Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 01 March 2007 20:04    PDF Print
Hambüchen, Johnson Lead American Cup

Germany's Fabian Hambüchen and American Shawn Johnson were the top qualifiers at the Tyson American Cup, held Friday in Jacksonville, Fla.

The top eight gymnasts advance to Saturday's final, which will be shown live on NBC television. The American women finished first through fifth, but only two will advance.

Hambüchen held off Americans Jonathan Horton and Sasha Artemev to claim the top men's spot. Hambüchen, the all-around bronze medalist at the 2006 World Championships, earned the top score on high bar (15.700) and tied for the top score on vault (16.150).

Belarus' Dmitry Savitsky had been leading the all-around until he ended with a low score on high bar (13.850).

Johnson, a first-year senior, outscored second-place Natasha Kelley by .9. Johnson earned the highest women's score of the day (16.100) on balance beam, where she has added a standing full twist.

American Samantha Peszek earned the top score on vault (15.250) and Ukraine's Daria Zgoba earned the highest score on uneven bars (15.800).

2007 American Cup
March 2, 2007

Women's Qualification
1. Shawn Johnson USA 62.100
2. Natasha Kelley USA 61.200
3. Shayla Worley USA 60.700 *
4. Bianca Flohr USA 60.550 *
5. Samantha Peszek USA 60.300 *
6. Elsa Garcia MEX 59.450
7. Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs CAN 58.950
8. Zhou Zhuoru CHN 58.050
9. Daria Joura AUS 56.750
10. Daria Zgoba UKR 56.700
11. Kristina Pravdina RUS 55.800
12. Kyoko Oshima JPN 54.050
13. Andreea Grigore ROM 53.800
14. Katja Abel GER 53.050
15. Danielle Englert SUI 14.400
16. Nathalia Sanchez COL 13.100

Men's Qualification
1. Fabian Hambüchen GER 90.750
2. Jonathan Horton USA 90.150
3. Sasha Artemev USA 90.100
4. Nakase Takuya JPN 89.800
5. Guillermo Alvarez USA 89.400 *
6. Dmitry Savitsky BLR 89.350
7. Maxim Devyatovsky RUS 89.200
8. Lu Bo CHN 88.450
9. Luis Vargas PUR 87.600
10. Flavius Koczi ROM 87.000
11. Adam Wong CAN 86.700
12. Raj Bhavsar USA 85.200
13. Daniel Corral MEX 70.250

* Does not advance because of two-per-country rule

International Gymnast magazine's coverage of American Cup competitors includes:

"Double Break" - Katja Abel profile (July/August 2006)
"Super Natural" - Sasha Artemev profile (May 2002)
"Relative Success" - feature includes Sasha and Vladimir Artemev (December 1998)
"Double Crossed" - Raj Bhavsar interview (March 2005)
Elsa Garcia profile (May 2006)
"German Giants" - Fabian Hambuechen profile (May 2003)
"Opening Doors" - Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs profile (March 2007)
Jonathan Horton on cover (May 2006)
"A Taste of China" - Shawn Johnson profile (November 2006)
Shawn Johnson on cover, Shawn Johnson center poster (October 2006)
"The Joy of Joura" - Joura profile (March 2007)
Joura on cover (July/august 2006)
Natasha Kelley profile (March 2006)
Samantha Peszek profile (November 2006)
"Soul Search" - Kristina Pravdina profile (July/August 2006)
"Friends in High Places" - short Vargas profile (January/February 2007)
"Beyond Boundaries" - Luis Vargas profile (May 2004)
"Quick Chat: Adam Wong" (October 2005)
Shayla Worley poster (July/August 2006)
Daria Zgoba poster (November 2005)
Zhou Zhuoru poster (May 2006)

To subscribe to IG Magazine or order back issues, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 09 February 2007 19:19    PDF Print
Townsend Wins Winter Cup

2000 Olympian Sean Townsend won the U.S. Winter Cup, which concluded Saturday night in Las Vegas.

Sean Townsend

Third after the first day of competition, Townsend survived poor landings on vault and floor exercise to bump first-day leader David Sender.

"I started out pretty good, but knew it would be a battle to the end with Sender," Townsend said. "I just kept creeping up on him and came through with the win. It was a good start for the competitive season and I wanted to make a good impression on the committee and show that I am a contender for the world team."

Minnesota's Guillermo Alvarez, fourth after Thursday's competition, moved up to third place.

U.S. national champion Sasha Artemev, second after Thursday, dropped to 17th after an aborted high bar routine in the sixth rotation. Artemev, who had already fallen on pommel horse and vault, did not resume his routine after falls on his layout Jaeger and Kovacs.

2007 Winter Cup
Feb. 10, Las Vegas

All-Around
1. Sean Townsend 177.150
2. David Sender 176.950
3. Guillermo Alvarez 176.700
4. Ryan Lieberman 171.250
5. Taqiy Abdullah 171.150
6. Thomas Kelley 170.300
7. Wesley Haagensen 170.200
8(t). Raj Bhavsar 170.050
8(t). Todd Thornton 170.050
10. Jamie Henderson 169.550
11. Bryant Hadden 168.000
12. Paul Ruggeri 167.800
13. Tim Gentry 166.550
14. Chris Cameron 166.100
15. Danell Leyva 165.750
16. Kristopher Kline 165.500
17. Alexander Artemev 162.100
18. Steven Legendre 160.800
19. Michael Reavis 144.500
20. Joseph Hagerty 143.150

Floor Exercise
1. Michael Reavis 30.050
2(t). Jonathan Horton 29.800
2(t). Paul Ruggeri 29.800
4(t). Cole Storer 29.700
4(t). Yewki Tomita 29.700
6. Joseph Hagerty 29.300
7. Todd Thornton 29.250
8. David Sender 29.100

Pommel Horse
1. Yewki Tomita 30.550
2. Guillermo Alvarez 29.550
3. David Durante 29.300
4. Sasha Artemev 29.250
5. Jamie Henderson 29.000
6. Tim McNeill 28.750
7. Grant Osborne 28.700
8. Raj Bhavsar 28.600

Still Rings
1. Kevin Tan 32.300
2. Sean Golden 31.200
3. Raj Bhavsar 30.950
4. Tim McNeill 29.950
5. Ralph Rosso 29.850
6(t). David Sender 29.700
6(t). Bryant Hadden 29.700
8. Tim Gentry 29.650

Vault
1. David Sender 32.800
2. Jimmy Wickham 32.550
3. Guillermo Alvarez 31.900
4. Sean Townsend 31.750
5. Joseph Hagerty 31.400
6. Randy Monahan 31.300
7. Kristopher Kline 31.200
8. Raj Bhavsar 31.050

Parallel Bars
1. Sean Townsend 31.350
2. Tim McNeill 30.950
3. DJ Bucher 30.300
4(t). Jonathan Horton 30.050
4(t). Adam Pummer 30.050
6. Clay Strother 29.850
7. Taqiy Abdullah 29.750
8. Michael Reavis 29.550

High Bar
1. Joseph Hagerty 30.200
2. Dylan Carney 29.800
3. Willie Ito 29.600
4. Jamie Henderson 29.500
5. Joe Catrambone 29.450
6. Jonathan Horton 29.250
7. Sean Townsend 29.200
8. Ryan Lieberman 29.000

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
"Double Crossed" - Bhavsar interview (March 2005)
"Relative Success" - Gentry profile (April 2003)
Horton on cover (May 2006)
"Captain's Duties" - short Tan profile (January/February 2007)
"Finding His Form" - Thornton interview (May 2005)
"Back on Track" - Townsend interview (December 2003)
"Quiet and Clear" - Townsend profile (March 2002)
Giant Townsend poster (January 2002)
Wilson interview, 2004 Winter Cup report (March 2004)
2005 Winter Cup report (April 2005)
2003 Winter Cup report (April 2003)

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 07 February 2007 19:18    PDF Print
Sender Leads Winter Cup

Stanford University's David Sender leads the all-around after the first of two days of competition at the U.S. Winter Cup, which began Thursday in Las Vegas.

Sender earned the high score of the night on vault for a stuck Yurchenko 2 1/2, which received a 9.8 B-panel (execution) score.

Reigning U.S. national champion Sasha Artemev was in second by less than one point. Artemev fell off pommel horse, the event on which he earned a bronze medal at the 2006 World Championships.

Houston's Sean Townsend finished third, .050 ahead of Minnesota's Guillermo Alvarez.

Several junior athletes performed well, including Paul Ruggeri (eighth), Thomas Kelley (ninth), Chris Cameron (12th) and Alex Bilozerchev (20th). Bilozerchev is the stepson of the legendary Dmitry Bilozerchev, the assistant coach at Ohio State University.

The competition concludes Saturday evening. Viewers can logon to usa-gymnastics.org to watch live streaming video of Saturday's competition from 7 p.m. to 10 p.m. Pacific Standard Time.

Three-time Olympian Blaine Wilson had been scheduled to compete but scratched the competition.

2007 Winter Cup
Feb. 8, Las Vegas

Top 20 after First Day
1. David Sender 89.450
2. Sasha Artemev 88.750
3. Sean Townsend 88.100
4. Guillermo Alvarez 88.050
5. Todd Thornton 85.000
6. Raj Bhavsar 84.950
7. Wesley Haagensen 84.850
8. Paul Ruggeri 84.800
9. Thomas Kelley 84.350
10. Ryan Lieberman 84.100
11. Taqiy Abdullah 83.800
12. Chris Cameron 83.650
13. Tim Gentry 83.600
14. Jamie Henderson 83.550
15. Geoffrey Corrigan 83.250
16. Bryant Hadden 83.100
17. Derek Helsby 83.00
18. Seung Tai Lee 82.85
19. Danell Leyva 82.650
20. Alex Bilozerchev 82.500

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
"Double Crossed" - Bhavsar interview (March 2005)
"All-Around Specialist" - Durante interview (April 2005)
"Relative Success" - Gentry profile (April 2003)
Horton on cover (May 2006)
"Captain's Duties" - short Tan profile (January/February 2007)
"Finding His Form" - Thornton interview (May 2005)
"Back on Track" - Townsend interview (December 2003)
"Quiet and Clear" - Townsend profile (March 2002)
Giant Townsend poster (January 2002)
Wilson interview, 2004 Winter Cup report (March 2004)
2005 Winter Cup report (April 2005)
2003 Winter Cup report (April 2003)

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 02 February 2007 19:07    PDF Print
Semyonova Star of WOGA Classic
(2 votes, average 3.50 out of 5)
Russian junior Ksenia Semyonova was the top scorer at the 10th WOGA Classic, held Saturday evening in Frisco, Texas.

Semyonova, 14, scored a 59.720 to win the junior all-around title. She shone on uneven bars with an A score of 7.00 (Jaeger; inside Stalder-full, Deltchev, Pak salto; Tkatchev; piked Arabian double front). Her balance beam routine brought a 15.600, the top score of the competition (front aerial, ff, layout, layout to two feet; double pike).

Mattie Larson (All Olympia) suffered falls on balance beam and floor exercise, but finished second in the junior all-around with clean performances on uneven bars and vault.

Powerful Katelyn Mohr (Byers Gymnastics) won the senior all-around title. 2004 European champion Alina Kozich (Ukraine) finished second all-around after a fall on beam and a low execution score on uneven bars.

Russian Yekaterina Kramarenko was leading the senior all-around competition until the fourth rotation, when she fell three times from the balance beam.

Russia won the team competition. Australia, led by the expressive Lauren Mitchell and senior bars champion Olivia Vivian, finished second ahead of Ukraine.

Video links:

Ksenia Semyonova: uneven bars | balance beam | floor exercise
Mattie Larson: vault | uneven bars | balance beam
Alina Kozich: vault | uneven bars | balance beam | floor exercise
Yekaterina Kramarenko: uneven bars | balance beam| floor exercise
Olga Scherbatykh: floor exercise
Gaelle Mys: floor exercise

2007 WOGA Classic
February 3, Frisco, Texas

Senior All-Around
1. Katelyn Mohr (Byers) 57.520
2. Alina Kozich UKR 57.080
3. Jessica Gil (Universal) 56.070
4. Lauren Mitchell AUS 55.930
5. Olivia Vivian AUS 55.880
6. Yekaterina Kramarenko RUS 55.770
7. Yuki Fukuwa JPN 54.950
8. Olga Scherbatykh UKR 54.920
9. Alaina Johnson (Texas East) 54.150
10. Hazuki Izumi JPN 53.980
11. Brittnee Habbib (Gemini) 53.350
12. Kailey Tissue (WOGA) 53.370
13. Jade Martin AUS 53.220
14. Marion Cote-Potvin (Quebec) 52.980
15. Hope Bruce (Excite) 52.930
16. Jana Ijichi JPN 52.330
17. Gaelle Mys BEL 52.180
18. Taylor Spears (WOGA) 51.400
19. Mana Ezaki JPN 51.400
20. Melisa Corbo (Quebec) 51.170
21. Lisa-Marie Farley (Quebec) 49.920
22. Katherine Biscotti (Quebec) 49.670
23. Nicolette Barnett (Victorian Center) 49.630

Junior All-Around
1. Ksenia Semyonova RUS 59.720
2. Mattie Larson (All Olympia) 57.670
3. Stephanie Desjardins-Labael (Quebec) 55.620
4. Randi Lau (WOGA) 54.750
5. Yves Berryman (Victorian Center) 53.980
6. Rebecca Clark (GAGE) 53.550
7. Annette Miele (Lehigh Valley) 53.270
8. Nanaho Hidako JPN 52.830
9. Jackie Mesh (GAGE) 52.480
10. Catherine Dion (Quebec) 52.250
11. Sachiko Maeda JPN 52.030
12. Laurie-Eve Pepin-Gagne (Quebec) 51.570
13. Adrianna Lewis (GAGE) 51.530
14. Kerby Purcell (Victorian Center) 50.300
15. Ayaka Nishino JPN 49.170
16. Kenzie Hedges (Plano Unlimited) 48.470
17. Emmanuelle Harvey (Quebec) 48.370
18. Austin Sheppard (Plano Unlimited) 47.670

Senior Vault
1. Jessica Gil (Universal) 14.520
2. Gaelle Mys BEL 13.830
3. Yekaterina Kramarenko RUS 13.770

Senior Uneven Bars
1. Olivia Vivian AUS 15.200
2. Yekaterina Kramarenko RUS 14.200
3. Alina Kozich UKR 13.950

Senior Balance Beam
1. Olga Scherbatykh UKR 14.900
2. Lauren Mitchell AUS 14.750
2. Katelyn Mohr (Byers) 14.750

Senior Floor Exercise
1. Kailey Tissue (WOGA) 14.800
2. Katelyn Mohr (Byers) 14.750
3. Alina Kozich UKR 14.550
3. Lauren Mitchell AUS 14.550

Junior Vault
1. Mattie Larson (All Olympia) 14.670
2. Ksenia Semyonova RUS 14.170
3. Kenzie Hedges (Plano Unlimited) 13.870

Junior Uneven Bars
1. Ksenia Semyonova RUS 15.350
2. Mattie Larson (All Olympia) 14.600
3. Rebecca Bross (WOGA) 14.300

Junior Balance Beam
1. Ksenia Semyonova RUS 15.600
2. Rebecca Clark (GAGE) 14.900
3. Stephanie Desjardins-Label (Quebec) 14.550

Junior Floor Exercise
1. Nanaho Hidako JPN 14.750
2. Ksenia Semyonova RUS 14.600
3. Stephanie Desjardins-Label (Quebec) 14.400

 
Written by John Crumlish    Monday, 22 January 2007 19:04    PDF Print
Zhukova Sweeps L.A. Lights
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)
Defending champion Inna Zhukova of Belarus swept the all-around and all four events at the 25th L.A. Lights Rhythmic International, held Jan. 19-21 in Culver City, Calif.

Zhukova, who placed seventh at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games and sixth at the 2005 World Championships, outscored teammate Lyubov Charkashina at the competition hosted by the Los Angeles School of Gymnastics. Israel's Irina Risenson was third, followed by U.S. champion Lisa Wang in fourth. At the 2005 Worlds, Charkashina and Risenson finished 12th and 13th, respectively.

In addition to her all-around silver medal, Charkashina won silver medals with rope, hoop and clubs and the bronze medal with ribbon. Risenson won three event bronze medals and the silver with ribbon.

Ukraine's Daria Kushnerova dominated the junior division, winning the all-around and three events. Marlee Shape, the 2006 U.S. junior all-around silver medalist, won rope.

2007 L.A. Lights Rhythmic International
Culver City, Calif., Jan. 19-21

Senior All-Around
1. Inna Zhukova BLR 68.850
2. Lyubov Charkashina BLR 64.525
3. Irina Risenson ISR 63.625
4. Lisa Wang USA North Shore 57.400
5. Irina Kovalchuk UKR 57.000
6. Kimberly Mason AUS 54.425
7. Rachel Girma USA (LA Lights) 54.250
8. Yekaterina Ukrainskaya RUS 53.825
9. Annika Rejek GER 52.600
10. Julie Zetlin USA (Rhythmflex) 52.200
11. Alexandra Martincek CAN (Sport Seneca) 50.950
12. Javaldi Zeynab AZE 50.775

Junior All-Around
1. Daria Kushnerova UKR 57.975
2. Valeria Korostelyova BLR 55.125
3. Marlee Shape USA (North Shore) 54.350
4. Yekaterina Andreychuk RUS 50.275
5. Anastasia Romanuk GER 49.275
6. Sofia Anshakova RUS 48.200
7. Massiel Verastegui MEX 45.900
8. Kristina Gukova GER 45.475
9. Savannah Reynolds USA (Calif. Rhythm) 44.850
10. Nicole Wagner GER 44.650
11. Anastasia Torba USA (Allegro) 44.150
12. Lidia Misyura CAN (Kalev) 42.100

 


Page 269 of 270