Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 22 March 2007 20:39    PDF Print
Cottbus Cup Begins
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)

Competition began Friday at the Cottbus Cup in Germany with the qualification round. The top eight gymnasts on each event advance to this weekend's finals.

Elsa Garcia

Gymnasts from the Americas made a strong showing, producing the top qualifying score on three events: Mexico's Elsa Garcia on women's floor exercise, Venezuela's Regulo Carmona on still rings and Puerto Rico's Alexander Rodriguez on high bar.

Brazilian upstart Jade Barbosa qualified to three finals, as she had last weekend at the French International. Teammate Victor Rosa qualified to the men's floor final, and two South Americans qualified to the pommel horse final: Jose Luis Fuentes (Venezuela) and Jorge Hugo Giraldo (Colombia).

Ukraine's Irina Krasnyankaya (first on uneven bars) and China's Fan Ye (first on balance beam) both qualified to two finals. Romania's Aluissa Lacusteanu, a first-year senior, qualified in second place to both the beam and floor finals.

China's Teng Haibin was the top qualifier on both pommel horse and parallel bars. Romania's Razvan Selariu led on men's floor exercise and France's Thomas Bouhail led men's vault.

Absent from the Cottbus field is German star Fabian Hambuchen, who had school exams scheduled for today.

2007 Cottbus Cup
March 23, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault
1. Oksana Chusovitina GER 14.662
2. Jade Barbosa BRA 14.350
3. Olga Scherbatykh UKR 14.325
4. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.287
5. Alina Kozich UKR 14.075
6. Daria Joura AUS 13.987
7. Enikö Korcsmaros HUN 13.912
8. Maria Parsantanian GRE 13.700
9. Emma White GBR 13.587
10. Marissa King GBR 13.575
11. Jana Sikulova CZE 13.562
12. Laura Gombas HUN 13.487
13. Gaelle Mys BEL 13.425
14. Virginia Deluzio ARG 13.387
15. Joanna Litewka POL 13.362
16. Krasia Paraskevi CYP 13.312
17. Sandra Mayer AUT 13.050
18. Ornela Cuka ALB 13.050
19. Göksu Üctas TUR 12.812
20. Adela Pavoukova CZE 12.600
21. Viktoria Tsakalidou GRE 6.600

Uneven Bars
1. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 14.750
2. Fan Ye CHN 14.550
3. Jana Sikulova CZE 14.550
4. Florica Leonida ROM 13.725
5. Elsa Garcia MEX 13.725
6. Olga Scherbatykh UKR 13.650
7. Daria Joura AUS 13.650
8. Kristyna Palesova CZE 13.525
9. Katja Abel GER 13.475
10. Julia Santos BRA 13.475
11. Chloe Sims AUS 13.350
12. Kim Bui GER 13.225
13. Despoina Grigoriadou GRE 12.950
14. Marissa King GBR 12.575
15. Jade Barbosa BRA 12.475
16. Tanja Delladio CRO 12.350
17. Maria Frandofert POL 11.700
18. Aluissa Lacusteanu ROM 11.625
19. Joanna Litewka POL 11.600
20. Gaelle Mys BEL 11.350
21. Sandra Mayer AUT 11.300
22. Göksu Üctas TUR 11.200
23. Enikö Korcsmaros HUN 11.050
24. Viktoria Tsakalidou GRE 11.050
25. Laura Gombas HUN 11.000
26. Virginia Deluzio ARG 10.775
27. Emma White GBR 9.725
28. Krasia Paraskevi CYP 8.150

Balance Beam
1. Fan Ye CHN 15.625
2. Aluissa Lacusteanu ROM 15.225
3. Katja Abel GER 14.950
4. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 14.875
5. Stefanie Bisbikou GRE 14.575
6. Adela Sajn SLO 14.525
7. Jade Barbosa BRA 14.475
8. Florica Leonida ROM 14.450
9. Julia Santos BRA 14.400
10. Oksana Chusovitina GER 14.375
11. Alina Kozich UKR 14.125
12. Daria Joura AUS 14.050
13. Gaelle Mys BEL 14.025
14. Marissa King GBR 13.925
15. Erika Garcia MEX 13.775
16. Kristyna Palesova CZE 13.625
17. Virginia Deluzio ARG 13.450
18. Laura Gombas HUN 13.425
19. Göksu Üctas TUR 13.425
20. Ornela Cuka ALB 12.975
21. Enikö Korcsmaros HUN 12.825
22. Maria Frandofert POL 12.800
23. Nicole Pechancova CZE 12.625
24. Emma White GBR 12.600
25. Krasia Paraskevi CYP 11.725
26. Tanja Delladio CRO 11.350
27. Despoina Grigoriadou GRE 11.100

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Elsa Garcia MEX 15.075
2. Aluissa Lacusteanu ROM 14.400
3. Olga Scherbatykh UKR 14.075
4. Alina Kozich UKR 14.075
5. Kim Bui GER 14.050
6. Jade Barbosa BRA 13.875
7. Katja Abel GER 13.825
8. Adela Sajn SLO 13.800
9. Erika Garcia MEX 13.525
10. Stefanie Bisbikou GRE 13.500
11. Fan Ye CHN 13.350
12. Daria Joura AUS 13.275
13. Göksu Üctas TUR 13.250
14. Nicole Pechancova CZE 13.100
15. Maria Parsantanian GRE 13.000
16. Adela Pavoukova CZE 12.875
17. Emma White GBR 12.800
18. Joanna Litewka POL 12.775
19. Marissa King GBR 12.750
20. Julia Santos BRA 12.600
21. Krasia Paraskevi CYP 11.975
22. Tanja Delladio CRO 11.850
23. Virginia Deluzio ARG 11.825
24. Maria Frandofert POL 11.750
25. Ornela Cuka ALB 11.500
26. Sandra Mayer AUT 6.075
27. Laura Gombas HUN 1.900

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Razvan Selariu ROM 15.350
2. Gael da Silva FRA 15.350
3. Victor Rosa BRA 15.300
4. Sascha Palgen LUX 15.275
5. Vadim Kuvakin UKR 15.150
6. Eleftherios Kosmidis GRE 15.125
7. Enrico Pozzo ITA 15.075
8. Matthias Fahrig GER 15.050
9. Yuto Hayami JPN 15.025
10. Claudio Capelli SUI 15.025
11. Filip Ude CRO 14.875
12. Alexander Yakubovsky UKR 14.850
13. Manuel Rickli SUI 14.625
14. Sado Batsiyev KAZ 14.575
15. Yusuke Tanaka JPN 14.575
16. Jeffrey Wammes NED 14.450
17. Manuel Campos POR 14.250
18. Wei Du CHN 14.050
19. Luis Rivera PUR 13.800
20. Anton Fokin UZB 13.700
21. Jad Mazahreh JOR 13.675
22. Ziga Silc SLO 13.525
23. Michail Doulkeridis GRE 13.450
24. Samuel Piasecky SVK 13.425
25. Ümit Samiloglu TUR 13.425
26. Marcel Nguyen GER 13.375
27. Lukas Kranzlmüller AUT 13.325
28. Vid Hidvegi HUN 13.300
29. Rok Klavora SLO 13.300
30. Zou Kai CHN 13.300
31. Mohammad Abu Saleh JOR 13.125
32. Igor Kozlov BLR 13.050
33. Kamil Hulboj POL 12.950
34. Jose David Ramos PUR 12.950
35. Aristotelous Konstantinos CYP 12.700
36. Georgiou Georgios CYP 12.675
37. Stanislav Valiyev KAZ 12.350
38. Karim Ali Mohamed EGY 11.375

Pommel Horse
1. Teng Haibin CHN 15.950
2. Krisztian Berki HUN 15.850
3. Daniel Popescu ROM 15.550
4. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 15.500
5. Kazuki Mizutori JPN 15.400
6. Anton Fokin UZB 15.300
7. Jose Luis Fuentes VEN 15.250
8. Jorge Hugo Giraldo COL 15.100
9. Thomas Andergassen GER 15.000
10. Prashanth Sellathurai AUS 14.950
11. Yuto Hayami JPN 14.800
12. Alberto Busnari ITA 14.750
13. Roland Häuptli SUI 14.650
14. Luis Vargas PUR 14.600
15. Robert Juckel GER 14.600
16. Xenofon Kosmidis GRE 14.550
17. Mark Ramseier SUI 14.550
18. Saso Bertoncelj SLO 14.550
19. Vid Hidvegi HUN 14.450
20. Nikolai Kuksenkov UKR 14.450
21. Dmitry Trefilovs LAT 14.350
22. Manuel Campos POR 14.200
23. Maxim Patrishko KAZ 14.150
24. Marco Baldauf AUT 14.100
25. Filip Ude CRO 14.100
26. Ken Ikeda CAN 14.050
27. Thomas Bouhail FRA 13.950
28. Caio Costa BRA 13.950
29. Enrico Pozzo ITA 13.900
30. Alexander Tsarevich BLR 13.850
31. Mosiah Rodrigues BRA 13.750
32. Sascha Palgen LUX 13.550
33. Runar Alexandersson ISL 13.400
34. Sado Batsiyev KAZ 13.350
35. Zou Kai CHN 13.200
36. Razvan Selariu ROM 13.150
37. Alexander Benko SVK 13.150
38. Kamil Hulboj POL 13.100
39. Donna-Donny Truyens BEL 13.000
40. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 12.900
41. Alen Dimic SLO 12.700
42. Alexander Rodriguez PUR 12.500
43. Darwin Griman VEN 12.250
44. Aristotelous Konstantinos CYP 9.850

Still Rings
1. Regulo Carmona VEN 16.150
2. Yuri Van Gelder NED 15.700
3. Andrea Coppolino ITA 15.325
4. Alexander Balandin RUS 15.125
5. Georgallas Irodotos CYP 15.000
6. Alexander Vorobyov UKR 14.875
7. Danny Rodrigues FRA 14.875
8. Yuto Hayami JPN 14.775
9. Anton Fokin UZB 14.775
10. Thomas Andergassen GER 14.700
11. Christos Lympanovnos GRE 14.675
12. Robert Juckel GER 14.550
13. Marcell Hetrovics HUN 14.525
14. Krzysztof Mucborski POL 14.375
15. Dimirios Markousis GRE 14.250
16. Prashanth Sellathurai AUS 14.225
17. Georgiou Georgios CYP 13.700
18. Mark Ramseier SUI 13.625
19. Stanislav Valiyev KAZ 13.025
20. Luis Vargas PUR 13.000
21. Runar Alexandersson ISL 12.900
22. Igor Kozlov BLR 12.875
23. Caio Costa BRA 12.525
24. Sascha Palgen LUX 11.875
25. Yevgeny Zorins LAT 11.500
26. Robert Grgic SLO 11.300
27. Luis Rivera PUR 10.950

Men's Vault
1. Thomas Bouhail FRA 16.387
2. Alexander Yakubovsky UKR 16.312
3. Vadim Kuvakin UKR 16.087
4. Wei Du CHN 16.012
5. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.925
6. Vitaly Kardashovs LAT 15.737
7. Yuto Hayami JPN 15.650
8. Luis Rivera PUR 15.625
9. Matthias Fahrig GER 15.600
10. Victor Rosa BRA 15.412
11. Eleftherios Kosmidis GRE 15.175
12. Spanos Georgios CYP 15.087
13. Stanislav Valiyev KAZ 15.087
14. Angel Ramos PUR 15.062
15. Igor Kozlov BLR 14.912
16. Jad Mazahreh JOR 14.862
17. Michail Doulkeridis GRE 14.812
18. Mohammad Abu Saleh JOR 14.225
19. Razvan Selariu ROM 13.962
20. Karim Ali Mohamed EGY 13.750
21. Leszek Blanik POL 7.762

Parallel Bars
1. Teng Haibin CHN 16.000
2. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 15.900
3. Valery Goncharov UKR 15.900
4. Gael da Silva FRA 15.500
5. Roman Kulesza POL 15.300
6. Marcel Nguyen GER 15.300
7. Feng Zhe CHN 15.300
8. Nicolas Böschenstein SUI 15.250
9. Kazuki Mizutori JPN 15.250
10. Alexander Tsarevich BLR 15.150
11. Yusuke Tanaka JPN 15.100
12. Jorge Hugo Giraldo COL 14.950
13. Jose Luis Fuentes VEN 14.900
14. Samuel Piasecky SVK 14.900
15. Filip Ude CRO 14.850
16. Anton Fokin UZB 14.850
17. Matthias Fahrig GER 14.800
18. Marcell Hetrovics HUN 14.800
19. Roland Häuptli SUI 14.650
20. Manuel Campos POR 14.650
21. Epke Zonderland NED 14.650
22. Ken Ikeda CAN 14.600
23. Danny Rodrigues FRA 14.500
24. Mosiah Rodrigues BRA 14.450
25. Adam Kierzkowski POL 14.300
26. Caio Costa BRA 14.200
27. Sascha Palgen LUX 14.150
28. Alexander Balandin RUS 14.150
29. Dmitry Trefilovs LAT 14.150
30. Xenofon Kosmidis GRE 14.100
31. Sado Batsiyev KAZ 14.100
32. Sebastian Straus SLO 13.950
33. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 13.900
34. Yevgeny Zorins LAT 13.850
35. Georgallas Irodotos CYP 13.800
36. Alen Dimic SLO 13.700
37. Marius Berbecar ROM 13.700
38. Alexander Rodriguez PUR 13.650
39. Jeffrey Wammes NED 12.750
40. Luis Vargas PUR 12.550

High Bar
1. Alexander Rodriguez PUR 15.175
2. Christoph Schärer SUI 15.150
3. Vlasios Maras GRE 15.125
4. Enrico Pozzo ITA 15.100
5. Yusuke Tanaka JPN 15.100
6. Alexander Tsarevich BLR 15.050
7. Nikolai Kuksenkov UKR 14.825
8. Ümit Samiloglu TUR 14.825
9. Jeffrey Wammes NED 14.725
10. Epke Zonderland NED 14.700
11. Alberto Busnari ITA 14.550
12. Victor Rosa BRA 14.450
13. Marco Baldauf AUT 14.275
14. Vitaly Kardashovs LAT 14.100
15. Jorge Hugo Giraldo COL 14.075
16. Kazuki Mizutori JPN 14.025
17. Samuel Piasecky SVK 13.825
18. Dimirios Markousis GRE 13.725
19. Manuel Rickli SUI 13.700
20. Luis Rivera PUR 13.675
21. Roman Kulesza POL 13.650
22. Philipp Boy GER 13.625
23. Zou Kai CHN 13.575
24. Gael da Silva FRA 13.525
25. Mosiah Rodrigues BRA 13.450
26. Dmitry Trefilovs LAT 13.400
27. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 13.225
28. Manuel Campos POR 13.200
29. Marcell Hetrovics HUN 13.000
30. Kamil Hulboj POL 12.800
31. Aristotelous Konstantinos CYP 12.600
32. Robert Juckel GER 12.475
33. Teng Haibin CHN 12.175
34. Alen Dimic SLO 11.725
35. Ken Ikeda CAN 11.275
36. Sado Batsiyev KAZ 11.150
37. Razvan Selariu ROM 10.625
38. Valery Goncharov UKR 7.375

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 21 March 2007 20:38    PDF Print
Semyonova Leads Russian Nationals
Ksenia Semyonova won the women's qualification competition Thursday at the Russian Championships in Lobnya.

The 14-year-old Semyonova earned a 60.150 to top Yulia Lozhechko (59.750) and Yekaterina Kramarenko (58.100).

The two highest scores of the day came on balance beam: 16.20 from Lozhechko and 16.10 from veteran Anna Pavlova.

The Central Team leads St. Petersburg in the team qualifying, 289.850 to 278.500.

Competition continues Friday in Lobnya with the team finals. Though the five-day, four-part competition was designed to follow the Olympic schedule, the team final will not use the three-up, three-count rule used by the FIG since 2001.

"At our competition we have decided to take off some of the pressure — the scores of three out of four gymnasts will count," head coach Andrei Rodionenko said.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Tuesday, 20 March 2007 20:37    PDF Print
Devyatovsky Top Qualifier at Russian Nationals
Maxim Devyatovsky topped the qualification competition at the Russian National Championships, which began Thursday in Lobnya, 27 kilometers north of Moscow.

It was the first of five days of competition. The Russian championships will include a team finals for the first time, said head coach Andrei Rodionenko.

"For the first time we will test the same competition model which is used in the world championships and Olympic Games," Rodionenko said. "The championship will be in four stages: qualification (March 21-22), team competition (March 23), all-around final (March 24) and event finals (March 25). It should prepare our gymnasts to get into the rhythm they will face at the large competitions."

2007 Russian National Championships
March 21, Lobnya

Men's Qualification (Top Six)
1. Maxim Devyatovsky 90.25
2. Yuri Ryazanov 88.20
3. Maxim Komlev 86.15
4. Yevgeny Vasilyev 86.00
5. Alexander Dyomin 86.00
6. Pavel Russinyak 85.95

Team Qualification (Top Six)
1. Siberia 432.15
2. Central 430.85
3. Privolzhsky 423.40
4. Moscow 421.65
5. Urals 405.20
6. Southern 401.40

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 17 March 2007 20:35    PDF Print
Peszek Wins Two Titles in Lisburn
(1 vote, average 4.00 out of 5)

First-year senior Samantha Peszek won two titles as the Great Britain vs. USA dual concluded Sunday in Lisburn, Northern Ireland.

Samantha Peszek

Peszek won golds on vault and floor exercise. Shayla Worley won uneven bars, and Saturday's all-around winner Shawn Johnson won balance beam.

The U.S. continued its domination of the host British by winning all but one of the 12 available medals. On Saturday, the defeated its hosts by nearly 20 points.

Great Britain's Marissa King won the lone medal for the British team with the bronze on vault.

2007 Great Britain vs. USA
March 18, Lisburn, Northern Ireland

Vault
1. Samantha Peszek USA 14.900
2. Shawn Johnson USA 14.750
3. Marissa King GBR 14.650
4. Laura Jones GBR 13.950
4. Emma White GBR 13.950
6. Natasha Kelley USA 13.250

Uneven Bars
1. Shayla Worley USA 15.450
2. Natasha Kelley USA 15.200
3. Bianca Flohr USA 14.650
4. Hannah Clowes GBR 13.500
5. Laura Jones GBR 11.550
6. Rebecca Wing GBR 10.650

Balance Beam
1. Shawn Johnson USA 16.050
2. Samantha Peszek USA 15.350
3. Ivana Hong USA 14.850
4. Laura Jones GBR 14.700
5. Rebecca Wing GBR 13.150
6. Marissa King GBR 13.050

Floor Exercise
1. Samantha Peszek USA 14.900
2. Hilary Mauro USA 14.850
3. Bridget Sloan USA 14.650
4. Hannah Clowes GBR 13.750
5. Marissa King GBR 13.150
6. Emma White GBR 11.800

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
"A Taste of China" - Shawn Johnson profile
Johnson on cover, Johnson center poster (October 2006)
Natasha Kelley profile (March 2006)
Samantha Peszek profile (November 2006)
Shayla Worley poster (July/August 2006)

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 17 March 2007 20:30    PDF Print
Italians First in France
Italy won five gold medals—including all four women's titles—at the 16th French International, held Sunday in Paris.

Carlotta Giovanni won Italy's first gold with a gold on women's vault, and world champion Vanessa Ferrari grabbed the golds on the other three women's events. Ferrari earned a 15.800 on uneven bars (6.8 A Panel), 15.600 on balance beam (6.8 A Panel) and 15.325 on floor exercise (6.3 A Panel).

Mexico's Elsa Garcia, third on vault and second on floor, was the only other woman to win multiple medals.

Teng Haibin

Cassy Vericel, who finished fourth on floor, was the lone French female to reach a final in Paris.

Romania and China won two golds each in the men's competition. On floor exercise, Romanian veteran Marian Dragulescu (6.5 A Panel) defeated qualifying leader Zou Kai (6.6) and France's Gael da Silva (6.7). World Cup Final floor exercise champion Diego Hypolito (Brazil) erred in the final to place sixth, but had the highest A-Panel score with a 6.9.

Dragulescu also took the gold on vault, edging France's Thomas Bouhail by a mere .012.

2004 Olympic champion Teng Haibin (right) won pommel horse, and teammate Feng Zhe won parallel bars.

American Kevin Tan defeated World Cup Final champion Regulo Carmona to win the still rings title. The American men earned a second medal in France with a silver on high bar from Sean Townsend, who finished .25 behind Italy's Igor Cassina, the 2004 Olympic champion on the event.

Italy was the most successful nation in France with five gold medals. China also won five medals (two golds, one silver and two bronze medals for the men). The French men earned four medals, two silvers and two bronzes.

2007 French International
March 18, Paris

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Marian Dragulescu ROM 15.875
2. Zou Kai CHN 15.575
3. Gaël da Silva FRA 15.300
4. Anton Golotsutskov RUS 15.175
5. Claudio Capelli SUI 15.000
6. Diego Hypolito BRA 14.925
7. Stepan Gorbachev KAZ 14.025
8. Tomas Gonzalez CHI 12.175

Pommel Horse
1. Teng Haibin CHN 15.775
2. Prashanth Sellathurai AUS 15.700
3. Krisztian Berki HUN 15.675
4. Louis Smith GBR 14.625
5. Jose Luis Fuentes VEN 14.600
6. Eric Casimir FRA 14.525
7. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 14.500
8. Daniel Popescu ROM 14.200

Still Rings
1. Kevin Tan USA 16.475
2. Regulo Carmona VEN 16.225
3. Danny Rodrigues FRA 16.200
4. Alexander Vorobyov UKR 16.050
5. Jordan Jovtchev BUL 16.025
6. Matteo Angioletti ITA 15.950
7. Konstantin Pluzhnikov RUS 15.775
8. Yasuhiro Okamura JPN 15.000

Men's Vault
1. Marian Dragulescu ROM 16.375
2. Thomas Bouhail FRA 16.362
3. Kohei Uchimura JPN 15.862
4. Daniel Popescu ROM 15.800
5. Tomas Gonzalez CHI 15.775
6. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.687
7. Raphaël Wignanitz FRA 15.625
8. Du Wei CHN 14.862

Parallel Bars
1. Feng Zhe CHN 15.875
2. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.675
3. Teng Haibin CHN 15.525
4. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 15.425
4. Valery Goncharov UKR 15.425
6. Dmitry Kasperovich BLR 15.300
7. Gaël da Silva FRA 15.075
7. Anton Fokin UZB 15.075

High Bar
1. Igor Cassina ITA 15.400
2. Sean Townsend USA 15.150
3. Teng Haibin CHN 15.050
4. Christoph Schaerer SUI 14.750
5. Valery Goncharov UKR 14.350
6. Yosuke Hoshi JPN 14.325
7. Zou Kai CHN 13.300
8. Stepan Gorbachyov KAZ 12.650

Women's Vault
1. Carlotta Giovannini ITA 14.875
2. Jana Komrskova CZE 14.337
3. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.325
4. Jade Barbosa BRA 14.237
5. Daria Joura AUS 14.125
6. Sandra Izbasa ROM 13.937
7. Anna Grudko RUS 13.500
8. Annamari Maaranen FIN 13.487

Uneven Bars
1. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 15.800
2. Daria Zgoba UKR 14.825
3. Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs CAN 14.700
4. Lichelle Wong NED 14.625
5. Lenika de Simone ESP 14.525
6. Elsa Garcia MEX 14.425
7. Jade Barbosa BRA 13.525
8. Chloe Sims AUS 11.625

Balance Beam
1. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 15.600
2. Ksenia Afanasyeva RUS 15.175
3. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 15.150
4. Steliana Nistor ROM 15.025
5. Sandra Izbasa ROM 14.951
6. Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs CAN 14.801
7. Daria Zgoba UKR 14.601
8. Fan Ye CHN 14.226

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Vanessa Ferrari ITA 15.325
2. Elsa Garcia MEX 15.100
3. Sandra Izbasa ROM 14.950
4. Cassy Vericel FRA 14.825
5. Patricia Moreno ESP 14.726
6. Steliana Nistor ROM 14.601
7. Alina Kozich UKR 14.026
8. Fan Ye CHN 13.851

International Gymnast Magazine's recent coverage of French International competitors includes:

"Familiar Territory" - Lenika de Simone profile (February 2007)
Fan Ye on cover, IG Close-up: Fan Ye (May 2005)
"Driving Force" - Vanessa Ferrari profile (December 2005)
Ferrari on cover (September 2006)
IG Profile: Elsa Garcia (May 2006)
"All In A Day's Work" - Hopfner-Hibbs profile (March 2007)
"Tumbling For The Team" - Diego Hypolito profile (March 2007)
Hypolito on cover (February 2005)
Alina Kozich center poster (June/July 2004)
Quick Chat: Irina Krasnyanskaya (February 2007)
Krasnyanskaya center poster (March 2005)
Krasnyanskaya on cover (November 2003)
IG Close-up: Prashanth Sellathurai (February 2007)
"Captain's Duties" - Kevin Tan profile (February 2007)
Daria Zgoba center poster (November 2005)

 


Page 262 of 265