Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 09 June 2007 07:02    PDF Print
Alvarez Wins U.S. Men's Qualifier

Guillermo Alvarez edged first-day leader Jonathan Horton by .05 to win the U.S. Men's Qualifier, which finished Saturday at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs.

Alvarez, .2 behind Horton on Thursday, outscored Horton 88.250-88.00 to take the title. Both Alvarez (13.200) and Horton (13.450) took their lowest score on high bar.

David Durante finished third all-around ahead of Sho Nakamori.

Alvarez won pommel horse and tied Horton for the title on floor exercise. Other titlists were Kevin Tan (still rings), Sean Golden (vault), Justin Spring (parallel bars) and Joseph Hagerty (high bar).

Reigning national champion Sasha Artemev, who finished seventh on Thursday, scratched from today's competition.

The competition served as a qualifier to the U.S. National Championships, scheduled for Aug. 15-18 in San Jose, Calif.

2007 U.S. Men's Qualifier
June 9, Colorado Springs, Colo.

All-Around
1. Guillermo Alvarez 178.100
2. Jonathan Horton 178.050
3. David Durante 174.900
4. Sho Nakamori 174.300
5. Todd Thornton 172.600
5. Sean Townsend 172.600
7. Bryant Hadden 171.650
8. Tim Gentry 170.850

Floor Exercise
1. Guillermo Alvarez 30.400
1. Jonathan Horton 30.400
3. Joseph Hagerty 30.250
4. Clay Strother 30.200
5. Sean Golden 30.100
6. Sho Nakamori 29.900
7. Steven Legendre 29.550
8. Todd Thornton 29.150
8. Viorel Popescu 29.150

Pommel Horse
1. Guillermo Alvarez 30.150
2. David Durante 29.950
3. Derek Helsby 28.650
4. Jonathan Horton 28.500
5. Bryant Hadden 28.350
6. Clay Strother 28.100
7. DJ Bucher 27.850
8. Jamie Henderson 27.800
8. Todd Thornton 27.800

Still Rings
1. Kevin Tan 31.550
2. Jamie Henderson 30.350
3. Jonathan Horton 30.100
4. Bryant Hadden 29.750
5. Sean Golden 29.700
6. DJ Bucher 29.550
6. Guillermo Alvarez 29.550
8. Andrew Elkind 29.500

Vault
1. Sean Golden 32.350
2. Viorel Popescu 32.250
3. Justin Spring 31.800
4. Jonathan Horton 31.750
5. Zeke Jackson 31.700
6. Steven Legendre 31.650
7. Clay Strother 31.550
8. Joseph Hagerty 31.400

Parallel Bars
1. Justin Spring 31.250
2. Sean Townsend 31.050
3. Joseph Hagerty 30.400
4. DJ Bucher 29.800
5. Guillermo Alvarez 29.750
6. Clay Strother 29.450
7. Andrew Elkind 29.400
7. Jonathan Horton 29.400

Horizontal Bar
1. Joseph Hagerty 30.550
2. Justin Spring 30.000
3. Joe Catrambone 29.700
4. Todd Thornton 29.450
5. Sho Nakamori 28.900
6. Thomas Kelley 28.450
7. Jamie Henderson 28.250
8. Danell Leyva 28.150

International Gymnast magazine related features:
Horton on cover (May 2006)
"Back on Track" - Townsend profile (December 2003)
"Quiet and Clear" - Townsend profile (March 2002)
Townsend giant poster (January 2002)
"All-Around Specialist" - Durante interview (April 2005)
Thornton on cover (October 2005)
"Finding His Form" - Thornton interview (May 2005)
"SuperNatural" - Artemev profile (May 2002)
"Relative Success" - gymnastics families feature, includes Artemev (December 1998)
Tim and Stephanie Gentry profile (April 2003)

To subscribe to IG Magazine or order back issues, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 07 June 2007 06:27    PDF Print
Horton Leads U.S. Qualifier

Oklahoma's Jonathan Horton was the top scorer at the U.S. Men's Qualifier, held Thursday at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

Horton, the silver medalist at the 2006 U.S. Championships, leads Guillermo Alvarez by two tenths of a point. Horton earned the day's highest scores on floor exercise (15.400) and vault (16.300), and Alvarez leads on pommel horse (15.150).

2000 Olympian Sean Townsend is in third, 1.4 points behind Alvarez. Townsend tied Joseph Hagerty for the high score on high bar (15.500).

Reigning U.S. national champion Sasha Artemev is seventh, with missed routines on pommel horse (13.100) and high bar (13.250).

The competition concludes Saturday afternoon.

The competition is a qualifier to the U.S. National Championships, scheduled for Aug. 15-18 in San Jose, Calif.

2007 U.S. Men's Qualifier
June 7, Colorado Springs, Colo.

All-Around (day one)
1. Jonathan Horton 90.050
2. Guillermo Alvarez 89.850
3. Sean Townsend 88.450
4. David Durante 87.550
5. Todd Thornton 87.150
6. Sho Nakamori 86.850
7. Sasha Artemev 85.650
8. Tim Gentry 85.200
9. Bryant Hadden 85.000
10. Danell Leyva 84.850
11. Derek Helsby 84.650
12. David Henderson 83.950
13. Steven Legendre 83.350
14. Sean Regan 83.100
15. Ryan Lieberman 83.000
16. Philip Onorato 82.900
17. Edward Mesa 82.750
18. Mel Anton Santander 82.200
19. Thomas Kelley 81.550
20. Justin Laury 80.800
21. Joshua Wokurka 80.700
22. Sterling Kramer 80.600
23. André Berry 80.350
24. Miguel Pineda 80.300
25. Brandon Wynn 79.900
25. Matt Hicks 79.900

International Gymnast magazine related features:
Horton on cover (May 2006)
"Back on Track" - Townsend profile (December 2003)
"Quiet and Clear" - Townsend profile (March 2002)
Townsend giant poster (January 2002)
"All-Around Specialist" - Durante interview (April 2005)
Thornton on cover (October 2005)
"Finding His Form" - Thornton interview (May 2005)
"SuperNatural" - Artemev profile (May 2002)
"Relative Success" - gymnastics families feature, includes Artemev (December 1998)
Tim and Stephanie Gentry profile (April 2003)

To subscribe to IG Magazine or order back issues, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 04 June 2007 06:25    PDF Print
Wagner Wins Two Titles in Buenos Aires

Sweden's Veronica Wagner won two titles at the 2007 Buenos Aires World Cup, held June 2-3 in the Argentinean capital.

Veronica Wagner

Wagner picked up gold medals on vault and balance beam and the bronze medal on floor exercise.

Germany's Katja Abel also won three medals — the gold on uneven bars and silvers on vault and floor exercise.

Russia's Daria Yelizarova, the 2006 Junior European all-around champion, won the gold on floor exercise and the silver on balance beam.

Argentina's Virginia Deluzio won the bronze on vault for the host nation.

The competition, a B-Level World Cup for women only, was sparsely attended with only five gymnasts coming from outside South America. Powerhouse Brazil, Argentina's neighbor to the north, did not send any gymnasts.

2007 Buenos Aires World Cup
June 2-3

Vault
1. Veronica Wagner SWE 14.225
2. Katja Abel GER 14.225
3. Virginia Deluzio ARG 13.625
4. Alyona Zmeu RUS 13.100
5. Simona Castro CHI 13.050
6. Martina Castro CHI 12.975
7. Andrea Camino PER 6.075

Uneven Bars
1. Katja Abel GER 14.450
2. Irina Isayeva RUS 14.150
3. Alyona Zmeu RUS 13.400
4. Virginia Deluzio ARG 12.500
5. Simona Castro CHI 11.400
6. Melanie Cabrera CHI 10.300
7. Romina Montes PER 10.150
8. Andrea Camino PER 7.250

Balance Beam
1. Veronica Wagner SWE 14.800
2. Daria Yelizarova RUS 14.450
3. Alyona Zmeu RUS 14.400
4. Marie-Sophie Hindermann GER 14.050
5. Katja Abel GER 13.500
6. Melanie Cabrera CHI 12.750
7. Nadir Domeneghini ARG 11.700
8. Martina Castro CHI 10.000

Floor Exercise
1. Daria Yelizarova RUS 14.150
2. Katja Abel GER 13.850
3. Veronica Wagner SWE 13.800
4. Alyona Zmeu RUS 13.700
5. Nadir Domeneghini ARG 13.300
6. Marie-Sophie Hindermann GER 13.300
7. Virginia Deluzio ARG 13.150
8. Martina Castro CHI 12.400

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
"Double Break" - Abel profile (July/August 2006)
"Veronica's Date: 2008" - Wagner profile (February 2005)

To subscribe to IG Magazine or order back issues, click here.

 
Written by John Crumlish    Saturday, 02 June 2007 06:21    PDF Print
Johnson Wins American Classic

First-year senior Shawn Johnson placed first at the American Classic, a U.S. Championships qualifying meet held May 29-June 1 in Huntsville, Texas.

Johnson, who earlier this year won the American Cup, scored 61.70 to place ahead of junior Rebecca Bross (WOGA). Third was Shayla Worley of Orlando Metro. Sarah DeMeo (GAGE) placed fourth, ahead of Cassandra Whitcomb (Cincinnati) and 2006 world championships competitor Natasha Kelley (Stars).

At the 2006 U.S. Junior Championships, Bross, DeMeo and Whitcomb placed fourth, seventh and 11th all-around, respectively.

Nastia Liukin, the 2005 and 2006 U.S. senior all-around champion and 2005 world all-around silver medalist, competed on uneven bars only (16.50).

Alicia Sacramone, the 2005 world champion on floor exercise, competed on vault (15.10), balance beam (15.20) and floor exercise (13.65).

Absent were 2005 world all-around champion Chellsie Memmel and 2006 world all-around silver medalist Jana Bieger, both of whom are recovering from injury.

Twelve gymnasts were named to the training squad for the 2007 Pan American Games, to be held July 13-29 in Rio de Janeiro: Bross, DeMeo, Ivana Hong, Shawn Johnson, Kelley, Liukin, Mauro, Samantha Peszek, Bridget Sloan, Amber Trani, Whitcomb and Worley. The team will be announced following a training camp June 30-July 3.

The 2007 U.S. Championships (also known as the Visa Championships) will take place August 15-18 in San Jose, Calif.

2007 American Classic
May 29-June 1, Huntsville, Texas

All-Around
1. Shawn Johnson (Chow's) 61.70
2. Rebecca Bross (WOGA) 59.50
3. Shayla Worley (Orlando Metro) 59.25
4. Sarah DeMeo (GAGE) 58.90
5. Cassandra Whitcomb (Cincinnati) 58.65
6. Natasha Kelley (Stars) 58.40
7. Amber Trani (Parkettes) 58.30
8. Hilary Mauro (Cincinnati) 57.95
9. Jordyn Wieber (Gedderts) 57.70
10. Bridget Sloan (Sharp's) 57.00
11. Geralen Stack-Eaton (Parkettes) 56.95
12. Olivia Courtney (Orlando Metro) 56.30
13. Rheagan Courville (Elite) 56.20
14. Christa Tanella (WOGA) 56.10
15. Alaina Johnson (Texas East) 55.90
16. Corrie Lothrop (Hill's) 55.85
17. Randy Stageberg (Excalibur) 55.20
18. Ivana Hong (GAGE) 55.05
19. Kimberly Jacob (Superior) 54.85
20. Sherise Clark (Excalibur) 54.70
21. Sarah Persinger (Southeastern) 54.60
22. Kailey Tissue (WOGA) 54.40
23. Rebecca Clark (GAGE) 54.35
24. Kytra Hunter (Hill's) 54.30

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
"A Taste of China" - Shawn Johnson/Chow's feature (November 2006)
Shawn Johnson on cover, Shawn Johnson center poster, U.S. Championships coverage (October 2006)
"Shooting Star" - Shawn Johnson profile (January/February 2006)
Worley center poster (July/August 2006)
"Model Gymnast" - Worley profile (November 2004)
"IG Profile: Natasha Kelley" (March 2006)
"Star in the Making" - Trani profile (March 2005)

To subscribe to IG Magazine or order back issues, click here.

 
Written by John Crumlish    Monday, 28 May 2007 09:04    PDF Print
Patrascu, Sabot Win in Switzerland

Up-and-comers Cerasela Patrascu (Romania) and Hamilton Sabot (France) won the 7th Lugano International Trophy, held Saturday in the Swiss city.

Cerasela Patrascu

Patrascu topped Italy's Paolo Galante and France's Youna Dufournet to take the all-around title. All three medalists are 14 years old. Patrascu, who will turn 15 in December, was a member of Romania's silver medal-winning team at the 2006 Junior European Championships.

Sabot, the 2005 French junior champion, will turn 20 on Thursday, May 31.

The international tournament is held every two years. The 2005 women's champion, Loes Linders of the Netherlands, finished seventh all-around this year.

7th Trofeo Internazionale Città di Lugano
May 26, 2007

Women's All-Around
1. Ceresela Patrascu ROM 57.050
2. Paola Galante ITA 56.650
3. Youna Dufournet FRA 56.050
4. Gabriela Dragoi ROM 55.600
5. Yasmin Zimmermann SUI 54.950
6. Serena Licchetta ITA 54.650
7. Loes Linders NED 54.150
8. Berber Van den Berg NED 54.000
9. Laura Alzina SUI 53.550
10. Xu Ou CHN 52.200
11. Tahnee Masela NED 51.750
12. Pia Tolle GER 50.350
13. Lieke Wevers NED 49.400
14. Anna Cadkova CZE 48.250
15. Martina Stojsic CRO 47.400
16. Simona Terova CZE 47.100
17. Giulia Hindermann GER 47.050
18. Zhong Yiwen CHN 32.850 - two events only

Men's All-Around
1. Hamilton Sabot FRA 87.250
2. Roger Sager SUI 85.800
3. Benoît Caranobe FRA 85.700
4. Sergio Muñoz ESP 85.000
5. Jean-Philippe Hayoz SUI 84.150
6. Cristian Bataga ROM 82.250
7. Steve Woitalla GER 80.600
8. Arkaitz Garcia ESP 80.100
9. Arjen Butter NED 79.650
10. Paolo Principi ITA 78.550
10. Cosmin Iancu ROM 78.550
12. Herre Zonderland NED 78.500
13. Nikola Dudek CRO 78.050
14. Lorenzo Ticchi ITA 77.250
15. Viktor Weber GER 75.250
16. Armin Delic CRO 74.750
17. Fan Wangteng CHN 53.450 - four events only
18. Wo Seng CHN 51.100 - four events only

 


Page 270 of 280