiStanford5.914.555.613.905.814.105.214.506.114.856.014.4086.30171.05
5.914.105.914.405.814.155.214.406.114.255.813.4584.75
3.Allan BowerOklahoma5.414.256.114.455.614.455.214.555.613.805.213.3584.85169.90
5.413.956.114.905.614.455.214.355.613.855.213.5585.05
4.Donnell WhittenburgUSOTC5.914.405.513.856.114.805.213.406.514.005.913.7584.20167.45
5.913.955.512.806.114.805.614.856.513.705.913.1583.25
5.Donothan BaileyUSOTC5.713.006.014.555.614.005.214.205.613.905.413.9083.55166.00
5.612.606.014.755.613.805.214.355.513.155.413.8082.45
6.Robert NeffStanford5.414.005.413.804.913.454.813.905.013.555.613.7582.45163.95
5.414.005.312.804.913.555.214.255.014.005.312.9081.50
7.Grant BreckenridgeStanford5.113.754.513.004.613.004.814.105.212.805.613.5580.20163.75
5.114.054.513.154.613.804.814.305.014.106.014.1583.55
8.Hunter JustusOklahoma5.513.855.413.405.613.755.213.355.713.854.812.5080.70163.50
5.513.555.313.955.613.905.214.355.814.104.712.9582.80
9.Kanji OyamaOklahoma5.713.654.712.855.413.255.214.655.513.304.913.0080.70162.70
5.713.655.113.455.413.805.214.705.413.754.912.6582.00
10.Brandon BrionesUSA Youth Fitness5.113.904.612.554.813.604.814.254.913.304.513.1580.75161.05
5.114.204.713.354.813.604.814.254.612.004.512.9080.30
11.Trevor HowardPenn State5.813.754.312.105.913.955.214.005.412.555.113.5579.90160.85
5.813.404.312.755.914.405.214.005.513.155.113.2580.95
12.Shane WiskusMHG5.613.955.012.954.713.805.214.505.413.504.611.4580.15159.60
5.512.605.013.104.713.555.214.355.413.555.212.3079.45
13.Timothy WangAir Force5.412.955.414.205.713.805.214.405.513.754.711.9581.05159.40
5.412.655.413.055.713.655.214.005.512.404.712.6078.35
14.Levi AndersonOklahoma5.412.604.512.155.013.555.613.155.113.205.713.6078.25157.55
5.412.754.311.955.013.555.614.755.112.955.713.3579.30
15.Christopher StephensonNebraska5.513.754.611.954.413.704.813.805.212.304.912.8078.30157.40
5.513.754.412.654.413.354.813.655.513.604.612.1079.10
16.Emyre ColeMichigan5.612.054.612.754.413.255.214.704.913.004.912.8578.60156.60
5.714.104.612.904.112.255.214.704.913.054.711.0078.00
17.Johnny JacobsonIllinois5.513.004.312.304.712.754.814.355.513.304.712.7078.40156.25
5.513.654.311.654.712.904.813.755.513.554.712.3577.85
18.Peter DaggettOklahoma5.313.504.811.905.113.504.413.405.112.555.012.0576.90155.30
5.313.054.812.805.413.854.413.005.112.905.012.8078.40
19.Favian ValdezPenn State5.113.154.912.754.213.054.813.504.812.954.411.9577.35154.55
5.212.705.413.304.212.754.813.554.813.204.711.7077.20
20.Andrew BottoIowa4.813.704.111.005.214.055.214.204.913.155.012.1078.20154.40
4.813.054.411.905.213.755.213.954.912.354.811.2076.20
21.Michael BurnsPenn State4.812.354.912.304.412.454.813.304.913.555.212.7076.65154.15
4.712.705.112.254.412.954.813.654.913.005.312.9577.50
22.Jonathan TangNavy5.113.254.311.304.713.004.413.804.913.354.512.8577.55154.00
5.213.504.512.754.411.854.412.754.912.754.812.8576.45
23.Jalon StephensMinnesota5.312.703.710.555.013.254.813.505.113.555.113.2076.75152.60
5.313.553.910.854.713.004.813.755.112.405.012.3075.85
24.Dominic DiFulvioPenn State5.613.204.111.805.713.605.214.005.112.304.511.7576.65152.35
5.613.304.411.905.713.655.213.855.012.154.510.8575.70
25.David PochinkaWOGA4.712.903.710.504.612.804.013.155.314.004.011.5074.85152.30
4.812.504.613.654.613.454.012.955.412.604.312.3077.45
26.Cameron BockUSOTC5.711.805.313.005.112.954.813.305.813.605.011.0575.70147.65
5.611.605.411.904.712.404.813.755.410.805.111.5071.95
27.Ian GuntherCypress Academy4.312.005.213.004.513.604.013.154.511.704.712.7076.15147.30
4.311.054.511.404.513.154.012.304.812.103.911.1571.15
28.Eddie PenevUSOTC6.314.904.713.105.414.655.213.405.411.6067.65136.20
6.315.055.013.705.413.805.313.155.312.8568.55
29.Anthony McCallum IIMichigan5.313.605.012.703.912.455.614.905.112.9566.60134.65
5.313.855.013.004.513.105.614.955.113.1568.05
30.Jacob MooreTwistars USA4.711.304.913.504.813.804.412.054.012.5563.20126.15
5.012.854.612.654.813.854.411.454.012.1562.95
31.Sean MeltonOhio State5.814.155.514.755.314.005.013.5056.40112.35
5.814.005.514.505.814.005.013.4555.95
32.Alex DiabIllinois5.713.905.212.554.813.804.712.7052.95106.85
5.714.255.713.704.813.104.712.8553.90
33.Leroy ClarkePenn State5.713.955.313.655.212.055.113.2552.90106.25
5.714.455.313.855.212.655.112.4053.35
34.Nicholas MerrymanIowa4.813.504.413.404.312.504.512.1551.55103.75
4.813.904.413.354.612.954.112.0052.20
35.Colin VanWicklenOklahoma5.413.954.312.254.813.605.613.605.312.855.013.2579.5079.50
36.Mitchell BrownMichigan4.712.554.814.304.711.3038.1577.75
4.413.004.813.904.712.7039.60
37.Alec YoderOhio State6.114.905.213.505.013.2041.6068.50
5.813.805.013.1026.90
38.Drew MolingOhio State5.814.355.112.655.112.7539.7566.20
5.814.055.112.4026.45
39.Alexander NaddourUSA Youth Fitness6.414.805.914.8029.6059.75
6.415.306.214.8530.15
40.Steven LegendreOklahoma6.314.255.214.7028.9555.15
6.312.805.213.4026.20
41.Chris BrooksUSOTC6.214.9514.9529.55
6.214.6014.60
41.Brandon NgaiIllinois5.814.8514.8529.55
5.714.7014.70
43.Ellis MannonMinnesota5.914.5014.5029.10
5.914.6014.60

Floor ExerciseDENDScoreCombined
1.Eddie PenevUSOTC6.38.7515.0529.95
6.38.6014.90
2.Yul MoldauerOklahoma5.89.0014.8029.65
5.89.0514.85
3.Akash ModiStanford5.98.2014.1028.65
5.98.6514.55
4.Donnell WhittenburgUSOTC5.98.0513.9528.35
5.98.5014.40
5.Allan BowerOklahoma5.48.5513.9528.20
5.48.8514.25
6.Alex DiabIllinois5.78.5514.2528.15
5.78.2013.90
6.Sean MeltonOhio State5.88.2014.0028.15
5.88.3514.15
8.Brandon BrionesUSA Youth Fitness5.19.1014.2028.10
5.18.8013.90

Pommel HorseDENDScoreCombined
1.Alexander NaddourUSA Youth Fitness6.48.9015.3030.10
6.48.4014.80
2.Brandon NgaiIllinois5.79.0014.7029.55
5.89.0514.85
3.Allan BowerOklahoma6.18.8014.9029.35
6.18.3514.45
4.Donothan BaileyUSOTC6.08.7514.7529.30
6.08.5514.55
5.Ellis MannonMinnesota5.98.7014.6029.10
5.98.6014.50
6.Alec YoderOhio State5.88.0013.8028.70
6.18.8014.90
7.Leroy ClarkePenn State5.78.7514.4528.40
5.78.2513.95
8.Akash ModiStanford5.98.5014.4028.30
5.68.3013.90

Still RingsDENDScoreCombined
1.Yul MoldauerOklahoma5.79.3015.0030.10
5.79.4015.10
2.Alexander NaddourUSA Youth Fitness6.28.6514.8529.65
5.98.9014.80
3.Donnell WhittenburgUSOTC6.18.7014.8029.60
6.18.7014.80
4.Sean MeltonOhio State5.59.0014.5029.25
5.59.2514.75
5.Allan BowerOklahoma5.68.8514.4528.90
5.68.8514.45
6.Drew MolingOhio State5.88.2514.0528.40
5.88.5514.35
7.Trevor HowardPenn State5.98.5014.4028.35
5.98.0513.95
8.Akash ModiStanford5.88.3514.1528.25
5.88.3014.10

VaultDENDScoreCombined
1.Anthony McCallumMichigan5.69.3514.9529.85
5.69.3014.90
2.Yul MoldauerOklahoma5.29.4014.6029.45
5.29.6514.85
3.Emyre ColeMichigan5.29.5014.7029.40
5.29.5014.70
4.Kanji OyamaOklahoma5.29.5014.7029.35
5.29.4514.65
5.Allan BowerOklahoma5.29.1514.3528.90
5.29.3514.55
5.Akash ModiStanford5.29.20-0.114.4028.90
5.29.4014.50
7.Shane WiskusMHG5.29.1514.3528.85
5.29.3014.50
8.Donothan BaileyUSOTC5.29.1514.3528.55

Parallel BarsDENDScoreCombined
1.Yul MoldauerOklahoma5.99.1015.0029.30
6.08.3014.30
2.Akash ModiStanford6.18.1514.2529.10
6.18.7514.85
3.Sean MeltonOhio State5.88.2014.0028.00
5.38.7014.00
4.Hunter JustusOklahoma5.88.3014.1027.95
5.78.1513.85
5.Donnell WhittenburgUSOTC6.57.2013.7027.70
6.57.5014.00
6.Allan BowerOklahoma5.68.2513.8527.65
5.68.2013.80
7.Robert NeffStanford5.09.0014.0027.55
5.08.5513.55
8.Shane WiskusMHG5.48.1513.5527.05
5.48.1013.50
8.Kanji OyamaOklahoma5.48.3513.7527.05
5.57.8013.30
8.Donothan BaileyUSOTC5.57.6513.1527.05

High BarDENDScoreCombined
1.Chris BrooksUSOTC6.28.4014.6029.55
6.28.7514.95
2.Akash ModiStanford5.87.6513.4527.85
6.08.4014.40
3.Donothan BaileyUSOTC5.48.4013.8027.70
5.48.5013.90
3.Grant BreckenridgeStanford6.08.1514.1527.70
5.67.9513.55
5.Levi AndersonOklahoma5.77.6513.3526.95
5.77.9013.60
5.Sean MeltonOhio State5.08.4513.4526.95
5.08.5013.50
7.Allan BowerOklahoma5.28.3513.5526.90
5.28.1513.35
7.Donnell WhittenburgUSOTC5.97.2513.1526.90
5.97.8513.75
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 16 February 2017 23:19    PDF Print
Modi Leads U.S. Winter Cup Challenge
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Akash Modi (Stanford) topped the standings on the first day of competition at the U.S. Winter Cup Challenge, held Thursday in Las Vegas.

Akash Modi (Stanford) topped the standings on the first day of competition at the U.S. Winter Cup Challenge, held Thursday in Las Vegas.

Modi, an alternate to last year's U.S. Olympic team, earned 86.30 for a comfortable lead over Oklahoma gymnasts Yul Moldauer and Allan Bower, who tied for second with 84.85. Donnell Whittenburg (USOTC) finished fourth (84.20) with the second-best score on still rings (14.80/6.1). USOTC teammate Donothan Bailey was fifth (83.55).

Modi had the top score on parallel bars (14.85/6.1) for a dynamic routine, which included the popular Bhavsar release invented by his cousin, 2008 Olympic bronze medalist Raj Bhavsar, and a rare full-twisting double dismount. Modi earned the second-best score on high bar (14.40/6.0) and the third-best on floor exercise (14.55/5.9).

Moldauer had the top score on still rings (15.10/5.7). He had an excellent routine going on his best event, pommel horse, but fell late in the routine to place just 23rd on the event.

Eddie Penev (USOTC) won floor exercise with a tumbling marathon that featured six passes: whip-half to original piked double front half; layout double-double; 2 1/2 to double-twisting front; 1 1/2 to 1 1/2; double-double; triple twist dismount (14.9/6.3).

Alec Yoder of Ohio State was the top scorer on pommel horse (14.90/6.1), while 2016 Olympic bronze medalist Alex Naddour was third with (14.80/6.4). Anthony McCallum of Michigan led vault (14.90/5.6). 2016 U.S. Olympian Chris Brooks was the top gymnast on high bar (14.950/6.2).

Two-time Olympian Sam Mikulak, the defending Winter Cup champion, injured his Achilles' tendon on his first event, floor exercise.

The top 24 gymnasts in the all-around advanced to Saturday night's finals, while 18 additional gymnasts advanced using a point system for event finals. The finals will be broadcast live on the web on Saturday night at 7 p.m. PST (10 p.m. EST).

External Link: Official Website

2017 U.S. Winter Cup Challenge
February 16, Las Vegas

All-Around, Day 1FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Akash Modi Stanford 5.9 14.55 5.6 13.90 5.8 14.10 5.2 14.50 6.1 14.85 6.0 14.40 86.30
2. Yul Moldauer Oklahoma 5.8 14.85 5.3 12.75 5.7 15.10 5.2 14.85 6.0 14.30 5.3 13.00 84.85
2. Allan Bower Oklahoma 5.4 14.25 6.1 14.45 5.6 14.45 5.2 14.55 5.6 13.80 5.2 13.35 84.85
4. Donnell Whittenburg U.S.O.T.C. 5.9 14.40 5.5 13.85 6.1 14.80 5.2 13.40 6.5 14.00 5.9 13.75 84.20
5. Donothan Bailey U.S.O.T.C. 5.7 13.00 6.0 14.55 5.6 14.00 5.2 14.20 5.6 13.90 5.4 13.90 83.55
6. Robert Neff Stanford 5.4 14.00 5.4 13.80 4.9 13.45 4.8 13.90 5.0 13.55 5.6 13.75 82.45
7. Timothy Wang Air Force 5.4 12.95 5.4 14.20 5.7 13.80 5.2 14.40 5.5 13.75 4.7 11.95 81.05
8. Brandon Briones USA Youth Fitness 5.1 13.90 4.6 12.55 4.8 13.60 4.8 14.25 4.9 13.30 4.5 13.15 80.75
9. Hunter Justus Oklahoma 5.5 13.85 5.4 13.40 5.6 13.75 5.2 13.35 5.7 13.85 4.8 12.50 80.70
9. Kanji Oyama Oklahoma 5.7 13.65 4.7 12.85 5.4 13.25 5.2 14.65 5.5 13.30 4.9 13.00 80.70
11. Grant Breckenridge Stanford 5.1 13.75 4.5 13.00 4.6 13.00 4.8 14.10 5.2 12.80 5.6 13.55 80.20
12. Shane Wiskus MHG 5.6 13.95 5.0 12.95 4.7 13.80 5.2 14.50 5.4 13.50 4.6 11.45 80.15
13. Trevor Howard Penn State 5.8 13.75 4.3 12.10 5.9 13.95 5.2 14.00 5.4 12.55 5.1 13.55 79.90
14. Colin VanWicklen Oklahoma 5.4 13.95 4.3 12.25 4.8 13.60 5.6 13.60 5.3 12.85 5.0 13.25 79.50
15. Emyre Cole Michigan 5.6 12.05 4.6 12.75 4.4 13.25 5.2 14.70 4.9 13.00 4.9 12.85 78.60
16. Johnny Jacobson Illinois 5.5 13.00 4.3 12.30 4.7 12.75 4.8 14.35 5.5 13.30 4.7 12.70 78.40
17. Christopher Stephenson Nebraska 5.5 13.75 4.6 11.95 4.4 13.70 4.8 13.80 5.2 12.30 4.9 12.80 78.30
18. Levi Anderson Oklahoma 5.4 12.60 4.5 12.15 5.0 13.55 5.6 13.15 5.1 13.20 5.7 13.60 78.25
19. Andrew Botto Iowa 4.8 13.70 4.1 11.00 5.2 14.05 5.2 14.20 4.9 13.15 5.0 12.10 78.20
20. Jonathan Tang Navy 5.1 13.25 4.3 11.30 4.7 13.00 4.4 13.80 4.9 13.35 4.5 12.85 77.55
21. Favian Valdez Penn State 5.1 13.15 4.9 12.75 4.2 13.05 4.8 13.50 4.8 12.95 4.4 11.95 77.35
22. Peter Daggett Oklahoma 5.3 13.50 4.8 11.90 5.1 13.50 4.4 13.40 5.1 12.55 5.0 12.05 76.90
23. Jalon Stephens Minnesota 5.3 12.70 3.7 10.55 5.0 13.25 4.8 13.50 5.1 13.55 5.1 13.20 76.75
24. Dominic DiFulvio Penn State 5.6 13.20 4.1 11.80 5.7 13.60 5.2 14.00 5.1 12.30 4.5 11.75 76.65
24. Michael Burns Penn State 4.8 12.35 4.9 12.30 4.4 12.45 4.8 13.30 4.9 13.55 5.2 12.70 76.65
26. Ian Gunther Cypress Academy 4.3 12.00 5.2 13.00 4.5 13.60 4.0 13.15 4.5 11.70 4.7 12.70 76.15
27. Riley Loos Technique 5.1 13.25 4.8 12.70 4.2 13.15 5.2 13.00 4.3 11.50 3.7 12.25 75.85
28. Cameron Bock U.S.O.T.C. 5.7 11.80 5.3 13.00 5.1 12.95 4.8 13.30 5.8 13.60 5.0 11.05 75.70
29. Brody Malone Cartersville Twister 4.5 13.15 3.6 12.50 4.1 12.95 4.8 13.15 4.9 11.55 4.4 12.35 75.65
30. Vitaliy Guimaraes 5280 Gymnastics 5.0 13.40 4.6 11.45 4.4 13.00 4.8 13.80 3.9 11.30 4.9 12.65 75.60
30. Shane Sadighi Azarian 4.4 13.00 3.9 12.25 4.7 12.85 4.8 13.65 4.6 11.85 4.3 12.00 75.60
32. Nathan Tsuji Washington 5.1 13.70 3.4 11.30 4.1 12.00 4.0 12.95 4.4 13.20 3.7 12.10 75.25
32. Griffin Kehler WOGA Gym 4.3 12.65 4.0 11.50 3.9 12.35 4.4 13.85 4.1 12.35 4.6 12.55 75.25
34. Max Andryushchenko Lakeshore Academy 5.0 12.85 4.3 11.30 4.8 13.25 4.8 13.65 4.7 12.55 4.4 11.30 74.90
34. Julian Brutchin-Roose Gymnastics Olympica 4.7 12.70 3.6 11.55 4.3 12.60 4.8 13.65 4.3 12.55 4.3 11.85 74.90
36. David Pochinka WOGA Gym 4.7 12.90 3.7 10.50 4.6 12.80 4.0 13.15 5.3 14.00 4.0 11.50 74.85
37. Andrew Herrador Iowa 5.2 12.75 4.1 11.95 4.7 12.20 4.8 12.85 3.9 12.30 4.8 12.75 74.80
38. Kevin Penev RGA 5.0 12.95 4.5 11.65 4.2 12.15 4.8 14.15 4.6 12.25 4.6 11.60 74.75
39. Angel Leon Gymnastics World 5.0 12.95 3.7 11.60 4.9 12.60 5.2 13.20 4.9 12.85 4.6 11.45 74.65
40. Bailey Perez Stanford 5.0 13.15 3.5 10.35 4.4 12.30 4.8 14.00 4.3 12.40 4.4 12.30 74.50
41. Alexander Frack Parkettes 4.1 12.30 4.9 12.70 4.2 12.75 4.0 12.65 4.4 12.10 4.4 11.95 74.45
42. Joseph Peters Illinois 5.2 13.60 4.7 12.60 4.9 12.40 4.8 13.50 4.9 11.40 4.3 10.70 74.20
43. Alexei Vernyi Cypress Academy 5.5 12.50 4.9 10.20 4.0 12.10 5.2 14.20 4.7 12.35 4.7 12.10 73.45
44. Jordan Kovach Bart Conner 4.9 13.15 4.1 11.65 4.4 12.80 4.4 12.65 4.3 11.45 4.4 11.30 73.00
45. Evan Hymanson Nebraska 5.4 13.10 3.8 10.60 4.4 12.45 4.0 12.85 4.6 11.60 4.8 12.05 72.65
46. Jordan Williams Liberty 5.0 12.25 3.3 10.45 4.4 11.50 4.8 13.85 3.5 12.20 4.1 12.35 72.60
47. Joshua Williams Cypress Academy 4.9 13.45 4.0 10.50 4.8 13.40 4.8 13.85 4.0 10.70 4.1 10.40 72.30
48. David Willett High Point 4.5 12.40 4.1 11.80 4.5 12.40 4.0 13.05 4.0 11.45 3.6 11.15 72.25
49. Jeremy Bischoff Wallers GymJam 4.4 12.40 3.7 12.15 3.9 12.00 4.0 12.95 4.0 10.85 3.8 10.95 71.30
50. Samuel Phillips Gymnastics Olympica 4.4 12.15 4.2 11.00 3.7 10.90 4.4 13.60 4.4 11.10 4.9 11.80 70.55
51. Travis Wong Universal Gym 4.0 9.85 4.1 12.30 4.1 12.75 4.0 12.70 4.4 10.80 3.9 12.10 70.50
51. Russell Johnson DeVeau's School 4.1 11.75 4.3 10.35 4.4 12.10 4.8 13.20 3.9 11.10 3.9 12.00 70.50
53. Nathan Goff Army 4.8 12.45 4.4 10.10 4.6 12.45 2.2 10.00 4.7 12.40 4.8 12.85 70.25
54. Matthew Geuy SCEGA 4.5 10.90 3.9 11.95 3.8 10.55 4.8 13.25 3.8 11.65 3.7 10.10 68.40
55. Eddie Penev U.S.O.T.C. 6.3 14.90 4.7 13.10 5.4 14.65 5.2 13.40 5.4 11.60 67.65
56. Anthony McCallum Michigan 5.3 13.60 5.0 12.70 3.9 12.45 5.6 14.90 5.1 12.95 66.60
57. Brett Miller Gymnastics World 4.8 10.95 3.3 8.70 3.7 10.45 4.0 13.15 3.8 11.85 3.2 11.15 66.25
58. Dmitri Belanovski Michigan 4.9 13.25 5.1 13.20 4.8 13.30 5.3 12.60 5.1 12.80 65.15
59. Connor Lewis Stanford 4.9 13.35 4.3 12.40 4.8 13.65 4.7 13.05 4.0 12.05 64.50
60. Cecilio Garcia SoCal United 3.8 11.20 3.0 9.50 2.9 9.30 3.2 12.15 3.5 10.85 2.8 10.70 63.70
61. Jacob Moore Twistars USA 4.7 11.30 4.9 13.50 4.8 13.80 4.4 12.05 4.0 12.55 63.20
62. Sean Melton Ohio State 5.8 14.15 5.5 14.75 5.3 14.00 5.0 13.50 56.40
63. Marvin Kimble U.S.O.T.C. 5.2 11.05 6.5 12.50 5.6 13.15 3.1 6.10 5.2 12.80 55.60
64. Alex Diab Illinois 5.7 13.90 5.2 12.55 4.8 13.80 4.7 12.70 52.95
65. Leroy Clarke Penn State 5.7 13.95 5.3 13.65 5.2 12.05 5.1 13.25 52.90
66. Nicholas Merryman Iowa 4.8 13.50 4.4 13.40 4.3 12.50 4.5 12.15 51.55
67. Tristan Duran Minnesota 4.7 11.95 4.6 13.50 5.3 13.10 5.4 10.65 49.20
68. Joshua Davis WOGA Gym 4.5 11.75 4.4 12.90 4.4 13.45 0.0 0.00 4.7 9.95 48.05
69. Parker Clayton DeVeau's School 4.2 11.15 4.4 12.30 0.0 0.00 3.8 11.15 3.2 11.75 46.35
70. Alec Yoder Ohio State 6.1 14.90 5.2 13.50 5.0 13.20 0.0 0.00 41.60
71. Drew Moling Ohio State 5.8 14.35 5.1 12.65 5.1 12.75 39.75
72. Mitchell Brown Michigan 4.7 12.55 4.8 14.30 4.7 11.30 38.15
73. John Chou Cypress Academy 4.9 13.40 4.4 12.25 3.8 12.40 38.05
74. Alexander Naddour USA Youth Fitness 6.4 14.80 5.9 14.80 29.60
75. Steven Legendre Oklahoma 6.3 14.25 5.2 14.70 28.95
76. Michael Reid Southlake 6.1 13.15 5.4 13.00 26.15
77. Christopher Brooks U.S.O.T.C. 6.2 14.95 14.95
78. Brandon Ngai Illinois 5.8 14.85 14.85
79. Ellis Mannon Minnesota 5.9 14.50 14.50
80. Samuel Mikulak U.S.O.T.C. 4.7 12.30 12.30
81. Addison Chung Massachusetts Elite 4.2 11.25 11.25

Qualified to Finals (Point System)

QualifiersAAPoints
1. All-Around Akash Modi 86.30 96
2. All-Around Yul Moldauer 84.85 83
3. All-Around Allan Bower 84.85 85
4. All-Around Donnell Whittenburg 84.20 82
5. All-Around Donothan Bailey 83.55 69
6. All-Around Robert Neff 82.45 50
7. All-Around Timothy Wang 81.05 47
8. All-Around Brandon Briones 80.75 34
9. All-Around Hunter Justus 80.70 37
10. All-Around Kanji Oyama 80.70 28
11. All-Around Grant Breckenridge 80.20 27
12. All-Around Shane Wiskus 80.15 42
13. All-Around Trevor Howard 79.90 34
14. All-Around Colin VanWicklen 79.50 27
15. All-Around Emyre Cole 78.60 22
16. All-Around Johnny Jacobson 78.40 14
17. All-Around Christopher Stephenson 78.30 15
18. All-Around Levi Anderson 78.25 17
19. All-Around Andrew Botto 78.20 24
20. All-Around Jonathan Tang 77.55 9
21. All-Around Favian Valdez 77.35 0
22. All-Around Peter Daggett 76.90 0
23. All-Around Jalon Stephens 76.75 18
24. All-Around Dominic DiFulvio 76.65 7
1. Specialist Sean Melton 56.40 61
2. Specialist Eddie Penev 67.65 46
3. Specialist Alexander Naddour 29.60 37
4. Specialist Steven Legendre 28.95 34
5. Specialist Leroy Clarke 52.90 29
6. Specialist Anthony McCallum 66.60 21
7. Specialist Alec Yoder 41.60 21
8. Specialist Christopher Brooks 14.95 20
9. Specialist Brandon Ngai 14.85 19
10. Specialist David Pochinka 74.85 18
11. Specialist Ellis Mannon 14.50 16
12. Specialist Drew Moling 39.75 15
13. Specialist Cameron Bock 75.70 14
14. Specialist Alex Diab 52.95 10
15. Specialist Jacob Moore 63.20 9
16. Specialist Nicholas Merryman 51.55 9
17. Specialist Mitchell Brown 38.15 9
18. Specialist Ian Gunther 76.15 8

 


Page 5 of 261