Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 17 September 2017 15:06    PDF Print
10 Nations Take Titles in French International Finals
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Gymnasts from 10 nations divided the gold medals at the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event in Paris. Pictured: Injured at the 2016 Olympic Games, Samir Aït Saïd made a triumphant comeback in Paris, taking a silver medal on still rings and clinching a spot on the French world team.

Gymnasts from 10 nations divided the gold medals at the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event in Paris. European gymnasts dominated with seven of the titles, while one went to Japan and a surprising two gold medals to gymnasts from Central America.

With an initial roster of 195 gymnasts from 38 nations, the French International was the final World Cup event prior to the upcoming world championships in Montreal, October 2-8. The competition was held at the refurbished AccorHotels Arena, previously known as the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, which has been proposed to as the basketball venue at the 2024 Olympic Games. On Wednesday, the International Olympic Committee officially awarded the 2024 Games to Paris, bringing a festive mood to this weekend's gymnastics competition.

However, Sunday's finals began on a somber note after Spanish Olympian Rayderley Zapata, the top qualifier to the men's floor exercise final, suffered a torn Achilles' tendon in the warm-up. He will undergo surgery soon but later tweeted that he will also use the time to repair a torn biceps that he had suffered two weeks ago, a surgery he had originally planned to postpone until after the world championships.

The host French team, which earned 13 spots in finals, picked up six medals, but Ukraine dominated with eight medals, six on the men's side. Romania won three medals, while Japan, Great Britain and the Netherlands earned two each. Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev was the most successful with three medals, while Claudia Fragapane (Great Britain), Larisa Iordache (Romania), and Petro Pakhnyuk and Diana Varinska (Ukraine) all won two each.

In the women's competition, the top gymnasts from Saturday's qualification all repeated their rankings in finals. European champion Coline Devillard was the only titlist for France, taking the gold on vault with two powerful vaults (layout Rudi and double-twisting Yurchenko).

"I'm really happy with my second vault even if the first could have been better," Devillard said. "I heard the fans' encouragement and it pushed me. Competing in a meet like this before the world championships was reassuring."

Hungary's Boglárka Dévai (double-twisting Yurchenko and layout Podkopayeva) won the silver over Germany's Michelle Timm. Seven-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina finished fourth after opting for simpler vaults than her usual, competing a layout barani and Tsukahara-full. During the awards ceremony, however, the 42-year-old Chusovitina was honored with a special trophy for longevity from the organizing committee.

European champion Nina Derwael (Belgium) won uneven bars with a beautiful routine (Stalder-piked Tkatchev; Ricna-half to Yezhova; Stalder-Shaposhnikova to Bhardwaj; Van Leeuwen; messy toe-on full to full-twisting double; 6.3 Difficulty). France's Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos hit her difficult routine for the silver: inside Stalder-Shaposhnikova (Komova II); inside-Stalder-Tkatchev to Pak; Van Leeuwen; pirouettes in elgrip; full-twisting double layout.

Fourth in qualification, Varinska improved several tenths to take the bronze with great composition (Stalder-Shaposhnikova to Pak, Maloney uprise free-hip full; Tkatchev half-straddled front flip; toe-full to full-twisting double). Great Britain's Georgia-Mae Fenton, third in qualification, also showed a Ricna-half to Yezhova but fell on a Ricna late in her routine.

Iordache, fourth on uneven bars, claimed gold on balance beam despite a major break, grabbing the apparatus after her double turn, but hit her big tricks (ff tucked full; nailed RO layout full; RO ff triple twist dismount). She had scored 15.000 in qualification with a massive 6.7 D-score, but even with the mistake in finals, her 6.5 D-score was well ahead of the field, giving her a winning 14.200.

France's Marine Boyer, who scored 14.250 in qualification, showed a beautiful RO two-foot layout, but had several wobbles and nearly fell on her side somi, leaving her unable to overcome Iordache. Fragapane, fifth in qualification, hit her big tricks Sunday (standing Arabian; ff two-foot layout; standing full; ff, ff double pike) to take third.

Olympic champion Sanne Wevers (Netherlands), competing on her 26th birthday, had a beautiful routine going, hitting her signature Wevers turn, but fell on her triple turn to finish fifth.

Fragapane, still every bit the "Pocket Rocket," powered her way to the gold medal on women's floor exercise with a full-twisting double layout; double layout to stag; Arabian double front; double pike (13.900, 5.6). Iordache, who wore a different leotard for the floor final, took the silver (full-in, 2 1/2 punch front, triple twist; double pike). Varinska, who lacked the power of her competitors but showed off gorgeous classical style in her movements, won a second bronze (1 1/2 to triple twist, double tuck; punch front to double twist).

Guatemala's Jorge Vega won the gold on men's floor exercise with seven passes (Randi; piked double front; full-twisting double layout; double-twisting front to Rudi; 2 1/2 to front full; double twist; triple twist; 14.350/6.0), his fourth World Challenge Cup medal. Pakhnyuk, who has made a welcome return to the Ukrainian team after several years competing for Azerbaijan, won the silver. He opened with a nailed 2 1/2-twisting double tuck but stumbled out of bounds on his second pass of layout front full to Randi and had a large hop on his triple twist dismount (14.150/6.0). Romanian veteran Marian Drăgulescu had the highest D-score of the final, but after nailing his piked double front-half mount he couldn't control some of his other landings and settled for third (14.100/6.5)

Vernyayev got his day off to a rough start, falling on his 2 1/2 twist, double front mount combination on floor for eighth. The Olympic all-around silver medalist rebounded to take bronze medals on still rings and vault and finally gold on parallel bars (15.250), where his 6.7 D-score was the highest of the men's competition.

Japanese newcomer Takaaki Sugino, who will turn 19 on October 18, won the gold on pommel horse in his FIG debut (15.200/6.4). French veteran Cyril Tommasone finished a close second (15.100/6.4) over Slovenian specialist Sašo Bertoncelj (14.900/6.1).

World and Olympic still rings champion Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece), the only gymnast to currently dominate any one event, was once again unbeatable. He improved his score in finals to 15.500, the highest score on any event in Paris. France's Samir Aït Saïd, who made his major comeback in Paris after his horrific broken leg at the Olympics Games, sealed his successful weekend with the silver medal. On Saturday, his 14.900 was enough to qualify him to France's world team, and he improved in finals and nailed his full-twisting double layout dismount for 15.250. Like Chusovitina, Aït Saïd also received special recognition during the awards ceremony for his tremendous tenacity.

"It felt great to have such a supportive audience," Aït Saïd said. "What happened on August 6, 2016 [the date of his injury], I don't think about it anymore. I am happy to have met the requirement for this competition [to qualify to the French team] and to have improved my performance in the final. It was a nice comeback, but it was only one step in the perspective of the world championships. It's encouraging but now I have to be focused on training and to keep working."

Audrys Nin threw huge Ri (full-twisting Tsukahara double back) and Dragulescu (double front half) vaults to win the gold medal for the Dominican Republic. Ukraine's Igor Radivilov took second (Dragulescu and Tsukahara double pike) to tie teammate Vernyayev (Dragulescu and triple-twisting Tsukahara), who was bumped to bronze because of a tiebreak. After hitting his eponymous vault, Drăgulescu settled for fourth with nearly falling on his Li Xiaopeng second vault (Yurchenko half, on Randi off).

France's Axel Augis won the bronze on parallel bars behind Ukraine's Vernyayev and Pakhnyuk. Three-time German Olympian Marcel Nguyen tied Augis with 14.450 but was bumped to fourth because of a tie-break.

Second in qualification, 2012 Olympic champion Epke Zonderland won high bar (layout Kovacs to piked Kovacs; Kolman to Gaylord II), increasing his D-score by .4 in the final (14.800/6.4). Bart Deurloo (Kovacs-Cassina combo, stuck layout double-double dismount) gave Netherlands a 1-2 finish (14.750/6.3) with the silver. Two-time Olympian Yusuke Tanaka (Japan), the top qualifier, gave a clinic on high bar execution (textbook Kolman and Kovacs) but settled for the bronze after stumbling forward on his layout double-double dismount (14.450/6.3).

Held infrequently since its debut in 1986, the French International has been added to the FIG World Challenge Cup calendar through 2019.

Read "French Force," a cover story on Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos of France, in the July/August 2017 issue. To subscribe to the print and/or digital editions, click here.

External Link: French Gymnastics Federation

2017 French International/FIG World Challenger Cup
September 17, Paris, France

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Coline Devillard5.88.50014.30014.250
5.48.80014.200
2.Boglárka Dévai5.48.75014.15014.025
5.28.70013.900
3.Michelle Timm4.68.80013.40013.275
4.68.55013.150
4.Oksana Chusovitina4.68.45013.05013.225
4.88.60013.400
5.Sarah Voss4.68.70013.30013.150
4.68.40013.000
6.Yamilet Peña5.07.65012.65013.000
5.08.35013.350
7.Ema Kajić4.68.45013.05012.925
4.48.40012.800
8.Jasmin Mader4.68.55013.15012.850
4.08.55012.550

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Nina Derwael6.38.60014.900
2.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.88.30014.100
3.Diana Varinska5.98.15014.050
4.Larisa Iordache5.97.90013.800
5.Lorette Charpy5.67.55013.150
6.Barbora Mokošová5.17.90013.000
7.Georgia-Mae Fenton4.77.90012.600
8.Rune Hermans5.26.95012.150

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache6.57.800.114.200
2.Marine Boyer5.77.90013.600
3.Claudia Fragapane5.67.60013.200
4.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.27.70012.900
5.Sanne Wevers5.97.100.112.900
6.Nina Derwael5.27.60012.800
7.Sarah Voss5.36.650.111.850
8.Farah Hussein4.86.55011.350

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Claudia Fragapane5.68.30013.900
2.Larisa Iordache5.58.15013.650
3.Diana Varinska5.28.05013.250
4.Marine Boyer5.18.10013.200
5.Rune Hermans4.98.20013.100
6.Ana Pérez5.07.95012.950
7.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.17.550.112.550
8.Ioana Crişan5.06.050.110.950

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Jorge Vega6.08.35014.350
2.Petro Pakhnyuk6.08.250.114.150
3.Marian Drăgulescu6.57.60014.100
4.Bram Verhofstad5.98.250.114.050
5.Heikki Saarenketo5.77.95013.650
6.Artem Dolgopyat6.66.950.113.450
7.Tomás González6.26.85013.050
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.06.90012.900

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Takaaki Sugino6.48.80015.200
2.Cyril Tommasone6.48.70015.100
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.18.80014.900
4.Petro Pakhnyuk5.98.30014.200
5.Cristian Bățagă6.37.90014.200
6.Prashanth Sellathurai6.27.85014.050
7.Slavomir Michnak5.88.10013.900
8.Bart Deurloo5.67.50013.100

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.39.20015.500
2.Samir Aït Saïd6.29.05015.250
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.18.70014.800
4.Chih-Yu Chen6.38.50014.800
5.Konstantinos Konstantinidis6.28.50014.700
6.Vahagn Davtyan6.38.30014.600
7.Kazuyuki Takeda6.18.45014.550
8.Artur Davtyan5.78.55014.250

Men's Vault FinalDENDScore
1.Audrys Nin6.09.00015.00014.875
5.69.15014.750
2.Igor Radivilov5.69.150.114.65014.775
5.69.30014.900
3.Oleg Vernyayev5.69.15014.75014.775
5.69.20014.800
4.Marian Drăgulescu5.69.25014.85014.525
5.88.50014.200
5.Takumi Sato5.68.70014.30014.400
5.68.90014.500
6.Artur Davtyan5.68.750.114.25014.200
4.89.35014.150
7.Gabriel Swan5.29.100.314.00013.825
4.88.85013.650
8.Loris Frasca5.67.850.113.35013.050
5.27.85012.750

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.78.55015.250
2.Petro Pakhnyuk6.38.70015.000
3.Axel Augis6.18.35014.450
4.Marcel Nguyen6.28.25014.450
5.Vlad Cotuna5.68.30013.900
6.Robert Tvorogal5.58.35013.850
7.Epke Zonderland5.87.90013.700
8.Tomas Kuzmickas5.57.95013.450
9.Kazuyuki Takeda5.55.95011.450

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland6.48.40014.800
2.Bart Deurloo6.38.45014.750
3.Yusuke Tanaka6.38.15014.450
4.Axel Augis5.98.45014.350
5.Takaaki Sugino5.58.40013.900
6.Tin Srbić6.47.35013.750
7.Andreas Bretschneider6.67.05013.650
8.Edgar Boulet5.96.60012.500
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 16 September 2017 18:58    PDF Print
Paris Plays Host to Final Worlds Warm-Up
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Days after being officially named host city of the 2024 Olympic Games, Paris warmly welcomed nearly 200 gymnasts for the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event that kicked off Saturday with qualification competition. PIctured: Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos on beam during Saturday's qualification

Days after being officially named host city of the 2024 Olympic Games, Paris warmly welcomed nearly 200 gymnasts for the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event that kicked off Saturday with qualification competition.

Boasting a roster of 195 gymnasts from 38 nations, the French International gave many of the participants one last chance to practice their routines on podium — and polish their French — before the upcoming world championships in Montreal, October 2-8. The French International was first held in 1986 but has been held infrequently, most recently in 2011. The competition is taking place at the refurbished AccorHotels Arena, previously known as the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, with 20,000 fans expected for this weekend's competition.

The French gymnasts excelled in front of the home crowd, with nine French gymnasts grabbing 13 spots to Sunday's finals. European vault champion Coline Devillard and world pommel horse medalist Cyril Tommasone each qualified in first place on their best events. Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos, the all-around bronze medalist from this year's European championships, qualified to three finals (second on uneven bars, sixth on balance beam and third on floor exercise), and also performed one vault as a practice for Montreal. Marine Boyer (balance beam and floor exercise) and Axel Augis (parallel bars and high bar) qualified to two finals each.

Samir Aït Saïd, who infamously suffered a horrific broken leg on vault at last summer's Olympic Games, made a triumphant comeback, qualifying second to the still rings final behind only world and Olympic champion Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece). Aït Saïd, who has only been able to practice full routines with dismounts since June, landed not only a spot in Sunday's final but also a place on France's world championship team with his routine in qualification.

"I cannot find my words," said an emotional Aït Saïd. "I am very happy to come back like this. I am proud of myself and all the work I've done because I've come a long way. There is a lot of emotion, a lot... [tears up]. I am super happy with this 14.900 because I have just met my quota for the world championships.... There are still things to improve. With my coach, with my training partners, it's a team effort. I'm not yet at full strength but believe me that in Montreal, I will have done this work in order to show great things for you again."

European uneven bars champion Nina Derwael (Belgium) topped qualification on her best event. Romanian veteran Larisa Iordache earned the highest score of the women's competition with 15.000 on beam. Iordache also qualified sixth to the final on uneven bars and was second on floor exercise. Romania earned eight spots in the finals.

British Olympian Claudia Fragapane led qualification on women's floor exercise and teammate Georgia-Mae Fenton qualified third to the uneven bars final.

Olympic balance beam champion Sanne Wevers (Netherlands) qualified third to the beam final, while Compatriot Epke Zonderland earned spots in the finals for parallel bars (second) and high bar (eighth).

Romania's Marian Drăgulescu led the qualification on men's vault and grabbed the eighth and final spot to the floor final, where Spain's Rayderley Zapata claimed first.

Ukraine earned 10 spots in the finals, second only to the host team. First-year senior Diana Varinska qualified fourth on uneven bars and floor exercise, while the men continued their high standard. Superstar Oleg Vernyayev, aiming for the all-around gold medal in Montreal, competed on all six events and qualified to four finals. Petro Pakhnyuk, who has returned to the Ukrainian national team after several years representing Azerbaijan, qualified first on parallel bars and reached finals on floor exercise and pommel horse as well. Igor Radivilov botched his routine on still rings but qualified second to the vault final behind Drăgulescu.

Yusuke Tanaka, a member of Japan's triumphant team from Rio, qualified first on high bar, while his three teammates in Paris, Takumi Sato, Takaaki Sugino and Kazuyuki Takeda, all made finals.

The finals begin at noon on Sunday.

Read "French Force," a cover story on Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos of France, in the July/August 2017 issue. To subscribe to the print and/or digital editions, click here.

External Link: French Gymnastics Federation

2017 French International/FIG World Challenger Cup
September 16, Paris, France

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Coline Devillard5.88.80014.60014.150
5.48.40013.700
2.Boglárka Dévai5.48.75014.15014.100
5.28.85014.050
3.Oksana Chusovitina4.48.75013.15013.450
4.88.95013.750
4.Yamilet Peña5.48.05013.35013.450
5.08.55013.550
5.Sarah Voss4.68.75013.35013.175
4.68.40013.000
6.Michelle Timm4.69.05013.65012.950
3.58.75012.250
7.Ema Kajić4.68.40012.90012.925
4.48.55012.950
8.Jasmin Mader4.68.65013.25012.825
4.08.40012.400
9.Tjaša Kysselef4.87.45012.25012.750
4.68.65013.250
10.Shailee Weiss4.68.50013.10012.700
3.78.60012.300
11.Ruba Aldaoud4.68.25012.85012.675
4.28.30012.500
12.Sofie Bråten4.08.90012.90012.600
3.78.60012.300
13.Wilma Malin3.58.25011.75012.475
4.29.00013.200
14.Teja Belak4.07.70011.70012.225
5.07.75012.750
15.Chaimaa Zemzami4.08.35012.35012.200
3.78.35012.050
16.Valentina Pardo4.18.15012.25012.125
4.08.00012.000
17.Dayana Ardila5.07.10012.00012.000
3.78.30012.000
18.Maija Leinonen4.27.45011.65011.900
3.78.45012.150
DNSMélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.48.65014.0507.025
0.00.0000.000
DNSFarah Salem4.08.45012.4506.225
0.00.0000.000
DNSSofie Skåttun3.78.45012.1506.075
0.00.0000.000
DNSGaya Giladi4.27.20011.4005.700
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Nina Derwael6.38.40014.700
2.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.88.30014.100
3.Georgia-Mae Fenton5.58.35013.850
4.Diana Varinska5.97.95013.850
5.Larisa Iordache6.27.60013.800
6.Barbora Mokošová5.18.10013.200
7.Lorette Charpy5.47.70013.100
8.Rune Hermans5.37.75013.050
9.Claudia Fragapane4.98.00012.900
10.Michelle Timm4.87.95012.750
11.Nora Fernández5.17.65012.750
11.Sanne Wevers5.17.65012.750
13.Jonna Adlerteg6.06.70012.700
14.Angelina Kysla-Radivilova5.37.30012.600
15.Ana Pérez5.76.90012.600
16.Carina Kröll4.77.60012.300
17.Lucija Hribar4.47.85012.250
18.Jasmin Mader4.96.95011.850
19.Boglárka Dévai4.86.80011.600
20.Ioana Crişan4.96.70011.600
21.Nicolle Castro4.87.00011.500
22.Sherine Elzeiny4.96.60011.500
23.Jimena Moreno5.06.35011.350
24.Maija Leinonen4.26.95011.150
25.Mariana Pitrez4.36.60010.900
26.Valentina Pardo4.46.50010.900
27.Yamilet Peña4.36.45010.750
28.Wilma Malin4.26.50010.700
29.Sofie Bråten4.06.50010.500
30.Beatriz Dias3.66.55010.150
31.Farah Hussein5.15.35010.150
32.Myriam El Koukho4.45.3009.700
33.Dominika Korpová3.95.3009.200
34.Elisa Hämmerle4.05.0009.000
35.Sofie Skåttun3.35.6008.900
36.Ruba Aldaoud3.04.7007.400

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache6.78.30015.000
2.Marine Boyer5.98.35014.250
3.Sanne Wevers5.58.60014.100
4.Sarah Voss5.48.15013.550
5.Claudia Fragapane5.37.95013.250
6.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.77.30013.000
7.Nina Derwael5.27.8000.112.900
8.Farah Hussein5.07.85012.850
9.Ana Đerek4.58.30012.800
10.Maija Leinonen4.78.05012.750
11.Lieke Wevers5.17.7000.112.700
12.Ana Pérez4.97.65012.550
13.Teja Belak4.58.00012.500
14.Diana Varinska4.97.50012.400
15.Valeria Iarmolenko5.37.1500.112.350
16.Ioana Crişan5.27.00012.200
17.Valentina Pardo4.97.15012.050
18.Rune Hermans5.36.75012.050
19.Ofir Kremer4.17.90012.000
20.Jimena Moreno5.26.9000.112.000
21.Lucija Hribar4.47.40011.800
22.Georgia-Mae Fenton4.96.9500.111.750
23.Barbora Mokošová5.06.75011.750
24.Sherine Elzeiny4.86.7500.111.450
25.Mariana Pitrez4.76.35011.050
26.Nora Fernández5.25.80011.000
27.Carina Kröll4.17.3000.510.900
28.Ginna Escobar4.46.50010.900
29.Beatriz Dias4.86.00010.800
30.Boglárka Dévai4.46.4500.110.750
31.Sofie Bråten4.66.15010.750
32.Yamilet Peña4.36.5000.110.700
33.Elisa Hämmerle4.16.55010.650
34.Marlies Männersdorfer4.56.15010.650
35.Ruba Aldaoud4.06.0500.19.950
36.Sofie Skåttun4.75.2009.900
37.Dominika Korpová3.26.6509.850
38.Gaya Giladi4.74.7509.450
39.Myriam El Koukho3.74.5000.18.100

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Claudia Fragapane5.58.30013.800
2.Larisa Iordache5.58.20013.700
3.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.28.1500.113.250
4.Diana Varinska5.27.95013.150
5.Ioana Crişan5.17.95013.050
6.Ana Pérez5.27.85013.050
7.Marine Boyer5.17.90013.000
8.Rune Hermans4.88.15012.950
9.Ana Đerek5.07.90012.900
10.Barbora Mokošová4.68.20012.800
11.Nina Derwael5.07.75012.750
12.Boglárka Dévai5.27.5500.112.650
13.Marlies Männersdorfer4.28.00012.200
14.Tjaša Kysselef4.47.70012.100
15.Mariana Pitrez4.57.60012.100
16.Laura Bechdeju4.77.40012.100
17.Sherine Elzeiny4.27.9500.112.050
18.Yamilet Peña4.77.30012.000
19.Valeria Iarmolenko4.37.65011.950
20.Sofie Bråten4.57.5000.111.900
21.Dayana Ardila4.67.5500.311.850
22.Ruba Aldaoud4.67.25011.850
23.Maija Leinonen4.37.50011.800
24.Beatriz Dias4.57.30011.800
25.Jasmin Mader4.27.45011.650
26.Sofie Skåttun4.47.15011.550
27.Amélie Föllinger5.06.55011.550
28.Shailee Weiss4.17.40011.500
29.Lucija Hribar4.17.10011.200
30.Michelle Timm4.66.7500.311.050
31.Ana Poščić4.36.70011.000
32.Farah Salem3.76.65010.350
33.Myriam El Koukho4.15.8009.900
34.Chaimaa Zemzami4.05.7009.700
35.Dominika Korpová4.15.5500.19.550

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Rayderley Zapata6.48.5000.114.800
2.Artem Dolgopyat6.58.30014.800
3.Bram Verhofstad5.98.50014.400
4.Petro Pakhnyuk5.98.30014.200
5.Jorge Vega6.08.10014.100
6.Tomás González5.98.10014.000
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.47.60014.000
8.Marian Drăgulescu6.57.7500.313.950
9.Heikki Saarenketo5.78.10013.800
10.Joel Plata5.88.00013.800
11.Rok Klavora5.78.05013.750
12.Vlad Cotuna5.87.95013.750
13.Emil Soravuo5.58.20013.700
14.Filip Lidbeck5.58.10013.600
15.Edgar Boulet6.07.9000.313.600
16.Takumi Sato6.27.2500.113.350
17.Maxime Gentges5.48.2000.313.300
18.Christopher Soos5.38.00013.300
19.Andres Martínez5.67.7500.113.250
20.Yahor Sharamkou5.57.70013.200
21.Casimir Schmidt6.07.3000.113.200
22.David Bishop5.28.0000.113.100
23.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.37.70013.000
24.Takaaki Sugino5.97.1500.112.950
25.Scott Costin5.07.90012.900
26.Daniel Villafane5.37.60012.900
27.Michael Sorokine4.98.2500.312.850
28.Ryan Oehrlein4.97.85012.750
29.Tomas Kuzmickas5.76.9000.112.500
30.Robert Tvorogal5.47.05012.450
30.Krisztián Boncsér5.47.05012.450
32.Jossimar Calvo5.67.1000.312.400
33.Omar Mohamed6.06.5500.312.250
34.Slavomir Michnak4.47.65012.050
35.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.56.8500.312.050
36.Antonios Tantalidis6.06.3000.411.900
37.Dirk Kathan5.56.30011.800
38.Hamza Hossaini5.46.35011.750
39.Abderrazak Nasser4.76.9500.111.550
40.Lee Chih Kai5.36.4000.211.500
41.Adham Alsqour5.15.45010.550
42.Christoforos Konstantinidis5.45.5000.410.500
43.Gabriel Swan6.04.3000.110.200
44.Jonathan Vrolix5.64.4000.19.900
45.Amos Chan3.95.8500.39.450
46.Franco Gutiérrez4.54.7000.68.600

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone6.38.95015.250
2.Takaaki Sugino6.48.45014.850
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.18.65014.750
4.Slavomir Michnak5.58.80014.300
5.Bart Deurloo5.88.50014.300
6.Cristian Bățagă6.08.20014.200
7.Prashanth Sellathurai6.08.15014.150
8.Petro Pakhnyuk5.98.20014.100
9.Artur Davtyan5.88.25014.050
10.Jakov Vlahek5.58.45013.950
11.Jossimar Calvo6.37.65013.950
12.Artem Dolgopyat5.58.35013.850
13.Lee Chih Kai6.07.85013.850
14.Ivan Rittschik6.47.45013.850
15.Robert Seligman5.87.95013.750
16.Andréas Toba6.07.70013.700
17.Tomas Kuzmickas4.78.80013.500
18.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.28.30013.500
19.Georgios Chatziefstathiou5.87.70013.500
20.Boudewijn De Vries6.07.50013.500
21.Harutyun Merdinyan6.17.35013.450
22.Maxime Gentges5.67.75013.350
23.Zachari Hrimèche5.18.10013.200
24.Jorden O'Connell-Inns5.47.75013.150
25.Robert Tvorogal5.37.70013.000
26.Zoltán Kállai5.97.10013.000
27.Xheni Dyrmishi5.57.25012.750
28.Andres Martínez5.27.45012.650
29.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.86.85012.650
30.Michael Sorokine5.37.25012.550
31.Hsu Ping Chien5.76.70012.400
32.Alberto Tallón4.97.30012.200
33.Oleg Vernyayev6.85.40012.200
34.Cory Paterson5.26.55011.750
35.Antonios Tantalidis5.36.30011.600
36.Bánk Selmeczi5.46.20011.600
37.Andrei Ursache5.75.90011.600
38.Adham Alsqour4.86.70011.500
39.Omar Mohamed4.56.75011.250
39.Abderrazak Nasser4.56.75011.250
41.Joel Plata5.35.85011.150
42.Mitchell Jones4.95.75010.650
43.Franco Gutiérrez4.55.75010.250
44.Amos Chan3.95.9009.800

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.39.15015.450
2.Samir Aït Saïd6.28.70014.900
3.Chen Chih-Yu6.38.45014.750
4.Konstantinos Konstantinidis6.28.50014.700
5.Vahagn Davtyan6.38.40014.700
6.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.55014.550
7.Kazuyuki Takeda5.98.55014.450
8.Artur Davtyan5.78.65014.350
9.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy6.18.25014.350
10.Vinzenz Höck5.98.40014.300
11.Ali Zahran6.28.00014.200
11.Kristopher Bohórquez6.28.00014.200
13.Marcel Nguyen5.88.30014.100
14.Cristian Bățagă5.88.15013.950
15.Rubén López5.78.15013.850
16.Andreas Toba6.07.80013.800
17.Jossimar Calvo5.58.15013.650
18.Alberto Tallón5.77.95013.650
19.Daniel Villafane5.67.85013.450
20.Igor Radivilov6.37.15013.450
21.Ryan Oehrlein5.97.50013.400
22.Hsu Ping Chien5.18.05013.150
23.Osvaldo Martínez5.07.85012.850
24.Misha Koudinov4.58.20012.700
25.William Broman4.97.80012.700
26.Vlad Cotuna5.57.05012.550
27.Michael Fubenegger5.86.65012.450
28.Norbert Dudás5.37.10012.400
29.Gabriel Swan4.57.80012.300
30.Adham Alsqour4.77.40012.100
31.Mitchell Jones5.46.45011.850
32.Damien Cachia4.66.00010.600

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Marian Drăgulescu5.69.35014.95014.825
5.49.30014.700
2.Igor Radivilov5.69.45015.05014.775
5.68.90014.500
3.Artur Davtyan5.69.4000.114.90014.700
4.89.70014.500
4.Oleg Vernyayev5.69.1000.314.40014.550
5.69.10014.700
5.Takumi Sato5.68.9500.114.45014.550
5.29.45014.650
6.Loris Frasca5.69.0500.114.55014.450
5.68.85014.350
7.Audrys Nin5.68.90014.50014.200
5.29.00013.900
8.Gabriel Swan5.29.20014.40014.175
4.89.15013.950
9.Cristian Bățagă5.29.1000.114.20014.100
4.89.20014.000
10.Zachari Hrimèche5.68.05013.65014.050
5.29.25014.450
11.Kazuyuki Takeda5.28.8500.313.75013.925
4.89.30014.100
12.Emil Soravuo4.89.00013.80013.775
4.49.35013.750
13.Yahor Sharamkou5.29.20014.40013.750
5.28.00013.100
14.Jorge Vega5.68.0000.313.30013.750
5.29.00014.200
15.Hamza Hossaini5.28.95014.15013.750
4.88.55013.350
16.Heikki Saarenketo5.28.85014.05013.700
4.09.35013.350
16.Filip Lidbeck4.89.25014.05013.700
4.09.35013.350
18.Lee Chih Kai5.28.2500.113.35013.600
4.89.05013.850
19.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy4.89.25014.05013.550
5.27.85013.050
20.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.28.2500.313.15013.425
4.88.90013.700
21.Daniel Villafane5.28.7500.313.65013.350
4.09.05013.050
22.Omar Mohamed5.28.05013.25013.300
4.88.55013.350
23.David Bishop4.87.8500.312.35012.775
4.48.90013.200
24.Damien Cachia4.08.60012.60012.750
5.27.70012.900
25.Franco Gutiérrez4.47.6500.111.95012.400
4.08.85012.850
26.Mohamed Bourguieg5.28.7000.313.6006.800
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Petro Pakhnyuk6.78.20014.900
2.Axel Augis6.18.65014.750
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.70014.700
4.Marcel Nguyen5.98.45014.350
5.Kazuyuki Takeda5.88.35014.150
6.Tomas Kuzmickas5.58.60014.100
7.Robert Tvorogal5.58.55014.050
8.Epke Zonderland5.98.10014.000
8.Vlad Cotuna5.98.10014.000
10.Kristopher Bohórquez5.48.45013.850
11.Artur Davtyan4.59.30013.800
12.Misha Koudinov6.17.65013.750
12.Norbert Dudás6.17.65013.750
14.Rubén López5.68.10013.700
15.Frank Rijken5.87.90013.700
16.Jossimar Calvo6.27.50013.700
17.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.58.10013.600
18.Yusuke Tanaka5.48.05013.450
19.Joel Plata5.47.90013.300
20.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.28.05013.250
21.Omar Mohamed5.18.10013.200
22.Loris Frasca5.67.60013.200
23.Hamza Hossaini4.98.20013.100
24.Noah Kuavita5.57.60013.100
24.Andrei Groza5.57.60013.100
26.Michael Sorokine4.88.20013.000
27.Osvaldo Martínez5.37.65012.950
28.Ilan Korchak4.68.00012.600
29.Cory Paterson5.27.40012.600
30.Lee Chih Kai4.87.75012.550
31.Daniel Villafane5.27.35012.550
32.Audrys Nin5.86.70012.500
33.Maxime Gentges5.27.10012.300
34.Christopher Soos4.67.65012.250
35.William Broman3.97.95011.850
36.Jorden O'Connell-Inns4.86.95011.750
37.Hillal Metidji5.16.55011.650
38.Hsu Ping Chien4.96.70011.600
39.Adham Alsqour5.16.45011.550
40.Abderrazak Nasser3.87.15010.950
41.Mitchell Jones4.95.80010.700

QualificationDENDScore
1.Yusuke Tanaka6.18.55014.650
2.Epke Zonderland6.08.45014.450
3.Tin Srbić6.18.20014.300
4.Edgar Boulet6.28.05014.250
5.Bart Deurloo6.18.00014.100
6.Axel Augis5.98.10014.000
7.Andreas Bretschneider6.57.20013.700
8.Takaaki Sugino5.68.05013.650
9.Tomas Kuzmickas5.18.40013.500
10.Rubén López5.67.85013.450
11.Dávid Vecsernyés5.87.65013.450
12.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.47.95013.350
13.Vlad Cotuna5.97.45013.350
14.Oleg Vernyayev5.87.45013.250
15.Andres Martínez5.37.90013.200
16.Petro Pakhnyuk5.08.05013.050
17.Ivan Rittschik5.77.25012.950
18.Noah Kuavita5.37.45012.750
19.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.57.25012.750
20.Robert Tvorogal5.17.55012.650
21.Joel Plata5.86.80012.600
22.Franco Gutiérrez4.97.65012.550
23.Maxime Gentges5.27.30012.500
24.David Bishop4.87.65012.450
25.Andrei Groza5.37.10012.400
26.Hsu Ping Chien4.97.30012.200
26.Osvaldo Martínez4.97.30012.200
28.Mohamed Reghib5.46.80012.200
29.Jossimar Calvo5.36.85012.150
30.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.16.85011.950
31.Christopher Soos4.37.35011.650
32.Cory Paterson5.36.30011.600
33.Ilan Korchak4.56.95011.450
34.Michael Sorokine4.76.75011.450
35.Anton Kovačević5.06.25011.250
36.Misha Koudinov4.76.35011.050
37.Adham Alsqour5.15.45010.550
38.Audrys Nin4.85.55010.350
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 25 August 2017 18:02    PDF Print
Melnikova, Nagornyy Win Russian Cup Titles
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



2016 Olympians Angelina Melnikova and Nikita Nagornyy captured the all-around titles as the 2017 Russian Cup continued Friday in Yekaterinburg. Pictured: Nagornyy celebrates a hit routine in Yekaterinburg

2016 Olympians Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) and Nikita Nagornyy (Moscow/Rostov-on-Don) captured the all-around titles as the 2017 Russian Cup continued Friday in Yekaterinburg.

The all-around titles were decided by two-day totals, with the scores carrying over from the team competitions held Wednesday and Thursday.

Melnikova and Nagornyy, both members of Russia's silver medal-winning squads at last summer's Olympic Games, said they were pleased with their consistent performances.

Melnikova finished just a few tenths behind first-year senior Yelena Yeryomina (Saint Petersburg) on day one, 57.900-57.575. Melnikova slightly improved her score Friday with 57.650, while Yeryomina dropped to 56.100 thanks to a 12.850 for a botched vault.

After winning last year's Russian championships and Russian Cup, so far this year Melnikova has been frustratingly inconsistent — to fans and to herself. She placed only 11th at the Rusian championships in March, had falls at the World Cup all-around events in Stuttgart (53.732) and London (52.599), and failed to make the all-around final at this spring's European championships in Cluj (although she ended the competition on a high note by winning the floor exercise title).

Melnikova, who ended up winning by more than a point after going eight-for-eight, is looking ahead to her first world championships.

"This victory is very important for me because in recent competitions I was in did not turn out very well," she said. "It had felt like at certain times I just could not get ready, but here in the Russia Cup I felt confident, that I could concentrate, and I can perform the elements and fight."

Yeryomina, who turned 16 on July 29, settled for silver, scoring 114.000 to Melnikova's 115.225. Veteran Maria Kharenkova (Rostov-on-Don), the 2014 European champion on balance beam, moved up from fourth to take the bronze (109.600), passing Moscow's Ulyana Perebinosova (107.375).

Penza's Natalia Kapitonova, who won the Russian championships in March, struggled in Yekaterinburg to finish just ninth (101.325)

The men's all-around final, held Thursday evening after the women's team competition, featured a very close battle between Yekaterinburg's own David Belyavsky and Nikita Nagornyy. After Belyavsky fell off pommel horse during qualification, Nagornyy held a .5 lead going into the second day. Belyavsky put up a fight, improving his all-around total by 1.55, but Nagornyy didn't let up. He hit six events again, including an awesome triple back on floor exercise, to edged out Belyavsky, 175.300 to 175.150.

It's the first major domestic title for Nagornyy, 20, whose previous best was his all-around silver at the Russian championships in 2016. Fun to watch and always seeming to be having fun, the ebullient Nagornyy has brought tremendous energy to the Russian men's team since 2014, when he took the all-around silver and three individual gold medals at the Youth Olympics in China.

Veteran Nikita Ignatyev (Leninsk-Kuznetsk/Novosibirsk), who won back-to-back Russian Cup titles in 2014 and 2015, claimed bronze (170.650). This year's European all-around silver medalist Artur Dalaloyan (Moscow) bombed pommel horse (11.000) and dropped from third to fourth (168.900).

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of event finals.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2017 Russian Cup
August 24-25, Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Oblast

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXScoreTotal
1.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.62514.77514.30013.87557.575115.225
14.32514.82514.07514.42557.650
2.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg14.00015.17514.45014.27557.900114.000
12.85014.70014.30014.25056.100
3.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don13.72512.10014.30014.00054.125109.600
13.65012.55015.15014.12555.475
4.Ulyana PerebinosovaMoscow14.07514.55013.02513.42555.075107.375
14.12513.35012.17512.65052.300
5.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow14.20011.27514.30013.17552.950106.550
14.25012.52513.32513.50053.600
6.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.12513.17513.75012.95053.000106.150
13.30013.22513.77512.85053.150
7.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod14.65010.97513.17513.35052.150105.600
14.57511.40013.67514.20053.450
8.Natalia KapitonovaPenza13.65012.70011.85011.45049.650101.325
13.10013.77512.25012.55051.675
9.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.22513.10012.45013.25052.025101.225
13.20012.75010.62512.62549.200
10Viktoria GazeyevaMoscow12.82513.05012.67511.87550.425100.700
13.15012.57512.67511.87550.275
11Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg12.90011.27512.82512.35049.35096.125
12.80010.17511.42512.37546.775
12Ksenia ArtemovaMoscow13.57512.45010.60012.17544.40094.700
13.35011.65012.32512.97550.300
13Anastasia KuznetsovaMoscow12.45011.65011.42511.85047.37594.575
12.57510.17511.57512.87547.200
14Varvara BatalovaSaint Petersburg12.10011.80011.62513.02544.55094.325
12.72512.15012.25012.65049.775
15Yekaterina BoyevaSaint Petersburg12.20010.72512.05011.97546.95092.625
12.17511.07510.70011.72545.675
16Yelena LikhodolskayaTula12.47511.25011.55012.50047.77591.825
12.75011.07512.12512.10044.050
17Daria ReznikTolyatti12.42510.85012.50012.22544.00090.000
12.40011.02510.67511.90046.000
18Yekaterina PolikarpovaTula13.20012.37511.15012.72549.45055.150
5.7005.700

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBScoreTotal
1.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.5013.9014.4515.0015.2014.2587.30175.30
15.1014.2014.0514.9515.3014.4088.00
2.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.2513.8013.9514.7515.2514.8086.80175.15
14.5514.7513.7515.0015.4514.8588.35
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk13.6513.9514.7014.2514.6013.3584.50170.65
14.4013.0014.6014.6514.9014.6086.15
4.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.7513.0014.7015.0015.2012.3585.00168.90
15.0511.0014.2014.8515.1513.6583.90
5.Kirill PotapovTomsk14.0013.2513.5014.3514.1012.8582.05164.75
13.7513.2513.8014.3014.2013.4082.70
6.Valentin StarikovSyzran / Togliatti14.009.8513.7013.5514.1013.9579.45161.25
13.5512.8013.3513.7514.4513.9081.80
7.Ivan TikhonovSyzran14.0013.4512.5514.5513.4511.9079.90160.25
13.8513.9012.8014.7512.6512.4080.35
8.Nikolai KishkilovMoscow12.5013.0513.1513.6013.9012.9079.40156.95
11.0012.8012.7013.7513.9513.3577.55
9.Andrei MakolovTolyatti12.3511.3513.9014.3014.1513.1579.20155.90
13.2012.4513.8013.2011.9512.1076.70
10.Sergei KrivunetsVladimir / Volgograd13.4513.3512.9514.0013.6011.6078.95154.80
12.9012.6011.3513.7512.4512.8075.85
11.Andrei LagutovLeninsk-Kuznetsky12.4011.6013.0513.6013.0013.4077.05154.25
11.4512.6513.7013.5512.5013.3577.20
12.Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk13.5513.5013.1013.5013.1012.2579.00153.60
12.3012.6011.8012.8512.2512.8074.60
13.Vilyam KatynSaransk13.1013.2012.3512.3013.0512.8076.80152.60
12.4512.8012.3512.6012.9512.6575.80
14.Stanislav KhegaiMoscow12.8512.4012.7013.7013.1011.9576.70151.70
12.6011.8512.7013.7012.7511.4075.00
15.Kirill Kozin Tomsk12.5011.8511.9513.8012.6012.7575.45149.90
13.1512.2511.3013.6511.3012.8074.45
16.Alexei KozlovMoscow13.9012.1012.8013.8013.2011.8077.60149.40
11.9511.9012.3013.2510.1012.3071.80
17.Konstantin KuzovkovKorolyov12.5011.1011.2514.0012.7512.2573.85147.65
13.0011.1010.9514.0012.6012.1573.80
18.Ivan Tsvetkov Kostroma11.2512.2012.4012.3512.9012.3573.45147.50
12.2511.2012.5012.3512.9012.8574.05
19.Sargis ArakelyanSaint Petersburg11.7012.6512.6013.6511.7512.4574.80147.30
12.1012.2512.8013.7010.2011.4572.50
20.Dmitry GovorovYefremov12.0011.2012.2013.7512.2011.6573.00146.00
12.8511.6511.6512.6512.3011.9073.00
21.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk13.4511.3511.8012.8012.5512.6574.60145.25
11.0012.1511.3013.2011.2011.8070.65
22.Marat KhabibullinNizhnekamsk13.2012.0010.6012.9013.1011.1572.95143.90
13.0510.8511.4513.2511.9510.4070.95
23.Artyom ZhavnerchikSaint Petersburg12.9510.4511.6512.3012.2012.0574.60140.80
10.6010.1511.7512.609.1012.0066.20
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 24 August 2017 15:48    PDF Print
Moscow Reclaims Russian Cup Women's Title
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Moscow reclaimed the women's team title on Thursday as the 2017 Russian Cup continued in Yekaterinburg, where Yelena Yeryomina (Saint Petersburg) topped the all-around qualification. Pictured: Yeryomina in Yekaterinburg

Moscow reclaimed the women's team title on Thursday as the 2017 Russian Cup continued in Yekaterinburg, where Saint Petersburg's Yelena Yeryomina topped the all-around qualification.

The Russian Gymnastics Federation, which has been working on trying to boost its meet attendance and take advantage of social media to attract fans, tweaked the team format in Yekaterinburg. This year's format dropped the team size from six gymnasts to four, with three scores counting.

Fourth at last year's Russian Cup in Penza, Moscow jumped to first this year (161.575), with Yeryomina leading Saint Petersburg to second (156.325) and Olympian Angelina Melnikova leading Central to third (154.875).

Yeryomina, a first-year senior, finally hit four-for-four after a shaky senior season. She totalled 57.900 with a high of 15.175 on her best event, uneven bars, and was the top qualifier on balance beam (14.450) and floor exercise, where she added a new double layout (14.275).

Melnikova, the defending all-around champion, scored 57.575 to qualify second, with the top score on vault. Ulyana Perebinosova (Moscow) qualified third (55.075) over Maria Kharenkova (54.125), the veteran from Rostov-on-Don.

Olympians and world champions Maria Paseka and Daria Spiridonova were absent, having just competed at the University Games in Taiwan. Viktoria Komova, who has returned to training after being sidelined with a chronic back injury in 2016, was absent despite hints of a return.

The Russian coaches have already announced their world championships squad to Montreal: Melnikova, Paseka, Yeryomina and first-year senior Anastasia Ilyankova (Leninsk-Kuznetsky), a potential finalist on uneven bars. Ilyankova competed two events Thursday, qualifying third to the uneven bars final (14.700) and fifth to the beam final (13.900).

Competition continues Friday with the all-around finals, where results will be determined by the two-day total.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2017 Russian Cup
August 24, Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Oblast

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Moscow41.85040.10039.77539.850161.575
Viktoria Trykina14.20011.27514.30013.175
Yelizaveta Kochetkova13.22513.10012.45013.250
Ulyana Perebinosova14.07514.55013.02513.425
Ksenia Artemova13.57512.45010.60012.175
2.Saint Petersburg39.10038.25039.32539.650156.325
Yelena Yeryomina14.00015.17514.45014.275
Varvara Batalova12.10011.80011.62513.025
Anastasia Cheong12.90011.27512.82512.350
Yekaterina Boyeva12.20010.72512.05011.975
3.Central40.37538.40037.00039.100154.875
Angelina Melnikova14.62514.77514.30013.875
Yelena Likhodolskaya12.47511.25011.55012.500
Yekateterina Polikarpova13.20012.37511.15012.725
Valentina Lukovnikova12.5509.65011.10012.000
4.Volga40.10036.72538.10037.075152.000
Polina Fyodorova13.12513.17513.75012.950
Daria Reznik12.42510.85012.50012.225
Natala Kapitonova13.65012.70011.85011.450
Daria Lopatina13.3258.82510.50011.900
5.Northwestern38.92528.87536.00036.225140.025
Eleonora Afanasyeva14.65010.97513.17513.350
Anna Vanyushkina12.1256.90011.00011.725
Maria Vanyushkina12.15011.00011.82511.150
6.Southern34.87521.05029.45034.225119.600
Ilzida Minibayeva11.57510.15010.700
Anastasia Bayguzhina11.1503.6758.17510.625
Yelena Aleksenko12.15010.92511.12511.925
Svetlana Prokopyeva10.4756.4508.12511.600

Women's All-Around QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg14.00015.17514.45014.27557.900
2.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.62514.77514.30013.87557.575
3.Ulyana PerebinosovaMoscow14.07514.55013.02513.42555.075
4.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don13.72512.10014.30014.00054.125
5.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.12513.17513.75012.95053.000
6.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow14.20011.27514.30013.17552.950
7.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod14.65010.97513.17513.35052.150
8.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.22513.10012.45013.25052.025
9.Viktoria GazeyevaMoscow12.82513.05012.67511.87550.425
10.Natalya KapitonovaPenza13.65012.70011.85011.45049.650
11.Yekaterina PolikarpovaTula13.20012.37511.15012.72549.450
12.Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg12.90011.27512.82512.35049.350
16.Yelena LikhodolskayaTula12.47511.25011.55012.50047.775
17.Anastasia KuznetsovaMoscow12.45011.65011.42511.85047.375
18.Yekaterina BoyevaSaint Petersburg12.20010.72512.05011.97546.950
19.Maria VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod12.15011.00011.82511.15046.125
19.Yelena AleksenkoNizhny Tagil12.15010.92511.12511.92546.125
21.Valentina LukovnikovaRyazan12.5509.65011.10012.00045.300
14.Varvara BatalovaSaint Petersburg12.10011.80011.62513.02544.550
22.Daria LopatinaNizhnekamsk13.3258.82510.50011.90044.550
23.Yekaterina LevchenkoUfa11.77510.42510.95011.30044.450
13.Ksenia ArtemovaMoscow13.57512.45010.60012.17544.400
15.Daria ReznikTolyatti12.42510.85012.50012.22544.000
24.Renata GareyevaUfa12.1009.02510.72511.87543.725
25.Anna VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod12.1256.90011.00011.72541.750
26.Svetlana ProkopyevaChelyabinsk10.4756.4508.12511.60036.650
27.Anastasia BaoguzhinaChelyabinsk11.1503.6758.17510.62533.625
28.Ilzida MinibayevaChelyabinsk11.57510.15010.70032.425
29.Anastasia IlyankovaLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.70013.90024.600
30.Alyona ArkushaZheleznogorsk12.97510.87523.450

Women's Vault QualificationVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.62514.42514.525
2.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod14.65013.77514.212
3.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow14.20013.47513.837
4.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.22513.20013.212
5.Ksenia ArtemovaMoscow13.57512.77513.175

Uneven Bars QualificationScore
1.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg15.175
2.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.775
3.Anastasia IlyankovaLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.700
4.Ulyana PerebinosovaMoscow14.550
5.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.175
6.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.100
7.Viktoria GazeyevaMoscow13.050
8.Natalya KapitonovaPenza12.700
R1Ksenia ArtemovaMoscow12.450
R2Yekaterina PolikarpovaTula12.375
R3Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don12.100

Balance Beam QualificationScore
1.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg14.450
2.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.300
2.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow14.300
2.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don14.300
5.Anastasia IlyankovaLeninsk-Kuznetsky13.900
6.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.750
7.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod13.175
8.Ulyana PerebinosovaMoscow13.025
R1Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg12.825
R2Viktoria GazeyevaMoscow12.675
R3Daria ReznikTolyatti12.500

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationScore
1.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg14.275
2.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don14.000
3.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh13.875
4.Ulyana PerebinosovaMoscow13.425
5.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod13.350
6.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.250
7.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow13.175
8.Varvara BatalovaSaint Petersburg13.025
R1Polina FyodorovaCheboksary12.950
R2Yekaterina PolikarpovaTula12.725
R3Yelena LikhodolskayaTula12.500
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 21 August 2017 11:16    PDF Print
Russia, Japan Defend Team Titles in Taipei
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The Russian women and Japanese men defended their team titles at the 29th University Games, held Saturday through Monday in Taipei, Taiwan.

The Russian women and Japanese men defended their team titles at the 29th University Games, held Saturday through Monday in Taipei, Taiwan.

The 29th Universiade brings together more than 7,500 athletes from 121 nations competing in 21 summer sports. It is the largest multi-sport event after the Olympic Games. To be eligible to compete at the University Games, athletes must be between 17 and 28 years old, and have taken at least one 3-credit university course or received a diploma within the past year. Incoming students about to enter universities are also typically eligible to compete.

Disappointingly, China did not send any male or female artistic gymnasts to Taiwan. Taiwan is technically part of the People's Republic of China, but refers to itself as "Republic of China," although it is known as Chinese Taipei according to the International Olympic Committee and other sports federations. The Chinese did send athletes to the University Games, but they boycotted the opening ceremonies on Saturday night over Taiwanese leader Tsai Ing-wen being referred to as "President" of Taiwan.

The women's team competition was an exciting event, with the gold up for grabs through the end. Notably, the women's competition featured 12 full teams, compared with just five teams in Gwangju (Russia, Japan, Korea, Mayalsia, Australia).

Maria Paseka and Daria Yelizarova returned from Russia's first-place squad at the 2015 University Games in Gwangju to help Russia to another team title (163.000). Canada impressed for the silver (161.100) ahead of the Japanese (159.900), the runners-up two years ago.

Canada, which did not send a team to the 2015 University Games, competed in the second of three subdivisisons. Two-time Olympian Ellie Black, gearing up for the up for the upcoming world championships in Montreal, hit four events to take top individual score. She was particularly impressive on balance beam, where her 14.400 was nearly a full point ahead of the field. Two-time Olympian Brittany Rogers competed three events and along with Briannah Tsang helped Canada outscore the field on balance beam.

The Canadians had to wait and watch in the third subdivision to see if their score would hold up for a medal. Russia started out very well on vault with 14.450 from Lilia Akhaimova and 15.000, the day's highest score, from Paseka. But after a few weak scores on bars and beam, the pressure was on the Russians to hit on floor, where they needed a 12.750 average to take the gold. Spiridonova scored just 12.700 and Yevgenia Shelgunova fell for 12.200. The veteran Yelizarova, performing with a confident grin, pulled out a clutch routine, starting with a tidy Arabian double front, punch front. She was rewarded with 13.850, the highest floor score of the day, which clinched the gold. Akhaimova also tumbled an Arabian double-punch front combo (out of bounds) and double layout.

Japan boasted two Olympians in Asuka Teramoto and Yuki Uchiyama, along with veteran Natsumi Sasada. In Gwangju, Teramoto and Sasada finished second and third all-around behind Great Britain's Kelly Simms (who was forced to withdraw from the Games in Taipei because of injury). The Japanese had a solid competition with the second-best team scores on uneven bars, balance beam and floor exercise, and were third on vault.

Germany finished fourth (153.750) ahead of the Netherlands (148.950). The host Taiwanese, who were cheered enthusiastically by their home crowd, finished a respectable sixth (142.725).

Romania's Larisa Iordache, competing as an individual, looked fit and finally healthy, qualifying second to the all-around behind Black and first on uneven bars.

The Japanese men defended their title (260.225) but were very nearly upset by silver medalists Ukraine (257.900). After four rotations, Ukraine led Japan by more than 3.5 points, led of course by Olympic parallel bars champion Oleg Vernyayev as well Olympic medalist Igor Radivilov, who put up big scores on rings and vault. But the Ukrainians, who had the top team totals on pommel horse, still rings and vault, flopped on the high bar with just the ninth-best total. At the same time, the Japanese nailed parallel bars, putting up the highest team score on any event. Shogo Nonomura's 15.550 was the highest score of the competition, and with 15.150 from both Wataru Tanigawa and Kenta Chiba, and the team was able to drop a 15.050 from Yuya Kamoto.

Russia send a B-squad as the competition conflicted with this week's Russian Cup, but took the bronze medal (253.150) over the Republic of Korea (249.900). The host Taiwanese team, coached by Japan's Masao Hamada, did very well to place fifth (245.125) ahead of France (244.950).

Vernyayev led the all-around qualification over Tanigawa and Korea's Kim Hansol. Vernyayev qualified to four event finals, but a botched routine on parallel bars will keep him out of the final on his best event.

Competition continues Tuesday in Taiwan with the men's and women's all-around finals.

External Link: Official Website

29th University Games
Aug. 19-21, 2017, Taipei, Taiwan

Women's Team VTUBBBFXTotal
1.  Russia 43.10040.40039.35040.150 163.000
Lilia Akhaimova14.45012.30013.600
Maria Paseka15.00012.700
Yevgenia Shelgunova13.50013.65013.50012.200
Daria Spiridonova13.65013.90013.25012.700
Daria Yelizarova12.85012.60013.850
2.  Canada 42.75039.35040.47538.525 161.100
Ellie Black14.65013.55014.40013.450
Jessica Dowling12.90012.050
Denelle Pedrick12.75012.525
Brittany Rogers14.40012.90013.225
Briannah Tsang13.70010.45012.85012.550
3.  Japan 41.55040.10039.35038.900 159.900
Yumika Nakamura13.35011.70012.450
Natsumi Sasada13.65013.05013.30012.900
Asuka Teramoto14.45012.70013.30013.200
Ayana Tone13.45012.750
Yuki Uchiyama13.45013.70012.800
4.  Germany 39.55039.40036.65038.150 153.750
Antonia Alicke12.85010.65012.300
Kim Bui13.80012.350
Leah Griesser13.00013.25012.00012.900
Pauline Tratz13.70012.35012.30012.950
5.  Netherlands 40.90036.60033.80037.650 148.950
Elze Geurts13.95011.70010.45011.850
Anne Klein13.50011.10010.90012.500
Denise Tan12.60010.50012.750
Nadieh van Pol13.250
Vera van Pol13.45012.30012.40012.400
6.  Chinese Taipei 39.150 34.225 33.55035.800 142.725
Chuang Hsiu-Ju12.60011.32511.15011.750
Chuang Shu-Yun11.10011.700
Lo Yu-Ju13.5009.200
Mai Liu Hsiang-Han12.85011.70011.30012.350
Tsai Chia-Jung12.80011.20010.50011.600
7.  Portugal 37.10031.60035.500 35.850 140.050
Diana Abrantes11.5509.35011.30011.500
Ana Filipa Martins13.40012.45013.00012.700
Ines Romero12.1509.80011.20011.650
8.  Korea 37.250 32.450 35.700 33.800139.200
Eum Dayeon12.65011.35011.80010.850
Jeong Heeyeon8.9009.450
Jung Choongmin12.65011.400
Kim Chaeyeon11.5509.60012.15010.450
Lee Hyebeen11.95011.50011.75011.550
9.  Finland 37.400 33.500 33.800 34.025138.725
Maija Leinonen12.85011.75012.45011.900
Annika Urvikko13.40010.85011.35011.750
Veronika Vuosjoki11.15010.90010.00010.375
10.  Norway 36.40032.300 34.200 34.300 137.200
Sofie Bråten12.30010.55011.80011.900
Mira Neurauter10.30010.60010.950
Thea Nygård
Sofie Skåttun12.30011.45010.40011.450
Anna Worpvik11.8009.65011.80010.750
11.  South Africa 38.750 33.20030.40034.200136.550
Claudia Cummins13.4507.80011.20012.200
Tylah Lotter11.35011.000
Angela Maguire12.75010.75010.50011.000
Bianca Mann12.55011.85010.65010.800
12.  Slovenia 35.05030.32533.75035.000134.125
Ana Cikač11.4507.9009.550
Ivana Kamnikar11.40011.9009.85012.000
Sara King12.20010.52510.65011.500
Adela Šajn13.25011.500

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.  Japan 43.55042.65043.150 43.300 45.850 41.725260.225
Kenta Chiba14.60013.80014.60015.150
Tomomasa Hasegawa15.00014.10014.200
Yuya Kamoto13.95014.70014.30015.05013.600
Shogo Nonomura14.30013.85014.05014.20015.55012.900
Wataru Tanigawa14.65013.60014.35014.40015.15013.925
2.  Ukraine 42.35043.90044.50043.35044.50039.900257.900
Vladyslav Hryko13.60014.35014.05013.60013.200
Petro Pakhniuk12.65014.45014.25015.05012.250
Igor Radivilov15.25014.900
Oleg Vernyayev14.90015.10015.10014.75013.75013.550
Yevgen Yudenkov13.85013.45014.15013.80014.55013.150
3.  Russian 41.80041.05044.150 42.350 44.150 41.000 253.150
Daniil Kazachkov14.00014.75014.05012.80013.900
Ilya Kibartas13.10013.30014.90014.05013.20014.050
Vladislav Polyashov11.15015.00014.550
Kirill Prokopyev14.70014.20013.60014.200
Alexei Rostov13.05013.55014.50014.10012.55014.200
4.  Korea 42.10040.95041.475 42.850 42.050 40.475249.900
Im Changdo13.45013.450
Jo Yeonggwang13.55013.50013.90014.20013.250
Kim Hansol15.00013.95014.15015.15013.55013.100
Lee Junghyo13.65013.25013.82513.00013.90013.350
Yun Jinseong13.30013.50013.80013.95013.875
5.  Chinese Taipei 40.05042.07541.90041.65040.55038.900245.125
Chen Jin-Ling 12.30013.80013.10011.550
Hsu Ping-Chien 12.65014.37513.80013.90012.15012.950
Lee Chih-Kai13.00014.75013.00012.95014.10013.350
Tang Chia-Hung14.40012.95013.50012.600
Yu Chao-Wei12.60014.60013.95013.350
6.  France 39.95039.750 40.800 41.35042.250 40.850 244.950
Kevin Antoniotti13.15012.75012.65013.80014.25012.900
Axel Augis13.25013.80014.55014.100
Edgar Boulet13.45013.50013.75013.500
Killian Mermet12.30012.55013.80012.750
Baptiste Miette13.35013.75013.50013.40013.45013.250
7.  United States 40.02537.60040.950 42.150 40.50041.100 242.325
Levi Anderson13.15012.20013.10013.80012.85013.650
Alexander Diab13.12514.50014.30012.75011.900
Tristan Duran12.30013.15013.65013.550
Vitali Kan12.50010.67513.800
Robert Neff13.75013.10013.30014.05014.00013.900
8.  Canada 39.95037.42540.800 41.900 40.625 40.350 241.050
René Cournoyer13.30012.45014.05013.95014.12513.700
Joel Gagnon13.15014.10013.35011.100
Justin Karstadt12.75013.65013.40013.85011.550
Aaron Mah13.50010.35013.00013.200
Samuel Zakutney11.32513.35013.60013.15013.450
9.  Kazakhstan 40.27538.300 39.25039.77541.625 40.100 239.325
Yerbol Jantykov13.65012.00012.80013.10014.05013.300
Milad Karimi14.00012.15013.00013.07514.35013.850
Vyacheslav Kim13.45013.22511.950
Nurtas Kozhakov12.62512.45013.60013.15012.950
Daulet Narmetov12.45013.70012.30012.950
10.  Turkey 39.95032.30042.800 41.950 40.700 39.700237.400
Mustafa Arca13.1508.95012.15013.10012.75012.550
Ferhat Arıcan13.00011.10014.20015.15013.300
İbrahim Çolak15.100
Ahmet Önder13.80012.25014.00014.35012.80013.850
Hamza Yılmaz9.3508.05013.70013.40012.050
11.  Australia 36.90036.50040.05042.650 39.05040.600 235.750
Clay Mason11.25014.30010.95012.600
Michael Mercieca12.45010.60013.50013.50013.20014.050
Mitchell Morgans11.8509.70012.80013.85013.65013.950
Christopher Remkes12.60013.30014.500
Michael Tone12.60013.75012.200
12.  Switzerland 38.62536.80039.25039.90040.45037.450232.475
Pascal Bucher13.05012.70013.250
Nicola Graber13.42511.90012.90013.00013.05013.150
Michael Meier13.55011.95013.20013.85013.55011.050
Jonas Munsch
Marco Walter11.65012.95013.15013.850
13.  Hungary 36.05038.600 39.40039.75040.10037.900231.800
Ádám Babos11.45013.65013.15012.60012.850
Botond Kardos12.70011.25012.85014.05013.65013.650
David Schweigert11.15012.40013.40013.05011.60012.650
Dávid Vecsernyés11.90012.55012.65013.60011.600
14.  Romania 37.65034.45039.45043.000 36.50043.000 230.050
Robert Ghiuzan13.10012.55013.75010.17512.400
Adelin Kotrong12.2508.60014.30012.750
Andrei Muntean12.30011.40014.25014.95013.45013.400
Robert Pasca12.00011.60012.45012.30012.25012.850
Ovidiu Prichindel11.45012.65010.800
15.  Austria 37.20038.95040.15037.45039.35035.025228.125
Alexander Benda13.30012.10012.00013.65012.75010.100
Xheni Dyrmishi11.80013.700
Vinzenz Höck12.10011.45014.50013.70013.30011.600
Matthias Schwab11.65012.45012.80013.30013.325
16.  Norway 38.70038.07539.95033.75037.60037.350225.425
Pietro Giachino12.95013.05013.25013.05012.90012.100
Odin Kalvø12.95011.30012.47513.85012.55012.650
Nikolai Rønbeck12.8009.15011.95013.050
Henrik Stiansen11.30012.35012.85012.15012.500
Vetle Talsnes9.40011.00012.200
17.  Finland 36.90035.50036.10041.70037.27534.550222.025
Franz Card10.80011.75012.50012.75012.15011.300
Elias Koski12.85012.60012.95012.55012.400
Jimi Parviainen11.70011.15010.30012.25010.850
Heikki Saarenketo12.35014.350
Tomi Tuuha13.30014.40012.475
18.  Portugal 35.20034.20037.65037.55036.90035.650217.150
Bernardo Almeida12.05011.05013.45013.10013.15012.300
Pedro Guimarães12.00012.05012.20012.95011.90010.500
Diogo Romero11.15011.10012.00011.50011.85012.850
19.  New Zealand 37.75030.05025.65040.80037.25036.800 208.300
Scott Butler12.8005.65012.85011.450
Luke Dobney11.35013.40012.200
Devy Dyson12.70013.80012.70013.000
Kyleab Ellis12.70010.3006.20013.75012.35012.350
Callum Phillips12.2507.05013.650
20.  Croatia 25.15040.60015.25031.60026.92518.150157.675
Matija Baron10.95013.9005.75010.60010.800
Renato Prpić3.35013.1003.4504.600
Jakov Vlahek10.85013.60010.60010.9506.200
Kristijan Vugrinski11.3506.05010.40011.3751.150

Women's All-Around QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ellie Black14.65013.55014.40013.45056.050 Q
2.Larisa Iordache14.45014.15013.45013.65055.700 Q
3.Asuka Teramoto14.45012.70013.30013.20053.650 Q
4.Daria Spiridonova13.65013.90013.25012.70053.500 Q
5.Natsumi Sasada13.65013.05013.30012.90052.900 Q
6.Yevgenia Shelgunova13.50013.65013.50012.20052.850 Q
7.Ana Filipa Martins13.40012.45013.00012.70051.550 Q
8.Pauline Tratz13.70012.35012.30012.95051.300 Q
9.Leah Griesser13.00013.25012.00012.90051.150 Q
10.Vera van Pol13.45012.30012.40012.40050.550 Q
11.Gabriela Janik13.75013.05011.65011.75050.200 Q
12.Barbora Mokošová13.70012.90011.30012.10050.000 Q
13.Briannah Tsang13.70010.45012.85012.55049.550 Q
14.Jasmin Mader13.45012.40011.45011.80049.100 Q
15.Maija Leinonen12.85011.75012.45011.90048.950 Q
16.Dália Al-Salty12.90011.55012.50011.90048.850 Q
17.Dorien Motten13.75012.2509.70012.50048.200 Q
18.Mai Liu Hsiang-Han12.85011.70011.30012.35048.200 Q
19.Anne Klein13.50011.10010.90012.50048.000 R1
20.Elze Geurts13.95011.70010.45011.85047.950
21.Demet Mutlu13.15011.20011.05012.15047.550 R2
22.Annika Urvikko13.40010.85011.35011.75047.350 R3
23.Chuang Hsiu-Ju12.60011.32511.15011.75046.825 R4
24.Lee Hyebeen11.95011.50011.75011.55046.750
25.Eum Dayeon12.65011.35011.80010.85046.650
26.Sofie Bråten12.30010.55011.80011.90046.550
27.Tsai Chia-Jung12.80011.20010.50011.60046.100
28.Bianca Mann12.55011.85010.65010.80045.850
29.Sofie Skåttun12.30011.45010.40011.45045.600
30.Ivana Kamnikar11.40011.9009.85012.00045.150
31.Angela Maguire12.75010.75010.50011.00045.000
32.Yamilet Peña14.0009.2509.70011.95044.900
33.Sara King12.20010.52510.65011.50044.875
34.Ines Romero12.1509.80011.20011.65044.800
35.Yekaterina Chuikina12.5509.95011.90010.30044.700
36.Claudia Cummins13.4507.80011.20012.20044.650
37.Anna Worpvik11.8009.65011.80010.75044.000
38.Kim Chaeyeon11.5509.60012.15010.45043.750
39.Diana Abrantes11.5509.35011.30011.50043.700
40.Caterina Barloggio10.8008.30012.15012.05043.300
41.Tatiana Avila12.30010.0009.95010.35042.600
42.Kwan Sau Chung12.1509.30010.52510.60042.575
43.Anna Geidt12.80011.6008.4009.65042.450
44.Veronika Vuosjoki11.15010.90010.00010.37542.425
45.Brittany Rogers14.40012.90013.22540.525
46.Lilia Akhaimova14.45012.30013.60040.350
47.Yuki Uchiyama13.45013.70012.80039.950
48.Daria Yelizarova12.85012.60013.85039.300
49.Dorina Böczögő13.60011.50012.65037.750
50.Yumika Nakamura13.35011.70012.45037.500
51.Denise Tan12.60010.50012.75035.850
52.Antonia Alicke12.85010.65012.30035.800
53.Mira Neurauter10.30010.60010.95031.850
54.Ana Cikač11.4507.9009.55028.900
55.Maria Paseka15.00012.70027.700
56.Ayana Tone13.45012.75026.200
57.Kim Bui13.80012.35026.150
58.Denelle Pedrick12.75012.52525.275
59.Jessica Dowling12.90012.05024.950
60.Adela Šajn13.25011.50024.750
61.Valērija Grišāne13.05011.47524.525
62.Jung Choongmin12.65011.40024.050
63.Chuang Shu-Yun11.10011.70022.800
64.Lo Yu-Ju13.5009.20022.700
65.Tylah Lotter11.35011.00022.350
66.Jeong Heeyeon8.9009.45018.350
67.Nadieh van Pol13.25013.250
68.Ema Kajić13.00013.000

Men's All-Around QualificationFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Oleg Vernyayev14.90015.10015.10014.75013.75013.55087.150 Q
2.Wataru Tanigawa14.65013.60014.35014.40015.15013.92586.075 Q
3.Kim Hansol15.00013.95014.15015.15013.55013.10084.900 Q
4.Shogo Nonomura14.30013.85014.05014.20015.55012.90084.850 Q
5.Artur Davtyan13.00013.85014.80015.20014.00013.35084.200 Q
6.Yevgen Yudenkov13.85013.45014.15013.80014.55013.15082.950 Q
7.Ilya Kibartas13.10013.30014.90014.05013.20014.05082.600 Q
8.Robert Neff13.75013.10013.30014.05014.00013.90082.100 Q
9.Tomas Kuzmickas14.15013.15013.10013.95013.97513.75082.075 Q
10.Alexei Rostov13.05013.55014.50014.10012.55014.20081.950 Q
11.René Cournoyer13.30012.45014.05013.95014.12513.70081.575 Q
12.Lee Chih-Kai13.00014.75013.00012.95014.10013.35081.150 Q
13.Ahmet Önder13.80012.25014.00014.35012.80013.85081.050 Q
14.Lee Junghyo 13.65013.25013.82513.00013.90013.35080.975 Q
15.Baptiste Miette13.35013.75013.50013.40013.45013.25080.700 Q
16.Milad Karimi14.00012.15013.00013.07514.35013.85080.425 Q
17.Marios Georgiou12.60013.10013.55012.75014.05014.10080.150 Q
18.Robert Tvorogal13.70012.35012.70013.90013.75013.65080.050 Q
19.Ping-Chien Hsu 12.65014.37513.80013.90012.15012.95079.825 R1
20.Andrei Muntean12.30011.40014.25014.95013.45013.40079.750 R2
21.Kevin Antoniotti13.15012.75012.65013.80014.25012.90079.500 R3
22.Yerbol Jantykov13.65012.00012.80013.10014.05013.30078.900 R4
23.Maxime Gentges13.40013.30013.60013.10013.50011.90078.800
24.Levi Anderson13.15012.20013.10013.80012.85013.65078.750
25.Ilias Georgiou12.20012.55013.45013.35013.55013.40078.500
26.Botond Kardos12.70011.25012.85014.05013.65013.65078.150
27.Nicola Graber13.42511.90012.90013.00013.05013.15077.425
28.Michael Mercieca12.45010.60013.50013.50013.20014.05077.300
29.Pietro Giachino12.95013.05013.25013.05012.90012.10077.300
30.Michael Meier13.55011.95013.20013.85013.55011.05077.150
31.Vinzenz Höck12.10011.45014.50013.70013.30011.60076.650
32.Mitchell Morgans11.8509.70012.80013.85013.65013.95075.800
33.Odin Kalvø12.95011.30012.47513.85012.55012.65075.775
34.Bernardo Almeida12.05011.05013.45013.10013.15012.30075.100
35.David Jessen11.35012.05012.95013.45011.95013.17574.925
36.Francisco Rojo13.00011.05011.65014.00012.70012.25074.650
37.David Schweigert11.15012.40013.40013.05011.60012.65074.250
38.Alexander Benda13.30012.10012.00013.65012.75010.10073.900
39.Robert Pasca12.00011.60012.45012.30012.25012.85073.450
40.Mustafa Arca13.1508.95012.15013.10012.75012.55072.650
41.Yuya Kamoto13.95014.70014.30015.05013.60071.600
42.Pedro Guimarães12.00012.05012.20012.95011.90010.50071.600
43.Franz Card10.80011.75012.50012.75012.15011.30071.250
44.Diogo Romero11.15011.10012.00011.50011.85012.85070.450
45.Joachim Winther10.8509.65012.30012.95012.20012.25070.200
46.Daniil Kazachkov14.00014.75014.05012.80013.90069.500
47.Vladyslav Hryko13.60014.35014.05013.60013.20068.800
48.Petro Pakhniuk12.65014.45014.25015.05012.25068.650
49.Yun Jinseong13.30013.50013.80013.95013.87568.425
50.Jo Yeonggwang13.55013.50013.90014.20013.25068.400
51.Kyleab Ellis12.70010.3006.20013.75012.35012.35067.650
52.Ferhat Arıcan13.00011.10014.20015.15013.30066.750
53.Alexander Diab13.12514.50014.30012.75011.90066.575
54.Fabian de Luna11.90014.55014.00012.60012.72565.775
55.Sergejs Pozņakovs11.40010.9257.40012.65011.10012.00065.475
56.Justin Karstadt12.75013.65013.40013.85011.55065.200
57.Samuel Zakutney11.32513.35013.60013.15013.45064.875
58.Nurtas Kozhakov12.62512.45013.60013.15012.95064.775
59.Ádám Babos11.45013.65013.15012.60012.85063.700
60.Matthias Schwab11.65012.45012.80013.30013.32563.525
61.Elias Koski12.85012.60012.95012.55012.40063.350
62.Dávid Vecsernyés11.90012.55012.65013.60011.60062.300
63.Robert Ghiuzan13.10012.55013.75010.17512.40061.975
64.Henrik Stiansen11.30012.35012.85012.15012.50061.150
65.Kenta Chiba14.60013.80014.60015.15058.150
66.Kirill Prokopyev14.70014.20013.60014.20056.700
67.Hamza Yılmaz9.3508.05013.70013.40012.05056.550
68.Jimi Parviainen11.70011.15010.30012.25010.85056.250
69.Axel Augis13.25013.80014.55014.10055.700
70.Yu Chao-Wei12.60014.60013.95013.35054.500
71.Edgar Boulet13.45013.50013.75013.50054.200
72.Chia-Hung Tang14.40012.95013.50012.60053.450
73.Tristan Duran12.30013.15013.65013.55052.650
74.Jakov Vlahek10.85013.60010.60010.9506.20052.200
75.Devy Dyson12.70013.80012.70013.00052.200
76.Matija Baron10.95013.9005.75010.60010.80052.000
77.Joel Gagnon13.15014.10013.35011.10051.700
78.Marco Walter11.65012.95013.15013.85051.600
79.Daulet Narmetov12.45013.70012.30012.95051.400
80.Killian Mermet12.30012.55013.80012.75051.400
81.Chen Jin-Ling12.30013.80013.10011.55050.750
82.Mah Aaron13.50010.35013.00013.20050.050
83.Clay Mason11.25014.30010.95012.60049.100
84.Adelin Kotrong12.2508.60014.30012.75047.900
85.Florian Lindner10.75012.45012.95011.30047.450
86.Nikolai Rønbeck12.8009.15011.95013.05046.950
87.Tomomasa Hasegawa15.00014.10014.20043.300
88.Scott Butler12.8005.65012.85011.45042.750
89.Vladislav Polyashov11.15015.00014.55040.700
90.Audrys Nin Reyes14.70012.85013.05040.600
91.Christopher Remkes12.60013.30014.50040.400
92.Kristijan Vugrinski11.3506.05010.40011.3751.15040.325
93.Tomi Tuuha13.30014.40012.47540.175
94.Pascal Bucher13.05012.70013.25039.000
95.Vyacheslav Kim13.45013.22511.95038.625
96.Michael Tone12.60013.75012.20038.550
97.Vitali Kan12.50010.67513.80036.975
98.Luke Dobney11.35013.40012.20036.950
99.Jim Man Hin14.20012.2509.85036.300
100.Joao Fuglsig11.85012.90010.80035.550
101.Ovidiu Prichindel11.45012.65010.80034.900
102.Callum Phillips12.2507.05013.65032.950
103.Vetle Talsnes9.40011.00012.20032.600
104.Igor Radivilov15.25014.90030.150
105.Nguyen Tuan Dat13.20014.40027.600
106.Im Changdo13.45013.45026.900
107.Heikki Saarenketo12.35014.35026.700
108.Slavomir Michnak13.05012.70025.750
109.Piotr Kiełbik12.45013.10025.550
110.Xheni Dyrmishi11.80013.70025.500
111.Bogi Berg12.50012.25024.750
112.Renato Prpić3.35013.1003.4504.60024.500
113.Armen Petrosyan10.70011.90022.600
114.Luka Bojanc9.40012.90022.300
115.Sebastian Cecot10.25011.95022.200
116.Ngoc Hung Phan11.15010.52521.675
117.İbrahim Çolak15.10015.100
118.Artur Tovmasyan14.60014.600
119.Ng Kiu Chung14.45014.450
120.Luka Terbovsek13.35013.350
121.Shek Wai Hung13.20013.200
122.Jacob Buus13.10013.100

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Maria Paseka5.89.20015.00014.625 Q
5.29.05014.250
2.Ellie Black5.49.25014.65014.525 Q
5.29.20014.400
3.Brittany Rogers5.49.00014.40014.275 Q
5.28.95014.150
4.Lilia Akhaimova5.49.05014.45014.150 Q
5.08.85013.850
5.Gabriela Janik4.88.95013.75013.750 Q
4.88.95013.750
6.Yamilet Peña5.48.60014.00013.650 Q
5.08.30013.300
7.Elze Geurts5.08.95013.95013.650 Q
4.29.15013.350
8.Dorien Motten5.08.8500.113.75013.600 Q
4.88.65013.450
9.Anne Klein4.68.90013.50013.575 R1
4.88.85013.650
10.Pauline Tratz4.69.10013.70013.550 R2
4.68.80013.400
11.Briannah Tsang5.08.8000.113.70013.550
4.88.60013.400
12.Nadieh van Pol4.68.65013.25013.200
4.68.55013.150
13.Barbora Mokošová4.69.10013.70013.150 R3
3.78.90012.600
14.Jasmin Mader4.68.85013.45013.125
4.08.80012.800
14.Claudia Cummins4.68.85013.45013.125
4.48.5000.112.800
16.Yu-Ju Lo4.68.90013.50012.950
3.78.70012.400
17.Ema Kajić4.68.5000.113.00012.900
4.48.40012.800
18.Chuang Hsiu-Ju4.08.60012.60012.800
4.68.40013.000
19.Annika Urvikko4.68.80013.40012.775
4.67.55012.150
20.Valērija Grišāne4.28.85013.05012.650
3.78.55012.250
21.Maija Leinonen4.28.65012.85012.625
3.78.70012.400
22.Tsai Chia-Jung4.08.80012.80012.625
3.78.75012.450
23.Dorina Böczögő4.69.00013.60012.400
4.07.5000.311.200
24.Anna Geidt4.08.80012.80012.375
3.58.45011.950
25.Sofie Bråten4.08.30012.30012.375
3.78.75012.450
26.Kwan Sau Chung3.78.45012.15011.825
4.07.50011.500

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache5.98.25014.150 Q
2.Daria Spiridonova5.48.50013.900 Q
3.Kim Bui5.88.00013.800 Q
4.Yuki Uchiyama5.58.20013.700 Q
5.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.58.15013.650 Q
6.Ellie Black5.77.85013.550 Q
7.Yumika Nakamura5.18.25013.350 Q
8.Leah Griesser5.37.95013.250 Q
9.Natsumi Sasada4.88.25013.050
10.Gabriela Janik5.27.85013.050 R1
11.Barbora Mokošová5.17.80012.900 R2
12.Jessica Dowling5.27.70012.900 R3
13.Brittany Rogers6.06.90012.900
14.Daria Yelizarova4.97.95012.850
15.Maria Paseka5.27.50012.700
16.Asuka Teramoto5.37.40012.700
17.Denise Tan4.48.20012.600
18.Ana Filipa Martins5.27.25012.450
19.Jasmin Mader5.07.40012.400
20.Pauline Tratz4.87.55012.350
21.Vera van Pol5.27.10012.300
22.Dorien Motten4.87.45012.250
23.Ivana Kamnikar4.67.30011.900
24.Bianca Mann4.57.35011.850
25.Maija Leinonen4.27.55011.750
26.Elze Geurts4.77.00011.700
27.Mai Liu Hsiang-Han4.77.00011.700
28.Anna Geidt4.37.30011.600
29.Dália Al-Salty4.47.15011.550
30.Lee Hyebeen5.16.40011.500
31.Sofie Skåttun4.17.35011.450
32.Eum Dayeon4.96.45011.350
33.Chuang Hsiu-Ju4.27.12511.325
34.Tsai Chia-Jung3.57.70011.200
35.Mutlu Demet4.76.50011.200
36.Anne Klein2.98.20011.100
37.Veronika Vuosjoki4.06.90010.900
38.Annika Urvikko5.05.85010.850
39.Angela Maguire4.16.65010.750
40.Sofie Bråten4.06.55010.550
41.Sara King3.27.32510.525
42.Briannah Tsang4.46.05010.450
43.Mira Neurauter2.87.50010.300
44.Tatiana Avila2.87.20010.000
45.Yekaterina Chuikina2.77.2509.950
46.Ines Romero2.87.0009.800
47.Anna Worpvik2.07.6509.650
48.Kim Chaeyeon3.16.5009.600
49.Diana Abrantes1.97.4509.350
50.Kwan Sau Chung2.17.2009.300
51.Yamilet Peña4.34.9509.250
52.Lo Yu-Ju2.76.5009.200
53.Jeong Heeyeon4.34.6008.900
54.Caterina Barloggio3.74.6008.300
55.Ana Cikač1.56.4007.900
56.Claudia Cummins4.33.5007.800

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Ellie Black5.98.50014.400 Q
2.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.67.90013.500 Q
3.Larisa Iordache6.17.35013.450 Q
4.Natsumi Sasada5.47.90013.300 Q
5.Asuka Teramoto5.47.90013.300 Q
6.Adela Šajn5.08.3500.113.250 Q
7.Daria Spiridonova5.28.05013.250 Q
8.Brittany Rogers5.37.92513.225 Q
9.Ana Filipa Martins5.37.70013.000 R1
10.Briannah Tsang4.97.95012.850
11.Denelle Pedrick4.78.05012.750
12.Ayana Tone4.78.05012.750
13.Daria Yelizarova4.97.70012.600
14.Dália Al-Salty5.27.30012.500 R2
15.Maija Leinonen4.97.65012.450 R3
16.Vera van Pol5.07.40012.400
17.Kim Bui4.87.55012.350
18.Pauline Tratz4.77.7000.112.300
19.Lilia Akhaimova5.17.20012.300
20.Kim Chaeyeon4.67.55012.150
21.Caterina Barloggio4.67.55012.150
22.Leah Griesser4.67.40012.000
23.Yekaterina Chuikina4.77.3000.111.900
24.Anna Worpvik4.27.60011.800
25.Eum Dayeon4.37.50011.800
26.Sofie Bråten4.67.20011.800
27.Lee Hyebeen4.37.45011.750
28.Yumika Nakamura4.96.80011.700
29.Gabriela Janik4.86.85011.650
30.Dorina Böczögő4.47.2000.111.500
31.Valērija Grišāne4.56.97511.475
32.Jasmin Mader4.47.05011.450
33.Tylah Lotter4.17.25011.350
34.Annika Urvikko4.76.65011.350
35.Diana Abrantes4.76.60011.300
36.Barbora Mokošová5.06.4000.111.300
37.Mai Liu Hsiang-Han5.06.30011.300
38.Ines Romero4.27.00011.200
39.Claudia Cummins4.86.40011.200
40.Chuang Hsiu-Ju3.97.25011.150
41.Chuang Shu-Yun4.46.70011.100
42.Demet Mutlu4.36.75011.050
43.Anne Klein3.87.10010.900
44.Sara King4.16.55010.650
45.Antonia Alicke4.66.05010.650
46.Bianca Mann4.75.95010.650
47.Mira Neurauter4.06.60010.600
48.Kwan Sau Chung4.16.42510.525
49.Tsai Chia-Jung4.16.40010.500
50.Denise Tan4.65.90010.500
51.Angela Maguire5.25.4000.110.500
52.Elze Geurts4.26.25010.450
53.Sofie Skåttun4.65.80010.400
54.Veronika Vuosjoki4.65.5000.110.000
55.Tatiana Avila4.65.4500.19.950
56.Ivana Kamnikar4.45.4509.850
57.Dorien Motten4.15.6009.700
58.Yamilet Peña4.15.6009.700
59.Ana Cikač2.66.9509.550
60.Jeong Heeyeon4.45.1500.19.450
61.Anna Geidt4.93.6000.18.400

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Daria Yelizarova5.38.55013.850 Q
2.Larisa Iordache5.58.15013.650 Q
3.Lilia Akhaimova5.68.1000.113.600 Q
4.Ellie Black5.08.45013.450 Q
5.Asuka Teramoto5.47.80013.200 Q
6.Pauline Tratz4.98.1500.112.950 Q
7.Leah Griesser4.88.10012.900 Q
8.Natsumi Sasada4.98.00012.900 Q
9.Yuki Uchiyama5.07.9000.112.800
10.Denise Tan4.68.15012.750 R1
11.Ana Filipa Martins4.78.1000.112.700 R2
12.Daria Spiridonova4.68.10012.700
13.Dorina Böczögő4.97.75012.650 R3
14.Briannah Tsang4.97.7500.112.550
15.Denelle Pedrick4.58.02512.525
16.Anne Klein4.77.80012.500
17.Dorien Motten4.87.70012.500
18.Yumika Nakamura4.87.7500.112.450
19.Vera van Pol4.77.70012.400
20.Mai Liu Hsiang-Han5.27.15012.350
21.Antonia Alicke4.47.90012.300
22.Claudia Cummins4.67.60012.200
23.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.17.10012.200
24.Demet Mutlu4.57.7500.112.150
25.Barbora Mokošová4.47.70012.100
26.Jessica Dowling4.57.6500.112.050
27.Caterina Barloggio4.57.55012.050
28.Ivana Kamnikar4.37.70012.000
29.Yamilet Peña4.67.35011.950
30.Maija Leinonen4.17.80011.900
31.Sofie Bråten4.27.70011.900
32.Dália Al-Salty4.67.30011.900
33.Elze Geurts3.97.95011.850
34.Jasmin Mader4.27.60011.800
35.Chuang Hsiu-Ju4.17.65011.750
36.Gabriela Janik4.57.5500.311.750
37.Annika Urvikko4.27.55011.750
38.Chuang Shu-Yun4.37.40011.700
39.Ines Romero4.37.35011.650
40.Tsai Chia-Jung4.27.5000.111.600
41.Lee Hyebeen4.47.4500.311.550
42.Sara King3.58.00011.500
43.Diana Abrantes3.77.80011.500
44.Adela Šajn3.77.80011.500
45.Sofie Skåttun4.37.15011.450
46.Jung Choongmin4.37.10011.400
47.Tylah Lotter3.27.80011.000
48.Angela Maguire3.97.10011.000
49.Mira Neurauter3.47.8500.310.950
50.Eum Dayeon4.46.45010.850
51.Bianca Mann3.67.20010.800
52.Anna Worpvik3.47.4500.110.750
53.Kwan Sau Chung4.16.50010.600
54.Kim Chaeyeon4.36.15010.450
55.Veronika Vuosjoki4.36.3750.310.375
56.Tatiana Avila4.06.35010.350
57.Yekaterina Chuikina4.36.2000.210.300
58.Anna Geidt4.25.7500.39.650

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Kim Hansol6.48.60015.000 Q
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.28.8000.114.900 Q
3.Kirill Prokopyev6.18.60014.700 Q
4.Wataru Tanigawa5.98.75014.650 Q
5.Kenta Chiba5.98.70014.600 Q
6.Tang Chia-Hung5.88.60014.400 Q
7.Shogo Nonomura5.78.60014.300
8.Tomas Kuzmickas5.78.45014.150 Q
9.Daniil Kazachkov5.38.70014.000 Q
10.Milad Karimi5.98.10014.000 R1
11.Yuya Kamoto5.58.45013.950
12.Yevgen Yudenkov5.48.45013.850 R2
13.Ahmet Önder5.97.90013.800 R3
14.Robert Neff5.48.35013.750
15.Robert Tvorogal5.18.60013.700
16.Yerbol Jantykov5.18.55013.650
17.Lee Junghyo5.58.15013.650
18.Vladyslav Hryko5.28.40013.600
19.Michael Meier4.88.75013.550
20.Aaron Mah5.58.00013.500
21.Im Changdo5.58.0500.113.450
22.Edgar Boulet6.07.8500.413.450
23.Nicola Graber4.98.52513.425
24.Maxime Gentges5.18.30013.400
25.Luka Terbovsek5.08.35013.350
26.Baptiste Miette5.18.25013.350
27.Yun Jinseong5.38.3000.313.300
28.René Cournoyer5.48.2000.313.300
29.Alexander Benda5.18.20013.300
30.Nguyen Tuan Dat5.87.40013.200
31.Kevin Antoniotti5.27.95013.150
32.Joel Gagnon5.37.85013.150
33.Levi Anderson5.47.75013.150
34.Mustafa Arca5.57.65013.150
35.Alexander Diab5.97.22513.125
36.Ilya Kibartas5.47.70013.100
37.Robert Ghiuzan5.77.5000.113.100
38.Slavomir Michnak4.68.45013.050
39.Alexei Rostov5.27.9500.113.050
40.Artur Davtyan4.78.30013.000
41.Lee Chih-Kai5.48.0000.413.000
42.Ferhat Arıcan5.27.80013.000
43.Francisco Rojo5.37.70013.000
44.Odin Kalvø5.47.8500.312.950
45.Pietro Giachino5.27.75012.950
46.Elias Koski5.37.55012.850
47.Nikolai Rønbeck4.98.0000.112.800
48.Scott Butler5.27.8000.212.800
49.Justin Karstadt5.37.5500.112.750
50.Kyleab Ellis5.17.7000.112.700
51.Botond Kardos5.86.90012.700
52.Hsu Ping-Chien4.97.75012.650
53.Petro Pakhniuk5.76.95012.650
54.Nurtas Kozhakov4.38.6250.312.625
55.Marios Georgiou5.07.60012.600
56.Yu Chao-Wei5.47.20012.600
57.Christopher Remkes6.26.9000.512.600
58.Vitali Kan5.07.8000.312.500
59.Bogi Berg4.97.60012.500
60.Daulet Narmetov3.88.9500.312.450
61.Michael Mercieca4.77.75012.450
62.Piotr Kiełbik5.07.45012.450
63.Heikki Saarenketo5.56.85012.350
64.Andrei Muntean5.96.7000.312.300
65.Killian Mermet5.66.70012.300
66.Callum Phillips4.08.25012.250
67.Adelin Kotrong5.76.55012.250
68.Ilias Georgiou4.77.50012.200
69.Vinzenz Höck4.18.00012.100
70.Bernardo Almeida5.36.75012.050
71.Pedro Guimarães4.87.5000.312.000
72.Robert Pasca5.07.1000.112.000
73.Dávid Vecsernyés4.67.4000.111.900
74.Mitchell Morgans4.77.15011.850
75.Joao Fuglsig4.96.95011.850
76.Xheni Dyrmishi3.98.2000.311.800
77.Jimi Parviainen3.78.00011.700
78.Marco Walter3.48.5500.311.650
79.Ádám Babos5.16.4500.111.450
80.Sergejs Pozņakovs5.16.6000.311.400
81.David Jessen4.07.35011.350
82.Luke Dobney4.96.8500.411.350
83.Henrik Stiansen4.76.9000.311.300
84.Clay Mason5.55.8500.111.250
85.Diogo Romero3.77.7500.311.150
86.David Schweigert5.06.15011.150
87.Matija Baron2.88.4500.310.950
88.Jakov Vlahek2.78.4500.310.850
89.Joachim Winther4.56.5500.210.850
90.Franz Card4.26.9000.310.800
91.Armen Petrosyan4.67.0000.910.700
92.Hamza Yılmaz3.66.3500.69.350
93.Renato Prpić2.01.9500.63.350

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.58.60015.100 Q
2.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.18.90015.000 Q
3.Lee Chih-Kai5.69.15014.750 Q
4.Petro Pakhniuk5.98.55014.450 Q
5.Hsu Ping-Chien5.78.67514.375 Q
6.Vladyslav Hryko6.08.35014.350
7.Kirill Prokopyev5.98.30014.200 Q
8.Kim Hansol5.58.45013.950 Q
9.Matija Baron5.88.10013.900 Q
10.Shogo Nonomura5.78.15013.850 R1
11.Artur Davtyan5.88.05013.850 R2
12.Kenta Chiba5.97.90013.800
13.Baptiste Miette5.87.95013.750 R3
14.Xheni Dyrmishi5.58.20013.700
15.Daulet Narmetov5.58.20013.700
16.Justin Karstadt5.58.15013.650
17.Ádám Babos5.68.05013.650
18.Jakov Vlahek5.58.10013.600
19.Wataru Tanigawa5.58.10013.600
20.Alexei Rostov5.18.45013.550
21.Jo Yeonggwang5.77.85013.550
22.Yevgen Yudenkov5.38.15013.450
23.Im Changdo5.48.05013.450
24.Ilya Kibartas5.18.20013.300
25.Maxime Gentges5.57.80013.300
26.Christopher Remkes5.97.40013.300
27.Axel Augis5.37.95013.250
28.Lee Junghyo5.67.65013.250
29.Tomas Kuzmickas4.78.45013.150
30.Robert Neff4.98.20013.100
31.Marios Georgiou5.37.80013.100
32.Renato Prpić5.57.60013.100
33.Pietro Giachino5.37.75013.050
34.Marco Walter4.98.05012.950
35.Tang Chia-Hung5.27.75012.950
36.Kevin Antoniotti4.87.95012.750
37.Slavomir Michnak5.27.50012.700
38.Devy Dyson5.77.00012.700
39.Elias Koski3.98.70012.600
40.Michael Tone5.57.10012.600
41.Killian Mermet4.28.35012.550
42.Ilias Georgiou4.38.25012.550
43.Dávid Vecsernyés5.86.75012.550
44.Nurtas Kozhakov5.37.15012.450
45.René Cournoyer5.66.85012.450
46.David Schweigert4.48.00012.400
47.Robert Tvorogal4.28.15012.350
48.Tristan Duran4.47.90012.300
49.Chen Jin-Ling5.17.20012.300
50.Ahmet Önder5.17.15012.250
51.Levi Anderson4.97.30012.200
52.Milad Karimi4.77.45012.150
53.Alexander Benda4.47.70012.100
54.Pedro Guimarães4.17.95012.050
55.David Jessen4.67.45012.050
56.Yerbol Jantykov4.57.50012.000
57.Michael Meier4.07.95011.950
58.Fabian de Luna4.17.80011.900
59.Nicola Graber4.67.30011.900
60.Armen Petrosyan5.56.40011.900
61.Franz Card4.17.65011.750
62.Matthias Schwab4.37.35011.650
63.Robert Pasca4.76.90011.600
64.Vinzenz Höck4.56.95011.450
65.Ovidiu Prichindel5.06.45011.450
66.Andrei Muntean4.17.30011.400
67.Kristijan Vugrinski5.45.95011.350
68.Samuel Zakutney4.17.22511.325
69.Odin Kalvø5.06.30011.300
70.Botond Kardos4.56.75011.250
71.Jimi Parviainen3.67.55011.150
72.Phan Ngoc Hung4.76.45011.150
73.Vladislav Polyashov5.55.65011.150
74.Diogo Romero4.56.60011.100
75.Ferhat Arıcan5.16.00011.100
76.Bernardo Almeida4.26.85011.050
77.Francisco Rojo4.36.75011.050
78.Sergejs Pozņakovs4.56.42510.925
79.Florian Lindner5.05.75010.750
80.Vitali Kan4.26.47510.675
81.Michael Mercieca4.46.20010.600
82.Aaron Mah4.95.45010.350
83.Kyleab Ellis3.86.50010.300
84.Mitchell Morgans3.56.2009.700
85.Joachim Winther4.25.4509.650
86.Vetle Talsnes4.54.9009.400
87.Nikolai Rønbeck3.45.7509.150
88.Mustafa Arca3.95.0508.950
89.Adelin Kotrong4.83.8008.600
90.Hamza Yılmaz4.63.4508.050
91.Callum Phillips2.28.8504.07.050

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.25015.250 Q
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.10015.100 Q
3.İbrahim Çolak6.28.90015.100 Q
4.Ilya Kibartas5.89.10014.900 Q
5.Artur Davtyan5.79.10014.800 Q
6.Daniil Kazachkov5.88.95014.750 Q
7.Yuya Kamoto6.28.50014.700 Q
8.Yu Chao-Wei5.88.80014.600 Q
9.Artur Tovmasyan6.28.40014.600 R1
10.Fabian de Luna5.88.75014.550 R2
11.Alexander Diab5.78.80014.500 R3
12.Alexei Rostov5.88.70014.500
13.Vinzenz Höck5.98.60014.500
14.Ng Kiu Chung6.18.35014.450
15.Wataru Tanigawa5.68.75014.350
16.Andrei Muntean5.68.65014.250
17.Kim Hansol5.68.55014.150
18.Yevgen Yudenkov5.78.45014.150
19.Tomomasa Hasegawa5.68.50014.100
20.René Cournoyer5.28.85014.050
21.Vladyslav Hryko5.48.65014.050
22.Shogo Nonomura6.37.75014.050
23.Ahmet Önder5.28.80014.000
24.Lee Junghyo5.68.22513.825
25.Axel Augis5.08.80013.800
26.Hsu Ping-Chien5.38.50013.800
27.Devy Dyson5.48.40013.800
28.Michael Tone5.28.55013.750
29.Hamza Yılmaz5.08.70013.700
30.Maxime Gentges5.08.60013.600
31.Kirill Prokopyev5.38.30013.600
32.Marios Georgiou4.98.65013.550
33.Yun Jinseong5.08.50013.500
34.Edgar Boulet5.18.40013.500
35.Jo Yeonggwang5.18.40013.500
36.Tang Chia-Hung5.18.40013.500
37.Baptiste Miette5.28.30013.500
38.Michael Mercieca5.48.10013.500
39.Ilias Georgiou4.68.85013.450
40.Bernardo Almeida4.98.55013.450
41.Vyacheslav Kim5.08.45013.450
42.Justin Karstadt5.08.40013.400
43.David Schweigert5.77.70013.400
44.Samuel Zakutney4.78.65013.350
45.Tomi Tuuha4.48.90013.300
46.Robert Neff4.78.60013.300
47.Pietro Giachino4.58.75013.250
48.Michael Meier4.58.70013.200
49.Tristan Duran4.68.55013.150
50.Ádám Babos4.98.25013.150
51.Marco Walter5.18.05013.150
52.Tomas Kuzmickas4.28.90013.100
53.Levi Anderson4.88.30013.100
54.Aaron Mah4.48.60013.000
55.Milad Karimi4.58.50013.000
56.Lee Chih-Kai5.08.00013.000
57.David Jessen4.18.85012.950
58.Nicola Graber4.38.60012.900
59.Botond Kardos4.68.25012.850
60.Mitchell Morgans4.58.30012.800
61.Yerbol Jantykov4.68.20012.800
62.Robert Tvorogal4.28.50012.700
63.Kevin Antoniotti4.68.05012.650
64.Ovidiu Prichindel5.17.55012.650
65.Robert Ghiuzan5.27.35012.550
66.Franz Card4.58.00012.500
67.Odin Kalvø4.18.37512.475
68.Matthias Schwab4.38.15012.450
69.Robert Pasca4.77.75012.450
70.Florian Lindner5.27.5500.312.450
71.Henrik Stiansen4.38.05012.350
72.Joachim Winther3.68.70012.300
73.Daulet Narmetov4.47.90012.300
74.Pedro Guimarães4.28.00012.200
75.Mustafa Arca4.77.45012.150
76.Diogo Romero3.78.30012.000
77.Alexander Benda4.37.70012.000
78.Nikolai Rønbeck4.17.85011.950
79.Francisco Rojo4.47.25011.650
80.Jimi Parviainen3.07.30010.300
81.Luka Bojanc4.65.1000.39.400
82.Sergejs Pozņakovs3.67.8004.07.400
83.Kyleab Ellis1.59.0004.36.200
84.Kristijan Vugrinski2.18.2504.36.050
85.Matija Baron1.78.3504.35.750
86.Scott Butler1.58.4504.35.650
87.Renato Prpić1.68.1506.33.450

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov5.69.30014.90014.850 Q
5.69.20014.800
2.Andrei Muntean5.69.35014.95014.750 Q
5.29.35014.550
3.Kim Hansol5.69.55015.15014.725 Q
5.29.2000.114.300
4.Artur Davtyan5.69.60015.20014.675 Q
4.89.35014.150
5.Christopher Remkes5.68.90014.50014.600 Q
5.69.10014.700
6.Oleg Vernyayev5.69.15014.75014.575 Q
5.68.9000.114.400
7.Audrys Nin Reyes5.69.10014.70014.362 Q
5.28.9250.114.025
8.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.15014.35014.125 Q
4.89.10013.900
9.Ahmet Önder5.29.15014.35014.100 R1
5.28.7500.113.850
10.Fabian de Luna5.28.9000.114.00014.075 R2
5.28.95014.150
11.Tomi Tuuha5.29.20014.40014.050 R3
4.89.0000.113.700
12.Jim Man5.29.00014.20014.050
4.89.10013.900
13.Adelin Kotrong5.29.10014.30014.037
5.28.57513.775
14.Wataru Tanigawa5.68.80014.40014.000
5.68.00013.600
15.Robert Ghiuzan4.88.95013.75013.825
5.28.70013.900
16.Francisco Rojo4.89.20014.00013.775
4.49.15013.550
17.Nguyen Tuan Dat5.68.9000.114.40013.575
5.27.8500.312.750
18.Shek Wai Hung5.28.00013.20013.525
4.89.05013.850
19.Clay Mason5.29.2000.114.30013.375
5.07.7500.312.450
20.Piotr Kiełbik5.27.90013.10013.125
4.49.0500.313.150
21.Luke Dobney4.88.7000.113.40013.100
4.08.80012.800
22.Kyleab Ellis4.88.95013.75013.075
5.07.7000.312.400
23.Joao Fuglsig5.27.70012.90013.000
5.28.0000.113.100
24.Nikolai Rønbeck4.48.65013.05012.925
4.08.80012.800
25.Bogi Berg3.29.05012.25012.675
4.09.10013.100
26.Pedro Guimarães4.09.0500.112.95012.575
3.29.00012.200
27.Scott Butler4.08.85012.85012.200
2.88.75011.550
28.Sergejs Pozņakovs4.87.85012.65012.125
2.88.80011.600

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Shogo Nonomura6.39.25015.550 Q
2.Wataru Tanigawa6.09.15015.150 Q
3.Kenta Chiba6.28.95015.150
4.Ferhat Arıcan6.38.85015.150 Q
5.Yuya Kamoto6.38.75015.050
6.Petro Pakhniuk6.38.75015.050 Q
7.Vladislav Polyashov6.09.00015.000 Q
8.Yevgen Yudenkov5.88.75014.550 Q
9.Axel Augis6.18.45014.550 Q
10.Milad Karimi5.88.55014.350 Q
11.Kevin Antoniotti5.58.75014.250 R1
12.Jo Yeonggwang5.58.70014.200 R2
13.René Cournoyer5.58.62514.125 R3
14.Lee Chih-Kai5.19.00014.100
15.Marios Georgiou5.68.45014.050
16.Yerbol Jantykov5.78.35014.050
17.Artur Davtyan4.59.50014.000
18.Robert Neff5.09.00014.000
19.Tomas Kuzmickas5.28.77513.975
20.Yun Jinseong5.98.05013.950
21.Lee Junghyo5.78.20013.900
22.Marco Walter5.28.65013.850
23.Robert Tvorogal5.58.25013.750
24.Oleg Vernyayev6.57.25013.750
25.Botond Kardos5.08.65013.650
26.Tristan Duran5.38.35013.650
27.Mitchell Morgans5.58.15013.650
28.Dávid Vecsernyés4.88.80013.600
29.Vladyslav Hryko5.48.20013.600
30.Michael Meier5.38.25013.550
31.Ilias Georgiou5.77.85013.550
32.Kim Hansol5.97.65013.550
33.Maxime Gentges5.38.20013.500
34.Baptiste Miette5.18.35013.450
35.Andrei Muntean5.67.85013.450
36.Yu Chao-Wei5.28.15013.350
37.Joel Gagnon5.57.85013.350
38.Matthias Schwab4.48.90013.300
39.Vinzenz Höck4.78.60013.300
40.Vyacheslav Kim5.18.12513.225
41.Michael Mercieca5.28.00013.200
42.Ilya Kibartas6.27.00013.200
43.Bernardo Almeida4.98.25013.150
44.Nurtas Kozhakov5.18.05013.150
45.Samuel Zakutney5.47.75013.150
46.Chen Jin-Ling5.57.60013.100
47.Nicola Graber4.88.25013.050
48.Luka Bojanc4.48.50012.900
49.Pietro Giachino5.17.80012.900
50.Levi Anderson5.17.75012.850
51.Ádám Babos5.27.65012.850
52.Audrys Nin Reyes5.57.35012.850
53.Daniil Kazachkov5.07.80012.800
54.Ahmet Önder5.47.40012.800
55.Alexander Diab4.38.45012.750
56.Alexander Benda4.58.25012.750
57.Mustafa Arca4.87.95012.750
58.Killian Mermet5.27.55012.750
59.Devy Dyson4.87.90012.700
60.Francisco Rojo5.07.70012.700
61.Pascal Bucher5.86.90012.700
62.Fabian de Luna5.57.10012.600
63.Elias Koski3.88.75012.550
64.Odin Kalvø4.58.05012.550
65.Alexei Rostov5.17.45012.550
66.Tomi Tuuha3.58.97512.475
67.Kyleab Ellis4.38.05012.350
68.Jimi Parviainen3.68.65012.250
69.Jim Man Hin4.87.45012.250
70.Robert Pasca5.17.15012.250
71.Luke Dobney3.78.50012.200
72.Joachim Winther3.88.40012.200
73.Michael Tone4.47.80012.200
74.Henrik Stiansen3.98.25012.150
75.Hsu Ping-Chien5.26.95012.150
76.Franz Card5.36.85012.150
77.Hamza Yılmaz3.09.05012.050
78.David Jessen4.87.15011.950
79.Pedro Guimarães4.67.30011.900
80.Diogo Romero4.77.15011.850
81.David Schweigert4.86.80011.600
82.Justin Karstadt4.66.95011.550
83.Kristijan Vugrinski2.48.97511.375
84.Florian Lindner3.57.80011.300
85.Sergejs Pozņakovs4.46.70011.100
86.Vetle Talsnes4.07.00011.000
87.Jakov Vlahek1.99.05010.950
88.Clay Mason5.45.55010.950
89.Ovidiu Prichindel3.96.90010.800
90.Joao Fuglsig4.16.70010.800
91.Phan Ngoc Hung5.55.02510.525
92.Sebastian Cecot5.25.05010.250
93.Robert Ghiuzan4.75.47510.175
94.Renato Prpić1.49.2006.04.600

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Vladislav Polyashov5.98.65014.550
2.Alexei Rostov5.68.60014.200
3.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.08.20014.200
4.Marios Georgiou5.58.60014.100
5.Axel Augis5.88.30014.100
6.Michael Mercieca5.68.45014.050
7.Ilya Kibartas5.68.45014.050
8.Mitchell Morgans6.17.85013.950
9.Wataru Tanigawa5.58.42513.925
10.Daniil Kazachkov5.48.50013.900
11.Robert Neff5.78.20013.900
12.Yun Jinseong5.48.47513.875
13.Ahmet Önder5.48.45013.850
14.Milad Karimi6.27.65013.850
15.Tomas Kuzmickas5.18.65013.750
16.René Cournoyer5.08.70013.700
17.Robert Tvorogal5.08.65013.650
18.Botond Kardos5.48.25013.650
19.Levi Anderson5.68.05013.650
20.Yuya Kamoto5.58.10013.600
21.Tristan Duran5.28.35013.550
22.Oleg Vernyayev5.77.85013.550
23.Edgar Boulet6.27.30013.500
24.Samuel Zakutney5.48.05013.450
25.Ilias Georgiou4.98.50013.400
26.Andrei Muntean5.08.40013.400
27.Artur Davtyan4.39.05013.350
28.Lee Chih-Kai4.88.55013.350
29.Lee Junghyo5.08.35013.350
30.Matthias Schwab5.67.72513.325
31.Ferhat Arıcan4.88.50013.300
32.Yerbol Jantykov5.57.80013.300
33.Baptiste Miette4.88.45013.250
34.Pascal Bucher5.08.25013.250
35.Jo Yeonggwang5.18.15013.250
36.Vladyslav Hryko4.78.50013.200
37.Aaron Mah5.18.10013.200
38.David Jessen5.27.97513.175
39.Nicola Graber4.88.35013.150
40.Yevgen Yudenkov5.08.15013.150
41.Kim Hansol4.78.40013.100
42.Jacob Buus5.18.00013.100
43.Audrys Nin Reyes5.47.65013.050
44.Devy Dyson4.98.10013.000
45.Hsu Ping-Chien5.07.95012.950
46.Nurtas Kozhakov5.67.35012.950
47.Kevin Antoniotti5.47.50012.900
48.Shogo Nonomura5.57.40012.900
49.Diogo Romero4.48.45012.850
50.Robert Pasca4.97.95012.850
51.Adelin Kotrong4.78.05012.750
52.Diego de Luna4.38.42512.725
53.David Schweigert4.28.45012.650
54.Odin Kalvø4.38.35012.650
55.Clay Mason4.68.00012.600
56.Tang Chia-Hung5.47.20012.600
57.Mustafa Arca4.48.15012.550
58.Henrik Stiansen4.38.20012.500
59.Elias Koski4.08.40012.400
60.Robert Ghiuzan4.67.80012.400
61.Kyleab Ellis3.98.45012.350
62.Bernardo Almeida4.97.40012.300
63.Joachim Winther4.08.25012.250
64.Francisco Rojo4.57.75012.250
65.Petro Pakhniuk5.36.95012.250
66.Vetle Talsnes4.67.60012.200
67.Pietro Giachino5.76.40012.100
68.Sergejs Pozņakovs4.57.50012.000
69.Kim Vyacheslav4.27.75011.950
70.Sebastian Cecot5.26.75011.950
71.Alexander Diab4.77.20011.900
72.Maxime Gentges5.06.90011.900
73.Vinzenz Höck4.67.00011.600
74.Dávid Vecsernyés5.46.20011.600
75.Chen Jin-Ling4.86.75011.550
76.Scott Butler3.57.95011.450
77.Franz Card4.07.30011.300
78.Joel Gagnon4.96.20011.100
79.Michael Meier4.56.55011.050
80.Jimi Parviainen3.07.85010.850
81.Matija Baron1.89.00010.800
82.Pedro Guimarães3.66.90010.500
83.Alexander Benda5.05.10010.100
84.Jim Man Hin4.35.5509.850
85.Jakov Vlahek1.78.5004.06.200
86.Kristijan Vugrinski0.68.5508.01.150
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 265