Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 19 November 2017 12:26    PDF Print
France, Simakova Win 8th Elite Gym Massilia
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



France and Russian junior Angelina Simakova won the Masters portion of the 8th Elite Gym Massilia, held this weekend at the Palais des Sports de Marseille. Pictured: France topped Russia and Canada in Saturday's team competition.

France and Russia's Angelina Simakova won the Masters portion of the 8th Elite Gym Massilia, held this weekend at the Palais des Sports de Marseille.

Previously known as the Trophée Massilia, the annual event is organized by the Pôle France de Gymnastique de Marseille, and has traditionally attracted top and rising names in women's gymnastics. The event is organized into the Open Massilia on Friday, the Master Massilia on Saturday and the Top Massilia on Sunday, featuring a combined apparatus finals with the top six gymnasts from the Open and Master sessions on each event. Some gymnasts competed in both the Open event on Saturday and the Master competition on Saturday. An age group competition known as the "Massigaliade" was held Saturday, and included young gymnasts who will be age eligible for the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris.

Led by European all-around bronze medalist Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos, France's "A" squad handily topped Russia, 161.700 to 159.000. Canada's top "Open" team, which competed Friday and Saturday, won the bronze (154.750) over Italy (153.450).

France's A team included veterans Juliette Bossu and Lorette Charpy competing alongside junior Carolann Héduit (born 2003). The team owed its victory to superiority on uneven bars, where De Jesus Dos Santos (14.650) and Charpy (14.300) had the top two scores. The team also outscored the field on floor exercise (39.700), with De Jesus Dos Santos (13.550) and Bossu (13.400) again going 1-2 in the team event.

Russia, which sent three juniors and first-year senior Anastasia Ilyankova, surprisingly lost the title with two missed routines on uneven bars. Ksenia Klimenko (14.150) and Simakova (14.100) hit well, but Alexandra Schekoldina (fall on Jaeger and missed Stalder full for 11.650) and Ilyankova (11.550) both bombed. Fourth on bars at the world championships last month, Ilyankova is easily capable of a 15.000 on the event. In Marseille, she began well with a free-hip, piked Tkatchev; Hindorf and Pak salto, but hit her heels hard on the low bar mid-flight on her Maloney. She then missed her Yezhova transition, hitting her feet on the mat, and then fell on her Van Leewuen.


Ana Padurariu (Canada) won Friday's Open competition and was third all-around in the Saturday's Masters event.

Russia outscored the field on vault, thanks to strong vaulting from Simakova (layout Rudi) and Schekoldina (double-twisting Yurchenko). Schekoldina impressed with her tumbling on floor exercise (tucked double-double; tucked full-in; 2 1/2, front full; triple twist) but fell on a botched Memmel turn (12.150/5.5D).

Klimenko, the winner at this year's European Youth Olympic Festival, performed well for the team on uneven bars and balance beam, but appeared to be protecting an injury on floor exercise, opening with a double tuck and then a simple layout full. She then scratched vault.

Simakova, a member of Russia's first-place squad at the 2016 Junior Europeans in Bern, stamped her name as one to watch next year, when she will turn 16 on August 26. She is coached by Irina Kolobova and Tatiana Chistova at the Olympic Reserve No. 15 Yaroslavl.

Simakova took the gold in the all-around competition (combined juniors and seniors), scoring 55.500 to top De Jesus Dos Santos (54.150), who swallowed an 11.400 on balance beam. Canadian junior Ana Padurariu finished third (53.900). Bossu (53.200) finished fourth over Charpy (52.750), whose younger sister Grâce Charpy competed for France's B team.

Canada's Open squad performed even better during Friday's session, scoring 156.883 to win the team title over France B (153.367) and Pôle Marseille (149.917). Padurariu won the all-around (54.267) over Vanhille (53.050) and her France B teammate Célia Serber (52.200).

Padurariu, born in Ontario of Romanian descent, trains at Gemini Gymnastics under coach Yelena Davydova, the 1980 Olympic all-around champion. Like Simakova, she turns 16 next August and has high hopes for her first senior season.

Canada and France split Sunday's senior apparatus finals. Laurie Dénommée from Viagym won the vault title (layout Yurchenko full and piked barani) while 2016 Canadian Olympian Rose-Kaying Woo won balance beam. De Jesus Dos Santos was again the best on bars, covering well when her pirouette to elgrip did not go over the bar (Komova II to uprise, Inside Stalder-reverse hecht to Pak; Van Leeuwen, full-twisting double layout). The stylish Bossu won floor exercise (two whips to triple twist; double-twisting front; double tuck), showing off unique choreography and dance elements (Memmel turn to illusion turn; backspin at the end).

Russia swept the junior apparatus finals, with gold medals on vault for Schekoldina (full and double-twisting Yurchenkos) and on bars for Klimenko (Stalder-full to Van Leeuwen; toe-blind to piked Jaeger to Pak; Maloney, back uprise to Gienger; double front-half). Both gymnasts train at the "Gazprom Transgaz" club in Surgut. Simakova, the top qualifier on vault, fell on both her attempts (layout Rudi and layout-piked full-twisting handspring front), but rebounded on the other events. After a silver on uneven bars, Simakova won the silver medal on uneven bars (inside-Stalder, inside-Stalder-blind to piked Jaeger; toe-full to Pak; Maloney uprise full; double front), she took two more gold medals on balance beam and floor exercise (2 1/2 to layout front full; tucked full-in; triple twist, double tuck).

Padurariu competed more routines than any other gymnast in Marseille, competing back-to-back all-around competitions on Friday and Saturday and then in three event finals on Sunday. She took bronze medals on uneven bars and balance beam and the silver on floor exercise. Her Canadian teammate Zoé Allaire-Bourgie won the bronze on vault and finished fourth on bars. Allaire-Bourgie, who was born in Bangkok, Thailand, on September 27, 2004, trains at Gymnix in Montreal.

In Saturday's Massigaliade event, Taïs Boura of Marseille won the 2005 age group and Canada's Rébéka Groulx of Gym Richelieu won the 2006 age group.

External Link: Official Website

8th Elite Gym Massilia
November 17-19, Marseille, France

Masters TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.  France42.25042.50037.25039.700161.700
2.  Russia43.15039.90038.45037.500159.000
3.  Canada Open 140.75039.80036.60037.600154.750
4.  Italy41.00038.70036.20037.550153.450
5.  France B40.75039.00035.70037.150152.600
6.  Belgium40.30037.70035.60038.050151.650
7.  Canada41.85036.50037.45035.250151.050
8.  Germany40.20033.20033.65037.000144.050

Open TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.  Canada Open 140.85040.26737.33338.433156.883
2.  France B41.40038.16736.26737.533153.367
3.  Pôle Marseille39.05037.20037.20036.467149.917
4.  Netherlands39.95034.70035.33337.833147.816
5.  TG Mannheim39.60034.63335.26737.033146.533
6.  Canada Open 240.30034.03334.83336.433145.600
7.  Gymnix40.30036.26731.30036.067143.933
8.  Pôle Meaux40.30033.50034.46735.400143.667
9.  Gym Québec38.30032.23334.40036.800141.733
10.  Dynamo Gymnastics38.80032.66733.00033.433137.900
11.  Equifly Canada (Équilibrix/GymFly)36.85032.43332.26735.067136.617
12.  Saint-Lô Gymnastique39.50033.26728.93334.433136.133
13.   Open Mix 238.95030.50029.90035.133134.483
14.  Hyères Gym37.40031.50030.06730.767129.733
15.  Étoile Gymnique de Colomiers38.10030.03328.80031.533128.467
16.  Dunkerque Gym37.75027.66727.23334.300126.950
17.  Étoile Gymnique Istres Entressen36.00025.76729.26730.767121.800
18.  La Sereine de Montluel36.25021.93322.56729.167109.917
19.  Open Mix 125.35027.26728.40021.367102.383

Masters All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Angelina SimakovaRussia15.0505.614.1005.813.3005.213.05055.500
2.Mélanie De Jesus Dos SantosFrance14.5505.814.6505.311.4005.413.55054.150
3.Ana PadurariuGemini (Canada Open 1)13.5005.313.9005.813.8505.112.65053.900
4.Juliette BossuFrance13.5505.613.1005.013.1505.213.40053.200
5.Lorette CharpyFrance13.4005.414.3505.412.2504.712.75052.750
6.Louise VanhilleFrance B13.4005.013.7505.212.7004.712.60052.450
7.Giada GrisettiItaly13.6505.614.0005.111.8504.912.25051.750
8.Carolann HéduitFrance14.1505.813.5005.911.8505.212.05051.550
9.Zoé Allaire-BourgieGymnix (Canada Open 1)13.7005.013.6005.511.6504.712.55051.500
10.Axelle KlinckaertBelgium13.7005.112.1005.811.9505.313.15050.900
11.Célia SerberFrance B14.0004.912.8505.111.6504.712.20050.700
12.Francesca Noemi LinariItaly13.7505.112.4004.912.0505.112.25050.450
13.Sophie MaroisCanada14.6004.812.0505.112.7004.511.00050.350
14.Rose Kaying WooCanada13.4504.811.7005.413.0505.012.00050.200
15.Senna DeriksBelgium13.3505.313.4505.210.8004.912.30049.900
16.Elisa MeneghiniItaly13.6004.812.0005.310.6004.813.05049.250
17.Alexandra SchekoldinaRussia14.5005.211.6505.510.9505.512.15049.250
18.Victoria Kayen WooCanada13.8004.912.4505.011.7004.511.05049.000
19.Helene SchäferGermany13.6004.812.3504.810.8004.412.25049.000
20.Margaux DavelooseBelgium12.0004.412.1505.111.9004.512.50048.550
21.Julie MeyersBelgium13.2505.110.9505.111.7504.512.40048.350
22.Laurie DenommeeCanada13.4504.912.0005.710.7005.512.20048.350
23.Grâce CharpyFrance B12.4504.812.4004.810.9504.712.35048.150
24.Quinn SkrupaDynamo (Canada Open 1)13.0004.912.3005.011.1004.511.65048.050
25.Aiyu ZhuGermany13.0004.110.5505.212.4004.411.90047.850
26.Emma SpenceDynamo (Canada Open 1)13.5505.010.0505.110.8004.912.40046.800
27.Salsabil TounanFrance B13.3502.910.1004.711.3504.812.00046.800
28.Emma HöfeleGermany13.6003.59.5004.510.4504.512.85046.400
29.Michelle KuntzGermany10.8504.210.3004.39.0004.311.40041.550
30.Ksenia KlimenkoRussia0.0005.814.1505.412.9004.812.30039.350
31.Sara BerardinelliItaly13.3504.712.3004.712.30037.950
32.Anastasia IlyankovaRussia13.6005.411.5504.712.25037.400

Open All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ana PadurariuGemini (Canada Open 1)4.613.4005.414.0336.013.8335.113.00054.267
2.Louise VanhilleFrance B4.613.6504.913.5005.313.1674.712.73353.050
3.Célia SerberFrance B5.414.4005.012.8675.212.3334.812.60052.200
4.Zoé Allaire-BourgieGymnix (Canada Open 1)4.613.9005.113.5675.911.8005.012.93352.200
5.Vera Van PolNetherlands4.613.5005.013.0674.711.5334.612.40050.500
6.Alison FaurePôle Marseille4.213.1004.412.8004.912.8674.411.66750.433
7.Gabrielle DeslauriersGym Québec4.013.2503.411.8675.112.4674.512.53350.117
8.Sheyen PetitPôle Marseille3.712.4504.611.9335.212.9004.712.80050.083
9.Fien EngelsOpen Mix 24.012.9004.712.4004.511.9334.312.33349.567
10.Amélie FöllingerTG Mannheim4.613.6004.510.7335.312.4005.112.83349.567
11.Quinn SkrupaDynamo (Canada Open 1)4.613.3504.912.6674.911.4334.712.00049.450
12.Naomi VisserNetherlands4.613.0004.711.7005.111.6674.612.83349.200
13.Florine HarderTG Mannheim4.612.9504.412.3674.511.2674.512.56749.150
14.Myrelle MorinGymnix4.613.5004.211.7675.011.3004.512.56749.133
15.Julie VandammeOpen Mix 24.613.6004.511.8334.811.3674.512.33349.133
16.Emma SpenceDynamo (Canada Open 1)4.613.5505.011.2005.011.7004.912.50048.950
17.Imogen PatersonVancouver Phoenix (Canada Open 2)4.613.3504.611.8004.812.2674.711.13348.550
18.Mirtill MakovitsPôle Marseille3.712.4504.412.4673.711.4334.512.00048.350
19.Jessica DowlingDynamo Gymnastics3.512.3005.112.1004.712.4004.711.53348.333
20.Laurie-Lou VézinaEquifly Canada4.212.7004.713.1334.911.4004.311.00048.233
21.Zélie BernardPôle Meaux4.013.1504.511.7004.612.0004.311.33348.183
22.Janna MouffokPôle Meaux4.613.7004.610.9334.611.2674.512.20048.100
23.Kirsten PoldermanNetherlands4.813.4004.89.9334.812.1334.812.60048.067
24.Rachael RileyBluewater (Canada Open 2)4.613.4504.611.0004.311.1004.712.33347.883
25.Rebecca MatzonTG Mannheim4.613.0504.911.5334.811.6004.211.63347.817
26.Mia Saint-PierreGymFly (Canada Open 2)4.013.3004.411.2334.211.2334.512.03347.800
27.Léanne BourgeoisPôle Marseille4.613.5004.311.8674.711.0334.711.13347.533
28.Megan PhillipsGymnix4.613.2504.612.1675.210.3674.811.63347.417
29.Charlene BirinPôle Meaux4.613.4504.310.8675.211.2004.711.86747.383
30.Amy BladonBluewater (Canada Open 2)5.013.5003.010.1334.811.3334.812.06747.033
31.Léa MarquesHyères Gym4.613.5505.111.7674.410.2334.310.93346.483
32.Mélissande SimoninSaint-Lô Gymnastique4.613.5504.011.6334.710.1673.311.03346.383
33.Grâce CharpyFrance B4.013.1004.611.8004.99.5334.211.76746.200
34.Loïcia PorteSaint-Lô Gymnastique4.613.1504.511.8674.79.1334.211.80045.950
35.Chloé LorangeGymnix4.613.5503.110.6674.79.6334.411.86745.717
36.Salsabil TounanFrance B4.613.3503.39.1005.210.7674.812.20045.417
37.Laurie GagnonGym Québec3.712.6502.78.8334.811.2674.512.66745.417
38.Sonita ZlobecGym Québec3.512.1504.110.9334.610.6674.211.60045.350
39.Charlotte ChagnonEquifly Canada3.511.9502.89.3675.011.8674.512.10045.283
40.Megan DipietroDynamo Gymnastics4.613.3504.810.6674.98.6674.612.26744.950
41.Leah TindaleDynamo Gymnastics4.613.1504.49.9005.411.9333.79.63344.617
42.Juliette FerandelGym Concordia (Open Mix 1)4.613.2004.28.8674.810.5334.611.73344.333
43.Adélaïde ChallesSaint-Lô Gymnastique4.612.8003.29.7674.69.6334.311.60043.800
44.Juliette PijnakerNetherlands4.613.0503.19.2004.89.1674.612.03343.450
45.Clémence BehierÉtoile Gymnique de Colomiers4.213.2001.49.8334.09.2004.010.90043.133
46.Amanda PedicelliEquifly Canada3.512.2004.39.9334.19.0004.511.96743.100
47.Romane FontaineDunkerque Gym4.012.7502.78.7333.89.2004.511.83342.517
48.Chelsea MurrayGym Québec3.512.4003.69.4333.18.9333.911.46742.233
49.Alexendra LensÉtoile Gymnique de Colomiers3.712.3003.39.6673.910.1673.310.03342.167
50.Charline DenysDunkerque Gym4.012.9002.07.8673.79.8334.311.20041.800
51.Muriel KlumppTG Mannheim4.111.6503.28.2004.510.7334.211.13341.717
52.Maëlle BuretÉtoile Gymnique de Colomiers3.712.4002.69.5334.19.4333.110.26741.633
53.Mey-Line AntonÉtoile Gymnique de Colomiers3.712.5003.310.5333.57.3673.010.36740.767
54.Alice LesaffreDunkerque Gym3.712.1003.59.5673.97.8334.411.26740.767
55.Inès De FalcoÉtoile Gymnique Istres Entressen3.712.0002.37.6334.210.2004.310.63340.467
56.Lylia MenasriaÉtoile Gymnique Istres Entressen4.011.5001.99.3003.89.4674.010.13340.400
57.Emma ObertoÉtoile Gymnique Istres Entressen3.711.9504.18.7334.39.6004.310.00040.283
58.Clara GhelardiHyères Gym3.712.3002.09.4673.68.2674.19.90039.933
59.Jeanne MerlevedeOpen Mix 13.712.1502.28.4004.09.5334.09.63339.717
60.Margot AlianeSaint-Lô Gymnastique3.511.7502.38.9334.18.1674.210.60039.450
61.Émeline BecuweDunkerque Gym3.711.5002.79.3674.68.2004.29.83338.900
62.Célia PompougnacLa Sereine de Montluel3.712.0500.85.2673.69.3003.410.10036.717
63.Mallaury VieuxLa Sereine de Montluel3.512.2501.16.8672.47.4333.39.73336.283
64.Mareka BessonHyères Gym3.711.5501.48.0333.96.3673.69.93335.883
65.Cloé Blanca-PerretOpen Mix 23.712.4502.86.2674.96.6004.210.46735.783
66.Sofia NairÉtoile Gymnique Istres Entressen3.512.0501.47.7333.85.8333.59.56735.183
67.Chloé BoudetLa Sereine de Montluel3.511.9501.27.6673.35.8333.49.06734.517
68.Lena MorettiLa Sereine de Montluel3.711.2001.17.4003.44.8334.09.33332.767
69.Alessia CanaliHyères Gym0.00.0004.810.2674.611.56721.833
70.Maëlle DelourmelGymnix4.512.3334.79.20021.533
71.Madison HuguesDynamo Gymnastics3.712.3004.16.06718.367
72.Inès MartelOpen Mix 10.00.0002.110.0003.78.33318.333

Top Massilia Senior Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Laurie DénomméeCanada13.50013.33313.417
2.Sophie MaroisCanada13.03313.63313.333
3.Amy BladonCanada Open 213.63312.23312.933
4.Amélie FöllingerTG Mannheim13.30012.46712.883
5.Clara GhelardiHyères Gym12.10011.63311.867

Top Massilia Senior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Mélanie De Jesus Dos SantosFrance5.18.40013.500
2.Lorette CharpyFrance5.28.20013.400
3.Giada GrisettiItaly5.57.86713.367
4.Senna DeriksBelgium5.47.83313.233
5.Vera Van PolNetherlands5.18.10013.200
6.Laurie-Lou VézinaEquifly GymFly4.68.10012.700

Top Massilia Senior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Rose-Kaying WooCanada5.37.50012.800
2.Juliette BossuFrance5.07.63312.633
3.Sophie MaroisCanada5.16.86711.967
4.Sara BerardinelliItaly4.97.00011.900
5.Louise VanhilleFrance B5.26.60011.800
6.Amélie FöllingerTG Mannheim4.96.56711.467

Top Massilia Senior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Juliette BossuFrance4.98.06712.967
2.Elisa MeneghiniItaly4.87.9330.112.633
3.Emma HöfeleGermany4.58.10012.600
4.Mélanie De Jesus Dos SantosFrance5.46.9670.112.267
5.Naomi VisserNetherlands4.87.4670.112.167
6.Axelle KlinckaertBelgium5.26.7670.111.867

Top Massilia Junior Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Alexandra SchekoldinaRussia13.53314.20013.867
2.Carolann HéduitFrance13.93313.53313.733
3.Zoé Allaire-BourgieGymnix (Canada Open 1)13.56713.10013.333
4.Emma SpenceDynamo (Canada Open 1)13.40013.06713.233
5.Angelina SimakovaRussia13.16712.60012.883
6.Célia SerberFrance B13.46712.26712.867

Top Massilia Junior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Ksenia KlimenkoRussia5.98.50014.400
2.Angelina SimakovaRussia5.48.53313.933
3.Ana PadurariuGemini (Canada Open 1)5.58.23313.733
4.Zoé Allaire-BourgieGymnix (Canada Open 1)5.18.43313.533
5.Fien EngelsOpen Mix 24.77.96712.667
6.Carolann HéduitFrance5.66.83312.433

Top Massilia Junior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Angelina SimakovaRussia5.87.20013.000
2.Sheyen PetitPôle Marseille5.46.60012.000
3.Ana PadurariuGemini (Canada Open 1)5.45.8330.111.133
4.Gabrielle DeslauriersWimgym (Canada Gym Quebec)4.86.30011.100
5.Alison FaurePôle Marseille4.95.86710.767
6.Ksenia KlimenkoRussia5.14.6330.19.633

Top Massilia Junior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Angelina SimakovaRussia5.28.00013.200
2.Ana PadurariuGemini (Canada Open 1)5.08.10013.100
3.Margaux DavelooseBelgium4.87.8330.112.533
4.Laurie GagnonCanada Gym Quebec4.57.76712.267
5.Sheyen PetitPôle Marseille4.57.70012.200
6.Fien EngelsOpen Mix 24.46.66711.067
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 05 November 2017 16:18    PDF Print
Steingruber, Brägger Win 35th Swiss Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Swiss Olympians Giulia Steingruber and Pablo Brägger teamed up to win the 2017 Swiss Cup held Sunday afternoon in Zürich.

Swiss Olympians Giulia Steingruber and Pablo Brägger teamed up to win the 2017 Swiss Cup held Sunday afternoon at the Hallenstadion in Zürich.

First held in 1983, the Swiss Cup pairs a female and male gymnast, each competing through four rounds of competition. After two rounds, six teams advance to the semifinal and then the top three teams advance to the final. The gymnasts cannot compete the same event through the first three rounds of competition, but can compete any event in the three-team final. (Gymnasts who choose to compete on vault must show two different vaults for an average of the two scores.) The format required the teams to choose their events strategically. Several of the teams chose to start out with one gymnast competing on his/her best event, and the other competing on his/her second-best scoring event.

The prize purse always attracts a strong field, with appearance fees for medalists at the 2016 Olympics and 2017 Worlds. The winning pair splits CHF25,000 (equivalent to $25,000 and €21,570). The second place team takes CHF13,000, with CHF9,000 for third, CHF6,000 for fourth and down to CHF1,250 for ninth.

The competition format also features the gymnasts competing one at a time under spotlights, not always desirable for safety and sometimes a distraction for some of the more inexperienced gymnasts not used to the lighting.

Steingruber and Brägger reclaimed the title in triumphant style for the host nation, whose only previous win was in 2011 when Steingruber and Claudio Capelli edged German pair Elisabeth Seitz and Fabian Hambüchen by .1 in the final.

This year the Swiss won by more than a point, earning 29.550 in the final to top Japanese duo Hitomi Hatakeda and Wataru Tanigawa (28.450) and a second Swiss team of Ilaria Käslin and Oliver Hegi (25.800).


Giulia Steingruber (Switzerland)

Steingruber, who won her first world championships medal last month with the bronze on vault in Montreal, had skipped last Wednesday's Arthur Gander Memorial to save herself for the Swiss Cup, her last meet of the year. She underwent surgery on her right foot in January to repair a partially torn ligament on her foot and remove bone fragments from her ankle, causing her to miss most of the season.

Japan, which has never won the Swiss Cup, led after round one with 28.250. First-year-senior Hatakeda hit bars, complete with a stuck dismount (13.650) and Tanigawa averaged 14.600 on vault. In a field of veterans, both the Japanese gymnasts are relative newcomers. Hatakeda, daughter of 1992 Olympian Yoshiaki Hatakeda, won the Arthur Gander Memorial. Tanigawa, 21, made his world debut in Montreal, where he competed three events (floor, rings and parallel bars).

Seitz and Marcel Nguyen, one of two German teams, were second after the first round, scoring 28.050 with Seitz on bars and Nguyen on still rings.

The Russian duo of Daria Spiridonova and Nikolai Kuksenkov were third after the first event (27.750), with Spiridonova on bars and Kuksenkov on parallel bars. Ukraine was fourth (27.200) after Diana Varinska missed her Jaeger on bars (12.900) but Oleg Vernyayev hit pommel horse (14.400). Ukraine was the two-time defending champion, after Vernyayev and Angelina Kysla-Radivilova won back-to-back titles in 2015 and 2016.

Fifth and sixth, Switzerland 1 (27.200) and Switzerland 2 (27.100) were close behind after the first rotation. Steingruber started on bars (13.300) and Brägger on floor (13.900), leaving their best events for round two, where they outscored the field (28.875). Steingruber vaulted a layout Rudi and stuck her Yurchenko-full for a 14.675 average, and Brägger scored 14.200 on parallel bars.

Japan led after two events (56.700), thanks to Tanigawa's 14.700 on parallel bars and Hatakeda's 13.750 on vault. Switzerland 1 moved up to second (156.075) while Ukraine was in third, with 13.000 from Varinska on beam and 14.800 from Olympic champion Vernyayev on parallel bars.

Germany 1 was fourth at the halfway point (54.300), ahead of the Brazilian duo Arthur Zanetti and Daniele Hypólito (54.125), who grabbed the last spot to the semi-final.

Russia missed the semi-final by .1 and sat out the rest of the meet, along with a mixed team of Marine Boyer (France) and Marian Dragulescu (Romania), a second German squad of Tabea Alt (fall on bars) and Philipp Herder, and a mixed team of Charlie Fellows (Great Britain) and Zachary Clay (Canada).

In the semi-final, Japan held onto its lead 83.150 ahead of Switzerland 1 (82.175) and 2 (81.200), with Ukraine ending up fourth by just .1 (81.100).

Brägger fell off high bar on his layout Tkatchev-half (12.750) but Steingruber powered through floor exercise to help Switzerland 1 qualify second to the final. She tumbled a double layout, tucked full-in (beautiful open position), double tuck and double pike, albeit with some tentative landings.

Vernyayev scored 14.700 on still rings, but Varinska fell on an incomplete 1 1/2 to triple twist (11.300), and were bumped out of the final by Switzerland 2. Käslin missed bars (11.800) but Hegi was solid once again with 14.900 on high bar for an excellent routine.

The new-life final featured the gymnasts all competing on their best events. Switzerland 1 delivered under pressure, improving on their earlier scores as Steingruber averaged 14.650 on vault and Brägger scored 14.900 on parallel bars. Their 29.550 was the highest of the day for any of the rounds.

Tanigawa outscored Brägger on parallel bars, earning the highest score of the meet with 14.950, but Hatakeda's 13.500 on bars could not match Steingruber on vault.

Switzerland 2 finished third with falls from both Käslin (beam) and Hegi (parallel bars). Despite their clear disappointment, the results were still a triumph with two Swiss teams in the final.

After the competition, Steingruber said she plans to take a break from competition and rework her routines for next year.

With eight victories, Romania is the most successful nation at the Swiss Cup (not counting mixed-mixed pairs), followed by China with five.

External Link: Official website

35th Swiss Cup
Nov. 5, 2017, Zürich

TeamRound 1Round 2SemifinalFinale
1. Switzerland 1 82.175 29.550
Giulia Steingruber 5.2 13.300 14.675 5.2 13.350 14.650
Pablo Brägger 5.5 13.900 5.8 14.200 5.6 12.750 6.1 14.900
2. Japan 83.150 28.450
Hitomi Hatakeda 5.4 13.650 13.750 5.1 13.050 5.4 13.500
Wataru Tanigawa 14.600 6.0 14.700 5.9 13.400 6.0 14.950
3. Switzerland 2 81.200 25.800
Ilaria Käslin 4.6 12.650 5.1 12.850 4.9 11.800 5.0 12.050
Oliver Hegi 5.5 14.450 5.9 14.550 6.2 14.900 6.3 13.750
4. Ukraine 81.100
Diana Varinska 5.7 12.900 5.0 13.000 4.8 11.300
Oleg Vernyayev 6.4 14.400 6.3 14.800 6.1 14.700
5. Germany 1 80.325
Elisabeth Seitz 5.8 13.600 4.4 12.400 4.3 11.950
Marcel Nguyen 5.9 14.450 6.5 13.850 14.075
6. Brazil 80.325
Daniele Hypólito 5.4 12.350 13.075 5.1 12.450
Arthur Zanetti 14.000 6.1 14.700 5.5 13.750
7. Russia 54.000
Daria Spiridonova 5.3 13.600 5.0 12.250
Nikolai Kuksenkov 5.7 14.150 5.5 14.000
8. France/Romania 53.675
Marine Boyer 5.1 12.200 5.7 13.150
Marian Drăgulescu 14.575 5.3 13.750
9. Germany 2 53.300
Tabea Alt 5.2 12.250 5.8 13.650
Philipp Herder 6.0 13.700 5.4 13.700
10. Great Britain/Canada 48.750
Charlie Fellows 5.2 11.350 4.5 11.400

Swiss Cup champions, 1982-2016

2016 Angelina Kysla Oleg Vernyayev
2015 Angelina Kysla Oleg Vernyayev
2014 Daria Spiridonova Nikita Ignatyev
2013 Larisa Iordache Andrei V. Muntean
2012 Elisabeth Seitz Fabian Hambüchen
2011 Giulia Steingruber Claudio Capelli
2010 Elisabeth Seitz Fabian Hambüchen
2009 Kim Bui Matthias Fahrig
2008 He Ning Lu Bo
2007 Steliana Nistor Flavius Koczi
2006 Oksana Chusovitina Jordan Jovtchev
2005 Han Bing Teng Haibin
2004 Cătălina Ponor Marius Urzica
2003 Oana Ban Marian Drăgulescu
2002 Monica Roşu Philippe Rizzo
2001 Silvia Stroescu Marian Drăgulescu
2000 Yelena Zamolodchikova Alexei Bondarenko
1994-1999 Individual event competition
1993 Yelena Piskun Vitaly Scherbo
1992 Svetlana Boginskaya Vitaly Scherbo
1991 Shannon Miller Scott Keswick
1990 Natalia Laschenova Valery Belenky
1989 Kim Zmeskal Lance Ringnald
1988 Gabriela Potorac Marius Toba
1987 Daniela Silivaş Nicuşor Pascu
1986 Ecaterina Szabo Marian Rizan
1985 Yang Yanli Li Ning
1984 Simona Pauca Daniel Wunderlin
1983 Not Held
1982 Natalia Soloveya Dmitry Bilozerchev
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 04 November 2017 08:36    PDF Print
Germany Wins Junior Women's Meet in Switzerland
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Germany topped Belgium, Switzerland and France in a junior women's international held Friday in Wallisellen, Zürich, in conjunction with Sunday's Swiss Cup.

Germany topped three of its neighbors in a junior women's international held Friday in Wallisellen, Zürich.

Held in conjunction with the annual Swiss Cup, the friendly tournament brought teams from Belgium, France and Germany to gain international experience. The very young lineup included several gymnasts born in 2005 and one in 2006, all hopefuls for the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris.

Germany scored 145.350, topping Belgium (143.250) and the host Swiss (141.650). A young French squad finished fourth (136.050). The forgiving rules allowed up to six gymnasts on each event but with only four scores counting for the team total.

Team Germany led from the first rotation, despite three falls on uneven bars. The German women were most impressive on balance beam, earning the highest event total of any time after vault. Julia Birck (12.850) and Emma Malewski (12.750) taking the two highest scores, with Birck's 5.1D score the highest of any event. Aiyu Zhu had the top mark of the day with 13.050 on vault and finished second all-around (48.700). She also had the only mark above 12.000 on uneven bars (12.150).

Belgian junior 'A' champion Stacy Bertrandt, a 13-year-old from Brugge, led her team to second and won the all-around title (49.050). Belgium surprising struggled on bars but outscored the field on floor exercise. Noémie Louon finished fourth all-around. Belgium sent four gymnasts born in 2005. Kéziah Langendock, whose coaches include former Belgian standout Julie Croket, was the top finisher among Belgium's 2024 group in 11th.

Led by Lilli Habisreutinger, the Swiss had the top team total on vault. Habisreutinger brought another medal for the Swiss by finishing third all-around (48.000). Anastassia Pascu, daughter of well-known Romanian-born coach Nicuşor Pascu (former head coach of the Romanian men's team), finished eighth all-around. Anastassia, born in 2004, trains at the regional training center in Bern.

The French brought a very young squad, none of whom will be eligible for Tokyo but are part of the training squads for Paris 2024. Impressively, the team placed second to Germany as a team on balance beam, with Mathilde Bylebyl and Djena Laroui finishing third and fourth, respectively, behind the Germans. The youngest member of the meet, Maily Planckeel from Dunkerque, was only born in 2006 and was this year's Espoirs champion. (She received a 0.00 on vault only because of a planned spot from her coach on her Yurchenko.)

The junior match is part of a growing trend of hosting smaller events alongside established international meets on the calendar, that will hopefully continue with more junior meets joining World Cup events. This is a desirable format that is win-win for organizers and fans, but most especially for the young participants who get a chance at not only representing their countries at an early age but sharing training time with some of their idols.

Action continues Sunday afternoon with the annual Swiss Cup at Zürich's Hallenstadion.

External Link: Official website

2017 WAG Junior Belgium/France/Germany/Switzerland
November 3, Wallisellen, Zürich

TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.   Germany38.00034.65037.45035.250145.350
Maxielle Billet10.0509.20010.500
Julia Birck12.2509.55012.85011.550
Lara Hinsberger12.70012.15011.20011.100
Emma Malewski12.20010.10012.75012.050
Shanique Müller12.20010.35011.70011.450
Aiyu Zhu13.05012.15011.85011.650
2.   Belgium38.00033.45035.90035.900143.250
Stacy Bertrandt12.90011.90012.25012.000
Kato De Laet10.90010.30011.10012.000
Calisse Kums11.70010.85010.40010.750
Kéziah Langendock12.20010.50011.95011.050
Noémie Louon12.90010.70011.70011.900
Jutta Verkest10.30010.15011.70010.650
3.   Switzerland38.30034.55034.30034.500141.650
Lena Bickel12.55011.50011.05011.250
Alessia Gresser12.25010.20010.75011.300
Lilli Habisreutinger13.00011.80011.25011.950
Anastassia Pascu12.75011.25011.30011.000
Giulia Rizzi11.95010.45011.75010.850
Shana Tognini11.0009.2009.15011.100
4.   France36.50029.00036.25034.300136.050
Lilou Besson11.5009.1509.50011.000
Taïs Boura11.9508.7009.65011.700
Mathilde Bylebyl12.0008.75012.35011.600
Djena Laroui12.4007.80012.30010.550
Clarisse Passeron12.10010.40011.600
Maily Planckeel0.0009.4509.95010.650

All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Stacy Bertrandt20044.012.9004.511.9004.312.2504.312.00049.050
2.Aiyu Zhu20044.013.0504.112.1505.011.8504.511.65048.700
3.Lilli Habisreutinger20044.013.0004.311.8004.611.2504.411.95048.000
4.Noémie Louon20044.012.9004.310.7003.811.7004.511.90047.200
5.Lara Hinsberger20044.012.7004.412.1504.611.2004.611.10047.150
6.Emma Malewski20043.712.2003.710.1004.812.7504.412.05047.100
7.Lena Bickel20044.012.5504.411.5004.811.0504.311.25046.350
8.Anastassia Pascu20044.012.7504.011.2505.011.3004.211.00046.300
9.Julia Birck20053.512.2504.49.5505.112.8504.211.55046.200
10.Shanique Müller20043.512.2004.110.3504.511.7004.111.45045.700
11.Kéziah Langendock20053.512.2002.110.5004.111.9503.211.05045.700
12.Giulia Rizzi20043.511.9503.610.4504.211.7504.110.85045.000
13.Mathilde Bylebyl20053.512.0003.68.7504.412.3504.311.60044.700
14.Alessia Gresser20043.512.2503.410.2003.910.7504.111.30044.500
15.Kato De Laet20053.310.9002.810.3004.111.1004.112.00044.300
16.Calisse Kums20053.511.7002.810.8504.310.4003.610.75043.700
17.Djena Laroui20053.712.4002.97.8005.012.3004.310.55043.050
18.Jutta Verkest20053.310.3002.810.1504.311.7003.410.65042.800
19.Taïs Boura20053.511.9502.28.7004.69.6504.411.70042.000
20.Lilou Besson20054.011.5003.69.1504.49.5004.211.00041.150
21.Shana Tognini20053.511.0002.89.2003.09.1503.111.10040.450
22.Clarisse Passeron20053.712.1001.710.4004.611.60034.100
23.Maily Planckeel20060.00.0002.89.4504.69.9504.410.65030.050
24.Maxielle Billet20052.510.0504.59.2004.310.50029.750
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Wednesday, 01 November 2017 18:14    PDF Print
Hatakeda, Vernyayev Win Gander Memorial
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Japan's Hitomi Hatakeda and Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev captured the 34th Arthur Gander Memorial, held Wednesday in Morges, Switzerland.

Japan's Hitomi Hatakeda and Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev captured the 34th Arthur Gander Memorial, held Wednesday in Morges, Switzerland.

The Arthur Gander Memorial, which alternates each year between the cities of Morges and Chiasso, attracted a strong field a few weeks after the world championships. The competition format allowed gymnasts to compete an abbreviated all-around, with the women doing any three events and the men any four.

First held in 1984, the annual competition honors the legendary Arthur Gander, the former president of the International Gymnastics Federation. Gander, a native of Bern, was a considerable influence on the development of gymnastics. He organized the first international judging course and created the first official Code of Points.

Vernyayev captured his fourth consecutive title at the competition, while Hatakeda became the first Japanese female to win the event.

2014 Youth Olympic champion Giarnni Regini-Moran (Great Britain) was forced to withdraw after injuring his ankle in training. Regini-Moran had been slated to return to international competition after suffering a major knee injury last summer. He shared a photo of himself on crutches and a boot on Instagram, commenting, "Nothing will stop me, NOTHING..."

Vernyayev, who opted to skip floor exercise and high bar, totaled 58.050 to win by more than a point. The Olympic champion earned the high score of the day, 15.400 on parallel bars (6.7D). German veteran Marcel Nguyen (56.750) was the only other gymnast to score 15, earning 15.150 on parallel bars.

Dutch gymnast Bart Deurloo won the bronze (56.300) over two-time Olympian Nikolai Kuksenkov of Russia (56.050). Pablo Brägger, who won the 2013 competition, placed fifth (55.700) for Switzerland.

Japan's Wataru Tanigawa (55.100), Ukraine's Igor Radivilov (54.600), Switzerland's Eddy Yusof (54.300), Romania's Marian Drăgulescu (54.050), France's Zachari Hrimèche (52.200), and Canada's Zachary Clay (47.650) rounded out the men's field.

Hitomi Hatakeda, who turned 16 on September 1, skipped beam en route to 40.100 for first place in the women's competition. French Olympian Marine Boyer equalled her 40.100 but was bumped to second via tie-break based on higher Execution scores.

Hatakeda is the daughter of 1992 Olympian Yoshiaki Hatakeda, who was a member of Japan's bronze medal-winning team in Barcelona and won three silver medals at the 1995 Worlds in Sabae (team, pommel horse, parallel bars). Her younger sister, Chiaki Hatakeda (born 2004), is one of Japan's top junior hopes for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. Hitomi Hatakeda, along with new world floor exercise champion Mai Murakami, has been picked to compete at the upcoming Toyota International.

Boyer impressed on beam where she took the highest score (13.700/6.1). Ukraine's Diana Varinska (39.950) finished a close third. Varinska, a finalist on uneven bars at the recent world championships, had the top mark on that event (13.500).

Three-time Romanian Olympian Cătălina Ponor finished fourth (39.200). After a disappointing finish at the world championships in Montreal, the 30-year-old Ponor announced her plans to retire this year. She has withdrawn from the Mexican Open later this month.

German duo Amélie Föllinger (38.550) and Michelle Timm (37.500) finished sixth and seventh, respectively. Switzerland's Ilaria Käslin (36.350), Great Britain's Charlie Fellows (35.050), and Switzerland's Thea Brogli (34.500) followed in the rankings.

Russian Olympian Daria Spiridonova, the 2014 women's champion, finished 10th (22.850) after competing only two events.

Hatakeda and Vernyayev also won the special trophies as the top scorers on women's floor exercise and men's parallel bars, respectively. The two events are singled out each year.

Most of the field heads to Zurich for the mixed-pairs Swiss Cup. Swiss star Giulia Steingruber, who decided to withdraw from the Gander Memorial because of nagging injury, is still slated to compete in Zurich.

External Link: Official Website

34th Arthur Gander Memorial
November 1, 2017, Morges, Switzerland

Women's All-Around (3)VTUBBBFXTotal
1. Hitomi Hatakeda 4.8 13.600 5.4 13.450 5.2 13.050 40.100
2. Marine Boyer 4.6 13.500 6.1 13.700 4.8 12.900 40.100
3. Diana Varinska 4.6 13.500 5.8 13.500 5.1 12.950 39.950
4. Cătălina Ponor 4.0 13.100 5.6 13.350 5.0 12.750 39.200
5. Amélie Föllinger 4.6 13.600 5.3 12.300 5.0 12.650 38.550
6. Michelle Timm 4.6 13.700 4.8 12.950 5.1 10.850 37.500
7. Ilaria Käslin 4.6 13.000 5.2 12.450 4.4 10.900 36.350
8. Charlie Fellows 4.6 13.150 5.0 11.450 4.8 10.450 35.050
9. Thea Brogli 4.6 13.050 4.7 9.850 4.5 11.600 34.500
10. Daria Spiridonova 5.1 12.400 4.4 10.450 22.850

Men's All-Around (4)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Oleg Vernyayev 6.6 13.850 6.1 13.950 5.6 14.850 6.7 15.400 58.050
2. Marcel Nguyen 5.9 13.750 4.8 14.250 6.5 15.150 5.6 13.600 56.750
3. Bart Deurloo 5.5 13.700 5.6 13.700 5.2 14.400 6.1 14.500 56.300
4. Nikolai Kuksenkov 5.7 13.900 5.2 14.400 5.7 14.050 5.8 13.700 56.050
5. Pablo Brägger 5.5 13.900 4.8 14.200 6.1 13.200 6.2 14.400 55.700
6. Wataru Tanigawa 6.0 13.550 5.8 13.350 5.6 13.600 6.0 14.600 55.100
7. Igor Radivilov 4.9 12.600 6.0 14.500 5.6 14.950 5.1 12.550 54.600
8. Eddy Yusof 5.0 13.150 4.9 13.450 5.1 13.500 5.5 14.200 54.300
9. Marian Drăgulescu 5.1 13.550 4.7 12.700 5.4 14.600 5.1 13.200 54.050
10. Zachari Hrimèche 5.8 13.550 5.1 12.800 5.6 13.550 5.1 12.300 52.200
11. Zachary Clay 5.0 11.500 5.5 12.350 5.4 12.650 5.2 11.150 47.650

Prix Spécial Arthur Gander

Women: Floor Exercise
1. Hitomi Hatakeda 5.2 13.050
Men: Parallel Bars
1. Oleg Vernyayev 6.7 15.400
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 17 September 2017 15:06    PDF Print
10 Nations Take Titles in French International Finals
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Gymnasts from 10 nations divided the gold medals at the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event in Paris. Pictured: Injured at the 2016 Olympic Games, Samir Aït Saïd made a triumphant comeback in Paris, taking a silver medal on still rings and clinching a spot on the French world team.

Gymnasts from 10 nations divided the gold medals at the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event in Paris. European gymnasts dominated with seven of the titles, while one went to Japan and a surprising two gold medals to gymnasts from Central America.

With an initial roster of 195 gymnasts from 38 nations, the French International was the final World Cup event prior to the upcoming world championships in Montreal, October 2-8. The competition was held at the refurbished AccorHotels Arena, previously known as the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, which has been proposed to as the basketball venue at the 2024 Olympic Games. On Wednesday, the International Olympic Committee officially awarded the 2024 Games to Paris, bringing a festive mood to this weekend's gymnastics competition.

However, Sunday's finals began on a somber note after Spanish Olympian Rayderley Zapata, the top qualifier to the men's floor exercise final, suffered a torn Achilles' tendon in the warm-up. He will undergo surgery soon but later tweeted that he will also use the time to repair a torn biceps that he had suffered two weeks ago, a surgery he had originally planned to postpone until after the world championships.

The host French team, which earned 13 spots in finals, picked up six medals, but Ukraine dominated with eight medals, six on the men's side. Romania won three medals, while Japan, Great Britain and the Netherlands earned two each. Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev was the most successful with three medals, while Claudia Fragapane (Great Britain), Larisa Iordache (Romania), and Petro Pakhnyuk and Diana Varinska (Ukraine) all won two each.

In the women's competition, the top gymnasts from Saturday's qualification all repeated their rankings in finals. European champion Coline Devillard was the only titlist for France, taking the gold on vault with two powerful vaults (layout Rudi and double-twisting Yurchenko).

"I'm really happy with my second vault even if the first could have been better," Devillard said. "I heard the fans' encouragement and it pushed me. Competing in a meet like this before the world championships was reassuring."

Hungary's Boglárka Dévai (double-twisting Yurchenko and layout Podkopayeva) won the silver over Germany's Michelle Timm. Seven-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina finished fourth after opting for simpler vaults than her usual, competing a layout barani and Tsukahara-full. During the awards ceremony, however, the 42-year-old Chusovitina was honored with a special trophy for longevity from the organizing committee.

European champion Nina Derwael (Belgium) won uneven bars with a beautiful routine (Stalder-piked Tkatchev; Ricna-half to Yezhova; Stalder-Shaposhnikova to Bhardwaj; Van Leeuwen; messy toe-on full to full-twisting double; 6.3 Difficulty). France's Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos hit her difficult routine for the silver: inside Stalder-Shaposhnikova (Komova II); inside-Stalder-Tkatchev to Pak; Van Leeuwen; pirouettes in elgrip; full-twisting double layout.

Fourth in qualification, Varinska improved several tenths to take the bronze with great composition (Stalder-Shaposhnikova to Pak, Maloney uprise free-hip full; Tkatchev half-straddled front flip; toe-full to full-twisting double). Great Britain's Georgia-Mae Fenton, third in qualification, also showed a Ricna-half to Yezhova but fell on a Ricna late in her routine.

Iordache, fourth on uneven bars, claimed gold on balance beam despite a major break, grabbing the apparatus after her double turn, but hit her big tricks (ff tucked full; nailed RO layout full; RO ff triple twist dismount). She had scored 15.000 in qualification with a massive 6.7 D-score, but even with the mistake in finals, her 6.5 D-score was well ahead of the field, giving her a winning 14.200.

France's Marine Boyer, who scored 14.250 in qualification, showed a beautiful RO two-foot layout, but had several wobbles and nearly fell on her side somi, leaving her unable to overcome Iordache. Fragapane, fifth in qualification, hit her big tricks Sunday (standing Arabian; ff two-foot layout; standing full; ff, ff double pike) to take third.

Olympic champion Sanne Wevers (Netherlands), competing on her 26th birthday, had a beautiful routine going, hitting her signature Wevers turn, but fell on her triple turn to finish fifth.

Fragapane, still every bit the "Pocket Rocket," powered her way to the gold medal on women's floor exercise with a full-twisting double layout; double layout to stag; Arabian double front; double pike (13.900, 5.6). Iordache, who wore a different leotard for the floor final, took the silver (full-in, 2 1/2 punch front, triple twist; double pike). Varinska, who lacked the power of her competitors but showed off gorgeous classical style in her movements, won a second bronze (1 1/2 to triple twist, double tuck; punch front to double twist).

Guatemala's Jorge Vega won the gold on men's floor exercise with seven passes (Randi; piked double front; full-twisting double layout; double-twisting front to Rudi; 2 1/2 to front full; double twist; triple twist; 14.350/6.0), his fourth World Challenge Cup medal. Pakhnyuk, who has made a welcome return to the Ukrainian team after several years competing for Azerbaijan, won the silver. He opened with a nailed 2 1/2-twisting double tuck but stumbled out of bounds on his second pass of layout front full to Randi and had a large hop on his triple twist dismount (14.150/6.0). Romanian veteran Marian Drăgulescu had the highest D-score of the final, but after nailing his piked double front-half mount he couldn't control some of his other landings and settled for third (14.100/6.5)

Vernyayev got his day off to a rough start, falling on his 2 1/2 twist, double front mount combination on floor for eighth. The Olympic all-around silver medalist rebounded to take bronze medals on still rings and vault and finally gold on parallel bars (15.250), where his 6.7 D-score was the highest of the men's competition.

Japanese newcomer Takaaki Sugino, who will turn 19 on October 18, won the gold on pommel horse in his FIG debut (15.200/6.4). French veteran Cyril Tommasone finished a close second (15.100/6.4) over Slovenian specialist Sašo Bertoncelj (14.900/6.1).

World and Olympic still rings champion Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece), the only gymnast to currently dominate any one event, was once again unbeatable. He improved his score in finals to 15.500, the highest score on any event in Paris. France's Samir Aït Saïd, who made his major comeback in Paris after his horrific broken leg at the Olympics Games, sealed his successful weekend with the silver medal. On Saturday, his 14.900 was enough to qualify him to France's world team, and he improved in finals and nailed his full-twisting double layout dismount for 15.250. Like Chusovitina, Aït Saïd also received special recognition during the awards ceremony for his tremendous tenacity.

"It felt great to have such a supportive audience," Aït Saïd said. "What happened on August 6, 2016 [the date of his injury], I don't think about it anymore. I am happy to have met the requirement for this competition [to qualify to the French team] and to have improved my performance in the final. It was a nice comeback, but it was only one step in the perspective of the world championships. It's encouraging but now I have to be focused on training and to keep working."

Audrys Nin threw huge Ri (full-twisting Tsukahara double back) and Dragulescu (double front half) vaults to win the gold medal for the Dominican Republic. Ukraine's Igor Radivilov took second (Dragulescu and Tsukahara double pike) to tie teammate Vernyayev (Dragulescu and triple-twisting Tsukahara), who was bumped to bronze because of a tiebreak. After hitting his eponymous vault, Drăgulescu settled for fourth with nearly falling on his Li Xiaopeng second vault (Yurchenko half, on Randi off).

France's Axel Augis won the bronze on parallel bars behind Ukraine's Vernyayev and Pakhnyuk. Three-time German Olympian Marcel Nguyen tied Augis with 14.450 but was bumped to fourth because of a tie-break.

Second in qualification, 2012 Olympic champion Epke Zonderland won high bar (layout Kovacs to piked Kovacs; Kolman to Gaylord II), increasing his D-score by .4 in the final (14.800/6.4). Bart Deurloo (Kovacs-Cassina combo, stuck layout double-double dismount) gave Netherlands a 1-2 finish (14.750/6.3) with the silver. Two-time Olympian Yusuke Tanaka (Japan), the top qualifier, gave a clinic on high bar execution (textbook Kolman and Kovacs) but settled for the bronze after stumbling forward on his layout double-double dismount (14.450/6.3).

Held infrequently since its debut in 1986, the French International has been added to the FIG World Challenge Cup calendar through 2019.

Read "French Force," a cover story on Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos of France, in the July/August 2017 issue. To subscribe to the print and/or digital editions, click here.

External Link: French Gymnastics Federation

2017 French International/FIG World Challenger Cup
September 17, Paris, France

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Coline Devillard5.88.50014.30014.250
5.48.80014.200
2.Boglárka Dévai5.48.75014.15014.025
5.28.70013.900
3.Michelle Timm4.68.80013.40013.275
4.68.55013.150
4.Oksana Chusovitina4.68.45013.05013.225
4.88.60013.400
5.Sarah Voss4.68.70013.30013.150
4.68.40013.000
6.Yamilet Peña5.07.65012.65013.000
5.08.35013.350
7.Ema Kajić4.68.45013.05012.925
4.48.40012.800
8.Jasmin Mader4.68.55013.15012.850
4.08.55012.550

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Nina Derwael6.38.60014.900
2.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.88.30014.100
3.Diana Varinska5.98.15014.050
4.Larisa Iordache5.97.90013.800
5.Lorette Charpy5.67.55013.150
6.Barbora Mokošová5.17.90013.000
7.Georgia-Mae Fenton4.77.90012.600
8.Rune Hermans5.26.95012.150

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache6.57.800.114.200
2.Marine Boyer5.77.90013.600
3.Claudia Fragapane5.67.60013.200
4.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.27.70012.900
5.Sanne Wevers5.97.100.112.900
6.Nina Derwael5.27.60012.800
7.Sarah Voss5.36.650.111.850
8.Farah Hussein4.86.55011.350

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Claudia Fragapane5.68.30013.900
2.Larisa Iordache5.58.15013.650
3.Diana Varinska5.28.05013.250
4.Marine Boyer5.18.10013.200
5.Rune Hermans4.98.20013.100
6.Ana Pérez5.07.95012.950
7.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.17.550.112.550
8.Ioana Crişan5.06.050.110.950

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Jorge Vega6.08.35014.350
2.Petro Pakhnyuk6.08.250.114.150
3.Marian Drăgulescu6.57.60014.100
4.Bram Verhofstad5.98.250.114.050
5.Heikki Saarenketo5.77.95013.650
6.Artem Dolgopyat6.66.950.113.450
7.Tomás González6.26.85013.050
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.06.90012.900

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Takaaki Sugino6.48.80015.200
2.Cyril Tommasone6.48.70015.100
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.18.80014.900
4.Petro Pakhnyuk5.98.30014.200
5.Cristian Bățagă6.37.90014.200
6.Prashanth Sellathurai6.27.85014.050
7.Slavomir Michnak5.88.10013.900
8.Bart Deurloo5.67.50013.100

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.39.20015.500
2.Samir Aït Saïd6.29.05015.250
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.18.70014.800
4.Chih-Yu Chen6.38.50014.800
5.Konstantinos Konstantinidis6.28.50014.700
6.Vahagn Davtyan6.38.30014.600
7.Kazuyuki Takeda6.18.45014.550
8.Artur Davtyan5.78.55014.250

Men's Vault FinalDENDScore
1.Audrys Nin6.09.00015.00014.875
5.69.15014.750
2.Igor Radivilov5.69.150.114.65014.775
5.69.30014.900
3.Oleg Vernyayev5.69.15014.75014.775
5.69.20014.800
4.Marian Drăgulescu5.69.25014.85014.525
5.88.50014.200
5.Takumi Sato5.68.70014.30014.400
5.68.90014.500
6.Artur Davtyan5.68.750.114.25014.200
4.89.35014.150
7.Gabriel Swan5.29.100.314.00013.825
4.88.85013.650
8.Loris Frasca5.67.850.113.35013.050
5.27.85012.750

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.78.55015.250
2.Petro Pakhnyuk6.38.70015.000
3.Axel Augis6.18.35014.450
4.Marcel Nguyen6.28.25014.450
5.Vlad Cotuna5.68.30013.900
6.Robert Tvorogal5.58.35013.850
7.Epke Zonderland5.87.90013.700
8.Tomas Kuzmickas5.57.95013.450
9.Kazuyuki Takeda5.55.95011.450

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland6.48.40014.800
2.Bart Deurloo6.38.45014.750
3.Yusuke Tanaka6.38.15014.450
4.Axel Augis5.98.45014.350
5.Takaaki Sugino5.58.40013.900
6.Tin Srbić6.47.35013.750
7.Andreas Bretschneider6.67.05013.650
8.Edgar Boulet5.96.60012.500
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 266