Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Tuesday, 29 July 2014 12:21    PDF Print
English Men, Women Golden in Glasgow
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



The English teams grabbed both golds Tuesday at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. Pictured: The English women celebrate their team gold.

The English teams grabbed both golds Tuesday at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland.

The quadrennial Commonwealth Games are a multi-sport event featuring the countries from around the Commonwealth of Nations (formerly the British Commonwealth), including Australia, Canada, India, South Africa and New Zealand. The individual nations of the United Kingdom compete separately, with teams including England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

The 2014 edition includes nearly 5,000 athletes from 71 teams competing in 18 sports. The Commonwealth Games features mostly Olympic sports, but also sports such as cricket and rugby

The gymnastics competition featured a new format for the team event, with the competition divided over two days. It began Monday with the women competing vault and uneven bars, while the men competed floor exercise, pommel horse and still rings.

Among the audience watching on day one were the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge – Prince William and Kate Middleton – along with Prince Harry.

The English teams dominated from day one and comfortably grabbed the gold medals Tuesday by significant margins of victory.

The English women's team of Becky Downie, Claudia Fragapone, Ruby Harrold, Kelly Simm and Hannah Whelan won the gold medal over defending champion Australia by nearly 5 points, 167.555-161.646.

"Everyone has come out fighting for each other," said Whelan, a 2008 and 2012 Olympian. "We've had some small errors but we’ve battled through and it means so much to us. I'm very proud of us all; to have won this gold with these girls is definitely one of the most special moments of my career."

Wales won the bronze medal with 160.095, edging Canada (159.563) by just over half a point.

"We all just burst into tears I couldn’t even stand up," Welsh gymnast Jessica Hogg said. "We are so, so proud and excited to have done this for Team Wales.

In the men's competition, England took gold by nearly 10 points over host Scotland, 266.804-257.603. Canada won the bronze with 252.078.

The English squad included four members of Great Britain's bronze medal team from the 2012 Olympic Games – Sam Oldham, Louis Smith, Kristian Thomas and Max Whitlock – and rising star Nile Wilson, who won five gold medals.

Day two began on a sour note for England, as Sam Oldham injured his knee on his vault landing and had to be pulled from the lineup. But the English squad proved unbeatable in Glasgow.

"Today has been a brilliant experience despite what happened to Sam, Smiths said. "We had to concentrate on what we needed to do and it put a bit of pressure on a few of us with three scores to count but we did the job and we’ve had fun doing it. We love the Commonwealth Games and it has been a great experience."

Olympic veterans Dan Purvis and Dan Keatings led the host team to second place with a strong showing.

"This is just awesome," Keatings said. "We are all so proud. We've worked hard together for this medal, there was a bit of pressure but we all rose to the occasion and sued the energy of the crowd. To win a first team medal for our country feels amazing."

Competition continues Wednesday with the men's and women's all-around finals.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Commonwealth Games
July 28-29, Glasgow

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. England 41.899 43.974 41.416 40.266 167.555
2. Australia 39.432 41.566 42.316 38.332 161.646
3. Wales 39.132 41.532 39.866 39.565 160.095
4. Canada 40.399 42.299 37.433 39.432 159.563
5. Scotland 38.132 41.299 36.198 35.966 151.595
6. South Africa 37.365 41.566 37.199 35.233 151.363
7. Singapore 36.899 39.774 34.733 37.166 148.572
8. Malaysia 37.707 40.465 31.499 34.765 144.436
9. Northern Ireland 35.565 38.399 32.366 33.999 140.329
10. Isle of Man 36.999 39.466 30.066 32.949 139.480
11. India 33.757 39.766 28.066 32.765 134.354
12. New Zealand 26.424 41.232 35.365 24.466 127.487
13. Sri Lanka 26.899 37.799 19.733 25.699 110.130
14. Malta 21.232 35.699 16.099 19.600 92.630

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. England 45.391 45.066 43.349 44.933 43.466 44.599 266.804
2. Scotland 42.932 41.733 42.575 43.532 43.799 43.032 257.603
3. Canada 42.999 38.665 43.716 42.999 42.166 41.533 252.078
4. Australia 41.665 37.965 41.874 41.915 42.090 41.432 246.941
5. Wales 42.299 40.208 39.832 39.815 39.566 39.665 241.385
6. New Zealand 39.724 38.182 41.133 41.015 40.532 38.065 238.651
7. India 41.666 36.699 41.232 40.274 39.582 36.399 235.852
8. Cyprus 38.666 34.932 39.733 40.148 39.557 40.833 233.869
9. South Africa 40.266 35.798 38.933 41.266 38.532 34.899 229.694
10. Singapore 40.807 34.293 35.332 42.432 38.465 35.507 226.842
11. Isle of Man 37.358 32.899 29.465 37.665 37.508 34.358 209.253

International Gymnast magazine's features on 2014 Commonwealth Games competitors includes:

Australia
"Golden Surprise" - Lauren Mitchell cover photo and profile (January/February 2011)
"10 Questions with Naoya Tsukahara" – interview (September 2013)
"10 Questions with Olivia Vivian" – interview (March 2011)

Canada
"Canadian Diversity" - Ellie Black profile (July/August 2013)
"Black to Business" - Ellie Black interview (November 2012)
"Aiming to Top the Charts" - Maegan Chant interview (October 2013)
Nathan Gafuik interview (July/August 2010)
"Making Tracks" – profile on Scott Morgan of Canada (December 2013)
Isabela Onyshko profile (August 2014)

England
Becky Downie cover photo and interview (June 2014)
"European Brilliance" - interview with Ruby Harrold (September 2013)
Sam Oldham on cover photo collage (July/August 2010)
Oldham interview (June 2010)
"Royal Treatment" - Louis Smith profile (December 2008)
"Divide and Conquer" – interview with Kristian Thomas of England (May 2012)
"Lord Max" – Max Whitlock interview (June 2013)
"Lilleshall: Backstage in Britain" – cover story on British national program (November 2011)

Jamaica
"Jamaican American" – Toni-Ann Williams profile (March 2014)

Malaysia
Lim Heem Wei profile (June 2012)

Northern Ireland
"Shooting Star" - profile on Sarah Beck (January/February 2009)
"Rising Irishman" - profile on Matthew Cosgrave (December 2007)
"Room to Grow" – feature on IG's visit to Salto Gymnastics Club (March 2009)

Scotland
Daniel Keatings interview and center poster (June 2009)
"Nervous Purvis" – Daniel Purvis profile (November 2012)
"Pure Purvis" – Purvis interview (March 2012)
Purvis cover photo (November 2011)

Wales
"Sibling Revelry" - profile on Angel Romaeo of Wales (September 2010)
"Welsh Wisdom" - Raer Theaker profile (October 2013)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 16 June 2014 21:55    PDF Print
Alt Wins German Youth Championships
(8 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Junior European medalist Tabea Alt (MTV 1846 Ludwigsburg) was among the winners at the German Women's Youth Championships, held Saturday and Sunday in Traunreut, Bavaria.

Junior European medalist Tabea Alt (MTV 1846 Ludwigsburg) and Sarah Voss (Turnteam Toyota Köln) were among the winners at the German Women's Youth Championships, held Saturday and Sunday in Traunreut, Bavaria.

Alt, competing in the 14-year-old age group, had the top all-around score with 54.575. Rebecca Matzon (TV Bodenheim) finished second with 54.175 ahead of Carina Kröll of TSV Berkheim (52.825).

Alt was Germany's most successful gymnast at the recent Junior European Championships in Sofia, where she finished sixth all-around, third on balance beam and fourth on uneven bars.

Voss won the eldest age group for 15 year olds, scoring 51.775 to edge Pauline Tratz (TSV Rintheim) by one tenth. Antonia Alicke (TG Böckingen 1890) finished a close third with 51.650.

Other age group champions were Emma Höfele (TG Neureut) in the 2001 age group and Hala Sidaoui (Hockenheimer Sportverein) in the 2002 age group.

External Link: German Gymnastics Federation

2014 German Women's Youth Championships
June 14-15, Traunreut, Bavaria

All-Around, Age 15VTUBBBFXTotal
1. Sarah Voss 1999 Turnteam Toyota Köln 13.400 12.200 13.500 12.675 51.775
2. Pauline Tratz 1999 TSV Rintheim 14.075 11.775 12.450 13.375 51.675
3. Antonia Alicke 1999 TG Böckingen 1890 13.375 13.000 12.175 13.100 51.650
4. Francisca Holzner 1999 TSV Unterpfaffenh.-Germering 12.350 11.400 11.825 12.175 47.750
5. Sonja Fischer 1999 TuS Traunreut 1945 13.800 7.875 11.525 12.900 46.100
6. Lina-Marie Ohlsen 1999 TUS Chemnitz-Altendorf 11.975 11.250 10.375 12.275 45.875
7. Julia Vietor 1999 Dresdner SC 1898 12.800 10.075 10.750 11.650 45.275
8. Lory Fröchtling 1999 VfL Kirchheim unter Teck 12.700 9.175 10.900 11.625 44.400
9. Melissa Bracko 1999 TV Überlingen 12.750 7.075 12.000 11.975 43.800
10. Mariya Pilyugina 1999 Bünder TV 1862 12.725 8.000 10.275 10.975 41.975

All-Around, Age 14VTUBBBFXTotal
1. Tabea Alt 2000 MTV 1846 Ludwigsburg 14.700 13.025 13.750 13.100 54.575
2. Rebecca Matzon 2000 TV Bodenheim 13.425 13.400 14.100 13.250 54.175
3. Carina Kröll 2000 TSV Berkheim 12.875 12.600 14.200 13.150 52.825
4. Sarah Sonnenschein 2000 Turnteam Toyota Köln 12.400 12.450 12.525 11.550 48.925
5. Amélie Föllinger 2000 TSG Haßloch 14.000 10.050 12.025 12.400 48.475
6. Annina Munzer 2000 TUS Chemnitz-Altendorf 13.625 10.875 11.650 12.250 48.400
7. Lina Philipp 2000 VFL Eintracht Hannover 13.250 10.150 11.525 12.250 47.175
8. Lina Deiss 2000 HTV Rostock 12.825 9.600 11.625 11.925 45.975
9. Cindy Pacuszka 2000 TV Herkenrath 09 12.200 9.575 12.475 11.625 45.875
10. Lea Wolff 2000 SC Berlin 12.900 9.400 11.575 11.275 45.150
11. Nora Neufeld 2000 TSV Berkheim 11.825 9.925 10.525 12.275 44.550
12. Laura Hitzler 2000 TSV 1862 Friedberg 12.650 7.150 11.200 11.725 42.725
13. Kaja Gutzeit 2000 TV Bad Lippspringe 1897 12.025 9.225 10.175 11.250 42.675
14. Nele Bauerfeld 2000 Idarer TV 1873 12.125 8.775 10.000 10.800 41.700
15. Tessa Rosocha 2000 TSV Stein 1875 11.825 8.975 10.225 10.525 41.550
16. Annika Drechsler 2000 TSV Laichingen 12.075 7.425 10.200 10.775 40.475
17. Naja Penther 2000 TSV Buchholz 1908 11.225 7.975 11.375 9.800 40.375
18. Florine Harder 2000 DJK Hockenheim 14.300 13.050 12.900 40.250
19. Lena Markgraf 2000 TV Planegg Krailing 7.900 10.025 17.925

All-Around, Age 13VTUBBBFXTotal
1. Emma Höfele 2001 TG Neureut 13.475 11.200 13.650 13.350 51.675
2. Isabelle Stingl 2001 TSV Rintheim 13.050 10.775 13.050 12.525 49.400
3. Julia Plattenhardt 2001 TSV Berkheim 13.150 11.075 11.750 13.325 49.300
4. Anudari Platow 2001 SC Berlin 13.400 10.200 12.050 11.850 47.500
5. Johanna Blumenberg 2001 TSV Buchholz 1908 12.650 10.775 11.175 12.025 46.625
6. Rebecca Koschny 2001 DJK Wilmersdorf 12.825 9.125 11.775 12.700 46.425
7. Tamea Friedl 2001 Spvgg Holzgerlingen 12.800 8.825 11.300 12.225 45.150
8. Maja Schott 2001 TV Herkenrath 09 11.575 9.900 11.500 11.600 44.575
9. Nele Herrmann 2001 Turnteam Toyota Köln 12.225 8.350 11.525 11.325 43.425
10. Amelie Graf 2001 KTV Ries 12.225 10.025 10.000 10.950 43.200
11. Luisa Bach 2001 KTV Ries 12.500 9.800 9.075 11.500 42.875
12. Lilli Oesterling 2001 TV 1898 Elz 11.550 8.475 10.325 10.600 40.950
13. Amelie Baumann 2001 TSV Unterföhring 1958 11.350 8.050 10.300 10.950 40.650
14. Solveig Herrmann 2001 SB Heidenheim 12.625 7.500 9.750 10.675 40.550
15. Celina Schwarz 2001 TV 1883 Bous 12.375 7.475 9.375 10.850 40.075
16. Janica Fiedler 2001 TG 1877 Veitshöchheim 11.550 8.050 11.000 9.350 40.050
17. Lisa Matosek 2001 Fischelner SV 1998 11.725 8.475 8.325 11.450 39.975
18. Kira Budde 2001 KTV Dortmund 1986 12.075 9.325 7.400 9.775 38.575

All-Around, Age 12VTUBBBFXTotal
1. Hala Sidaoui 2002 Hockenheimer Sportverein 13.225 10.475 12.275 11.275 47.250
2. Kim Ruoff 2002 TB Neckarhausen 12.675 9.650 11.375 11.525 45.225
3. Lucienne Fragel 2002 Dresdner SC 1898 12.550 9.950 11.400 11.225 45.125
4. Rubina Riedl 2002 SV Halle 12.625 8.925 10.875 11.975 44.400
5. Lisa Gerber 2002 SV Forchheim 13.000 8.975 11.950 10.350 44.275
6. Alina Hügli 2002 VfL Wolfsburg 1945 12.250 7.450 12.650 11.600 43.950
7. Hanna Lipp 2002 TV Bodenheim 11.975 9.600 10.825 10.425 42.825
8. Viktoria Enns 2002 KTG Heidelberg 12.500 8.100 10.425 11.250 42.275
9. Alina Heinemann 2002 MTV Jahn Schladen 1895 11.875 7.650 11.500 10.975 42.000
10. Michelle Gnoewych 2002 TuS Witten-Stockum 12.625 7.800 10.075 11.375 41.875
11. Lisa Schöniger 2002 SC Riesa 11.825 8.925 9.550 11.075 41.375
12. Teresa Lucia Frank 2002 Turnteam Toyota Köln 11.650 8.150 10.775 10.550 41.125
13. Elisabeth Wagner 2002 Turnteam Toyota Köln 11.625 9.200 10.325 9.600 40.750
14. Maila Rüter 2002 TV Herkenrath 09 11.800 8.650 10.125 9.100 39.675
14. Amy Joy Diekmann 2002 KTV Detmold 11.900 8.300 9.475 9.100 39.675
16. Laurana Schachtschneider 2002 TSG Wellerode 1896 12.075 6.850 10.400 10.300 39.625
17. Kristina Boglayev 2002 KTV Wetzlar 11.400 9.575 10.875 7.750 39.600
17. Sophia Schleifenheimer 2002 TV Coburg-Ketschendorf 11.750 7.825 9.975 10.050 39.600
19. Sophie Busch 2002 TV Vorst 1878 12.225 7.425 9.800 10.075 39.525
20. Eveylin Reisig 2002 SSV Ulm 1846 e.V 12.025 6.350 10.225 10.700 39.300
21. Marlene Hühn 2002 TSV Heusenstamm 11.875 7.650 9.325 10.125 38.975
22. Murie Asensio Romero 2002 Spvgg Holzgerlingen 11.250 8.625 8.750 9.825 38.450
23. Ann-Kathrin Mohr 2002 STV Schorndorf 11.725 6.850 8.750 10.125 37.450
24. Stella Lentz 2002 SV Ostfildern 11.450 6.575 9.825 9.075 36.925
25. Jasna Ruge 2002 TurnClub Hamburg 11.900 6.250 8.400 10.125 36.675
26. Eva Hansen 2002 TurnClub Hamburg 11.525 6.150 9.025 8.325 35.025
27. Vivien Heschel 2002 Dresdner SC 1898 11.575 3.150 9.225 9.075 33.025
28. Jekaterina Nekrasova 2002 TuG Leipzig 12.150 3.450 7.675 7.550 30.825
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Tuesday, 10 June 2014 02:59    PDF Print
Pavlova Wins 27th Gym Festival Trnava
(7 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Two-time Russian Olympian Anna Pavlova won the all-around and two events at the 27th Gym Festival Trnava, held Saturday and Sunday in Slovakia.

Two-time Russian Olympian Anna Pavlova won the 27th Gym Festival Trnava, held Saturday and Sunday in Slovakia.

The competition attracted more than 50 senior and juniors gymnasts representing 10 nations. The event also included a junior team competition, the 46th Pohar Starobylej Trnavy Cup.

Pavlova, who finished second in 2013 as a Russian citizen, captured the trophy this time for Azerbaijan. Pavlova, who turns 27 in September, began representing Azerbaijan this year.

Pavlova topped German veteran Lisa Katharina Hill and Slovakia's Barbora Mokošová.

In the junior competition, Russia's Angelina Simakova (born in 2002) won the junior all-around over the Czech Republic's Aneta Holasová (2001) and Russian Maria Butskikh (2001).

In the junior team event, Simakova and Butskikh won the trophy for their club, VVS CSKA in Dzerzhinsk. Holasová and Veronika Šebáková took second place for the Czech Republic. Another Russian pair, Varvara Zubova and Viktoria Gorbatova, finished third.

Pavlova won vault and balance beam in Sunday's apparatus finals, which combined both seniors and juniors. Hill won uneven bars and Russia's Alexandra Yazydzhyan won floor exercise.

External Link: Slovakian Gymnastics Federation

27th Gym Festival Trnava
June 7-8, Trnava, Slovakia

Junior Team - 46th Pohar Starobylej Trnavy CupVTUBBBFXTotal
1. VVS CSKA Dzerzhinsk26.65023.65024.95027.150102.400
Angelina Simakova13.70012.05012.40013.90052.050
Maria Butskikh12.95011.60012.55013.25050.350
2. Czech Republic26.05023.10023.35026.90099.400
Aneta Holasová13.35011.40012.30013.70050.750
Veronika Šebáková12.70011.70011.05013.20048.650
3. Russia25.05023.05025.90024.20098.200
Varvara Zubova12.15011.05013.25013.45049.900
Viktoria Gorbatova12.90012.00012.65010.75048.300
4. Hungary24.70022.35023.20024.05094.300
Csenge Bácskai12.45010.70011.70012.60047.450
Zója Székely12.25011.65011.50011.45046.850
5. Dinamo Moscow24.55016.95023.50024.70089.700
Elnara Ablyazova12.8007.40011.70013.05044.950
Anastasia Fadeyeva 11.7509.55011.80011.65044.750
6. Serbia24.50019.05021.15024.15088.850
Andjela Djurdjevič12.1509.25012.25012.00045.650
Dejana Kuzmanovič12.3509.8008.90012.15043.200
7. A UMB Banská Bystrica25.50018.80022.15022.25088.700
Viktória Vydúreková13.0009.35011.60011.30045.250
Kristína Pýchová12.5009.45010.55010.95043.450
8. Austria A24.10017.80022.10022.45086.450
Johanna Schwärzler12.0008.80011.30011.40043.500
Xenia Samstag12.1009.00010.80011.05042.950
9. Slávia UK Bratislava24.85016.30020.05023.15084.350
Karolína Takáčová12.3008.25010.95011.80043.300
Ema Kuklovská12.5508.0509.10011.35041.050
10. TJ Bohemians Praha22.80018.65020.40022.20084.050
Natálie Huslarová12.2008.95011.45011.30043.900
Eliška Fiřtová10.6009.7008.95010.90040.150
11. Tulz Linz21.80017.00019.25021.20079.250
Tamara Graf10.7009.3509.35011.10040.500
Nadine Ratschiller11.1007.6509.90010.10038.750
12. UMB Banská Bystrica B23.20014.50020.95020.20078.850
Veronika Valaštiaková12.4504.90011.30011.10039.750
Katarína Smolková10.7509.6009.6509.10039.100
13. GK Marjan-Split23.65011.90020.25021.80077.600
Veronika Znaor11.5507.7009.30011.40039.950
Korina Brnada12.1004.20010.95010.40037.650
14. Austria B24.00011.45017.40022.90075.750
Selina Kickinger11.5509.70010.55011.60043.400
Lisa Born12.4501.7506.85011.30032.350

Senior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Anna Pavlova19875.814.904.512.805.413.904.813.80 55.400
2.Lisa Katharina Hill19925.013.456.514.255.013.404.813.00 54.100
3.Barbora Mokošová19974.413.155.512.604.712.405.414.00 52.150
4.Maëlys Plessis19974.613.555.012.555.312.404.813.20 51.700
5.Julie Hájková19994.212.704.812.155.112.454.813.30 50.600
6.Alexandra Yazydzhyan19985.013.505.912.604.911.605.012.85 50.550
7.Tereza Ochynská19974.412.904.611.804.511.504.813.00 49.200
8.Romana Majerechová19994.212.952.99.104.913.054.713.25 48.350
9.Lyubov Nosova19974.613.205.411.054.511.204.812.45 47.900
10.Jessica Stabinger19985.012.605.410.955.311.754.612.40 47.700
11.Dominika Korpová19994.413.154.610.653.911.404.411.70 46.900
12.Katharina Kern19984.012.202.79.804.211.354.311.90 45.250
13.Dóra Székely20004.412.953.59.453.610.704.611.45 44.550
14.Jana Vrsalovič20002.610.703.211.204.410.704.411.60 44.200
15.Dora Kranželič20004.212.652.49.104.910.554.611.60 43.900
16.Alexandra Rajčič19964.212.354.510.603.69.154.511.80 43.900
17.Tamara Stadelmann20004.211.551.910.054.010.253.711.65 43.500
18.Mara Glabonjat19974.211.403.59.102.89.654.311.20 41.350
19.Mia Ivančevič20004.212.151.47.903.29.503.510.95 40.500
20.Karmen Koljanin19974.212.350.00.004.311.200.00.00 23.550
21.Viera Tranžíková19950.00.000.00.005.212.053.511.40 23.450
22.Tereza Dvořáková20000.00.001.27.500.00.004.111.20 18.700

Junior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Angelina Simakova20025.013.704.312.055.312.405.113.90 52.050
2.Aneta Holasová20015.013.353.411.405.612.305.213.70 50.750
3.Maria Butskikh20014.412.953.411.605.012.554.813.25 50.350
4.Varvara Zubova20024.412.154.911.055.613.255.013.45 49.900
5.Veronika Šebáková20024.212.704.111.704.811.055.013.20 48.650
6.Bianka Schermann20034.012.054.410.905.011.855.113.55 48.350
7.Viktoria Gorbatova20024.412.903.712.005.112.654.610.75 48.300
8.Csenge Bácskai20034.012.453.510.704.711.704.912.60 47.450
9.Zója Székely20034.012.254.411.655.011.503.511.45 46.850
10.Andjela Djurdjevič20024.212.152.49.254.912.254.612.00 45.650
11.Viktória Vydúreková20014.413.003.49.354.111.603.711.30 45.250
12.Elnara Ablyazova20024.212.802.37.404.811.704.713.05 44.950
13.Anastasia Fadyeva20014.211.753.99.554.611.804.811.65 44.750
14.Sabina Hegeduš20012.410.852.710.304.311.953.511.10 44.200
15.Natálie Huslarová20034.212.201.98.954.511.453.711.30 43.900
16.Johanna Schwärzler20014.012.001.68.804.211.303.711.40 43.500
17.Kristína Pýchová20034.012.501.49.453.210.553.610.95 43.450
18.Selina Kickinger20014.011.552.79.703.610.553.811.60 43.400
19.Karolína Takáčová20024.012.301.58.253.710.953.611.80 43.300
20.Dejana Kuzmanovič20014.212.351.59.803.58.904.712.15 43.200
21.Xenia Samstag20013.812.101.89.003.810.803.711.05 42.950
22.Ema Kuklovská20014.212.551.18.053.29.103.711.35 41.050
23.Tamara Graf20012.410.701.49.353.09.353.611.10 40.500
24.Eliška Fiřtová20022.410.601.99.703.98.953.710.90 40.150
25.Veronika Znaor20013.411.551.97.704.29.303.811.40 39.950
26.Veronika Valaštiaková20024.212.451.24.903.811.303.011.10 39.750
27.Lucia Simonidesová20044.212.551.17.352.99.502.210.30 39.700
28.Katarína Smolková20042.410.751.19.602.79.652.09.10 39.100
29.Nadine Ratschiller20012.611.101.37.653.09.903.410.10 38.750
30.Korina Brnada20034.012.100.84.204.310.953.610.40 37.650
31.Lisa Born20024.212.450.91.753.06.854.011.30 32.350

Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Anna Pavlova5.88.65014.45013.975
5.08.50013.500
2.Lyubov Nosova4.68.95013.55013.425
4.29.10013.300
3.Alexandra Yazydzhyan5.08.95013.95013.175
4.67.80012.400
4.Jessica Stabinger5.07.45012.45012.700
4.28.75012.950
5.Katharina Kern4.08.55012.55012.575
4.08.60012.600
6.Dominika Korpová4.47.70012.10012.500
4.28.70012.900
7.Julie Hájková4.08.45012.45011.625
4.28.6002.010.800

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Lisa Katharina Hill6.57.85014.350
2.Alexandra Yazydzhyan5.97.65013.550
3.Anna Pavlova4.58.80013.300
4.Maëlys Plessis5.27.85013.050
5.Barbora Mokošová5.46.55011.950
6.Julie Hájková4.76.95011.650
7.Tereza Ochynská4.66.75011.350
8.Jana Vrsalovič3.17.70010.800

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Anna Pavlova5.48.10013.500
2.Maëlys Plessis4.88.10012.900
3.Julie Hájková4.78.00012.700
4.Barbora Mokošová4.87.55012.350
5.Lisa Katharina Hill4.97.20012.100
6.Jessica Stabinger5.36.1500.111.350
7.Romana Majerechová4.96.30011.200
8.Viera Tranžíková5.15.90011.000

Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Alexandra Yazydzhyan5.38.20013.500
2.Maëlys Plessis5.08.30013.300
3.Barbora Mokošová5.28.05013.250
4.Anna Pavlova4.78.20012.900
5.Lisa Katharina Hill4.98.0500.112.850
6.Romana Majerechová4.77.70012.400
7.Julie Hájková4.77.65012.350
8.Lyubov Nosova4.87.8000.312.300
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 08 June 2014 13:27    PDF Print
Uchimura Wins Sixth Consecutive NHK Cup
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Gymnastics king Kohei Uchimura captured his sixth consecutive trophy at the 53rd NHK Cup, which concluded Sunday in Tokyo.


Kohei Uchimura (KONAMI) with his sixth consecutive NHK Cup

The NHK Cup served as the first part of Japan's world championships trials. The top three all-around gymnasts from the NHK Cup secured berths to this fall's world championships in Nanning.

Gymnasts qualified to the NHK Cup at last month's national championships, where 50 percent of their two-day scores carried over to Sunday's competition.

The top three gymnasts from Japan's national championships repeated their places Sunday, with world and Olympic champion Uchimura topping Juntendo University's Shogo Nonomura and Ryohei Kato.

Uchimura fell on pommel horse Sunday but still scored 90.450 on Sunday, which combined with his 90.600 average from the national championships gave him a winning 181.050.

Kato (89.600) tied for the second-best score after Uchimura, but still finished third due to his preliminary average. Yusuke Tanaka, fourth all-around, also earned 89.600, earned the highest scores of the day on parallel bars (15.600) and high bar (16.000).

World floor exercise champion Kenzo Shirai, 15th all-around, made his case as a specialist for the world team with his 16.200 on floor. Junior Kazuma Kaya, who competed pommel horse only, had the highest score with 15.400. Kaya won the 2013 Japan Junior International all-around title.

Other high scorers were Koji Yamamuro on still rings (15.450) and Nonomura on vault (15.600).

During Saturday's women's competition, Natsumi Sasada, Asuka Teramoto and Wakana Inoue clinched spot's on Japan's women's world team.

Junior Sae Miyakawa, seventh all-around in the women's competition, earned Japan's spot for this summer's Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing. Kenya Yuasa won a separate junior competition Saturday to select Japan's male representative for Nanjing.

Japan's teams to the world championships and Asian Games will be finalized following the second Japanese trials, July 5-6 in Chiba.

External Link: Japan Gymnastic Association

53rd NHK Cup
June 8, 2014, Tokyo

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotalNatlCombined
1. Kohei Uchimura KONAMI 15.400 14.050 14.900 15.300 15.100 15.700 90.450 90.600 181.050
2. Shogo Nonomura Juntendo University 15.100 14.400 14.600 14.850 15.600 14.400 88.950 89.775 178.725
3. Ryohei Kato Juntendo University 15.500 14.550 14.600 14.750 15.300 14.900 89.600 88.675 178.275
4. Yusuke Tanaka KONAMI 14.750 14.850 14.500 14.000 15.500 16.000 89.600 87.300 176.900
5. Kazushi Takeda Nippon Sport Science University 14.800 14.600 14.900 14.300 14.600 14.750 87.950 88.000 175.950
6. Yuya Kamoto Nippon Sport Science University 14.700 13.950 14.750 14.650 15.500 14.500 88.050 87.525 175.575
7. Yusuke Saito Tokushukai Gymnastics Club 13.750 14.250 14.050 15.350 14.500 15.350 87.250 87.875 175.125
8. Masayoshi Yamamoto Tokushukai Gymnastics Club 14.450 14.800 14.650 14.700 14.400 14.800 87.800 87.200 175.000
9. Katsutaro Shirai KONAMI 15.300 14.600 14.300 14.750 14.050 14.300 87.300 86.425 173.725
10. Kenzo Kaneko Juntendo University 14.950 14.150 14.050 14.150 14.250 15.100 86.650 86.725 173.375
11. Junpei Oka Nippon Sport Science University 15.000 14.900 14.300 14.750 13.500 13.150 85.600 87.700 173.300
12. Chisho Hasegawa Nippon Sport Science University 14.500 14.300 14.150 14.200 14.450 15.350 86.950 86.225 173.175
13. Hiroshi Koyama National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya 14.850 14.600 14.250 14.850 14.700 14.300 87.550 85.475 173.025
14. Koji Yamamuro KONAMI 13.200 12.950 15.450 14.800 15.000 14.000 85.400 87.475 172.875
15. Kenzo Shirai Kishine High School 16.200 13.650 13.150 14.600 14.900 14.050 86.550 86.200 172.750
16. Ishikawa Daiki Juntendo University 15.100 14.300 13.800 14.150 15.050 15.050 87.450 85.275 172.725
17. Kenta Chiba Seifu High School 15.200 13.550 13.550 14.800 14.550 14.200 85.850 86.575 172.425
18. Koji Uematsu KONAMI 14.700 13.400 13.800 14.000 13.700 15.100 84.700 87.250 171.950
19. Shibata Keitel Juntendo University 14.450 14.250 13.900 14.150 14.750 14.700 86.200 85.725 171.925
20. Kiyoshi Yokoyama Nippon Sport Science University 14.500 14.850 14.250 11.850 15.100 15.100 85.650 85.950 171.600
21. Yoshiaki Furuya Sendai 14.250 14.000 14.200 14.150 14.800 14.550 85.950 85.250 171.200
22. Hirakihito Imabayashi Juntendo University 14.500 13.150 13.850 14.650 14.400 14.600 85.150 85.975 171.125
23. Imura Futoshi Wakayama Prefecture Gymnastics Association 14.200 14.400 14.150 13.900 14.500 14.400 85.550 85.325 170.875
24. Kou Tanigawa Funabashi High School 15.300 14.100 13.600 14.800 14.550 13.200 85.550 84.875 170.425
25. Ryuzo Sejima Tokushukai Gymnastics Club 15.050 13.300 14.100 14.300 15.150 13.250 85.150 84.775 169.925
26. Shoichi Yamamoto Asahi Seimei 13.900 13.400 13.750 14.000 14.900 14.150 84.100 85.400 169.500
27. Shohei Okawa Sendai 13.950 14.450 13.750 13.900 14.150 14.100 84.300 85.100 169.400
28. Seiya Taura Nippon Sport Science University 14.700 13.800 12.550 14.900 14.400 13.950 84.300 84.900 169.200
29. Takuya Nagano Nihon University 14.700 13.600 14.900 13.800 14.550 13.350 84.900 84.175 169.075
30. Kakitani Tsubuseto Central Sports 14.550 13.450 13.850 14.100 13.900 13.850 83.700 84.750 168.450
31. Murakami Yuto Sendai 14.800 13.600 14.050 13.650 14.100 14.200 84.400 83.625 168.025
32. Tomohiroshi Yoshioka Central Sports 13.950 12.900 13.350 13.300 14.500 14.800 82.800 84.950 167.750
33. Shohei Fujiwara Waseda University 14.200 13.100 13.750 14.550 14.200 12.700 82.500 84.425 166.925
34. Makoto Okiguchi KONAMI 14.400 13.900 13.450 13.100 14.300 69.150 86.150 155.300
35. Kyoichi Watanabe Tokushukai Gymnastics Club 12.600 15.050 14.900 42.550 83.400 125.950
36. Kazuma Kaya Narashino Municipal High School 15.400 15.400 85.025 100.425
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 07 June 2014 15:21    PDF Print
Sasada Captures First NHK Cup
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Japanese national champion Natsumi Sasada won the women's all-around at the 53rd NHK Cup, held Saturday in Tokyo. Pictured: All-around medalists Wakana Inoue, Asuka Teramoto and Sasada secured spots on Japan's world team.

Japanese national champion Natsumi Sasada won the women's all-around at the 53rd NHK Cup, held Saturday in Tokyo.

Gymnasts qualified to the NHK Trophy at the Japanese national championships last month. Half of their scores from the national championships carried over to Saturday's event.

Sasada, 18, outscored Asuka Teramoto, 83.725-82.625, to win her first NHK Trophy. In the third rotation, Sasada risked her signature round off, full-twisting layout mount to score 14.600 on balance beam. With a clean floor exercise (13.450), she clinched her first victory at the prestigious NHK Cup.

Wakana Inoue finished third (79.900). Sasada, Teramoto and Inoue earned berths for Japan's team at this fall's world championships in China. The three remaining members will be decided following another competition in July.

Junior Sae Miyakawa, seventh all-around, earned Japan's spot for this summer's Youth Olympic Games. The event also included a separate junior competition to select Japan's male representative for the Youth Olympic Games. Kenya Yuasa topped the competition to secure the berth to Nanjing. Yuasa tied for the high bar title at the Pacific Rim Championships in April.

The NHK Cup continues Sunday with the men's event, with world and Olympic champion Kohei Uchimura seeking his sixth consecutive trophy.

External Link: Japan Gymnastic Association

53rd NHK Cup
June 7, 2014, Tokyo

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotalNationalsCombined
1.Natsumi SasadaNippon Sport Science University 13.80013.90014.60013.45055.75027.97583.725
2.Asuka TeramotoChukyo University14.10013.65013.90013.25054.90027.72582.625
3.Wakana InoueUniversity of Tsukuba13.25013.10013.40013.15052.90027.00079.900
4.Mai MurakamiIketani Yukio Gymnastics Club14.45012.70013.05012.90053.10026.67579.775
5.Azumi IshikuraZERO gymnastics club 13.50012.75013.70013.15053.10026.40079.500
6.Yu Minobe Asahi Seimei 12.45013.95014.30011.60052.30027.00079.300
7.Sae MiyagawaSaints Gymnastics Club 15.15012.90010.80014.05052.90026.27579.175
8.Mari KawasakiTri Gymnastics Club 13.75012.75013.20012.55052.25026.50078.750
9.Mizuho NagaiNippon Sport Science University 15.00012.20012.00013.25052.45025.95078.400
10.Yumi YamamotoToda City Sports Center 14.00012.95012.65012.35051.95026.32578.275
11.Yuna HiraiwaMitsubishi Yowa Gymnastics Club13.90012.70010.80013.20050.60027.47578.075
12.Aiko SugiharaHagoromo Gymnastics Club 13.60012.60012.65013.25052.10025.37577.475
13.Yumoto Sakura Narawa Gymnastics Club 13.55012.50012.55012.65051.25026.17577.425
14.Akiko SatoNippon Sport Science University 14.15012.35012.20012.70051.40026.00077.400
15.Minami Honda Amagasaki Municipal High School 13.45012.70013.90012.60052.65024.45077.100
16.Koko DobashiLegyc Sport14.10010.85011.95013.05049.95026.22576.175
17.Takuko KitanoWakayama Prefecture13.55012.25013.00011.80050.60024.92575.525
18.Ashikawa Nanase Mizutori Gymnastics Club13.25012.85012.80011.80050.70024.72575.425
19.Aya KawakuboKeio University 13.35012.45011.95012.70050.45024.75075.200
20.Yasuha KawakuboChukyo Gymnastics Club 13.55012.55012.25011.75050.10024.75074.850
21.Koga HonokaNippon Sport Science University 12.85012.30012.50012.65050.30023.52573.825
22.Yuka NatsumeMukogawa Women's University13.0009.35010.35012.00044.70025.40070.100
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 214

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.