Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 16 March 2007 20:33    PDF Print
Johnson Leads U.S. to Victory in Lisburn

American Cup champion Shawn Johnson led the United States to victory over Great Britain at a dual meet held today in Lisburn, Northern Ireland.

With a top team, the U.S. defeated its hosts by nearly 20 points.

Shayla Worley

Johnson topped teammate Shayla Worley in the all-around, 60.150-59.650. American Samantha Peszek finished third, one point behind Worley.

Johnson earned the highest score on floor exercise (15.000) and tied teammate Ivana Hong for the top score on balance beam (15.500). Worley outscored the field on vault (14.600) and uneven bars (15.450).

Hannah Clowes and Rebecca Wing, who tied for fourth all-around, led Great Britain. Laura Jones, two tenths behined Clowes and Wings, was the third British gymnast to compete on all four events.

The top three gymnasts from each nation will advance to Sunday's apparatus finals.

2007 Great Britain vs. USA
March 17, Lisburn, Northern Ireland

Team
1. United States 237.700
2. Great Britain 218.100

All-Around
1. Shawn Johnson USA 60.150
2. Shayla Worley USA 59.650
3. Samantha Peszek USA 58.650
4. Rebecca Wing GBR 54.300
4. Hannah Clowes GBR 54.300
6. Laura Jones GBR 54.100
7. Ivana Hong USA 44.250
7. Natasha Kelley USA 44.250
9. Marissa King GBR 40.750
10. Melanie Roberts GBR 40.450
11. Bianca Flohr USA 28.100
12. Emma White GBR 24.750

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
"A Taste of China" - Shawn Johnson profile
Johnson on cover, Johnson center poster (October 2006)
Natasha Kelley profile (March 2006)
Samantha Peszek profile (November 2006)
Shayla Worley poster (July/August 2006)

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 16 March 2007 20:28    PDF Print
French International Begins

Gymnasts from 50 countries competed in today's qualification in Paris at the 16th French International.

In the women's competition, two Italian gymnasts were at the top of the leaderboard: Carlotta Giovanni (vault) and Vanessa Ferrari (floor exercise).

Ukraine's Daria Zgoba earned the high score of the women's meet with a 15.925 on uneven bars. Canada's Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs led balance beam.

Brazil's Jade Barbosa was the most successful gymnast, qualifying to three women's finals.

In the men's competition, Chinese Zou Kai tied world champion Marian Dragulescu (Romania) for first on floor exercise. 2004 Olympic pommel horse champion Teng Haibin led that event. Other top scorers were American Kevin Tan (still rings), Dragulescu (vault), Ukraine's Valery Goncharov (parallel bars) and Japan's Yosuke Hoshi (high bar).

The top eight gymnasts will advance to Sunday's apparatus finals. Look for on-demand coverage of the 16th French International, coming soon to wcsn.com.

2007 French International
March 17, Paris

Women's Vault
1. Carlotta Giovanni ITA 14.525
2. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.275
3. Sandra Izbasa ROM 14.012
4. Anna Grudko RUS 13.925
5. Jana Komrskova CZE 13.862
6. Oksana Chusovitina GER 13.825
7. Jade Barbosa BRA 13.637
8. Annamari Maaranen FIN 13.362
9. Daria Joura AUS 13.350
10. Olga Scherbatykh UKR 13.312
11. Oksana Novikova BLR 13.225
12. Gaelle Mys BEL 13.187
13. Annika Urvikko FIN 13.187
14. Virginia Deluzio ARG 13.012
15. Alina Kozich UKR 12.875
16. Anastasia Marachkovskaya BLR 12.762
17. Irina Isayeva RUS 12.750
18. Sara Osman Shafey EGY 12.175
19. Ornela Cuka ALB 12.175
20. Astgik Gyulnazaryan ARM 12.162
21. Nabihah Ali MAS 12.075
22. Joanna Litewka POL 5.725

Uneven Bars
1. Daria Zgoba UKR 15.925
2. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 15.800
3. Jade Barbosa BRA 14.800
4. Lichelle Wong NED 14.750
5. Elyse Hopfner-Hibs CAN 14.675
6. Lenika de Simone ESP 14.525
7. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.525
8. Chloe Sims AUS 14.450
9. Fan Ye CHN 14.425
10. Katheleen Lindor FRA 14.075
11. Julie Martinez FRA 13.825
12. Ksenia Afanasyeva RUS 13.600
13. Steliana Nistor ROM 13.325
14. Okaana Chusovitina GER 13.300
15. Irina Isayeva RUS 13.300
16. Juliana Santos BRA 13.225
17. Daria Joura AUS 12.775
18. Svenja Hickel GER 12.700
19. Gaelle Mys BEL 12.475
20. Tanja Delladio CRO 12.425
21. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 12.425
22. Kristina Palesova CZE 12.100
23. Sanne Wevers NED 12.100
24. Annamari Maaranen FIN 12.050
25. Virginia Deluzio ARG 11.250
26. Tal Liak ISR 11.175
27. Maricela Cantu MEX 11.175
28. Oksana Novikova BLR 11.125
29. Laura Alzina SUI 11.075
30. Annika Urvikko FIN 10.425
31. Carlotta Giovanni ITA 9.800
32. Carina Fuerst SUI 9.625

Balance Beam
1. Elyse Hopfner-Hibs CAN 15.400
2. Sandra Izbasa ROM 15.375
3. Steliana Nistor ROM 15.250
4. Ksenia Afanasyeva RUS 15.175
5. Fan Ye CHN 14.825
6. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 14.725
7. Cassy Vericel FRA 14.350
8. Jade Barbosa BRA 14.225
9. Maricela Cantu MEX 14.175
10. Daria Joura AUS 14.050
11. Lenika de Simone ESP 14.000
12. Katheleen Lindor FRA 13.975
13. Virginia Deluzio ARG 13.875
14. Vered Finkel ISR 13.650
15. Svenja Hickel GER 13.600
16. Carina Fuerst SUI 13.600
17. Gaelle Mys BEL 13.525
18. Laura Alzina SUI 13.500
19. Sanne Wevers NED 13.450
20. Chloe Sims AUS 13.375
21. Kristina Palesova CZE 13.375
22. Paula Plichta POL 13.150
23. Laura Campos ESP 12.825
24. Erika Garcia MEX 12.625
25. Anastasia Marachkovskaya BLR 12.075
26. Fatiha Nurul MAS 11.900
27. Jana Komrskova CZE 11.875
28. Tal Liak ISR 11.600
29. Annamari Maaranen FIN 11.425
30. Tanja Delladio CRO 11.400
31. Ornela Cuka ALB 11.225
32. Annika Urvikko FIN 10.550
33. Astgik Gyulnazaryan ARM 9.525

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 15.400
2. Fan Ye CHN 14.850
3. Sandra Izbasa ROM 14.825
4. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.750
5. Alina Kozich UKR 14.700
6. Cassy Vericel FRA 14.650
7. Steliana Nistor ROM 14.550
8. Patricia Moreno ESP 14.450
9. Jade Barbosa BRA 14.425
10. Ksenia Afanasyeva RUS 14.400
11. Silvia Zanolo ITA 14.350
12. Daria Joura AUS 14.325
13. Olga Scherbatykh UKR 14.250
14. Juliana Santos BRA 14.125
15. Anastasia Marachkovskaya BLR 14.025
16. Sandra Isbasa ROM 13.925
17. Carina Fuerst SUI 13.650
18. Vered Finkel ISR 13.525
19. Virginia Deluzio ARG 13.300
20. Sanne Wevers NED 13.250
21. Erika Garcia MEX 13.150
22. Paula Plichta POL 13.125
23. Annika Urvikko FIN 13.050
24. Anna Grudko RUS 12.925
25. Elyse Hopfner-Hibs CAN 12.725
26. Annamari Maaranen FIN 12.600
27. Laura Alzina SUI 12.250
28. Chloe Sims AUS 12.150
29. Joanna Litewka POL 12.100
30. Oksana Chusovitina GER 12.075
31. Fatiha Nurul MAS 11.675
32. Tanja Delladio CRO 11.525
33. Sara Osman Shafey EGY 11.325

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Zou Kai CHN 16.025
2. Marian Dragulescu ROM 16.025
3. Stepan Gorbachyov KAZ 15.525
4. Diego Hypolito BRA 15.275
5. Anton Golotsutskov RUS 15.275
6. Tomas Gonzalez CHI 15.250
7. Gaël Da Silva FRA 15.250
8. Claudio Capelli SUI 15.250
9. Kohei Uchimura JPN 15.225
10. Vadim Kuvakin UKR 15.200
11. Joseph Hagerty USA 15.175
12. Raphaël Wignanitz FRA 15.150
13. Manuel Campos POR 15.150
14. Wajdi Bouallegue TUN 15.125
15. Alexander Yakubovsky UKR 15.100
16. Rafael Martinez ESP 15.025
17. Du Wei CHN 14.925
18. Grant Golding CAN 14.800
19. Razvan Selariu ROM 14.800
20. Dmitry Savitsky BLR 14.775
21. Sain Autalipov KAZ 14.625
22. Ng Shu Wai MAS 14.575
23. Dmitry Gogotov RUS 14.300
24. Marcel Hetrovics HUN 14.250
25. Emil Hulboj POL 14.200
26. Manuel Rickli SUI 14.175
27. Tiago Camacho POR 14.100
28. Anton Fokin UZB 13.975
29. Steven Jehu GBR 13.950
30. Alexander Batinkov BUL 13.900
31. Jeffrey Wammes NED 13.900
32. Filip Ude CRO 13.850
33. Toni Oikari FIN 13.825
34. Victor Rosa BRA 13.775
35. Rok Klavora SLO 13.675
36. Sami Aalto FIN 13.625
37. Mohammad Abu Saleh JOR 13.600
38. Abdel Rahman Sobhy EGY 13.550
39. Alexander Shatilov ISR 13.550
40. Luis Rivera PUR 13.525
41. Ivan San Miguel ESP 13.400
42. Jose Ramos PUR 13.375
43. Jad Mazahreh JOR 13.100
44. Ziga Silc SLO 12.975
45. Lukas Kranzlmueller AUT 12.500

Pommel Horse
1. Teng Haibin CHN 15.850
2. Kristian Berki HUN 15.825
3. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 15.700
4. Louis Smith GBR 15.550
5. Daniel Popescu ROM 15.450
6. Eric Casimir FRA 15.125
7. Prashanth Sellathurai AUS 15.000
8. Jose Fuentes VEN 14.825
9. Dmitry Savitski BLR 14.675
10. Luis Rivera PUR 14.675
11. Saso Bertoncelj SLO 14.650
12. Filip Ude CRO 14.625
13. Vid Hidvegi HUN 14.550
14. Igor Cassina ITA 14.550
15. Rafael Martinez ESP 14.500
16. Maxim Petrishko KAZ 14.400
17. Anton Fokin UZB 14.400
18. Vahag Stepanyan ARM 14.225
19. Victor Cano ESP 14.150
20. Daniel Keatings GBR 14.000
21. Sid Ali Ferdjani ALG 13.875
22. Flavius Koczi ROM 13.875
23. Robert Weber GER 13.825
24. Roman Gisi SUI 13.775
25. Mosiah Rodrigues BRA 13.725
26. Vladimir Olennikov RUS 13.650
27. Luis Vargas PUR 13.625
28. Marco Baldauf AUT 13.500
29. Alexander Shatilov ISR 13.500
30. Nikolai Kuksenkov UKR 13.500
31. Ilya Giorgadze GEO 13.450
32. Manuel Campos POR 13.425
33. Grant Golding CAN 13.350
34. Yosuke Hoshi JPN 13.300
35. Jani Tanskanen FIN 13.125
36. Ng Shu Wai MAS 13.100
37. Tiago Camacho POR 12.925
38. Emil Hulboj POL 12.875
39. Griman Darwin VEN 12.875
40. Caio Costa BRA 12.850
41. Vadim Kuvakin UKR 12.825
42. Sami Aalto FIN 12.175
43. Stepan Gorbachyov KAZ 12.150
44. Tamer Ragab EGY 12.100
45. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 11.900
46. Zou Kai CHN 11.900
47. Harutyum Merdinyan ARM 11.750
48. Christoph Schärer SUI 11.750
49. Alen Dimic SLO 11.650
50. Jorge Girlado COL 11.575
51. Sabuhi Aslanov AZE 10.625

Still Rings
1. Kevin Tan USA 16.250
2. Jordan Jovtchev BUL 16.125
3. Regulo Carmona VEN 16.050
4. Danny Rodrigues FRA 16.025
5. Alexander Vorobyov UKR 16.000
6. Matteo Angioletti ITA 15.975
7. Konstantin Pluzhnikov RUS 15.950
8. Yasuhiro Okamura JPN 15.925
9. Dmitry Kasparovich BLR 15.700
10. Ivan San Miguel ESP 15.575
11. Alexander Balandin RUS 15.575
12. Prashanth Sellathurai AUS 15.475
13. Matteo Morandi ITA 15.300
14. Vahag Stepanyan ARM 15.275
15. Olli Torkkel FIN 15.200
16. Mark Ramseier SUI 15.175
17. Anton Fokin UZB 15.175
18. Roger Weber GER 14.950
19. Marcell Hetrovics HUN 14.775
20. Nicolas Böschenstein SUI 14.750
21. Timur Kurbanbayev KAZ 14.350
22. Luke Folwell GBR 13.975
23. Fatah Ait Saada ALG 13.900
24. Stevens Jehu GBR 13.875
25. Caio Costa BRA 13.700
26. Diego Hypolito BRA 13.550
27. Leszek Blanik POL 13.275
28. Sami Aalto FIN 13.125
29. Sabuhi Aslanov AZE 12.400
30. Angell Ramos PUR 12.125
31. Alexander Rodriguez PUR 12.100
32. Manuel Carballo ESP 3.375

Men's Vault
1. Marian Dragulescu ROM 16.600
2. Daniel Popescu ROM 15.912
3. Thomas Bouhail FRA 15.837
4. Tomas Gonzalez CHI 15.812
5. Raphaël Wignanitz FRA 15.800
6. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.775
7. Du Wei CHN 15.687
8. Kohei Uchimura JPN 15.600
9. Nicolas Böschenstein SUI 15.587
10. Dmitry Savitski BLR 15.487
11. Andrei Isayev UKR 15.475
12. Luis Rivera PUR 15.400
13. Luis Araujo POR 15.387
14. Diego Hypolito BRA 15.350
15. Mohamed Serour EGY 15.337
16. Alexander Yakubovsky UKR 15.325
17. Ivan San Miguel ESP 15.300
18. Ng Shu Wai MAS 15.225
19. Abdel Rahman Sobhy EGY 15.212
20. Marcell Hetrovics HUN 15.162
21. Sean Townsend USA 15.162
22. Toni Oikari FIN 15.125
23. Yernar Yerimbetov KAZ 14.975
24. Sain Autalipov KAZ 14.937
25. Roman Gisi SUI 14.662
26. Victor Rosa BRA 14.525
27. Du Wei CHN 7.875
28. Mohammad Abu Saleh JOR 7.275
29. Jad Mazahreh JOR 7.150
30. Yevgeny Sapronenko LAT 6.187

Parallel Bars
1. Valery Goncharov UKR 15.875
2. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 15.850
3. Teng Haibin CHN 15.725
4. Feng Zhe CHN 15.650
5. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.500
6. Gaël da Silva FRA 15.325
7. Dmitry Kasperovich BLR 15.300
8. Anton Fokin UZB 15.250
9. Nicolas Böschenstein SUI 15.125
10. Ilya Giorgadze GEO 15.100
11. Grant Golding CAN 15.100
12. Sean Townsend USA 15.000
13. Stepan Gorbachyov KAZ 14.975
14. Manuel Campos POR 14.950
15. Jorge Giraldo COL 14.950
16. Adam Kierzkowski POL 14.850
17. Mark Ramseier SUI 14.825
18. Griman Darwin VEN 14.775
19. Filip Ude CRO 14.775
20. Yosuke Hoshi JPN 14.725
21. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 14.700
22. Jose Fuentes VEN 14.700
23. Dmitry Savitski BLR 14.650
24. Yernar Yerimbetov KAZ 14.600
25. Sami Aalto FIN 14.575
26. Victor Cano ESP 14.500
27. Dmitry Gogotov RUS 14.425
28. Daniel Popescu ROU 14.425
29. Kevin Tan USA 14.375
30. Daniel Keatings GBR 14.300
31. Vid Hidvegi HUN 14.275
32. Luis Vargas PUR 14.175
34. Flavius Koczi ROM 14.125
35. Mosiah Rodrigues BRA 14.075
36. Jeffrey Wammes NED 14.000
37. Epke Zonderland NED 14.000
38. Alen Dimic SLO 13.875
39. Vahag Stepanyan ARM 13.775
40. Caio Costa BRA 13.700
41. Sid Ali Ferdjani ALG 13.650
42. Ilkka Kuusela FIN 13.550
43. Angel Ramos PUR 13.475
44. David Eaton GBR 13.425
45. Roman Kulesza POL 13.275
46. Yasuhiro Okamura JPN 12.900
47. Abdel Rahman Sobhy EGY 11.800

High Bar
1. Yosuke Hoshi JPN 15.350
2. Igor Cassina ITA 15.125
3. Valery Goncharov UKR 14.950
4. Stepan Gorbachyov KAZ 14.875
5. Teng Haibin CHN 14.850
6. Sean Townsend USA 14.850
7. Zou Kai CHN 14.825
8. Christoph Schärer SUI 14.800
9. Nikolai Kuksenkov UKR 14.750
10. Angel Ramos PUR 14.725
11. Yousef Sebti ALG 14.575
12. Epke Zonderland NED 14.575
13. Jani Tanskanen FIN 14.550
14. Razvan Selariu ROM 14.525
15. Joseph Hagerty USA 14.500
16. Dmitry Gogotov RUS 14.375
17. Manuel Rickli SUI 14.350
18. Mosiah Rodrigues BRA 14.300
19. Toni Oikari FIN 14.250
20. Marcel Hetrovics HUN 14.225
21. Yann Cucherat FRA 14.150
22. Victor Rosa BRA 13.975
23. Jorge Giraldo COL 13.975
24. Emil Hulboj POL 13.950
25. Yernar Yerimbetov KAZ 13.925
26. Rafel Martinez ESP 13.850
27. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 13.750
28. Yevgeny Sapronenko LAT 13.750
29. Manuel Campos POR 13.675
30. Roman Kulesza POL 13.525
31. Marian Dragulescu ROM 13.525
32. Robert Weber GER 13.450
33. Marco Baldauf AUT 13.425
34. Jeffrey Wammes NED 13.400
35. Vid Hidvegi HUN 13.375
36. Tamer Ragab EGY 13.100
37. Louis Smith GBR 12.850
38. Alen Dimic SLO 12.550
39. David Eaton GBR 12.400
40. Luis Vargas PUR 12.275

International Gymnast Magazine's recent coverage of French International competitors includes:

"On Good German Terms" - Oksana Chusovitina profile (February 2007)
"Familiar Territory" - Lenika de Simone profile (February 2007)
Fan Ye on cover, IG Close-up: Fan Ye (May 2005)
"Driving Force" - Vanessa Ferrari profile (December 2005)
Ferrari on cover (September 2006)
"Good As Golding" - Grant Golding profile (April 2005)
IG Profile: Elsa Garcia (May 2006)
"All In A Day's Work" - Hopfner-Hibbs profile (March 2007)
"Tumbling For The Team" - Diego Hypolito profile (March 2007)
Hypolito on cover (February 2005)
"Mighty Mys" - Gaelle Mys profile (October 2005)
"The Joy of Joura" - profile on Daria Joura (March 2007)
Alina Kozich center poster (June/July 2004)
Quick Chat: Irina Krasnyanskaya (February 2007)
Krasnyanskaya center poster (March 2005)
Krasnyanskaya on cover (November 2003)
Quick Chat: Ng Shu Wai (March 2004)
IG Close-up: Prashanth Sellathurai (February 2007)
"Captain's Duties" - Kevin Tan profile (February 2007)
"Beyond Boundaries" - Luis Vargas profile (May 2004)
Daria Zgoba center poster (November 2005)

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 16 March 2007 20:26    PDF Print
Vaculik, Nabiyeva Win Gymnix

Senior Kristina Vaculik (Canada) and junior Tatiana Nabiyeva (Russia) won the all-around titles at the International Gymnix competition, held Saturday evening in Montreal.

Vaculik, a first-year senior, topped Semyonova by less than half a point. Semyonova earned the high score of the day, 15.800, on uneven bars (7.2 A panel) but had a disaster on balance beam (12.850).

American Randi Stageburg, third all-around, had the highest score on vault and floor.

Both Nabiyeva (59.075) and Aliya Mustafina, the junior runner-up (58.825), outscored the senior field with their all-around totals.

The top eight gymnasts will advance to Sunday's apparatus finals.

2007 International Gymnix
March 17, Montreal

Senior All-Around
1. Kristina Vaculik CAN-A 57.550
2. Ksenia Semyonova RUS 57.175
3. Randy Stageberg USA 56.725
4. Amber Trani USA 55.850
5. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL 54.000
6. Margarita Slepchenko RUS 53.725
7. Cynthia Lemieux CAN/Gym-Richelieu 52.875
8. Sydney Sawa CAN-A 52.850
9. Emma Willis CAN-A 52.225
10. Caya Colling CAN-A 51.250
11. Chloé Henry BEL 51.050
12. Loes Linders NED 48.000

Junior All-Around
1. Tatiana Nabiyeva RUS 59.075
2. Aliya Mustafina RUS 58.825
3. Corrie Lothrop USA 56.625
4. Sarah DeMeo USA 56.125
5. Charlotte Mackie CAN-B 55.175
6. Sheriese Clark USA/Excalibur 54.600
7. Brittany Rogers CAN-B 53.775
8. Laurel Clouston Salta 53.000
9. Ti Liu CAN/Gymnix 52.650
10. Catherine Dion CAN/Gymélites 52.225

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 09 March 2007 20:22    PDF Print
Kelley Wins Houston International

Texan Natasha Kelley won the all-around and three events at an international invitational held Sunday at the University of St. Thomas in Houston.

The competition featured athletes from the United States, Canada, Mexico and Ukraine.

Kelley, a silver medalist with the U.S. team at the 2006 World Championships, topped teammates Ivana Hong and Bridget Sloan. Kelley's highest score was a 16.400 on balance beam.

Mexico's Elsa Garcia, third behind Shawn Johnson and Kelley at last weekend's American Cup, finished fourth all-around. Garcia finished second on uneven bars and floor exercise.

2007 Houston International Invitational
March 11, 2007

All-Around
1. Natasha Kelley USA 62.700
2. Ivana Hong USA 60.550
3. Bridget Sloan USA 60.050
4. Elsa Garcia MEX 59.650
5. Amber Trani USA 59.400
6. Hilary Mauro USA 58.600
7. Peng Peng Lee CAN 57.750
8. Sarah DeMeo USA 57.300
9. Charlotte Mackie CAN 56.350
10. Erika Garcia MEX 55.150
11. Maricela Cantu MEX 54.650
12. Emma Willis CAN 53.300

Vault
1. Amber Trani USA 15.300
2. Natasha Kelley USA 15.150
3. Ivana Hong USA 14.900
4. Bridget Sloan USA 14.750
4. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.750
6. Sarah DeMeo USA 14.650
7. Hilary Mauro USA 14.500
8. Peng Peng Lee CAN 14.350
9. Erika Garcia MEX 14.200
10. Charlotte Mackie CAN 14.100
11. Maricela Cantu MEX 13.750
11. Emma Willis CAN 13.750

Uneven Bars
1. Natasha Kelley USA 15.700
2. Elsa Garcia MEX 15.500
3. Ashley Priess USA 15.400
4. Ivana Hong USA 15.050
4. Dariya Zgoba UKR 15.050
6. Bridget Sloan USA 14.900
7. Charlotte Mackie CAN 14.500
8. Hillary Mauro USA 14.450
9. Peng Peng Lee CAN 14.250
10. Maricela Cantu MEX 13.900
11. Erika Garcia MEX 13.850
12. Sarah DeMeo USA 13.800
13. Amber Trani USA 13.450
14. Emma Willis CAN 12.700

Balance Beam
1. Natasha Kelley USA 16.400
2. Ivana Hong USA 15.850
3. Amber Trani USA 15.600
4. Bridget Sloan USA 15.400
5. Sarah DeMeo USA 14.900
6. Hilary Mauro USA 14.550
7. Peng Peng Lee CAN 14.300
8. Daria Zgoba UKR 14.200
8. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.200
10. Maricela Cantu MEX 14.150
11. Charlotte Mackie CAN 13.950
12. Ashley Priess USA 13.650
13. Erika Garcia MEX 13.200
14. Emma Willis CAN 12.650

Floor Exercise
1. Natasha Kelley USA 15.450
2. Elsa Garcia MEX 15.200
3. Hilary Mauro USA 15.100
4. Amber Trani USA 15.050
5. Bridget Sloan USA 15.000
6. Peng Peng Lee CAN 14.850
7. Ivana Hong USA 14.750
8. Emma Willis CAN 14.200
9. Sarah DeMeo USA 13.950
10. Erika Garcia MEX 13.900
11. Charlotte Mackie CAN 13.800
12. Maricela Cantu MEX 12.850

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features:
IG Profile: Natasha Kelley (March 2006)
"Star in the Making" - Amber Trani profile (March 2005)
IG Profile: Elsa Garcia (May 2006)
"A Passion For Performance" - Peng Peng Lee profile (June 2006)
"Pride For Family and Canada" - Charlotte Mackie profile (November 2006)

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 09 March 2007 20:19    PDF Print
Youth Shine in Yukon
British Columbia was the big winner at the Canada Winter Games, which concluded Friday in Whitehorse, Yukon.

British Columbia earned six gold medals, including the men's team title.

Rogers, Pegg and Chan

Ontario's Dominique Pegg won the women's competition over BC's Brittany Rogers and Alycia Chan. The 13-year-old Pegg is coached by Dave and Liz Brubaker at Bluewater Gymnastics in Sarnia.

In the event finals, Pegg won vault, Rogers won bars and beam and Chan won floor exercise.

Quebec earned its only gold medal with the women's team title, eclipsing British Columbia.

Alberta's Jackson Payne, 15, won the men's all-around title over Saskatchewan's Jayd Lukenchuk and Alberta's John Hall. Payne trains with coach Liang Cheng at Capital Gymnastics in Edmonton.

Ontario's Kevin Lytwyn, 15, was the most successful gymnast in event finals, winning two golds, two silvers and one bronze medal.

Held Feb. 23 to March 10, the 2007 Canada Winter Games featured 2,700 athletes competing in 22 sports. Gymnastics has been part of the games since 1967.

2007 Canada Winter Games
March 6-9, Whitehorse, Yukon

Women's Team
1. Quebec 225.600
2. British Columbia 224.300
3. Ontario 223.450
4. Saskatchewan 214.400
5. Alberta 212.950
6. Manitoba 205.450
7. New Brunswick 204.350
8. Nova Scotia 201.050
9. Yukon 170.650
10. Prince Edward Island 170.500
11. Newfoundland and Labrador 170.000

Men's Team
1. British Columbia 294.600
2. Alberta 292.000
3. Ontario 290.900
4. Quebec 290.450
5. Saskatchewan 277.850
6. Manitoba 273.150
7. Nova Scotia 269.050
8. Prince Edward Island 262.600
9. New Brunswick 156.550
10. Newfoundland and Labrador 141.450

Women's All-Around
1. Dominique Pegg ON 58.050
2. Brittany Rogers BC 57.850
3. Alycia Chan BC 57.700
4. Stéphanie Desjardins-Labelle QC 57.300
5. Marion Potvin QC 56.850
6. Amanda Fuller ON 56.150
7. Catherine Dion QC 55.800
8. Lisa-Marie Farley QC 55.500
9. Nicole Heikkila ON 55.400
10. Jessica Maccallum NB 55.050
11. Hannah Swift BC 54.750
12. Mélissa Corbo QC 54.550
13. Alexandra Picton SK 54.450
14. Kim Genereux SK 54.300
15. Kelsey Lang AB 54.100

Men's All-Around
1. Jackson Payne AB 76.650
2. Jayd Lukenchuk SK 75.400
3. John Hall AB 74.250
4. Kevin Lytwyn ON 74.050
5. Alexander Hoy BC 73.450
6. Danny Chambers BC 73.400
7. Spencer Dear BC 72.950
8. Jaroslav Hojka ON 72.600
9. Luc Blanchet QC 71.750
10. Gabriel Boucher QC 70.900
11. Maxime Simard QC 70.850
12. Anderson Loran SK 70.550
13. Mattson Moore AB 70.400
14. Simon Barbosa ON 70.250
15. Austin Scruggs AB 70.200

Women's Vault
1. Dominique Pegg ON 15.400
2. Hannah Swift BC 15.200
3. Alycia Chan BC 15.050
4. Marion Potvin QC 14.950
5. Catherine Dion QC 14.850
6. Amanda Fuller ON 14.850
7. Megan Halback SK 14.600
8. Jessica Maccallum NB 13.900

Uneven Bars
1. Brittany Rogers BC 15.000
2. Mélissa Corbo QC 13.800
3. Marion Potvin QC 13.600
4. Kim Genereux SK 13.250
5. Dominique Pegg ON 12.900
6. Melissa Clark MB 12.500
7. Alexandra Picton SK 11.800
8. Nicole Heikkila ON 10.550

Balance Beam
1. Brittany Rogers BC 15.300
2. Kelsey Lang AB 14.850
3. Nicole Heikkila ON 14.600
4. Dominique Pegg ON 14.550
5. Alexandra Picton SK 14.500
6. Sarah Flett MB 14.050
7. Stéphanie Desjardins-Labelle QC 13.650
8. Catherine Dion QC 12.600

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Alycia Chan BC 15.000
2. Amanda Fuller ON 14.900
3. Nicole Pineau BC 14.450
4. Alexandra Picton SK 14.300
5. Marion Potvin QC 13.700
6. Stephanie Mcgregor AB 13.550
7. Emmanuelle Harvey QC 13.450
8. Dominique Pegg ON 13.150

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Kevin Lytwyn ON 13.000
2. Matt Lubrick ON 12.700
3. Jayd Lukenchuk SK 12.650
4. Christian Nuttall AB 12.650
5. Danny Chambers BC 12.600
6. Luc Blanchet QC 12.250
7. Spencer Dear BC 12.150
8. Mattson Moore AB 12.050

Pommel Horse
1. Alexander Hoy BC 12.450
2. Gabriel Boucher QC 12.350
3. Anderson Loran SK 12.100
4. Aaron Boila MB 12.000
5. Mattson Moore AB 12.000
6. Jaroslav Hojka ON 11.300
7. Simon Porter ON 11.000
8. Maxime Simard QC 11.000

Still Rings
1. Jayd Lukenchuk SK 13.350
2. Kevin Lytwyn ON 13.150
3. Danny Chambers BC 13.050
4. Vincent Pelletier QC 12.800
5. Alexander Hoy BC 12.150
6. Simon Barbosa ON 12.050
7. Ian Galvan AB 12.000
8. Aaron Boila MB 11.150

Men's Vault
1. Kevin Lytwyn ON 13.300
2. Jayd Lukenchuk SK 13.000
3. Liam Hawkins NS 12.900
4. Trevor Nagy BC 12.850
5. Danny Chambers BC 12.800
6. Ian Galvan AB 12.750
7. Francois Lansard MB 12.750
8. Matt Lubrick ON 12.550

Parallel Bars
1. Jayd Lukenchuk SK 13.150
2. Alexander Hoy BC 12.950
3. Kevin Lytwyn ON 12.950
4. Jackson Payne AB 12.500
5. Mattson Moore AB 12.400
6. Gregory Roe ON 12.350
7. Danny Chambers BC 11.500
8. Maxime Simard QC 11.450

High Bar
1. Spencer Dear BC 13.150
2. Kevin Lytwyn ON 12.750
3. Jackson Payne AB 12.700
4. Kyle Ryley AB 12.550
5. Jayd Lukenchuk SK 12.400
6. Anderson Loran SK 12.300
7. Jaroslav Hojka ON 12.100
8. Alexander Hoy BC 11.600

 


Page 263 of 265