Follow Us On
James, Jarman Win British Junior Titles
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Taeja James (City of Birmingham) and Jake Jarman (Huntingdon Olympic) won junior titles Friday as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships began at Liverpool's Echo Arena.

Taeja James (City of Birmingham) and Jake Jarman (Huntingdon Olympic) won junior titles Friday as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships began in Liverpool.

James won the junior women's title with 53.950. Her highest scores came on vault (Yurchenko full; 13.850) and floor exercise (13.750), where she tumbled a terrific 1 1/2 to triple twist mount; double tuck; layout front, double-twisting front; and 2 1/2 twist dismount. James fell on balance beam on her RO, two-foot layout, but hit a triple twist dismount. She scored enough to take the all-around title by nearly a full point. James, who turns 15 on October 15, was a member of the British women's squad that won the team silver at the 2016 Junior European Championships in Bern.

"I'm really, really happy to be British junior champion – it feels amazing," said James, who finished second all-around to Maisie Methuen in 2016. "It's amazing to compete here in Liverpool – the arena is really nice. I'm really happy to be champion and looking forward to the apparatus finals on Sunday."

Amelie Morgan (Slough) won the silver with 53.050, earning the highest score of the day (13.900) for her Yurchenko-full vault. She also took her second-best score on floor (13.700), where she showed off wonderful artistry (double tuck; 2 1/2 punch front; double-twisting front). Born in 2003, Morgan is competing in her first British junior championships. She was fourth all-around, first on beam and second on floor exercise at the 2015 British Espoir Championships.

Welsh gymnast Jolie Ruckley (Cardiff Olympic) won the bronze (50.950), with her top scores 13.100 on vault and 12.950 on floor exercise. Ruckley won the all-around and floor exercise at the 2015 British Espoir Championships, but she missed the British championships in 2016 with an injury.

Peterborough's Jarman, who was third all-around in 2016, scored 76.400 to win the Under-16 junior men age group. He edged out Adam Tobin of Falcons Gym Academy (76.150), who moved up from sixth last year. Sam Mostowfi (Pegasus) won the bronze (73.300).

Trickster Jarman impressed with a double-double and 3 1/2 twist on floor, as well as a 2 1/2-twisting Kasamatsu vault.

"It's amazing to be Under-16 champion," he said. "It was such a close competition and it was a difficult fight for first place. My vault was a two-and-a-half-twisting Kas, and it's a really risky vault which I had to get through just to give me a high score."

Friday's competition also decided the junior men's event champions. (The top junior and senior gymnasts combined on each event will compete in the "Master's finals" on Sunday.) Jarman won the title on parallel bars (12.650), while Tobin won both still rings (12.800) and high bar (12.650), and Mostowfi won vault (13.125 average). Matthew Boardman (Notts Gymnastics Academy) won floor exercise (13.250) and Korben Fellows (City of Birmingham) won pommel horse (13.400).

Competition continues Saturday in Liverpool with the second group of junior men (U18), as well as the senior men's and women's all-around competitions.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2017 British Gymnastics Championships
March 24, Liverpool, England

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Taeja JamesCity of Birmingham4.613.8504.613.1005.613.2505.313.75053.950
2.Amelie MorganSlough4.613.9004.412.7505.012.7004.713.70053.050
3.Jolie RuckleyCardiff Olympic4.013.1004.312.1504.712.7504.212.95050.950
4.Laura BeasleyPark Wrekin School4.613.7004.711.6504.913.0504.311.75050.150
5.Phoebe JakubczykThe Academy3.512.3003.611.8504.311.6504.413.20049.000
6.Zoe SimmonsThe Academy4.613.7504.49.8004.711.7504.913.45048.750
7.Roshelle Spencer-SmithHeathrow4.613.3504.111.7504.611.5504.112.05048.700
8.Hallie CopperwheatSapphire3.512.1503.511.6504.212.3004.012.40048.500
9.Megan SplainSapphire4.013.2002.89.7504.312.6004.212.75048.300
10.Chiara BunceHeathrow4.012.6004.211.3504.711.9004.412.30048.150
11.Alyieana RahimSapphire3.512.3003.011.2004.112.5004.111.95047.950
12.Erika MagpantayMarriotts4.013.1004.110.5004.311.5004.212.55047.650
13.Sioned ThomasSwansea Gymnastics Centre4.613.8502.69.9504.611.0504.412.30047.150
14.Danielle TabiosBury Spectrum3.512.8502.810.8004.510.5504.212.35046.550
15.Megan MorrisonCity of Glasgow3.512.4502.610.3004.411.1504.512.35046.250
15.Mia ScottSouth Durham3.512.3504.510.6504.610.7503.912.50046.250
17.Annabel AgbaEuropa Gym Centre3.512.1502.710.5004.011.2004.112.15046.000
18.Kirsty FowlerCity of Aberdeen3.512.7002.710.2504.010.9504.312.00045.900
19.Oriel PowellCity of Birmingham3.311.7002.110.2004.512.3503.611.20045.450
20.Emily BremnerDundee Gymnastics 2K4.012.6002.710.7504.510.8003.911.25045.400
21.Ellie RussellWest Lothian Artistic3.712.4503.210.9004.69.3004.312.60045.250
22.Amelia KnightThe Academy4.012.7003.88.5004.711.0504.312.80045.050
23.Christine TseNotts Gymnastics Academy3.511.0002.510.0004.711.8003.711.90044.700
24.Kelsey Ann MooreCity of Liverpool3.712.3004.311.8504.99.4504.310.95044.550
25.Laura KalethaNotts Gymnastics Academy4.012.4003.69.6504.111.0504.711.20044.300
26.Lucy RobinsonBury Spectrum3.312.3502.68.1504.512.0004.411.75044.250
27.Jessica SeagerCity of Newcastle4.013.0003.411.0004.19.9504.010.20044.150
28.Isla WarrPark Wrekin4.312.1004.38.6004.511.1004.312.10043.900
29.Kacey MorrisonLargs3.512.3503.710.9504.39.4003.910.95043.650
30.Nemiah MunirSapphire3.712.1002.19.4503.710.5003.711.35043.400
31.Ella GaynorCardiff Central Youth3.712.0502.89.3504.39.3003.912.30043.000
32.Martha FranksHeathrow3.511.8502.18.6504.510.9003.711.00042.400
33.Karis JacomelliHeathrow4.012.1002.110.0003.78.3504.211.85042.300
34.Leigha O'DonnellCity of Manchester3.712.3003.17.9004.29.5504.111.65041.400
35.Rosa Holm-HuxleyDundee Gymnastics 2K3.511.9503.38.7504.68.3003.911.30040.300
36.Scarlett WilliamsNotts Gymnastics Academy4.013.5004.612.4003.411.90037.800
37.Ellee CheethamCity of Manchester5.011.4504.312.85024.300
38.Ellie BreadnerCity of Glasgow3.7012.3004.111.90024.200
38.Phoebe NichollsPark Wrekin12.4004.111.80024.200
40.Paige ThomasNeath Afan4.412.35012.350

Men's Junior All-Around (U16)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic5.212.8504.712.0003.912.4505.214.2004.812.6504.312.25076.400
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy5.113.0004.412.3504.012.8004.013.0004.612.3504.5012.65076.150
3.Sam MostowfiPegasus4.511.8504.110.8003.812.0004.814.0004.112.5004.0012.15073.300
4.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy5.213.2503.310.7503.310.9504.013.2504.211.7504.0011.65071.600
5.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic4.012.7003.010.8002.811.3004.013.0503.812.2502.6010.60070.700
6.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex4.712.0003.811.1002.910.8002.811.2003.711.0503.9012.20068.350
7.Jasper Smith-GordonWoking3.711.4503.910.7002.511.0004.013.1003.011.1502.5010.40067.800
8.Cameron ListerPipers Vale4.011.1003.210.8501.910.3504.012.8003.011.2503.1011.20067.550
9.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham4.19.3004.511.7003.711.1002.810.6004.312.4002.9012.10067.200
9.Caleb StephensonHeathrow4.010.9503.610.6502.59.1003.212.2002.912.1503.5012.15067.200
11.Fraser GriffithsWoking3.911.5004.111.8503.812.2004.011.3003.710.2502.6010.00067.100
12.George HonnorFalcons Gym Academy3.811.5503.09.9003.410.6004.012.9502.811.0502.0010.70066.750
13.Matthew McClymontTolworth3.610.2003.110.6003.711.8503.211.3503.011.4502.7011.25066.700
14.Euan CoxPegasus4.211.8503.88.8504.411.1504.012.3004.912.4504.409.85066.450
14.Harry HarrodHawth4.012.1002.48.8502.711.3504.013.1503.410.4003.2010.60066.450
16.Thomas JonesRugby4.412.4503.38.0003.79.4004.813.6503.911.0503.8010.75065.300
17.Aidan JordaanWest Lothian Artistic3.311.3002.810.2002.210.3002.411.2002.711.1002.010.30064.400
18.Samuel GhinnPegasus4.211.8003.69.0003.811.3503.211.0004.411.7502.608.95063.850
19.Jake JohnsonLeeds3.511.4504.212.1002.87.1502.411.2503.711.3002.5010.50063.750
20.Colton DudleyHeathrow3.911.9502.99.9502.27.1003.211.9002.311.7002.5010.90063.500
21.Mitchell HenshawHinckley3.710.9002.510.2001.99.7002.411.2002.511.0502.2010.30063.350
22.Jack HelpsPortsmouth Gymnastics Centre3.910.8504.49.5002.410.2002.811.4503.210.6002.1010.25062.850
23.Harvey WilliamsHeathrow3.110.8502.67.8002.69.8501.610.2002.310.8501.7010.50060.050
24.Calum WalklettSwallows of Helston3.110.0003.26.6002.710.7003.212.3003.210.5002.309.75059.850
25.Harri MorganBarry YMCA3.49.7002.58.2002.09.6502.49.5002.510.9503.109.60057.600
26.Henry BrookerBaskerville4.010.8502.46.7001.95.2504.012.4502.910.8502.7010.00056.100
27.Conor McGrathNotts Gymnastics Academy4.312.0502.19.4002.611.3502.009.85042.650
28.Dex TrivettBarry YMCA3.110.3003.211.40021.700
29.Korben FellowsCity of Birmingham5.213.40013.400

Junior Men's Floor Exercise (U16)DENDScore
1.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy5.28.05013.250
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy5.17.90013.000
3.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club5.27.7500.112.850
4.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club4.08.70012.700
5.Thomas JonesRugby Gymnastics Club4.48.05012.450
6.Harry HarrodHawth Gymnastics Club4.08.10012.100
7.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club4.77.9000.612.000
8.Colton DudleyHeathrow Gym Club3.98.05011.950

Junior Pommel Horse (U16)DENDScore
1.Korben FellowsCity of Birmingham Gym Club5.28.20013.400
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.47.95012.350
3.Jake JohnsonLeeds Gymnastics Club4.27.90012.100
4.Conor McGrathNotts Gymnastics Academy4.37.75012.050
5.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.77.30012.000
6.Fraser GriffithsWoking Gymnastics Club4.17.75011.850
7.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club4.57.20011.700
8.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club3.87.30011.100

Junior Still Rings (U16)DENDScore
1.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.08.80012.800
2.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club3.98.55012.450
3.Fraser GriffithsWoking Gymnastics Club3.88.40012.200
4.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club3.88.20012.000
5.Matthew McClymontTolworth Gym Club3.78.4500.311.850
6.Harry HarrodHawth Gymnastics Club2.78.65011.350
6.Samuel GhinnPegasus Gym Club3.87.55011.350
8.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club2.88.8000.311.300

Junior Men's Vault (U16)DENDScoreAverage
1.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.89.20014.00013.125
3.29.05012.250
2.Thomas JonesRugby Gymnastics Club4.88.85013.65013.075
3.29.30012.500
3.Henry BrookerBaskerville School Of Gym4.08.45012.45011.925
3.28.3000.111.400
4.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham2.87.80010.60011.550
4.08.6000.112.500
5.Mitchell HenshawHinckley Gymnastics Club2.48.80011.20011.025
2.48.45010.850

Junior Parallel Bars (U16)DENDScore
1.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.87.85012.650
2.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.18.40012.500
3.Euan CoxPegasus Gym Club4.97.55012.450
4.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club4.38.10012.400
5.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.67.75012.350
6.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club3.88.45012.250
7.Caleb StephensonHeathrow Gym Club2.99.25012.150
8.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy4.27.55011.750
8.Samuel GhinnPegasus Gym Club4.47.35011.750

Junior High Bar (U16)DENDScore
1.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.58.15012.650
2.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.37.95012.250
3.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club3.98.30012.200
4.Caleb StephensonHeathrow Gym Club3.58.65012.150
4.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.08.15012.150
6.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club2.99.20012.100
7.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy4.07.65011.650
8.Matthew McClymontTolworth Gym Club2.78.55011.250

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of British gymnasts includes:
"British Catalyst" - Daniel Keatings interview (March 2017)
"British Breakouts" - Maisie Methuen/Alice Kinsella interviews (December 2016)
"Mounting His Challenge" - Louis Smith interview (March 2016)
"Britain's Best" - Amy Tinkler/Catherine Lyons interviews (June 2015)
Lisa Mason interview (May 2015)
"Britain's New Bombshell" - Claudia Fragapane interview (December 2014)
Barry Collie interview (July/August 2014)
"A Sorority of Success" - Becky Downie/Ellie Downie interviews (June 2014)
Becky Downie, Whitlock, Nile Wilson and Brinn Bevan on cover (June 2014)
"Branching Out" - Rebecca Tunney profile (May 2014)
"European Brilliance" - Ruby Harrold interview (September 2013)
"Lord Max" - Max Whitlock interview (June 2013)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy