Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 26 April 2007 22:36    PDF Print
Georgia Defends NCAA Team Title
Georgia defended its team title at the NCAA Championships, held Friday evening in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Courtney Kupets, Thursday's all-around champion, led Georgia to victory over the host Utah Utes, 197.850-197.250.

Georgia

Georgia junior Katie Heenan said the team was confident despite recent injuries to Ashley Kupets (torn Achilles) and Kelsey Ericksen (torn ACL).

"Not many teams can lose two seniors right before nationals, but they were our biggest supporters out there," Heenan said. "They were right there to rally with us. We won with team chemistry, and upheld the great Georgia Bulldog tradition."

Utah junior Ashley Postell said the team was happy with second.

"It's disappointing not to win tonight, but it has been a roller coaster season and no one thought that we'd be here," she said. "We're happy to get second. Our team came together really well at the end of the season."

The NCAA championships conclude tonight with the apparatus finals.

2007 Women's NCAA Championships
April 27, Salt Lake City

Super Six
1. Georgia 197.850
2. Utah 197.250
3. Florida 197.225
4. UCLA 196.925
5. Stanford 196.825
6. Nebraska 195.975

 
Written by John Crumlish    Thursday, 26 April 2007 22:34    PDF Print
Hambüchen Leads Qualifying at Europeans
Germany's Fabian Hambüchen led Friday's qualifying round at the European Championships taking place in Amsterdam.

Competing in the second on three subdivisions, Hambüchen earned his highest score (16.000) on his first event, vault. His only near-miss came on parallel bars in the second rotation, where he struggled in a press to handstand.

The rest of Hambüchen's performances were consistent, and he earned his second-best score of the day (15.475) on high bar in the third round. His high bar routine featured a Kolman; piked Tkatchev to Tkatchev; and layout double-double dismount.

"I knew that if I had a good all-around on an occasion like this, I could be on top," Hambüchen told IG. "I had a little mistake on p-bars, but it doesn't matter and it was OK. After high bar I relaxed a little and said, 'Three more events.' But I know that tomorrow is a new day, and the best gymnast will win."

Spain's Rafael Martinez, the 2005 all-around champion, finished only 0.175 behind Hambüchen. Martinez, who competed in the third subdivision, ended on vault, where he earned his highest score (16.125).

Flavius Koczi of Romania qualified third for Saturday's all-around final (89.650), ahead of Russians Yuri Ryazanov (89.350) and Maxim Devyatovsky (89.050).

Among the strongest performers who did not compete on all six events, Romania's Marian Dragulescu scored 16.725 on vault (double front-half) and 16.075 on floor exercise, where he ended with a solid double-double. Alexander Vorobyov of Ukraine scored 16.075 on rings, and Mitja Petkovsek of Slovenia scored 15.975 on parallel bars.

Dutch star Yuri van Gelder ended 9th on rings, missing the final. He protested his score of 15.300, saying he expected a score close to 16.000, but no change was made.

The competition continues Saturday with the women's and men's all-around finals.

IG is on hand in Amsterdam, so look for complete coverage in an upcoming issue of IG Magazine.

Full results can be downloaded from the official site, ecgymnastics2007.com

2007 European Gymnastics Championships
April 27, Amsterdam

All-Around Finalists
1. Fabian Hambüchen GER 90.175
2. Rafael Martinez ESP 90.100
3. Flavius Koczi ROM 89.650
4. Yuri Ryazanov RUS 89.350
5. Maxim Devyatovsky RUS 89.050
6. Dmitry Savitski BLR 89.025
7. Razvan Selariu ROM 89.000
8. Filip Ude CRO 88.975
9. Matteo Morandi ITA 88.275
10. Dmitry Karbanenko FRA 87.450
11. Robert Juckel GER 87.450
12. Enrico Pozzo ITA 87.300
13. Jeffrey Wammes NED 87.150
14. Epke Zonderland NED 87.075
15. Ilya Giorgadze GEO 86.800
16. Daniel Keatings GBR 86.775
17. Manuel Campos POR 86.675
18. Claudio Capelli SUI 86.475
19. Marcell Hetrovics HUN 86.350
20. Sami Aalto FIN 86.050
21. Vahag Stepanyan ARM 86.025
22. Nicolas Böschenstein SUI 85.575
23. Ross Brewer GBR 85.450
24. Alexander Shatilov ISR 85.050
Reserves:
R1. Roman Kulesza POL 84.275
R2. Kamil Hulboj POL 84.175
R3. Xenofon Kosmidis GRE 84.125

Floor Exercise Finalists
1. Marian Dragulescu ROM 16.075
2. Flavius Koczi ROM 15.150
3. Matthias Fahrig GER 15.150
4. Thomas Bouhail FRA 15.125
5. Anton Golotsutskov RUS 15.050
6. Eleftherios Kosmidis GRE 14.975
7. Rafael Martinez ESP 14.975
8. Enrico Pozzo ITA 14.925
Reserves:
R1. Fabian Hambuchen GER 14.925
R2. Claudio Capelli SUI 14.900
R3. Manuel Campos POR 14.700

Pommel Horse Finalists
1. Krisztian Berki HUN 16.175
2. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 15.725
3. Louis Smith GBR 15.725
4. Daniel Keatings GBR 15.500
5. Donna-Donny Truyens BEL 15.450
6. Filip Ude CRO 15.375
7. Flavius Koczi ROM 15.300
8. Robert Seligman CRO 15.250
Reserves:
R1. Alberto Busnari ITA 15.100
R2. Rafael Martinez ESP 15.000
R3. Vahag Stepanyan ARM 14.750

Still Rings Finalists
1. Matteo Morandi ITA 16.200
2. Alexander Vorobyov UKR 16.075
3. Andrea Coppolino ITA 16.025
4. Jordan Jovtchev BUL 16.025
5. Konstantin Pluzhnikov RUS 15.850
6. Dmitry Kasperovich BLR 15.450
7. Thomas Andergassen GER 15.400
8. Dmitry Savitsky BLR 15.350
Reserves:
R1. Yuri van Gelder NED 15.300
R2. Yuri Ryazanov RUS 15.175
R3. Irodotos Georgallas CYP 15.125

Vault Finalists
1. Marian Dragulescu ROM 16.750
2. Dmitry Kasperovich BLR 16.337
3. Alexander Yakubovsky UKR 16.300
4. Anton Golotsutskov RUS 16.300
5. Jeffrey Wammes NED 16.175
6. Matthias Fahrig GER 16.125
7. Leszek Blanik POL 16.062
8. Raphael Wignanitz FRA 16.037
Reserves:
R1. Razvan Selariu ROM 16.037
R2. Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.925
R3. Luis Araujo POR 15.912

Parallel Bars Finalists
1. Mitja Petkovsek SLO 15.975
2. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 15.900
3. Dmitry Kasperovich BLR 15.725
4. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.550
5. Dmitry Karbanenko FRA 15.425
6. Rafael Martinez ESP 15.425
7. Epke Zonderland NED 15.400
8. Sergei Khorokhordin RUS 15.400
Reserves:
R1. Nicolas Böschenstein SUI 15.375
R2. Andreu Vivo ESP 15.225
R3. Kamil Hulboj POL 15.100

High Bar Finalists
1. Igor Cassina ITA 15.525
2. Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.475
3. Umit Samiloglu TUR 15.175
4. Christoph Schaerer SUI 15.125
5. Aljaz Pegan SLO 15.125
6. Dmitry Karbanenko FRA 15.075
7. Roman Kulesza POL 15.075
8. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.000
Reserves:
R1. Sergei Khorokhordin RUS 14.950
R2. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 14.925
R3. Nikolai Kuksenkov UKR 14.875

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 25 April 2007 22:33    PDF Print
Kupets Repeats as NCAA Champion
(38 votes, average 3.05 out of 5)

Georgia sophomore Courtney Kupets successfully defended her all-around title Thursday during the preliminaries of the NCAA Championships, held in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Kupets led Georgia in the first of two sessions, with the GymDogs posting a meet-high 197.700. Top-ranked Florida was second with 197.400, and Nebraska also grabbed a spot in the Super Six berth from the afternoon session with 196.625. Oklahoma (196.250), Alabama (196.125) and Oregon State (195.100) were eliminated.

In the evening session, home team Utah posted a winning 197.325 to edge Stanford (197.200). UCLA earned the final berth to Friday night's Super Six final with 196.475. Completing session two were LSU (196.275), Denver (195.575) and Michigan (195.100).

Following Kupets in the all-around for the second year in a row was Utah junior Ashley Postell (39.600). Florida freshman Amanda Castillo was third with 39.550.

The NCAA team finals will be held tonight, and apparatus finals will be contested Saturday evening.

 
Written by John Crumlish    Wednesday, 25 April 2007 22:30    PDF Print
Ferrari Leads Qualifying at Europeans
World champion Vanessa Ferrari led Thursday's qualifying round at the European Championships, taking place in Amsterdam through Sunday.
Vanessa Ferrari

Enrico Casella, Ferrari's coach, said he was satisfied with her performance and her total of 61.575. She was the top qualifier on both uneven bars and balance beam.

"Podium training was good, and today was good, so I think Vanessa has shown that she is competitive with anyone," Casella told IG.

Ferrari's 16.000 score on balance beam was the highest score of the day on any event. In the all-around standings, she finished 1.500 above Romania's Steliana Nistor, who was second over teammate Sandra Izbasa.

Ferrari, who competed in the third of four subdivisions, began on floor exercise. Her tumbling passes were solid (double-double, full-in, triple twist, 1-1/2 twist to layout front, double pike), although she had a form break on the triple twist. In the second rotation, Ferrari took her lowest mark of the day for a double-twisting Yurchenko vault.

Ferrari's routine on uneven bars featured a Comaneci salto between the bars, a Jaeger and a double layout dismount. Her routine on balance beam was slightly shaky, but she did not have any major wobbles. Ferrari's skills included a flip-flop, full; front aerial; sheep jump; back tuck; and switch ring leap.

Casella said he thought the scoring on balance beam was generous overall, even to Ferrari.

"I thought the scores on beam were too high," he said, "For Vanessa, it was too high—even to me."

Nistor and Izbasa, who competed in the second subdivision, were steady throughout. In the first rotation, each performed a 1-1/2 twisting Yurchenko vault.

On uneven bars, Izbasa took her lowest score, but Nistor's routine included five flight elements (Gienger; toe on, Tkatchev; Pak salto; Jaeger; Tkatchev). The Romanians earned their best scores on balance beam in the third rotation, and finished the day with clean tumbling on floor. Izbasa edged Ferrari for the top qualifying spot on floor exercise by one tenth.

 

Alina Kozich
Ukraine's Alina Kozich, who won the all-around title at the 2004 Europeans in the same arena, qualified fourth after problems on uneven bars. She said she has been training more on balance beam and floor exercise lately, but expects to be competitive on uneven bars soon. Kozich said expectations for her to regain her title from 2004 did not add pressure.

"The fans really helped my performances, and gave me faith in myself," she told IG.

Great Britain's Beth Tweddle, who was expected to challenge for an all-around medal, competed on floor exercise only. She said she is not yet "competition-fit" on uneven bars, following shoulder surgery in January. Tweddle was originally planning to compete on three events in Amsterdam, but scratched vault and balance beam after stretching ligaments on her foot, landing an Arabian on balance beam in podium training.

Tweddle's floor exercise routine included only three tumbling passes. She said she and her coach Amanda Kirby decided to avoid a fourth pass, in order to avoid aggravating her foot.

Tweddle, the reigning world and European champion on uneven bars, said missing the chance to vie for an all-around medal was a bit frustrating, but she was happy to perform on at least one event. She qualified sixth to the floor exercise final.

"It was quite hard, but it was a case of not competing at Europeans, or do a couple of events and getting back on the international stage again," she said. "Obviously, later in the year (World Championships) is more important than this. It wasn't worth pushing the injury, which could make it worse for later in the year."

Ferrari's teammate Carlotta Giovannini took the top qualifying spot on vault, over defending champion Anna Grudko (Russia) and naturalized German Oksana Chusovitina.

The competition continues Friday with the men's qualifying rounds.

IG is on hand in Amsterdam, so look for complete coverage in an upcoming issue of IG Magazine.

Full results can be downloaded from the official site, ecgymnastics2007.com

2007 European Gymnastics Championships
April 26, Amsterdam

All-Around Finalists
1. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 61.575
2. Steliana Nistor ROM 60.125
3. Sandra Izbasa ROM 59.750
4. Alina Kozich UKR 57.950
5. Anja Brinker GER 57.875
6. Daria Zgoba UKR 57.125
7. Cassy Vericel FRA 57.075
8. Patricia Moreno ESP 56.875
9. Federica Macri ITA 56.725
10. Oksana Chusovitina GER 56.700
11. Yekaterina Kramarenko RUS 56.075
12. Stefani Bisbikou GRE 56.000
13. Jana Sikulova CZE 55.975
14. Hannah Clowes GBR 55.725
15. Kristina Pravdina RUS 55.500
16. Lichelle Wong NED 55.450
17. Veronica Wagner SWE 55.250
18. Gaelle Mys BEL 55.200
19. Anastasia Marachkovskaya BLR 55.125
20. Kristina Palesova CZE 55.125
21. Verona Van De Leur NED 54.750
22. Viktoria Karpenko BUL 54.700
23. Mercedes Alcaide ESP 54.450
24. Yelena Zanevskaya LTU 54.425
Reserves:
R1. Tina Erceg CRO 53.700
R2. Viktoria Tsakalidou GRE 53.275
R3. Enikoe Korcsmaros HUN 53.225

Vault Finalists
1. Carlotta Giovannini ITA 14.737
2. Anna Grudko RUS 14.462
3. Oksana Chusovitina GER 14.237
4. Yulia Lozhecko RUS 14.212
5. Jana Komrskova CZE 14.187
6. Sandra Izbasa ROM 14.125
7. Marissa King GBR 14.100
8. Enikoe Korcsmaros HUN 14.087
Reserves:
R1. Cassy Vericel FRA 14.050
R2. Anastasia Marachkovskaya BLR 13.987
R3. Veronica Wagner SWE 13.825

Uneven Bars Finalists
1. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 15.600
2. Jana Sikulova CZE 15.275
3. Daria Zgoba UKR 15.250
4. Steliana Nistor ROM 15.225
5. Anja Brinker GER 15.100
6. Lichelle Wong NED 14.725
7. Yekaterina Kramarenko RUS 14.675
8. Katheleen Lindor FRA 14.550
Reserves:
R1. Cassy Vericel FRA 14.400
R2. Kim Bui GER 14.300
R3. Andreea Grigore ROM 14.200

Balance Beam Finalists
1. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 16.000
2. Sandra Izbasa ROM 15.700
3. Steliana Nistor ROM 15.650
4. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 15.650
5. Yulia Lozhecko RUS 15.575
6. Alina Kozich UKR 15.575
7. Stefani Bisbikou GRE 15.425
8. Kristina Pravdina RUS 15.300
Reserves:
R1. Oksana Chusovitina GER 15.150
R2. Laura Campos ESP 15.075
R3. Veronica Wagner SWE 15.050

Floor Exercise Finalists
1. Sandra Izbasa ROM 15.350
2. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 15.250
3. Steliana Nistor ROM 14.775
4. Alina Kozich UKR 14.725
5. Beth Tweddle GBR 14.725
6. Cassy Vericel FRA 14.625
7. Patricia Moreno ESP 14.500
8. Oksana Chusovitina GER 14.450
Reserves:
R1. Anna Grudko RUS 14.400
R2. Kristina Pravdina RUS 14.350
R3. Anja Brinker GER 14.275

 
Written by Ayako Murao    Sunday, 15 April 2007 22:24    PDF Print
Near Sweep for Romanians in Ploiesti
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)

With 10 out of 12 gold medals, the home team again dominated the 50th Romanian International, held this past weekend in Ploiesti.

Steliana Nistor

Steliana Nistor defeated defending champion Sandra Izbasa to take the women's title. Nistor, 2004 Junior European champion, won gold medals on uneven bars and balance beam in Sunday's apparatus finals.

Canadian junior Charlotte Mackie, 13, won the all-around bronze medal behind Izbasa. Mackie, the younger sister of 2004 Olympian Gael Mackie, also picked up bronze medals on balance beam and floor exercise.

Mackie's teammate Dominique Pegg, fourth all-around, prevented a Romanian sweep by winning the gold medal on vault in the event finals. The 13-year-old Pegg, who also won the bronze medal on uneven bars, was the all-around champion at the Canada Games, held last month in Yukon.

Razvan Selariu defended his all-around title from 2006, holding off France's Hamilton Sabot by a mere .050. Romanian Flavius Koczi won the all-around bronze.

In the event finals, Sabot tied Puerto Rico's Angel Ramos for the gold on high bar. The remainder of the gold medals went to the host Romanians: Marian Dragulescu on floor and vault, Koczi on pommel horse, Selariu on rings and Daniel Popescu on parallel bars.

Olympic gold medalist Catalina Ponor performed an exhibition beam routine in Ploiesti. Click here to watch a video of Ponor's performance on YouTube.

50th Romanian International
April 13-15, 2007, Ploiesti

Women's All-Around
1. Steliana Nistor ROM 61.050
2. Sandra Izbasa ROM 60.200
--. Cerasela Patrascu ROM 58.350*
--. Aluissa Lacusteanu ROM 58.200*
--. Gabriela Dragoi ROM 58.150*
--. Andreea Grigore ROM 57.700*
--. Andreea Acatrinei ROM 57.400*
3. Charlotte Mackie CAN 56.000
--. Adriana Tamarjan ROM 55.300*
4. Dominique Pegg CAN 54.900
5. Petra Witjes NED 54.400
--. Florica Leonida ROM 54.350*
6. Chloe Henry BEL 53.500
7. Tal Liak ISR 52.350
8. Vered Finkel ISR 52.050
9. Demet Mutlu TUR 50.350
10. Farida Shoukry EGY 49.050
11. Israa Afifi EGY 47.050
12. Marilena Georgiou CYP 46.650
--. Salma Mahmoud EGY 45.400*
13. Tatiana Barcar MDA 44.950
14. Athena Stavrinaki CYP 42.950
15. Al-Jazy Al-Habsi QAT 41.350
16. Amira Ayari TUN 33.850
17. Arij Trabelsi TUN 33.250

Men's All-Around
1. Razvan Selariu ROM 89.150
2. Hamilton Sabot FRA 89.100
3. Flavius Koczi ROM 88.600
4. Angel Ramos PUR 85.100
--. Ovidiu Buidoso ROM 84.400*
5. Arkatiz Garcia ESP 83.600
--. Adrian Bucur ROM 83.400*
6. Ivan Tovar VEN 83.000
6. Alessandro Di Quinzio ITA 83.000
--. Marius Berbecar ROM 83.000*
8. Mohamed Sherif El Saharty EGY 82.200
9. Florin Purge DEN 82.050
10. Jorge Tallon ESP 81.900
11. Andreas Bretschneider GER 80.900
12. Aristotelous Panagiotis CYP 80.750
13. Robert Payne GBR 79.300
14. Muhammed Akkavak TUR 76.200
15. Vasile Scuratcov MDA 73.900
16. Papallis Andreas CYP 67.750

* = exhibition competitor

Women's Vault
1. Dominique Pegg CAN 14.025
2. Cerasela Patrascu ROM 13.975
3. Aluissa Lacusteanu ROM 13.650
4. Chloe Henry BEL 13.600
5. Athena Stavrinaki CYP 13.425
6. Charlotte Mackie CAN 13.375
6. Tatiana Barcar MDA 13.375
8. Farida Shoukry EGY 12.900

Uneven Bars
1. Steliana Nistor ROM 15.800
2. Aluissa Lacusteanu ROM 14.750
3. Dominique Pegg CAN 14.000
4. Charlotte Mackie CAN 13.500
5. Chloe Henry BEL 13.450
6. Tal Liak ISR 12.800
7. Demet Mutlu TUR 12.450
8. Petra Witjes NED 12.150

Balance Beam
1. Steliana Nistor ROM 16.100
2. Andreea Grigore ROM 15.550
3. Charlotte Mackie CAN 14.700
4. Petra Witjes NED 13.600
5. Chloe Henry BEL 13.050
5. Dominique Pegg CAN 13.050
7. Vered Finkel ISR 13.000
8. Israa Afifi EGY 12.200

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Aluissa Lacusteanu ROM 15.100
2. Steliana Nistor ROM 15.050
3. Charlotte Mackie CAN 14.000
4. Chloe Henry BEL 13.900
5. Petra Witjes NED 13.850
6. Dominique Pegg CAN 13.500
7. Vered Finkel ISR 13.150
8. Farida Shoukry EGY 12.700

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Marian Dragulescu ROM 15.900
2. Razvan Selariu ROM 15.400
3. Angel Ramos PUR 14.700
4. Jorge Tallon ESP 14.250
5. Florin Purge DEN 13.450
6. Mohamed El Saharty EGY 13.200
7. Aristotelous Panagiotis CYP 13.050
8. Andreas Bretschneider GER 13.000

Pommel Horse
1. Flavius Koczi ROM 15.150
2. Hamilton Sabot FRA 14.800
3. Alessandro Di Quinzio ITA 14.000
4. Daniel Popescu ROM 13.900
5. Florin Purge DEN 13.400
6. Angel Ramos PUR 13.300
6. Ivan Tovar VEN 13.300
8. Mohamed El Saharty EGY 12.550

Still Rings
1. Razvan Selariu ROM 15.150
2. Adrian Bucur ROM 14.900
3. Hamilton Sabot FRA 14.550
4. Jorge Tallon ESP 14.000
4. Florin Purge DEN 14.000
6. Andreas Bretschneider GER 13.800
7. Arkatiz Garcia ESP 13.700
8. Jens Uebel GER 13.600

Men's Vault
1. Marian Dragulescu ROM 16.350
2. Flavius Koczi ROM 16.250
3. Jorge Tallon ESP 15.575
4. Spanos Georgios CYP 15.050
5. Angel Ramos PUR 14.875
6. Vasile Scuratcov MDA 14.800
7. Mohamed El Saharty EGY 14.750
8. Florin Purge DEN 14.125

Parallel Bars
1. Daniel Popescu ROM 14.850
2. Hamilton Sabot FRA 14.750
3. Razvan Selariu ROM 14.650
4. Alessandro Di Quinzio ITA 14.600
5. Ivan Tovar VEN 14.050
6. Aristotelous Panagiotis CYP 13.650
7. Arkatiz Garcia ESP 13.000
--. Marius Berbecar ROM 14.800*

High Bar
1. Hamilton Sabot FRA 15.100
1. Angel Ramos PUR 15.100
3. Flavius Koczi ROM 14.450
4. Arkatiz Garcia ESP 14.250
5. Alessandro Di Quinzio ITA 14.200
6. Marian Dragulescu ROM 14.000
7. Ivan Tovar VEN 13.900
8. Andreas Bretschneider GER 12.100

 


Page 262 of 269