Follow Us On
Onyshko, Allaire-Bourgie Win Gymnix Titles
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Canadians Isabela Onyshko and Zoé Allaire-Bourgie captured the all-around titles at the 27th International Gymnix, which concluded Sunday in Montreal. Pictured: Allaire-Bourgie won the Junior Cup divsion over Italy's Asia D'Amato and Russia's Viktoria Listunova

Canadians Isabela Onyshko and Zoé Allaire-Bourgie captured the all-around titles at the 27th International Gymnix, which concluded Sunday in Montréal.

The annual competition for women brought nearly 100 gymnasts from 13 nations to the city's Complexe Sportif Claude-Robillard to compete in two international divisions: the Gymnix Challenge and the Junior Cup. The competition also includes a large age-group event for young gymnasts.

Onyshko, a 2016 Olympian from Manitoba's Brandon Eagles Gymnastics, won the Gymnix Challenge (54.134) over Gym-Richelieu's Victoria-Kayen Woo (53.885). Russian-born Irina Alexeeva, who trains at WOGA in Texas, won the bronze, just a shade behind Woo (53.867).

Alexeeva, a first-year senior, won uneven bars (beautiful full Ono to piked Jaeger) and floor exercise (double layout) in Sunday's event finals.

World and Olympic vault finalist Shallon Olsen (Vancouver's Omega) won vault after placing fifth all-around. American Kayla DiCello of Hill's Gymnastics finished fourth all-around and won balance beam.

Italy returned to Gymnix with its incredible junior arsenal for 2020: twins Alice and Asia D'Amato, Elisa Iorio and Giorgia Villa. The forti foursome, who will be seniors in 2019, captured the Junior Cup team title over Russia and Canada.

Gymnix's own Allaire-Bourgie won the Junior Cup all-around title. Allaire-Bourgie, who turns 14 on September 27, scored 53.935 to edge Asia D'Amato by just .1, with Viktoria Listunova close behind (53.701).

Allaire-Bourgie, a native of Bangkok, added the silver medal on uneven bars and the gold medal on balance beam in Sunday's finals.

Russia's Yelena Gerasimova finished fourth (53.268) ahead of Villa (52.668), who lost the title with just 11.600 on balance beam. In event finals, Gerasimova won uneven bars while Villa missed her sensational routine to finish fourth.

Asia D'Amato performed a double-twisting Yurchenko and very clean layout Podkopayeva to win the vault title over Villa, while Listunova won floor exercise.

Tokyo hopeful Chiaki Hatakeda (Japan), who will turn 16 in 2020, finished eighth all-around after a missed routine on uneven bars (11.734). She won the silver on floor exercise and bronze medals on vault and balance beam.

External Link: Official Website

27th International Gymnix
March 8-11, 2018, Montréal, Canada

Gymnix Challenge All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Isabela OnyshkoCanada19984.613.7005.814.0005.913.4005.013.03454.134
2.Victoria-Kayen WooCanada19974.613.6505.313.7345.213.4344.913.06753.885
3.Irina AlexeevaWOGA20024.613.8005.914.1674.812.4005.513.50053.867
4.Kayla DiCelloHill's Gymnastics20044.613.8505.313.7345.313.4005.212.86753.851
5.Shallon OlsenCanada20006.014.9004.912.7005.413.2005.513.00053.800
6.Madeleine JohnstonHill's Gymnastics20024.613.7005.113.3675.213.2674.712.83453.168
7.Lilly LippeattCincinnati Gymnastics20044.613.4005.013.0345.413.3675.212.83452.635
8.Megan RobertsCanada20004.613.6504.812.9675.212.9345.012.73452.285
9.Luisa BlancoWOGA20014.613.8005.113.4675.413.0344.711.56751.868
10.Haley de JongCanada20015.413.0005.013.1674.813.0345.112.63451.835
11.Lauren LittleEverest20045.414.6005.313.2005.211.4005.112.46751.667
12.Léa MarquesPôle de Marseille20014.613.5505.213.2344.812.8004.412.03451.618
13.Jessica DowlingDynamo Gymnastics19944.613.4505.113.4004.811.8344.812.86751.551
14.Konnor McClainRevolution20054.613.7004.412.0005.713.0345.112.80051.534
15.Skye BlakelyWOGA20054.613.6504.311.7345.513.4345.112.70051.518
16.Gabrielle GallentineEverest20034.613.5005.313.7674.511.9004.912.06751.234
17.Montana FairbairnStampede City20024.813.6003.912.0675.112.7344.912.53450.935
18.Kaylen MorganEverest20044.613.0005.112.7345.413.2345.011.93450.902
19.Deiah MoodyWOGA20024.613.7005.113.4004.712.6004.510.76750.467
20.Audrey DavisWOGA20024.613.6505.012.4345.411.9344.912.10050.118
21.Jade ChrobokCanada20015.014.2004.913.0004.610.3004.812.33449.834
22.Myrelle MorinGymnix20024.613.6003.912.3005.011.3674.612.46749.734
23.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly20034.613.7004.511.2345.012.1004.812.53449.568
24.Madeline StrakerManjak's20004.612.9504.312.4674.712.7004.611.30049.417
25.Sheyen PetitPôle de Marseille20024.213.0504.010.9675.213.0004.412.30049.317
26.Ilka JukCalgary20034.613.6004.511.4004.412.0674.312.20049.267
27.Andrea MaldonadoPuerto Rico19984.613.5504.412.5004.811.7674.711.26749.084
28.Martina DominiciArgentina20025.413.0505.212.4344.911.9674.811.50048.951
29.Djenna LarouiPôle de Saint-Étienne20053.712.6502.911.0004.912.8344.412.33448.818
30.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly20004.212.8504.710.3344.712.7674.612.83448.785
31.Élise GarciaPôle de Saint-Étienne20043.712.4003.711.3005.012.6344.512.40048.734
32.Morgan TrevorWOGA20033.512.1504.913.0674.911.7004.611.56748.484
33.Rachel GrenkeCapital City20034.213.4503.510.7004.712.1674.212.06748.384
34.Claudia VillalbaSpain20044.613.6003.49.8344.612.4674.512.40048.301
35.Savannah HolmanCalgary20043.912.8002.911.2675.012.4674.111.63448.168
36.Cassia PrielsGymnos Charleroi20034.012.1504.412.4344.211.1674.212.33448.085
37.Taïs BouraPôle de Marseille20053.512.2002.110.8344.812.3004.412.70048.034
38.Clarisse PasseronPôle de Saint-Étienne20053.712.5002.410.8674.712.4344.512.06747.868
39.Alison FaurePôle de Marseille20044.213.1504.511.8344.711.5004.511.30047.784
40.Elizabeth HolmstromCapital City20024.012.8003.510.7004.712.1344.512.13447.768
41.Maëwenn EugènePôle de Saint-Étienne20044.112.9502.810.0675.012.7004.312.00047.717
42.Paulina GuerraElite Gymnastics20014.613.8004.010.2674.511.3004.612.33447.701
43.Bryn TophamCalgary20033.312.0003.511.0344.612.6004.211.86747.501
44.Emily WalkerSaskatchewan Gymnastics20024.613.4003.210.3675.011.1004.512.43447.301
45.Eloïse MonatÉquilibrix20024.013.1004.212.6344.611.4344.510.06747.235
46.Daniela DoddoliElite Gymnastics20044.213.1503.111.3674.210.1674.412.10046.784
47.Piper JohnsonCalgary20044.012.8002.410.5344.412.3344.511.03446.702
48.Gabriella LazoElite Gymnastics20034.013.0003.99.6344.711.9344.712.10046.668
49.Okeri KatjavariBrandon Eagles20044.612.1503.810.9004.212.1344.411.43446.618
50.Karelys Davila DíazPuerto Rico19994.813.7003.310.8344.911.1674.510.70046.401
51.Jordyn EwingTAISO Gymnastics20034.012.8504.410.7004.911.0674.211.73446.351
52.Kelly JohnstonManjak's20024.613.7003.510.6344.49.8674.312.00046.201
53.Barbara DoddoliElite Gymnastics20034.612.3004.211.5344.610.4674.411.80046.101
54.Hannah ScharfShenderey Gymnastics20014.613.8003.810.8344.99.5344.411.90046.068
55.Emma CozziPôle de Marseille20054.013.1003.810.5344.710.3004.211.96745.901
56.Silane MiellePôle de Saint-Étienne20054.012.4503.810.5344.610.6674.112.10045.751
57.Bianca LeónPuerto Rico20004.012.7503.510.3004.410.5343.911.53445.118
58.Kryxia AliceaPuerto Rico20034.112.8504.211.8004.39.1344.310.93444.718
59.Evalyn KaufmannPegasus Gymnastics20044.613.5003.59.8004.59.5004.211.60044.400
60.Paula MejiasPuerto Rico19944.113.0003.710.2344.79.2344.911.36743.835
61.Lucía EspósitoArgentina20033.512.200 0.0004.310.5674.311.70034.467
62.Stella DíazPuerto Rico20023.312.2503.410.9344.510.767 33.951
63.Valeska LéonardUnigym Gatineau2004 4.211.0674.010.6344.211.86733.568
64.Rose-Kaying WooCanada20005.413.950 5.413.900 27.850
65.Valérie Menesez-ThibaultGymnix2004 4.410.7344.210.36721.101
66.Chantae WilsonBermuda Gymnastics2003 3.610.4343.210.334 20.768
67.Sofia DíazPuerto Rico2002 3.98.5344.210.100 18.634
68.Sandra GarcíaPodium Gymnastics1996 3.911.200 11.200
69.Nicole ÁlvarezPuerto Rico1999 3.310.334 10.334

Junior Cup All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Zoé Allaire-Bourgie20044.613.9344.913.6005.613.3344.813.06753.935
2.Asia D'Amato20035.414.5345.513.7004.712.1345.113.46753.835
3.Viktoria Listunova20054.613.4675.013.1005.413.2345.313.90053.701
4.Yelena Gerasimova20044.613.4005.313.3005.612.6345.313.93453.268
5.Giorgia Villa20035.414.4345.813.5345.011.6005.013.10052.668
6.Emma Spence20035.013.8345.413.3344.812.0345.113.30052.502
7.Alice D'Amato20035.413.9675.713.6674.912.0344.912.80052.468
8.Chiaki Hatakeda20044.613.6674.611.7345.112.9345.413.83452.169
9.Margaux Daveloose20034.012.6344.412.5004.912.9344.913.26751.335
10.Shoko Miyata20045.014.2004.212.2674.612.9674.611.90051.334
11.Olga Astafyeva20044.613.4345.812.7675.111.8674.612.93451.002
12.Noémie Louon20044.012.7674.512.8344.412.6344.512.43450.669
13.Chiharu Yamada20034.613.4674.711.9344.812.7674.712.36750.535
14.Kyra Cato20044.613.3004.211.8674.912.5344.812.70050.401
15.Stacy Bertrandt20044.012.8674.312.6674.512.4004.412.36750.301
16.Elisa Iorio20034.613.4005.610.6345.012.9675.113.16750.168
17.Quinn Skrupa20034.613.3344.912.4674.611.4004.912.03449.235
18.Imogen Paterson20034.613.5674.812.3674.611.2004.811.43448.568
19.Julie Vandamme20034.613.4343.911.2674.811.4004.612.43448.535
20.Lucia Jakab20034.813.4344.812.0004.210.2674.512.73448.435
21.Rachael Riley20045.013.9003.911.6004.610.1004.712.76748.367
22.Sophia King20044.012.9343.811.4004.111.2344.712.63448.202
23.Noemi Griesser20043.512.1673.611.8004.711.5344.510.86746.368
24.Sidney Hayn20034.613.5342.910.5004.89.6674.612.46746.168
25.Sophia Steurer20043.712.0673.411.3674.611.1344.210.66745.235
26.Sakura Nakaguchi20033.512.0674.211.5674.89.8004.711.53444.968
27.Marielle Billet20054.011.6673.510.8674.611.367 33.901
28.Irina Komnova2004 0.0004.411.8673.611.134 23.001

Gymnix Challenge Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Shallon OlsenCanada5.49.40014.80014.475
5.28.95014.150
2.Martina DominiciArgentina5.49.05014.45014.125
4.89.00013.800
3.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly4.28.90013.10013.400
4.69.10013.700
4.Andrea MaldonadoPuerto Rico4.19.10013.20013.375
4.68.95013.550
5.Barbara DoddoliMexico4.09.1000.113.00013.350
4.69.10013.700
6.Kelly JohnstonManjak's4.68.95013.55013.225
4.18.80012.900
7.Haley de JongCanada4.28.8500.112.95013.150
4.68.8500.113.350
8.Paula MejiasPuerto Rico4.88.9500.113.65013.025
4.87.9000.312.400
9.Paulina GuerraMexico3.78.65012.35012.875
4.68.80013.400
10.Gabriella LazoMexico3.78.70012.40012.700
4.68.40013.000
11.Daniela DoddoliMexico4.28.0000.311.90012.225
3.78.85012.550

Gymnix Challenge Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Irina AlexeevaWOGA5.98.35014.250
3.Isabela OnyshkoCanada5.87.95013.750
4.Victoria-Kayen WooCanada5.18.60013.700
5.Deiah MoodyWOGA5.18.30013.400
6.Jessica DowlingDynamo5.18.25013.350
7.Kayla DiCelloHill's Gymnastics5.37.95013.250
8.Lauren LittleEverest5.17.85012.950
9.Léa MarquesMarseille5.16.65011.750
10.Luisa BlancoWOGA4.66.85011.450
11.Haley de JongCanada4.96.10011.000
12.Gabrielle GallentineEverest5.25.65010.850
13.Madeleine JohnstonHill's Gymnastics5.05.70010.700

Challenge Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Kayla DiCelloHill's Gymnastics5.58.05013.550
2.Kaylen MorganEverest5.47.50012.900
3.Lilly LippeattCincinnati Gymnastics5.47.35012.750
4.Konnor McClainRevolution5.87.0000.112.700
5.Skye BlakelyWOGA5.07.60012.600
6.Isabela OnyshkoCanada5.57.00012.500
7.Madeleine JohnstonHill's Gymnastics5.07.45012.450
8.Luisa BlancoWOGA5.56.9500.112.350
9.Shallon OlsenCanada5.76.55012.250
10.Victoria-Kayen WooCanada5.16.7000.111.700

Gymnix Challenge Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Irina AlexeevaWOGA5.48.25013.650
2.Konnor McClainRevolution5.18.25013.350
3.Victoria-Kayen WooCanada4.98.3500.113.150
4.Shallon OlsenCanada5.47.7500.113.050
5.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly4.68.35012.950
6.Lilly LippeattCincinnati Gymnastics4.97.9000.112.700
7.Madeleine JohnstonHill's Gymnastics4.77.95012.650
7.Kayla DiCelloHill's Gymnastics5.27.6500.212.650
9.Taïs BouraMarseille4.48.00012.400
10.Megan RobertsCanada5.07.30012.300
11.Isabela OnyshkoCanada4.97.35012.250
12.Jessica DowlingDynamo4.67.8500.312.150

Junior Cup Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Asia D'Amato5.49.25014.65014.600
5.29.35014.550
2.Giorgia Villa4.69.15013.75014.075
5.49.00014.400
3.Chiaki Hatakeda4.69.15013.75013.775
4.89.00013.800
4.Zoé Allaire-Bourgie4.09.35013.35013.550
4.69.15013.750
5.Shoko Miyata4.18.80012.90013.525
5.09.15014.150
6.Sidney Hayn4.69.00013.60013.375
4.09.15013.150
7.Emma Spence5.07.5500.112.45013.000
4.68.95013.550
8.Viktoria Listunova4.27.85012.05012.775
4.68.90013.500

Junior Cup Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Yelena Gerasimova5.38.40013.700
2.Zoé Allaire-Bourgie4.98.50013.400
2.Viktoria Listunova5.38.10013.400
4.Giorgia Villa5.67.25012.850
5.Noémie Louon4.37.80012.100
6.Emma Spence4.97.10012.000
7.Stacy Bertrandt4.37.40011.700
8.Asia D'Amato4.37.25011.550

Junior Cup Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Zoé Allaire-Bourgie5.68.10013.700
2.Elisa Iorio5.08.05013.050
3.Chiaki Hatakeda5.27.80013.000
4.Margaux Daveloose4.98.00012.900
5.Noémie Louon4.48.10012.500
6.Viktoria Listunova5.16.85011.950
7.Shoko Miyata4.67.15011.750
8.Yelena Gerasimova4.86.80011.600

Junior Cup Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Viktoria Listunova5.38.40013.700
2.Chiaki Hatakeda5.38.3500.313.350
3.Yelena Gerasimova5.18.20013.300
4.Giorgia Villa5.08.25013.250
5.Zoé Allaire-Bourgie4.88.40013.200
6.Asia D'Amato5.07.95012.950
7.Margaux Daveloose4.68.10012.700
8.Emma Spence4.86.90011.700
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy