Follow Us On
Melnikova, Nagornyy Win Russian Cup Titles
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



2016 Olympians Angelina Melnikova and Nikita Nagornyy captured the all-around titles as the 2017 Russian Cup continued Friday in Yekaterinburg. Pictured: Nagornyy celebrates a hit routine in Yekaterinburg

2016 Olympians Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) and Nikita Nagornyy (Moscow/Rostov-on-Don) captured the all-around titles as the 2017 Russian Cup continued Friday in Yekaterinburg.

The all-around titles were decided by two-day totals, with the scores carrying over from the team competitions held Wednesday and Thursday.

Melnikova and Nagornyy, both members of Russia's silver medal-winning squads at last summer's Olympic Games, said they were pleased with their consistent performances.

Melnikova finished just a few tenths behind first-year senior Yelena Yeryomina (Saint Petersburg) on day one, 57.900-57.575. Melnikova slightly improved her score Friday with 57.650, while Yeryomina dropped to 56.100 thanks to a 12.850 for a botched vault.

After winning last year's Russian championships and Russian Cup, so far this year Melnikova has been frustratingly inconsistent — to fans and to herself. She placed only 11th at the Rusian championships in March, had falls at the World Cup all-around events in Stuttgart (53.732) and London (52.599), and failed to make the all-around final at this spring's European championships in Cluj (although she ended the competition on a high note by winning the floor exercise title).

Melnikova, who ended up winning by more than a point after going eight-for-eight, is looking ahead to her first world championships.

"This victory is very important for me because in recent competitions I was in did not turn out very well," she said. "It had felt like at certain times I just could not get ready, but here in the Russia Cup I felt confident, that I could concentrate, and I can perform the elements and fight."

Yeryomina, who turned 16 on July 29, settled for silver, scoring 114.000 to Melnikova's 115.225. Veteran Maria Kharenkova (Rostov-on-Don), the 2014 European champion on balance beam, moved up from fourth to take the bronze (109.600), passing Moscow's Ulyana Perebinosova (107.375).

Penza's Natalia Kapitonova, who won the Russian championships in March, struggled in Yekaterinburg to finish just ninth (101.325)

The men's all-around final, held Thursday evening after the women's team competition, featured a very close battle between Yekaterinburg's own David Belyavsky and Nikita Nagornyy. After Belyavsky fell off pommel horse during qualification, Nagornyy held a .5 lead going into the second day. Belyavsky put up a fight, improving his all-around total by 1.55, but Nagornyy didn't let up. He hit six events again, including an awesome triple back on floor exercise, to edged out Belyavsky, 175.300 to 175.150.

It's the first major domestic title for Nagornyy, 20, whose previous best was his all-around silver at the Russian championships in 2016. Fun to watch and always seeming to be having fun, the ebullient Nagornyy has brought tremendous energy to the Russian men's team since 2014, when he took the all-around silver and three individual gold medals at the Youth Olympics in China.

Veteran Nikita Ignatyev (Leninsk-Kuznetsk/Novosibirsk), who won back-to-back Russian Cup titles in 2014 and 2015, claimed bronze (170.650). This year's European all-around silver medalist Artur Dalaloyan (Moscow) bombed pommel horse (11.000) and dropped from third to fourth (168.900).

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of event finals.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2017 Russian Cup
August 24-25, Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Oblast

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXScoreTotal
1.Angelina MelnikovaVoronezh14.62514.77514.30013.87557.575115.225
14.32514.82514.07514.42557.650
2.Yelena YeryominaSaint Petersburg14.00015.17514.45014.27557.900114.000
12.85014.70014.30014.25056.100
3.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don13.72512.10014.30014.00054.125109.600
13.65012.55015.15014.12555.475
4.Ulyana PerebinosovaMoscow14.07514.55013.02513.42555.075107.375
14.12513.35012.17512.65052.300
5.Viktoria TrykinaMoscow14.20011.27514.30013.17552.950106.550
14.25012.52513.32513.50053.600
6.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.12513.17513.75012.95053.000106.150
13.30013.22513.77512.85053.150
7.Eleonora AfanasyevaVeliky Novgorod14.65010.97513.17513.35052.150105.600
14.57511.40013.67514.20053.450
8.Natalia KapitonovaPenza13.65012.70011.85011.45049.650101.325
13.10013.77512.25012.55051.675
9.Yelizaveta KochetkovaMoscow13.22513.10012.45013.25052.025101.225
13.20012.75010.62512.62549.200
10Viktoria GazeyevaMoscow12.82513.05012.67511.87550.425100.700
13.15012.57512.67511.87550.275
11Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg12.90011.27512.82512.35049.35096.125
12.80010.17511.42512.37546.775
12Ksenia ArtemovaMoscow13.57512.45010.60012.17544.40094.700
13.35011.65012.32512.97550.300
13Anastasia KuznetsovaMoscow12.45011.65011.42511.85047.37594.575
12.57510.17511.57512.87547.200
14Varvara BatalovaSaint Petersburg12.10011.80011.62513.02544.55094.325
12.72512.15012.25012.65049.775
15Yekaterina BoyevaSaint Petersburg12.20010.72512.05011.97546.95092.625
12.17511.07510.70011.72545.675
16Yelena LikhodolskayaTula12.47511.25011.55012.50047.77591.825
12.75011.07512.12512.10044.050
17Daria ReznikTolyatti12.42510.85012.50012.22544.00090.000
12.40011.02510.67511.90046.000
18Yekaterina PolikarpovaTula13.20012.37511.15012.72549.45055.150
5.7005.700

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBScoreTotal
1.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.5013.9014.4515.0015.2014.2587.30175.30
15.1014.2014.0514.9515.3014.4088.00
2.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.2513.8013.9514.7515.2514.8086.80175.15
14.5514.7513.7515.0015.4514.8588.35
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsk / Novosibirsk13.6513.9514.7014.2514.6013.3584.50170.65
14.4013.0014.6014.6514.9014.6086.15
4.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.7513.0014.7015.0015.2012.3585.00168.90
15.0511.0014.2014.8515.1513.6583.90
5.Kirill PotapovTomsk14.0013.2513.5014.3514.1012.8582.05164.75
13.7513.2513.8014.3014.2013.4082.70
6.Valentin StarikovSyzran / Togliatti14.009.8513.7013.5514.1013.9579.45161.25
13.5512.8013.3513.7514.4513.9081.80
7.Ivan TikhonovSyzran14.0013.4512.5514.5513.4511.9079.90160.25
13.8513.9012.8014.7512.6512.4080.35
8.Nikolai KishkilovMoscow12.5013.0513.1513.6013.9012.9079.40156.95
11.0012.8012.7013.7513.9513.3577.55
9.Andrei MakolovTolyatti12.3511.3513.9014.3014.1513.1579.20155.90
13.2012.4513.8013.2011.9512.1076.70
10.Sergei KrivunetsVladimir / Volgograd13.4513.3512.9514.0013.6011.6078.95154.80
12.9012.6011.3513.7512.4512.8075.85
11.Andrei LagutovLeninsk-Kuznetsky12.4011.6013.0513.6013.0013.4077.05154.25
11.4512.6513.7013.5512.5013.3577.20
12.Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinsk13.5513.5013.1013.5013.1012.2579.00153.60
12.3012.6011.8012.8512.2512.8074.60
13.Vilyam KatynSaransk13.1013.2012.3512.3013.0512.8076.80152.60
12.4512.8012.3512.6012.9512.6575.80
14.Stanislav KhegaiMoscow12.8512.4012.7013.7013.1011.9576.70151.70
12.6011.8512.7013.7012.7511.4075.00
15.Kirill Kozin Tomsk12.5011.8511.9513.8012.6012.7575.45149.90
13.1512.2511.3013.6511.3012.8074.45
16.Alexei KozlovMoscow13.9012.1012.8013.8013.2011.8077.60149.40
11.9511.9012.3013.2510.1012.3071.80
17.Konstantin KuzovkovKorolyov12.5011.1011.2514.0012.7512.2573.85147.65
13.0011.1010.9514.0012.6012.1573.80
18.Ivan Tsvetkov Kostroma11.2512.2012.4012.3512.9012.3573.45147.50
12.2511.2012.5012.3512.9012.8574.05
19.Sargis ArakelyanSaint Petersburg11.7012.6512.6013.6511.7512.4574.80147.30
12.1012.2512.8013.7010.2011.4572.50
20.Dmitry GovorovYefremov12.0011.2012.2013.7512.2011.6573.00146.00
12.8511.6511.6512.6512.3011.9073.00
21.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk13.4511.3511.8012.8012.5512.6574.60145.25
11.0012.1511.3013.2011.2011.8070.65
22.Marat KhabibullinNizhnekamsk13.2012.0010.6012.9013.1011.1572.95143.90
13.0510.8511.4513.2511.9510.4070.95
23.Artyom ZhavnerchikSaint Petersburg12.9510.4511.6512.3012.2012.0574.60140.80
10.6010.1511.7512.609.1012.0066.20
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy