Follow Us On
Rogers Wins Senior Elite Canada
(18 votes, average 3.50 out of 5)


Brittany Rogers, pictured at the 2007 International Juniors in Japan, won the senior all-around title at Elite Canada, held Friday in Quebec.

Incoming senior Brittany Rogers won the all-around Friday night at Elite Canada in Gatineau, Quebec.

Rogers won the senior high-performance title over 2007 world team member Sydney Sawa (Calgary).

Charlotte Mackie, Rogers' teammate at Omega Gymnastics in British Columbia, won the all-around bronze. Mackie had the highest A-Panel score with a 6.1 on balance beam.

The competition, which was judged by the 2009 FIG Code of Points, allows 15 year olds turning 16 next year to compete for the senior awards.

Rogers took the high score on vault, uneven bars and balance beam. Her score on floor exercise was third behind Mackie and Sawa.

"The highlight of the competition was definitely winning the all-around, and nailing all four events," Rogers told IG Saturday night.

Rogers competed a new skill on uneven bars, a toe-on Tkatchev (Ray). She will turn 16 on June 8.

"I feel great being a senior!" she said. "I've worked so hard and knowing that it finally paid off is amazing."

Sabrina Gill of Oakville Gymnastics in Ontario won the novice all-around title, also held Friday.

The junior all-around competition was held Saturday night.

The competition concludes Sunday with the apparatus finals.

Click here to download detailed results.

2008 Elite Canada
Dec. 12-13, Gatineau, Quebec

Senior High Performance All-Around
1. Brittany Rogers (Omega) 56.350
2. Sydney Sawa (Calgary) 55.400
3. Charlotte Mackie (Omega) 54.900
4. Dominique Pegg (Bluewater) 53.900
5. Cynthia Lemieux (Gym-Richelieu) 51.000
6. Laurie-Eve Gagne-Pepin (Gym-Richelieu) 50.300
7. Miranda Meyer (Champions) 50.200
8. Catherine Dion (Gymelites) 50.150
9. Sky Corbett-Methot (Omega) 49.550
10. Ashley Quinton (Stampede City) 49.450
11. Kristin Klarenbach (Champions) 49.350
12. Nicole Pineau (Omega) 48.700
13. Lauren Vysholid (Flicka) 47.300
14. Gabrielle May (Panthers) 46.950
15. Paulina Miller (Halifax Alta) 45.050
16. Danielle Reed (Queen City Kinsmen) 44.800
17. Marie-Chantal Lepine (Laval Excellence) 42.600
18. Ti Lui (Gymnix) 38.100
19. Lisa-Marie Farley (Gym-Richelieu) 37.100
20. Anne-Sophie Csukassy (Laval Excellence) 30.750
21. Barbara Gasser (Bluewater) 23.100

Junior All-Around
1. Coralie Leblond-Chartrand (Gymnix) 53.300
2. Madeline Gardiner (Cambridge Kips) 51.900
3. Rochelle Hurt (Gymnastics Mississauga) 51.400
4. Mikaela Gerber (Oakville Gymnastics) 50.950
5. Jimena Lopez (Gymnastics Mississauga) 50.650
6. Caitlyn Keates (Gymnastics Mississauga) 50.600
7. Dominique Nadeau (Gym-Action) 50.300
8. Jessica Dowling (Cambridge Kips) 49.100
8. Taylor Ricci (Flicka Gymnastics) 49.100
10. Anysia Unick (Stampede City) 49.000
11. Riley Cholod (Gemini) 48.850
11. Bianca Dancose-Giambattisto (Gym-Richelieu) 48.850
13. Melissa Fontaine (Gymnix) 48.250
14. Demi Pas (Stampede City) 47.050
15. Cindy Vachon-Thibeault (Gymnacentre) 46.600
16. Ellie Black (Halifax Alta) 46.400
17. Samantha Ward (Capital City) 46.300
18. Naomi Maldonado-Rodriguez (Gymelites) 46.100
18. Dayna Weststeyn (Kerrigan) 46.100
20. Paige Blaney (Capital City) 45.750
21. Katie Muir (Kerrigan) 45.500
22. Amy Callaghan (Champions) 44.100
23. Melissa Clark (Panthers) 43.750
24. Ann Ly Brouillette-Quenneville (Gymnix) 38.600
25. Emily Beaulieu (Gymelites) 10.350

Novice All-Around
1. Sabrina Gill (Oakville) 110.800
2. Stephanie Merkle (Revolution) 109.250
3. Kassondra Lepik (Gemini) 108.300
4. Jordyn Pedersen (Oakville) 107.650
5. Alysa Samaratunga (Omega) 107.200
6. Victoria Moors (Cambridge Kips) 105.600
7. Anna Gamelo (Mississauga) 105.500
8. Vivi Babalis (Gymnix) 104.150
9. Natalie Vaculik (Gemini) 103.700
10. Kaitlyn Hofland (Mississauga) 102.000
11. Tiara Kong (Omega) 101.550
12. Sabrina Tomassini (Wimgym) 100.650
13. Briannah Tsang (Omega) 100.450
14. Elise Bolger (Oakville) 100.050
15. Victoria-Karen Woo (Gym-Richelieu) 99.900
16. Ashley Nelson (Oakville) 99.150
17. Ryann Lewis (Brandon Eagles) 98.800
18. Jenna Longville (Discovery) 98.350
19. Annie Sheridan (Oakville) 98.200
20. Sarah Coveney (Calgary) 98.150
21. Sydney Thomas (Burlington) 98.100
22. Brianna Clark (Gym-Richelieu) 95.800
23. Maegan Chant (World Class) 95.700
24. Nicole Chow (Kerrigan) 95.200
25. Huston Browne (Futures) 94.950
26. Lea Mei Chicoine (Viagym) 93.850
27. Anne Berube (Laval) 93.050
28. Clair Kaji (Phoenix) 93.000
29. Madison Copiak (Gymtastics) 92.350
30. Carli Illingworth (Omega) 91.350
30. Laurence Berthe (Viagym) 91.350
32. Amanda Belcastro (Gymtastics) 90.950
33. Marisa Lea (Gymelites) 90.500
34. Sandrine Camille (Sauvgymnika) 89.250
35. Emily Dunderdale (Kerrigan) 64.050
36. Hailee Westney (Mississauga) 43.350

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy