Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 26 March 2017 15:08    PDF Print
British Championships End With Record Attendance
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



A sold-out crowd gathered to watch the final day of the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships, which concluded Sunday at Liverpool's Echo Arena. Pictured: Junior all-around silver medalist Amelie Morgan won two silvers and a gold in finals.

A sold-out crowd gathered to watch the final day of the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships, which concluded Sunday at Liverpool's Echo Arena.

British Gymnastics reported a record number of 15,835 spectators in attendance over the three days of competition, which included sell-out crowds for Saturday's senior all-around finals and Sunday's event finals. The competition, which crowned junior and senior all-around and event champions, drew more than 205 gymnasts representing 63 gymnastics clubs across the UK.

The national championships in Liverpool also included the "Disability" Masters, an interesting concept that should be seriously explored by the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) as a possibility for inclusion as a Paralympic sport.

The competition ended Sunday with the apparatus finals for junior and senior women, and the "Masters" finals for men, which included the top gymnasts on each event from both junior and senior competition. The Masters finals gave several younger gymnasts the chance to compete head-to-head with the top seniors in the country. Several international competitors who competed as guests during the all-around competition were eligible for medals in the Masters finals.

New senior women's all-around champion Ellie Downie (Notts Gymnastics Academy) added event titles on vault and uneven bars, but elected to skip finals on beam and floor exercise to rest up for next Saturday's FIG World Cup in London. She scored a massive 9.750 Execution score on her double-twisting Yurchenko first vault. Downie, who has been training a Cheng Fei, stepped over the line on her layout Podkopayeva second vault for an average of 14.437. After falling in the all-around, she hit bars in finals (Maloney uprise Hindorff; toe-full to piked Tkatchev to Pak; Van Leeuwen; stuck double layout; 14.600/5.9).

The outstanding Georgia-Mae Fenton (East London), who resembles 2002 world beam champion Ashley Postell, won the silver medal with an impressive 9.075 Execution score, with a brilliant original Ricna-half to Yezhova combination (14.575/5.5). Two-time Olympian Becky Downie, Ellie's elder sister, missed her eponymous skill (Stalder-piked Tkatchev) but managed the bronze. (14.025/5.9).


All-around champion Ellie Downie (Notts Gymnastics) won vault and uneven bars on Sunday.

Phoebe Turner (The Academy), who finished fifth all-around, won the balance beam title (12.575/4.8) over St Tydfil's Latalia Bevan (no relation to Olympian Brinn Bevan).

All-around bronze medalist Maisie Methuen (pronounced Me-thune) of Phoenix Gymnastics won floor exercise (tucked full-in; double pike; double-twisting layout front; 13.425/4.7) over Olympian Claudia Fragapane, who stumbled out of bounds on her third pass (double layout; Arabian double front; triple twist; double pike; 13.150/5.2).

In the junior women's competition, all-around champion Taeja James (Birmingham) picked up three more golds on vault, uneven bars and balance beam. She fell off beam on her wolf turn and settled for silver. Though James dominated the event, the depth of talent was noteworthy, particularly young gymnasts hailing from newer clubs now capable of producing international-level gymnasts. All-around runner-up Amelie Morgan (Slough), who impressed in Liverpool with her elegance and clean lines, took gold on beam (switch leap, switch half; front aerial; straddle jump-half done sideways; ff ff layout; switch leap full; RO 2 1/2; 13.450/5.2) in finals after silvers on vault and uneven bars.

Zoe Simmons (The Academy) won silver on floor (nice running double front opening pass). All-around bronze medalist Jolie Ruckley (Cardiff Olympic) won three more bronze medals for Wales on bars, beam and floor.

In the men's Masters finals, a trio of gymnasts representing Ireland picked up titles. Andrew Smith, who trains at Notts Gymnastics, won floor exercise (14.225/5.6). Junior European silver medalist Rhys McClenaghan (Rathgael) continued his ascension with the gold medal on pommel horse (14.900/6.1) over three-time world championships medalist Prashanth Sellathurai (13.775/6.0). Sellathurai trains at Milton Keyes Gymnastics in Buckinghamshire, where he moved to attend medical school.

Lisburn's Ewan McAteer — who will turn 18 in July like McClenaghan — won the vault title over senior all-around silver medalist Dominick Cunningham (Birmingham)

Courtney Tulloch (Pegasus) won still rings (14.950/6.4) over new all-around champion Joe Fraser of Birmingham (13.575/5.1). Former British team member Reiss Beckford, who now represents Jamaica, won the bronze (13.375/5.3.)

On parallel bars, James Hall brought Pegasus a second title (13.825/5.8). Fraser, Joshua Nathan and Donell Osbourne swept the medals for Birmingham on high bar.

Gymnastics returns to London's O2 Arena, site of the 2012 Olympic Games, during next Saturday's World Cup event, the third and final all-around stop in the 2017 series. Ellie Downie, Olympic floor bronze medalist Amy Tinkler and Olympians Sam Oldham and Brinn Bevan will represent Great Britain. Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev headlines the field, which also includes world vault bronze medalist Donnell Whittenburg (United States) and Olympians Tabea Alt (Germany), Angelina Melnikova (Russia) and Eddy Yusof (Switzerland). First-year senior Victoria Nguyen (United States), the latest talent from Liang Chow, will make her senior international debut at the City of Jesolo Trophy, April 1-2 in Italy, before heading to London to compete in the World Cup.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2017 British Gymnastics Championships
March 26, Liverpool, England

Senior Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Ellie DownieNotts Gymnastics Academy5.49.75015.15014.437
5.28.8250.313.725
2.Holly JonesSwansea Gymnastics Centre5.08.85013.85013.512
4.09.17513.175
3.Phoebe TurnerThe Academy4.69.15013.75013.412
4.48.67513.075
4.Megan BridgeGymmagic4.69.12513.72513.337
4.18.85012.950
5.Shannon ArcherGlasgow4.68.60013.20012.337
4.17.37511.475
6.Carrlisa AlleyneCardiff Central Youth Club4.18.65012.7506.375
0.00.0000.000

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Ellie DownieNotts Gymnastics Academy5.98.70014.600
2.Georgia-Mae FentonEast London5.59.07514.575
3.Becky DownieNotts Gymnastics Academy5.98.12514.025
4.Amy TinklerSouth Essex5.58.42513.925
5.Tyesha MattisLondon5.58.27513.775
6.Charlie FellowsPark Wrekin4.97.75012.650
7.Nicole HibbertHeathrow4.97.32512.225
8.Ellesse OatesPark Wrekin3.87.72511.525

Senior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Phoebe TurnerThe Academy4.87.77512.575
2.Latalia BevanSt Tydfils5.17.37512.475
3.Lana ChiltonNewcastle Gym Academy4.37.92512.225
4.Maisie MethuenPhoenix4.87.22512.025
5.Alice KinsellaPark Wrekin5.16.32511.425
6.Holly JonesSwansea Gymnastics Centre4.56.80011.300
7.Amelia MontagueTolworth4.16.35010.450
8.Megan BridgeGymmagic4.45.8000.110.100

Senior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Maisie MethuenPhoenix4.78.72513.425
2.Claudia FragapaneBristol Hawks5.28.4500.513.150
3.Charlie FellowsPark Wrekin4.78.4500.113.050
4.Megan ParkerBirmingham4.68.37512.975
5.Alice KinsellaPark Wrekin5.08.1500.312.850
6.Emily ThomasPen-y-Bont4.38.45012.750
7.Sophie ScottLeatherhead & Dorking4.77.90012.600
8.Ellesse OatesPark Wrekin4.78.2500.512.450

Masters Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Andrew SmithNotts Gymnastics Academy5.68.62514.225
2.Hamish CarterBirmingham5.48.52513.925
3.Jamie LewisWoking5.48.37513.775
4.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy5.27.7750.312.675
5.Joe FraserBirmingham5.66.8000.112.300
6.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham6.06.12512.125
7.Josh CookBarry YMCA5.36.8000.112.000
8.Joshua NathanBirmingham5.26.57511.775

Masters Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics & Tumbling Club6.18.80014.900
2.Prashanth SellathuraiMilton Keynes Gym6.07.77513.775
3.Korben FellowsBirmingham5.28.47513.675
4.Jac DaviesSwansea Gymnastics Centre6.17.15013.250
5.Jamie LewisWoking6.46.50012.900
6.James HallPegasus5.96.77512.675
7.William TroodLoughborough Students4.48.00012.400
8.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy5.16.87511.975

Masters Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Courtney TullochPegasus6.48.55014.950
2.Joe FraserBirmingham5.18.47513.575
3.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex5.38.07513.375
4.James HallPegasus5.47.75013.150
5.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham5.17.92513.025
6.Elliott CooperManchester6.06.85012.850
7.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons Gym Academy4.38.32512.625
8.Jamie LewisWoking4.48.10012.500

Masters Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Ewan McAteerLisburn Salto5.29.12514.32514.037
4.88.95013.750
2.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham5.28.7750.113.87513.912
4.89.15013.950
3.Gabriel HannahLoughborough Students4.88.75013.55013.800
5.28.85014.050
4.Hamish CarterBirmingham4.89.17513.97513.700
4.09.42513.425
5.Donell OsbourneBirmingham4.49.1250.113.42513.450
4.88.7750.113.475
6.Sam MostowfiPegasus4.89.20014.00013.100
3.29.00012.200
7.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex4.87.75012.55013.050
4.69.0500.113.550
8.David WeirGlasgow4.87.9500.312.45012.562
4.08.67512.675

Masters Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.James HallPegasus5.88.02513.825
2.Donell OsbourneBirmingham4.88.92513.725
3.Joe FraserBirmingham5.08.62513.625
4.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy5.97.65013.550
5.William TroodLoughborough Students4.78.75013.450
6.Daniel LeeTolworth3.98.47512.375
7.Jamie LewisWoking4.87.30012.100
8.Elliott CooperManchester5.36.50011.800

Masters High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Joe FraserBirmingham5.28.67513.875
2.Joshua NathanBirmingham4.48.70013.100
3.Donell OsbourneBirmingham4.58.57513.075
4.Jamie LewisWoking4.88.22513.025
5.Gabriel HannahLoughborough Students4.48.42512.825
6.Kevin CerdaBirmingham5.46.97512.375
7.William TroodLoughborough Students4.17.12511.225
8.Dominick CunninghamBirmingham5.35.87511.175

Junior Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Taeja JamesBirmingham4.69.07513.67513.612
4.808.75013.550
2.Amelie MorganSlough4.69.30013.90013.525
4.009.2500.113.150
3.Zoe SimmonsThe Academy4.68.92513.52513.425
4.408.92513.325
4.Sioned ThomasSwansea Gymnastics Centre4.68.60013.20013.275
4.209.15013.350
5.Scarlett WilliamsNotts Gymnastics Academy4.09.10013.10012.637
3.308.87512.175
6.Ellie RussellWest Lothian Artistic3.78.67512.37512.550
4.008.72512.725
7.Kirsty FowlerAberdeen3.58.87512.37512.337
3.309.00012.300
8.Laura BeasleyPark Wrekin4.67.67512.2756.137
0.000.0000.000

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Taeja JamesBirmingham4.68.97513.575
2.Amelie MorganSlough4.48.67513.075
3.Jolie RuckleyCardiff Olympic4.38.40012.700
4.Paige ThomasNeath Afan4.37.92512.225
5.Kelsey Ann MooreLiverpool4.56.70011.200
6.Roshelle Spencer-SmithHeathrow4.16.87510.975
7.Phoebe JakubczykThe Academy3.66.90010.500
8.Hallie CopperwheatSapphire3.56.77510.275

Junior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Amelie MorganSlough5.28.25013.450
2.Taeja JamesBirmingham5.67.42513.025
3.Jolie RuckleyCardiff Olympic4.77.90012.600
4.Alyieana RahimSapphire4.18.17512.275
5.Ellee CheethamManchester4.37.72512.025
6.Laura BeasleyPark Wrekin4.76.97511.675
7.Scarlett WilliamsNotts Gymnastics Academy4.67.00011.600
8.Megan SplainSapphire4.37.07511.375

Junior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Taeja JamesBirmingham5.48.65014.050
2.Zoe SimmonsThe Academy4.98.07512.975
3.Jolie RuckleyCardiff Olympic4.38.45012.750
4.Megan SplainSapphire4.28.30012.500
5.Ellie RussellWest Lothian Artistic4.38.05012.350
6.Phoebe JakubczykThe Academy4.08.4000.112.300
7.Amelie MorganSlough4.77.6750.312.075
8.Amelia KnightThe Academy4.26.9750.310.875

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of British gymnasts includes:
"British Catalyst" - Daniel Keatings interview (March 2017)
"British Breakouts" - Maisie Methuen/Alice Kinsella interviews (December 2016)
"Mounting His Challenge" - Louis Smith interview (March 2016)
"Britain's Best" - Amy Tinkler/Catherine Lyons interviews (June 2015)
Lisa Mason interview (May 2015)
"Britain's New Bombshell" - Claudia Fragapane interview (December 2014)
Barry Collie interview (July/August 2014)
"A Sorority of Success" - Becky Downie/Ellie Downie interviews (June 2014)
Becky Downie, Whitlock, Nile Wilson and Brinn Bevan on cover (June 2014)
"Branching Out" - Rebecca Tunney profile (May 2014)
"European Brilliance" - Ruby Harrold interview (September 2013)
"Lord Max" - Max Whitlock interview (June 2013)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 26 March 2017 12:00    PDF Print
France Wins Sainté Gym Cup in Saint Étienne
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



The host nation captured the team title at the Sainté Gym Cup, an international friendly tournament held Saturday and Sunday in Saint Étienne, France. Pictured: Senior all-around medalists Julie Meyers of Belgium and Léanne Bourgeois and Grâce Charpy of France

The host nation captured the team title at the Sainté Gym Cup, an international friendly women's tournament held Saturday and Sunday in Saint Étienne, France.

Organized by the Indépendante Stéphanoise club and Pôle Gym Saint Étienne, the Sainté Gym Cup attracted 36 gymnasts from eight other European nations: Austria, Belgium, Finland, Israel, Italy, Norway, Romania and Spain. On Saturday, junior and senior competed for all-around medals. A preliminary team competition featured up to four gymnasts on a team with three scores counting per event. On Sunday, the eight countries returned for a two-up two-count team final.

Léane Bourgeois(Avoine Beaumont), Aline Friess (Saint Étienne), Alison Lepin (Avoine Beaumont), Jana Mouffok (Meaux) combined to give France 101.600.

Lepin, a member of France's bronze medal-winning squad at the 2016 European Championships in Bern, had the high score for France on uneven bars (inside Stalder full; Van Leeuwen; inside Stalder blind to piked Jaeger; toe-on Tkatchev; stalder-full to full-twisting double; 14.000). Lepin is on France's team to the European championships next month in in Cluj-Napoca along with Marine Boyer, Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos and Coline Devillard.

A Belgian team of Margaux Daveloose, Fien Engels, Julie Meyers and Julie Vandamme placed second (94.100).

A trio of Spanish juniors (Violeta Sánchez, Paula Norberto and Mar Palliso) finished third with 93.100. Italy was fourth (92.750), followed by Austria (91.050), Finland (84.550) and Israel (69.900).

Romania sent three gymnasts, but they competed uneven bars and balance beam only as preparation for Europeans. Larisa Iordache made her comeback in her first competition since her Olympic heartbreak last year. She had been entered into last weekend's World Cup in Stuttgart but was forced to withdraw after a flare-up of plantar fasciitis. She had the top score of the meet with her 14.050 on uneven bars (Maloney; Pak; Van Leeuwen; Jaeger; toe-full to full-twisting double). On Saturday she dropped off beam on her full, but managed to overcome some large wobbles to stay on through sheer grit (front aerial; ff tucked full; split jump, switch half; switch leap full; side aerial; double turn; side somi; RO ff 2 1/2; 13.200).

Teammate Ioana Crişan, competing in her first senior international, dropped off beam on her ff, ff, two-foot layout series for a mere 10.500. She hit uneven bars with a fairly clean routine, showing lovely leg form and toepoint, albeit with several leg separations (Stalder; Stalder-full to Tkatchev to Pak; double layout; 13.100). Iordache and Crişan will compete in Cluj-Napoca alongside Cătălina Ponor and Olivia Cîmpian, who were sent to the Doha World Cup this weekend.

Bourgeois won the senior all-around title (49.900) over Meyers (49.800) and Saint-Etienne's Grâce Charpy (49.050).

Italy's Alessia Canali won the junior all-around title (48.950) over Friess (48.500) and Spain's Violeta Sánchez (47.850). Canali and Friess were born in 2003, while Sánchez was born in 2002.

Charpy's younger sister, first-year senior Lorette Charpy, will compete next weekend in Italy at the annual City of Jesolo Trophy alongside Boyer, De Jesus Dos Santos and Juliette Bossu. Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Italy, France, Russia and the United States are also slated for Jesolo. This year's French national championships take place in May.

External Link: Official Website

2017 Sainté Gym Cup
May 25-26, Saint Étienne, France

Team FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1.  France26.80026.75024.55023.500101.600
Alison Lepin13.30014.00012.30011.550
Léane Bourgeois13.50011.950
Jana Mouffok12.750
Aline Friess12.250
2.  Belgium25.75023.05021.40023.90094.100
Margaux Daveloose12.40011.750
Fien Engels12.15011.500
Julie Meyers13.3509.900
Julie Vandamme10.90012.150
3.  Spain26.55022.80019.85023.90093.100
Violeta Sánchez13.40011.6008.80011.800
Paula Norberto13.15011.200
Mar Palliso11.05012.100
4.  Italy24.70020.80021.85025.40092.750
Chiara Vergani12.60010.10011.30012.950
Lisa Uggeri10.55012.450
Arianna Bellan12.10010.700
5.  Austria26.40022.15019.35023.15091.050
Jasmin Mader13.40012.1009.950
Marlies Männersdorfer13.00011.400
Bianca Frysak10.0509.400
Tamara Stadelmann11.750
6.  Finland24.55022.80017.50019.70084.550
Wilma Malin13.20011.1507.55010.000
Meeriellen Sukari11.3509.9509.700
Iida-Maria Vänni11.650
7.  Israel25.90010.10011.15022.75069.900
Gaya Giladi13.45011.200
Tzuf Feldon11.15011.550
Ofir Netzer12.45010.100
8.  Romania27.15023.85051.000
Larisa Iordache14.05013.200
Ioana Crişan13.10010.650

Team QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.  France40.55035.70036.90035.500148.650
Léane Bourgeois13.50011.95012.50011.950
Alison Lepin13.50011.95011.70011.800
Aline Friess12.50011.65012.60011.750
Jana Mouffok13.55011.80011.80010.850
2.  Belgium38.50036.55034.40035.300144.750
Julie Meyers13.30012.75011.90011.850
Fien Engels12.65012.60010.90011.000
Julie Vandamme12.55011.05011.60011.300
Margaux Daveloose12.20011.20010.15012.150
3.  Austria38.60034.50032.65035.650141.400
Jasmin Mader13.55012.20011.00011.700
Marlies Männersdorfer12.85011.30010.55012.650
Bianca Frysak12.20011.00010.95011.000
Tamara Stadelmann12.15010.75010.70011.300
4.  Spain40.15032.30030.65033.950137.050
Violeta Sánchez13.65011.45011.30011.450
Paula Norberto13.20010.70010.15010.300
Mar Palliso13.30010.1508.60011.500
Carlota Ortega9.8509.20011.000
5.  Italy35.95030.55031.30034.900132.700
Chiara Vergani12.00010.70010.30011.800
Lisa Uggeri11.8009.65010.70011.900
Arianna Bellan12.15010.20010.30011.200
Emanuela Petrean11.2509.20010.20010.450
6.  Finland37.80030.05029.15031.800128.800
Iida-Maria Vänni12.65010.60011.85011.400
Wilma Malin13.25011.0508.70010.500
Meeriellen Sukari11.9008.4008.6009.900
7.  Israel38.20020.80029.35031.750120.100
Ofir Netzer12.45010.60010.150
Gaya Giladi13.5507.65011.600
Tzuf Feldon12.2008.55010.300
Ofir Kremer10.20010.6509.850
8.  Romania38.55034.60073.150
Larisa Iordache13.85012.050
Laura Jurca12.55011.400
Ioana Crişan12.15011.150

Senior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Léane Bourgeois4.613.5004.711.9504.812.5004.511.95049.900
2.Julie Meyers4.613.3004.812.7505.011.9004.211.85049.800
3.Grâce Charpy4.613.4004.812.3504.811.3004.812.00049.050
4.Alison Lepin4.813.5005.511.9504.811.7004.911.80048.950
5.Jasmin Mader4.613.5504.412.2004.311.0004.011.70048.450
6.Jana Mouffok4.613.5504.911.8005.111.8004.310.85048.000
7.Marlies Männersdorfer4.212.8504.111.3004.610.5504.212.65047.350
8.Thea Mille Nygaard4.012.4504.211.2004.810.9004.511.80046.350
9.Bianca Frysak3.512.2004.211.0004.410.9504.011.00045.150
10.Tamara Stadelmann3.512.1503.510.7504.410.7004.111.30044.900
11.Chiara Vergani3.912.0004.410.7004.910.3004.711.80044.800
12.Lisa Uggeri3.711.8001.89.6503.610.7004.111.90044.050
13.Wilma Malin4.213.2504.311.0502.98.7004.010.50043.500
14.Emanuela Petrean2.611.2501.39.2003.910.2003.510.45041.100
15.Ofir Netzer4.012.4504.510.6004.210.15033.200
16.Gaya Giladi4.613.5504.27.6504.411.60032.800
17.Tzuf Feldon3.712.2003.58.5504.510.30031.050
18.Ofir Kremer2.710.2004.610.6503.99.85030.700
19.Larisa Iordache5.413.8505.612.05025.900
20.Laura Jurca4.712.5504.711.40023.950
21.Ioana Crişan4.512.1505.211.50023.300
22.Alix Scandella2.010.10010.100

Junior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Alessia Canali4.613.2004.511.3004.412.2004.412.25048.950
2.Aline Friess4.612.5004.511.6505.012.6004.511.75048.500
3.Violeta Sánchez4.613.6504.511.4505.011.3004.111.45047.850
4.Deborah Salmina4.613.4004.712.1503.79.9504.511.95047.450
5.Fien Engels4.012.6504.412.6004.310.9004.011.00047.150
6.Iida-Maria Vänni4.612.6504.610.6004.411.8504.111.40046.500
7.Julie Vandamme4.012.5504.311.0504.711.6004.311.30046.500
8.Margaux Daveloose3.512.2004.311.2004.810.1504.612.15045.700
9.Emma Grisetti4.012.9004.18.7504.511.7504.411.15044.550
10.Paula Norberto4.613.2004.710.7004.210.1504.110.30044.350
11.Arianna Bellan4.212.1503.910.2003.910.3004.211.20043.850
12.Mar Palliso4.613.3004.210.1503.08.6004.211.50043.550
13.Meeriellen Sukari3.711.9003.38.4003.38.6003.39.90038.800
14.Carlota Ortega3.49.8503.99.2003.911.00030.050
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 25 March 2017 18:22    PDF Print
Ellie Downie, Fraser Win British Nationals
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Olympian Ellie Downie (Notts Gymnastics) and first-year senior Joe Fraser (Birmingham) won the senior all-around titles as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships continued Saturday in Liverpool.

Olympian Ellie Downie (Notts Gymnastics) and first-year senior Joe Fraser (Birmingham) won the senior all-around titles as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships continued Saturday in Liverpool.

Downie, third all-around in 2016 behind Claudia Fragapane and Becky Tunney, captured her first British title comfortably with 55.350. She took her top score on vault for a booming double-twisting Yurchenko (14.500). She dropped off bars (13.600) and had two large wobbles on beam (switch half; ff, layout) but continued well. She showed tremendous amplitude on beam, with the world's best standing Arabian (beautiful early half turn) and stuck 2 1/2 twist dismount. On floor she competed a new tucked double-double that looked easy for her (13.700).

Downie, who has been working a huge Cheng Fei, also vaulted a layout Podkopayeva second vault to top qualification to Sunday's final.

"I've worked so hard for this," said Downie, whose elder sister Becky Downie won the British all-around title in 2008. "To get back to full fitness hasn't been easy, but it just shows the hard work has paid off. I was really pleased with my floor. It's been a bit up and down in training this week but to get it out there and perform it; I really got into it, and I think the crowd did as well."


Ellie Downie (Notts), 2017 British champion

First-year seniors Alice Kinsella of Park Wrekin (53.300) and Maisie Methuen of Phoenix Gymnastics (53.300) finished behind Downie. Methuen won the junior all-around title in 2016, while Kinsella competed last weekend at the DTB World Cup in Stuttgart.

East London's Georgia-Mae Fenton, fourth all-around, had the top score on uneven bars with a thrilling opening combo (original Ricna-half to Yezhova; Maloney, uprise Ricna to bail; full-twisting double; 14.900/5.8).

Two-time Olympian Becky Downie (Notts) competed uneven bars (14.000/5.8) and balance beam (13.600/5.7). Olympian and defending all-around champion Claudia Fragapane (Bristol Hawks), coming off a strong performance last fall on Strictly Come Dancing, also competed two events, scoring 11.850 on beam and 13.750 on floor exercise.

Olympic floor exercise bronze medalist Amy Tinkler, scheduled to compete at the London World Cup on April 8, competed uneven bars only (13.050).

Fraser is the latest junior British star to jump to senior success, competing in only his second major senior meet after the recent DTB Team Challenge. Fraser was a member of Great Britain's gold medal squad at last year's Junior Europeans in Bern, where he finished third all-around and won the gold on parallel bars, silver on high bar and bronze on pommel horse. On Saturday, he amassed 82.100 to take the gold in the all-around and also on high bar. (The men's competition also decided apparatus champions, with an additional combined "Masters" finals taking place on Sunday that is open to all age groups, as well as international competitors competing as guests).

"I'm speechless," said Fraser, who turned 18 on December 6. "It's unbelievable. It's not something I came into this competition expecting. I just wanted to try my new elements and see how they were on the stage and see how I could perform them. I started on rings and tried a new strength element. I was quite nervous for that but rings went well. I had a little mistake on parallel bars but I managed to compose myself for the high bar routine. Floor went well, and then pommel, I was nervous because I knew what I could do if it all went to plan. I was nervous, but I managed to say on, so I'm so happy."

Dominick Cunningham gave Birmingham and coach Lee Woolls a 1-2 finish, taking the silver medal in the all-around (80.800). Cunningham, who turns 22 in May, has been a victim of the British men's incredible depth but may finally crack his way onto the team for Europeans and worlds this year, where he has finals potential on his two best events, floor exercise and vault. On Saturday, he added the individual title on vault (14.500 average) and silver medals on floor exercise (14.150) and high bar (13.350).

James Hall (Pegasus Gymnastics) won the all-around bronze (80.800) and pommel horse title (13.800). The Australian-born Hall, who was fifth around at the DTB World Cup in Stuttgart, trains under Romanian Ionut Trandaburu in Maidstone, England.

2012 Olympian Sam Oldham finished fourth all-around (80.600) after mistakes on floor exercise and high bar, but took first on parallel bars (14.700). Oldham now trains at Notts Gymnastics Academy, following long-time coach Sergey Sizhanov there last year. Oldham, 24, is also scheduled for the London World Cup.

Welsh gymnast Jac Davies (Swansea) tied Hall for first place on senior pommel horse. Courtney Tulloch (Pegasus) was unstoppable with the highest score of the competition on still rings (15.150/6.4).

Two-time Olympic champion Max Whitlock MBE, who plans to make a comeback to competition at the world championships this fall, sat out the meet in Liverpool. Olympic teammate Brinn Bevan, Whitlock's clubmate at South Essex Gymnastics, competed floor exercise and pommel horse.

Olympic high bar bronze medalist Nile Wilson was absent after suffering an ankle injury in January, while Junior European and Youth Olympic champion Giarnni Regini-Moran has not yet returned from the knee injury he suffered last summer. New Scottish champion Pavel Karnejenko, another young talent expected to push the seniors, was also absent.

Jamie Lewis (Woking) captured the Under-18 men's gold medal, a remarkable fourth consecutive junior victory following the Under-14 title (2014) and a pair of Under-16 wins (2015 and 2016). Lewis scored 80.100 to edge out Birmingham's Donell Osbourne (79.600) and Joshua Nathan (78.950).

"It feels amazing," Lewis said. "When I first started I was a bit nervous but I got my first piece done which I was very happy with which relaxed me. I was really happy with my floor today, and I'm happy to come out on top. It was really close (the competition). We push each other quite a lot in training and at competitions but I just thought to myself, I've got to keep my head up, concentrate on what I'm doing and just focus."

The competition featured several international guests who will be eligible for medals in the Masters Finals, including Reiss Beckford (Jamaica), Kevin Cerda (Mexico) and three-time world pommel horse medalist Prashanth Sellathurai (Australia). Rhys McClenaghan (Ireland), fourth all-around in the U18 group, had the top score on pommel horse in any age group (14.650).

Competition concludes Sunday with women's apparatus finals for seniors and juniors, and the Masters Finals for the men.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2017 British Gymnastics Championships
March 25, Liverpool, England

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ellie DownieNotts Gymnastics Academy5.414.5005.713.6005.513.5505.313.70055.350
2.Alice KinsellaPark Wrekin4.613.4505.412.4505.414.0505.013.35053.300
2.Maisie MethuenPhoenix Gymnastics4.613.5504.612.6505.113.4505.013.65053.300
4.Georgia-Mae FentonEast London4.613.3505.814.9004.912.0504.611.65051.950
5.Phoebe TurnerThe Academy4.613.4004.813.0004.813.2004.511.80051.400
6.Ellesse OatesPark Wrekin4.612.9504.613.3504.911.5504.712.70050.550
7.Charlie FellowsPark Wrekin4.613.2005.013.4004.511.3004.812.50050.400
8.Nicole HibbertHeathrow4.613.4005.013.6004.111.3004.811.90050.200
9.Sophie ScottLeatherhead & Dorking4.613.7504.211.9005.111.5504.712.90050.100
10.Megan ParkerCity of Birmingham4.613.3003.612.5504.911.0004.813.00049.850
11.Latalia BevanSt Tydfils4.613.0004.610.0005.213.6504.912.45049.100
12.Sofia RamzanDundee Gymnastics Club 2K4.012.9504.311.4004.912.1004.312.45048.900
13.Shannon ArcherCity of Glasgow4.613.1502.110.9504.611.7004.412.45048.250
14.Isabella TolomettiGarioch4.012.8004.211.7004.611.5004.212.10048.100
15.Carrlisa AlleyneCardiff Central Youth Club4.112.4004.411.6004.812.0004.411.85047.850
16.Holly JonesSwansea4.613.2501.99.9504.512.2504.312.35047.800
17.Laura CookeNorfolk Academy of Gymnastics4.612.9504.211.9003.810.7504.011.10046.700
18.Amelia MontagueTolworth3.512.2502.510.0504.613.0004.111.25046.550
18.Lucy StanhopeCity of Liverpool4.612.4504.710.1005.011.7004.812.30046.550
20.Megan BridgeGymmagic4.613.6003.78.5504.212.3504.311.40045.900
21.Hana DaviesLlanelli3.512.1504.510.7504.611.1004.111.75045.750
22.Lana ChiltonCity of Newcastle3.512.3003.58.9504.912.7004.111.70045.650
23.Emily ThomasPen-y-Bont Gymnastics4.812.7503.79.8504.910.2504.612.70045.550
24.Sophie NewberyCity of Liverpool4.612.8503.111.5004.510.2504.510.90045.500
25.Lottie SmithHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics3.512.0503.711.2003.810.6004.310.85044.700
26.Leah RockettSouth Durham Gymnastic Club3.512.0503.510.1004.510.4504.111.80044.400
27.Rebecca MoorePhoenix Gymnastics4.612.0504.811.6004.410.4004.210.20044.250
*Yoana YankovaHinckley Gymnastics3.712.4502.98.5004.812.2004.19.70042.850
28.Izzy HilliardLeatherhead & Dorking4.012.5503.09.9004.38.6004.810.95042.000
29.Becky DownieNotts Gymnastics Academy5.814.0005.713.60027.600
30.Claudia FragapaneBristol Hawks5.111.8505.413.75025.600
31.Tyesha MattisCity of London5.313.5004.911.50025.000
32.Cara KennedyCity of Glasgow3.510.7004.410.55021.250
*Emmeline AnghileriTolworth2.69.3003.210.60019.900
33.Amy TinklerSouth Essex5.513.05013.050
34.Olivia WilliamsCity of Liverpool3.811.85011.850
35.Carly SmithCity of Glasgow4.110.15010.150
* Guest competitor

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.7013.7505.612.4505.114.1005.213.9005.513.7005.314.20082.100
2.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham6.1014.1504.211.9505.113.5005.615.0005.412.8505.413.35080.800
2.James HallPegasus5.9012.7505.913.8005.413.9505.214.3005.814.3504.611.65080.800
4.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy5.9012.6005.513.5505.113.7505.213.5505.914.7006.012.45080.600
5.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics5.213.1504.413.0004.612.8004.812.6004.713.2504.613.05077.850
6.Gabriel HannahLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.412.4004.510.7504.211.7004.813.8004.612.6504.413.30074.600
7.Elliott CooperCity of Manchester Institute of5.1010.5004.912.4006.013.1004.813.0005.313.0504.712.20074.250
8.Daniel LeeTolworth4.2011.5503.410.7503.812.4004.012.9503.913.2004.212.70073.550
8.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex5.7013.2004.911.4005.112.0005.213.2005.511.8005.611.95073.550
10.Hamish CarterCity of Birmingham5.4013.8004.611.9504.212.6004.813.7004.69.0504.912.35073.450
10.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon Olympic4.711.2504.111.6504.112.3504.812.9004.612.8004.612.50073.450
12.Robert PayneLoughborough Students Gymnastics3.912.0004.512.3003.411.900413.1004.211.6503.612.35073.300
13.Jaron MorganLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.912.700411.3503.810.8004.013.0504.212.8003.812.55073.250
14.David WeirCity of Glasgow5.1013.000411.8503.812.0004.813.8004.010.4003.512.05073.100
*Adam SteelePipers Vale4.9012.2504.612.5504.411.9504.813.9004.510.7504.311.20072.600
*Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex5.4012.5004.89.5005.314.0505.613.6005.412.0004.710.90072.550
*Kevin CerdaCity of Birmingham5.5011.0004.89.3505.112.0504.813.7504.611.1005.914.00071.250
15.Kelvin ChamCity of Glasgow5.0012.0504.411.6004.311.4505.212.6004.110.8503.511.90070.450
16.Clinton PurnellLlantrisant5.0010.2004.811.7004.010.7004.012.2004.511.8004.611.80068.400
17.James HodgsonCity of Newcastle5.0011.8503.85.9503.911.9504.013.0503.28.7004.312.00063.500
18.Frank BainesSouthport5.6014.2505.611.2505.711.9005.010.70048.100
19.Courtney TullochPegasus5.8013.1006.415.1505.213.10041.350
20.Josh GallagherSwansea4.209.7003.59.5503.811.5503.99.60040.400
21.Daniel PurvisSouthport5.3012.7505.312.5005.513.00038.250
* Christopher O'Connor Loughborough Students Gymnastics411.7003.512.1004.012.45036.250
22.Sean MadiganLoughborough Students Gymnastics3.810.2504.312.0502.811.70034.000
23.Jac DaviesSwansea5.1012.4006.113.80026.200
24.Brinn BevanSouth Essex5.4012.5505.912.05024.600
*Andrew SmithNotts Gymnastics Academy5.6013.4003.610.65024.050
25.Harry WallBaskerville School3.3011.3504.512.50023.850
26.Robert BlackmanLoughborough Students Gymnastics3.910.8003.612.50023.300
*Prashanth SellathuraiMilton Keynes5.613.25013.250
27.Anthony WiseSouth Essex612.60012.600
28.Harry CarterLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.912.10012.100
29.Iwan MephamBarry YMCA4.610.90010.900
*Tony DucharsHuntingdon Olympic5.510.60010.600
* Guest competitor

Senior Men's Floor ExerciseDENDScore
1.Frank BainesSouthport5.68.65014.250
2.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham6.18.05014.150
3.Hamish CarterCity of Birmingham5.48.40013.800
4.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.78.05013.750
*Andrew SmithNotts Gymnastics Academy5.68.1000.313.400
5.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex5.77.50013.200
6.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics5.28.2500.313.150
7.Courtney TullochPegasus5.87.4000.113.100
8.David WeirCity of Glasgow5.17.90013.000

Senior Pommel HorseDENDScore
1.James HallPegasus5.97.90013.800
1.Jac DaviesSwansea6.17.70013.800
3.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy5.58.05013.550
*Prashanth Sellathurai Milton Keynes5.67.65013.250
4.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.48.60013.000
5.Anthony WiseSouth Essex6.06.60012.600
*Adam SteelePipers Vale4.67.95012.550
6.Harry WallBaskerville School4.58.00012.500
6.Daniel PurvisSouthport5.37.20012.500
8.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.66.85012.450

Senior Still RingsDENDScore
1.Courtney TullochPegasus6.48.75015.150
2.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.19.00014.100
*Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex5.38.75014.050
3.James HallPegasus5.48.55013.950
4.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy5.18.65013.750
5.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham5.18.40013.500
6.Elliott CooperCity of Manchester Institute of6.07.10013.100
7.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.68.20012.800
8.Hamish CarterCity of Birmingham4.28.40012.600

Senior Men's VaultDENDScoreAverage
1.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham5.69.40015.00014.500
5.48.9000.314.000
2.Gabriel HannahLoughborough Students4.89.00013.80013.675
5.28.4500.113.550
*Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex5.68.3000.313.60013.525
5.48.05013.450
3.Hamish CarterCity of Birmingham4.89.0000.113.70013.475
4.09.25013.250
4.Courtney TullochPegasus5.28.0000.113.10013.325
5.68.0500.113.550
5.David WeirCity of Glasgow4.89.1000.113.80013.200
4.08.60012.600
6.William TroodLoughborough Students4.87.9000.112.60012.725
4.08.85012.850
7.James HodgsonCity of Newcastle4.09.1500.113.05012.600
3.28.95012.150

Senior Parallel BarsDENDScore
1.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy5.98.80014.700
2.James HallPegasus5.88.55014.350
3.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.58.20013.700
4.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.78.55013.250
5.Daniel LeeTolworth3.99.30013.200
6.Elliott CooperCity of Manchester Institute of5.37.75013.050
7.Daniel PurvisSouthport5.57.50013.000
8.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham5.47.45012.850

Senior High BarDENDScore
1.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham5.38.90014.200
*Kevin CerdaCity of Birmingham5.98.10014.000
2.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham5.47.95013.350
3.Gabriel HannahLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.48.90013.300
4.William TroodLoughborough Students Gymnastics4.68.45013.050
5.Daniel LeeTolworth4.28.50012.700
6.Jaron MorganLoughborough Students Gymnastics3.88.75012.550
7.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon Olympic4.67.90012.500
8.Sam OldhamNotts Gymnastics Academy6.06.45012.450

Men's Junior All-Around (U18)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jamie LewisWoking5.414.0505.613.1504.413.0504.813.9505.113.1004.812.80080.100
2.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham5.212.9004.413.0004.212.8004.814.0504.813.9004.512.95079.600
3.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham5.413.5505.912.9004.113.0004.813.7504.412.9504.412.80078.950
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics4.813.2005.714.6504.211.9004.813.5504.612.7003.711.75077.750
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.712.1004.310.1504.313.1004.813.6004.512.8504.412.50074.300
5.Josh CookBarry YMCA5.413.2504.111.5504.310.5504.813.6503.811.7004.010.80071.500
6.Lorenzo CarrozzoWoking4.511.2004.310.3504.112.0004.012.3004.011.7504.211.45069.050
6.Cameron SindenFromeside4.611.8004.310.6003.311.1504.013.1503.411.6002.710.75069.050
8.Emil BarberSwansea4.712.5004.211.7002.710.9004.012.6503.19.1503.711.75068.650
9.Joshua LincolnBury4.411.6003.99.8004.012.4004.813.5003.59.2004.011.10067.600
*Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto3.510.2503.611.9004.310.9005.212.8003.811.1503.610.50067.500
10.Harry RossCity of Newcastle4.510.9503.710.4503.510.7004.412.1504.011.8503.410.75066.850
11.Adam LoganCity of Glasgow3.511.2503.19.3503.610.9004.012.8503.311.8002.410.25066.400
12.Bradley NuttallCity of Manchester4.610.2005.710.9504.311.5004.012.7004.19.7503.911.10066.200
13.Byron Day-RogersFalcons3.111.2003.310.3504.110.6003.211.9503.710.3003.811.75066.150
14.Harry O'DriscollHuntingdon Olympic4.111.0002.710.4002.210.4502.410.8503.911.8002.810.10064.600
15.Michael O'NeillHeathrow3.911.5502.77.8003.010.9502.812.0002.811.9002.410.00064.200
16.Owen PrintRugby4.611.3503.68.6003.59.9504.813.8504.59.4003.110.50063.650
17.Isaac VangoGarstang School of Gymnastics4.410.0003.88.6502.78.1004.012.8503.610.6002.49.35059.550
18.Nicholas HarveyEllan Vannin3.910.7502.88.4004.812.1002.410.5002.59.15050.900
19.Timothy McCarthyWoking3.810.8003.411.0503.211.7003.312.10045.650
20.Jack ChamberlainBury4.611.3504.112.0504.610.8504.410.55044.800
21.Jake WatsonCity of Birmingham3.39.6503.19.8503.410.9502.610.75041.200
22.Samuel BowdenBury4.410.0503.610.8502.911.35032.250
23.Thomas MorleyNotts Gymnastics Academy4.111.4002.811.35022.750
* Guest competitor

Junior Floor Exercise (U18)DENDScore
1.Jamie LewisWoking5.48.65014.050
2.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham5.48.2500.113.550
3.Josh CookBarry YMCA5.47.85013.250
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics4.88.7000.313.200
4.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham5.27.70012.900
5.Emil BarberSwansea4.77.80012.500
6.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.77.40012.100
7.Cameron SindenFromeside4.67.5000.311.800
8.Joshua LincolnBury4.47.5000.311.600

Junior Pommel Horse (U18)DENDScore
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics5.78.95014.650
1.Jamie LewisWoking5.67.55013.150
2.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham4.48.60013.000
3.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham5.97.00012.900
*Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto3.68.30011.900
4.Emil BarberSwansea4.27.50011.700
5.Josh CookBarry YMCA4.17.45011.550
6.Bradley NuttallCity of Manchester5.75.25010.950
7.Timothy McCarthyWoking3.87.00010.800
8.Cameron SindenFromeside4.36.30010.600

Junior Still Rings (U18)DENDScore
1.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.38.80013.100
2.Jamie LewisWoking4.48.65013.050
3.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham4.18.90013.000
4.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham4.28.60012.800
5.Joshua LincolnBury4.08.40012.400
6.Jack ChamberlainBury4.17.95012.050
7.Lorenzo CarrozzoWoking4.17.90012.000
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics4.27.70011.900
8.Bradley NuttallCity of Manchester4.37.20011.500

Junior Men's Vault (U18)DENDScoreAverage
1.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham4.89.250014.05013.475
4.09.0000.112.900
Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto5.27.7000.112.80013.300
4.89.000013.800
2.Owen PrintRugby4.89.050013.85013.025
3.68.9000.312.200
3.Josh CookBarry YMCA4.88.9500.113.65012.950
3.29.050012.250
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.88.800013.60012.475
3.28.150011.350
5.Adam LoganCity of Glasgow4.08.850012.85012.450
3.28.850012.050
6.Harry RossCity of Newcastle4.47.750012.15011.925
2.88.900011.700
7.Nicholas HarveyEllan Vannin4.87.6000.312.10011.900
2.88.900011.700
8.Thomas MorleyNotts Gymnastics Academy2.88.550011.35011.275
2.48.80011.200

Junior Parallel Bars (U18)DENDScore
1.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham4.89.10013.900
2.Jamie LewisWoking5.18.00013.100
3.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham4.48.55012.950
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.58.35012.850
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics4.68.10012.700
5.Timothy McCarthyWoking3.38.80012.100
6.Michael O'NeillHeathrow2.89.10011.900
7.Harry RossCity of Newcastle4.07.85011.850
8.Adam LoganCity of Glasgow3.38.50011.800
8.Harry O'DriscollHuntingdon Olympic3.97.90011.800

Junior High Bar (U18)DENDScore
1.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham4.58.45012.950
2.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham4.48.40012.800
2.Jamie LewisWoking4.88.00012.800
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons4.48.10012.500
5.Emil BarberSwansea3.78.05011.750
5.Byron Day-RogersFalcons3.87.95011.750
*Rhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics3.78.05011.750
7.Lorenzo CarrozzoWoking4.27.25011.450
8.Bradley NuttallCity of Manchester3.97.20011.100
8.Joshua LincolnBury4.07.10011.100

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of British gymnasts includes:
"British Catalyst" - Daniel Keatings interview (March 2017)
"British Breakouts" - Maisie Methuen/Alice Kinsella interviews (December 2016)
"Mounting His Challenge" - Louis Smith interview (March 2016)
"Britain's Best" - Amy Tinkler/Catherine Lyons interviews (June 2015)
Lisa Mason interview (May 2015)
"Britain's New Bombshell" - Claudia Fragapane interview (December 2014)
Barry Collie interview (July/August 2014)
"A Sorority of Success" - Becky Downie/Ellie Downie interviews (June 2014)
Becky Downie, Whitlock, Nile Wilson and Brinn Bevan on cover (June 2014)
"Branching Out" - Rebecca Tunney profile (May 2014)
"European Brilliance" - Ruby Harrold interview (September 2013)
"Lord Max" - Max Whitlock interview (June 2013)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 25 March 2017 03:16    PDF Print
Asians Ace Doha World Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



With eight gold medals, Asian gymnasts dominated the finals at the 10th Doha World Cup, held Friday and Saturday in the Qatari capital. Pictured: Balance beam medalists Cătălina Ponor (Romania), Liu Tingting and Luo Huan (China)

With eight gold medals, Asian gymnasts dominated the finals at the 10th Doha World Cup, held Friday and Saturday in the Qatari capital.

The annual Doha event attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 27 nations to compete at the Aspire Arena. The competition is part of the current FIG World Cup event series, which began in November 2016 and goes through March 2018. The meet in Doha follows event competitions in Melbourne (February 22-25) and Baku (March 16-19).


Liu Tingting finished fourth on uneven bars after falling on Friday, but came back and won both beam and floor exercise on Saturday.

Luo Huan, second on uneven bars in Melbourne, won the gold on Friday with a nailed routine (Maloney to Pak; Van Leeuwen; healy, Ling Jie, piked Jaeger; elgrip 1 1/2; stuck double layout 14.433/6.0). 2016 Hungarian Olympian Zsófia Kovács, who qualified for all four finals, fell on her dismount but won the silver medal (Maloney to Pak; Van Leeuwen; giant blind to piked Jaeger; full-twisting double; 13.066/5.6) over Australia's Georgia-Rose Brown (13.033/5.3).

Clad in an eye-catching black and fluorescent yellow leotard, 17-year-old Liu Tingting won balance beam with a gorgeous routine (front handspring, tucked front; switch ring to ff; front aerial, ring jump, Korbut; RO double tuck; 14.466/6.1). She followed it with the title on floor exercise, showing attractive choreography done with a smile (triple full, punch front; 2 1/2 twist; double tuck; 13.366/4.9).

2016 Chinese Olympian Wang Yan, the top qualifier on women's vault, scratched from Friday's vault final after reportedly suffering a minor foot injury on floor in qualification. final. Coached in Doha by 1992 teammate Svetlana Boginskaya, Chusovitina averaged 14.166 for her clean McIntosh (full-twisting handspring layout front) and 1 1/2-twisting Tsukahara vaults for the title.

2012 Aussie Olympian Emily Little won silvers on vault (14.099 average) and floor exercise (13.133/5.1). Slovenian veteran Teja Belak was third on vault (14.083 average).

Seven-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) – who must have nearly as many World Cup medals as frequent flier miles by now – won women's vault in a close

Romanian veteran Cătălina Ponor finished second on beam. She nearly fell on her Yurchenko mount (RO, layout on) but recovered well and hit the rest of her set (ff layout; switch leap, Kochetkova; switch ring; Onodi, split jump, Omelianchik; front aerial, ring; double pike with a small hop). Luo won the bronze (RO, two-foot layout; front aerial, split jump, Onodi, switch leap, wolf jump; switch ring; RO, double pike; 13.700/5.7).

Czech twins Vendula Měrková and Adéla Měrková, who turned 16 on Thursday in Doha, finished sixth and seventh, respectively, on floor exercise. Vendula was also seventh on uneven bars.

In the men's competition, China's Xiao Ruoteng, 21, and Zou Jingyuan, 19, each won one event. Xiao placed second on pommel horse (14.800/6.4) and won high bar (14.533/6.4), while Zou won parallel bars with an incredible routine, showing beautiful amplitude and a kicked out double front-half dismount (15.900/6.8). Zou also took third on still rings (15.033/6.2) and vault.

2012 Olympic champion Krisztián Berki, who skipped most of 2016 after failing to qualify for the Olympic Games, won pommel horse (14.933/6.2), his second title and third World Cup medal this year after gold in Melbourne and silver in Baku. Berki turned 32 on March 18.

Armenia's Artur Davtyan (14.066/5.3) won the bronze behind Xiao.

Taiwan's Tang Chia-Hung won floor exercise (14.366/5.8). Kazakhstan's Milad Karimi, just 16, won the silver (14.266/5.8) over Marian Drăgulescu, 20 years his senior (14.100/5.7). Top qualifier Pablo Brägger (Switzerland) fell to sixth (13.366).

Top qualifier Artur Tovmasyan (Armenia) won still rings (15.133/6.2) over Ukrainian Olympian Igor Radivilov< (15.066/6.3).

Vietnam's Le Thanh Tung won men's vault (14.733) over Davtyan (14.433) and Finland's Heikki Saarenketo (14.366), who moved up from seventh in qualification to take a medal.

Three-time German Olympian Marcel Nguyen won the silver medal on parallel bars (15.066/6.2) ahead of Brägger (14.800/6.3). Croatia's Tin Srbić won the silver on high bar behind Xiao (14.400/6.2) and ahead of Switzerland's Christian Baumann (14.166/6.1).

The 2017-18 World Cup series for individual apparatus continues May 12-15 in Koper, Slovenia. Additional events take place in Osijek, Croatia (May 18-21); Szombathely, Hungary (September 8-10); Paris (September 16-17) and Cottbus, Germany (November 23-26).

External Link: Official Website

10th Doha World Cup
March 24-25, Doha, Qatar

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverageQual.
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.48.96614.36614.1662
5.28.8660.113.966
2.Emily Little5.49.06614.46614.0993
4.88.93313.733
3.Teja Belak5.48.76614.16614.0834
5.09.00014.000
4.Zsófia Kovács5.48.80014.20013.9336
4.88.86613.666
5.Tjaša Kysselef4.88.76613.56613.5165
5.08.5660.113.466
6.Yulia Inshina4.68.7000.113.20013.1337
4.28.86613.066
7.Chaimaa Zemzami4.08.66612.66612.7498
4.28.63312.833
8.Doğa Özgöçmez3.58.53312.03312.3839
4.08.73312.733

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Luo Huan6.08.43314.4331
2.Zsófia Kovács5.67.46613.0664
3.Georgia-Rose Brown5.37.73313.0335
4.Liu Tingting5.87.20013.0002
5.Rianna Mizzen5.67.36612.9663
6.Lynn Genhart5.27.63312.8337
7.Vendula Měrková4.67.80012.4008
8.Ivana Kamnikar4.77.70012.4006

Balance Beam FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Liu Tingting6.18.36614.4661
2.Cătălina Ponor5.88.10013.9002
3.Luo Huan5.78.00013.7004
4.Emily Little5.28.00013.2003
5.Ana Đerek5.07.83312.8338
6.Göksu Üçtaş Şanlı4.78.00012.7006
7.Emma Nedov5.17.33312.4335
8.Zsófia Kovács5.07.10012.1007

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Liu Tingting4.98.46613.3661
2.Emily Little5.18.03313.1332
3.Ana Đerek5.27.70012.9004
4.Zsófia Kovács4.97.73312.6335
5.Göksu Üçtaş Şanlı4.68.1000.112.6003
6.Vendula Měrková4.57.93312.4338
7.Adéla Měrková4.47.90012.3007
8.Oksana Chusovitina4.28.06612.2666

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Tang Chia-Hung5.88.6660.114.3662
2.Milad Karimi5.88.46614.2665
3.Marian Drăgulescu5.78.40014.1003
4.Artur Davtyan4.79.23313.9337
5.Kiichi Takenaka5.48.30013.7006
6.Pablo Brägger5.98.0660.613.3661
7.Ferhat Arıcan5.57.40012.9004
8.Oskar Kirmes5.07.80012.8008

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Krisztián Berki6.28.73314.9331
2.Xiao Ruoteng6.48.40014.8004
3.Artur Davtyan5.38.76614.0665
4.Ferhat Arıcan6.07.96613.9668
5.Filip Ude6.27.76613.9663
6.Robert Tvorogal5.08.76613.7666
7.Zou Jingyuan5.97.80013.7002
8.Kiichi Takenaka5.36.20011.5007

Still Rings FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Artur Tovmasyan6.28.93315.1331
2.Igor Radivilov6.38.76615.0662
3.Zou Jingyuan6.28.83315.0334
4.Vahagn Davtyan6.38.66614.9663
5.Dennis Goossens6.18.40014.5006
6.Marcel Nguyen5.98.53314.4337
7.Genichiro Kohzu6.28.23314.4338
8.İbrahim Çolak6.27.60013.8005

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverageQual.
1.Le Thanh Tung5.69.23314.83314.7331
5.29.43314.633
2.Artur Davtyan5.69.40015.00014.4332
4.89.1660.113.866
3.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.36614.56614.3667
4.89.36614.166
4.Felix Remuta5.28.9660.114.06614.2838
5.29.30014.500
5.Ferhat Arıcan5.29.16614.36614.2665
5.29.0660.114.166
6.Christopher Remkes5.69.26614.86614.2333
5.68.00013.600
7.Clay Mason Stephens5.29.06614.26614.2166
5.09.16614.166
8.Marian Drăgulescu5.68.56614.16613.9834
5.08.9000.113.800

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Zou Jingyuan6.89.10015.9001
2.Marcel Nguyen6.28.86615.0664
3.Pablo Brägger6.38.50014.8002
4.Ferhat Arıcan6.38.46614.7663
5.Pham Phuoc Hung6.08.60014.6007
6.Dinh Phuong Thanh6.28.26614.4666
7.Tomas Kuzmickas5.28.76613.9665
8.Artur Davtyan4.59.40013.9008

High Bar FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Xiao Ruoteng6.48.13314.5331
2.Tin Srbić6.28.20014.4003
3.Christian Baumann6.18.06614.1665
4.Mitchell Morgans6.07.83313.8332
5.Robert Tvorogal5.78.06613.7664
6.Marios Georgiou5.28.30013.5006
7.Christopher Jursch5.77.20012.9008
8.Tomas Kuzmickas5.07.83312.8337
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 24 March 2017 13:35    PDF Print
James, Jarman Win British Junior Titles
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Taeja James (City of Birmingham) and Jake Jarman (Huntingdon Olympic) won junior titles Friday as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships began at Liverpool's Echo Arena.

Taeja James (City of Birmingham) and Jake Jarman (Huntingdon Olympic) won junior titles Friday as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships began in Liverpool.

James won the junior women's title with 53.950. Her highest scores came on vault (Yurchenko full; 13.850) and floor exercise (13.750), where she tumbled a terrific 1 1/2 to triple twist mount; double tuck; layout front, double-twisting front; and 2 1/2 twist dismount. James fell on balance beam on her RO, two-foot layout, but hit a triple twist dismount. She scored enough to take the all-around title by nearly a full point. James, who turns 15 on October 15, was a member of the British women's squad that won the team silver at the 2016 Junior European Championships in Bern.

"I'm really, really happy to be British junior champion – it feels amazing," said James, who finished second all-around to Maisie Methuen in 2016. "It's amazing to compete here in Liverpool – the arena is really nice. I'm really happy to be champion and looking forward to the apparatus finals on Sunday."

Amelie Morgan (Slough) won the silver with 53.050, earning the highest score of the day (13.900) for her Yurchenko-full vault. She also took her second-best score on floor (13.700), where she showed off wonderful artistry (double tuck; 2 1/2 punch front; double-twisting front). Born in 2003, Morgan is competing in her first British junior championships. She was fourth all-around, first on beam and second on floor exercise at the 2015 British Espoir Championships.

Welsh gymnast Jolie Ruckley (Cardiff Olympic) won the bronze (50.950), with her top scores 13.100 on vault and 12.950 on floor exercise. Ruckley won the all-around and floor exercise at the 2015 British Espoir Championships, but she missed the British championships in 2016 with an injury.

Peterborough's Jarman, who was third all-around in 2016, scored 76.400 to win the Under-16 junior men age group. He edged out Adam Tobin of Falcons Gym Academy (76.150), who moved up from sixth last year. Sam Mostowfi (Pegasus) won the bronze (73.300).

Trickster Jarman impressed with a double-double and 3 1/2 twist on floor, as well as a 2 1/2-twisting Kasamatsu vault.

"It's amazing to be Under-16 champion," he said. "It was such a close competition and it was a difficult fight for first place. My vault was a two-and-a-half-twisting Kas, and it's a really risky vault which I had to get through just to give me a high score."

Friday's competition also decided the junior men's event champions. (The top junior and senior gymnasts combined on each event will compete in the "Master's finals" on Sunday.) Jarman won the title on parallel bars (12.650), while Tobin won both still rings (12.800) and high bar (12.650), and Mostowfi won vault (13.125 average). Matthew Boardman (Notts Gymnastics Academy) won floor exercise (13.250) and Korben Fellows (City of Birmingham) won pommel horse (13.400).

Competition continues Saturday in Liverpool with the second group of junior men (U18), as well as the senior men's and women's all-around competitions.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2017 British Gymnastics Championships
March 24, Liverpool, England

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Taeja JamesCity of Birmingham4.613.8504.613.1005.613.2505.313.75053.950
2.Amelie MorganSlough4.613.9004.412.7505.012.7004.713.70053.050
3.Jolie RuckleyCardiff Olympic4.013.1004.312.1504.712.7504.212.95050.950
4.Laura BeasleyPark Wrekin School4.613.7004.711.6504.913.0504.311.75050.150
5.Phoebe JakubczykThe Academy3.512.3003.611.8504.311.6504.413.20049.000
6.Zoe SimmonsThe Academy4.613.7504.49.8004.711.7504.913.45048.750
7.Roshelle Spencer-SmithHeathrow4.613.3504.111.7504.611.5504.112.05048.700
8.Hallie CopperwheatSapphire3.512.1503.511.6504.212.3004.012.40048.500
9.Megan SplainSapphire4.013.2002.89.7504.312.6004.212.75048.300
10.Chiara BunceHeathrow4.012.6004.211.3504.711.9004.412.30048.150
11.Alyieana RahimSapphire3.512.3003.011.2004.112.5004.111.95047.950
12.Erika MagpantayMarriotts4.013.1004.110.5004.311.5004.212.55047.650
13.Sioned ThomasSwansea Gymnastics Centre4.613.8502.69.9504.611.0504.412.30047.150
14.Danielle TabiosBury Spectrum3.512.8502.810.8004.510.5504.212.35046.550
15.Megan MorrisonCity of Glasgow3.512.4502.610.3004.411.1504.512.35046.250
15.Mia ScottSouth Durham3.512.3504.510.6504.610.7503.912.50046.250
17.Annabel AgbaEuropa Gym Centre3.512.1502.710.5004.011.2004.112.15046.000
18.Kirsty FowlerCity of Aberdeen3.512.7002.710.2504.010.9504.312.00045.900
19.Oriel PowellCity of Birmingham3.311.7002.110.2004.512.3503.611.20045.450
20.Emily BremnerDundee Gymnastics 2K4.012.6002.710.7504.510.8003.911.25045.400
21.Ellie RussellWest Lothian Artistic3.712.4503.210.9004.69.3004.312.60045.250
22.Amelia KnightThe Academy4.012.7003.88.5004.711.0504.312.80045.050
23.Christine TseNotts Gymnastics Academy3.511.0002.510.0004.711.8003.711.90044.700
24.Kelsey Ann MooreCity of Liverpool3.712.3004.311.8504.99.4504.310.95044.550
25.Laura KalethaNotts Gymnastics Academy4.012.4003.69.6504.111.0504.711.20044.300
26.Lucy RobinsonBury Spectrum3.312.3502.68.1504.512.0004.411.75044.250
27.Jessica SeagerCity of Newcastle4.013.0003.411.0004.19.9504.010.20044.150
28.Isla WarrPark Wrekin4.312.1004.38.6004.511.1004.312.10043.900
29.Kacey MorrisonLargs3.512.3503.710.9504.39.4003.910.95043.650
30.Nemiah MunirSapphire3.712.1002.19.4503.710.5003.711.35043.400
31.Ella GaynorCardiff Central Youth3.712.0502.89.3504.39.3003.912.30043.000
32.Martha FranksHeathrow3.511.8502.18.6504.510.9003.711.00042.400
33.Karis JacomelliHeathrow4.012.1002.110.0003.78.3504.211.85042.300
34.Leigha O'DonnellCity of Manchester3.712.3003.17.9004.29.5504.111.65041.400
35.Rosa Holm-HuxleyDundee Gymnastics 2K3.511.9503.38.7504.68.3003.911.30040.300
36.Scarlett WilliamsNotts Gymnastics Academy4.013.5004.612.4003.411.90037.800
37.Ellee CheethamCity of Manchester5.011.4504.312.85024.300
38.Ellie BreadnerCity of Glasgow3.7012.3004.111.90024.200
38.Phoebe NichollsPark Wrekin12.4004.111.80024.200
40.Paige ThomasNeath Afan4.412.35012.350

Men's Junior All-Around (U16)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic5.212.8504.712.0003.912.4505.214.2004.812.6504.312.25076.400
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy5.113.0004.412.3504.012.8004.013.0004.612.3504.5012.65076.150
3.Sam MostowfiPegasus4.511.8504.110.8003.812.0004.814.0004.112.5004.0012.15073.300
4.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy5.213.2503.310.7503.310.9504.013.2504.211.7504.0011.65071.600
5.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic4.012.7003.010.8002.811.3004.013.0503.812.2502.6010.60070.700
6.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex4.712.0003.811.1002.910.8002.811.2003.711.0503.9012.20068.350
7.Jasper Smith-GordonWoking3.711.4503.910.7002.511.0004.013.1003.011.1502.5010.40067.800
8.Cameron ListerPipers Vale4.011.1003.210.8501.910.3504.012.8003.011.2503.1011.20067.550
9.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham4.19.3004.511.7003.711.1002.810.6004.312.4002.9012.10067.200
9.Caleb StephensonHeathrow4.010.9503.610.6502.59.1003.212.2002.912.1503.5012.15067.200
11.Fraser GriffithsWoking3.911.5004.111.8503.812.2004.011.3003.710.2502.6010.00067.100
12.George HonnorFalcons Gym Academy3.811.5503.09.9003.410.6004.012.9502.811.0502.0010.70066.750
13.Matthew McClymontTolworth3.610.2003.110.6003.711.8503.211.3503.011.4502.7011.25066.700
14.Euan CoxPegasus4.211.8503.88.8504.411.1504.012.3004.912.4504.409.85066.450
14.Harry HarrodHawth4.012.1002.48.8502.711.3504.013.1503.410.4003.2010.60066.450
16.Thomas JonesRugby4.412.4503.38.0003.79.4004.813.6503.911.0503.8010.75065.300
17.Aidan JordaanWest Lothian Artistic3.311.3002.810.2002.210.3002.411.2002.711.1002.010.30064.400
18.Samuel GhinnPegasus4.211.8003.69.0003.811.3503.211.0004.411.7502.608.95063.850
19.Jake JohnsonLeeds3.511.4504.212.1002.87.1502.411.2503.711.3002.5010.50063.750
20.Colton DudleyHeathrow3.911.9502.99.9502.27.1003.211.9002.311.7002.5010.90063.500
21.Mitchell HenshawHinckley3.710.9002.510.2001.99.7002.411.2002.511.0502.2010.30063.350
22.Jack HelpsPortsmouth Gymnastics Centre3.910.8504.49.5002.410.2002.811.4503.210.6002.1010.25062.850
23.Harvey WilliamsHeathrow3.110.8502.67.8002.69.8501.610.2002.310.8501.7010.50060.050
24.Calum WalklettSwallows of Helston3.110.0003.26.6002.710.7003.212.3003.210.5002.309.75059.850
25.Harri MorganBarry YMCA3.49.7002.58.2002.09.6502.49.5002.510.9503.109.60057.600
26.Henry BrookerBaskerville4.010.8502.46.7001.95.2504.012.4502.910.8502.7010.00056.100
27.Conor McGrathNotts Gymnastics Academy4.312.0502.19.4002.611.3502.009.85042.650
28.Dex TrivettBarry YMCA3.110.3003.211.40021.700
29.Korben FellowsCity of Birmingham5.213.40013.400

Junior Men's Floor Exercise (U16)DENDScore
1.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy5.28.05013.250
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy5.17.90013.000
3.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club5.27.7500.112.850
4.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club4.08.70012.700
5.Thomas JonesRugby Gymnastics Club4.48.05012.450
6.Harry HarrodHawth Gymnastics Club4.08.10012.100
7.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club4.77.9000.612.000
8.Colton DudleyHeathrow Gym Club3.98.05011.950

Junior Pommel Horse (U16)DENDScore
1.Korben FellowsCity of Birmingham Gym Club5.28.20013.400
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.47.95012.350
3.Jake JohnsonLeeds Gymnastics Club4.27.90012.100
4.Conor McGrathNotts Gymnastics Academy4.37.75012.050
5.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.77.30012.000
6.Fraser GriffithsWoking Gymnastics Club4.17.75011.850
7.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club4.57.20011.700
8.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club3.87.30011.100

Junior Still Rings (U16)DENDScore
1.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.08.80012.800
2.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club3.98.55012.450
3.Fraser GriffithsWoking Gymnastics Club3.88.40012.200
4.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club3.88.20012.000
5.Matthew McClymontTolworth Gym Club3.78.4500.311.850
6.Harry HarrodHawth Gymnastics Club2.78.65011.350
6.Samuel GhinnPegasus Gym Club3.87.55011.350
8.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club2.88.8000.311.300

Junior Men's Vault (U16)DENDScoreAverage
1.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.89.20014.00013.125
3.29.05012.250
2.Thomas JonesRugby Gymnastics Club4.88.85013.65013.075
3.29.30012.500
3.Henry BrookerBaskerville School Of Gym4.08.45012.45011.925
3.28.3000.111.400
4.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham2.87.80010.60011.550
4.08.6000.112.500
5.Mitchell HenshawHinckley Gymnastics Club2.48.80011.20011.025
2.48.45010.850

Junior Parallel Bars (U16)DENDScore
1.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.87.85012.650
2.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.18.40012.500
3.Euan CoxPegasus Gym Club4.97.55012.450
4.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club4.38.10012.400
5.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.67.75012.350
6.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club3.88.45012.250
7.Caleb StephensonHeathrow Gym Club2.99.25012.150
8.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy4.27.55011.750
8.Samuel GhinnPegasus Gym Club4.47.35011.750

Junior High Bar (U16)DENDScore
1.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.58.15012.650
2.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.37.95012.250
3.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club3.98.30012.200
4.Caleb StephensonHeathrow Gym Club3.58.65012.150
4.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.08.15012.150
6.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club2.99.20012.100
7.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy4.07.65011.650
8.Matthew McClymontTolworth Gym Club2.78.55011.250

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of British gymnasts includes:
"British Catalyst" - Daniel Keatings interview (March 2017)
"British Breakouts" - Maisie Methuen/Alice Kinsella interviews (December 2016)
"Mounting His Challenge" - Louis Smith interview (March 2016)
"Britain's Best" - Amy Tinkler/Catherine Lyons interviews (June 2015)
Lisa Mason interview (May 2015)
"Britain's New Bombshell" - Claudia Fragapane interview (December 2014)
Barry Collie interview (July/August 2014)
"A Sorority of Success" - Becky Downie/Ellie Downie interviews (June 2014)
Becky Downie, Whitlock, Nile Wilson and Brinn Bevan on cover (June 2014)
"Branching Out" - Rebecca Tunney profile (May 2014)
"European Brilliance" - Ruby Harrold interview (September 2013)
"Lord Max" - Max Whitlock interview (June 2013)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 261