Follow Us On
Chinese Dominate Doha Qualification
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



China dominated the qualification at the 10th Doha World Cup, held Wednesday and Thursday in the Qatari capital. Pictured: Zou Jingyuan qualified to finals on pommel horse, still rings and parallel bars.

China dominated the qualification at the 10th Doha World Cup, held Wednesday and Thursday in the Qatari capital.

The annual Doha event attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 27 nations to compete at the Aspire Arena. The competition is part of the current FIG World Cup event series, which began in November 2016 and goes through March 2018. The meet in Doha follows event competitions in Melbourne (February 22-25) and Baku (March 16-19). Additional events take place this year in Koper, Slovenia (May 12-15); Osijek, Croatia (May 18-21); Szombathely, Hungary (September 8-10); Paris (September 16-17) and Cottbus, Germany (November 23-26).

The Chinese swept the four women's events, with Luo Huan qualifying first on uneven bars (14.433/6.0) and Liu Tingting first on balance beam (13.933/6.0) and floor exercise (13.566/5.1). Olympic vault and floor finalist Wang Yan topped qualification on vault (14.566 average), but suffered a foot injury on floor and was unable to finish her routine (2.700).


Liu Tingting (China)

Liu. a second-year senior, is looking like a lock for this year's world team after bagging three medals in Melbourne (golds on uneven bars and balance beam, and bronze on floor exercise).

Seven-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) qualified second to the vault final (14.249) and sixth to the floor final (12.466). 2012 Aussie Olympian Emily Little qualified third to the finals on vault (14.100 average), and second to the finals on balance beam (13.233/5.2) and floor exercise (12.866/5.1).

Romanian veteran Cătălina Ponor qualified second to the beam final after some missed connections and a big stumble on her double pike dismount (13.766/5.7). She surprisingly missed the floor exercise final after nearly falling on her dismount (double layout; two whips to piked full-in; 2 1/2 front layout; double pike; 11.966/4.8).

Czech twins Adéla and Vendula Měrková, who turned 16 on Thursday, gave themselves a great birthday present with a successful senior international debut in Doha. Vendula qualified to finals on uneven bars and floor exercise and Adéla qualified to the floor final, where both gymnasts showed beautiful poise.

Hungarian Olympian Zsófia Kovács was the only gymnast to qualify for all four women's finals.

The Chinese men sent Xiao Ruoteng, 21, and Zou Jingyuan, 19, and both performed well, each leading one event. Xiao qualified fourth on pommel horse (13.666/6.3) and first on high bar (14.433/6.4). Zou qualified first on parallel bars, where he took the highest score of the competition (16.166/6.8), second on pommel horse (14.433/5.7) and fourth on still rings 14.966/6.2. Xiao was a member of China's world team in 2015, finishing ninth all-around, while Zou won still rings and parallel bars last month in Melbourne.

Switzerland's Pablo Brägger was the top gymnast on men's floor exercise (14.133/5.9). Olympic champion Krisztián Berki, who turned 32 last Saturday, led pommel horse (14.833/6.2).

Artur Tovmasyan (15.100/6.2) qualified first on still rings, where his teammate Vahagn Davtyan (15.033/6.4) qualified third. Two-time Ukrainian Olympian Igor Radivilov was second on rings (15.100/6.3), but scored a 0.000 on his first vault.

Vietnam's Le Thanh Tung was the top qualifier on vault (14.750 average). Romanian veteran Marian Drăgulescu qualified third to the floor final (14.000/5.8) and fourth to the vault final (14.366 average).

Competition continues Friday in Doha with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

10th Doha World Cup
March 22-23, Doha, Qatar

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Wang Yan5.68.80014.40014.566 Q
5.88.93314.733
2.Oksana Chusovitina5.48.86614.26614.249 Q
5.29.03314.233
3.Emily Little5.49.10014.50014.100 Q
4.88.90013.700
4.Teja Belak5.48.90014.30014.100 Q
5.08.90013.900
5.Tjaša Kysselef4.88.8330.113.53313.549 Q
4.68.96613.566
6.Zsófia Kovács5.49.03314.43313.466 Q
3.78.80012.500
7.Yulia Inshina4.68.7660.113.26613.149 Q
4.28.83313.033
8.Chaimaa Zemzami4.08.50012.50012.416 Q
3.78.63312.333
9.Doğa Özgöçmez3.58.80012.30012.050 R1
4.07.80011.800
10.Anna Geidt4.47.43311.83311.949 R2
3.58.56612.066

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Luo Huan6.08.43314.433 Q
2.Liu Tingting6.08.36614.366 Q
3.Rianna Mizzen6.08.13314.133 Q
4.Zsófia Kovács5.48.33313.733 Q
5.Georgia-Rose Brown5.28.00013.200 Q
6.Ivana Kamnikar4.77.73312.433 Q
7.Lynn Genhart5.37.06612.366 Q
8.Vendula Měrková4.57.76612.266 Q
9.Thea Brogli4.37.66611.966 R1
10.Olivia Cîmpian4.87.16611.966 R2
11.Dália Al-Salty4.37.60011.900 R3
12.Yulia Inshina4.37.06611.366
13.Teja Belak3.87.46611.266
14.Myriam El Koukho3.87.40011.200
15.Demet Mutlu4.06.70010.700
16.Yekaterina Tishkova4.56.00010.500
17.Anna Geidt4.35.76610.066
18.Seher Atalay3.55.9009.400

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Liu Tingting6.07.93313.933 Q
2.Cătălina Ponor5.78.06613.766 Q
3.Emily Little5.28.03313.233 Q
4.Huan Luo5.67.7330.113.233 Q
5.Emma Nedov5.57.73313.233 Q
6.Göksu Üçtaş Şanlı4.88.10012.900 Q
7.Zsófia Kovács5.07.86612.866 Q
8.Ana Đerek5.07.63312.633 Q
9.Lynn Genhart5.07.46612.466 R1
10.Dália Al-Salty4.77.56612.266 R2
11.Yekaterina Chuikina4.77.40012.100 R3
12.Doğa Özgöçmez4.47.43311.833
13.Adéla Měrková5.16.73311.833
14.Olivia Cîmpian5.56.4000.111.800
15.Oksana Chusovitina4.86.96611.766
16.Thea Brogli4.96.83311.733
17.Yulia Inshina4.17.56611.666
18.Vendula Měrková4.86.83311.633
19.Myriam El Koukho4.05.0009.000

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Liu Tingting5.18.46613.566 Q
2.Emily Little5.17.8660.112.866 Q
3.Göksu Üçtaş Şanlı4.68.0660.112.566 Q
4.Ana Đerek5.17.46612.566 Q
5.Zsófia Kovács4.87.73312.533 Q
6.Oksana Chusovitina4.38.16612.466 Q
7.Adéla Měrková4.47.93312.333 Q
8.Vendula Měrková4.57.9000.112.300 Q
9.Yulia Inshina4.57.76612.266 R1
10.Thea Brogli4.47.80012.200 R2
11.Cătălina Ponor4.87.16611.966 R3
12.Olivia Cîmpian5.06.9330.111.833
13.Demet Mutlu4.47.5000.111.800
14.Dália Al-Salty4.47.2660.111.566
15.Chaimaa Zemzami3.47.2330.110.533
16.Yekaterina Chuikina4.85.6000.110.300
17.Lynn Genhart4.26.0660.110.166
18.Jana Elkeky3.54.9668.466
19.Wang Yan1.98.8008.02.700

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Pablo Brägger5.98.23314.133 Q
2.Tang Chia-Hung5.88.3000.114.000 Q
3.Marian Drăgulescu5.88.20014.000 Q
4.Ferhat Arıcan5.58.43313.933 Q
5.Milad Karimi5.97.96613.866 Q
6.Kiichi Takenaka5.78.10013.800 Q
7.Artur Davtyan4.79.03313.733 Q
8.Oskar Kirmes5.48.30013.700 Q
9.Žiga Šilc5.48.13313.533 R1
10.Murad Agharzayev5.67.86613.466 R2
11.Heikki Saarenketo5.68.0660.313.366 R3
12.Christopher Remkes6.07.36613.366
13.Abderrazak Nasser5.28.13313.333
14.Danil Baturin6.17.5330.313.333
15.Hamza Hossaini5.17.9330.112.933
16.Benjamin Gischard6.16.70012.800
17.Tomas Kuzmickas5.57.23312.733
18.Christopher Jursch5.17.43312.533
19.İbrahim Çolak5.36.86612.166
20.Majdi Al-Hmood5.86.5660.312.066
21.Shuga Komiya5.56.7330.511.733
22.Felix Remuta5.36.5330.311.533
23.Ahmed Mosa4.07.16611.166
24.Samsul Arifin4.66.0660.110.566
25.Ferrous Willyodac3.36.4339.733
26.Le Thanh Tung4.55.2330.19.633

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Krisztián Berki6.28.63314.833 Q
2.Zou Jingyuan5.78.73314.433 Q
3.Filip Ude6.07.80013.800 Q
4.Xiao Ruoteng6.37.36613.666 Q
5.Artur Davtyan5.38.26613.566 Q
6.Robert Tvorogal5.08.36613.366 Q
7.Kiichi Takenaka5.37.96613.266 Q
8.Ferhat Arıcan5.77.36613.066 Q
9.Phuong Thanh Dinh5.47.36612.766 R1
10.Robert Seligman5.77.3000.312.700 R2
11.Lee Chih Kai5.56.86612.366 R3
12.Maxime Gentges5.27.10012.300
13.Christopher Remkes4.97.30012.200
14.Muhammad Try Saputra5.07.13312.133
15.Oskar Kirmes5.36.73312.033
15.Tang Chia-Hung5.36.73312.033
17.Daulet Narmetov4.67.36611.966
18.Marios Georgiou5.46.56611.966
19.Zoltán Kállai5.76.20011.900
20.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.95.93311.833
21.Genichiro Kohzu5.16.66611.766
22.Sašo Bertoncelj5.26.46611.666
23.Ahmed Aldyani5.16.8000.311.600
24.Abderrazak Nasser4.86.80011.600
25.Michael Tone5.95.63311.533
26.Harutyun Merdinyan6.05.20011.200
27.Bence Tálas5.16.06611.166
28.Agung Akbar4.86.23311.033
29.Benjamin Gischard4.96.10011.000
30.İsa Hamaratcılar3.77.26610.966
31.Murad Agharzayev4.86.03310.833
32.Ivan Rittschik5.45.26610.666
33.Jure Pavlica4.85.30010.100
34.Christian Baumann5.34.6009.900
35.Christopher Jursch4.55.1669.666
36.Hamza Hossaini3.66.0339.633
37.Jackson Payne3.34.7008.000

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Artur Tovmasyan6.28.90015.100 Q
2.Igor Radivilov6.38.80015.100 Q
3.Vahagn Davtyan6.48.63315.033 Q
4.Zou Jingyuan6.28.76614.966 Q
5.İbrahim Çolak6.28.66614.866 Q
6.Dennis Goossens6.18.53314.633 Q
7.Marcel Nguyen5.98.56614.466 Q
8.Genichiro Kohzu6.28.16614.366 Q
9.Dang Nam6.08.33314.333 R1
10.Bence Tálas5.68.53314.133 R2
11.Kiichi Takenaka6.07.90013.900 R3
12.Tomi Tuuha5.28.26613.466
13.Oskar Kirmes4.88.43313.233
14.Lee Chih Kai5.47.33312.733
15.Michael Tone5.27.50012.700
16.Felix Remuta4.58.06612.566
17.Muhammad Aprizal5.46.86612.266
18.Maxime Gentges4.47.73312.133
19.Adham Alsqour5.76.30012.000
20.İsa Hamaratcılar4.87.06611.866
21.Abderrazak Nasser4.27.53311.733
22.Hamza Hossaini4.27.50011.700
23.Tang Chia-Hung5.16.40011.500
24.Samsul Arifin4.86.20011.000

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Le Thanh Tung5.69.40015.00014.750 Q
5.29.30014.500
2.Artur Davtyan5.69.50015.10014.716 Q
4.89.53314.333
3.Christopher Remkes5.69.00014.60014.416 Q
5.68.9330.314.233
4.Marian Drăgulescu5.68.96614.56614.366 Q
5.09.16614.166
5.Ferhat Arıcan5.29.16614.36614.316 Q
5.29.06614.266
6.Clay Mason Stephens5.29.33314.53314.283 Q
5.09.03314.033
7.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.26614.46614.199 Q
4.89.13313.933
8.Felix Remuta5.28.90014.10014.150 Q
5.29.1000.114.200
9.Milad Karimi5.28.90014.10014.133 R1
5.28.96614.166
10.Dang Nam5.29.13314.33313.983 R2
4.88.83313.633
11.Benjamin Gischard5.68.0000.113.50013.916 R3
5.29.13314.333
12.Jaffar Saleh Alsayigh4.88.86613.66613.883
5.28.90014.100
13.Hamza Hossaini5.27.9660.113.06613.449
4.89.03313.833
14.Agus Prayoko5.68.53314.13313.366
4.87.80012.600
15.Tomi Tuuha5.28.1000.313.0006.500
0.00.0000.000
16.Abderrazak Nasser4.09.33313.3336.666
DNS
17.Igor Radivilov0.00.0000.0000.000
DNS

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Zou Jingyuan6.89.36616.166 Q
2.Pablo Brägger6.38.73315.033 Q
3.Ferhat Arıcan6.38.63314.933 Q
4.Marcel Nguyen6.28.46614.666 Q
5.Tomas Kuzmickas5.29.10014.300 Q
6.Dinh Phuong Thanh5.88.50014.300 Q
7.Pham Phuoc Hung5.78.40014.100 Q
8.Artur Davtyan4.59.36613.866 Q
9.İbrahim Çolak5.78.16613.866 R1
10.Ivan Rittschik5.58.13313.633 R2
11.Maxime Gentges5.48.20013.600 R3
12.Shuga Komiya5.77.40013.100
12.Genichiro Kohzu5.77.40013.100
14.Milad Karimi5.57.46612.966
15.Alen Dimic5.57.40012.900
16.Muhammad Try Saputra5.47.46612.866
17.Jackson Payne5.47.40012.800
18.Mitchell Morgans5.17.63312.733
19.Oskar Kirmes5.57.06612.566
20.Clay Mason Stephens5.37.00012.300
21.Marios Georgiou5.27.03312.233
22.Murad Agharzayev4.77.46612.166
23.Christian Baumann5.96.10012.000
24.Hamza Hossaini4.67.06611.666
25.Abderrazak Nasser4.66.00010.600
26.Lee Chih Kai4.95.63310.533
27.Majdi Al-Hmood5.24.6339.833

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Xiao Ruoteng6.48.03314.433 Q
2.Mitchell Morgans5.88.30014.100 Q
3.Tin Srbić5.98.20014.100 Q
4.Robert Tvorogal5.48.56613.966 Q
5.Christian Baumann5.88.13313.933 Q
6.Marios Georgiou5.28.50013.700 Q
7.Tomas Kuzmickas5.18.53313.633 Q
8.Christopher Jursch5.77.86613.566 Q
9.Ivan Rittschik5.38.16613.466 R1
10.Ferhat Arıcan5.38.13313.433 R2
11.Anton Kovačević5.77.63313.333 R3
12.Shuga Komiya5.77.56613.266
13.Adham Alsqour5.77.33313.033
14.Pablo Brägger5.97.06612.966
15.Tang Chia-Hung6.16.83312.933
16.Artur Davtyan4.38.23312.533
17.Ümit Şamiloğlu5.76.63312.333
18.Ahmed Mosa4.57.80012.300
19.Hamza Hossaini4.37.90012.200
20.Alen Dimic5.36.86612.166
21.Oskar Kirmes5.16.96612.066
22.Milad Karimi6.25.63311.833
23.Abderrazak Nasser3.87.73311.533
24.Genichiro Kohzu5.26.30011.500
25.Maxime Gentges4.76.73311.433
26.Lee Chih Kai5.36.00011.300
27.Jackson Payne4.66.23310.833
28.Agung Akbar3.85.3339.133
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy