Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 10 March 2018 16:43    PDF Print
Simm, Bevan Win British Championships
(4 votes, average 4.00 out of 5)



Kelly Simm and Brinn Bevan won their first senior all-around titles at the 2018 British Championships, held Saturday in Liverpool.

Kelly Simm (Dynamo) and Brinn Bevan (South Essex) won their first senior all-around titles Saturday at the 2018 British Championships in Liverpool.

The competition, which began Thursday, brought 410 British gymnasts and 11 foreign guests to compete at Liverpool's Echo Arena. This year's competition was expanded to include the youngest age groups at the international level, the Espoirs (12-13 years old) for women and Under-14 and Under-12 for men.


Zion Aserie (Birmingham), Under-12 junior men's champion

Defending champions Ellie Downie (Notts) and Joe Fraser (Birmingham) are both sidelined with ankle injuries that will keep them out of next month's Commonwealth Games. 2016 champion Claudia Fragapane was also absent after tearing her Achilles' tendon on March 1, while Max Whitlock (2013 and 2016 champion) competed two events only.

Simm, a member of Great Britain's bronze medal-winning team at the 2015 Worlds, missed much of 2016 and 2017 with back and ankle injuries. On Saturday evening, she scored 53.400 to take her first British title. 2016 Olympic floor exercise bronze medalist Amy Tinkler (South Essex) finished second, scoring 53.050 to top Park Wrekin's Charlie Fellows (52.850).

Kelly, who turns 23 next month, is the oldest British women's champion since 2007, when Beth Tweddle won her seventh consecutive title shortly after her 22nd birthday.

"I actually can't believe it," Kelly said. "I'm so happy to do four clean performances and it really hasn't sunk in at all. It's crazy! of course, it's always a dream (to be British champion), but no, never really did I think it was possible. There are so many great girls in Britain and it's such a close competition between us all."

Tinkler, who moved from her native Durham in northeast England to train at South Essex Gymnastics last year, lost the title after a fall on vault, but debuted a new Moors (layout double-double) on floor exercise.

2017 world team member Georgia-Mae Fenton (East London Gym Club) was apparently injured on uneven bars and scratched balance beam.

Bevan, a 2016 Olympian, took the title with 84.400, topping Birmingham's Dominick Cunningham (83.000), who tied for second last year. 2012 Olympian Dan Purvis of Southport Gymnastics Club, the 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2015 British all-around champion, won the bronze (82.250)

Like Simm, Bevan was overjoyed to take the title after several years of injuries, including a broken leg in late 2015, followed by injuries to his shoulder (dislocated and torn cartilage) and wrist (stress fracture) in 2017.

"Do you know, it's been amazing," said Bevan, who underwent wrist surgery last August. "The last year has been really difficult for me... and it's been a long year getting myself back in to action. It's just great that the performance has paid off today. I put my heart and soul in to it and for it to pay off on the day is unbelievable."

Whitlock, Bevan's training partner at South Essex, scored 14.800 (6.2 Difficulty) on floor exercise and a massive 15.650 (6.8D) on pommel horse, where he is the reigning world and Olympic champion. 2016 Olympic high bar bronze medalist Nile Wilson (Leeds) competed five events, skipping pommel horse.

Youth Olympic Games champion Giarnni Regini-Moran, also returning from multiple injuries, competed pommel horse, rings and parallel bars. His younger brother Ricco Regini-Moran finished seventh in the Under-12 age group.

On Friday, Amelie Morgan (The Academy) won the junior women's title (53.000). Annie Young of the Norfolk Academy took second (51.100) over Ondine Achampong of Sapphire (50.900).

"Today went really well," she said. "My first three pieces were really good, my last piece bars was good as well but there was quite a lot of pressure, so there were a few mistakes but the competition went really well. There was so much pressure, knowing you're top going into the last routine, and that one routine rides on the results. I just knew I had to nail it and do what I do in the gym."


Zion Aserie (Birmingham), Under-12 junior men's champion

Rising star from London's Heathrow club Alia Leat (51.200) showed tremendous potential en route to the Espoirs title on Thursday. Plymouth Swallows' Ruby Stacey won the silver (50.200) over Madeleine Roberts of Greenwich Royals (48.950).

"It feels great," said Leat, whose goal is winning an Olympic medal on beam. "I wasn't expecting to come first. I was aiming for top six but it just got better so I'm really happy. I started floor and my double pike I bounced out a little but the rest of my tumbles were okay and got a good score. Then I did vault and it was alright but could've gone a bit better. My bars I went through and I was happy. And then my beam was really good, I was really happy. It was crazy (when the results were posted), I just looked up at my mum and was so happy."

Adam Tobin won the Under-18 junior men's title (78.900), just .2 ahead of Jake Jarman from Huntingdon. Notts' Pavel Karenejenko won the bronze with 77.900.

"It feels amazing," Tobin said. "The experience was great and I'm a bit blown away really that I got first place to be honest. I was happy with my parallel bars and high bar which I got apparatus medals in, and overall I'm really happy with the way it went."

South Essex's Danny Crouch won the Under-14 junior men's title (77.150) in his first year in this age group. Jack Stanley of Leeds took silver (76.000) ahead of his teammate Simon Toussaint (75.550).

"I'm really proud," Crouch said. "It's a great achievement especially as I won the Under 12's last year and with this being my first year as an Under 14, I'm really pleased. I really want to get to a world championships and an Olympics one day, and hopefully win a medal."

Birmingham's Zion Aserie won the Under-12 men's title with 71.650, outscoring Jonas Rushworth from Leeds (71.200 ) and Daniel Leighton-Scott of Pipers Vale (70.500).

The competition concludes Sunday with the women's apparatus titles and men's Masters final, which is open to all levels and gymnasts competing as guests.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2018 British Gymnastics Championships
March 8-10, Liverpool, England

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Kelly SimmDynamo5.214.0505.413.4504.613.0005.112.90053.400
2.Amy TinklerSouth Essex5.413.1505.513.7505.112.1005.614.05053.050
3.Charlie FellowsPark Wrekin5.013.5505.113.0504.812.8504.913.40052.850
4.Lucy StanhopeLiverpool5.414.7005.411.0005.113.2504.812.90051.850
5.Alice KinsellaPark Wrekin5.414.3003.610.3505.213.7005.313.30051.650
6.Emily ThomasClwb Cymru Caerdydd4.613.7004.512.9505.111.1505.113.55051.350
7.Maisie MethuenClwb Cymru Caerdydd4.612.6504.812.3005.013.0004.813.15051.100
8.Amelia KnightThe Academy4.613.3504.611.4505.113.2504.612.90050.950
9.Latalia BevanClwb Cymru Caerdydd4.613.5504.712.1505.012.2004.412.80050.700
10.Zoe SimmonsThe Academy5.013.7004.611.8004.712.0504.813.10050.650
11.Phoebe TurnerThe Academy4.613.4004.712.1504.512.0504.112.30049.900
12.Rebecca MooreClwb Cymru Caerdydd4.613.3005.012.8004.712.4004.411.30049.800
13.Ellee CheethamManchester Institute4.612.3005.111.5004.812.7004.913.15049.650
14.Megan ParkerBirmingham4.613.0005.112.6005.011.6504.312.20049.450
15.Abigail SolariThe Academy4.413.2504.111.7004.311.9504.512.50049.400
16.Taeja JamesBirmingham5.013.9004.310.3505.711.9505.313.10049.300
17.Shannon ArcherGlasgow4.813.5502.810.8004.612.7004.512.15049.200
18.Eleanor GreenTameside4.013.1504.011.0504.612.2004.412.70049.100
*Danusia FrancisHeathrow4.613.6504.010.8504.811.1504.813.35049.000
20.Jessica DaykinWiltshire3.712.3504.312.2004.011.4004.612.80048.750
19.Jolie RuckleyClwb Cymru Caerdydd4.613.6504.611.4504.811.3004.212.35048.750
21.Isabella TolomettiGarioch GC3.912.5504.111.7504.612.1504.112.30048.750
22.Laura CookeThe Norfolk Academy4.613.1504.412.1504.210.9004.512.30048.500
*Chiara BunceHeathrow4.613.2004.511.7004.811.6004.411.90048.400
23.Megan BridgeGymmagic5.013.9003.310.7004.611.3504.411.40047.350
24.Ellie RussellWest Lothian Artistic4.613.1004.211.1504.910.7004.812.15047.100
25.Olivia WilliamsLiverpool4.211.8504.611.2004.511.3504.812.70047.100
27.Emily BremnerDGC2k4.613.1502.910.5004.911.2004.512.20047.050
26.Alyieana RahimSapphire4.013.1003.510.3004.511.2004.212.45047.050
28.Sofia RamzanDGC2k4.012.9504.010.5504.411.1004.412.45047.050
29.Olivia RabaiottiClwb Cymru Caerdydd4.613.3504.210.6504.210.8504.112.15047.000
30.India SaleHeathrow3.712.3503.610.0504.712.6004.111.65046.650
31.Izzy HilliardLeatherhead & Dorking4.012.9503.010.6504.410.8004.212.20046.600
32.Annabel AgbaEast London4.613.4002.810.6504.611.0004.211.40046.450
33.Sarah McLenzieGlasgow4.012.9503.010.6004.510.6004.312.25046.400
34.Ellie ClementsThe Academy3.712.5002.510.1504.211.2004.612.50046.350
35.Lottie SmithHuntingdon Olympic3.512.2004.410.9004.011.3004.311.85046.250
*Yoana YankovaHinckley4.012.7504.211.6004.69.8004.512.10046.250
36.Lauren JonesVernon Park Gymnastics4.012.6504.110.7004.411.7004.311.10046.150
37.Lana ChiltonNewcastle4.012.4502.710.6505.211.5504.011.15045.800
38.Cara KennedyGlasgow4.110.9003.611.1504.910.9004.512.75045.700
*Jessica CastlesPinewood Ltd4.012.5502.89.6003.910.8504.612.50045.500
39.Kara HeatonWarrington3.712.0503.410.4503.711.1004.311.85045.450
40.Caitlin LochheadBristol Hawks3.712.6003.09.6504.410.8504.812.30045.400
41.Macey Kate ChapmanCardiff Central Youth Club3.712.3502.510.8003.110.7504.111.05044.950
42.Megan SplainLeatherhead & Dorking4.012.7002.79.8004.310.4004.310.65043.550
43.Christine TseNotts3.512.0502.610.2504.410.6503.610.50043.450
44.Rosa Holm-HuxleyDGC2k3.511.7004.210.9004.510.0003.99.30041.900
45.Leah RockettSouth Durham4.012.5502.89.3503.88.3503.710.75041.000
46.Pippa ChalmersWorksop4.012.7001.87.7504.010.1503.510.30040.900
47.Tayah AskhamDynamo2.410.8002.56.7504.09.6503.210.35037.550
48.Holly JonesSwansea5.014.0004.59.0004.611.10034.100
49.Megan MorrisonGlasgow3.512.2502.09.7004.411.50033.450
50.Georgia-Mae FentonEast London5.012.8503.07.8000.00.0004.812.70033.350
51.Carrie WalkerAbingdon4.211.8004.111.45023.250
52.Sophie ScottLeatherhead & Dorking4.410.0504.412.50022.550
*Emmeline AnghileriTolworth4.111.3504.211.10022.450
53.Ellesse OatesPark Wrekin4.212.0504.510.00022.050
54.Sophie WickhamCardiff Central Youth Club3.37.2504.010.75018.000

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Brinn BevanSouth Essex5.913.5005.914.1505.113.9005.614.8505.714.3505.213.65084.400
2.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham6.114.5505.112.3505.414.2005.414.8505.313.1505.413.90083.000
3.Dan PurvisSouthport5.313.9505.612.8505.413.7504.814.4505.714.2005.513.05082.250
4.Frank BainesSouthport5.714.8004.612.3004.112.8504.814.1005.514.6005.013.25081.900
*Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex5.613.9004.712.8505.314.2005.414.6005.414.0504.411.45081.050
5.Hamish CarterBirmingham5.814.4004.212.2004.613.4004.814.0504.912.6005.113.60080.250
6.Joshua NathanBirmingham5.713.5005.712.9503.312.3004.814.0504.613.0004.012.10077.900
7.Tommy NicolaouSouth Essex5.113.8005.211.4004.913.1005.214.1504.811.8504.712.80077.100
*Adam SteelePipers Vale5.212.0004.612.6504.512.9004.813.9004.911.8504.712.95076.250
8.Daniel LeeTolworth5.213.2503.810.2504.312.1504.813.5503.913.0504.413.25075.500
9.Thomas GibbsUnattached Entries4.612.7004.212.4003.611.6504.013.4504.813.3004.511.90075.400
10.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon Olympic5.213.0504.311.0503.311.6004.013.2504.813.2004.812.80074.950
11.William TroodManchester Academy4.812.3003.210.3003.912.8004.012.7504.312.9503.812.60073.700
12.David WeirGlasgow5.313.1503.410.5504.111.2504.814.0004.611.1004.213.00073.050
13.Nile WilsonLeeds5.614.6505.814.7505.212.9006.114.8006.114.95072.050
14.Byron Day-RogersFalcons4.211.6003.810.8504.112.1004.013.0004.311.9004.012.50071.950
15.Robert PayneLoughborough Students4.012.1004.010.1003.411.8004.013.1503.912.7003.511.95071.800
16.Timothy McCarthyWoking4.412.3004.012.7502.811.0004.012.6503.611.1503.510.85070.700
17.Sam BuddenPortsmouth4.912.6503.810.4003.310.9504.012.8003.712.4503.210.80070.050
18.Ryan OwenFalcons5.012.2503.37.8003.711.9004.813.9004.112.7003.811.05069.600
*Joseph FoxManchester Academy4.511.2003.39.2004.012.3004.013.2004.711.8504.111.25069.000
19.Elliott CooperManchester Institute5.010.6003.99.9505.512.9504.012.8004.710.0504.711.45067.800
20.James HodgsonNotts4.812.6003.19.2002.58.8004.012.8003.611.9503.510.95066.300
21.Owen PrintRugby4.511.9502.96.4004.412.7004.812.5004.911.9503.39.45064.950
22.Kelvin ChamGlasgow5.514.0504.110.7504.412.6005.213.4504.312.95063.800
*Daniel FoxTolworth4.311.8504.012.5004.813.1004.812.8503.612.40062.700
23.Josh GallagherSwansea4.310.0504.010.9002.95.5003.211.8504.112.0003.010.50060.800
24.Gaius ThompsonSouth Essex5.714.1005.713.1004.913.6004.712.10052.900
25.Sam OldhamNotts5.511.3505.012.8005.313.6504.812.95050.750
26.Gabriel HannahLoughborough Students5.513.2504.711.5505.213.9004.811.60050.300
27.James HallPegasus6.113.8005.614.1005.213.65041.550
28.Harry RossNewcastle1.94.1503.511.5004.511.6503.610.90038.200
29.Iwan MephamYMCA Barry4.912.9005.013.3504.711.45037.700
30.Giarnni Regini-MoranEuropa5.012.6002.711.2504.613.45037.300
31.Minesh DesaiTolworth3.711.3504.512.6503.712.70036.700
*Veselin KavaldzhievTolworth3.011.0505.012.3003.912.85036.200
32.Max WhitlockSouth Essex6.214.8006.815.65030.450
33.Ieuan DaviesSwansea4.913.4006.114.85028.250
34.Duncan CrichtonHeathrow3.411.0002.54.9003.211.20027.100
35.Tony DucharsHuntingdon Olympic4.412.9504.613.45026.400
36.Courtney TullochPegasus3.810.9006.014.30025.200
37.Nathan ComberHuntingdon Olympic4.612.0504.012.70024.750
38.Christopher O'ConnorLoughborough Students4.211.1503.711.00022.150
39.Clinton PurnellFusion Gymnastics Wales4.79.5004.012.60022.100
40.Robert BlackmanLoughborough Students4.09.5503.611.95021.500
*Cameron MackenzieLoughborough Students4.813.35013.350
41.Miki ChuLoughborough Students5.512.50012.500
42.Nathaniel LeneyLoughborough Students3.612.20012.200
43.Thomas BarnesTolworth3.912.05012.050
44.Harry WallLoughborough Students3.711.35011.350
45.Daniel IleyLoughborough Students4.410.55010.550
46.Sean MadiganLoughborough Students2.33.5003.500

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Amelie MorganThe Academy4.613.9004.312.4005.313.4505.013.25053.000
2.Annie YoungNorfolk Academy4.613.4004.412.4504.512.6504.412.60051.100
3.Ondine AchampongSapphire4.013.0003.812.1505.013.0004.512.75050.900
4.Phoebe JakubczykThe Academy4.613.5003.912.1004.712.0004.612.70050.300
5.Roshelle Spencer-SmithHeathrow5.012.8004.011.7504.812.4504.311.80048.800
6.Amelia ThomasClwb Cymru Caerdydd3.512.3504.311.9004.511.8503.911.85047.950
7.Jessica GadirovaAylesbury3.512.4503.511.3504.411.4504.012.35047.600
8.Gabriella ConnollyBerkhamsted4.813.0002.910.8004.611.9504.011.75047.500
9.Hallie CopperwheatSapphire4.612.9003.510.4504.712.1004.411.75047.200
10.Crystelle LakeGlasgow3.712.6002.710.8004.711.8504.011.85047.100
11.Thea DaneNotts3.712.4502.110.4004.311.9504.312.15046.950
12.Ramiyah KofiNotts4.613.6003.010.5004.011.1004.211.70046.900
13.Leah GreenlandSouth Durham3.712.4503.59.6504.613.0003.611.60046.700
14.Karis JacomelliHeathrow4.012.7503.610.3504.412.1504.111.00046.250
16.Lexie-Mae NealAbingdon3.712.4002.210.1004.311.7504.111.70045.950
15.Jessica WrightGlasgow3.512.2502.510.1004.512.2504.011.35045.950
18.Saffron BelfonHuntingdon Olympic3.712.3002.910.3004.111.9504.111.25045.800
17.Ellie PatrickDynamic3.512.4502.610.1004.311.3004.311.95045.800
19.Jennifer GadirovaAylesbury4.613.3002.19.8004.510.5004.312.15045.750
20.Keira ThorntonGymmagic4.012.9503.010.8004.210.4504.511.55045.750
21.Mia ScottSouth Durham3.512.3004.411.2504.310.3004.111.55045.400
Nicole ComanPark Wrekin4.013.0002.49.9004.710.5504.111.65045.100
22.Mya AmedeLondon3.712.2502.69.7004.011.0504.211.90044.900
23.Chloe WestonSwansea3.712.3003.310.3504.210.9504.111.25044.850
24.Isla LeesNotts3.511.9502.710.9004.410.8004.111.05044.700
25.Gypsy SquiresSapphire3.512.0502.79.9004.611.6503.910.75044.350
26.Lucy RobinsonBury Spectrum3.512.1002.18.7004.812.0504.411.45044.300
27.Lara ThorntonPhoenix3.712.1503.011.1503.49.7003.411.20044.200
28.Chloe StoreyLiverpool4.212.8504.511.2004.59.8004.110.20044.050
29.Montana Leith-MulleyBirmingham3.512.1502.89.6004.210.8504.211.30043.900
30.Rebecca QuinnGlasgow3.511.3001.89.4004.211.7503.511.20043.650
31.Evie LambLeatherhead & Dorking3.512.5002.09.3003.911.1503.710.60043.550
32.Shannon BakerThe Meapa3.712.5002.38.2504.612.0004.510.55043.300
34.Lena NovikovaHeathrow3.512.0003.210.1003.99.7504.311.35043.200
33.Jessica SeagerNewcastle4.213.1003.67.5504.611.3004.311.25043.200
35.Lydia-May CollinsSouth Durham3.712.4501.48.9504.310.2004.211.55043.150
36.Danielle Elysee TabiosBury Spectrum2.411.3001.510.3004.510.7003.310.80043.100
37.Lili-Mae SnuggsAbingdon3.712.4003.310.0504.39.4004.011.10042.950
38.Tamzin HughesPark Wrekin3.511.9503.09.5003.910.6004.210.70042.750
39.Amira HojeijTolworth3.712.3503.08.9503.910.3503.211.05042.700
41.Emily EdgeBristol Hawks3.711.9503.611.0504.610.8503.28.70042.550
40.Samanta KatkevicaEast London4.613.4502.75.4004.612.0504.611.65042.550
42.Leila BennadiHeathrow3.511.1502.69.2504.210.2504.211.50042.150
43.Lauren MatthewsSapphire3.512.2503.59.1504.310.0004.010.65042.050
44.Abby MeadowAppley Bridge3.512.1502.68.2504.010.7004.110.75041.850
45.Oriel PowellBirmingham3.311.7001.910.3004.78.8003.611.05041.850
46.Ella GaynorCardiff Central Youth Club3.712.1002.99.8003.18.1503.811.40041.450
47.Elisha StottDe Mond3.512.2003.510.1503.78.3003.110.80041.450
48.Scarlett WilliamsRobin Hood Gymnastics4.613.6004.612.1503.411.50037.250
49.Amirah BlackmanGreenwich Royals3.110.3004.410.7003.510.20031.200
50.Kitty Scholes-PrycePark Wrekin3.512.0500.00.0004.29.2502.99.25030.550
51.Caitlin WilliamsRobin Hood Gymnastics4.311.4004.111.40022.800
52.Anna HollinsGlasgow3.711.45011.450

Espoirs Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Alia LeatHeathrow4.613.4002.610.4005.014.2504.613.15051.200
2.Ruby StaceyPlymouth Swallows4.013.1503.712.6004.512.2004.112.25050.200
3.Madeleine RobertsGreenwich Royals4.013.6003.411.4004.511.2004.512.75048.950
4.Sofia MicallefClwb Cymru Caerdydd4.013.2002.29.9004.712.8004.112.50048.400
5.Mali MorganClwb Cymru Caerdydd3.312.5002.810.8504.513.0003.511.75048.100
6.Bryony LudlowDe Mond3.911.9003.610.8004.111.7504.313.00048.000
7.Darcy Fae ChestersWarrington3.311.9002.611.3504.211.5503.911.80047.350
8.Millie RedfordGlasgow3.712.3002.510.4504.011.8504.012.50047.100
9.Isabella WheeldonPark Wrekin4.012.8002.910.8504.611.1504.212.25047.050
10.Alice SumnersThe Academy3.311.8003.011.0004.510.5504.812.85046.900
11.Ayesha AbdullahiAppley Bridge3.312.0501.910.4503.911.4003.812.15046.400
11.Poppy-Grace SticklerClwb Cymru Caerdydd4.012.4502.910.1004.312.4004.211.45046.400
13.Annabel ShawPark Wrekin3.511.9502.610.2004.312.0504.211.90046.250
14.Kennedi FosterHamilton GC3.712.2002.610.2004.111.7504.012.00046.150
14.Teegan MilliganHuntingdon Olympic4.011.3503.59.7004.311.0504.412.85046.150
16.Katie MarshBirmingham3.511.7002.59.0504.412.2504.112.40045.950
17.Gabriella WilliamsPark Wrekin3.312.0002.910.8004.311.2004.211.80045.800
18.Emily RoperPipers Vale3.311.9002.810.1004.010.9504.111.90045.700
19.Amy OliverClwb Cymru Caerdydd3.312.0502.910.3004.411.0504.112.00045.600
20.Sofia MeadowsBirmingham3.510.9002.910.9004.010.4004.512.35045.550
21.Mia EvansPark Wrekin3.512.3002.510.3004.611.3504.211.45045.450
22.Paige MoroneySouth Essex3.311.9002.910.7004.410.5004.512.20045.300
23.Renee PullinManchester3.510.5503.09.9503.811.8503.711.35044.850
24.Maisie SquirePipers Vale3.511.0002.79.2504.112.2504.111.00044.350
25.Ellie GargettSouth Essex2.411.1002.99.9004.811.0503.812.10044.250
26.Taylor RichardsonGlasgow3.311.7002.79.9504.511.0503.210.90044.200
27.Caitlin SaundersMarriotts3.512.0502.711.1504.210.1503.910.80044.150
28.Mayalee OsolaBristol Hawks3.511.9002.710.2004.111.0503.610.80044.000
28.Nikita PeprahAppley Bridge3.711.9002.99.7504.210.9504.011.40044.000
30.Emilyse BirchHuntingdon Olympic3.512.4502.98.9504.411.1003.811.30043.800
31.Summer HillNotts0.00.0003.410.7004.310.8003.210.35043.750
32.Rosa PawlynBaskerville3.712.4502.57.9004.411.3003.912.00043.650
33.Roxanne PriceBristol Hawks4.013.0002.49.1504.39.4004.112.05043.600
34.Chrystal TouchThe Meapa3.710.8002.910.3503.89.9504.111.80042.900
35.Dixie LindsayTolworth3.511.9001.89.2504.312.0503.09.60042.800
36.Lily TranfieldNorfolk Academy3.512.0002.89.7504.19.4504.010.50042.300
37.Ellen ArmstrongLiverpool3.712.0002.49.0004.410.0004.110.85041.850
38.Ruby DohertyThe Wire3.511.7502.48.4503.99.9003.210.20040.700
39.Jea Brittany MarachaClwb Cymru Caerdydd0.00.0003.012.1504.111.9002.96.15030.200
40.Lucy LewisBirmingham3.511.9504.310.75022.700
41.Sophia CabreraBirmingham3.011.9004.510.30022.200
42.Emma AtkinNorfolk Academy3.511.8502.88.70020.550

Junior Men's All-Around (U18)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Adam TobinFalcons5.113.5504.311.4504.013.2004.814.0004.613.4504.413.25078.900
2.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic5.213.6004.412.3504.212.8505.613.3004.813.6504.612.95078.700
3.Pavel KarnejenkoNotts5.214.3003.810.4504.513.5004.814.0004.712.4004.313.25077.900
4.Jamie LewisWoking5.412.1005.512.6504.513.7005.214.1004.511.8004.312.80077.150
5.Josh CookYMCA Barry5.314.2504.111.7504.613.5004.814.1504.011.8505.010.90076.400
6.Emil BarberSwansea5.512.8004.511.6503.412.2005.614.8503.410.4503.711.95073.900
7.Donell OsbourneBirmingham4.813.1003.610.4503.812.5004.814.2503.911.8504.211.45073.600
8.Caleb StephensonHeathrow4.613.0503.411.2003.711.0003.212.1002.912.4504.012.90072.700
9.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex4.512.8503.611.2502.911.4504.013.4003.211.9504.311.70072.600
10.Lorenzo CarrozzoWoking4.212.6504.212.3003.810.6004.013.2004.011.9503.111.30072.000
11.Matthew McClymontTolworth3.512.5003.111.2003.912.0503.212.3503.211.7503.112.00071.850
12.Cameron SindenFromeside4.713.3503.69.3003.911.8504.813.7004.111.8502.39.75069.800
13.Tom KillickHawth4.112.7502.78.2503.612.1004.013.0003.412.3002.511.20069.600
14.Harry HarrodHawth4.713.1002.89.6503.412.1004.012.9503.111.1502.58.65067.600
15.Adam LoganGlasgow4.512.4002.58.6503.111.2504.013.0003.311.1503.010.55067.000
16.Issa Soul KalfonBasingstoke4.713.1003.110.1003.09.1002.210.6503.611.4004.012.40066.750
17.Michael O'NeillHeathrow4.511.2003.29.3003.111.8502.811.7003.311.6503.310.90066.600
18.Harri MorganYMCA Barry3.611.9003.410.0002.310.3502.411.0003.011.4502.710.30065.000
19.Harry O'DriscollHuntingdon Olympic4.210.4502.78.4501.910.0503.212.4503.812.2502.010.15063.800
20.Harvey WilliamsHeathrow3.311.3002.910.4002.310.6501.810.5002.810.6501.89.80063.300
21.Thomas JonesRugby4.511.4502.96.7504.110.8504.812.9503.910.6003.410.30062.900
22.Mitchell HenshawHinckley3.711.5002.97.9503.09.9003.212.1502.911.3502.610.00062.850
23.Thomas HassellBasingstoke3.911.7503.09.5003.010.1002.210.2003.310.2502.69.45061.250
24.Sebastian HerbertBasingstoke3.811.2003.39.6502.14.1003.212.3503.310.5002.110.50058.300
25.Euan CoxPegasus5.212.3004.712.8504.013.0003.912.60050.750
26.James LeaverPortsmouth3.812.4504.013.3004.112.8002.611.55050.100
27.Dominic BigsbyPipers Vale2.910.2003.010.9003.110.8503.612.25044.200
28.Calum WalklettSwallows of Helston4.09.7503.78.6003.212.5003.49.85040.700
29.Hayden SkinnerSouth Essex6.014.5005.214.4003.89.95038.850
30.Thomas MorleyNotts4.611.9002.811.45023.350
31.Guy O'Rourke-WalkerTolworth3.911.6003.511.30022.900

Junior Men's All-Around (U16)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Raekwon BaptisteNotts4.412.1004.012.5004.413.6004.813.5504.513.2004.412.60077.550
2.Sam MostowfiPegasus4.613.2003.510.1504.112.5004.813.8504.412.8504.212.55075.100
3.Jasper Smith-GordonWoking4.212.3503.811.5003.812.0504.814.0503.312.5002.810.95073.400
4.Remell Robinson-BaileyEarls4.411.4003.610.8503.711.9004.813.5003.712.4004.012.30072.350
5.Fraser GriffithsWoking4.012.2503.29.7503.812.5004.013.0503.412.4003.411.70071.650
6.Korben FellowsBirmingham4.010.5505.013.4004.212.5504.012.8003.411.0004.210.60070.900
7.Samuel GhinnPegasus4.412.8503.911.7503.110.9004.013.1004.111.3503.910.85070.800
8.Luke WhitehouseLeeds4.59.2003.811.7002.811.2504.013.1004.112.7503.212.10070.100
9.Jake JohnsonLeeds3.511.5004.312.9503.311.3502.210.9503.811.2003.110.85068.800
10.Colton DudleyHeathrow4.012.8002.810.7502.010.3003.212.1502.611.7002.310.90068.600
11.Aidan JordaanWest Lothian Artistic4.011.7003.010.8502.811.2502.411.5503.211.9502.111.15068.450
12.Jacob EdwardsOlympus4.512.9002.87.8003.210.9003.212.1503.412.3502.210.25066.350
13.Daniel LisneyColchester4.110.9503.210.2003.411.4003.212.1503.511.3002.610.30066.300
15.Jaydon AttygalleTolworth3.911.7503.210.6002.09.5504.012.9002.411.7001.89.75066.250
14.Finlay MorganBulmershe4.212.8003.19.5003.911.8504.012.6003.38.6502.310.85066.250
16.Theo-Amari OchanaHeathrow3.910.4502.611.0502.510.4503.212.4502.99.5002.410.95064.850
17.James PuddyFromeside3.811.5002.910.6002.510.1502.811.4003.410.9502.99.65064.250
18.Harrison HoadEuropa3.611.5002.710.4002.210.8502.211.0502.710.3502.09.25063.400
19.Rory SmithGlasgow3.911.4002.57.0003.310.5504.012.5503.711.5502.99.95063.000
20.Kasey RisingTolworth3.610.7502.910.8502.09.9002.210.5502.411.1001.97.95061.100
21.William HoodBury3.210.0502.68.5502.78.5002.210.9503.411.9003.810.85060.800
22.Ciaran BislandWest Lothian Artistic3.311.8502.37.3002.09.3502.410.8003.111.9003.18.95060.150
23.Cameron LynnWest Lothian Artistic3.210.3502.66.4502.79.4504.013.0503.410.4503.410.30060.050
24.Luke MorrisonPipers Vale4.010.9502.36.1003.29.9003.211.3002.511.5502.410.20060.000
25.Clayton BellRugby4.511.6502.62.6503.010.8504.013.2004.111.2003.710.35059.900
26.Henry BrookerBaskerville4.411.2503.08.2002.35.3004.812.2503.011.3003.09.80058.100
27.Nicholas RodriguesBasingstoke2.610.5002.68.3002.09.2002.210.5003.011.5502.28.05058.100
28.Conner BlakePlymouth Swallows3.78.9002.47.0503.010.4002.011.0002.69.9002.010.20057.450
29.Eyal IndigHendon3.711.7003.09.1502.24.1002.410.8003.810.4002.39.85056.000
30.George HonnorFalcons4.412.3504.112.4004.013.1002.611.15049.000
31.Christopher O'SheaEuropa2.87.9002.09.6002.211.2502.711.0002.09.15048.900
32.James WalkerNorthampton3.89.6002.65.7501.74.1002.811.1502.98.9501.88.65048.200
33.Victor YeoExeter4.110.5503.411.8504.211.3004.512.20045.900
34.Tobie WatsonBirmingham4.210.7503.69.6504.013.2004.011.40045.000
35.Harrison LangridgeSouth Essex3.511.3502.59.9002.811.3002.611.70044.250
36.Dovydas KuciauskasNorthampton3.27.8502.02.1002.19.3002.411.4002.84.3502.37.10042.100
37.Archie KnowlesBasingstoke2.57.2503.111.4503.010.8001.79.85039.350
38.Euan McLellanWest Lothian Artistic0.90.5503.38.9502.310.0502.07.0001.910.55037.100
39.Elliot BullenSwallows of Helston3.89.0002.43.8502.44.7003.09.0002.29.55036.100
40.Fraser LynesGlasgow1.82.8503.310.4002.99.6003.08.10030.950
41.Thomas MalpassBury Spectrum3.610.5503.212.10022.650
42.Matthew HeaneySwallows of Helston2.20.8502.49.3502.810.75020.950
43.Louis BoltonBury2.29.9000.00.0009.900


Junior Men's All-Around (U14)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Danny CrouchSouth Essex4.613.9503.512.1003.612.5004.013.1003.613.0003.212.50077.150
2.Jack StanleyLeeds4.313.2003.812.7503.612.3504.012.9503.612.7002.712.05076.000
3.Simon ToussaintLeeds4.112.3003.812.3504.013.0004.013.2003.312.8502.411.85075.550
4.Oakley BanksPegasus4.012.9504.111.7003.811.8004.013.2003.712.8503.011.45073.950
5.Reuben WardManchester3.612.5003.912.4503.311.4504.013.3503.512.5002.711.70073.950
6.Charlie Harvey-LloydPipers Vale3.612.4002.410.8503.311.7504.013.1003.712.3003.111.25071.650
7.Frederick NelsonNewcastle4.211.0503.711.5504.012.2504.012.9503.512.4003.010.75070.950
8.Liam BeardSwansea3.712.3503.210.1003.211.7004.013.1504.012.4002.810.20069.900
9.Scott Gordon-MenziesTolworth3.612.6503.211.1502.811.0003.212.0503.612.4502.710.55069.850
10.Alexander Yolshina CashNotts3.911.7003.611.8502.411.5002.811.9503.411.4002.410.80069.200
11.Patrick WatkinsonLeeds3.412.2503.810.0002.611.3502.211.2502.812.3002.311.35068.500
12.Finlay DunneManchester3.412.4003.710.7502.910.7502.812.0503.511.8002.710.35068.100
13.Joshua PorterWoking3.411.3002.410.9502.110.6501.611.1003.012.3002.811.60067.900
14.Liam JuryNotts4.211.9003.49.7502.810.4504.013.0003.411.3002.411.15067.550
15.Anton AdewalePegasus4.312.1502.88.2003.912.2004.012.5503.612.0003.110.40067.500
16.Michael RidgwayMarriotts3.611.9002.810.4003.010.7502.211.3003.312.1502.210.50067.000
17.Ryan CirinoHuntingdon Olympic3.611.7503.910.3502.49.7502.211.1003.812.4502.611.10066.500
18.Alex MorrisLeeds3.411.8502.911.0002.19.7001.611.1502.411.8501.910.90066.450
19.Oliver SnookBaskerville4.311.9003.110.3502.910.1004.012.5003.311.4502.510.00066.300
20.Myron FrancisHarrow2.911.3003.611.6002.511.0002.411.3003.111.7002.49.35066.250
21.Luca HammondPipers Vale3.712.4502.810.6502.29.7002.211.3502.711.5002.410.25065.900
21.Edmund SeabornePipers Vale3.111.2503.111.3002.110.6502.211.4503.111.6502.49.60065.900
23.Oscar HarperSwansea3.79.8002.99.8003.711.7502.411.6003.411.3502.711.55065.850
24.Thomas CoppenNewcastle3.512.0002.410.3502.110.3003.211.9502.610.8002.010.35065.750
25.Luke MarshRugby3.912.3503.611.4502.99.8002.811.2003.711.0002.49.90065.700
26.Rhys GriffithsSwansea3.411.5003.28.9502.310.7502.411.5502.711.0502.411.45065.250
27.James PhilipMarriotts4.112.4003.011.0002.47.4504.013.3003.310.8502.510.00065.000
27.Joshua WindebankPortsmouth3.211.3502.210.0002.611.3502.411.5003.210.4002.410.40065.000
29.Blake EldridgeHarrow3.411.6002.610.4502.210.3502.210.8502.611.5001.79.95064.700
30.Harrison HarrisValleys GA3.411.9502.49.8002.311.2502.411.4502.69.7502.110.25064.450
31.Niall HootonHuntingdon Olympic3.910.3502.99.7502.410.6002.211.0503.211.7502.110.90064.400
32.Felix CoomberPortsmouth3.811.9002.310.5002.110.5002.811.8502.99.0002.410.45064.200
33.Charlie FirthBury3.211.0503.210.4001.87.9503.212.1503.311.7002.310.75064.000
34.Jamie LakinTolworth3.010.2502.410.1002.311.2502.211.1002.911.0002.39.95063.650
35.Jack MowerTolworth3.511.4002.38.9002.610.8001.610.7002.912.1502.19.65063.600
36.Bradley CooperHuntingdon Olympic3.511.9002.39.7002.110.0001.611.0003.010.4002.19.85062.850
37.Orlando ThompsonBirmingham3.210.0502.510.1502.310.7502.211.3002.410.7002.19.85062.800
38.Joshua PapworthHuntingdon Olympic4.111.0503.99.9002.210.5502.811.6003.410.6002.38.85062.550
39.James WestBulmershe3.39.5002.49.7002.310.5502.411.0002.611.5002.110.25062.500
40.Luca BrunelliHeathrow3.69.9002.59.8502.110.3502.211.2502.411.5002.19.60062.450
41.Ben HendersonGlasgow3.511.4502.910.1002.810.9002.210.7501.89.2002.79.75062.150
42.Theo Todd JonesBaskerville3.510.7002.810.8502.310.4502.210.9002.310.5002.17.50060.900
43.Samuel MorganYMCA Barry3.39.7003.510.8002.29.7002.411.2002.410.7002.38.65060.750
44.Peter RitchWest Lothian Artistic3.59.2502.39.0002.210.0502.811.6003.310.5502.610.20060.650
45.Pacey FosterHeathrow3.99.6002.48.3002.710.4502.411.1003.310.6502.110.35060.450
46.Christian MobsbyRugby3.48.8502.59.4502.310.4502.211.3502.510.1501.710.15060.400
47.Kurtis RutterNewcastle3.411.8002.16.1502.310.1002.211.2002.711.2501.99.50060.000
48.Marcus TaylorHeathrow3.511.4002.37.1002.110.6002.411.2502.910.5002.09.00059.850
49.Cody TruemanHawth3.211.3002.48.7502.39.7502.211.0503.39.3001.89.15059.300
50.Nathan TodosijczukManchester3.410.1003.18.4502.39.5001.610.9002.610.4502.29.60059.000
51.Harry EckersallBulmershe3.510.9002.36.4502.310.4502.410.5002.611.1502.18.75058.200
52.Troy GaskellOlympus3.510.9002.27.1002.19.9002.211.3503.011.6501.77.10058.000
53.Ekraj IngaleFromeside3.410.2002.98.0502.68.0002.410.1502.711.8502.19.70057.950
54.Max KendallBulmershe3.210.8002.46.0002.110.4001.610.7502.59.8001.79.75057.500
55.George FalconerPlymouth Swallows2.810.7002.37.2002.310.3002.09.6502.910.2501.99.15057.250
55.Dylan Taylor-WaltonRugby3.48.8002.28.0502.39.0502.411.5002.410.1001.79.75057.250
57.Loui HeapManchester2.710.6502.05.8002.19.6002.210.6502.310.9502.19.45057.100
58.Jude BannatyneGlasgow2.77.7502.58.1502.410.4002.411.6502.810.4002.38.10056.450
59.Jacob RyanManchester3.311.4002.14.7002.110.0002.211.1001.97.7002.110.60055.500
60.Ethan YatesGlasgow2.99.1002.37.1002.410.4002.210.8501.98.2001.79.55055.200
61.Finlay MatthewsRetford3.510.5502.03.8502.110.0502.29.8503.310.3502.110.30054.950
62.Solomon GordonNorthampton3.810.8002.25.8502.110.1003.212.1002.26.6002.19.10054.550
63.Reece BesleyHawth2.710.9002.03.2502.310.6502.211.0002.310.1001.78.15054.050
64.Reuben HartPlymouth Swallows3.010.0001.53.1502.110.2501.610.6502.59.9501.79.15053.150
65.Samurai GayleHarrow2.89.6002.610.8001.610.9503.111.9001.99.65052.900
66.Sam StreetPlymouth Swallows3.010.6502.05.2502.110.2002.011.1502.710.1001.55.25052.600
67.Camron ConnellyManchester3.411.5001.81.4502.110.3002.29.9002.510.1002.08.65051.900
68.Callum ArcherDynamo3.110.9502.29.3502.210.6502.411.0501.79.85051.850
69.George AinleyTolworth3.511.2501.99.6002.810.2002.210.1001.710.05051.200
70.Josh CameronGlasgow3.411.2502.38.0501.79.7502.211.3002.010.10050.450
71.Daniel CockxManchester3.412.1001.52.7002.05.8002.410.8002.69.3001.79.45050.150
72.Pavel KavaldzhievTolworth2.810.5001.710.2001.610.7502.28.2001.79.05048.700
73.Stanley CropperRetford2.810.6502.55.0501.95.1501.610.6502.610.9000.93.00045.400
74.Joshua BinnsBury2.811.1502.611.3503.110.3002.210.40043.200
75.Jacob Mairs-McKenzieManchester3.49.9002.19.1002.59.6002.510.90039.500
76.Jamie BrennanHarrow3.712.0003.811.8504.013.05036.900
77.Finley HughesDynamo3.19.8001.94.1002.03.8001.65.90023.600
78.Idris LoganSwallows of Helston3.310.9001.50.0002.19.40020.300
79.Charlie HargreavesLeeds2.410.5001.54.10014.600
80.Winston PowellBirmingham3.89.1509.150

Junior Men's All-Around (U12)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Zion AserieBirmingham3.212.3502.411.1502.811.3004.013.2002.912.3002.311.35071.650
2.Jonas RushworthLeeds3.312.6502.811.1003.211.9502.211.2503.212.8002.211.45071.200
3.Daniel Leighton-ScottPipers Vale3.912.2503.211.4002.411.3504.012.8503.612.1002.410.55070.500
4.Joseph FeeryBury3.512.6003.111.5002.911.5002.411.5003.711.7502.511.30070.150
5.Michael GoddardLeeds3.412.3502.810.9502.711.6002.210.3003.212.5502.611.70069.450
6.Gabriel LangtonBirmingham3.412.5501.910.1503.211.9002.211.4003.111.8501.911.20069.050
7.Ricco Regini-MoranPegasus3.912.3502.510.6502.611.1502.811.7503.011.8502.011.10068.850
8.Oliver CondonEuropa3.812.2504.011.6503.511.8502.211.0003.410.2503.011.65068.650
9.Sol ScottHuntingdon Olympic3.912.3002.110.0502.211.1002.811.8003.312.2002.610.70068.150
10.Jed SolomonManchester3.212.2003.011.0502.410.7502.411.3003.311.5502.310.90067.750
11.Sean DaltonSouth Essex3.512.4002.38.6002.511.2003.212.0003.312.4002.510.70067.300
11.Finnley DunningSouth Essex3.412.1003.011.0502.210.8502.810.5002.912.3502.110.45067.300
13.Thomas O'ConnorWoking3.212.2002.310.1002.511.2002.211.2003.012.0002.310.55067.250
14.Santo FuocoWoking3.712.2002.59.1002.310.9002.811.9502.911.6502.310.90066.700
15.Trumaine BrownBirmingham3.212.6002.711.8002.210.2002.29.7003.111.9002.310.40066.600
16.Ivan DonchevWoking3.312.5502.310.0502.310.7001.610.8502.911.8502.310.40066.400
17.Kieran RockettHarrow3.112.2502.39.4002.711.3502.211.2503.110.8502.311.20066.300
18.Alexander NiscoveanuYMCA Barry3.211.7002.89.4502.911.3002.411.3503.111.5502.510.80066.150
19.Rocco GrechManchester3.112.2501.59.9502.510.9003.211.2002.511.8001.59.85065.950
20.Valo MarttilaPegasus3.411.3502.09.0002.611.2502.411.6002.911.5002.010.95065.650
21.Josh GrahamSouth Essex2.611.3502.310.7502.511.0002.29.9503.012.0502.310.25065.350
22.Jay FranklinBristol Hawks3.412.0502.310.2002.811.0502.211.1503.111.4002.49.45065.300
23.Mason EldridgeHarrow2.811.5002.310.4501.910.3501.610.9502.512.0001.89.95065.200
23.Jamiah Richards-LeacockManchester3.511.7002.510.3502.510.9002.210.9503.310.8002.410.50065.200
25.Calum HoneyBristol Hawks3.612.2002.39.5502.410.3003.212.3002.811.6001.88.90064.850
26.Cohen StanleyColchester3.512.1002.39.2002.210.2502.211.3002.911.2502.010.35064.450
27.Trigg DudleyHeathrow3.312.2002.49.0002.110.3002.210.9002.511.9001.69.95064.250
28.Owain LewisValleys GA3.011.5002.310.6501.99.9501.610.7002.511.3001.810.00064.100
29.Mounir BennadiHeathrow3.711.9002.79.1502.210.8502.210.7502.812.2502.29.10064.000
30.Oliver PorterWoking3.212.3002.39.7502.310.4001.610.9002.910.8502.09.70063.900
31.Owen CraigManchester3.212.0502.49.0502.111.2002.210.8002.910.8502.29.50063.450
32.Louie JonesSwansea3.112.0502.39.0002.511.0501.610.8002.611.6502.08.85063.400
32.Benjamin NevilleBulmershe3.112.2002.310.6002.110.6502.410.1502.710.5001.89.30063.400
34.Luca RobinsonNewcastle3.411.7002.38.7002.410.5002.210.0503.011.9002.010.50063.350
35.James CarmichaelPortsmouth3.311.7002.59.0502.010.7001.611.0002.911.5502.09.25063.250
36.Harry WhiteColchester3.410.5503.010.7002.210.8002.211.4502.710.9502.38.45062.900
37.Evan Quickfall-BriggsRetford3.610.4002.510.1001.810.7002.211.3002.911.2501.98.80062.550
38.Lochlan BrownWest Lothian Artistic3.310.6502.510.0002.210.1002.411.2002.810.1502.210.35062.450
38.Jack MorganErewash Valley3.211.3002.39.1002.210.0502.210.8502.511.4001.89.75062.450
40.Tyler LaneNewcastle3.411.9502.78.8502.39.1503.211.9002.811.3002.09.00062.150
41.Euan CourtneyFromeside3.211.6002.310.5502.210.4501.610.7002.811.0501.77.25061.600
42.Kai Napier-MackmanHarrow2.811.9502.38.2001.810.4501.610.8002.511.7001.77.60060.700
43.Jamaal KashimWoking2.811.8502.38.6002.010.6001.610.5002.511.8501.47.10060.500
44.Ellis James OwensSwansea2.911.1001.76.8002.210.9501.611.0002.69.7502.310.75060.350
45.Tamlin FoxFusion Gymnastics Wales2.911.8502.410.7501.910.6501.610.9002.29.6001.36.30060.050
46.Morgan LucasValleys GA3.011.4002.39.4501.910.5501.610.8002.511.3001.36.40059.900
47.Xandon WilliamsManchester3.011.9501.75.6002.19.4001.610.6503.111.1001.810.05058.750
48.Zak BispFusion Gymnastics Wales3.411.9002.48.5501.910.3502.211.2502.511.6501.24.50058.200
49.Kayden DixonNorthampton3.311.3002.37.4001.910.7501.610.6502.89.4002.08.15057.650
50.Jasper CarmingerHawth3.011.6502.39.4502.29.6002.210.8502.511.6000.83.70056.850
51.James GilluleyManchester3.111.9001.86.8002.19.7501.610.5502.511.5501.26.05056.600
52.Maison HopkinsManchester3.111.6001.76.3002.010.0001.610.0502.511.4501.27.15056.550
53.William DumayneNorthampton3.310.4502.37.6502.19.5001.611.0002.910.3502.07.35056.300
53.Marley TyndallPlymouth Swallows3.210.0002.36.2002.39.7001.610.5002.510.6501.59.25056.300
55.Wil WheelerValleys GA3.011.5002.58.3001.910.1001.610.7502.49.7001.35.80056.150
56.Freddie FalconerPlymouth Swallows2.911.1502.46.4502.29.8001.610.3502.510.4001.97.95056.100
57.Noah RawlingsHarrow2.810.6502.310.5001.910.4001.610.7502.512.00054.300
58.Blake McManusRetford3.411.8501.00.5502.210.7002.211.1502.611.0501.78.00053.300
59.Kinte Hayles-RichardsHarrow2.711.6502.510.4001.89.4501.610.8002.510.90053.200
60.Brandon KingBirmingham2.110.6002.211.0500.00.0002.912.0501.911.20044.900
61.Joseph FisherHinckley3.411.6502.29.2502.410.1502.59.20040.250

*Guest competitor not eligible for awards

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 25 February 2018 08:14    PDF Print
China Takes Four Golds at Melbourne World Cup
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Chinese gymnasts won four of the 10 titles in Melbourne this weekend at the first World Cup event of the 2018 FIG season. Pictured: Uneven bars champion Du Siyu (China) celebrates a hit routine with her coach.

Chinese gymnasts won four of the 10 titles in Melbourne this weekend at the first World Cup event of the 2018 FIG season.

The lineup featured gymnasts from 15 nations competing for apparatus titles Hisense Arena in Melbourne, the first of 14 stops on the FIG World Cup calendar in 2018.

The Chinese were the most successful nation in Melbourne with nine medals, two more than the host team. Four relative newcomers each won one gold medal: first-year seniors Du Siyu (uneven bars) and Chen Yile (balance beam) won half the women's events, while 2014 Youth Olympian Ma Yue, 20, (still rings) and Wu Xiaoming (parallel bars) picked up two titles in the men's competition. Wu, 21, is the only one of the four with World Cup experience, competing at the 2016 FIG World Challenger Cup in Szombathely, Hungary.

Chen, the top qualifier on bars and beam, settled for silver behind her teammate on uneven bars after falling on her opening Chow transition (Stalder-Shaposhnikova). The 15-year-old Du, who had a major break in qualification on a pirouette, hit her routine in finals. She adding a Gienger release (Chow to Pak; Maloney, backswing to giant full to Tkatchev-Gienger; double layout) for 13.766 (6.2 D), with short handstands costing her valuable points. Du, a native of Beijing, turns 16 on November 8.

Australia's lanky Georgia-Rose Brown showed beautiful lines en route to the bronze (toe-full; Chow to Pak; Maloney to Gienger; toe-blind to Jaeger; double front).

Chen regained her composure on Sunday and competed beautifully on balance beam (back dive to chest stand mount; stuck RO, two-foot layout; switch ring, Korbut; front aerial, switch leap, double stag; side aerial; RO triple twist with one step) to take the gold medal with the top score of the women's competition (14.466/6.3D). Brazil's Isabel Barbosa won the silver over Du. Barbosa, who turns 16 on October 4, trains at the Pinheiros club in São Paulo, which produced stars Daiane dos Santos and Arthur Nory.

Tjaša Kysselef (Slovenia) won the women's vault title with a solid tucked handspring front full and Yurchenko 1 1/2 (stumble forward). Just eighth in qualification after a fall on her first vault, Kysselef scored 13.800 on both vaults to edge out top qualifier Emily Whitehead of Australia by .101.

Aruna Budda Reddy won the bronze medal, the first World Cup medal for an Indian gymnast. Reddy competed a clean piked barani and slightly more messy Tsukahara-full to make history for Indian gymnastics. Reddy is the third Indian to medal at a major competition following Dipa Karmakar and Ashish Kumar, medalists at the Commonwealth Games and Asian Games. (Karmakar has been ruled out of the upcoming Commonwealth Games, as she is still recovering from ACL surgery last year.)

Top qualifier Alexandra Eade secured the gold on floor exercise, bringing the Australian women a full set of medals. Eade, who opened with a powerful double layout, credited the Australian women's national coach Mihai Brestyan for helping her boost her fitness level. Brestyan, coach of American stars Alicia Sacramone and Aly Raisman, has been dividing his time between the U.S. and Australia since taking over from Peggy Liddick in early 2017.

"I can't even describe the feeling of having every one screaming and cheering for me – it's just phenomenal," Eade said. "It's been a long time since I was competing on the international level, so it was great to nail both the qualifiers and finals and come away with a win."

Barbosa won her second silver medal for a successful senior debut, while Kysselef took bronze.

Japan's Kazuyuki Takeda, who qualified to all six event finals, won the gold on floor exercise and bronze on still rings. On floor, he edged out top qualifier Ge Shihao of China in a tie-break.

Kazakhstan's Milad Karimi, a floor finalist at last year's world championships, qualified second to the floor final but was forced to scratch after getting injured on parallel bars on Friday.

Nariman Kurbanov gave Kazakhstan reason to rejoice, however, winning the gold medal on pommel horse with the highest score of the finals. Kurbanov grabbed gold over Taiwanese Olympian Lee Chih-kai, the top qualifier, by .1, 14.933-14.833.

Australia's Christopher Remkes won the bronze on pommel horse and the gold on vault (Dragulescu; Tsukahara double pike). Lee vaulted a very clean Tsukahara 2 1/2 and layout Rudi to take another silver.

Japan's Keisuke Asato took third, although due to confusion about the tie-break procedure on vault, the Philippines Carlos Yulo was originally awarded the bronze medal in the award ceremony, which took place before the technical director had signed off on the results. (Unlike other events, in which the highest Execution score is used to break ties, ties are broken on vault by the highest individual score of the two vaults performed by each gymnast. Asato's 14.866 for his second vault gave him the edge over Yulo's high score, 14.500 for his first vault.) A second ceremony was performed in which Asato was awarded the bronze medal.

Wu Guanhua and Ma Yue, 1-2 in qualification, swapped places in the rings finals. Ma, who turned 20 on January 17, eclipsed his teammate by just .067.

On parallel bars, Wu Xiaoming and Tan Di repeated their qualification rankings to give China another 1-2 finish, with Australia's Michael Mercieca winning the bronze.

Hidetaka Miyachi won the gold on high bar over Mitchell Morgans and Mercieca. The spectacular caught four releases: the "Miyachi" (double-twisting layout Kovacs or layout Bretschneider), a Cassina; Kolman; and Kovacs; and stuck a beautifully flared-out full-twisting double layout to win by the largest margin of victory in the finals.

The FIG series continues March 3 in Chicago with the American Cup, the first of four all-around events on this year's calendar. International gymnastics returns to Australia this spring with the Commonwealth Games, April 4-15 in Gold Coast, Queensland.

Update: This article has been updated to clarify the results of the men's vault final.

External Link: Official Website

2nd Melbourne Gymnastics World Cup
February 24-25, 2018, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Tjaša Kysselef4.89.00013.80013.800
5.08.80013.800
2.Emily Whitehead5.08.7330.113.63313.699
4.88.96613.766
3.Aruna Budda Reddy4.69.06613.66613.649
4.88.83313.633
4.Georgia Godwin4.88.80013.60013.583
4.68.96613.566
5.Liu Jinru4.88.8330.113.53313.499
4.68.86613.466
6.Pranati Nayak4.88.53313.33313.416
4.68.90013.500
7.Charlotte Ryan4.69.10013.70012.850
4.08.00012.000
8.Nadine Joy Nathan4.67.56612.16611.966
4.07.76611.766

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Du Siyu6.27.56613.766
2.Chen Yile6.07.13313.133
3.Georgia-Rose Brown5.46.70012.100
4.Maia Fishwick4.37.60011.900
5.Nadine Joy Nathan4.37.33311.633
6.Zeng Qiyan4.27.40011.600
7.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.06.23311.233
8.Rianna Mizzen4.56.10010.600

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Chen Yile6.38.16614.466
2.Isabel Barbosa5.07.66612.666
3.Du Siyu4.76.63311.333
4.Tjaša Kysselef4.96.26611.166
5.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi4.86.30011.100
6.Nadine Joy Nathan4.16.70010.800
7.Stella Ashcroft5.05.7330.110.633
8.Alexandra Eade5.14.8000.19.800

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Alexandra Eade5.18.23313.333
2.Isabel Barbosa5.07.60012.600
3.Tjaša Kysselef4.38.06612.366
4.Estella Matthewson4.67.7330.312.033
5.Brett Isabella4.77.30012.000
6.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi4.67.4000.111.900
7.Aruna Budda Reddy4.26.63310.833
8.Zeng Qiyan3.96.56610.466

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Kazuyuki Takeda5.68.33313.933
2.Ge Shihao6.08.0330.113.933
3.Robert Tvorogal5.18.53313.633
4.Scott Costin5.38.33313.633
5.Rok Klavora5.67.56613.166
6.Kyleab Ellis5.67.7000.213.100
7.Carlos Yulo5.77.5000.113.100
8.Christopher Remkes6.84.40011.200

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Nariman Kurbanov6.38.63314.933
2.Lee Chih-kai6.08.83314.833
3.Christopher Remkes5.87.60013.400
4.Kohei Kameyama6.37.06613.366
5.Michael Tone5.87.10012.900
6.Kazuyuki Takeda5.66.83312.433
7.Weng Hao6.06.40012.400
8.Kristijan Vugrinski5.86.40012.200

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Ma Yue6.18.70014.800
2.Wu Guanhua6.28.53314.733
3.Kazuyuki Takeda5.98.53314.433
4.Rakesh Patra5.48.33313.733
5.Keisuke Asato5.58.03313.533
6.Michael Tone5.28.16613.366
7.Michael Mercieca5.47.66613.066
8.Yerbol Jantykov4.67.80012.400

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Christopher Remkes5.69.16614.76614.616
5.68.86614.466
2.Lee Chih-kai5.29.60014.80014.450
4.89.30014.100
3.Keisuke Asato6.07.9000.313.60014.233
5.69.26614.866
4.Carlos Yulo5.29.30014.50014.233
4.89.16613.966
5.Luís Porto5.28.8000.113.90014.016
4.89.33314.133
6.Kyleab Ellis4.89.33314.13313.849
5.08.56613.566
7.Kazuyuki Takeda5.28.10013.30013.650
4.89.20014.000
8.Ashish Kumar5.28.76613.96613.583
5.28.00013.200

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Wu Xiaoming6.38.53314.833
2.Tan Di6.48.10014.500
3.Michael Mercieca5.48.46613.866
4.Lee Chih-kai5.28.60013.800
5.Kazuyuki Takeda5.97.9000.313.500
6.Hidetaka Miyachi5.38.16613.466
7.Rakesh Patra5.38.13313.433
8.Mitchell Morgans5.57.93313.433

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Hidetaka Miyachi6.08.60014.600
2.Mitchell Morgans6.17.66613.766
3.Michael Mercieca5.78.00013.700
4.Robert Tvorogal5.18.43313.533
5.Kazuyuki Takeda5.67.70013.300
6.Kyleab Ellis4.28.43312.633
7.David Bishop5.17.50012.600
8.Lim Kaeson3.38.66611.966
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 23 February 2018 10:53    PDF Print
2018 World Cup Season Begins in Melbourne
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Asian and Australian gymnasts dominated the qualification Thursday and Friday in Melbourne at the first World Cup event of a jam-packed 2018 season.

The Melbourne World Cup is the first of 14 FIG World Cup events in 2018, a record number of competitions scheduled to take place February to November across four continents. The apparatus-only World Cup was added to the calendar last year and is scheduled through 2020.

The lineup includes 64 gymnasts (23 females and 41 males) from 15 nations, including as far away as Brazil and Namibia. The competition also serves as a warmup for this spring's Commonwealth Games, which will take place in Gold Coast, Queensland.

Chinese newcomers led qualification on half the events at Hisense Arena. First-year senior Chen Yile qualified first on uneven bars (Stalder-Shaposhnikova; Maloney to Gienger; healy to Ling, Ling-half, piked Jaeger; invert 1 1/2; full-twisting double tuck; 14.233) and balance beam (RO; two-foot layout; switch ring to Korbut; triple twist dismount; 14.366/6.3D).

Chen, who turned 16 on January 5, was the all-around champion at the 13th Chinese National Games, held last fall in Tianjin. In December, the native of Ganzhou, Jiangxi was one of our four Chinese gymnasts who spent three weeks at a training camp in the United States held at Chow's Gymnastics in West Des Moines, Iowa.

Teammate Du Siyu qualified third on bars and second on beam. On bars, she began well (Chow to Pak; Maloney, uprise to giant full to Tkatchev) but fell out of a pirouette sequence before ending with a double layout. On beam, she performed cleanly except for a surprising lack of flexibility on her leaps and a near fall after an aborted leap series (ff layout; switch ring, ff; side somi; front aerial, switch leap, straddle jump; double twist dismount).

The Australian women topped qualification on the other two events. Emily Whitehead was first on vault while Alexandra Eade led floor exercise (powerful double layout; 1 1/2 to double tuck; front to double twist; double pike). Rianna Mizzen qualified second to the bars final (Weiler kip, pirouette Maloney, uprise Hindorff Pak; Van Leeuwen; toe full; stuck full-twisting double). National champion Georgia Godwin qualified third to the finals on beam and floor exercise. China's Ge Shihao had the top score on men's floor exercise over Kazakhstan's Milad Karimi, a floor finalist at last year's world championships. Karimi, however, suffered a bad fall on parallel bars on Friday, and appeared to injure his elbow or shoulder, slipping off on a Makuts and landing on his side.

Japan's Kazuyuki Takeda, third on floor exercise and rings, made finals all six events.

Taiwanese Olympian Lee Chih-kai, bolstered by his University Games gold medal last summer on pommel horse, topped qualification on pommel horse with the highest score of the qualification, 15.133. He was second on vault. Lee competed pommel horse only at the 2016 Olympics after he suffered a broken foot and torn ligaments in his ankle a month before Rio.

2013 world pommel horse champion Kohei Kameyama (Japan) placed second behind Lee with 15.000.

Australia's Christopher Remkes qualified first on men's vault over Lee and Luís Porto of Brazil.

Wu Guanhua and Ma Yue went 1-2 on still rings and Wu Xiaoming and Tan Di went 1-2 on parallel bars for China, while Mitchell Morgans and Michael Mercieca did the same for Australia on high bar.

"I was a little nervous watching the other guys in the build up," Morgans said, "but I felt really good after I got through my parallel bars routine and that really put me in the mood for high bar."

Competition continues Saturday in Melbourne with the first day of finals.

External Link: Official Website

2nd Melbourne Gymnastics World Cup
February 22-23, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Emily Whitehead5.09.16614.16613.949 Q
4.88.93313.733
2.Aruna Budda Reddy4.69.06613.66613.566 Q
4.88.66613.466
3.Georgia Godwin4.68.76613.36613.533 Q
4.88.90013.700
4.Pranati Nayak5.08.53313.53313.483 Q
4.68.83313.433
5.Liu Jinru4.88.76613.56613.433 Q
4.68.8000.113.300
6.Charlotte Ryan4.69.2000.313.50013.233 Q
4.08.96612.966
7.Nadine Joy Nathan4.68.73313.33313.099 Q
4.08.86612.866
8.Tjaša Kysslef4.87.7000.312.20013.000 Q
5.08.80013.800
9.Stella Ashcroft4.48.76613.16612.699 R1
3.58.73312.233
10.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi4.68.83313.43312.183 R2
2.08.93310.933
11.Tan Ing Yueh4.87.4330.311.933DNF
DNS

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Chen Yile5.98.33314.233 Q
2.Rianna Mizzen5.77.63313.333 Q
3.Du Siyu6.07.30013.300 Q
4.Georgia-Rose Brown5.47.83313.233 Q
5.Maia Fishwick4.57.53312.033 Q
6.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi4.77.20011.900 Q
7.Zeng Qiyan4.27.46611.666 Q
8.Nadine Joy Nathan4.37.20011.500 Q
9.Tan Ing Yueh3.96.56610.466 R1
10.Estella Matthewson4.06.7000.310.400 R2

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Chen Yile6.38.06614.366 Q
2.Du Siyu5.37.4330.112.633 Q
3.Georgia Godwin5.46.70012.100 Q
4.Alexandra Eade5.26.4660.111.566 Q
5.Nadine Joy Nathan4.17.00011.100 Q
6.Isabel Barbosa4.76.33311.033 Q
7.Stella Ashcroft4.76.26610.966 Q
8.Charlotte Ryan4.95.50010.400 Q
9.Tjaša Kysslef4.45.96610.366 R1
10.Aruna Budda Reddy4.75.3660.19.966 R2
11.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi4.75.2000.19.800
12.Ng Le En3.95.7009.600
13.Pranati Nayak3.65.3338.933

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Alexandra Eade5.18.40013.500 Q
2.Isabel Barbosa5.08.00013.000 Q
3.Georgia Godwin5.47.43312.833 Q
4.Estella Matthewson4.67.93312.533 Q
5.Tjaša Kysslef4.38.16612.466 Q
6.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi4.57.36611.866 Q
7.Isabella Brett4.47.30011.700 Q
8.Aruna Budda Reddy4.57.1660.211.666 Q
9.Zeng Qiyan4.07.33311.333 R1
10.Nadine Joy Nathan4.45.63310.033 R2

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Ge Shihao6.08.03314.033 Q
2.Milad Karimi5.98.03313.933 Q
3.Kazuyuki Takeda5.68.23313.833 Q
4.Robert Tvorogal5.18.23313.333 Q
4.Rok Klavora5.47.93313.333 Q
6.Scott Costin5.37.90013.200 Q
7.Christopher Remkes6.07.10013.100 Q
8.Carlos Yulo5.87.5660.313.066 Q
9.Kyleab Ellis5.57.43312.933 R1
10.Ma Yue5.97.3000.312.900 R2
11.Luís Porto5.86.93312.733
12.Lee Chih-kai5.47.20012.600
13.Hoe Wah Toon5.27.23312.433
14.Terry Tay Wei An5.17.26612.366
14.Ashish Kumar5.86.6660.112.366
16.Danil Baturin5.96.7000.312.300
17.Rafael Ablaza4.46.73311.133
18.Robert Honiball3.07.7330.310.433
19.Keisuke Asato5.55.2000.610.100
20.David Bishop4.34.2330.48.133

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Lee Chih-kai6.09.13315.133 Q
2.Kohei Kameyama6.38.70015.000 Q
3.Weng Hao6.08.83314.833 Q
4.Nariman Kurbanov6.08.70014.700 Q
5.Michael Tone5.48.66614.066 Q
5.Kristijan Vugrinski5.88.26614.066 Q
7.Christopher Remkes5.88.20014.000 Q
8.Kazuyuki Takeda5.68.26613.866 Q
9.Wu Xiaoming5.97.63313.533 R1
10.Ethan Dick4.88.66613.466 R2
10.Loo Phay Xing5.87.66613.466
12.Luís Porto5.17.96613.066
13.Sašo Bertoncelj4.87.93312.733
14.Gustavo Polato5.07.60012.600
15.Sean Yeo Xong Sean4.28.06612.266
16.Tan Fu Jie5.45.93311.333
17.Matija Baron4.86.13310.933
18.Robert Tvorogal4.36.03310.333
19.Robert Honiball3.75.5009.200
20.Lim Kaeson3.45.6009.000

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Wu Guanhua6.28.73314.933 Q
2.Ma Yue6.18.56614.666 Q
3.Kazuyuki Takeda5.98.40014.300 Q
4.Rakesh Patra5.48.30013.700 Q
5.Keisuke Asato5.57.93313.433 Q
6.Michael Tone5.28.13313.333 Q
7.Yerbol Jantykov4.68.46613.066 Q
7.Michael Mercieca5.47.66613.066 Q
9.Robert Honiball3.47.76611.166 R1

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Christopher Remkes5.69.13314.73314.833 Q
5.69.33314.933
2.Lee Chih-kai5.29.40014.60014.300 Q
4.89.20014.000
3.Luís Porto5.29.13314.33314.199 Q
4.89.26614.066
4.Keisuke Asato6.07.8000.313.50014.166 Q
5.69.23314.833
5.Carlos Yulo5.29.0000.114.10014.016 Q
4.89.13313.933
6.Ashish Kumar5.28.96614.16613.733 Q
5.28.10013.300
7.Kyleab Ellis4.89.26614.06613.683 Q
4.29.10013.300
8.Kazuyuki Takeda5.28.03313.23313.616 Q
4.89.20014.000
9.Robert Tvorogal4.88.70013.50013.383 R1
5.28.06613.266
10.Hoe Wah Toon5.27.8330.112.93313.299 R2
4.88.86613.666
11.David Bishop4.48.8000.312.90012.783
4.88.1660.312.666
12.Aizat Bin Muhammad Jufrie4.88.8660.113.56611.899
2.47.83310.233
13.Robert Honiball4.08.46612.4666.233
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars Qualification DENDScore
1.Wu Xiaoming6.38.43314.733 Q
2.Tan Di6.48.30014.700 Q
3.Hidetaka Miyachi5.88.23314.033 Q
4.Lee Chih-kai5.28.80014.000 Q
5.Kazuyuki Takeda5.98.10014.000 Q
6.Mitchell Morgans5.58.23313.733 Q
7.Rakesh Patra5.38.26613.566 Q
8.Michael Mercieca5.48.10013.500 Q
9.Robert Tvorogal5.37.76613.066 R1
10.Ethan Dick4.38.33312.633 R2
11.Kyleab Ellis4.38.26612.566
12.Yerbor Jantykov5.76.26611.966
13.Robert Honiball4.37.13311.433
14.Milad Karimi2.58.4006.04.900

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Mitchell Morgans6.18.10014.200 Q
2.Michael Mercieca5.78.23313.933 Q
3.Hidetaka Miyachi5.78.10013.800 Q
4.Kazuyuki Takeda5.58.10013.600 Q
5.Robert Tvorogal4.97.76612.666 Q
6.David Bishop4.87.76612.566 Q
7.Lim Kaeson3.48.66612.066 Q
8.Kyleab Ellis4.27.80012.000 Q
9.Gustavo Polato5.46.50011.900 R1
10.Sean Yeo Xong Sean4.27.66611.866 R2
11.Yerbol Jantykov5.15.50010.600
12.Robert Honiball3.66.83310.433
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 05 February 2018 08:28    PDF Print
Moors, Cournoyer Win Elite Canada
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ontario's Brooklyn Moors (Dynamo) and Québec's René Cournoyer (Gymnika) captured the senior all-around titles at the 2018 Elite Canada competition held this past weekend in Québec City. Pictured: Moors topped first-year senior Ana Padurariu and 2016 Olympian Rose-Kaying Woo for the senior women's all-around title.

Ontario's Brooklyn Moors (Dynamo) and Québec's René Cournoyer (Gymnika) captured the senior all-around titles at the 2018 Elite Canada competition held this past weekend at Telus Stadium in Québec City.

Moors edged out new senior Ana Padurariu of Ontario's Gemini Gymnastics, 54.335-54.085. 2016 Olympian Rose-Kaying Woo (Gym Richelieu) won the bronze for Québec.

"Overall I'm really happy with this competition," said Moors, the younger sister of 2012 Olympian Victoria Moors, "because we upgraded all of my lines on floor, and I had a new acro on beam, and a couple of new bar skills, and we didn't know how it was going to go because they're all really new."


Moors tumbled a new layout front, double front mount on floor, along with a Podkopayeva (double front half) and 2 1/2 to layout front full. On beam she added a very tricky front aerial, tuck front combination (previously seen by Ukrainian Maria Livchikova), while her upgrade on bars included a Bhardwaj transition.

Moors missed her new combo on beam in Sunday's apparatus finals, but performed beautifully on floor exercise to take the gold on that event.

"It ended up going well on the first day," Moors said, "and then (in Sunday's finals) I was really happy because I hit all of my lines on floor and got the highest score I've ever gotten on floor, so I was super thrilled."

Moors, who turns 17 on February 23, was Canada's breakout star of last year's world championships in Montreal, where she finished fifth in the floor exercise final and won the Longines Prize of Elegance. In Québec City, she was named the Canadian Senior Female Gymnast of the Year for 2017 along with Ellie Black, who made history in Montreal with the all-around silver.

Moors' coach, two-time Olympic champion Elvira Saadi, also shared 2017 Coach of the Year honors with Black's coaches, David Kikuchi and Keiji Yamanaka.

Black, who competed balance beam only in Québec City, was delighted to share the award with her younger teammate.

"It was incredible," said Black, a 2012 and 2016 Olympian. "It was such an amazing year and that was such an amazing award to receive so I'm very thankful for that and to be able to receive that with Brooklyn is awesome. She did a great job (last year)."

Black, who is aiming for the upcoming Commonwealth Games in Australia, said she was also thrilled that there were co-winners in the women's coach category as well.

"It's all about the team here in Canada," she said. "We work together as a team, we work well. It's nice to be able to share that together after such a great year of accomplishments. Our coaches are one of the reasons we're able to get to where we are today and without them, we wouldn't be able to achieve everything we have."

Padurariu, coached by 1980 Olympic all-around champion Yelena Davydova, lost the title in the last rotation with a fall on vault (11.850). She earned her top score on uneven bars (inside Stalder-blind to piked Jaeger; inside Stalder to piked Tkatchev; full-twisting double; 14.267). Padurariu skipped the apparatus finals.

2016 Olympian Shallon Olsen of Vancouver's Omega Gymnastics finished sixth all-around and won the vault title.

Cournoyer won his third consecutive Elite Canada title, scoring 80.800 to top veteran Jackson Payne of Calgary (79.234) and 17-year-old Darren Wong of Vanvouver Phoenix (78.034).

"I'm so happy," said Cournoyer, who turns 21 on April 23. "I had such a great day and had a lot of fun. I had a few new routines which I nailed today and my vault was a huge vault and I stuck it which made me really happy."

Cournoyer was also named Senior Male Athlete of the Year for Canada, while his coach, Jean-Sébastien Tougas, was named Senior Male Coach of the Year.

"It's such a great honour to be named athlete of the year," Cournoyer said. "It means so much to me especially since most of the important competitions of the year were in Quebec! I did my best to represent Canada in every competition I had this year and am really happy to see all of my hard work pay off."

Emma Spence gave Dynamo a double victory, winning the junior women's all-around title with a score of 53.001, ahead of Imogen Paterson of Vanvouver Phoenix (52.734) and Kyra Cato and Calgary (50.768). Spence also added gold medals on uneven bars and floor exercise in finals.

In the junior men's category, David Sandro won the age group for 16 and 17 year olds with a score of 100.434. (The junior men's competition included a physical testing score added to the all-around total). Sandro is coached by his father, 1996 Romanian Olympian Nistor Şandro, at Gold Medal Gymnastics, the family's club in Milton, Ontario. Born in Reșița, Romania, Sandro turn 17 on June 6.

Evgeny Siminiuc of Mississauga's Futures Gymnastics finished just a fraction behind Sandro with 100.405, while teammate Dorian Doan won the bronze (98.189). Siminiuc and Doan are both coached by Chinese Zhaohui Huang, who was named the Age Group Coach of the Year. Huang, a native of Shanghai, has been the head coach at Futures since 1998.

In the 14-15 age group, Vancouver's Evan Fedder won the gold with 90.264. Québec's Benoît Tremblay (Unigym) took silver with a total of 88.847, while Nova Scotia's Matthew Brown (Titans) won the bronze medal with 87.464.

External Link: Gymnastics Canada

2018 Elite Canada
February 1-4, Québec City, Québec

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo20015.014.0005.212.5345.313.7675.414.03454.335
2.Ana PadurariuGemini20024.611.8505.414.2675.914.2345.013.73454.085
3.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu20004.613.8505.013.6675.213.1004.913.16753.784
4.Haley De JongFlicka20015.414.1504.912.7345.413.1675.113.03453.085
5.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu19974.613.7504.712.9005.212.7004.813.26752.617
6.Shallon OlsenOmega20005.414.3004.912.0005.212.5005.212.83451.634
7.Megan RobertsEast York20004.613.5504.812.6005.212.0005.013.26751.417
8.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly20004.212.4504.712.9675.113.1344.612.70051.251
9.Laurie DenomméeViaGym20004.613.7504.912.1674.912.3005.112.80051.017
10.Hannah ScharfShenderey20014.613.8005.012.8344.812.0344.512.16750.835
11.Madeline StrakerManjak's20004.613.6504.512.3674.711.9004.712.70050.617
12.Myrelle MorinGymnix20024.613.2504.312.7005.112.2344.512.40050.584
13.Jessica DowlingDynamo19944.012.8505.113.1674.712.8004.611.53450.351
13.Meixi SempleGemini20004.613.6504.212.6345.211.6674.412.40050.351
15.Montana FairbairnStampede20024.813.6503.911.7675.111.0345.013.26749.718
16.Amy BladonBluewater20015.013.7003.111.0005.211.9344.812.76749.401
17.Sophie MaroisViaGym20015.414.1004.610.9345.012.1344.911.43448.602
18.Kelly JohnstonManjak's20024.613.4504.411.7004.711.3004.312.13448.584
19.Emily WalkerMarion20024.613.4504.210.7345.111.9344.511.80047.918
20.Lindsay ChiaRose City20004.613.4504.311.1004.710.1004.312.03446.684
21.Amanda PedicelliÉquilibrix20024.011.9504.812.6344.99.7674.612.10046.451
22.Jada MazuryPegasus20014.612.1504.59.6674.811.0345.112.63445.485
23.Xuan PatenaudeWIMGYM20024.012.9003.410.4344.611.3674.310.16744.868
24.Chelsea MurrayWIMGYM20023.512.3002.98.6674.911.5674.512.26744.801
24.Emma MilneShenderey20014.613.3004.99.8344.010.3674.711.30044.801
26.Laurie GagnonLes Reflex20023.711.5504.111.1344.69.5674.412.26744.518
27.Megan DipietroDynamo20022.010.5004.610.6344.711.8674.610.63443.635
28.Alexis DjoboulianLaval20014.613.2004.210.2674.08.5004.311.53443.501
29.Chloé LorangeGymnix20024.613.0003.59.0344.78.8674.511.73442.635
30.Jade ChrobokGemini20010.0004.912.0345.413.5004.912.80038.334
31.Lauren MillsCampia20024.612.8504.810.3344.311.66734.851
32.Charlotte McDevittÉquilibrix20024.39.5344.610.3000.00019.834
33.Ellie BlackHalifax Alta19955.713.93413.934

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.René CournoyerGymnika19975.613.155.912.805.414.055.214.5005.513.755.312.5580.800
2.Jackson PayneCalgary19915.412.006.113.955.213.254.812.6346.014.606.012.8079.234
3.Darren WongPhoenix20005.113.304.612.954.313.004.814.1344.311.704.512.9578.034
4.Samuel ZakutneyPenn State19985.513.305.011.204.812.855.213.6344.911.955.412.2075.134
5.Zachary ClayTwisters19955.313.255.410.755.412.654.813.7674.913.955.010.7575.117
6.William ÉmardLaval20005.812.204.310.805.212.905.213.0345.012.055.212.0072.984
7.Jeremy BartholomeuszHalifax Alta19974.910.954.512.654.912.105.213.2004.412.304.911.7072.900
8.Devy DysonPhoenix19934.410.955.69.254.012.554.013.1344.811.504.912.7570.134
9.Alexander WattersHalifax Alta20004.811.654.410.154.411.754.412.4674.211.154.411.6068.767
10.Ryan OehrleinFutures19995.513.054.610.256.012.103.611.7345.512.303.58.3567.784
11.Steven ChaplinTwisters19964.811.004.38.654.710.755.212.8674.911.654.810.6565.567
12.Joel GagnonTaiso19965.713.805.012.754.813.5675.212.354.812.9065.367
13.Cohen KiersTwisters19994.411.404.28.904.610.904.411.6674.611.404.29.1063.367
14.Chris KajiManjak's20005.111.355.414.054.814.0344.612.453.89.7561.634
15.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary19955.212.655.613.805.212.9344.612.5551.934
16.Damien CachiaUniv. of Calgary19945.213.304.412.455.311.455.212.56749.767
17.Nicholas MalliaPulsars19945.112.605.813.054.813.3004.010.3049.250
18.Cory PattersonCentre Père Sablon19955.39.354.814.3345.111.655.711.2546.584
19.Andriy TrygubaToronto19985.212.854.39.805.012.504.610.8045.950
20.Carter SheltonUniv. of Calgary19954.612.804.69.104.610.805.213.13445.834
21.Jesse TyndallTaiso20005.310.254.410.955.512.254.811.8545.300
22.Scott MorganFlicka19896.113.606.013.705.214.43441.734
23.Mathieu CsukassyCentre Père Sablon19935.513.805.312.555.613.4039.750
24.Evan CruzHalifax Alta19935.413.206.113.205.412.7039.100
25.Valgard ReinhardssonHalifax Alta19964.512.454.612.054.612.0536.550
26.Elel Wahrmann-BakerMississauga20004.510.704.411.554.413.56735.817
27.Scott NabataEast York19955.711.905.310.055.110.4032.350
28.Michael ThorpeUniv. of Calgary19994.912.504.610.254.09.4532.200
29.Christopher BearneHalifax Alta20004.17.205.011.754.110.9029.850
30.Samuel Gaudet-PellerinCentre Père Sablon19975.513.205.213.30026.500
31.Kevin LytwynBurl BG's19915.013.455.811.9525.400
32.Jordan KingUniv. of Calgary19994.712.154.812.56724.717
33.Mason SmithUniv. of Calgary19994.612.253.510.5522.800
34.Jack MasonUniv. of Calgary19984.811.154.510.9022.050
35.Thierry PellerinGymnamic19975.814.2014.200
36.Bradly EarlUniv. of Calgary19974.712.6012.600
36.Tristan McDermidToronto19944.812.604.812.60012.600
37.Graham KellyUniv. of Calgary19934.811.904.811.90011.900
38.Landon DuquetteHalifax Alta20004.310.754.310.75010.750
39.Nicolas GarfiasTwisters19974.88.304.88.3008.300
40.Charles-Étienne LégaréCentre Père Sablon19994.66.454.66.4506.450

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Emma SpenceDynamo Gymnastics20034.613.5006.414.3345.611.6005.413.56753.001
2.Imogen PatersonVancouver Phoenix Gymnastics20034.613.4005.813.3675.612.7005.413.26752.734
3.Kyra CatoCalgary Gymnastics Centre20044.613.4675.312.4344.812.8674.712.00050.768
4.Rachael RileyBluewater Gymnastics Club20045.013.6004.311.7345.512.1674.812.76750.268
5.Ilka JukCalgary Gymnastics Centre20034.613.6005.511.8344.612.0674.612.50050.001
6.Sophia KingCalgary Gymnastics Centre20043.012.2344.312.0004.612.1675.013.43449.835
7.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly20034.613.5344.811.8344.911.6005.212.23449.202
8.Okeri KatjivariBrandon Eagles Gymnastic20044.613.0674.812.2674.711.0004.612.46748.801
9.Lucia JakabOkanagan Gymnastics Centre20034.813.4346.111.4344.911.7674.112.13448.769
10.Valérie Menezes-ThibaultClub Gymnix20044.112.7344.312.1344.610.8674.512.76748.502
11.Savannah HolmanCalgary Gymnastics Centre20043.912.9002.911.0005.512.3344.511.16747.401
12.Bryn TophamCalgary Gymnastics Centre20033.912.0673.510.8004.811.6344.612.43446.935
13.Jada NilesFutures Gymnastics20043.912.8674.610.8675.211.0674.512.00046.801
14.Valeska LéonardUniGym Gatineau20044.112.9344.610.7004.710.6344.611.03445.302
15.Piper JohnsonCalgary Gymnastics Centre20042.511.0002.310.2004.710.9674.612.96745.134
16.Jillian LangilleTaiso Gymnastics Training Centre20033.012.1673.710.3345.711.0674.611.46745.035
17.Jordyn EwingTaiso Gymnastics Training Centre20033.012.0002.89.4675.110.5004.611.86743.834
18.Rachel GrenkeCapital City Gymnastics Centre20034.212.2673.710.0004.310.1674.510.60043.034
19.Saki YoshidaGadbois20042.511.1004.89.8675.010.6004.611.23442.801
20.Nya KrausQueen City Gymnastics Club20042.510.8002.910.3005.310.1004.411.23442.434
21.Camryn PellerineTaiso Gymnastics Training Centre20042.510.9343.310.5675.19.0004.39.56740.068
22.Zoé Allaire-BourgieClub Gymnix20044.613.6346.112.6344.812.33438.602
23.Mara SteinfortClub Aviva20044.79.8674.912.43422.301
24.Charlotte ChagnonClub Équilibrix20033.810.7345.710.86721.601
25.Kiera WaiEast York Gymnastics Club20035.211.90011.900
26.Leah TindaleDynamo Gymnastics20045.511.80011.800

Junior Men's All-Around (16-17)FXPHSRVTPBHBPhys. TestTotal
1.David SandroGold Medal20014.612.8004.912.9004.012.4504.412.6344.311.7004.312.75025.200100.434
2.Evgeny SiminiucFutures20024.612.5504.412.7004.112.0004.012.7004.812.9503.511.50026.005100.405
3.Dorian DoanFutures20024.811.2003.811.7504.312.2004.012.6344.112.3504.312.65025.40598.189
4.Félix DolciLaval20025.313.1503.610.8504.513.1504.813.4004.910.6504.711.80023.97596.975
5.Kenji TamaneToronto20014.011.8504.812.1504.212.4504.012.3344.712.1502.58.70026.23095.864
6.Drew KaniganKamloops20023.611.5503.910.8003.911.5002.811.7343.210.6002.710.35026.13092.664
7.Braedan SpiteriMississauga20014.212.3003.110.8504.011.2004.012.9673.211.6502.59.50022.65591.122
8.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg20014.012.4004.312.1504.011.2004.012.8673.511.6503.211.35019.38090.997
9.Félix BlaquièreCPS20014.811.6504.110.3003.910.8504.011.2675.09.5004.011.30025.98090.847
10.Ashton KotlarTaiso20013.912.3004.012.3003.710.9004.012.7004.29.7503.610.75021.95590.655
11.Thomas StumpoEast York20013.69.7003.810.7003.912.1504.012.2003.911.3003.611.25022.97590.275
12.Nathanael GilroyManjak's20023.911.0502.79.8003.711.3504.013.1343.111.3503.411.30020.60088.584
13.Max PerrierManjak's20014.59.9003.39.2502.710.0003.211.7673.611.8503.88.45019.50580.722
14.Antoine GautreauFundy20013.49.5503.211.4502.39.2003.212.3343.011.8503.011.05014.93080.364
15.Thomas GautreauFundy20013.411.5003.210.5003.511.1502.410.7673.511.9002.610.70013.30579.822
16.Elijiah ThompsonCalgary20014.311.1003.910.8004.012.8003.610.7004.411.05020.83577.285
17.Logan PedersenManjak's20023.812.2503.48.4003.68.9502.411.2003.511.4503.59.55012.42574.225
18.Adam SafaouiManjak's20023.310.1004.010.5003.211.4343.510.1003.69.95018.27570.359
19.Napoléon CôtéGymnamic20014.511.4503.911.7003.310.30025.10558.555

Junior Men's All-Around (14-15)FXPHSRVTPBHBPhys. TestTotal
1.Evan FedderPhoenix20033.811.9502.67.8002.811.4502.411.1343.211.9002.811.45024.58090.264
2.Benoît TremblayUnigym20034.111.1003.79.7504.111.9503.211.9673.310.9502.99.75023.38088.847
3.Matthew BrownTitans20034.310.4002.46.9504.111.4502.411.2343.510.7003.611.20025.53087.464
4.Patrick TalbotFundy20033.39.1004.010.2502.910.0002.411.0003.211.6002.910.90021.98084.830
5.Jayson RampersadManjak's20033.510.0003.911.9002.910.0002.010.5343.511.0503.210.80017.73082.014
6.Noah RoyerTaiso20033.912.4502.53.7002.68.1502.811.5673.410.2003.810.90022.80579.772
7.Ethan LoveVaughan20033.911.7502.87.5003.89.8002.810.6673.69.6503.79.95018.50077.817
8.Justin ThompsonLoyalist20034.211.6002.49.4003.212.5002.710.65014.15558.305

Novice Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Rébéka GroulxRichelieu200611.029.30010.724.46813.028.60111.629.067111.436
2.Bailey InglisLondon200611.029.5348.823.70011.824.6349.827.268105.136
3.Sydney TurnerTAG Sports20057.425.86712.426.20112.626.03410.626.868104.970
4.Clara RaposoEast York20058.326.9007.824.36811.224.96710.427.734103.969
5.Jenna SartorettoFutures200511.029.7348.521.36813.227.86810.924.268103.238
6.Makenna GuidishFlip City20059.027.9679.224.00111.025.20111.826.001103.170
7.Maya ZonneveldRevolution200511.029.3348.423.13412.224.06711.626.068102.603
8.Marisa DeGrootCalgary20057.625.4349.427.10111.024.60010.025.434102.569
9.Rylee MillerCan Am20057.125.36710.226.40010.724.03410.626.367102.168
10.Scarlett EarlAviva20058.626.16711.025.86810.525.3349.324.601101.970
11.Nyla MorabitoAcro Cats20059.027.6019.224.73410.823.16812.326.434101.937
12.Jovie RichardsonBluewater20059.027.23410.925.96711.022.70110.825.134101.036
13.Jordis KliewerTwisters20058.626.6348.824.00110.824.7689.124.801100.204
14.Jayne CarvellFlicka20059.027.4009.522.33411.424.30011.726.034100.068
15.Tegan ShaverUnigym20078.127.0688.122.2019.824.2349.925.80199.304
16.Malayna RamosStampede20059.027.3348.522.10010.022.50110.427.33499.269
17.Audrey GrimardWIMGYM20058.627.1349.624.16711.523.5679.423.43498.302
18.Charlie-Ann BarbeauÉquilibrix20059.627.9348.323.76711.223.7679.322.60198.069
19.Amy JorgensenMarion20067.225.2677.322.50111.024.9679.124.60197.336
20.Cassie LeeEast York20057.125.3018.420.73412.325.9348.825.23497.203
21.Marissa EnghTwisters20059.026.7677.721.00110.224.6349.624.33496.736
22.Kennedy DukeLangley20058.628.1688.520.8019.221.90010.725.46896.337
23.Jenna LalondeOttawa20067.225.7018.224.8679.523.3018.122.13496.003
24.Emma TrollipBurl gym20067.225.5688.423.3689.523.16810.223.03495.138
25.Maria ChronopolousFutures20057.626.5674.718.63411.025.6688.823.96794.836
26.Sophie PattersonAviva20079.627.8347.119.8689.422.1009.023.83493.636
27.Julia GilliesQC Perform20057.425.5347.320.3678.421.4009.226.10193.402
28.Aurélie TranGymnika20067.625.7018.022.2349.620.9679.524.43493.336
29.Raphaëlle PerreaultSherGym20058.126.4348.921.8019.520.76710.023.86892.870
29.Natasha LopezFutures20067.626.1014.819.5349.422.8018.524.43492.870
31.Gabriella BerrigeMississauga20067.625.7347.823.0678.820.1688.323.83492.803
32.Presley CattermolePhoenix20067.425.8348.622.0349.820.80010.124.10192.769
33.Megan SkinnerCygnus20076.624.0345.716.4689.623.1348.821.33484.970
34.Athena HutchinsonAviva20063.310.7002.98.8345.011.8004.512.33443.668
35.Hannah BuchmannTAG Sports20066.918.93418.934
36.Daryna PoradaQC Perform20054.311.96711.967

Senior Women's Vault FinalDEB+NDScoreAverage
1.Shallon OlsenOmega5.49.05014.45014.300
5.28.95014.150
2.Laurie DenomméeViaGym4.68.70013.30013.450
4.69.00013.600
3.Haley De JongFlicka5.47.6500.112.95013.200
4.68.85013.450
3.Sophie MaroisViaGym4.88.80013.60013.200
5.47.7000.312.800
5.Amy BladonBluewater4.08.55012.55013.150
5.08.75013.750

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu5.18.20013.300
2.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly4.68.60013.200
2.Haley De JongFlicka5.28.00013.200
4.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu5.08.13413.134
5.Jessica DowlingDynamo5.07.96712.967
6.Myrelle MorinGymnix4.38.36712.667
7.Ellie BlackHalifax Alta5.56.33411.834
8.Hannah ScharfShenderey3.85.4340.38.934

Senior Balance Beam FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu5.37.43412.734
2.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo5.17.10012.200
3.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly4.87.36712.167
4.Jade ChrobokGemini5.26.90012.100
5.Jessica DowlingDynamo4.76.23410.934
6.Shallon OlsenOmega4.95.86710.767
6.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu5.25.56710.767
8.Haley De JongFlicka5.15.1340.110.134

Senior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo5.69.00014.600
2.Shallon OlsenOmega5.58.16713.667
3.Laurie DenomméeViaGym5.38.26713.567
4.Rose-Kaying WooRichelieu4.98.60013.500
5.Victoria-Kayen WooRichelieu4.68.46713.067
6.Montana FairbairnStampede5.08.1000.113.000
7.Megan RobertsEast York5.07.8000.112.700
8.Haley De JongFlicka5.17.2670.312.067

Senior Men's Floor Exercise FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Thierry PellerinGymnamic5.87.6500.113.550
2.René CournoyerGymnika5.67.1500.112.850
3.Jackson PayneCalgary6.16.3000.212.600
4.Scott NabataEast York5.16.0000.111.200
5.Evan CruzHalifax Alta5.75.2500.111.050
6.Tristan McDermidToronto4.26.55010.750
7.Mathieu CsukassyCentre Père Sablon5.05.30010.300
8.Zachary ClayTwisters4.25.0009.200

Senior Still Rings FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Thierry PellerinGymnamic5.87.6500.113.550
2.René CournoyerGymnika5.67.1500.112.850
3.Jackson PayneCalgary6.16.3000.212.600
4.Scott NabataEast York5.16.0000.111.200
5.Evan CruzHfx Alta5.75.2500.111.050
6.Tristan McDermidToronto4.26.55010.750
7.Mathieu CsukassyCPS5.05.30010.300
8.Zachary ClayTwisters4.25.0009.200

Senior Still Rings FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Chris KajiManjak's5.48.80014.200
2.Scott MorganFlicka6.07.85013.850
3.René CournoyerGymnika5.48.40013.800
4.Jackson PayneCalgary5.28.35013.550
5.Ryan OehrleinFutures5.57.65013.150
6.Nicholas MalliaPulsars5.76.85012.550
7.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary5.66.70012.300
8.Zachary ClayTwisters

Senior Still Rings FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Chris KajiManjak's5.48.80014.200
2.Scott MorganFlicka6.07.85013.850
3.René CournoyerGymnika5.48.40013.800
4.Jackson PayneCalgary5.28.35013.550
5.Ryan OehrleinFutures5.57.65013.150
6.Nicholas MalliaPulsars5.76.85012.550
7.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary5.66.70012.300

Senior Men's Vault FinalDEB+NDScoreAverage
1.William ÉmardLaval5.28.96714.16713.667
5.27.96713.167
2.Damien CachiaUniv. of Calgary5.27.86713.06713.334
5.28.40013.600
3.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary5.27.70012.90013.267
4.88.83413.634
4.Samuel Gaudet-PellerinCentre Père Sablon4.88.80013.60013.134
5.27.5670.112.667
5.Scott MorganFlicka4.88.46713.26713.117
5.27.8670.112.967

Senior Parallel Bars FinalDEB+NDScore
1.René CournoyerGymnika5.58.6500.214.350
2.Jackson PayneCalgary6.08.2000.114.300
3.Kevin LytwynBurl BG's5.08.35013.350
4.Evan CruzHalifax Alta5.47.90013.300
5.Mathieu CsukassyCentre Père Sablon5.67.25012.850
6.Ryan OehrleinFutures5.57.00012.500
7.Jesse TyndallTaiso5.16.95012.050
8.Zachary ClayTwisters

Senior High Bar FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Kevin LytwynBurl BG's5.67.60013.200
2.Devy DysonPhoenix4.98.20013.100
3.Joel GagnonTaiso4.88.00012.800
4.Cory PattersonCentre Père Sablon5.66.35011.950
5.William ÉmardLaval4.96.90011.800
5.René CournoyerGymnika5.36.50011.800
7.Samuel ZakutneyPenn State5.15.30010.400
8.Jackson PayneCalgary5.74.40010.100

Junior Women's Vault FinalDEB+NDScoreAverage
1.Rachael RileyBluewater4.19.00013.10013.450
5.08.9000.113.800
2.Lucia JakabOkanagan4.88.85013.65013.325
4.18.90013.000
3.Emma SpenceDynamo5.07.90012.90013.300
4.69.10013.700
4.Zoé Allaire-BourgieGymnix4.69.30013.90013.250
4.09.6001.012.600
5.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly4.29.05013.25013.150
4.68.5500.113.050
6.Imogen PatersonPhoenix4.69.10013.70012.975
4.09.2501.012.250
7.Kyra CatoCalgary4.68.70013.30012.675
4.09.0501.012.050
8.Valeska LéonardUnigym4.18.80012.90012.250
4.08.6001.011.600
9.Ilka JukCalgary4.07.9501.010.95012.225
4.68.90013.500

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Emma SpenceDynamo6.48.03414.434
2.Imogen PatersonPhoenix5.87.86713.667
3.Ilka JukCalgary5.56.96712.467
4.Kyra CatoCalgary5.36.90012.200
5.Sophia KingCalgary4.77.10011.800
6.Valérie Menezes-ThibaultGymnix4.47.6000.511.500
7.Okeri KatjivariBrandon Eagles4.86.66711.467
8.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly4.95.90010.800

Junior Balance Beam FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Zoé Allaire-BourgieGymnix5.97.86713.767
2.Sophia KingCalgary5.08.03413.034
3.Ilka JukCalgary4.67.93412.534
4.Imogen PatersonPhoenix5.16.93412.034
5.Rachael RileyBluewater5.36.50011.800
6.Kiera WaiEast York4.96.20011.100
7.Kyra CatoCalgary4.86.00010.800
8.Savannah HolmanCalgary5.34.76710.067

Junior Floor Exercise FinalDEB+NDScore
1.Emma SpenceDynamo5.48.46713.867
2.Imogen PatersonPhoenix5.47.8000.312.900
3.Ilka JukCalgary4.68.23412.834
4.Rachael RileyBluewater4.87.93412.734
5.Valérie Menezes-ThibaultGymnix4.58.16712.667
6.Okeri KatjivariBrandon Eagles4.57.0670.111.467
7.Sophia KingCalgary4.86.40011.200
8.Piper JohnsonCalgary4.66.5000.310.800

Junior Men's Floor Exercise FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Félix DolciLaval16-175.38.0000.113.200
2.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.68.5500.10.113.150
3.David SandroGold Medal16-174.68.30012.900
4.Braedan SpiteriMississauga16-174.28.65012.850
5.Evan FedderPhoenix14-153.98.65012.550
6.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-174.08.40012.400
7.Noah RoyerTaiso14-154.08.20012.200
8.Justin ThompsonLoyalist14-154.27.75011.950
9.Ethan LoveVaughan14-153.97.9000.111.900
10.Ashton KotlarTaiso16-174.27.10011.300
11.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-154.16.9000.110.900
12.Matthew BrownTitans14-154.26.40010.600

Junior Pommel Horse FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.48.3000.212.900
2.David SandroGold Medal16-174.97.6000.212.700
3.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-154.08.1500.212.350
4.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-174.27.9000.212.300
5.Kenji TamaneToronto16-174.77.3500.212.250
6.Ashton KotlarTaiso16-174.07.9500.212.150
7.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-153.86.9500.210.950
8.Matthew BrownTitans14-153.07.80010.800
9.Dorian DoanFutures16-173.27.25010.450
9.Patrick TalbotFundy14-153.86.5500.110.450
11.Ethan LoveVaughan14-153.26.4500.19.750
12.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.65.8008.400

Junior Still Rings FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Félix DolciLaval16-174.58.8500.213.550
2.Dorian DoanFutures16-174.38.5000.213.000
3.David SandroGold Medal16-174.08.5000.112.600
4.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.28.15012.350
5.Kenji TamaneToronto16-174.28.05012.250
6.Thomas StumpoEast York16-173.98.2000.112.200
7.Matthew BrownTitans14-154.17.80011.900
8.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-154.07.60011.600
9.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.88.75011.550
10.Patrick TalbotFundy14-152.98.1000.111.100
11.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-152.87.85010.650
12.Ethan LoveVaughan14-153.56.55010.050

Men's Junior Vault FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Félix DolciLaval16-174.89.0340.214.034
2.Nathanael GilroyManjak's16-174.09.20013.200
3.Elijiah ThompsonCalgary16-174.09.13413.134
4.Braedan SpiteriMississauga16-174.09.06713.067
5.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.08.83412.834
5.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-174.08.83412.834
7.Ashton KotlarTaiso16-174.08.53412.534
7.Justin ThompsonLoyalist14-153.29.33412.534
9.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-153.28.6670.111.767
10.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.49.23411.634
11.Patrick TalbotFundy14-152.48.93411.334
12.Noah RoyerTaiso14-152.88.5340.111.234
13.Matthew BrownTitans14-152.48.50010.900

Junior Parallel Bars FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.88.50013.300
2.Dorian DoanFutures16-174.18.50012.600
3.Max PerrierManjak's16-173.68.6500.112.350
4.Evan FedderPhoenix14-153.28.70011.900
5.Patrick TalbotFundy14-153.28.30011.500
6.Antoine GautreauFundy16-173.08.35011.350
7.Thomas GautreauFundy16-173.57.70011.200
7.Benoît TremblayUnigym14-153.37.90011.200
9.Kenji TamaneToronto16-174.76.05010.750
10.Matthew BrownTitans14-153.57.05010.550
11.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-153.56.2509.750
12.Noah RoyerTaiso14-152.73.5504.02.250

Junior High Bar FinalAge GroupDEB+NDScore
1.Evgeny SiminiucFutures16-174.28.5500.212.950
2.Félix BlaquièreCentre Père Sablon16-174.38.1000.212.600
3.Félix DolciLaval16-174.77.80012.500
4.Dorian DoanFutures16-174.28.25012.450
5.Matthew BrownTitans14-153.48.35011.750
6.Nathanael GilroyManjak's16-173.48.15011.550
7.Patrick TalbotFundy14-152.98.35011.250
8.Justin ThompsonLoyalist14-152.68.4500.111.150
8.Noah RoyerTaiso14-153.87.2500.111.150
10.David SandroGold Medal16-173.67.3000.211.100
11.Evan FedderPhoenix14-152.97.70010.600
12.Davey BoschmannWinnipeg16-173.26.90010.100
13.Jayson RampersadManjak's14-153.36.1009.400

B+ = Bonus

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 10 December 2017 11:26    PDF Print
Japanese Win Four More Titles at Toyota International
(8 votes, average 3.75 out of 5)



Japan extended its dominance with four more gold medals on Sunday as the 11th Toyota International Gymnastics Competition concluded in Toyota City, Aichi Prefecture. Pictured: World champion Mai Murakami won floor exercise over teammate Aiko Sugihara and Germany's Sarah Voss.

Japan extended its dominance with four more gold medals on Sunday as the 11th Toyota International Gymnastics Competition concluded in Toyota City, Aichi Prefecture.

The host Japanese, who won eight medals on Saturday, picked up nine of the 15 medals on Sunday. Japan sent its top gymnasts with the exception of Kohei Uchimura, who is still recovering from the sprained ankle he suffered at October's world championships in Montreal. World champions Kenzo Shirai and Mai Murakami both won gold medals on Sunday.

Murakami defended her title on floor exercise with 14.333 (5.8 D), the highest score of the women's competition on Sunday. In Montreal, Murakami made history with her world title on floor exercise, the first for a Japanese woman since Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda won balance beam at the 1954 World Championships.

Murakami said she felt the pressure but was pleased with her routine, which included her full difficulty.

"I cannot do an embarrassing performance," said Murakami, who also won floor at the Toyota International in 2014. "I made a lot of mistakes in training, but I was able to concentrate in competition."

Teammate Aiko Sugihara, sixth all-around in Montreal, won the silver medal (13.266/5.5) over Germany's Sarah Voss (13.033/4.9), who was second on vault on Saturday.

Olympic champion Sanne Wevers (Netherlands) won beam, scoring 14.100 with an impressive 6.1 Difficulty score. Uneven bars champion Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos took second (13.700/5.7) over two-time Japanese Olympian Asuka Teramoto (13.600/5.3). Sanne's twin sister, Lieke Wevers, finished fourth (13.300/5.0).

After relatively disappointing results in 2017, Sanne Wevers was thrilled with her gold medal. She started out 2017 with the silver medal on beam at the Melbourne World Cup, but she finished out of the medals at her other major international events, including failing to make the beam final in Montreal.

"I WON!!!" Wevers commented on Instagram, along with a photo of her posing with De Jesus Dos Santos and Teramoto after the medal ceremony. "So happy ... my score today was 14.1 (D 6.1). Very pleased with my Difficulty-score, building it up step by step. Also very proud of my sweet twinnie!!! She did so great and shined like a star again."

The Japanese men finished 1-2 on every event Sunday. Shirai, who won men's floor exercise on Saturday, added the gold medal on vault and silver medals on parallel bars and high bar.

Shirai, the reigning world champion on both floor exercise and vault, averaged 14.750 to easily take the vault title over Keisuke Asato (13.812). Asato, a finalist on vault in Montreal, tried the only 6.0-Difficulty vault in the final (full-twisting Tsukahara double back) but struggled on his landings. Canada's Jeremy Bartholomeusz, who was third on floor exercise on Saturday, won the bronze (13.625).

Takumi Sato, who competed exhibition for the host team, would have placed second on vault with 14.487.

Wataru Tanigawa, who was second on floor exercise and third on still rings, won parallel bars for a complete set of medals at Sky Hall Toyota (14.750/6.0). Shirai placed second (14.000/6.2) over Evan Cruz, who brought Canada its fourth medal of the tournament (13.175/5.4).

Hidetaka Miyachi successfully caught the "Miyachi" (double-twisting layout Kovacs) to win the title on high bar (14.200/6.0), edging out Shirai (14.125/5.9). Fourth on floor exercise and still rings, Germany's Philipp Herder won the bronze (11.900/5.3).

External Link: Official Website

11th Toyota International
December 10, 2017, Toyota, Aichi Prefecture, Japan

Balance BeamDENDScore
1.Sanne Wevers6.18.00014.100
2.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.78.00013.700
3.Asuka Teramoto5.38.30013.600
4.Lieke Wevers5.08.30013.300
5.Ellie Black5.57.73313.233
6.Marine Boyer5.77.50013.200
7.Yelena Yeryomina5.37.76613.066
8.Sarah Voss5.17.53312.633
9.Aiko Sugihara5.76.66612.366
10.Georgia Godwin5.56.70012.200
11.Haley Dejong5.36.8330.112.033
12.Kiara Munteanu5.06.6000.111.500
--Ayana Tone4.86.63311.433
13.Helene Schäfer4.66.73311.333

Women's Floor ExerciseDENDScore
1.Mai Murakami5.88.53314.333
2.Aiko Sugihara5.57.76613.266
3.Sarah Voss4.98.13313.033
4.Juliette Bossu4.98.03312.933
4.Haley Dejong5.17.83312.933
6.Georgia Godwin5.17.76612.866
7.Marine Boyer5.07.83312.833
8.Yelena Yeryomina5.07.8000.212.600
--Ayana Tone4.67.90012.500
9.Sophie Marois4.87.63312.433
10.Kiara Munteanu4.67.66612.266
11.Helene Schäfer4.36.86611.166

Men's VaultDENDScoreAverage
1.Kenzo Shirai5.69.30014.90014.750
5.29.40014.600
--Takumi Sato5.69.00014.60014.487
5.29.17514.375
2.Keisuke Asato6.08.4750.314.17513.812
5.68.1500.313.450
3.Jeremy Bartholomeusz5.29.05014.25013.625
4.09.00013.000
4.Evan Cruz4.09.15013.15012.912
4.48.5750.312.675
5.Saeedreza Keikha4.07.9000.311.60010.600
2.47.5000.39.600

Parallel BarsDENDScore
1.Wataru Tanigawa6.08.75014.750
2.Kenzo Shirai6.27.80014.000
3.Evan Cruz5.47.77513.175
4.Philipp Herder6.06.85012.850
5.Zachary Clay5.55.92511.425
6.Saeedreza Keikha3.87.25011.050

High BarDENDScore
1.Hidetaka Miyachi6.08.20014.200
2.Kenzo Shirai5.98.22514.125
3.Philipp Herder5.36.60011.900
4.Saeedreza Keikha3.87.47511.275
5.Zachary Clay4.85.1759.975
 


Page 3 of 270