Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 28 July 2017 02:52    PDF Print
Klimenko, Lewis Win European Youth Olympic Festival
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Top qualifiers Ksenia Klimenko (Russia) and Jamie Lewis (Great Britain) cruised to the all-around titles as the 2017 European Youth Olympic Festival continued Thursday in Győr, northwest Hungary. Pictured: Lewis flanked by runner-up Yuri Busse (Russia) and Nicolau Mir (Spain)

Ksenia Klimenko (Russia) and Jamie Lewis (Great Britain) cruised to the all-around titles as the as the 2017 European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) continued Thursday in Győr, northwest Hungary.

The biennial competition, which brings together more than 3,500 young European athletes, boasts a friendly atmosphere and team spirit. All six all-around medalists appeared delighted with their finish Thursday at the Radnóti Street Sports Park.

Klimenko hit four routines to take the all-around gold comfortably over Italy's Asia D'Amato, 54.450-53.750. Russian Varvara Zubova won the bronze 52.850. Klimenko stuck to simple sets on her two weakest apparatus, vault (Yurchenko-full) and floor exercise (2 1/2, punch front mount; double tuck; 1 1/2 to 1 1/2, double twist). She impressed on uneven bars with an aggressive routine that included a piked Jaeger to Pak salto and double front-half dismount (14.150/5.8), outscoring her closest competitor by 0.75. She also survived her tricky beam set, featuring the underused front handspring, tuck front combination (14.050/5.8). Her beam score, matched by Zubova, was again .75 ahead of the field.

Klimenko. who led Russia to the team title in Győr, brought Russia its third consecutive all-around gold at the EYOF, following Maria Kharenkova in Utrecht 2013 and Daria Skrypnik in Tbilisi 2015.

D'Amato, who helped Italy take team silver on Wednesday with her twin sister Alice D'Amato, took advantage on vault with a big double-twisting Yurchenko (14.500). Italian head coach Enrico Casella said he was pleased the 13-year-old D'Amato "was able to remain aggressive throughout the competition."

D'Amato was thrilled to matched the result of Erika Fasana, who finished second at the 2011 EYOF in Trabzon behind Larisa Iordache of Romania. Fasana is now one of D'Amato's coaches at Brixia gym in Brescia.

"I am very happy to be able to defeat one of the Russian girls," Asia D'Amato said. "You should know that the Russian gymnasts are more advanced than the Italians, so the silver medal is even more special. It is very important to me in my life, I will always remember this success."

Zubova, always fun to watch, earned her best international result with the bronze, finishing .25 ahead of Italy's Elisa Iorio. Great Britain's Taeja James, who replaced teammate Zoe Simmons in the all-around final, took fifth, .1 behind Iorio and .350 away from the bronze.

France's Célia Serber (51.65) was sixth ahead of Great Britain's Amelie Morgan (51.550). Hungary, who finished a surprise fourth in the team competition, had a solid showing with Nóra Fehér (51.400) in eighth and Bianka Schermann (51.350) in ninth. Both Hungarians said they were a bit displeased with their results, feeling they should have done better at home.

"I'm happy, but I'm a bit disappointed because I could have been better than that," Fehér said. "However, I performed better than I did in the team competition, so only one of my eyes is crying."

Schermann echoed her teammate, saying, "I'm with Nori—I'm not completely satisfied. I know what I'm capable of on paper, but unfortunately it does not always work out. There is always the chance to develop and learn from these mistakes."

Germany's Emelie Petz, who qualified third, underperformed for 10th place (51.200), and teammate Kim Ruoff finished 18th. Germany's junior coach Claudia Schunk was positive about the outcome and stressed that the two young gymnasts should learn from the experience, and that Petz, who qualified for all four event finals, should focus on the competition to come.

Like Klimenko, Jamie Lewis brought his country a third consecutive victory, following in the footsteps of Brinn Bevan in Utrecht 2013 and Joe Fraser in Tbilisi 2015. After Great Britain was upset by Russia in the team competition, Lewis came out on Thursday and dominated, outscoring Russia's Yuri Busse by 2.1 points, 82.200-80.100. Spain's Nicolau Mir Rosselló was delighted to win the bronze (78.550).

"This feels absolutely amazing," said Lewis, the U-18 British champion this year. "I've put so much hard work into my preparation and I'm so glad it's paid off. I've gone clean in all six pieces and I couldn't have asked for a better performance across the day. As soon as I did my rings I knew I was quite far ahead, and then on pommel, I was quite nervous but they're my two best pieces and I knew I had to do well. This is the best medal I've won so far in my career. I won team gold at the Europeans but this all-around definitely tops everything. Words can't describe how much I'm enjoying being out here and competing. The arena is special and it's great to be meeting so many new people – it's such an amazing experience."

Andrin Frey from Switzerland finished fourth (78.400) ahead of Great Britain's Jake Jarman (78.200). Jarman said he was also thrilled with his finish, saying he "honestly couldn't be any happier with my result today and Tuesday." The British showed great team spirit, as both Lewis and Jarman expressed their appreciation to teammate Pavel Karnejenko for his enthusiastic support from the sidelines. Karnejenko, the Scottish champion and one of the big hopes on the horizon for British gymnastics, performed below capacity in qualification and was disappointed not to make any finals.

Russia's Sergei Naidin was certainly disappointed, finishing sixth with 77.950, nearly two points less than during the team qualification when he had qualified third. He had been in the hunt for a medal until a disastrous 11.100 on high bar. Naidin has three more chances to grab a medal in event finals.

Competition continues Friday with the first day of apparatus finals. Live scoring is available at smartscoring.com.

External Link: Official Website


Women's all-around medalists Asia D'Amato (Italy), Ksenia Klimenko (Russia) and Varvara Zubova (Russia)

2017 European Youth Olympic Festival
July 27, Győr, Hungary

Women's All-Around FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ksenia Klimenko4.613.3005.814.1505.814.0504.912.95054.450
2.Asia D'Amato5.414.5005.313.4005.213.3005.012.55053.750
3.Varvara Zubova4.613.3005.113.1005.914.0504.912.40052.850
4.Elisa Iorio5.413.7006.013.3005.012.8004.912.80052.600
5.Taeja James4.613.7004.412.3005.413.1505.513.35052.500
6.Célia Serber5.013.8504.712.3004.913.0004.712.50051.650
7.Amelie Morgan4.613.7004.212.3005.112.8504.912.70051.550
8.Nóra Fehér4.013.1005.213.1505.012.7004.712.45051.400
9.Bianka Schermann4.613.3504.412.6004.912.9004.812.50051.350
10.Emelie Petz5.014.1005.112.1004.511.7504.913.25051.200
11.Anastasiia Bachynska4.613.5005.011.8505.112.0504.812.75050.150
12.Margaux Daveloose4.012.6004.212.0505.012.8504.412.50050.000
13.Dominika Ponížilová5.013.8004.512.0004.612.0504.412.05049.900
14.Leonie Meier4.612.1004.912.4005.012.5004.712.65049.650
15.Denisa Golgotă5.414.3004.110.0505.211.7505.213.00049.100
16.Sanna Veerman5.013.7005.212.7005.111.2004.411.05048.650
17.Anna Subbotina4.613.4504.812.4504.911.0504.711.65048.600
18.Kim Ruoff4.613.6504.412.2005.010.2004.712.45048.500
19.Aglaé Adam-Cuvillier4.613.3504.510.6505.012.4504.612.00048.450
20.Lali Dekanoidze4.613.5004.011.2504.411.9504.211.60048.300
21.Julie Vandamme4.212.9504.79.8004.812.9004.512.00047.650
22.Chiara Bunce4.612.94.311.7504.511.2004.311.70047.550
23.Violeta Sánchez4.613.054.512.3504.610.5004.211.40047.300
24.Elina Vihrova4.611.854.210.6004.911.6504.512.30046.400

Men's All-Around FinalFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jamie Lewis5.014.0005.713.8004.513.7505.214.3004.813.5004.112.85082.200
2.Yuri Busse4.713.4004.713.3504.313.2504.813.6504.813.6504.612.80080.100
3.Nicolau Mir Rosselló5.013.9003.812.3004.513.0504.814.2004.312.1504.512.95078.550
4.Andrin Frey4.913.7004.411.9504.412.9505.214.1004.112.6004.113.10078.400
5.Jake Jarman4.713.4504.512.2004.012.5005.614.4504.613.1004.112.50078.200
6.Sergei Naidin4.913.7004.812.9004.313.0004.813.6005.213.6504.311.10077.950
7.Davide Bieri4.713.2004.612.9504.212.3504.413.1504.213.1004.112.35077.100
8.Rafael Szabó4.813.2503.311.6004.713.1004.813.5504.712.9504.112.20076.650
9.Nicolo Mozzato5.113.3504.212.0003.612.0504.813.7004.613.2004.512.35076.650
10.Justin Pesesse4.613.1504.112.1003.912.3004.813.8504.313.0003.611.85076.250
11.Dimitri Florent4.412.3504.212.2003.812.2504.813.7504.113.0004.012.50076.050
12.Lay Giannini4.712.9504.211.8504.512.2004.813.6004.513.1504.511.85075.600
13.Robert Kirmes4.913.4003.912.2503.311.3004.013.1003.512.6003.812.50075.150
14.Raman Antropau4.713.2005.112.0003.411.5004.412.9004.813.5504.311.80074.950
15.Karim Rida4.413.0504.39.9504.312.6004.813.5504.112.8504.212.85074.850
16.Theodor Gadderud4.513.0504.212.1503.812.4004.012.7503.712.5003.411.85074.700
17.Sviataslau Dranitski5.113.5004.09.9004.012.4005.214.1504.212.1504.212.35074.450
18.Lucas Kochan4.611.2504.012.3004.110.6004.814.0003.912.9504.413.05074.150
19.Daniel Ponížil4.612.6003.211.5004.012.3504.814.0003.812.5503.411.15074.150
20.David Rumbutis4.712.9003.811.9504.112.7504.814.0003.910.9004.211.30073.800
21.Oriol Salguero4.411.4504.812.4504.212.3504.813.6004.012.0004.211.60073.450
22.Krisztofer Mészáros4.613.1504.412.7003.311.6504.012.6504.012.8504.010.40073.400
23.Mattis Bouchet4.012.6503.010.2504.212.1504.012.7003.912.4004.012.65072.800
24.Quentin Bègue4.912.8503.410.4503.311.0504.813.7504.012.1504.612.05072.300
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 26 July 2017 15:01    PDF Print
Russia Defends Women's Team Title in Győr
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



The Russian women topped Italy and Germany to take their third consecutive team title Wednesday as the 2017 European Youth Olympic Festival continued in Győr, northwest Hungary.

The Russian women won their third consecutive team title Wednesday as the 2017 European Youth Olympic Festival continued in Győr, northwest Hungary.

Established in 1991, the biennial multi-sport competition gives Europe's top junior athletes a chance to compete in a continental event. This year's event is held under the slogan, "One spirit, whole Europe!" It features 3,500 athletes from 50 nations competing in 10 sports in Győr: artistic gymnastics, athletics, basketball, cycling, canoe/kayak sprint, handball, judo, swimming, tennis and volleyball.

The gymnastics competition is taking place at the new Radnóti Street Sports Park, and is open to male gymnasts born 2000 and 2001 and female gymnasts born in 2002 and 2003. Teams can enter up to three gymnasts competing all events, with the top two scores counting on each event.

Russian junior champion Ksenia Klimenko led her team to first place over Italy, 107.700-106.500, with Germany grabbing the bronze (104.950). The Russians overcame weak vaulting with the top team totals on balance beam and floor exercise. Fan favorite Varvara Zubova and Valeria Saifulina both had several breaks, with Zubova finishing just 33rd on her best event, balance beam (12.200) and Saifulina scoring 11.650 on uneven bars.

Italy, led by the D'Amato twins, earned the highest team total on any event with 28.150 on vault with two double-twisting Yurchenkos (from Asia D'Amato and Elisa Iorio), and outscored Russia on uneven bars. Italy lost a chance to take the title with mistakes on floor exercise, where they tallied just the sixth-best total.

Germany had two falls on balance beam but an otherwise solid competition to take third. Emelie Petz qualified to all four event finals.

Just 13th at the 2016 Junior European Championships in Bern, the host Hungarian team finished a fantastic fourth in Győr. The Hungarians earned the second-best total on floor exercise, .150 behind Russia. Csenge Bácskay and Nóra Fehér both qualified to the all-around final, Bácskay qualified to the vault and floor finals, and Bianka Schermann also qualified to the floor final.

The British women, the silver medalists in Bern, settled for fifth (103.150). The team managed only the eighth-best totals on vault and bars, and had to count an 11.850 from Taeja James on bars. Two English gymnasts with dual citizenship also competed in Győr: Chiara Bunce for Slovakia and Jessica Castles for Sweden.

France finished sixth (102.400), but their day was marred by Aline Friess suffering a serious ankle injury on vault in the final rotation. Friess was promptly sent back to France for medical treatment. The other two team members, Célia Serber and Aglaé Adam-Cuvilliers, both qualified to the all-around final and Serber qualified for the final on floor.

Netherlands (101.050), Switzerland (100.850), Georgia (100.750), Romania (100.550) rounded out the top 10 teams. Belgium, which took second to Russia at the 2015 European Youth Olympic Festival, fell to 11th (99.300) ahead of Ukraine (98.800).

Klimenko (54.350) topped the individual qualification over Asia D'Amato (53.850) and Petz (53.650). Ukraine's Anastasia Bachynska (53.150) qualified fourth over Britain's Amelie Morgan (52.450).

Romania's Denisa Golgotă, the 2016 Junior European champion on floor exercise, qualified to finals in the all-around and vault. Romania had the second-best total on beam thanks to Nica Ivănuș (second), Iulia Berar (sixth) and Golgotă (eighth).

Latvia's Elina Vihrova, daughter of 2000 Olympic floor exercise champion Igor Vihrov, finished 24th, qualifying to the all-around final.

Competition continues Wednesday with the men's and women's all-around finals. Live scoring is available at smartscoring.com.

External Link: Official Website

2017 European Youth Olympic Festival
July 26, Győr, Hungary

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.  Russia27.25026.85027.15026.450107.700
Ksenia Klimenko13.20013.95013.95013.250
Valeria Saifulina14.00011.65013.20012.300
Varvara Zubova13.25012.90012.20013.200
2.  Italy 28.15027.30025.65025.450106.500
Alice D'Amato13.55013.55012.60011.850
Asia D'Amato14.45013.70013.05012.650
Elisa Iorio13.70012.95012.15012.800
3.  Germany 27.55026.50025.50026.250104.950
Leonie Papke12.65012.40011.80012.300
Emelie Petz14.00013.20013.10013.350
Kim Ruoff13.55012.45012.40012.900
4.  Hungary 27.05025.20025.05026.300103.600
Csenge Bácskay13.85011.65012.20013.250
Nóra Fehér12.70012.75012.85012.450
Bianka Schermann13.20012.45011.80013.050
5.  United Kingdom 26.90024.35025.95025.950103.150
Taeja James13.50011.85012.55012.300
Amelie Morgan13.40012.50013.40013.150
Zoe Simmons13.30011.60012.50012.800
6.  France 26.30024.95025.35025.800102.400
Aglaé Adam-Cuvillier13.20012.55011.90012.650
Aline Friess12.6509.40012.75012.550
Célia Serber13.10012.40012.60013.150
7.  Netherlands 27.25025.05024.35024.400101.050
Astrid de Zeeuw12.00012.15012.35010.800
Juliëtte Pijnacker13.25011.65011.45011.750
Sanna Veerman14.00012.90012.00012.650
8.  Switzerland 27.15024.20024.05025.450100.850
Leonie Meier13.45012.80012.40012.950
Anina Wildi13.70010.50010.60012.500
Anny Wu12.15011.40011.65010.900
9.  Georgia 26.75024.65025.30024.050100.750
Lali Dekanoidze13.45012.25012.70012.250
Anna Subbotina13.30012.40012.60011.800
10.  Romania 27.35021.45026.90024.850100.550
Iulia Berar11.90010.15013.20012.700
Denisa Golgotă14.20011.30013.10012.150
Nica Ivănuș13.15013.700
11.  Belgium 25.50024.10024.40025.30099.300
Margaux Daveloose12.60012.10012.90012.600
Kay-Li De Neef11.75011.10011.20012.350
Julie Vandamme12.90012.00011.50012.700
12.  Ukraine 25.95022.35026.15024.35098.800
Anastasia Bachynska13.45013.10013.50013.100
Sofia Dykalchuk12.5009.25012.65011.250
13.  Finland 26.35023.00024.35024.35098.200
Ada Hautala12.50010.15012.40012.150
Sani Mäkelä13.40011.5009.50012.200
Iida-Maria Vänni12.95011.65011.95011.500
14.  Spain 25.85023.35024.10024.40097.700
Andrea Carmona12.80010.95011.95012.400
Emma Fernández12.95010.55011.15012.000
Violeta Sánchez12.90012.40012.15011.750
15.  Slovakia 25.35023.95024.15023.60097.050
Chiara Bunce13.05011.95012.25011.900
Kristína Pýchová11.70011.05011.70011.700
Karolína Takáčová12.30012.00011.90011.250
16.  Czech Republic 26.60021.65024.05024.60096.900
Kristýna Brabcová12.0509.00012.60011.950
Sabina Hálová12.70010.30011.35011.650
Dominika Ponížilová13.90011.35011.45012.650
17.  Belarus 25.35023.30023.40024.00096.050
Anastasiya Alistratava11.95012.15012.40012.100
Dziyana Kirykovich12.65011.15011.00011.900
Aliaksandra Varabyova12.70010.7009.90011.700
18.  Ireland 25.75023.10023.05023.65095.550
Jane Heffernan10.35010.65011.75011.250
Megan Ryan13.15011.65011.30011.950
Emma Slevin12.60011.45011.20011.700
19.  Turkey 26.30020.90023.60024.30095.100
Nazlı Savranbaşı13.10010.70011.75012.050
Yaren Turan12.7509.65011.85012.200
Ezgi Yeşil13.20010.20011.70012.100
20.  Sweden 25.05021.45024.30023.80094.600
Jessica Castles12.65010.35012.20012.650
Kristina Undheim12.1508.90012.10011.150
Cecilia Wrangdahl12.40011.10010.70010.800
21.  Norway 25.15021.40024.00023.70094.250
Edel Fosse12.35011.35011.65011.800
Mari Kanter12.80010.00012.35011.900
Anne Tingvold12.05010.05010.80011.500
22.  Iceland 24.30021.65024.40023.00093.350
Margret Kristinsdottir12.20010.25012.20011.050
Sonja Olafsdottir12.10011.40012.20011.800
Tinna Teitsdottir12.1009.4009.95011.200
23.  Bulgaria 24.70019.25023.65024.00091.600
Raya Apostolova11.9006.7509.75011.700
Desislava Masleva12.1509.45011.90010.800
Raya Ranchova12.5509.80011.75012.300
24.  Latvia 24.75021.50021.65023.20091.100
Marija Sajovko11.9008.4509.40010.750
Elina Vihrova12.85012.25012.25012.450
25.  Austria 24.80019.55022.05023.55089.950
Alissa Mörz12.2509.80010.80011.900
Pirjo Wolfisberg12.3508.65010.90011.650
26.  Lithuania 24.15012.60023.10021.75089.150
Meda Gutauskaitė12.2509.75011.75011.300
Greta Semionova11.6509.7009.45010.200
Eglė Stalinkevičiūtė11.90010.40011.35010.450
27.  Greece 23.45019.05023.10021.70087.300
Evelina Magia11.7507.85011.45010.700
Maria Makridou11.7009.35011.05011.000
28.  Slovenia 23.55019.55022.80021.20087.100
Lara Crnjac11.90010.70011.30011.300
Gaja Žabnikar11.6508.85011.5009.900
29.  Poland 22.90021.45021.95019.70086.000
Oliwia Łuka10.95010.65011.2509.950
Barbara Sikora11.95010.80010.7009.750
30.  Portugal 24.10018.80018.00021.05081.950
Beatriz Cardoso11.95010.0008.1509.500
Rafaela Ferreira12.1508.8009.85011.550

Women's All-Around QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ksenia Klimenko4.613.2005.813.9505.813.9504.913.25054.350 Q
2.Asia D'Amato5.414.4505.513.7005.113.0504.812.65053.850 Q
3.Emelie Petz5.014.0005.013.2005.113.1005.013.35053.650 Q
4.Anastasia Bachynska4.613.4505.313.1005.313.5004.813.10053.150 Q
5.Amelie Morgan4.613.4004.212.5005.313.4004.913.15052.450 Q
6.Elisa Iorio5.413.7005.712.9504.912.1504.712.80051.600 Q
7.Leonie Meier4.613.4504.912.8004.912.4004.812.95051.600 Q
8.Alice D'Amato4.613.5505.413.5504.612.6004.911.85051.550
9.Sanna Veerman5.014.0005.212.9004.912.0004.512.65051.550 Q
10.Varvara Zubova4.613.2505.112.9005.912.2005.113.20051.550 Q
11.Kim Ruoff4.613.5504.412.4505.112.4004.712.90051.300 Q
12.Célia Serber5.013.1004.612.4004.912.6004.913.15051.250 Q
13.Valeria Saifulina5.014.0005.411.6505.113.2005.212.30051.150
14.Csenge Bácskay5.013.8504.411.6504.512.2005.013.25050.950 Q
15.Denisa Golgotă5.414.2004.611.3005.413.1005.212.15050.750 Q
16.Nóra Fehér4.012.7005.112.7505.112.8504.412.45050.750 Q
17.Lali Dekanoidze4.613.4504.212.2504.412.7004.512.25050.650 Q
18.Bianka Schermann4.613.2004.412.4504.711.8004.813.05050.500
19.Aglaé Adam-Cuvillier4.613.2004.512.5504.911.9004.612.65050.300 Q
20.Zoe Simmons4.613.3004.311.6004.912.5004.912.80050.200 Q
21.Taeja James4.613.5004.311.8505.412.5505.312.30050.200
22.Margaux Daveloose4.012.6004.112.1005.012.9004.412.60050.200 Q
23.Anna Subbotina4.613.3004.912.4004.912.6004.711.80050.100 Q
24.Elina Vihrova4.612.8504.412.2504.612.2504.312.45049.800 Q
25.Dominika Ponížilová5.013.9004.411.3504.611.4504.712.65049.350 Q
26.Violeta Sánchez4.612.9004.512.4004.812.1504.411.75049.200 Q
27.Leonie Papke4.012.6504.412.4004.711.8004.412.30049.150
28.Chiara Bunce4.613.0504.211.9504.712.2504.311.90049.150 Q
29.Julie Vandamme4.212.9004.712.0004.511.5004.512.70049.100 Q
30.Anastasiya Alistratava3.711.9504.112.1504.812.4004.312.10048.600 R1
31.Andrea Carmona4.212.8004.110.9504.311.9504.712.40048.100 R2
32.Juliëtte Pijnacker4.613.2504.611.6504.611.4504.711.75048.100 R3
33.Megan Ryan4.613.1504.111.6504.711.3004.411.95048.050 R4
34.Iida-Maria Vänni4.612.9504.511.6504.211.9504.211.50048.050
35.Iulia Berar3.511.9004.410.1505.213.2004.612.70047.950
36.Jessica Castles4.012.6503.310.3504.412.2004.712.65047.850
37.Nazlı Savranbaşı4.213.1003.910.7004.811.7504.512.05047.600
38.Sonja Olafsdottir3.712.1004.411.4004.312.2004.211.80047.500
39.Karolína Takáčová3.712.3004.312.0004.111.9003.411.25047.450
40.Aline Friess4.612.6503.49.4005.112.7504.712.55047.350
41.Anina Wildi4.613.7004.710.5005.010.6004.412.50047.300
42.Astrid de Zeeuw3.512.0005.212.1504.812.3504.310.80047.300
43.Ada Hautala4.012.5003.410.1504.512.4004.112.15047.200
44.Ezgi Yeşil4.613.2001.610.2004.611.7004.312.10047.200
45.Edel Fosse3.712.3504.111.3504.111.6504.111.80047.150
46.Mari Kanter4.212.8003.610.0004.712.3504.411.90047.050
47.Emma Slevin4.012.6003.611.4504.311.2004.111.70046.950
48.Dziyana Kirykovich4.212.6504.411.1505.011.0004.511.90046.700
49.Emma Fernández4.612.9504.910.5504.611.1504.712.00046.650
50.Sani Mäkelä4.613.4004.511.5003.59.5004.312.20046.600
51.Yaren Turan4.412.7501.69.6504.811.8504.612.20046.450
52.Raya Ranchova4.012.5502.69.8004.911.7504.612.30046.400
53.Kay-Li De Neef3.511.7504.411.1004.711.2004.412.35046.400
54.Kristína Pýchová4.011.7002.911.0504.211.7003.911.70046.150
55.Anny Wu3.512.1504.511.4004.511.6504.310.90046.100
56.Sabina Hálová4.012.7004.110.3004.811.3504.411.65046.000
57.Margret Kristinsdottir3.712.2003.310.2504.612.2004.311.05045.700
58.Sofia Dykalchuk4.212.5004.19.2505.212.6504.211.25045.650
59.Kristýna Brabcová3.512.0504.49.0004.912.6003.911.95045.600
60.Lara Crnjac3.511.9003.010.7004.111.3004.111.30045.200
61.Meda Gutauskaitė3.712.2502.59.7504.111.7504.011.30045.050
62.Aliaksandra Varabyova4.012.7003.010.7003.89.9004.211.70045.000
63.Cecilia Wrangdahl3.712.4004.211.1003.710.7004.210.80045.000
64.Alissa Mörz3.712.2502.19.8003.310.8004.111.90044.750
65.Anne Tingvold3.712.0502.110.0504.510.8004.211.50044.400
66.Kristina Undheim3.712.1504.38.9004.412.1004.111.15044.300
67.Desislava Masleva3.712.1501.59.4504.511.9003.610.80044.300
68.Eglė Stalinkevičiūtė3.711.9003.610.4004.711.3504.010.45044.100
69.Jane Heffernan3.510.3503.010.6504.511.7503.411.25044.000
70.Pirjo Wolfisberg4.012.3502.78.6504.110.9004.511.65043.550
71.Barbara Sikora3.511.9503.610.8004.410.7004.09.75043.200
72.Maria Makridou3.511.7001.89.3503.811.0503.611.00043.100
73.Oliwia Łuka3.510.9504.610.6504.711.2503.59.95042.800
74.Tinna Teitsdottir3.712.1001.89.4004.59.9504.411.20042.650
75.Rafaela Ferreira3.712.1503.38.8004.69.8504.211.55042.350
76.Anđela Đurđević3.711.5502.97.7004.911.6503.911.30042.200
77.Gaja Žabnikar3.511.6501.38.8504.211.5003.79.90041.900
78.Evelina Magia3.511.7504.37.8504.911.4504.410.70041.750
79.Samira Gahramanova3.712.4001.08.9503.89.2503.411.05041.650
80.Greta Semionova3.711.6503.49.7003.79.4503.110.20041.000
81.Marija Sajovko3.511.9001.48.4503.69.4003.210.75040.500
82.Gloria Philassides3.712.2002.08.8504.29.9503.89.50040.500
83.Raya Apostolova3.711.9001.26.7503.79.7504.411.70040.100
84.Beatriz Cardoso3.711.9502.110.0003.98.1503.89.50039.600
86.Anahit Assadourian3.511.452.25.3504.011.1503.19.60037.550

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Asia D'Amato5.49.05014.45014.200 Q
5.28.8500.113.950
2.Valeria Saifulina5.09.00014.00014.175 Q
5.48.95014.350
3.Denisa Golgotă5.48.80014.20013.850 Q
4.68.90013.500
4.Emelie Petz5.09.00014.00013.775 Q
4.68.95013.550
5.Dominika Ponížilová5.08.90013.90013.750 Q
4.88.80013.600
6.Sanna Veerman5.09.00014.00013.725 Q
4.68.85013.450
7.Csenge Bácskay5.08.85013.85013.700 Q
4.68.95013.550
8.Elisa Iorio5.48.4000.113.70013.525 Q
4.68.75013.350
9.Taeja James4.68.90013.50013.450 R1
4.88.60013.400
10.Anastasia Bachynska4.68.85013.45013.425 R2
4.68.80013.400
11.Kim Ruoff4.68.95013.55013.250 R3
4.28.8500.112.950
12.Célia Serber5.08.10013.10013.200
4.68.70013.300
13.Zoe Simmons4.68.70013.30013.200
4.48.70013.100
14.Juliëtte Pijnacker4.68.65013.25013.200
4.28.95013.150
15.Bianka Schermann4.68.60013.20013.075
4.08.95012.950
16.Lali Dekanoidze4.68.85013.45012.950
5.07.7500.312.450
17.Ezgi Yeşil4.68.60013.20012.900
4.18.50012.600
18.Megan Ryan4.68.55013.15012.850
4.18.45012.550
19.Elina Vihrova4.68.3500.112.85012.775
4.08.70012.700
20.Sani Mäkelä4.68.80013.40012.700
3.58.50012.000
21.Anna Subbotina4.68.70013.30012.700
3.58.60012.100
22.Chiara Bunce4.68.45013.05012.675
4.08.30012.300
23.Meda Gutauskaitė3.78.55012.25012.425
4.08.7000.112.600
24.Yaren Turan4.48.35012.75012.400
3.78.35012.050
25.Sofia Dykalchuk4.28.30012.50012.225
3.58.45011.950
26.Kristína Pýchová4.07.70011.70012.000
3.78.60012.300
27.Ada Hautala4.08.50012.50011.750
3.77.6000.311.000
28.Aline Friess4.68.05012.6506.325
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Ksenia Klimenko5.88.15013.950 Q
2.Asia D'Amato5.58.20013.700 Q
3.Alice D'Amato5.48.15013.550 Q
4.Emelie Petz5.08.20013.200 Q
5.Anastasia Bachynska5.37.80013.100 Q
6.Elisa Iorio5.77.25012.950
7.Varvara Zubova5.17.80012.900 Q
8.Sanna Veerman5.27.70012.900 Q
9.Leonie Meier4.97.90012.800 Q
10.Nóra Fehér5.17.65012.750 R1
11.Aglaé Adam-Cuvillier4.58.05012.550 R2
12.Amelie Morgan4.28.30012.500 R3
13.Kim Ruoff4.48.05012.450
13.Bianka Schermann4.48.05012.450
15.Leonie Papke4.48.00012.400
16.Violeta Sánchez4.57.90012.400
17.Célia Serber4.67.80012.400
18.Anna Subbotina4.97.50012.400
19.Lali Dekanoidze4.28.05012.250
20.Elina Vihrova4.47.85012.250
21.Anastasiya Alistratava4.18.05012.150
22.Astrid de Zeeuw5.26.95012.150
23.Margaux Daveloose4.18.00012.100
24.Karolína Takáčová4.37.70012.000
25.Julie Vandamme4.77.30012.000
26.Chiara Bunce4.27.75011.950
27.Taeja James4.37.55011.850
28.Megan Ryan4.17.55011.650
29.Csenge Bácskay4.47.25011.650
30.Iida-Maria Vänni4.57.15011.650
31.Juliëtte Pijnacker4.67.05011.650
32.Valeria Saifulina5.46.25011.650
33.Zoe Simmons4.37.30011.600
34.Sani Mäkelä4.57.00011.500
35.Emma Slevin3.67.85011.450
36.Sonja Olafsdottir4.47.00011.400
37.Anny Wu4.56.90011.400
38.Edel Fosse4.17.25011.350
39.Dominika Ponížilová4.46.95011.350
40.Denisa Golgotă4.66.70011.300
41.Dziyana Kirykovich4.46.75011.150
42.Cecilia Wrangdahl4.26.90011.100
43.Kay-Li De Neef4.46.70011.100
44.Kristína Pýchová2.98.15011.050
45.Andrea Carmona4.16.85010.950
46.Barbara Sikora3.67.20010.800
47.Lara Crnjac3.07.70010.700
47.Aliaksandra Varabyova3.07.70010.700
49.Nazlı Savranbaşı3.96.80010.700
50.Jane Heffernan3.07.65010.650
51.Oliwia Łuka4.66.05010.650
52.Emma Fernández4.95.65010.550
53.Anina Wildi4.75.80010.500
54.Eglė Stalinkevičiūtė3.66.80010.400
55.Jessica Castles3.37.05010.350
56.Sabina Hálová4.16.20010.300
57.Margret Kristinsdottir3.36.95010.250
58.Ezgi Yeşil1.68.60010.200
59.Ada Hautala3.46.75010.150
60.Iulia Berar4.45.75010.150
61.Anne Tingvold2.17.95010.050
62.Beatriz Cardoso2.17.90010.000
63.Mari Kanter3.66.40010.000
64.Alissa Mörz2.17.7009.800
65.Raya Ranchova2.67.2009.800
66.Meda Gutauskaitė2.57.2509.750
67.Ronja Reuss3.26.5509.750
68.Elvira Katsali2.57.2009.700
69.Greta Semionova3.46.3009.700
70.Yaren Turan1.68.0509.650
71.Desislava Masleva1.57.9509.450
72.Tinna Teitsdottir1.87.6009.400
73.Aline Friess3.46.0009.400
74.Maria Makridou1.87.5509.350
75.Linda Tugarinova1.28.0509.250
76.Sofia Dykalchuk4.15.1509.250
77.Kristýna Brabcová4.44.6009.000
78.Samira Gahramanova1.07.9508.950
79.Kristina Undheim4.34.6008.900
80.Gaja Žabnikar1.37.5508.850
81.Gloria Philassides2.06.8508.850
82.Rafaela Ferreira3.35.5008.800
83.Pirjo Wolfisberg2.75.9508.650
84.Marija Sajovko1.47.0508.450
85.Evelina Magia4.33.5507.850
86.Anđela Đurđević2.95.1000.37.700
87.Raya Apostolova1.25.5506.750
88.Anahit Assadourian2.23.1505.350

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Ksenia Klimenko5.88.15013.950 Q
2.Nica Ivănuș5.58.20013.700 Q
3.Anastasia Bachynska5.38.20013.500 Q
4.Amelie Morgan5.38.10013.400 Q
5.Valeria Saifulina5.18.10013.200 Q
6.Iulia Berar5.28.00013.200 Q
7.Emelie Petz5.18.00013.100 Q
8.Denisa Golgotă5.47.70013.100
9.Asia D'Amato5.17.95013.050 Q
10.Margaux Daveloose5.07.90012.900 R1
11.Nóra Fehér5.17.75012.850 R2
12.Aline Friess5.17.65012.750 R3
13.Lali Dekanoidze4.48.30012.700
14.Sofia Dykalchuk5.27.45012.650
15.Alice D'Amato4.68.00012.600
16.Célia Serber4.97.70012.600
16.Kristýna Brabcová4.97.70012.600
16.Anna Subbotina4.97.70012.600
19.Taeja James5.47.15012.550
20.Zoe Simmons4.97.60012.500
21.Ada Hautala4.57.90012.400
22.Anastasiya Alistratava4.87.60012.400
23.Leonie Meier4.97.50012.400
24.Kim Ruoff5.17.30012.400
25.Mari Kanter4.77.65012.350
26.Astrid de Zeeuw4.87.55012.350
27.Elina Vihrova4.67.65012.250
28.Chiara Bunce4.77.55012.250
29.Sonja Olafsdottir4.37.90012.200
30.Jessica Castles4.47.80012.200
31.Csenge Bácskay4.57.70012.200
32.Margret Kristinsdottir4.67.60012.200
33.Varvara Zubova5.96.30012.200
34.Violeta Sánchez4.87.35012.150
35.Elisa Iorio4.97.25012.150
36.Kristina Undheim4.47.70012.100
37.Sanna Veerman4.97.10012.000
38.Iida-Maria Vänni4.27.75011.950
39.Andrea Carmona4.37.65011.950
40.Karolína Takáčová4.17.80011.900
41.Desislava Masleva4.57.40011.900
42.Aglaé Adam-Cuvillier4.97.00011.900
43.Yaren Turan4.87.05011.850
44.Bianka Schermann4.77.10011.800
44.Leonie Papke4.77.10011.800
46.Meda Gutauskaitė4.17.65011.750
47.Jane Heffernan4.57.25011.750
48.Nazlı Savranbaşı4.86.95011.750
49.Raya Ranchova4.96.85011.750
50.Kristína Pýchová4.27.50011.700
51.Ezgi Yeşil4.67.10011.700
52.Edel Fosse4.17.55011.650
53.Anny Wu4.57.15011.650
54.Elvira Katsali4.76.95011.650
55.Anđela Đurđević4.96.75011.650
56.Gaja Žabnikar4.27.30011.500
57.Julie Vandamme4.57.00011.500
58.Juliëtte Pijnacker4.66.85011.450
58.Dominika Ponížilová4.66.85011.450
60.Evelina Magia4.96.55011.450
61.Eglė Stalinkevičiūtė4.76.65011.350
62.Sabina Hálová4.86.55011.350
63.Lara Crnjac4.17.20011.300
64.Megan Ryan4.76.60011.300
65.Oliwia Łuka4.76.55011.250
66.Emma Slevin4.36.90011.200
67.Kay-Li De Neef4.76.50011.200
68.Ronja Reuss4.07.15011.150
68.Anahit Assadourian4.07.15011.150
70.Emma Fernández4.66.55011.150
71.Maria Makridou3.87.25011.050
72.Dziyana Kirykovich5.06.00011.000
73.Pirjo Wolfisberg4.16.80010.900
74.Alissa Mörz3.37.50010.800
75.Anne Tingvold4.56.30010.800
76.Cecilia Wrangdahl3.77.00010.700
77.Barbara Sikora4.46.30010.700
78.Anina Wildi5.05.60010.600
79.Ira Benčinić4.85.35010.150
80.Gloria Philassides4.25.7509.950
81.Tinna Teitsdottir4.55.4509.950
82.Aliaksandra Varabyova3.86.1009.900
83.Rafaela Ferreira4.65.2509.850
84.Raya Apostolova3.76.0509.750
85.Sani Mäkelä3.56.0009.500
86.Greta Semionova3.75.7509.450
87.Marija Sajovko3.65.8009.400
88.Samira Gahramanova3.85.4509.250
89.Beatriz Cardoso3.94.2508.150

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Emelie Petz5.08.35013.350 Q
2.Ksenia Klimenko4.98.35013.250 Q
3.Csenge Bácskay5.08.25013.250 Q
4.Varvara Zubova5.18.10013.200 Q
5.Amelie Morgan4.98.25013.150 Q
5.Célia Serber4.98.25013.150 Q
7.Anastasia Bachynska4.88.30013.100 Q
8.Bianka Schermann4.88.25013.050 Q
9.Leonie Meier4.88.15012.950 R1
10.Kim Ruoff4.78.20012.900 R2
11.Elisa Iorio4.78.10012.800 R3
12.Zoe Simmons4.97.90012.800
13.Iulia Berar4.68.2000.112.700
14.Julie Vandamme4.58.20012.700
15.Sanna Veerman4.58.15012.650
16.Asia D'Amato4.88.0500.212.650
17.Aglaé Adam-Cuvillier4.68.05012.650
18.Dominika Ponížilová4.77.95012.650
18.Jessica Castles4.77.95012.650
20.Margaux Daveloose4.48.20012.600
21.Aline Friess4.77.9500.112.550
22.Anina Wildi4.48.10012.500
23.Elina Vihrova4.38.15012.450
24.Nóra Fehér4.48.05012.450
25.Andrea Carmona4.78.0000.312.400
26.Kay-Li De Neef4.47.95012.350
27.Raya Ranchova4.67.9000.212.300
28.Leonie Papke4.47.90012.300
29.Valeria Saifulina5.27.8000.712.300
30.Taeja James5.37.00012.300
31.Lali Dekanoidze4.57.75012.250
32.Sani Mäkelä4.37.90012.200
33.Yaren Turan4.67.7000.112.200
34.Ada Hautala4.18.05012.150
35.Denisa Golgotă5.27.2500.312.150
36.Ezgi Yeşil4.37.80012.100
36.Anastasiya Alistratava4.37.80012.100
38.Nica Ivănuș5.07.10012.100
39.Nazlı Savranbaşı4.57.55012.050
40.Emma Fernández4.77.30012.000
41.Kristýna Brabcová3.98.05011.950
42.Megan Ryan4.47.55011.950
43.Mari Kanter4.47.8000.311.900
44.Alissa Mörz4.17.80011.900
45.Chiara Bunce4.37.7000.111.900
46.Dziyana Kirykovich4.57.40011.900
47.Alice D'Amato4.97.3500.411.850
48.Edel Fosse4.17.70011.800
49.Sonja Olafsdottir4.27.60011.800
50.Anna Subbotina4.77.2000.111.800
51.Violeta Sánchez4.47.4500.111.750
52.Juliëtte Pijnacker4.77.3500.311.750
53.Kristína Pýchová3.97.80011.700
54.Raya Apostolova4.47.6000.311.700
55.Emma Slevin4.17.60011.700
56.Aliaksandra Varabyova4.27.50011.700
57.Ira Benčinić4.57.3000.111.700
58.Sabina Hálová4.47.3500.111.650
59.Pirjo Wolfisberg4.57.15011.650
60.Rafaela Ferreira4.27.35011.550
61.Anne Tingvold4.27.6000.311.500
62.Iida-Maria Vänni4.27.4000.111.500
63.Meda Gutauskaitė4.07.4000.111.300
64.Anđela Đurđević3.97.40011.300
65.Lara Crnjac4.17.20011.300
66.Jane Heffernan3.47.85011.250
66.Karolína Takáčová3.47.85011.250
68.Sofia Dykalchuk4.27.3500.311.250
69.Tinna Teitsdottir4.47.2000.411.200
70.Kristina Undheim4.17.3500.311.150
71.Samira Gahramanova3.47.65011.050
72.Margret Kristinsdottir4.37.3500.611.050
73.Maria Makridou3.67.40011.000
74.Anny Wu4.36.7000.110.900
75.Desislava Masleva3.67.5000.310.800
76.Cecilia Wrangdahl4.26.9000.310.800
77.Astrid de Zeeuw4.36.8000.310.800
78.Marija Sajovko3.27.55010.750
79.Evelina Magia4.46.6000.310.700
80.Eglė Stalinkevičiūtė4.06.45010.450
81.Greta Semionova3.17.2000.110.200
82.Oliwia Łuka3.56.4509.950
83.Gaja Žabnikar3.76.2009.900
84.Barbara Sikora4.05.7509.750
85.Anahit Assadourian3.16.5009.600
86.Beatriz Cardoso3.86.3000.69.500
87.Gloria Philassides3.85.7009.500
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Tuesday, 25 July 2017 18:20    PDF Print
Russian Men Reclaim Gold at EYOF in Győr
(3 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)



The Russian juniors reclaimed their team title from Great Britain Tuesday as the 2017 European Youth Olympic Festival began in Győr, Hungary. Pictured: Russians Sergei Naidin, Alexander Kartsev and Yuri Busse
The Russian men reclaimed their team title Tuesday as the 2017 European Youth Olympic Festival began in Győr, northwest Hungary.

Established in 1991, the biennial multi-sport competition gives Europe's top junior athletes a chance to compete in a continental event. This year's event is held under the slogan, "One spirit, whole Europe!" It features 3,500 athletes from 50 nations competing in 10 sports in Győr: artistic gymnastics, athletics, basketball, cycling, canoe/kayak sprint, handball, judo, swimming, tennis and volleyball.

The gymnastics competition is taking place at the new Radnóti Street Sports Park, and is open to male gymnasts born 2000 and 2001 and female gymnasts born in 2002 and 2003. Teams can enter up to three gymnasts competing all events, with the top two scores counting on each event.

The Russian team of Sergei Naidin, Alexander Kartsev and Yuri Busse stunned two-time defending champion Great Britain, 161.450 to 159.000. The Swiss squad took third with 158.450. The Russians earned the top score on every event except vault (eighth). The British had the best total on vault, but were just eighth on high bar. Despite Jamie Lewis's high score on pommel horse, the British were outscored by Russia by a full point on the event.

It was a rare defeat for the British junior men, who have dominated European events since 2008, winning five consecutive Junior European championships. The Russian men won the European Youth Olympic Festival in Tampere 2009 (led by David Belyavsky) and Trazon in 2011. The British squads were untouchable at the last two editions though, with the team of Brinn Bevan, Jay Thompson, Nile Wilson taking the title in 2013 and Hamish Carter, Joe Fraser, and Giarnni Regini-Moran winning in 2015.

The Swiss put up a solid showing, with the second-best scores on floor exercise and parallel bars. Their total on pommel horse was third best, .250 behind Great Britain.

Germany (157.400) finished more than a point behind Switzerland. Spain (156.400), Belgium (155.000), Belarus (154.250) and Italy (153.650) rounded out the top eight teams.

Lewis (80.450), Busse (79.950), and Naidin (79.650) were the top three qualifiers to Friday's all-around final. The third Russian, Alexander Kartsev, will be bumped by the two-per-country rule.

Lewis qualified first on pommel horse and still rings, and Naidin was first on parallel bars, but overall a diverse group of countries qualified for the apparatus finals. Spain's Nicolau Mir Rosselló, fifth all-around, qualified first to the floor and high bar finals, second on vault and sixth on parallel bars. Belarusian Sviataslau Dranitski was first on vault.

Bulgarian-American David Huddleston competed floor exercise only but qualified fifth to the final.

Competition continues Tuesday with the women's team and qualification. The Russian women are the two-time defending champions from 2013 and 2015, having lost to Romania in 2011.

External Link: Official Website

2017 European Youth Olympic Festival
July 25, Győr, Hungary

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.  Russia27.20027.20026.70026.85027.50026.000161.450
Yuri Busse13.50013.50013.50013.30013.15013.000
Sergei Naidin13.40013.70013.20013.55013.80012.000
Alexander Kartsev13.70013.25013.15012.70013.70013.000
2.  United Kingdom26.50026.25026.15029.05026.05025.000159.000
Jake Jarman13.25012.35012.55014.70012.80012.500
Jamie Lewis12.85013.90013.60014.35013.25012.500
Pavel Karnejenko13.25012.25012.25012.95012.50012.400
3.  Switzerland27.00026.00026.00026.85026.90025.700158.450
Davide Bieri13.40013.15012.90013.30013.20012.400
Andrin Frey13.60011.60012.85013.55013.30013.250
Dominic Tamsel12.85012.85013.10012.70013.60012.450
4.  Germany26.90025.40025.55027.55026.05025.950157.400
Lucas Kochan13.60012.65012.25013.60011.80013.250
Maurice Praetorius13.15011.55012.50013.80012.90010.550
Karim Rida13.30012.75013.05013.75013.15012.700
5.  Spain26.80024.65025.25027.65026.40025.650156.400
Nicolau Mir Rosselló14.00012.00012.60014.00013.40013.400
Oriol Salguero Aura12.80012.65012.45013.65011.65011.900
Franco Sánchez12.80010.90012.65013.00013.00012.250
6.  Belgium26.35025.25025.20027.05025.40025.750155.000
Mattis Bouchet13.00011.90012.70013.05012.45013.050
Ward Claeys12.70013.05012.30012.70012.40012.700
Justin Pesesse13.35012.20012.50014.00012.95012.050
7.  Belarus26.35023.95025.30027.55025.55025.550154.250
Raman Antropau13.40011.05012.70013.30012.40012.400
Sviataslau Dranitski12.95011.35012.60014.25012.35012.800
Aleh Tsiaselski12.55012.60010.70010.00013.15012.750
8.  Italy26.15023.60026.25026.70025.75025.200153.650
Lay Giannini11.90011.80012.90013.05013.40012.350
Nicolo Mozzato13.60011.65013.20013.65010.80012.850
Fabrizio Valle12.55011.80013.05012.90012.35011.900
9.  France26.05025.60024.30027.30025.60024.550153.400
Quentin Bègue13.10013.05011.25013.65012.65012.550
Dimitri Florent12.95012.25012.40013.65012.95012.000
10.  Sweden26.00023.20024.85026.65025.05024.800150.550
Christian Cindric12.65010.9509.60012.95012.75012.500
Joakim Lenberg12.10010.70012.05011.60012.30011.550
David Rumbutis13.35012.25012.80013.70012.30012.300
11.  Norway26.35023.90025.70025.50024.80023.400149.650
Fredrik Aas12.85010.0509.60012.40011.95011.400
Theodor Gadderud13.50012.40012.70013.10012.50011.950
Jacob Karlsen12.75011.50013.00011.65012.30011.450
12.  Hungary26.20023.70025.30025.15025.45023.850149.650
Krisztofer Mészáros13.50012.00012.35012.05012.80012.250
Balázs Rengei12.20011.70011.00012.25011.25010.600
Benedek Tomcsányi12.70010.90012.95012.90012.65011.600
13.  Romania23.95023.00025.60026.60025.60024.550149.300
Eduard Gavrilă11.65012.55012.35012.50012.80012.050
Răzvan Marc10.40010.45012.35012.80012.80010.950
Rafael Szabó12.3009.75013.25013.80012.80012.500
14.  Finland26.20022.00024.50026.15025.25024.750148.850
Tarmo Kanerva12.70010.30012.15013.00012.45012.250
Robert Kirmes13.45011.70012.35013.15012.80012.500
Eeli Mikkola12.75010.0505.05012.90012.35012.050
15.  Azerbaijan25.70023.55023.60025.85024.45023.100146.250
Javidan Babayev12.70011.65012.85012.55011.10011.100
Aghamurad Gahramanov12.75010.95010.40011.10011.40010.050
Sergiy Onbysh12.95011.90010.75013.30013.05012.000
16.  Czech Republic25.40021.65023.65027.55024.65023.250146.150
Martin Fiala12.15010.20010.65011.20011.80011.850
Ondřej Kalný12.70010.55011.05013.60012.00010.400
Daniel Ponížil12.70011.10012.60013.95012.65011.400
17.  Poland24.60023.70024.35025.40024.70022.800145.550
Miłosz Izdebski12.25010.95011.85012.85012.55011.100
Paweł Kaśków12.35012.75012.50012.55011.50011.700
Filip Wroński12.20010.95011.55011.10012.15010.850
18.  Bulgaria25.85021.85024.20025.50025.05022.200144.650
Georgi Ivanov12.25010.40012.05013.30012.45011.800
Martin Mishev12.05011.45012.15012.20012.60010.400
19.  Ukraine24.85022.95023.05024.35025.70023.650144.550
Vladyslav Hrynevych12.35010.55011.50012.75013.15012.350
Ilya Zubov12.50012.40011.55011.60012.55011.300
20.  Latvia25.00020.10023.40026.15025.50023.650143.800
Olegs Ivanovs12.6009.05012.95013.80013.25012.400
Aleksandrs Litvinovs12.4009.90010.20012.35012.25011.250
Samuelis Šorochovas12.55010.75011.30010.75011.6008.900
21.  Netherlands23.80021.50023.30026.30024.25023.750142.900
Wesley de Haas12.30010.20011.25013.70010.95012.050
John Noordzij11.50011.30012.05012.60012.45011.700
22.  Georgia24.20024.10022.70025.20023.05022.900142.150
Bidzina Sitchinava12.20012.30012.35013.20012.25011.750
Levan Skhiladze12.00011.80010.35012.00010.80011.150
23.  Turkey24.60020.35023.35024.45024.65023.300140.700
Bilal Bülbül11.7009.30010.75012.30012.00011.450
Onur Çelik12.45010.45012.60012.15012.65011.850
Emre Öztekin12.1509.90010.60010.50011.95010.900
24.  Austria24.90022.00022.75025.80024.00020.950140.400
Florian Schmidle12.30010.95010.65012.00011.80010.100
Daniel Zander12.60011.05012.10012.95011.30010.850
25.  Greece23.65021.90019.50025.25024.40023.100137.800
Georgios Garivaldis11.20010.8006.20012.95011.35010.750
Apostolos Kanellos12.40010.20010.10010.55012.55011.450
Stefanos Tsolakidis11.25011.1009.40012.30011.85011.650
26.  Iceland23.30016.85021.40023.90022.75021.300129.500
Leo Bjornsson11.2503.7509.85010.15011.40010.950
Martin Gudmundsson12.0508.95011.55013.10011.35010.350
Breki Snorrason9.1507.9009.85010.80010.5509.900

Men's All-Around QualificationFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jamie Lewis5.112.8505.713.9004.513.6005.214.3504.813.2504.212.50080.450 Q
2.Yuri Busse4.713.5004.913.5004.313.5004.013.3004.513.1504.613.00079.950 Q
3.Sergei Naidin4.913.4004.813.7004.313.2004.813.5505.213.8004.512.00079.650 Q
4.Alexander Kartsev4.713.7004.513.2504.313.1504.812.7004.613.7004.413.00079.500
5.Nicolau Mir Rosselló4.914.0003.512.0004.312.6004.814.0004.713.4004.513.40079.400 Q
6.Karim Rida4.613.3004.612.7504.313.0504.813.7504.113.1504.212.70078.700 Q
7.Davide Bieri4.713.4004.613.1504.212.9004.413.3004.213.2004.112.40078.350 Q
8.Andrin Frey4.913.6004.511.6004.412.8505.213.5504.413.3004.113.25078.150 Q
9.Jake Jarman4.713.2504.312.3504.012.5505.614.7004.512.8004.112.50078.150 Q
10.Dominic Tamsel4.312.8504.912.8504.213.1004.012.7004.413.6004.212.45077.550
11.Lucas Kochan4.713.6004.112.6504.112.2504.813.6003.611.8004.413.25077.150 Q
12.Justin Pesesse4.613.3503.912.2003.912.5004.814.0004.312.9503.612.05077.050 Q
13.David Rumbutis5.113.3504.212.2504.112.8005.213.7004.012.3004.212.30076.700 Q
14.Sviataslau Dranitski5.412.9504.011.3504.012.6005.214.2504.212.3504.212.80076.300 Q
15.Quentin Bègue4.613.1004.613.0503.011.2504.813.6504.012.6504.512.55076.250 Q
16.Dimitri Florent4.412.9504.212.2503.812.4004.813.6504.112.9504.012.00076.200 Q
17.Mattis Bouchet4.413.0003.911.9004.212.7004.013.0503.912.4504.013.05076.150 Q
18.Theodor Gadderud4.513.5004.212.4003.812.7004.013.1003.712.5003.411.95076.150 Q
19.Robert Kirmes4.813.4503.911.7004.112.3504.013.1503.512.8003.912.50075.950 Q
20.Ward Claeys4.012.7004.113.0504.012.3004.012.7004.012.4004.212.70075.850
21.Nicolo Mozzato5.113.6004.111.6504.413.2004.813.6504.210.8004.512.85075.750 Q
22.Pavel Karnejenko4.913.2504.312.2504.312.2505.212.9504.512.5003.912.40075.600
23.Lay Giannini4.411.9004.211.8004.312.9004.813.0504.513.4004.412.35075.400 Q
24.Raman Antropau4.713.4005.011.0504.212.7004.413.3004.612.4004.312.40075.250 Q
25.Oriol Salguero Aura4.612.8004.912.6504.112.4504.813.6503.811.6504.211.90075.100 Q
26.Krisztofer Mészáros4.713.5004.112.0004.012.3503.212.0504.012.8004.012.25074.950 Q
27.Franco Sánchez4.512.8003.610.9004.112.6504.013.0004.313.0004.112.25074.600
28.Fabrizio Valle4.412.5504.511.8004.313.0504.012.9004.312.3504.311.90074.550
29.Maurice Praetorius4.713.1504.011.5504.412.5004.813.8004.212.9004.210.55074.450
30.Rafael Szabó4.812.3003.39.7504.713.2504.813.8004.712.8004.112.50074.400 Q
31.Daniel Ponížil4.612.7003.211.1004.012.6004.813.9503.812.6503.411.40074.400 Q
32.Olegs Ivanovs4.312.6003.49.0504.112.9504.813.8004.513.2504.412.40074.050 R1
33.Bidzina Sitchinava4.712.2004.212.3003.912.3504.013.2004.012.2503.911.75074.050 R2
34.Sergiy Onbysh4.712.9503.811.9003.310.7504.413.3004.413.0504.012.00073.950 R3
35.Eduard Gavrilă4.611.6504.312.5504.212.3503.212.5004.312.8004.112.05073.900 R4
36.Benedek Tomcsányi4.112.7004.410.9004.212.9504.012.9004.012.6504.111.60073.700
37.Paweł Kaśków4.412.3504.212.7504.312.5004.812.5503.811.5004.311.70073.350
38.Tarmo Kanerva4.712.7002.810.3003.912.1504.013.0003.612.4503.912.25072.850
39.Zhora Smbatyan4.012.5503.911.2004.312.6503.211.9503.112.2503.712.10072.700
40.Vladyslav Hrynevych4.412.3504.210.5503.711.5004.012.7504.313.1504.312.35072.650
41.Jacob Karlsen4.112.7503.311.5004.413.0003.211.6503.312.3003.511.45072.650
42.Georgi Ivanov4.212.2503.010.4003.912.0504.013.3003.712.4503.311.80072.250
43.Onur Çelik4.112.4504.110.4504.012.6003.212.1503.512.6503.611.85072.150
44.Javidan Babayev4.312.7004.111.6504.812.8504.012.5503.711.1003.611.10071.950
45.Ilya Zubov4.212.5004.012.4003.311.5503.211.6004.212.5504.111.30071.900
46.Aleh Tsiaselski3.612.5503.812.6003.210.7001.610.0004.013.1504.412.75071.750
47.John Noordzij4.011.5003.511.3003.512.0504.012.6003.712.4503.711.70071.600
48.Miłosz Izdebski4.112.2503.810.9504.111.8504.012.8503.512.5503.411.10071.550
49.Christian Cindric4.012.6503.010.9502.89.6004.012.9503.812.7503.912.50071.400
50.Martin Mishev4.012.0504.011.4504.112.1503.212.2003.612.6002.510.40070.850
51.Daniel Zander3.812.6003.511.0503.612.1004.012.9503.311.3002.610.85070.850
52.Wesley de Haas4.212.3002.310.2003.811.2504.813.7003.610.9503.812.05070.450
53.Ondřej Kalný5.012.7002.910.5503.311.0504.813.6003.012.0003.310.40070.300
54.Joakim Lenberg3.912.1003.610.7003.412.0502.811.6003.012.3002.811.55070.300
55.Răzvan Marc4.510.4003.710.4504.312.3504.012.8003.812.8004.010.95069.750
56.Stefan Veselinović3.812.0003.210.3003.010.6503.212.0503.412.5503.611.70069.250
57.Balázs Rengei3.912.2003.711.7003.011.0003.212.2503.311.2503.610.60069.000
58.Filip Wroński3.212.2002.510.9503.511.5502.411.1003.112.1503.410.85068.800
59.Beno Kunst3.712.1003.511.1003.111.5503.212.0003.210.6503.111.15068.550
60.Aleksandrs Litvinovs4.012.4002.59.9002.910.2003.212.3503.112.2503.211.25068.350
61.Fredrik Aas4.312.8502.610.0503.29.6004.012.4003.511.9503.511.40068.250
62.Levan Skhiladze4.012.0004.311.8003.210.3503.212.0003.610.8003.611.15068.100
63.Martin Fiala4.212.1503.310.2003.510.6502.811.2003.311.8003.511.85067.850
64.Florian Schmidle4.012.3002.810.9502.510.6503.212.0002.911.8003.410.10067.800
65.Stefanos Tsolakidis3.911.2503.711.1003.39.4003.212.3004.311.8502.711.65067.550
66.Bilal Bülbül4.611.7003.29.3003.010.7503.212.3003.412.0003.611.45067.500
67.Martin Gudmundsson4.212.0502.48.9503.611.5504.013.1003.211.3503.510.35067.350
68.Apostolos Kanellos3.812.4003.810.2002.810.1002.210.5504.012.5503.411.45067.250
69.Aghamurad Gahramanov4.612.7503.410.9503.410.4002.411.1003.711.4003.910.05066.650
70.Emre Öztekin3.612.1503.89.9003.010.6002.410.5004.011.9503.210.90066.000
71.Samuelis Šorochovas3.912.5504.010.7503.611.3002.410.7503.611.6003.48.90065.850
72.Eeli Mikkola4.512.7503.110.0502.45.0504.012.9003.712.3503.412.05065.150
73.Georgios Garivaldis4.711.2003.410.8002.66.2004.012.9503.411.3502.510.75063.250
74.Breki Snorrason3.89.1502.37.9003.79.8502.410.8003.310.5502.79.90058.150
76.Leo Bjornsson3.511.2502.53.7502.49.8502.410.1503.011.4002.810.95057.350

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Nicolau Mir Rosselló4.99.10014.000 Q
2.Alexander Kartsev4.79.00013.700 Q
3.Lucas Kochan4.78.90013.600 Q
4.Andrin Frey4.98.70013.600 Q
5.David Huddleston5.08.60013.600 Q
6.Nicolo Mozzato5.18.50013.600 Q
7.Theodor Gadderud4.59.00013.500 Q
8.Yuri Busse4.78.80013.500 Q
8.Krisztofer Mészáros4.78.80013.500 Q
10.Robert Kirmes4.88.7500.113.450 R2
11.Davide Bieri4.78.8000.113.400 R3
12.Raman Antropau4.78.70013.400
13.Sergei Naidin4.98.50013.400
14.Justin Pesesse4.68.8500.113.350
15.David Rumbutis5.18.25013.350
16.Karim Rida4.68.70013.300
17.Jake Jarman4.78.55013.250
18.Aurel Benović4.88.45013.250
19.Pavel Karnejenko4.98.35013.250
20.Maurice Praetorius4.78.5500.113.150
21.Quentin Bègue4.68.50013.100
22.Mattis Bouchet4.48.60013.000
23.Dimitri Florent4.48.55012.950
24.Sergiy Onbysh4.78.3500.112.950
25.Sviataslau Dranitski5.47.8500.312.950
26.Fredrik Aas4.38.6500.112.850
27.Dominic Tamsel4.38.55012.850
28.Jamie Lewis5.18.0500.312.850
29.Oriol Salguero Aura4.68.3000.112.800
30.Franco Sánchez4.58.30012.800
31.Jacob Karlsen4.18.65012.750
32.Eeli Mikkola4.58.25012.750
33.Aghamurad Gahramanov4.68.15012.750
34.Ward Claeys4.08.70012.700
35.Benedek Tomcsányi4.18.60012.700
36.Tarmo Kanerva4.78.4000.412.700
37.Javidan Babayev4.38.40012.700
38.Daniel Ponížil4.68.10012.700
39.Ondřej Kalný5.07.70012.700
40.Christian Cindric4.08.7500.112.650
41.Daniel Zander3.88.80012.600
42.Olegs Ivanovs4.38.30012.600
43.Aleh Tsiaselski3.68.95012.550
44.Samuelis Šorochovas3.98.65012.550
45.Zhora Smbatyan4.08.55012.550
46.Fabrizio Valle4.48.15012.550
47.Ilya Zubov4.28.30012.500
48.Onur Çelik4.18.35012.450
49.Apostolos Kanellos3.88.7000.112.400
50.Aleksandrs Litvinovs4.08.40012.400
51.Paweł Kaśków4.48.0500.112.350
51.Vladyslav Hrynevych4.48.0500.112.350
53.Florian Schmidle4.08.4000.112.300
54.Wesley de Haas4.28.10012.300
55.Rafael Szabó4.87.6000.112.300
56.Miłosz Izdebski4.18.15012.250
57.Georgi Ivanov4.28.05012.250
58.Filip Wroński3.29.00012.200
59.Balázs Rengei3.98.4000.112.200
60.Bidzina Sitchinava4.77.8000.312.200
61.Emre Öztekin3.68.55012.150
62.Martin Fiala4.27.95012.150
63.Beno Kunst3.78.40012.100
64.Joakim Lenberg3.98.3000.112.100
65.Maximilian Fritz3.98.20012.100
66.Martin Mishev4.08.05012.050
67.Martin Gudmundsson4.27.85012.050
68.Stefan Veselinović3.88.3000.112.000
69.Levan Skhiladze4.08.00012.000
70.Lay Giannini4.47.50011.900
71.Bilal Bülbül4.67.4000.311.700
72.Eduard Gavrilă4.67.05011.650
73.John Noordzij4.07.8000.311.500
74.Leo Bjornsson3.57.75011.250
75.Stefanos Tsolakidis3.97.4500.111.250
76.Georgios Garivaldis4.76.9000.411.200
77.Răzvan Marc4.56.0000.110.400
78.Breki Snorrason3.85.3509.150

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Jamie Lewis5.78.20013.900 Q
2.Sergei Naidin4.88.90013.700 Q
3.Yuri Busse4.98.60013.500 Q
4.Alexander Kartsev4.58.75013.250
5.Davide Bieri4.68.55013.150 Q
6.Ward Claeys4.18.95013.050 Q
7.Mauro Nemcanin4.48.65013.050 Q
8.Quentin Bègue4.68.45013.050 Q
9.Dominic Tamsel4.97.95012.850 Q
10.Paweł Kaśków4.28.55012.750 R1
11.Marcelo Marques4.68.15012.750 R2
11.Karim Rida4.68.15012.750 R2
13.Lucas Kochan4.18.55012.650
14.Oriol Salguero Aura4.97.75012.650
15.Aleh Tsiaselski3.88.80012.600
16.Enzo Fazari4.18.45012.550
17.Eduard Gavrilă4.38.25012.550
18.Ilya Zubov4.08.40012.400
19.Theodor Gadderud4.28.20012.400
20.Jake Jarman4.38.05012.350
21.Bidzina Sitchinava4.28.10012.300
22.David Rumbutis4.28.05012.250
22.Dimitri Florent4.28.05012.250
24.Pavel Karnejenko4.37.95012.250
25.Justin Pesesse3.98.30012.200
26.Nicolau Mir Rosselló3.58.50012.000
27.Krisztofer Mészáros4.17.90012.000
28.Sergiy Onbysh3.88.10011.900
29.Mattis Bouchet3.98.00011.900
30.Lay Giannini4.27.60011.800
31.Levan Skhiladze4.37.50011.800
32.Fabrizio Valle4.57.30011.800
33.Balázs Rengei3.78.00011.700
34.Robert Kirmes3.97.80011.700
35.Javidan Babayev4.17.55011.650
35.Nicolo Mozzato4.17.55011.650
37.Andrin Frey4.57.10011.600
38.Maurice Praetorius4.07.55011.550
39.Jacob Karlsen3.38.20011.500
40.Martin Mishev4.07.45011.450
41.Sviataslau Dranitski4.07.35011.350
42.John Noordzij3.57.80011.300
43.Zhora Smbatyan3.97.30011.200
44.Daniel Ponížil3.27.90011.100
45.Beno Kunst3.57.60011.100
46.Stefanos Tsolakidis3.77.40011.100
47.Daniel Zander3.57.55011.050
48.Raman Antropau5.06.05011.050
49.Filip Wroński2.58.45010.950
50.Florian Schmidle2.88.15010.950
51.Christian Cindric3.07.95010.950
52.Aghamurad Gahramanov3.47.55010.950
53.Miłosz Izdebski3.87.15010.950
54.Franco Sánchez3.67.30010.900
55.Benedek Tomcsányi4.46.50010.900
56.Georgios Garivaldis3.47.40010.800
57.Samuelis Šorochovas4.06.75010.750
58.Joakim Lenberg3.67.10010.700
59.Ondřej Kalný2.97.65010.550
60.Vladyslav Hrynevych4.26.35010.550
61.Răzvan Marc3.76.75010.450
62.Onur Çelik4.16.35010.450
63.Georgi Ivanov3.07.40010.400
64.Tarmo Kanerva2.87.50010.300
65.Stefan Veselinović3.27.10010.300
66.Wesley de Haas2.37.90010.200
67.Maksims Sibarsevs2.47.80010.200
68.Martin Fiala3.36.90010.200
69.Apostolos Kanellos3.86.40010.200
70.Fredrik Aas2.67.45010.050
71.Eeli Mikkola3.16.95010.050
72.Aleksandrs Litvinovs2.57.4009.900
73.Emre Öztekin3.86.1009.900
74.Rafael Szabó3.36.4509.750
75.Maximilian Fritz3.36.0509.350
76.Guilherme Campos2.56.8009.300
77.Bilal Bülbül3.26.1009.300
78.Jaro van Wijngaarden2.96.2509.150
79.Olegs Ivanovs3.45.6509.050
80.Martin Gudmundsson2.46.5508.950
81.Breki Snorrason2.35.6007.900
82.Leo Bjornsson2.55.2504.03.750

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Jamie Lewis4.59.10013.600 Q
2.Yuri Busse4.39.20013.500 Q
3.Rafael Szabó4.78.55013.250 Q
4.Sergei Naidin4.38.90013.200 Q
5.Nicolo Mozzato4.48.80013.200 Q
6.Alexander Kartsev4.38.85013.150
7.Dominic Tamsel4.28.90013.100 Q
8.Karim Rida4.38.75013.050 Q
8.Fabrizio Valle4.38.75013.050 Q
10.Jacob Karlsen4.48.60013.000 R1
11.Olegs Ivanovs4.18.85012.950 R2
12.Benedek Tomcsányi4.28.75012.950 R3
13.Davide Bieri4.28.70012.900
14.Lay Giannini4.38.60012.900
15.Andrin Frey4.48.45012.850
16.Javidan Babayev4.88.05012.850
17.David Rumbutis4.18.70012.800
18.Theodor Gadderud3.88.90012.700
19.Mattis Bouchet4.28.50012.700
19.Raman Antropau4.28.50012.700
21.Zhora Smbatyan4.38.6500.312.650
22.Franco Sánchez4.18.55012.650
23.Daniel Ponížil4.08.60012.600
23.Onur Çelik4.08.60012.600
23.Sviataslau Dranitski4.08.60012.600
26.Nicolau Mir Rosselló4.38.30012.600
27.Jake Jarman4.08.55012.550
28.Justin Pesesse3.98.60012.500
29.Paweł Kaśków4.38.20012.500
30.Maurice Praetorius4.48.10012.500
31.Oriol Salguero Aura4.18.35012.450
32.Dimitri Florent3.88.60012.400
33.Bidzina Sitchinava3.98.45012.350
34.Krisztofer Mészáros4.08.35012.350
35.Robert Kirmes4.18.25012.350
36.Eduard Gavrilă4.28.15012.350
37.Răzvan Marc4.38.05012.350
38.Ward Claeys4.08.30012.300
39.Lucas Kochan4.18.15012.250
40.Pavel Karnejenko4.37.95012.250
41.Tarmo Kanerva3.98.25012.150
42.Martin Mishev4.18.05012.150
43.Daniel Zander3.68.50012.100
44.Joakim Lenberg3.48.65012.050
45.John Noordzij3.58.55012.050
46.Georgi Ivanov3.98.15012.050
47.Enzo Fazari3.98.00011.900
48.Miłosz Izdebski4.17.75011.850
49.Beno Kunst3.18.7500.311.550
50.Filip Wroński3.58.3500.311.550
51.Ilya Zubov3.38.25011.550
52.Martin Gudmundsson3.67.95011.550
53.Vladyslav Hrynevych3.77.80011.500
54.Samuelis Šorochovas3.67.70011.300
55.Quentin Bègue3.08.25011.250
56.Wesley de Haas3.87.45011.250
57.Guilherme Campos2.98.30011.200
58.Ondřej Kalný3.38.0500.311.050
59.Balázs Rengei3.08.00011.000
60.Bilal Bülbül3.08.0500.310.750
61.Sergiy Onbysh3.37.7500.310.750
62.Aleh Tsiaselski3.27.50010.700
63.Florian Schmidle2.58.15010.650
64.Stefan Veselinović3.07.65010.650
65.Martin Fiala3.57.4500.310.650
66.Emre Öztekin3.07.9000.310.600
67.Maksims Sibarsevs3.07.7500.310.450
68.Aghamurad Gahramanov3.47.00010.400
69.Levan Skhiladze3.27.15010.350
70.Aleksandrs Litvinovs2.97.6000.310.200
71.Apostolos Kanellos2.87.6000.310.100
72.Leo Bjornsson2.47.7500.39.850
73.Breki Snorrason3.76.4500.39.850
74.Christian Cindric2.87.1000.39.600
75.Fredrik Aas3.26.7000.39.600
76.Stefanos Tsolakidis3.36.1009.400
77.Georgios Garivaldis2.67.6004.06.200
78.Eeli Mikkola2.46.9504.35.050

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Sviataslau Dranitski5.29.05014.25013.925 Q
4.88.9000.113.600
2.Nicolau Mir Rosselló4.89.20014.00013.725 Q
4.49.05013.450
3.Andrin Frey5.28.35013.55013.575 Q
4.88.9000.113.600
4.Sergiy Onbysh4.49.0000.113.30013.300 Q
5.28.10013.300
5.Oriol Salguero Aura4.88.9500.113.65013.225 Q
4.08.80012.800
6.Ondřej Kalný4.88.80013.60013.200 Q
4.48.7000.312.800
7.Daniel Ponížil4.89.15013.95013.150 Q
3.29.15012.350
8.Olegs Ivanovs4.89.00013.80013.150 Q
3.29.30012.500
9.Jake Jarman5.69.2000.114.70013.125 R1
2.49.15011.550
10.Wesley de Haas4.88.90013.70012.950 R2
3.29.00012.200
11.Pavel Karnejenko5.28.0500.312.95012.675 R3
4.08.40012.400
12.David Rumbutis5.28.8000.313.70012.525
2.88.55011.350
13.Georgi Ivanov4.09.30013.30012.175
4.09.0502.011.050
14.Aleksandrs Litvinovs3.29.15012.35011.925
2.88.8000.111.500
15.Beno Kunst3.28.80012.00011.725
2.88.65011.450

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Sergei Naidin5.28.60013.800 Q
2.Alexander Kartsev4.69.10013.700 Q
3.Dominic Tamsel4.49.20013.600 Q
4.Lay Giannini4.58.90013.400 Q
5.Nicolau Mir Rosselló4.78.70013.400 Q
6.Andrin Frey4.48.90013.300 Q
7.Olegs Ivanovs4.58.75013.250 Q
8.Jamie Lewis4.88.45013.250 Q
9.Davide Bieri4.29.00013.200
10.Aleh Tsiaselski4.09.15013.150 R1
11.Karim Rida4.19.05013.150 R2
12.Vladyslav Hrynevych4.38.85013.150 R3
13.Yuri Busse4.58.65013.150
14.Sergiy Onbysh4.48.65013.050
15.Franco Sánchez4.38.70013.000
16.Dimitri Florent4.18.85012.950
17.Justin Pesesse4.38.65012.950
18.Maurice Praetorius4.28.70012.900
19.Robert Kirmes3.59.30012.800
20.Răzvan Marc3.89.00012.800
21.Krisztofer Mészáros4.08.80012.800
22.Eduard Gavrilă4.38.50012.800
23.Jake Jarman4.58.30012.800
24.Rafael Szabó4.78.10012.800
25.Christian Cindric3.88.95012.750
26.Onur Çelik3.59.15012.650
27.Daniel Ponížil3.88.85012.650
28.Quentin Bègue4.08.65012.650
28.Benedek Tomcsányi4.08.65012.650
30.Martin Mishev3.69.00012.600
31.Stefan Veselinović3.49.15012.550
32.Miłosz Izdebski3.59.05012.550
33.Apostolos Kanellos4.08.55012.550
34.Ilya Zubov4.28.35012.550
35.Theodor Gadderud3.78.80012.500
36.Pavel Karnejenko4.58.00012.500
37.Tarmo Kanerva3.68.85012.450
38.John Noordzij3.78.75012.450
38.Georgi Ivanov3.78.75012.450
40.Mattis Bouchet3.98.55012.450
41.Ward Claeys4.08.40012.400
42.Raman Antropau4.67.80012.400
43.Eeli Mikkola3.78.65012.350
44.Sviataslau Dranitski4.28.15012.350
45.Fabrizio Valle4.38.05012.350
46.Joakim Lenberg3.09.30012.300
47.Jacob Karlsen3.39.00012.300
48.David Rumbutis4.08.30012.300
49.Aleksandrs Litvinovs3.19.15012.250
49.Zhora Smbatyan3.19.15012.250
51.Bidzina Sitchinava4.08.25012.250
52.Maximilian Fritz3.29.00012.200
53.Filip Wroński3.19.05012.150
54.Ondřej Kalný3.09.00012.000
55.Bilal Bülbül3.48.60012.000
56.Fredrik Aas3.58.45011.950
57.Emre Öztekin4.07.95011.950
58.Guilherme Campos3.28.65011.850
59.Stefanos Tsolakidis4.37.55011.850
60.Florian Schmidle2.98.90011.800
61.Martin Fiala3.38.50011.800
62.Jaro van Wijngaarden3.68.20011.800
62.Lucas Kochan3.68.20011.800
64.Oriol Salguero Aura3.87.85011.650
65.Samuelis Šorochovas3.68.00011.600
66.Paweł Kaśków3.87.70011.500
67.Maksims Sibarsevs3.57.95011.450
68.Leo Bjornsson3.08.40011.400
69.Aghamurad Gahramanov3.77.70011.400
70.Martin Gudmundsson3.28.15011.350
71.Georgios Garivaldis3.47.95011.350
72.Daniel Zander3.38.00011.300
73.Balázs Rengei3.37.95011.250
74.Javidan Babayev3.77.40011.100
75.Wesley de Haas3.67.35010.950
76.Levan Skhiladze3.67.20010.800
77.Nicolo Mozzato4.26.60010.800
78.Beno Kunst3.27.45010.650
79.Enzo Fazari3.96.75010.650
80.Breki Snorrason3.37.25010.550

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Nicolau Mir Rosselló4.58.90013.400 Q
2.Andrin Frey4.19.15013.250 Q
3.Lucas Kochan4.48.85013.250 Q
4.Mattis Bouchet4.09.05013.050 Q
5.Alexander Kartsev4.48.60013.000 Q
6.Yuri Busse4.68.40013.000 Q
7.Nicolo Mozzato4.58.35012.850 Q
8.Sviataslau Dranitski4.28.60012.800 Q
9.Aleh Tsiaselski4.48.35012.750 R1
10.Karim Rida4.28.50012.700 R2
10.Ward Claeys4.28.50012.700 R2
12.Quentin Bègue4.58.05012.550
13.Christian Cindric3.98.60012.500
13.Robert Kirmes3.98.60012.500
15.Rafael Szabó4.18.40012.500
15.Jake Jarman4.18.40012.500
17.Jamie Lewis4.28.30012.500
18.Dominic Tamsel4.28.25012.450
19.Pavel Karnejenko3.98.50012.400
20.Davide Bieri4.18.30012.400
21.Raman Antropau4.38.10012.400
22.Olegs Ivanovs4.48.00012.400
23.Vladyslav Hrynevych4.38.05012.350
24.Lay Giannini4.47.95012.350
25.David Rumbutis4.28.10012.300
26.Tarmo Kanerva3.98.35012.250
27.Krisztofer Mészáros4.08.25012.250
28.Franco Sánchez4.18.15012.250
29.Zhora Smbatyan3.78.40012.100
30.Eeli Mikkola3.48.65012.050
31.Justin Pesesse3.68.45012.050
32.Wesley de Haas3.88.25012.050
33.Eduard Gavrilă4.17.95012.050
34.Dimitri Florent4.08.00012.000
34.Sergiy Onbysh4.08.00012.000
36.Sergei Naidin4.57.50012.000
37.Theodor Gadderud3.48.55011.950
38.Oriol Salguero Aura4.27.70011.900
39.Fabrizio Valle4.37.60011.900
40.Martin Fiala3.58.35011.850
41.Onur Çelik3.68.25011.850
42.Georgi Ivanov3.38.50011.800
43.Bidzina Sitchinava3.97.85011.750
44.Stefan Veselinović3.68.10011.700
45.John Noordzij3.78.00011.700
46.Paweł Kaśków4.37.40011.700
47.Stefanos Tsolakidis2.78.95011.650
48.Benedek Tomcsányi4.17.50011.600
49.Joakim Lenberg2.88.75011.550
50.Apostolos Kanellos3.48.05011.450
51.Jacob Karlsen3.57.95011.450
52.Bilal Bülbül3.67.85011.450
53.Daniel Ponížil3.48.00011.400
54.Fredrik Aas3.57.90011.400
55.Jaro van Wijngaarden3.87.55011.350
56.Ilya Zubov4.17.20011.300
57.Aleksandrs Litvinovs3.28.05011.250
58.Beno Kunst3.18.05011.150
59.Levan Skhiladze3.67.55011.150
60.Miłosz Izdebski3.47.70011.100
61.Javidan Babayev3.67.50011.100
62.Maksims Sibarsevs2.58.55011.050
63.Leo Bjornsson2.88.15010.950
64.Răzvan Marc4.06.95010.950
65.Emre Öztekin3.27.70010.900
66.Daniel Zander2.68.25010.850
67.Filip Wroński3.47.45010.850
68.Georgios Garivaldis2.58.25010.750
69.Balázs Rengei3.67.00010.600
70.Maurice Praetorius4.26.35010.550
71.Martin Mishev2.57.90010.400
72.Ondřej Kalný3.37.10010.400
73.Martin Gudmundsson3.56.85010.350
74.Enzo Fazari3.76.45010.150
75.Florian Schmidle3.46.70010.100
76.Aghamurad Gahramanov3.96.15010.050
77.Breki Snorrason2.77.2009.900
78.Samuelis Šorochovas3.45.5008.900
79.Guilherme Campos2.46.4508.850
 
Written by John Crumlish    Monday, 29 May 2017 08:10    PDF Print
Black, Clay Win Canadian National All-Around Titles
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Veterans Ellie Black and Zachary Clay won the senior women's and men's all-around titles, respectively, at the Canadian championships that concluded Sunday in Montreal.


Ellie Black won four fourth senior all-around title after 2013, 2014 and 2015.

Black, who placed second all-around at last year's championships, regained the title she won in 2013, 2014 and 2015. Second was 2016 all-around bronze medalist Rose-Kaying Woo. Defending champion Isabela Onyshko finished fourth, one spot behind first-year senior and 2017 Elite Canada all-around winner Jade Chrobok.

Ana Padurariu successfully defended her junior all-around title from last year.

Clay, who competed on only one apparatus at the 2015 championships and did not compete at the 2016 championships, outscored 2015 and 2016 winner Jackson Payne, who took the silver.

Samuel Zakutney improved nine positions from a year ago to win bronze, one position above 2016 bronze medalist and 2017 Elite Canada all-around winner René Cournoyer.

Click here for full results.

External Link: Gymnastics Canada

International Gymnast magazine's coverage of Canadian gymnasts includes:
"Making Tracks" - Scott Morgan profile (December 2013)
"Canadian Pace-setter" - Ana Padurariu profile (December 2016)
Jade Chrobok profile (April 2016)
Jade Chrobok and Meixi Semple cover photo inset (March 2016)
"Canadian Beacon" – Ellie Black interview (September 2015)
Chat with Christine Peng-Peng Lee (April 2015)
Megan Roberts profile (April 2015)
Isabela Onyshko profile (July/August 2014)
"Canadian Promise" - Ellie Black chat and Robert Watson profile (July/August 2014)
"Aiming to Top the Charts" - Maegan Chant interview (October 2013)
"Canadian Diversity" - Ellie Black and Hugh Smith profiles (July/August 2013)
"Sudden Impact" - Victoria Moors interview (January/February 2013)
Aleeza Yu two-page photo spread (May 2014)

To subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, or order back issues, click here.

 
Written by John Crumlish    Sunday, 23 April 2017 12:51    PDF Print
Ponor on Europeans Gold: 'I Wanted It Wholeheartedly'
(6 votes, average 4.33 out of 5)



Romania's Cătălina Ponor rose to the occasion and lifted the home-country audience into a frenzy when she won the gold medal on balance beam as the European Championships concluded Sunday in Cluj-Napoca, Romania. Pictured: Ponor with silver medalist Eythora Thorsdottir (Netherlands) and bronze medalist Larisa Iordache (Romania)

Romania's Cătălina Ponor rose to the occasion and lifted the home-country audience into a frenzy when she won the gold medal on balance beam as the European Championships concluded Sunday in Cluj-Napoca, Romania.

"I'm very excited," said the 29-year-old Ponor, who outscored silver medalist Eythora Thorsdottir of the Netherlands by half a point, with Romanian Larisa Iordache in third. "My hands are still trembling, I worked a lot for this medal. I wanted it wholeheartedly."

Olympic champion Sanne Wevers (Netherlands) finished fifth after a large wobble (full-twisting wolf jump) and missed connections. Great Britain's Becky Downie withdrew from the balance beam final after suffering an elbow injury during Saturday's uneven bars finals. She was replaced by teammate Claudia Fragapane.

Angelina Melnikova of Russia earned the women's floor exercise title over all-around champion Ellie Downie of Great Britain, who took silver, and Thorsdottir, who won the bronze.

Men's all-around gold medalist Oleg Vernyayev of Ukraine placed first on parallel bars and third on vault, and men's all-around silver medalist Artur Dalaloyan of Russia placed first on vault, over floor exercise champion Marian Drăgulescu (Romania).

In the last event of the competition, Switzerland's Pablo Brägger delivered what he considered to be his optimal performance to win gold on high bar. Teammate Oliver Hegi won silver over pommel horse champion David Belyavsky (Russia).

"At the end of my routine, I was just shocked," Brägger told IG. "I was so happy that it worked perfectly."

Russia was the most successful nation in Cluj with eight medals (three gold, three silvers and two bronzes). The British won six (1-3-2), Romania (2-1-1) and Ukraine (2-0-2) won four, Hungary won three (0-2-1), and Switzerland (1-1-0), France (1-0-1), Germany (0-1-1) and the Netherlands (0-1-1) each won two. Greece and Belgium each won one gold, while Armenia won one bronze.

The next European championships will take place in Glasgow in 2018.

Read full coverage in the May 2017 issue of International Gymnast magazine; and exclusive behind-the-scenes profiles on various 2017 Europeans competitors in upcoming issues. To subscribe to the print and/or digital editions, click here.

External Link: Official Website

2017 European Gymnastics Championships
April 23, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Cătălina Ponor6.28.36614.566
2.Eythora Thorsdottir5.68.46614.066
3.Larisa Iordache6.07.96613.966
4.Ellie Downie5.38.13313.433
5.Sanne Wevers5.67.8410.113.341
6.Zsófia Kovács5.08.13313.133
7.Marine Boyer5.77.26612.966
8.Claudia Fragapane5.17.43312.533
9.Tabea Alt5.75.3660.110.966

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Angelina Melnikova5.48.70014.100
2.Ellie Downie5.48.66614.066
3.Eythora Thorsdottir5.58.3000.113.700
4.Kim Bui5.28.36613.566
5.Lara Mori5.48.16613.566
6.Pauline Schäfer5.18.43313.533
7.Claudia Fragapane5.58.3330.313.533
8.Yelena Yeryomina5.08.46613.466

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Artur Dalaloyan5.69.46615.06614.933
5.69.20014.800
2.Marian Drăgulescu5.69.06614.66614.733
5.89.00014.800
3.Oleg Vernyayev5.69.16614.76614.649
5.69.0330.114.533
4.Zachari Hrimèche5.69.03314.63314.616
5.69.00014.600
5.Artur Davtyan5.69.26614.86614.583
4.89.50014.300
6.Dominick Cunningham5.28.80014.00014.133
5.68.7660.114.266
7.Igor Radivilov6.07.7660.313.46614.033
5.69.00014.600
8.Andrey Medvedev0.00.0000.0006.733
5.28.26613.466

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.49.06615.466
2.Lukas Dauser6.48.96615.366
3.Nikita Nagornyy6.48.86615.266
4.David Belyavsky6.48.83315.233
5.Eddy Yusof6.09.00015.000
6.Marcel Nguyen6.58.30014.800
7.Ferhat Arıcan6.38.33314.633
8.Oliver Hegi5.66.26611.866

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Pablo Brägger6.88.13314.933
2.Oliver Hegi6.28.30014.500
3.David Belyavsky5.78.66614.366
4.James Hall5.78.63314.333
5.Edgar Boulet5.88.53314.333
6.Bart Deurloo6.07.13313.133
7.Anton Kovačević6.16.96613.066
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.05.70011.700
 


Page 4 of 267