Follow Us On
Kapitonova Golden Again at Russian Championships
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Women's all-around champion Natalia Kapitonova (Penza) took a second gold medal on Saturday at the Russian championships in Kazan, tying co-world champion Daria Spiridonova for the title on uneven bars.

Women's all-around champion Natalia Kapitonova (Penza) took a second gold medal on Saturday at the Russian championships in Kazan.

Kapitonova, 16, tied co-world champion Daria Spiridonova (Moscow) for the gold medal on uneven bars, which remains the Russian women's strongest event. Both gymnasts performed extremely clean routines, with Kapitonova particularly impressive in hitting her handstands (Stalder full, Komova II, Pak to immediate Stalder-Shaposhnikova half; inside Stalder full to Tkacthev; toe-full to full-twisting double). Spiridonova, a finalist on bars at last summer's Olympic Games, hit her best routine of the week in finals (inside Stalder, Komova II; Pak to Van Leeuwen; toe-blind to piked Jaeger; toe-full to full-twisting double tuck). The lanky Daria Skrypnik of Krasnodar, the top qualifier from Wednesday's team competition, won the bronze medal.

First-year senior Anastasia Ilyankova (Leninsk-Kuznetsky) finished fourth with a brilliant opening sequence (Hindorff to Pak to Maloney, back uprise, pirouette to Yezhova). Ilyankova, who won the uneven bars and balance beam at the 2016 Junior European Championships, competed bars only in Kazan but has a strong chance of making this year's Russian team to the upcoming European championships. Junior European all-around champion Yelena Yeryomina, second all-around to Kapitonova, finished fifth, with a new Nabiyeva release (toe-on, layout Tkatchev) to Pak salto and layout Jaeger.

2016 Olympian Seda Tutkhalyan (Moscow) won the women's vault title, topping Lilia Akhaimova (Saint Petersburg) and Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh).

In the men's competition, Kirill Prokopyev (Vladimir) won floor exercise (Randi; tucked double-double front full to double-twisting front; 2 1/2 to Rudi; triple twist). Top qualifier Dmitry Lankin overrotated his triple back mount to place fourth.

Two-time Olympian David Belyavsky (Yekaterinburg) won a close pommel horse final (14.366). Sergei Yeltsov (Astrakhan) won the silver with 14.333, one tenth ahead of Prokopyev.

Lankin won the gold medal on still rings (14.466) over veteran Nikita Ignatyev of Leninsk-Kuznetsky (14.366) and Daniil Kazachkov of Novosibirsk (14.233).

Competition concludes Sunday afternoon in Kazan with the remaining apparatus finals.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2017 Russian Gymnastics Championships
March 4, Kazan

Women's Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Seda Tutkhalyan1999Moscow14.33314.13314.233
2.Lilia Akhaimova1997Saint Petersburg13.96613.73313.849
3.Angelina Melnikova2000Voronezh14.13313.43313.783
4.Anastasia Dmitriyeva1999Tolyatti13.76613.53313.649
5.Alla Sosnitskaya1997Moscow13.23314.00013.616
6.Eleonora Afanasyeva1996Veliky Novgorod14.33312.50013.416
7.Alyona Arkusha2001Zheleznogorsk13.00013.36613.183
8.Daria Yelizarova1991Tula13.83311.60012.716

Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Daria Spiridonova1998Moscow14.700
1.Natalia Kapitonova2000Penza14.700
3.Daria Skrypnik2000Krasnodar14.433
4.Anastasia Ilyankova2001Leninsk-Kuznetsky14.400
5.Yelena Yeryomina2001Saint Petersburg14.333
6.Yelizaveta Kochetkova2001Moscow14.133
7.Daria Yelizarova1991Tula13.400
8.Seda Tutkhalyan1999Moscow11.666

Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Kirill Prokopyev1994Vladimir/Smolensk14.533
2.Ilya Kibartas1996Vladimir13.866
3.Vladislav Polyashov1995Cheboksary13.666
4.Dmitry Lankin1997Moscow/Rostov-on-Don13.600
5.David Belyavsky1992Yekaterinburg13.500
6.Kirill Potapov1996Tomsk13.433
7.Nikita Ignatyev1992Leninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk13.066
8.Artur Dalaloyan1996Moscow9.600

Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.David Belyavsky1992Yekaterinburg14.366
2.Sergei Yeltsov1996Astrakhan14.333
3.Kirill Prokopyev1994Vladimir/Smolensk14.233
4.Vladislav Polyashov1995Cheboksary14.100
5.Alexander Chicherov1999Kazan13.966
6.Artur Dalaloyan1996Moscow13.233
7.Nikita Nagornyy1997Moscow/Rostov-on-Don12.666
8.Sergei Danilenko1992Chelyabinsk12.400

Still Rings FinalScore
1.Dmitry Lankin1997Moscow/Rostov-on-Don14.466
2.Nikita Ignatyev1992Leninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk14.366
3.Daniil Kazachkov1993Novosibirsk14.233
4.Nikita Simonov1996Syzran/Petrozavodsk14.166
5.Ilya Kibartas1996Vladimir13.666
6.Ildar Yuskayev1998Penza13.600
7.Kirill Prokopyev1994Vladimir/Smolensk13.500
7.Vladislav Polyashov1995Cheboksary13.500
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy