Follow Us On
Russian Championships Conclude in Kazan
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

A preliminary squad for next month's European championships was named following the Russian national championships in Kazan, which ended Sunday.

All-around champions Natalia Kapitonova and Artur Dalaloyan have secured their places on the team to the European championships in Cluj-Napoca, where senior all-around and events will be contested.2016 Olympians Nikita Nagornyy, David Belyavsky, Angelina Melnikova, Seda Tutkhalyan are also likely, said Russian head coach Valentina Rodionenko. First-year seniors Yelena Yeryomina and Viktoria Trykina are also in contention, Rodionenko said.


David Belyavsky won high bar on Sunday

The Russians were less than impressive on Sunday, with multiple falls during the second day of event finals. On balance beam, Tutkhalyan fell on her layout full twist but still tied Trykina for the gold medal. Melnikova won the bronze despite a fall on her tucked barani.

Lilia Akhaimova won floor exercise with strong tumbling (double layout; piked full-in; Arabian double front; tucked full-in). Yeryomina won the silver (full in; 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 punch front; triple twist) over Tutkhalyan. Melnikova, performing a new routine to the "Love Theme from Romeo and Juliet" by Mancini, finished last after falling both on her Arabian double front and piked full-in.

Dmitry Lankin won the vault title with a layout Randi and Tsukahara 2.5. Dalaloyan fell on his handspring double front but hit his triple-twisting Yurchenko to tie Mikhail Kudashov (handspring double front; Tsukahara double tuck) for the silver.

Nagornyy, who skipped floor and vault in Kazan to protect a foot injury, won parallel bars with an excellent routine, ending with a stuck barani out (6.4 Difficulty). Belyavsky, who competed five events in Kazan, won the gold on high bar.

Melnikova and Nikita Ignatyev will compete at the DTB World Cup in Stuttgart, March 18-19. Russia is also sending additional gymnasts to compete in the DTB Team Cup the same weekend: Akhaimova, Yeryomina, Elizaveta Kochetkova, Daria Spiridonova and Tutkhalyan for the women and Lankin, Vladislav Polyashov, Kirill Potapov, Maxim Sinichkin and Sergei Yeltsov for the men.

"We have six weeks left before the European Championships," Rodionenko noted. "We will prepare and then finally decide on the team composition."

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2017 Russian Gymnastics Championships
March 5, Kazan

Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Viktoria Trykina2001Moscow13.533
1.Seda Tutkhalyan1999Moscow13.533
3.Angelina Melnikova2000Voronezh13.466
4.Lilia Akhaimova1997Saint Petersburg13.233
5.Anastasia Dmitriyeva1999Tolyatti13.166
5.Yelena Yeryomina2001Saint Petersburg13.166
7.Yevgenia Shelgunova1997Zvenigorod/Alatyr12.200
8.Daria Spiridonova1998Moscow12.100

Women's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Lilia Akhaimova1997Saint Petersburg13.800
2.Yelena Yeryomina2001Saint Petersburg13.400
3.Seda Tutkhalyan1999Moscow13.366
4.Natalia Kapitonova2000Penza13.066
5.Daria Yelizarova1991Tula12.733
6.Viktoria Trykina2001Moscow11.933
6.Yelizaveta Kochetkova2001Moscow11.933
8.Angelina Melnikova2000Voronezh11.233

Men's Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Dmitry Lankin1997Moscow/Rostov-on-Don14.43314.23314.333
2.Artur Dalaloyan1996Moscow13.40014.86614.133
2.Mikhail Kudashov1991Chelyabinsk14.23314.03314.133
4.Konstantin Kuzovkov1996Korolyov13.83314.16613.999
5.Artyom Pleshkin1996Saransk13.70013.53313.616
6.Alexei Kozlov1997Moscow13.06613.33313.199
7.Viktor Britan1996Chelyabinsk13.26612.63312.949
8.Dmitry Govorov1998Yefremov12.96612.86612.916

Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Nikita Nagornyy1997Moscow/Rostov-on-Don15.066
2.Vladislav Polyashov1995Cheboksary14.633
3.Kirill Potapov1996Tomsk14.100
4.Artur Dalaloyan1996Moscow13.133
5.Valentin Starikov1996Syzran12.866
6.Maxim Sinichkin1998Kazan12.800
7.Andrei Cherkasov1991Leninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk12.700
8.Nikita Ignatyev1992Leninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk12.433

High Bar FinalScore
1.David Belyavsky1992Yekaterinburg13.800
2.Alexei Rostov1993Vladimir13.500
3.Vladislav Polyashov1995Cheboksary13.433
4.Nikita Nagornyy1997Moscow/Rostov-on-Don12.833
5.Ilya Kibartas1996Vladimir12.766
6.Artur Dalaloyan1996Moscow12.366
7.Daniil Kazachkov1993Novosibirsk12.066
8.Ivan Tikhonov1996Syzran11.533
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy