Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by John Crumlish    Monday, 28 May 2007 09:04    PDF Print
Patrascu, Sabot Win in Switzerland

Up-and-comers Cerasela Patrascu (Romania) and Hamilton Sabot (France) won the 7th Lugano International Trophy, held Saturday in the Swiss city.

Cerasela Patrascu

Patrascu topped Italy's Paolo Galante and France's Youna Dufournet to take the all-around title. All three medalists are 14 years old. Patrascu, who will turn 15 in December, was a member of Romania's silver medal-winning team at the 2006 Junior European Championships.

Sabot, the 2005 French junior champion, will turn 20 on Thursday, May 31.

The international tournament is held every two years. The 2005 women's champion, Loes Linders of the Netherlands, finished seventh all-around this year.

7th Trofeo Internazionale Città di Lugano
May 26, 2007

Women's All-Around
1. Ceresela Patrascu ROM 57.050
2. Paola Galante ITA 56.650
3. Youna Dufournet FRA 56.050
4. Gabriela Dragoi ROM 55.600
5. Yasmin Zimmermann SUI 54.950
6. Serena Licchetta ITA 54.650
7. Loes Linders NED 54.150
8. Berber Van den Berg NED 54.000
9. Laura Alzina SUI 53.550
10. Xu Ou CHN 52.200
11. Tahnee Masela NED 51.750
12. Pia Tolle GER 50.350
13. Lieke Wevers NED 49.400
14. Anna Cadkova CZE 48.250
15. Martina Stojsic CRO 47.400
16. Simona Terova CZE 47.100
17. Giulia Hindermann GER 47.050
18. Zhong Yiwen CHN 32.850 - two events only

Men's All-Around
1. Hamilton Sabot FRA 87.250
2. Roger Sager SUI 85.800
3. Benoît Caranobe FRA 85.700
4. Sergio Muñoz ESP 85.000
5. Jean-Philippe Hayoz SUI 84.150
6. Cristian Bataga ROM 82.250
7. Steve Woitalla GER 80.600
8. Arkaitz Garcia ESP 80.100
9. Arjen Butter NED 79.650
10. Paolo Principi ITA 78.550
10. Cosmin Iancu ROM 78.550
12. Herre Zonderland NED 78.500
13. Nikola Dudek CRO 78.050
14. Lorenzo Ticchi ITA 77.250
15. Viktor Weber GER 75.250
16. Armin Delic CRO 74.750
17. Fan Wangteng CHN 53.450 - four events only
18. Wo Seng CHN 51.100 - four events only

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 26 May 2007 09:03    PDF Print
Moscow World Cup Concludes
The host Russians won four titles in the finals of the World Stars, a World Cup event that concluded Saturday in Moscow.
Svetlana Klyukina

The Russian women won three of the four titles, and Svetlana Klyukina was the most successful gymnast with three medals: bronze on uneven bars, silver on balance beam and gold on women's floor exercise.

Germany's Oksana Chusovitina, a former competitor for the Soviet Union, the Unified Team and Uzbekistan, won women's vault with a piked front-full and a Tsukahara 1 1/2. Chinese newcomer Liao Huifan placed second (excellent form on a Yurchenko 1 1/2 and piked front).

"I became a citizen of Germany only in October and so this was the first time I competed in Moscow for this country," Chusovitina said. "But I have not felt any difference in the reaction of the spectators and gymnasts. As before, they greeted me very warmly. So I'd like to come back again."

Despite an extremely low landing on her full-twisting double back dismount, Irina Isayeva eclipsed top qualifier Zhou Zhuoru of China for the gold on uneven bars. Isayeva's routine included an inside Stalder, blind change to piked Jaeger and a Tkatchev to Pak salto.

"I competed today for the first time after a serious ankle injury," Isayeva said. "So consequently in Moscow I did only bars, instead of my favorite event, the floor exercise. On bars I tried to do all my combinations, and only took a small break on my dismount. I did not think about my competitors and whether or not it would be possible to win. I have more training and the World Cup in Argentina ahead of me. I will try to continue in the same spirit."

European balance beam champion Yulia Lozhechko won that event, despite a wobbly routine and a large step forward on a cowboyed Arabian double front dismount. Chinese veteran Zhang Nan had a chance to pass Lozhechko until she fell on a switch ring leap late in her routine.

"I'm happy overall with my performance in Moscow, but in this afternoon's beam routine, not completely," Lozhechko said. "There were many mistakes and wobbles, but probably, due to my base difficulty I got a high score."

Klyukina topped Chusovitina for the gold on women's floor exercise, with both gymnasts going out of bounds. Chusovitina had more difficult tumbling but Klyukina was artistically superior, showing beautiful lines and dance.

Russia's Anton Golotsutskov was thrilled with his gold on men's floor exercise, but admittedly unhappy with his bronze medal on vault. Poland's Leszek Blanik took the gold with good landings on two 7.0-rated vaults: piked handspring double front and Tsukahara double pike. Jeffrey Wammes of the Netherlands finished second with a Yurchenko 2 1/2 and a double-twisting handspring layout front.

Golotsutskov vaulted a handspring double front half (7.0 A Panel) but lost four tenths in start value when he opted for a Tsukahara double tuck (6.6 A Panel) instead of the double pike he has performed in the past.

"With vault I am absolutely not happy," Golotsutskov said. "They condemned me! Being at home doesn't make a difference because the judges are all foreign anyway. Truthfully I should have been second. And so I left the arena even without waiting for the final results. I wished to win two golds in Moscow, so consequently I cannot call my performance on vault good in any way."

The Chinese men picked up golds from Yang Ming on still rings and Zhang Hangtao on pommel horse. Zhang was outstanding, earning the highest margin of victory on any apparatus.

On parallel bars, European champion and top qualifier Mitja Petkovsek (Slovenia) nailed his routine for a 16.100, only to be eclipsed by France's Yann Cucherat, whose hit routine (peach, peach half, giant dislocate, double back; Moy to straddled front flip; stuck double pike) brought him 16.200.

Turkey's Umit Samiloglu upset top qualifier Justin Spring (USA) to take the gold on high bar. Samiloglu performed a Kovacs and Kolman and a tucked double-double, edging Spring 15.350 to 15.300.

2007 World Stars
May 26, Moscow

(complete results unavailable)

Women's Vault
1. Oksana Chusovitina GER 15.000
2. Liao Huifan 14.275
3. Anastasia Marachkovskaya BLR 14.050
4. Anna Grudko RUS 14.00
5. Valeria Maksyuta UKR 13.875
6. Aino Aura FIN 13.400
7. Katja Abel GER 13.250
8. Francesca Benolli ITA 12.975

Uneven Bars
1. Irina Isayeva RUS 15.050
2. Zhou Zhuoru CHN 14.900
3. Svetlana Klyukina RUS 14.250
4. Francesca Benolli ITA 14.050
5. Katja Abel GER 13.450
6. Despoina Grigoriadou GRE 13.250
7. Anamaria Tamarjan ROM 13.000
8. Vasiliki Kopoulou GRE 11.650

Balance Beam
1. Yulia Lozhechko RUS 15.550
2. Svetlana Klyukina RUS 15.300
3. Zhang Nan CHN 15.150
4. Oksana Chusovitina GER 14.850
5. Vasiliki Millousi GRE 14.40
6. Zhou Zhuoru CHN 14.30
7. Federica Macri ITA 14.20
8. Anamaria Tamarjan ROM 14.150

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Svetlana Klyukina RUS 14.600
2. Oksana Chusovitina GER 14.250
3. Andreea Grigore ROM 14.100

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Anton Golotsutskov RUS 15.650
2. Wajdi Bouallegue TUN 15.550
3. Alexander Shatilov ISR 15.350
4. Yevgeny Spiridonov GER 15.300
5. Filip Ude CRO 15.250
6. Isaac Botella ESP 15.100
7. Gael da Silva FRA 14.950
8. Enrico Pozzo ITA 14.600

Pommel Horse
1. Zhang Hongtao 16.100
2. Daniel Popescu ROM 15.600
3. Dmitry Vasilyev RUS 15.350
4. Louis Smith GBR 15.150
5. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 14.800
6. Maxim Petrishko KAZ 13.950
7. Jose Luis Fuentes VEN 13.850
8. Sid Ali Ferdsani ALG 12.650

Still Rings
1. Yan Ming CHN 16.400
2. Yuri van Gelder NED 16.300
3. Regulo Carmona VEN 16.300
4. Timur Kurbanbayev KAZ
5. Konstantin Pluzhnikov RUS
6. Alexander Safoshkin RUS
7. Alexander Vorobyov UKR
8. Matteo Angioletti ITA

Men's Vault
1. Lezsek Blanik POL 16.450
2. Jeffrey Wammes NED 16.175
3. Anton Golotsutskov RUS 16.100

Parallel Bars
1. Yann Cucherat FRA 16.200
2. Mitja Petkovsek SLO 16.100
3. Roman Zozulya UKR 15.450

High Bar
1. Umit Samiloglu TUR 15.350
2. Justin Spring USA 15.300
2. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.300
4. Roman Kulesza POL 15.250
5. Epke Zonderand NED 15.200
6. Sergei Khorokhodin RUS 15.050
7. Enrico Pozzo ITA 14.650
8. Yann Cucherat FRA 12.950

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
"Double Break" - Abel profile (July/August 2006)
"Pole Vaulter" - Blanik interview (February 2003)
"On Good German Terms" - short Chusovitina profile (January/February 2007)
"Melbourne Confidential" - includes short profiles on Chusovitina and Petkovsek (March 2006)
"Declaration of Indepepdence" - Petkovsek/Slovenia team feature (February 2001)
"Ring Master" - Safoshkin profile (August/September 2004)
"Ask the Expert - Justin Spring" (September 2006)
"Spring Loaded" - profile (February 2005)
"Ask the Expert: Yuri van Gelder" (June 2006)
"Double Dutch" - van Gelder profile (May 2005)
"Standout" - Zhang cover story (May 2004)
Zhang center poster (May 2003)
Zhang on cover collage (August/September 2006)
Zhou poster (May 2006)
Zhang, Zhou and Chinese team on cover (December 2006)

To order back issues, click here.

 
Written by John Crumlish    Saturday, 26 May 2007 09:02    PDF Print
Kikuchi Takes Three In Canadian Finals

All-around champion David Kikuchi added three individual titles to his winnings at the Canadian Championships, which concluded Saturday in Regina, Sask.

Kikuchi was the only gymnast, male or female, to win more than one event. He placed first on pommel horse, rings and high bar. 2005 world floor exercise silver medalist Brandon O'Neill won floor exercise, Stephen Tétrault won vault and Ken Ikeda won parallel bars. The junior and senior men competed together in finals.

In the senior women's finals, all-around silver medalist Stephanie Pacitto placed first on vault, and all-around co-bronze medalist Marci Bernholtz won uneven bars. The other event winners were Cynthia Lémieux (balance beam) and Emma Willis (floor exercise). All-around champion Kristina Vaculik finished second on vault.

Charlotte Mackie won the most medals in the junior finals. Mackie, who placed third all-around, was first on floor exercise, second on vault and third on uneven bars. The other event winners were Dominique Pegg (vault), Laurie-Éve Pépin-Gagné (uneven bars) and Ti Liu (balance beam). Junior all-around champion Brittany Rogers won silver medals on uneven bars and floor exercise.

2007 Canadian Championships
Regina, Saskatchewan, May 26

Senior Women's Vault
1. Stephanie Pacitto 14.075
2. Kristina Vaculik 13.925
3. Joanie Fortin 13.400
4. Jessica MacCallum 12.425
5. Gael Mackie 7.150 - 1 vault
6. Sydney Sawa 7.100 - 1 vault
7. Caya Colling 7.075 - 1 vault
8. Alyssa Brown 7.000 - 1 vault

Senior Uneven Bars
1. Marci Bernholtz 14.60
2. Rebecca Simbhudas 14.15
3. Gael Mackie 13.85
4. Sydney Sawa 13.75
5. Alyssa Brown 13.65
6. Kristina Vaculik 13.45
7. Laura Ann Chong 12.900
8. Stephanie Pacitto 9.95

Senior Balance Beam
1. Cynthia Lemieux 13.80
2. Rebecca Simbhudas 13.60
3. Marci Bernholtz 13.40
4. Alexandra Picton 13.25
5. Caya Colling 13.15
6. Leslie Mak 12.90
7. Gael Mackie 12.75
8. Sydney Sawa 12.15

Senior Women's Floor Exercise
1. Emma Willis 14.75
2. Sydney Sawa 14.65
3. Stephanie Pacitto 14.50
4. Gael Mackie 14.00
5. Aisha Gerber 13.95
6. Geneviève Brazeau 13.55
7. Cynthia Lemieux 13.55
8. Lisa-Marie Farley 12.85

Junior Women's Vault
1. Dominique Pegg 14.125
2. Charlotte Mackie 13.850
3. Catherine Dion 13.825

Junior Uneven Bars
1. Laurie-Éve Pépin-Gagné 14.75
2. Brittany Rogers 14.55
3. Charlotte Mackie 13.40

Junior Balance Beam
1. Ti Liu 15.70
2. Peng-Peng Lee 15.55
3. Dominique Pegg 15.00

Junior Women's Floor Exercise
1. Charlotte Mackie 15.20
2. Brittany Rogers 14.35
3. Nicole Pineau 14.35

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Brandon O'Neill 15.90
2. Hugh Smith 15.05
3t. Matthew Albrecht 14.60
3t. Kevin Lytwyn 14.60
5. Matthew Grinter 14.25
6. Jackson Payne 14.20
7. Sean Lord 14.15
8. Pat McElory 13.85

Pommel Horse
1. David Kikuchi 14.85
2t. Ken Ikeda 14.65
2t. Casey Sandy 14.65
4. Pat McElory 13.75
5. Jackson Payne 13.10
6. Stephen Tétrault 12.75
7. Alexander Hoy 11.90
8. Hugh Smith 10.65

Still Rings
1. David Kikuchi 15.65
2. Peter Andersen 14.95
3. Matt Beiler 14.45
4. Pat McElory 13.80
6. Kevin Lytwyn 13.65
7. Hugh Smith 13.15
8. Jayd Luckenchuk 12.95

Men's Vault
1. Stephen Tétrault 15.40
2. A.J. Rayment 15.30
3. Sean Lord 14.90
4. Pat McElory 14.85
5. Jayd Luckenchuk 14.75
6. Ken Ikeda 14.60

Parallel Bars
1. Ken Ikeda 15.10
2. David Kikuchi 15.05
3. Jayd Luckenchuk 14.25
4. Peter Andersen 14.15
5. Stephen Tétrault 14.05
6. A.J. Rayment 13.95
7. Kevin Lytwyn 13.90
8. Brandon O'Neill 12.10

High Bar
1. David Kikuchi 14.15
2. Pat McElory 13.65
3. Jayd Luckenchuk 13.55
4. Ken Ikeda 13.05
5. Mattson Moore 12.90
6. Alexander Jeltkov 12.85
7. Peter Andersen 12.60
8. Matt Beiler 12.00

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
"Global Reach" - Jeltkov profile (December 2001)
"Out of Shewfelt's Shadow" - short O'Neill profile (March 2006)
"Pride For Family And Canada" - Charlotte Mackie profile (November 2006)
"Canadian Standout" - Gael Mackie profile (January 2003)
"A Passion For Performing" - Peng-Peng Lee profile (June 2006)

To order back issues, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 26 May 2007 09:00    PDF Print
Joura Defends Australian Title
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Senior Dasha Joura and junior Emma Dennis won four gold medals each at the Australian Championships in Melbourne.

The women's results were based on two days of all-around competition.

Dasha Joura

Joura successfully defended her all-around title from 2006, topping Western Australia teammate Lauren Mitchell and Queensland's Chloe Sims.

Joura earned individual titles on vault, uneven bars and floor exercise. Mitchell won the balance beam gold over 2006 world team member Hollie Dykes, who finished fifth in the all-around with multiple falls on both days.

Dennis won the junior all-around title and individual gold medals on uneven bars, balance beam and floor exercise. She finished second on vault to Victoria teammate Kerby Purcell.

On Sunday, Australia will meet China in an apparatus challenge, featuring four gymnasts from each country on each event.

2007 Australian Championships
Melbourne, May 24-25

Senior All-Around
1. Dasha Joura WA 120.350
2. Lauren Mitchell WA 117.625
3. Chloe Sims QLD 115.525
4. Melody Hernandez NSW 113.875
5. Hollie Dykes QLD 113.775
6. Shona Morgan VIC 112.475
7. Georgia Bonora VIC 111.550
8. Ashleigh Brennan VIC 110.775
9. Naomi Russell QLD 109.500
10. Melanie Jones VIC 109.450
11. Olivia Vivian WA 108.575
12. Lynn Denblyden VIC 107.850
13. Jade Martin WA 106.675
14. Nicolette Barnett VIC 105.725
15. Victoria Williams NSW 105.600
16. Fiona Coley VIC 101.250
17. Stephanie Athanasis VIC 97.850
18. Monique Cowan QLD 96.525

Junior All-Around
1. Emma Dennis VIC 110.850
2. Amber Fulljames QLD 104.800
3. Yves Berryman VIC 100.425
4. Larrissa Miller QLD 97.525
5. Mary-Anne Monckton NSW 96.200
6. Rebecca Nicolaidis VIC 95.825
7. Karina Brooks QLD 92.200
8. Stephanie Robertson NSW 86.525
9. Annaleise Varga VIC 85.525
10. Kerby Purcell VIC 80.500
11. Madeleine Stoneman QLD 77.975
12. Kirsty Gully SA 76.425
13. Jaclin Ryan QLD 69.075
14. Amelia James NSW 35.700

Senior Vault
1. Dasha Joura WA 30.050
2. Chloe Sims QLD 29.300
3. Melanie Jones VIC 28.600
4. Naomi Russell QLD 28.450
5. Shona Morgan VIC 27.900
6. Georgia Bonora VIC 27.850
7. Melody Hernandez NSW 27.600
7. Monique Cowan QLD 27.600
7. Hollie Dykes QLD 27.600

Senior Uneven Bars
1. Dasha Joura WA 30.925
2. Olivia Vivian WA 30.650
3. Chloe Sims QLD 30.250
4. Melody Hernandez NSW 29.825
5. Lauren Mitchell WA 29.175
5. Shona Morgan VIC 29.175
7. Hollie Dykes QLD 28.475
8. Georgia Bonora VIC 28.350

Senior Balance Beam
1. Lauren Mitchell WA 31.200
2. Hollie Dykes QLD 31.000
3. Shona Morgan VIC 29.200
4. Ashleigh Brennan VIC 28.775
5. Dasha Joura WA 28.700
6. Victoria Williams NSW 28.650
7. Melody Hernandez NSW 28.525
8. Georgia Bonora VIC 28.400

Senior Floor Exercise
1. Dasha Joura WA 30.675
2. Lauren Mitchell WA 30.050
3. Ashleigh Brennan VIC 28.350
4. Chloe Sims QLD 28.275
5. Melody Hernandez NSW 27.925
6. Naomi Russell QLD 27.475
7. Melanie Jones VIC 27.250
8. Nicolette Barnett VIC 27.025

Junior Vault
1. Kerby Purcell VIC 27.675
2. Emma Dennis VIC 27.575
3. Amber Fulljames QLD 26.650
4. Yves Berryman VIC 26.350
5. Rebecca Nicolaidis VIC 25.900
6. Jaclin Ryan QLD 25.525
7. Karina Brooks QLD 25.075
8. Larrissa Miller QLD 25.000

Junior Uneven Bars
1. Emma Dennis VIC 27.900
2. Amber Fulljames QLD 24.725
2. Larrissa Miller QLD 24.725
4. Yves Berryman VIC 22.725
5. Karina Brooks QLD 22.425
6. Jaclin Ryan QLD 20.775
7. Rebecca Nicolaidis VIC 19.975
8. Annaleise Varga VIC 19.325

Junior Balance Beam
1. Emma Dennis VIC 28.150
2. Mary-Anne Monckton NSW 27.600
3. Amber Fulljames QLD 27.050
4. Kerby Purcell VIC 26.275
5. Yves Berryman VIC 25.800
6. Rebecca Nicolaidis VIC 25.075
7. Annaleise Varga VIC 24.450
8. Larrissa Miller QLD 24.000

Junior Floor Exercise
1. Emma Dennis VIC 27.225
2. Mary-Anne Monckton NSW 26.625
3. Kerby Purcell VIC 26.550
4. Amber Fulljames QLD 26.375
5. Yves Berryman VIC 25.550
6. Rebecca Nicolaidis VIC 24.875
7. Larrissa Miller QLD 23.800
8. Annaleise Varga VIC 23.400

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
International Gymnast Magazine Related Features:
"The Joy of Joura" - profile (March 2007)
Joura on cover (July/August 2006)
"Concentrated Effort" - Dykes profile (September 2006)
2006 Commonwealth Games coverage - features Sims, Dykes and Jefferis (May 2006)
"IG Close-up: Prashanth Sellathurai" (January/February 2007)
"Crowd Control" - short Jefferis profile (March 2006)

To order back issues, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 25 May 2007 08:58    PDF Print
Russians Share Moscow Spotlight with Chinese
The host Russians and visiting Chinese dominated the qualification competition at the World Stars, a World Cup event held Friday in Moscow.
Yulia Lozhechko

Russia's Anton Golutsutskov was the top qualifier on men's floor exercise and vault (double front-half, Tsukahara double tuck). Teammate Yulia Lozhechko took the top spot on balance beam.

Former Soviet team member Oksana Chusovitina, now competing for Germany, was the top gymnast on women's vault and floor exercise. She stuck both her vaults and on floor exercise tumbled the same passes she has done for more than 15 years: double layout; half-in, half-out; double twist, punch front and double pike.

China's Hongtao Zhang outscored the field on pommel horse. Teammate Yang Ming earned the day's highest score, 16.500, on still rings.

Slovenian veteran Mitja Petkovsek was the best on parallel bars, and American Justin Spring took the top spot on high bar with a routine that included a Cassina (layout Kolman), Kolman and a knees-together triple back.

British gymnast Daniel Keatings was taken from the podium on a stretcher after peeling off the high bar. Keatings, who had qualified to the pommel horse final, reportedly had motion in both his upper and lower body but was taken to the hospital overnight for observation.

Kazakh standout Yernar Yerimbetov also suffered a serious injury to his shoulder on the still rings.

Russian veterans Anna Pavlova and Yelena Zamolodchikova both sat out of the competition with injury, and European champion Maxim Devyatovsky missed the competition because of a conflict with his school examinations.

World and European all-around champion Vanessa Ferrari (Italy) had planned on attending but was reportedly denied a Russian entry visa because her passport expires in June.

2007 World Stars
May 25, Moscow

(complete results unavailable)

Women's Vault
1. Oksana Chusovitina GER 14.925
2. Liao Hufang CHN 14.075
3. Anastasia Marachkovskaya BLR 13.825
4. Anna Grudko RUS
5. Valeria Maksyuta UKR
6. Aino Aura FIN
7. Katja Abel GER
8. Francesca Benolli ITA

Uneven Bars
1. Zhou Zhurou CHN 14.500
2, Irina Isayeva RUS 14.450
3. Svetlana Klyukina RUS 14.000
4. Francesca Benolli ITA
5. Despoina Grigoriadu GRE
6. Vasiliki Georga Koloudou GRE
7. Anamaria Tamarjan ROM
8. Katja Abel GER
9. Oksana Novikova BLR
10. Marina Sergienko UKR
11. Andreea Grigore ROM
12. Tatiana Valova UKR
13. Lyubov Gusenkova UZB
14. Yevgenia Gorbunova KAZ
15. Emrina Abduvalieva UZB

Balance Beam
1. Yulia Lozhechko RUS 15.700
2. Zhang Nan CHN 15.550
3. Vasiliki Millousi GRE 15.200
4. Svetlana Klyukina RUS 15.00
5. Oksana Chusovitina GER
6. Zhou Zhuoru CHN
7. Federica Macri ITA
8. Anamaria Tamarjan ROM
9. Andreea Grigore ROM
10. Olga Shakot BLR

Women's Floor Exercise
1. Oksana Chusovitina GER 14.400
2. Anna Grudko RUS 14.300
3. Andreea Grigore ROM 14.150
4. Svetlana Klyukina RUS 14.100
5. Anamaria Tamarjan ROM
6. Katja Abel GER
7. Liao Hufang CHN
8. Valeria Maksyuta UKR
9. Grigoriadou GRE
10. Marina Sergienko UKR
11. Zhou Zhuoru CHN
12. Dora Sarpaneva FIN
13. Emrina Abduvalieva UZB

Men's Floor Exercise
1. Anton Golotsutskov RUS 15.400
2. Wajdi Bouallegue TUN 15.300
3. Alexander Shatilov ISR 15.300
4. Gael da Silva FRA
5. Filip Ude CRO
6. Enrico Pozzo ITA
7. Eugen Spiridonov GER
8. Isaac Botella ESP
9. Jeffrey Wammes NED
10. Yevgeny Bogonosyuk UKR

Pommel Horse
1. Hongtao Zhang 16.000
2. Nikolai Kryukov 15.750
3. Dmitry Vasilyev 15.400
4. Louis Smith GBR
5. Daniel Popescu ROM
6. Jose Luis Fuentes VEN
7. Daniel Keatings GBR
8. Sid Ali Ferdansi ALG

Still Rings
1. Yang Ming CHN 16.500
2. Yuri van Gelder NED 16.400
3. Konstantin Pluzhnikov RUS 16.350
4. Timur Kurbanbayev KAZ 16.350
5. Carmona Regulo VEN 16.100
6. Alexander Safoshkin RUS 16.100
7. Matteo Angioletti ITA 16.00
8. Alexander Vorobyov UKR 16.00
9. Roman Zozulya UKR 15.850
10. Vahag Stepanyan ARM 15.400
11. Zhian Zhong HKG 15.400
12. Dimosthenis Tambakos GRE 15.350
13. Isaac Botella ESP 15.200
14. Tim McNeill USA 15.100
15. Ilya Giorgadze GEO 14.850
16. Igor Kozlov BLR 15.850
17. Luke Folwell GBR 14.500
18. Yevgeny Zorins LAT 14.400
19. Anthony van Assche NED 14.250
20. George Foo SWE 13.950
21. Mohammed Ali Alasi Ali JOR 13.950
22. Fateh Akhstaadi ALG 13.650
23. Eleftherios Kosmidis GRE 13.450
24. Sabukhi Aslanov AZB 13.050
25. David Massam GBR 13.00
26. Christian Bazan ESP 11.650
27. Ali Mohammed KUW 11.450
28. Jian Zhong HKG 10.350
29. Al-Mulla Sager KUW 6.550
30. Kalle Maatta FIN 4.200
31. Yernar Yerimbetov KAZ 3.750

Men's Vault
1. Anton Golotsutskov RUS 16.350
2. Leszek Blanik POL 16.225
3. Jeffrey Wammes NED 16.125
4. Daniel Popescu ROM
5. Mohammed Ali Alasi Ali JOR
6. Isaac Botella ESP
7. Wai Hung Shek TPE
8. Filip Ude CRO
9. Luke Folwell GBR
10. Christian Bazan ESP
11. Ruslan Irgashev
12. Thomas Bouhail FRA
13. Maki Alumbiareek KSA
14. Vasily Skuratkov MDA
15. Kristian Thomas GBR

Parallel Bars
1. Mitja Petkovsek SLO 16.100
2. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.700
3. Sergei Khorokhordin RUS 15.700

High Bar
1. Justin Spring USA 15.350
2. Enrico Pozzo ITA 15.300
3. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.300

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features
"Double Break" - Abel profile (July/August 2006)
"Pole Vaulter" - Blanik interview (February 2003)
"On Good German Terms" - short Chusovitina profile (January/February 2007)
"Melbourne Confidential" - includes short profiles on Chusovitina and Petkovsek (March 2006)
"Declaration of Indepepdence" - Petkovsek/Slovenia team feature (February 2001)
"Ring Master" - Safoshkin profile (August/September 2004)
"Ask the Expert" Justin Spring" (September 2006)
"Spring Loaded" - profile (February 2005)
"Facing the Future" - short Tambakos feature (January/February 2007)
"Unfinished Business" - Tambakos interview (November 2002)
"Ask the Expert: Yuri van Gelder" (June 2006)
"Double Dutch" - van Gelder profile (May 2005)
"Keeping His Balance" - Yerimbetov profile (February 2004)
"Standout" - Zhang cover story (May 2004)
Zhang center poster (May 2003)
Zhang on cover collage (August/September 2006)
Zhou poster (May 2006)
Zhang, Zhou and Chinese team on cover (December 2006)

To order back issues, click here.

 


Page 259 of 269