Follow Us On
Ponor Tops Two Events in Baku Qualification
(3 votes, average 4.33 out of 5)

Three-time Romanian Olympian Cătălina Ponor led both women's events as qualification concluded Friday at the 2nd FIG World Challenge Cup in Baku.

Gymnasts from 23 countries have gathered at Baku's beautiful National Gymnastics Arena for the second edition of the FIG World Challenge Cup, dubbed the AGF Trophy 2017 by the Azerbaijani Gymnastics Federation. The competition for individual events is part of the FIG World Cup series. The arena was back to full lighting on Friday, following Thursday's unusual choice to have the gymnasts compete under spotlights, exhibition style.


Cătălina Ponor qualified first on both balance beam and women's floor exercise in Baku.

Ponor, 29, topped qualification on both balance beam and floor exercise. On beam, she competed a new routine with a few wobbles (Yurchenko mount; ff, layout; switch leap, Kochetkova; swing ring; Onodi, split jump, Omelianchik; front aerial, split ring jump; RO, stuck double pike; 14.200/6.0).

Australia's Emma Nedov qualified second on balance beam (ff, ff, two-foot layout; ff, layout; switch ring; switch ring jump; front aerial, sheep jump; front tuck; RO, double pike; 13.266/5.5) just ahead of first-year senior Wang Cenyu, who fell on her layout (switch ring to sheep jump; RO, two-foot layout; switch half; Korbut; front aerial, split jump, straddle jump; side somi; RO, 2 1/2; 13.200/5.6).

Ponor went out of bounds on floor exercise (13.233/5.4/-.3) and qualified first over Russian-born Marina Nekrasova of Azerbaijan (13.100/4.9) and Australian Emily Little (12.700/5.0), who also qualified to the vault and beam finals.

2012 Olympic champion Krisztián Berki, who celebrates his 32nd birthday on Saturday, led qualification on pommel horse with an excellent routine that earned a rare 9+ Execution score (15.233/6.2). China's Weng Hao, third behind Berki at last month's World Cup in Melbourne, qualified second (14.800/6.4). France's Cyril Tommasone, the silver medalist at the 2011 Worlds, qualified third with the highest D-score of the field (14.733/6.5).

The French men led qualification on the other two events. Zachari Hrimèche, alternate to France's team at last summer's Olympics, averaged 14.383 to top vault over Australia's Christopher Remkes, who had the same score but took second after a tie-break. 2010 European champion Tomi Tuuha (Finland) qualified third (14.233).

Edgar Boulet topped high bar (14.266/5.9) over Japan's Naoto Hayasaka (14.233/5.9) and Croatia's Anton Kovačević (13.866/5.7).

Competition continues Saturday in Baku with the first of two days of apparatus finals.

External Link: Azerbaijani Gymnastics Federation

2017 AGF Trophy/FIG World Challenger Cup
March 17, Baku, Azerbaijan

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Cătălina Ponor6.08.23314.233 Q
2.Emma Nedov5.57.8660.113.266 Q
3.Wang Cenyu5.67.60013.200 Q
4.Vasiliki Millousi5.27.93313.133 Q
5.Marina Nekrasova5.08.00013.000 Q
6.Emily Little4.88.03312.833 Q
7.Göksu Üçtaş Şanli4.57.90012.400 Q
8.Ofir Kremer4.67.80012.400 Q
9.Yulia Inshina4.67.7000.112.200 R1
10.Ioanna Xoulogi5.16.86611.966 R2
11.Rosanna Ojala4.37.4000.111.600 R3
12.Oksana Chusovitina3.97.30011.200
13.Tzuf Feldon4.96.20011.100
14.Anamaria Ocolișan5.16.0660.111.066
15.Demet Mutlu4.46.60011.000
16.Maria Butskikh3.95.7009.550
17.Khilola Doniyorova3.94.9660.18.766

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Cătălina Ponor5.48.1330.313.233 Q
2.Marina Nekrasova4.98.3000.113.100 Q
3.Emily Little5.07.8000.112.700 Q
4.Göksu Üçtaş Şanli4.67.9330.212.333 Q
5.Dogs Ketenci4.47.83312.233 Q
6.Ioanna Xoulogi4.47.80012.200 Q
7.Maria Butskikh4.27.96612.166 Q
8.Gaya Giladi4.67.40012.000 Q
9.Rosanna Ojala4.37.7000.111.900 R1
10.Yulia Inshina4.87.06611.866 R2
11.Tzuf Feldon4.27.60011.800 R3
12.Ominakhon Khalilova4.77.2000.111.800
13.Khilola Doniyorova4.27.56611.766
14.Argyro Afrati4.86.8330.111.533
15.Anamaria Ocolișan4.46.8330.410.833

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Krisztián Berki6.29.03315.233 Q
2.Weng Hao6.48.40014.800 Q
3.Cyril Tommasone6.58.23314.733 Q
4.Filip Ude6.28.46614.666 Q
5.Zoltán Kállai6.08.46614.466 Q
6.Saeedreza Keikha6.08.36614.366 Q
7.Robert Seligman5.68.70014.300 Q
8.Daulet Narmetov5.38.90014.200 Q
9.Moran Yanuka5.58.66614.166 R1
10.Rhys McClenaghan5.68.36613.966 R2
11.Christopher Remkes5.78.10013.800 R3
12.Bence Tálas5.58.06613.566
13.Jure Pavlica4.88.73313.533
14.Sašo Bertoncelj5.77.73313.433
15.Tomas Kuzmickas4.78.70013.400
16.Shogo Nonomura5.77.70013.400
17.Yevgen Yudenkov4.98.46613.366
18.Oleksandr Petrenko5.27.96613.166
19.Michael Tone5.97.23313.133
20.Georgios Chatziefstathiou5.77.40013.100
21.Cristian Bățagă5.97.16613.066
22.Andres Martín5.47.50012.900
23.Liu Rongbing5.97.00012.900
24.Andrei Ursache6.06.83312.833
25.Konstantin Kuzovkov4.58.30012.800
26.Abdulla Azimov5.67.20012.800
27.Murad Agharzayev4.87.80012.600
28.Naoto Hayasaka5.57.10012.600
29.Juho Kanerva5.47.13312.533
30.Andrew Smith5.27.06612.266
31.Vyacheslav Kim5.66.40012.000
32.Abdollah Jamei5.06.43311.433
33.Harnza Yılmaz4.86.13310.933
34.Eyal Glazer4.66.20010.800
35.Pol Díaz4.66.03310.633
36.Ilkay Uğuz4.26.23310.433
37.Antonios Tantalidis4.75.73310.433
38.Timur Kadirov5.05.06610.066
39.Saba Abesadze2.75.9004.04.600

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Zachari Hrimèche5.28.9000.114.00014.383 Q
5.69.16614.766
2.Christopher Remkes5.69.10014.70014.383 Q
5.68.46614.066
3.Tomi Tuuha5.29.30014.50014.233 Q
4.89.2660.113.966
4.Pavel Bulavsky5.68.36613.96614.216 Q
5.68.86614.466
5.Konstantin Kuzovkov4.89.03313.83314.067 Q
5.29.2000.114.300
6.Heikki Saarenketo5.28.90014.10013.983 Q
4.89.06613.866
7.Andrey Medvedev5.67.93313.53313.917 Q
5.68.70014.300
8.Maksym Ivanov5.28.8660.313.76613.916 Q
5.28.86614.066
9.Cristian Bățagă5.28.63313.83313.783 R1
4.89.0330.113.733
10.Clay Mason Stephens5.28.20013.40013.767 R2
5.09.13314.133
11.Ilya Yakovlev5.67.9000.313.20013.617 R3
5.28.83314.033
12.Dmitry Govorov5.27.93313.13313.500
4.89.06613.866
13.Saman Madani5.27.96613.16613.333
4.88.70013.500
14.Kazuyuki Takeda5.27.7330.412.53313.150
4.88.96613.766
15.Ali Saadi Mohsin Al-Tameemi5.68.4660.413.66613.150
5.27.8330.412.633
16.Anton Olivson4.89.0330.313.53312.583
2.88.83311.633
17.Ilkay Uğuz4.88.53313.33312.383
3.28.5330.311.433
18.Mustafa Arca4.08.8660.112.76612.200
2.88.83311.633

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Edgar Boulet5.98.36614.266 Q
2.Naoto Hayasaka5.98.33314.233 Q
3.Anton Kovačević5.78.16613.866 Q
4.Tomas Kuzmickas5.18.66613.766 Q
5.Shogo Nonomura5.77.96613.666 Q
6.Mitchell Morgans5.68.00013.600 Q
7.Tin Srbić5.48.06613.466 Q
8.Alen Dimic5.97.53313.433 Q
9.Eduard Shaulov4.28.63312.833 R1
10.Oleksandr Petrenko4.88.00012.800 R2
11.Bence Tálas5.66.93312.533 R3
12.Danil Baturin5.17.30012.400
13.Oskar Kirmes5.26.93312.133
14.Nikolaos Iliopoulos4.87.26612.066
15.Vlad Cotuna5.66.43312.033
16.Alexander Shatilov5.06.96611.966
17.Ümit Şamiloğlu5.46.16611.566
18.Konstantin Kuzovkov3.87.60011.400
19.Saman Madani4.17.00011.100
20.Dmitry Govorov4.26.83311.033
21.Ioan Nistor5.15.43310.533
22.Sercan Demir3.86.36610.166
23.Michael Sorokine4.55.53310.033
24.Andres Martín5.14.90010.000
25.Timur Kadirov3.96.0009.900
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy