Follow Us On
Event Specialists Shine in Cottbus World Cup
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The Olympic qualification process continued with the first of eight world cup events for individual event specialists, which was held in Cottbus, Germany this weekend.  After the series have concluded in the spring of 2020 the top ranked athletes on each event could qualify as individuals to the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games.  Top three results for each athlete will be taken under consideration to determine the final rankings.

The Turnier der Meister in Cottbus was the first of the FIG individual event world cup competitions and featured deep fields on both men’s and women’s side with the presence of multiple world and Olympic champions and medalists.

In the men’s competition the floor title went to Artem Dolgopyat (Israel) who competed a 1 ½ twisting front double tuck, front full to Randi, double twisting double layout, 2 ½ to double full and dismounted with a double twisting double tuck for 14.8/6.6.  Casimir Schmidt (Netherlands) and Carlos Yulo (Philippines) tied for second best with 14.5 but the Dutch won the silver due to his higher execution score.

In the pommel horse final the top three gymnasts had 6.5 difficulty and their routines were done predominantly in flairs.  The final ranking came down to the execution, and deservingly the gold went to Chih Kai Lee (Taipei) 15.508.  The silver was earned by Hao Weng (China) 15.266, and the bronze went to Iraqi Saeedreza Keikha 15.133.

China dominated the rings final with Yang Liu capturing the gold (roll to Maltese, lower down to hang press up to invert cross, double twisting double tuck dismount) 15.2/6.4 and Hao You earning the bronze with 14.833/6.3.  The silver medal went to Samir Ait Said (France) 14.9/6.3.

With two strong landings on Dragulescu and Tsukahara double pike Igor Radivilov (Ukraine) captured the vault gold.  Mingqi Huang (China) and Loris Frasca (France) placed second and third respectively.

Oleg Verniaiev (Ukraine) easily won parallel bars (peach half, peach to one bar to immediate Healy from one bar, Makuts, Moy, Tippelt, double front half out) with 15.0/6.4.  Dmitri Lankin (Russia) was strong on his uprise Diamidov, uprise Stutz and dismounted double front half out to take the silver with 14.766/6.4.  Ferhat Arican (Turkey) scored 14.666/6.4 and placed third on the event despite some form issues on his uprise Diamidov and his Makuts.

The stacked high bar final featured some incredible routines.  Recently crowned world champion Epke Zonderland (Netherlands) again connected successfully his Cassina to Kovacs and Kolman to Gaylord 2 and took the gold with 14.866/6.7.  Tin Srbic (Croatia) as usual produced a clean routine (Tkatchev to layout Tkatchev to Tkatchev half) and stuck his full twisting double layout for the silver medal 14.733/5.9.  Japan’s Hidetaka Miyachi was sensational catching his (Miyachi-double twisting layout Kovacs), and followed with Cassina, Kovacs and Kolman to place third with 14.533/6.3

On the women’s side Brazil dominated the competition winning three gold and three silver medals.  Rebeca Andrade easily won the vault title with superb Yurchenko double full and a layout Podkopaeva 14.728.  Jade Carey (United States) competed the same vaults for second place 14.516, while the bronze went to Dipa Karmakar (India) 14.316 (front full and Tsuk double full).

Recent world champion on uneven bars Nina Derwael (Belgium) was victorious again with a 15.1/6.5 (Nabieva, stalder Tkatchev half to Ezhova to stalder Shaposhnikova to full twisting Pak, full twisting double tuck dismount).  With a clean execution and good precision on handstands Andrade won the silver 14.5/5.9, while the bronze went to Jiaqi Lyu (China) 14.433/6.1.  Top qualifier Yilin Fan (China) could have challenged Derwael but put her hands down on her dismount front half in back out.

With a rock solid routine, Andrade also captured the beam title (ff-layout step out, front aerial-split jump-ff step out, switch ring, side aerial, double pike dismount) 13.766/5.6.  Teammate Flavia Saraiva won the silver ahead of Ukrainian Diana Varinska who earned the bronze.

Brazil produced another one-two result in the floor final where Saraiva won the title (whip to full in, double layout, 1 ½ to front full and double pike) for 14.1/5.5, and Jade Barbosa took the silver (whip full in, full in pike, double pike dismount) 13.55/5.3. Polish veteran Marta Pihan-Kulesza captured the bronze with a 2 ½ to front pike, double Arabian to stag jump, quad turn and a front double full dismount 13.433/5.3.  Top qualifier Jade Carey tumbled double twisting double layout, full twisting double layout, front tuck step out to full in and dismounted with a double twisting double tuck.  But several short landings and out of bounds hurt her score and she placed fifth in the final.

The second FIG individual world cup event will be held in Melbourne, Australia 21-24 of February 2019.

2018 Cottbus World Cup Final Results:

Men's Floor:

1. Artem Dolgopyat ISR 14.800/6.6

2. Casimir Schmidt NED 14.500/5.9

3. Carlos Yulo PHI 14.500/6.2

4. Felix Remuta GER 14.333/6.2

5. Marcel Nguyen GER 14.266/6.2

6. Emil Soravuo FIN 14.200/5.5

7. Ahmet Onder TUR 13.933/5.9

8. Loris Frasca FRA 13.600/5.9

Pommel Horse:

1. Chih Kai Lee TPE 15.508/6.5

2. Hao Weng CHN 15.266/6.5

3. Saeedreza Keikha IRI 15.133/6.5

4. Harutyun Merdinyan ARM 14.800/6.3

5. Junwen Wang CHN 14.700/5.9

6. Robert Seligman CRO 14.300/6.1

7. Saso Bertoncelj SLO 12.566/5.3

8. Filip Ude CRO 11.433/5.8

Rings:

1. Yang Liu CHN 15.200/6.4

2. Samir Ait Said FRA 14.900/6.3

3. Hao You CHN 14.833/6.4

4. Igor Radivilov UKR 14.783/6.3

5. Ibrahim Colak TUR 14.766/6.2

6. Artur Tovmasyan ARM 14.700/6.1

7. Courtney Tulloch GBR 14.633/6.1

8. Ali Zahran EGY 14.300/6.2

Men's Vault:

1. Igor Radivilov UKR 14.941(5.6/5.6)

2. Mingqi Huang CHN 14.833(5.6/5.2)

3. Loris Frasca FRA 14.733(5.6/5.6)

4. Hidenobu Yonekura JPN 14.650(6.0/5.6)

5. Milad Karimi KAZ 14.450(5.2/5.2)

6. Jorge Vega Lopez GUA 13.983(5.6/5.2)

7. Ruiyang Qu CHN 13.966(5.6/5.2)

8. Wei-Sheng Tseng TPE 13.916(5.6/5.2)

Parallel Bars:

1. Oleg Verniaiev UKR 15.000/6.4

2. Dmitrii Lankin RUS 14.766/6.4

3. Ferhat Arican TUR 14.666/6.5

4. Marios Georgiou CYP 14.500/6.0

5. Marcel Nguyen 14.383/5.9

6. Andrey Likhovitskiy BLR 14.300/5.5

7. Julien Gobaux FRA 14.233/5.9

8. Lukas Dauser GER 14.166/6.3

High Bar:

1. Epke Zonderland NED 14.866/6.7

2. Tin Srbic CRO 14.733/5.9

3. Hidetaka Miyachi JPN 14.533/6.3

4. Bart Deurloo NED 14.300/6.2

5. Andrey Kikhovitskiy BLR 14.233/5.7

6. David Vecsernyes HUN 14.000/5.7

7. Arthur Mariano BRA 13.033/5.8

8. Carlo Macchini ITA 12.466/5.6

Women’s Vault:

1. Rebeca Andrade BRA 14.728(5.4/5.2)

2. Jade Carey USA 14.616(5.4/5.2)

3. Dipa Karmakar IND 14.316(5.4/5.6)

4. Alexa Moreno MEX 14.279(5.8/4.8)

5. Oksana Chusovitina UZB 14.279(5.8/5.2)

6. Lilia Akhaimova RUS 14.170(5.8/4.8)

7. Jade Barbosa BRA 13.983(5.4/4.4 )

8. Teja Belak SLO 13.466(5.4/5.0)

Uneven Bars:

1. Nina Derwael BEL 15.100/6.5

2. Rebecca Andrade BRA 14.500/5.9

3. Jiaqi Lyu CHN 14.433/6.1

4. Daria Spiridonova RUS 14.358/6.1

5. Kelly Simm GBR 14.233/6.2

6. Diana Varinska UKR 14.200/6.1

7. Kim Bui GER 14.033/6.0

8. Yilin Fan CHN 13.866/6.2

Balance Beam:

1. Rebeca Andrade BRA 13.766/5.6

2. Flavia Saraiva BRA 13.266/5.8

3. Diana Varinska UKR 13.200/5.4

4. Jiaqi Lyu CHN 12.500/4.7

5. Sophie Scheder GER 12.200/5.0

6. Marine Boyer FRA 11.733/5.8

7. Yurika Yumoto JPN 11.700/5.2

8. Denisa Golgota ROU 10.533/4.4

Women’s Floor:

1. Flavia Saraiva BRA 14.100/5.5

2. Jade Barbosa BRA 13.550/5.3

3. Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 13.433/5.3

4. Lara Mori ITA 13.333/5.6

5. Jade Carey USA 13.300/6.1

6. Kim Bui GER 13.000/4.9

7. Axelle Klinckaert BEL 12.900/5.2

8. Leah Griesser GER 11.933/5.4

To subscribe to the print and/or digital edition, or to order back issues of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy