Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 23 May 2007 08:55    PDF Print
Kikuchi Leads Canadian Championships

Defending champion David Kikuchi led Wednesday's senior men's all-around qualifying round at the Canadian Championships, taking place this week in Regina, Saskatchewan.

Kikuchi, a 2004 Olympian and member of the fifth-place Canadian team at the 2006 World Championships, outscored 2004 champion and fellow Olympian Grant Golding. Third was Ken Ikeda, who finished fifth a year ago. Two-time Olympian Alexander Jeltkov was fifth.

2005 world floor exercise silver medalist Brandon O'Neill competed on every event except rings. He had the top scores of the day on floor exercise, vault and parallel bars.

Kyle Shewfelt, the 2004 Olympic floor exercise champion, did not compete because of a foot injury.

Jayd Luckenchuk was the top finisher in the junior men's competition, ahead of Mattson Moore and 2006 bronze medalist Jackson Payne.

In the junior women's competition, Charlotte Mackie led the field by 2.50 points. She was fourth in 2006. Mackie is the younger sister of 2004 Olympian Gael Mackie, who placed fifth in Tuesday's qualifying round for the senior women.

2007 Canadian Championships
Regina, Saskatchewan

Senior Men's All-Around Qualification
1. David Kikuchi 89.150
2. Grant Golding 88.467
3. Ken Ikeda 85.817
4. Pat McElory 84.167
5. Alexander Jeltkov 83.134
6. Hugh Smith 82.350
7t. Stephen Tétrault 81.867
7t. Casey Sandy 81.867
9. A.J. Rayment 79.184
10. Luke Boyd 78.750
11. Sean Lord 78.334
12. Cam Taylor 77.100
13. Matthew Grinter 76.284
14. Terrance Lowe 72.617
15. Nicolas Lees 72.150
16. Daniel Braun 72.034
18. Eugene Bilykh 71.567
19. Brandon O'Neill 71.067 - 5 events
20. Stephan Saulnier 71.034
21. Colin Sharpe 70.650
22. Chris Sheremeta 70.567
23. Connor Smith 69.267
24. Scott Chandler 63.317
25. Matt Beiler 55.350 - 4 events
26. Peter Andersen 54.400 - 4 events
27. Jared Walls 53.800 - 4 events
28. Matthew Albrecht 40.984 - 3 events
29. Devon Sidwell 12.350 - 1 event
30. Kris Krunick 12.000 - 1 event

Junior Men's All-Around Qualifications
1. Jayd Luckenchuk 80.950
2. Mattson Moore 78.534
3. Jackson Payne 77.967
4. Danny Chambers 77.800
5. John Hall 77.317
6. Kevin Lytwyn 76.684
7. Winston Ho 76.267
8. Alexander Hoy 74.984
9. Francis Croft 74.567
10. Spencer Dear 73.434
11. Anderson Loran 73.417
12. Liam Hawkins 73.184

Junior Women's All-Around Qualifications
1. Charlotte Mackie 57.350
2. Dominique Pegg 54.850
3t. Brittany Rogers 54.200
3t. Ti Liu 54.200
5. Peng-Peng Lee 53.700
6. Sky Corbett-Methot 53.550
7. Stéphanie Desjardins-Labelle 53.150
8. Laurel Clouston 52.650
9. Laurie-Éve Pépin-Gagné 52.550
10. Nicole Pineau 51.800
11. Emily Bigras 51.250
12. Catherine Dion 50.800

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
"Good As Golding" - profile (April 2005)
"Global Reach" - Jeltkov profile (December 2001)
"Out of Shewfelt's Shadow" - short O'Neill profile (March 2006)
"Production Values"/"Shewfelt's Role Both Familiar And Foreign" - feature on Shewfelt's performance in the feature films, White Palms (November 2006)
"My Life After Athens" - Shewfelt memoirs (July/August 2005)
"Pride For Family And Canada" - Charlotte Mackie profile (November 2006)
"Canadian Standout" - Gael Mackie profile (January 2003)
"A Passion For Performing" - Peng-Peng Lee profile (June 2006)

To order back issues, click here.

 
Written by John Crumlish    Tuesday, 22 May 2007 08:41    PDF Print
Vaculik Leads Canadian Championships

Kristina Vaculik led Tuesday's qualifying round for senior women at the Canadian Championships, taking place this week in Regina, Sask.

Vaculik scored 58.300 to place first by 1.95 points over Sydney Sawa (56.350). Third was 2006 World Championships competitor and 2004 Olympic team alternate Marci Bernholtz. Stephanie Pacitto was fourth, one spot ahead of 2004 Olympian Gael Mackie.

Vaculik, 15, is coached by 1980 Olympic champion Yelena Davydova. At last year's Canadian Championships, Vaculik, Sawa and Pacitto placed first through third, respectively, in the junior division. Mackie was second in the senior division.

World medalist Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs, the defending senior champion, did not compete because of a foot injury.

Competition continues Wednesday with the junior women's qualification and the first day of men's competition. The women's all-around competition for both divisions will be held Thursday evening.

2007 Canadian Women's Championships
Regina, Saskatchewan

Senior Women's Qualifications
1. Kristina Vaculik (Gemini) 58.300
2. Sydney Sawa (CGC) 56.350
3. Marci Bernholtz (ASF) 55.700
4. Stephanie Pacitto (Gym Mississuaga) 55.650
5. Gael Mackie (Omega) 54.750
6. Cynthia Lemieux (Gym-Richelieu) 53.800
7. Rebecca Simbhudas (Gemini) 53.750
8. Laura-Ann Chong (Phoenix) 52.500
9. Emma Willis (Bluewater) 52.300
10. Alyssa Brown (Gym Mississuaga) 52.250
11. Caya Colling (ASF) 51.950
12. Leslie Mak (Sport Seneca) 51.850
13. Brittnee Habbib (Gemini) 51.450
14. Joanie Fortin (Gymnici) 51.100
15. Lisa-Marie Farley (Gym-Richelieu) 50.850
16. Alexandra Picton (Gym Adventure) 50.650
17. Kimberley Genereux (Gym Adventure) 49.800
18. Geneviève Brazeau (Équilibrix) 49.650
19. Jennifer Lezeu (Cambridge Kips) 48.950
20. Jessica MacCallum (Kingswood) 45.750
21. Dawn Patulli (Wimgym) 36.800 - 3 events
22. Aisha Gerber (Oakville) 27.150 - 2 events
23. Kelsey Hope (Gemini) 10.600 - 1 event

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
"All In A Day's Work" - Hopfner-Hibbs profile (March 2007)
"Canadian Standout" - Mackie interview (January 2003)
Kelsey Hope profile (June/July 2005)

To order back issues, click here.

 
Written by John Crumlish    Sunday, 20 May 2007 08:40    PDF Print
Mys, Couckhuyt Win Belgian Titles
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)
Gaelle Mys and Günther Couckhuyt won the senior women's and all-around titles, respectively, at the Belgian Championships held May 17-19 in Mons.
Gaelle Mys

The 15-year-old Mys (OTV Nazareth) earned the victory by only 0.025 over 20-year-old Chloé Henry (Gymclub Malmédy). At the European Championships last month in Amsterdam, Mys finished 16th in the all-around final. Henry finished 38th in the all-around preliminaries.

Only two men – winner Couckhuyt (Winsol Gym Izegem) and Cyril Dangremont (CGO Mouseron) – competed on all six events in the senior all-around.

Donna-Donny Truyens (Blauwput Omnisport), who placed sixth on pommel horse at the Europeans, performed on that event only. Four gymnasts competed on all six events in the junior men's division.

The junior all-around champions were Lisse Bossaert (SILOK Deurne) for the women and Jérémy Bourgois (Blauwput Omnisport) for the men.

2007 Belgian Championships
Mons, May 17-19

Senior Women's All-Around
1. Gaelle Mys 55.350
2. Chloé Henry 55.325
3. Valérie Brohee 46.400
4. Mieke Andriaenssen 44.375
5. Stéphanie Fellin 44.050
6. Kelly Seys 41.275

Junior Women's All-Around
1. Lisse Bossaert 52.600
2. Pauline Hanset 50.050
3. Cindy Rauw 48.525
4. Monica Dejardin 48.225
5. Emilie Ibraimova 47.825
6. Xenia De Groote 46.175

Senior Men's All-Around
1. Günther Couckhuyt 84.25
2. Cyril Dangremont 73.00

Junior Men's All-Around
1. Jeremy Bourgois 82.10
2. Gilles Gentges 79.85
3. Kristof Schroé 79.70
4. Tomas Thys 73.50

Read "Mighty Mys," a profile on the new Belgian senior women's champion, in the October 2005 issue of International Gymnast magazine. To order back issues, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 13 May 2007 08:35    PDF Print
Nistor Wins Two Titles in Ghent

Romanian Steliana Nistor won two titles, but Ukraine was the most successul nation as the Ghent World Cup concluded Sunday in Belgium.

The Ukrainian duo of Irina Krasnyanskaya and Daria Zgoba finished first and second on uneven bars and second and third on balance beam.

Nistor, the bronze medalist on uneven bars, won both balance beam and floor exercise.

Russia's Anna Grudko won women's vault over Mexico's Elsa Garcia, who continued her World Cup success with silvers on vault and floor. European vault champion Carlotta Giovannini of Italy finished third with low execution scores.

Ukraine was the most successful nation Sunday with seven medals, including the gold on high bar from Nikolai Kuksenkov.

The Netherlands was second in the medal haul, with three medals from Jeffrey Wammes (bronze on floor and silvers on vault and high bar) and one gold from Yuri van Gelder (tied for first on still rings).

Men's floor champion Wajdi Bouallegue made history for Tunisia with the African nation's first World Cup gold medal. Bouallegue topped Ukraine's Yevgeny Bogonosyuk to take the title in Ghent.

2007 Ghent World Cup
May 13, Ghent, Belgium

Women's Vault
1. Anna Grudko RUS 14.538
2. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.463
3. Carlotta Giovannini ITA 14.300
4. Jana Sikulova CZE 13.900
5. Alina Kozich UKR 13.738
6. Lara Marx LUX 13.713
7. Joanna Litewka POL 13.488
8. Celeste Visagie RSA 13.438

Uneven Bars
1. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 15.450
2. Daria Zgoba UKR 15.425
3. Steliana Nistor ROM 15.175
4. Anja Brinker GER 14.900
5. Jana Sikulova CZE 14.850
6. Jenny Brunner GER 14.575
7. Sanne Wevers NED 14.350
8. Daiane dos Santos BRA 13.925

Balance Beam
1. Steliana Nistor ROM 15.600
2. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 15.150
3. Daria Zgoba UKR 15.125
4. Svetlana Klyukina RUS 14.675
5. Madalina Gutu ROM 14.650
6. Verona van de Leur NED 14.550
7. Marta Pihan POL 14.025
8. Yessenia Estrada MEX 13.050

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Steliana Nistor ROM 14.950
2. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.675
3. Daiane dos Santos BRA 14.600
4. Alina Kozich UKR 14.500
5. Daniele Hypolito BRA 13.950
6. Gaelle Mys BEL 13.775
7. Emilie Lepennec FRA 13.725
8. Verona van de Leur NED 13.675

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Wajdi Bouallegue TUN 15.500
2. Yevgeny Bogonosyuk UKR 15.400
3. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.175
4. Sascha Palgen LUX 14.900
5. Eugen Spiridonov GER 14.750
6. Manuel Campos POR 14.325
7. Victor Rosa BRA 14.200
8. Vladimir Olennikov RUS 14.175

Pommel Horse
1. Krisztian Berki HUN 16.075
2. Louis Smith GBR 15.250
3. Vladimir Olennikov RUS 14.725
4. Jose Fernandez ESP 14.475
5. Donna-Donny Truyens BEL 14.400
6. Daniel Corral MEX 14.125
7. Ng Shu Wai MAS 13.875
8. Victor Rosa BRA 13.650

Still Rings
1. Yuri van Gelder NED 16.175
1. Regulo Carmona VEN 16.175
3. Timur Kurbanbayev KAZ 16.025
4. Konstantin Pluzhnikov RUS 15.975
5. Roman Zozulya UKR 15.700
6. David Massam GBR 14.800
6. Isaac Botella ESP 14.800
8. Marcell Hetrovics HUN 14.625

Men's Vault
1. Raphaël Wignanitz FRA 16.288
2. Jeffrey Wammes NED 16.125
3. Vadim Kuvakin UKR 16.050
4. Yernar Yerimbetov KAZ 15.813
5. Luis Araujo POR 15.663
6. Isaac Botella ESP 15.563
7. Marek Lyszczarz POL 15.550
8. Al Asi Ali JOR 15.200

Parallel Bars
1. Mitja Petkovsek SLO 16.025
2. Luis Vargas PUR 15.575
3. Kamil Hulboj POL 15.500
4. Ildar Valeyev KAZ 15.475
5. Roman Zozulya UKR 15.175
6. Roman Kulesza POL 15.050
7. Denis Kucher UKR 14.950
8. Sergei Khorokhordin RUS 11.200

High Bar
1. Nikolai Kuksenkov UKR 15.100
2. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.075
3. Luiz dos Anjos BRA 15.000
4. Sergei Khorokhordin RUS 14.925
5. Yevgeny Bogonosyuk UKR 14.850
6. Roman Kulesza POL 14.825
7. Raphaël Wignanitz FRA 14.700
8. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 13.775

International Gymnast Magazine's feature coverage of Ghent World Cup competitors includes:
"Building Brazil" - dos Santos/Hypolito cover story (March 2007)
dos Santos on cover (February 2005)
"Double Dose" - dos Santos profile (November 2003)
Elsa Garcia cover photo and interview (May 2007)
Elsa Garcia profile (May 2006)
"Against All Odds" - Hypolito cover story (February 2002)
Kozich center poster (June/July 2004)
Kozich/Krasnyanskaya/Ukrainian team interview (November 2003)
"Kozich Is Closing In" - profile (August/September 2002)
"Quick Chat: Irina Krasnyanskaya" (January/February 2007)
Krasnyanskaya center poster (March 2005)
Krasnyanskaya on cover (November 2003)
"A La Mode" - Lepennec profile (August/September 2004)
"Might Mys" - Mys profile (October 2005)
Ng Shu Wai interview (March 2004)
"Nistor - New Star?" - profile (June/July 2004)
"Declaration of Independence" - Petkovsek/Slovenia team feature (February 2001)
"On the Upswing" - Sikulova profile (July/August 2007)
"Double Dutch" - van Gelder profile (May 2005)
"Destiny's Child" - Wammes profile
van de Leur on cover photo collage (June/July 2002, August/September 2003)
"Fame Resistant" - van de Leur cover story (May 2002)
"Beyond Boundaries" - Vargas profile (May 2004)
"Keeping His Balance" - Yerimbetov profile (February 2004)
Zgoba center poster (November 2005)
"Much For The Dutch" - Zonderland profile (July/August 2006)
"Melbourne Confidential" - 2005 World Championships mini-features including Petkovsek, Rivera and van de Leur (March 2006)
"Aarhus Confidential" - 2006 World Championships mini-features including Hypolito and Vargas (January/February 2007)

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 12 May 2007 08:34    PDF Print
World Cup Begins in Ghent

Competition began Saturday at the World Cup in Ghent, Belgium. The top eight gymnasts from Saturday's qualification will advance to Sunday's finals.

Daria Zgoba (Ukraine)

Ukraine was the most successful nation, with three gymnasts at the top of the standings: Daria Zgoba (pictured at left) on uneven bars, Irina Krasnyanskaya on balance beam and Yevgeny Bogonosyuk on men's floor exercise.

Leading the other women's events were Mexico's Elsa Garcia on vault and Romania's Steliana Nistor on floor exercise.

The top qualifiers in the other five men's events were Krisztian Berki (Hungary) on pommel horse, Yuri van Gelder (Netherlands) on still rings, Raphael Wignanitz (France) on vault, Mitja Petkovsek (Slovenia) on parallel bars and Sergei Khorokhordin (Russia) on high bar.

France's Emilie Lepennec, the 2004 Olympic champion on uneven bars, returned to competition after taking more than a year off. Lepennec placed 13th on balance beam and qualified to the floor final in fourth place.

2007 Ghent World Cup
May 12, Ghent, Belgium

Women's Vault
1. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.325
2. Alina Kozich UKR 14.250
3. Carlotta Giovannini ITA 14.100
4. Anna Grudko RUS 14.050
5. Celeste Visagie RSA 13.963
6. Jana Sikulova CZE 13.688
7. Lara Marx LUX 13.638
8. Joanna Litewka POL 13.438
9. Sol Poliandri ARG 13.425
10. Chloé Henry BEL 13.388
11. Tina Erceg CRO 13.275
12. Thanh Phan Thi Ha VIE 13.138
13. Duong Nguyen Thuy VIE 13.063
14. Ornela Cuka ALB 6.888
15. Enikoe Korcsmaros HUN 6.675

Uneven Bars
1. Daria Zgoba UKR 15.775
2. Steliana Nistor ROM 15.575
3. Anja Brinker GER 14.700
4. Jenny Brunner GER 14.600
5. Jana Sikulova CZE 14.575
6. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 14.450
7. Sanne Wevers NED 14.125
8. Daiane Dos Santos BRA 13.900
9. Daniele Hypolito BRA 13.750
10. Svetlana Klyukina RUS 13.700
11. Carlotta Giovannini ITA 13.600
12. Lia Parolari ITA 13.575
13. Gaelle Mys BEL 13.525
14. Chloé Henry BEL 13.350
15. Madalina Gutu ROM 13.300
16. Elsa Garcia MEX 13.300
17. Kristina Palesova CZE 13.200
18. Tina Erceg CRO 13.000
19. Dora Sarpaneva FIN 12.925
20. Erika Garcia MEX 12.850
21. Enikoe Korcsmaros HUN 12.150
22. Joanna Litewka POL 12.125
23. Thuong Di Thi Ngan VIE 12.050
24. Nadir Domeneghini ARG 11.800
25. Duong Nguyen Thuy VIE 11.575
26. Ursula Botha RSA 11.450
27. Sol Poliandri ARG 9.025

Balance Beam
1. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 15.575
2. Steliana Nistor ROM 15.150
3. Madalina Gutu ROM 14.850
4. Yessenia Estrada MEX 14.625
5. Marta Pihan POL 14.525
6. Svetlana Klyukina RUS 14.275
7. Daria Zgoba UKR 14.100
8. Verona van de Leur NED 14.050
9. Jenny Brunner GER 13.900
10. Adela Sajn SLO 13.850
11. Kristina Palesova CZE 13.800
12. Sanne Wevers NED 13.675
13. Emilie Lepennec FRA 13.600
14. Erika Garcia MEX 13.450
15. Paula Plichta POL 13.425
16. Tina Erceg CRO 13.425
17. Daniele Hypolito BRA 13.400
18. Nadir Domeneghini ARG 13.150
19. Carlotta Giovannini ITA 13.125
20. Gaelle Mys BEL 13.075
21. Thanh Phan Thi Ha VIE 13.050
22. Enikoe Korcsmaros HUN 13.025
23. Dora Sarpaneva FIN 12.900
24. Lia Parolari ITA 12.750
25. Julie Martinez FRA 12.625
26. Aylen Gonzalez ARG 12.325
27. Ursula Botha RSA 12.275
28. Ornela Cuka ALB 12.275
29. Thuong Di Thi Ngan VIE 12.250
30. Anja Brinker GER 12.175
31. Celeste Visagie RSA 12.125
32. Lara Marx LUX 11.975

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Steliana Nistor ROM 14.525
2. Alina Kozich UKR 14.500
3. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.250
4. Emilie Lepennec FRA 14.100
5. Verona van de Leur NED 14.000
6. Daniele Hypolito BRA 13.975
7. Daiane Dos Santos BRA 13.900
8. Gaelle Mys BEL 13.775
9. Yessenia Estrada MEX 13.675
10. Monika Frandofert POL 13.300
11. Celeste Visagie RSA 13.225
12. Anna Grudko RUS 13.175
13. Dora Sarpaneva FIN 13.025
14. Thanh Phan Thi Ha VIE 13.025
15. Tina Erceg CRO 12.975
16. Florencia Salomon ARG 12.625
17. Ursula Botha RSA 12.525
18. Paula Plichta POL 12.500
19. Chloé Henry BEL 12.250
20. Adela Sajn SLO 12.050
21. Julie Martinez FRA 11.975
22. Aylen Gonzalez ARG 11.550
23. Thuong Di Thi Ngan VIE 10.000

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Yevgeny Bogonosyuk UKR 15.350
2. Victor Rosa BRA 15.150
3. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.050
4. Vladimir Olennikov RUS 15.025
5. Eugen Spiridonov GER 15.025
6. Sascha Palgen LUX 15.000
7. Wajdi Bouallegue TUN 14.975
8. Manuel Campos POR 14.900
9. Gaël da Silva FRA 14.900
10. Sain Autalipov KAZ 14.825
11. Isaac Botella ESP 14.800
12. Samuel Piasecky SVK 14.675
13. Luis Araujo POR 14.450
14. Kristian Thomas GBR 14.450
15. Rafael Morales PUR 14.000
16. Daniel Corral MEX 14.000
17. Steve Woitalla GER 13.925
18. Vadim Kuvakin UKR 13.775
19. Martin Ruzicka CZE 13.750
20. Rok Klavora SLO 13.750
21. Ziga Silc SLO 13.550
22. Jose David Ramos PUR 13.425
23. Clay Strother USA 13.375
24. Anatoly Vasilyev RUS 13.300
25. Troy Sender RSA 13.050
26. Ryan Bradley GBR 12.850
27. Shu Wai Ng MAS 12.775
28. Mohammad Abu Saleh JOR 12.675
29. Aldo Torres MEX 12.475
30. Tomi Tuuha FIN 12.350
31. Jad Mazahreh JOR 11.250
32. Luiz Dos Anjos BRA 10.800

Pommel Horse
1. Krisztian Berki HUN 16.075
2. Louis Smith GBR 15.350
3. Vladimir Olennikov RUS 14.800
4. Donna-Donny Truyens BEL 14.725
5. Jose Fernandez ESP 14.575
6. Ng Shu Wai MAS 14.425
7. Victor Rosa BRA 14.050
8. Daniel Corral MEX 14.000
9. Pavel Russinyak RUS 13.850
10. Saso Bertoncelj SLO 13.825
11. Denys Kucher UKR 13.825
12. Manuel Campos POR 13.700
13. Günther Couckhuyt BEL 13.700
14. Nikolai Kuksenkov UKR 13.500
15. Eugen Spiridonov GER 13.475
16. Brian Gladow GER 13.450
17. Jose Luis Fuentes VEN 13.450
18. Reinaldo Oquendo PUR 13.425
19. Sascha Palgen LUX 13.325
20. Ryan Bradley GBR 13.225
21. Anthony Van Assche NED 13.175
22. Jamie Henderson USA 13.150
23. Minh Sang Truong VIE 12.900
24. Clay Strother USA 12.775
25. Stepan Gorbachyov KAZ 12.750
26. Walter Mishova ALB 12.725
27. Sid Ali Ferdjani ALG 12.700
28. Rafael Morales PUR 12.650
29. Troy Sender RSA 12.625
30. Fatah Ait Saada ALG 12.525
31. Wajdi Bouallegue TUN 12.225
32. Ilkka Kuusela FIN 12.150
33. Alen Dimic SLO 11.950
34. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 11.900
35. Ildar Valeyev KAZ 11.550
36. Rogerio Pereira BRA 11.025
37. Felipe Pina CHI 10.675
38. Mario Rauscher AUT 10.600
39. Kalle Maatta FIN 9.175

Still Rings
1. Yuri van Gelder NED 16.300
2. Regulo Carmona VEN 16.200
3. Konstantin Pluzhnikov RUS 15.950
4. Timur Kurbanbayev KAZ 15.925
5. Roman Zozulya UKR 15.450
6. David Massam GBR 15.125
7. Isaac Botella ESP 15.025
8. Marcell Hetrovics HUN 15.025
9. Krzysztof Muchorski POL 14.900
10. Minh Tuan Nguyen VIE 14.725
11. Gaël Da Silva FRA 14.650
12. Fatah Ait Saada ALG 14.650
13. Al Asi Ali JOR 14.600
14. Steve Woitalla GER 14.325
15. Vadim Kuvakin UKR 14.225
16. Marek Lyszczarz POL 14.200
17. Anthony van Assche NED 14.100
18. Luis Sosa MEX 13.975
19. Reinaldo Oquendo PUR 13.950
20. Luiz dos Anjos BRA 13.850
21. Troy Sender RSA 13.650
22. Ryan Bradley GBR 13.600
23. Rogerio Pereira BRA 13.600
24. Luis Rivera PUR 13.075
25. Felipe Pina CHI 13.075
26. Tomi Tuuha FIN 12.975
27. Tomas Gonzalez CHI 12.050
28. Daniel Corral MEX 11.750
29. Kalle Maatta FIN 11.225

Men's Vault
1. Raphaël Wignanitz FRA 16.363
2. Jeffrey Wammes NED 16.088
3. Vadim Kuvakin UKR 16.013
4. Yernar Yerimbetov KAZ 15.850
5. Marek Lyszczarz POL 15.738
6. Luis Araujo POR 15.663
7. Isaac Botella ESP 15.613
8. Al Asi Ali JOR 15.588
9. Alexander Yakubovsky UKR 15.375
10. Christian Guillen ESP 15.338
11. Wajdi Bouallegue TUN 15.325
12. Eugen Spiridonov GER 15.275
13. Ng Shu Wai MAS 15.263
14. Felipe Pina CHI 15.175
15. Victor Rosa BRA 15.150
16. Jad Mazahreh JOR 15.113
17. Carlo Van Minde NED 15.088
18. Luis Rivera PUR 15.038
19. Tomi Tuuha FIN 15.000
20. Martin Ruzicka CZE 14.863
21. Kristian Thomas GBR 14.850
22. Steve Woitalla GER 14.800
23. Aldo Torres MEX 14.288
24. Jose Ramos PUR 7.675
25. Sain Autalipov KAZ 7.575
26. Minh Tuan Nguyen VIE 6.975

Parallel Bars
1. Mitja Petkovsek SLO 15.800
2. Sergei Khorokhordin RUS 15.625
3. Kamil Hulboj POL 15.475
4. Denis Kucher UKR 15.325
5. Ildar Valeyev KAZ 15.300
6. Roman Zozulya UKR 15.150
7. Roman Kulesza POL 15.100
8. Luis Vargas PUR 15.100
9. Epke Zonderland NED 15.075
10. Marcell Hetrovics HUN 15.000
11. Yernar Yerimbetov KAZ 15.000
12. Alen Dimic SLO 14.925
13. Jose Fernandez ESP 14.900
14. Manuel Campos POR 14.875
15. Pavel Russinyak RUS 14.875
16. Jose Luis Fuentes VEN 14.775
17. Clayton Strother USA 14.775
18. Raphaël Wignanitz FRA 14.775
19. Luis Sosa MEX 14.650
20. Rogerio Pereira BRA 14.475
21. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 14.475
22. Samuel Piasecky SVK 14.425
23. Gaël Da Silva FRA 14.400
24. Luis Rivera PUR 14.350
25. Brian Gladow GER 14.275
26. Troy Sender RSA 14.225
27. Jamie Henderson USA 14.175
28. Luiz dos Anjos BRA 14.000
29. Steve Woitalla GER 13.950
30. Christian Guillen ESP 13.950
31. Aldo Torres MEX 13.850
32. Minh Sang Truong VIE 13.750
33. Günther Couckhuyt BEL 13.600
34. Jeremy Bourgois BEL 13.575
35. Petr Novak CZE 13.400
36. Luis Araujo POR 13.300
37. Ryan Bradley GBR 13.025
38. Gilles Gentges BEL 12.850
39. Kalle Maatta FIN 12.625
40. Walter Mishova ALB 12.525
41. Ilkka Kuusela FIN 12.525
42. Al Asi Ali JOR 11.550

High Bar
1. Sergei Khorokhordin RUS 15.350
2. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 15.300
3. Yevgeny Bogonosyuk UKR 15.125
4. Raphaël Wignanitz FRA 15.050
5. Nikolai Kuksenkov UKR 15.050
6. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.050
7. Roman Kulesza POL 14.875
8. Luiz dos Anjos BRA 14.800
9. Victor Rosa BRA 14.750
10. Alen Dimic SLO 14.750
11. Yousef Sebti ALG 14.700
12. Luis Vargas PUR 14.675
13. Jose Luis Fuentes VEN 14.625
14. Jose Fernandez ESP 14.575
15. Brian Gladow GER 14.575
16. Epke Zonderland NED 14.575
17. Samuel Piasecky SVK 14.575
18. Luis Rivera PUR 14.325
19. Christian Guillen ESP 14.325
20. Anatoli Vasiliev RUS 14.225
21. Kamil Hulboj POL 14.100
22. Eugen Spiridonov GER 14.025
23. Gaël Da Silva FRA 13.850
24. Kristian Thomas GBR 13.775
25. Mario Rauscher AUT 13.725
26. Luis Sosa MEX 13.525
27. Petr Novak CZE 13.425
28. Troy Sender RSA 12.950
29. Mohammad Abu Saleh JOR 12.900
30. Yernar Yerimbetov KAZ 12.875
31. Kalle Maatta FIN 12.700
32. Gilles Gentges BEL 12.075
33. Ryan Bradley GBR 12.000
34. Felipe Pina CHI 11.950

International Gymnast Magazine's feature coverage of Ghent World Cup competitors includes:
"Building Brazil" - dos Santos/Hypolito cover story (March 2007)
dos Santos on cover (February 2005)
"Double Dose" - dos Santos profile (November 2003)
Elsa Garcia cover photo and interview (May 2007)
Elsa Garcia profile (May 2006)
"Against All Odds" - Hypolito cover story (February 2002)
Kozich center poster (June/July 2004)
Kozich/Krasnyanskaya/Ukrainian team interview (November 2003)
"Kozich Is Closing In" - profile (August/September 2002)
"Quick Chat: Irina Krasnyanskaya" (January/February 2007)
Krasnyanskaya center poster (March 2005)
Krasnyanskaya on cover (November 2003)
"A La Mode" - Lepennec profile (August/September 2004)
"Might Mys" - Mys profile (October 2005)
Ng Shu Wai interview (March 2004)
"Nistor - New Star?" - profile (June/July 2004)
"Declaration of Independence" - Petkovsek/Slovenia team feature (February 2001)
"On the Upswing" - Sikulova profile (July/August 2007)
"Double Dutch" - van Gelder profile (May 2005)
"Destiny's Child" - Wammes profile
van de Leur on cover photo collage (June/July 2002, August/September 2003)
"Fame Resistant" - van de Leur cover story (May 2002)
"Beyond Boundaries" - Vargas profile (May 2004)
"Keeping His Balance" - Yerimbetov profile (February 2004)
Zgoba center poster (November 2005)
"Much For The Dutch" - Zonderland profile (July/August 2006)
"Melbourne Confidential" - 2005 World Championships mini-features including Petkovsek, Rivera and van de Leur (March 2006)
"Aarhus Confidential" - 2006 World Championships mini-features including Hypolito and Vargas (January/February 2007)

 


Page 281 of 289