Follow Us On
41st Tournament of Masters Begins
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Qualification was held Thursday and Friday at the 41st Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany, an FIG World Cup event that follows the World Challenge edition held last spring. Pictured: Germany's Leah Griesser led qualification on women's floor exercise.

Qualification was held Thursday and Friday at the 41st Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany, an FIG World Cup event that follows the World Challenge edition held last spring.

In August, during its meeting at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, the FIG Executive Committee decided to add a final event to the World Cup calendar, awarding a second World Cup to Cottbus. The 2017-2019 events will also take place in the fall in Cottbus, which has for many years played host to one of the earliest events on the FIG calendar.

Hungarian Olympian Zsófia Kovács was the top gymnast in the women's qualification, and will be in all four finals this weekend. Kovács qualified first on uneven bars and balance beam, and third on vault and floor exercise.

2012 Olympian Emily Little (Australia) topped the qualification on vault over two-time Hungarian Olympian Dorina Böczögő.

The host team shined with the German women qualifying two gymnasts to finals on three of the four events, with Pauline Tratz qualifying as the only German entrant on vault. Leah Griesser and Carina Kröll qualified 1-2 on women's floor exercise.

However, Kim Janas, who qualified second on uneven bars, has been forced to withdraw after suffering a knee injury.

In the men's competition, Spain's Rayderley Zapata wowed on floor exercise, debuting his new skill, a 1 1/2-twisting double front.

Croatia's Robert Seligman tied world and Olympic champion Krisztián Berki (Hungary) on pommel horse with 15.066, though Berki was bumped to second because of a tie-break.

Two-time Ukrainian Olympian Igor Radivilov qualified first on both still rings and vault. On vault, he played it safe with his two 6.0-Difficulty vaults (Dragulescu and Tsukahara double pike). The FIG Men's Technical Committee recently announced that the vault Radivilov attempted in Rio, the extremely difficult handspring triple front, will not be permitted in the next quadrennium.

2010 Youth Olympic Games champion Yuya Kamoto (Japan) qualified first on parallel bars. Andreas Bretschneider ended qualification on top for Germany on high bar, electing not to try his ulta-difficult H-element (double-twisting Kovacs).

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

41st Tournament of Masters/FIG World Cup
November 17-18, 2016, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Emily Little5.89.06614.86614.433
5.28.80014.000
2.Dorina Böczögő5.08.96613.96613.766
4.68.96613.566
3.Zsófia Kovács5.09.00014.00013.750
4.68.90013.500
4.Pauline Tratz5.08.86613.86613.583
4.48.90013.300
5.Irina Sazonova5.08.70013.70013.516
4.68.73313.333
6.Sigridur Bergthorsdottir5.08.63313.63313.183
4.28.53312.733
7.Valērija Grišāne4.68.93313.53313.166
4.28.60012.800
8.Angelina Kysla5.08.83313.83312.999
4.67.56612.166

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Zsófia Kovács6.18.23314.333
2.Kim Janas5.48.60014.000
3.Leah Griesser5.87.86613.666
4.Dorina Böczögő5.07.76612.766
5.Ivana Kamnikar4.97.73312.633
6.Irina Sazonova5.17.50012.600
7.Agnes Suto4.27.43311.633
8.Angelina Kysla5.75.50011.200

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Zsófia Kovács5.78.50014.200
2.Dorina Böczögő5.28.46613.666
3.Carina Kröll5.18.10013.200
4.Leah Griesser5.57.00012.500
5.Emily Little5.36.50011.800
6.Angelina Kysla5.46.3000.111.600
7.Sigridur Bergthorsdottir4.86.53311.333
8.Valērija Grišāne4.76.43311.133
9.Tinna Odinsdottir4.74.8339.533

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Leah Griesser5.38.30013.600
2.Carina Kröll5.38.13313.433
3.Zsófia Kovács5.57.93313.433
4.Angelina Kysla5.27.86613.066
5.Dorina Böczögő5.57.8330.313.033
6.Emily Little5.57.0660.312.266
7.Tinna Odinsdottir3.77.46611.166
8.Agnes Suto3.87.2660.110.966

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Rayderley Zapata6.68.80015.400
2.Naoto Hayasaka6.88.46615.266
3.Rok Klavora6.18.66614.766
4.Žiga Šilc5.98.76614.666
5.Andrej Korosteljev6.08.53314.533
6.Botond Kardos5.98.2330.114.033
7.Igor Radivilov5.98.3660.313.966
8.Łukasz Borkowski5.68.30013.900
9.Alberto Tallón6.07.53313.533
10.Nick Klessing6.07.26613.266
11.Sebastian Gawronski5.56.4660.111.866
12.Bánk Selmeczi5.56.36611.866
13.Sakari Vekki2.51.6000.14.000

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Robert Seligman5.99.16615.066
2.Krisztián Berki6.68.46615.066
3.Sašo Bertoncelj5.88.83314.633
4.Yusuke Saito6.28.43314.633
5.Naoto Hayasaka6.08.53314.533
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.88.36614.166
7.Zoltán Kállai5.98.10014.000
8.Juho Kanerva5.97.96613.866
9.Joel Plata5.57.76613.266
10.Leonardo Kušan5.77.20012.900
11.Nils Dunkel6.06.80012.800
12.Rokas Guščinas5.27.53312.733
13.Andrés Martín5.96.06611.966
14.Patryk Rabstajn5.55.90011.400
15.Piotr Wieczorek4.75.56610.266

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Igor Radivilov6.59.00015.500
2.Nick Klessing6.18.60014.700
3.Yuya Kamoto6.18.56614.666
4.Nestor Abad5.88.80014.600
5.Yusuke Saito5.88.70014.500
6.Rokas Guščinas5.98.40014.300
7.Tomi Tuuha5.78.10013.800
8.Nils Dunkel5.78.00013.700
9.Alberto Tallón5.87.86613.666
10.Ádám Babos5.48.16613.566

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.16615.16615.183
6.09.20015.200
2.Yusuke Saito6.09.10015.10014.666
5.29.03314.233
3.Adrià Vera5.69.23314.83314.549
5.29.06614.266
4.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.76614.36614.266
5.28.96614.166
5.Rayderley Zapata6.07.9000.113.80014.016
5.29.03314.233
6.Tomi Tuuha5.68.2660.313.56613.799
5.29.1330.314.033
7.Sebastian Gawronski5.68.06613.66613.783
5.28.70013.900
8.Botond Kardos5.28.90014.10013.133
3.68.6660.112.166

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Yuya Kamoto6.48.73315.133
2.Lukas Dauser6.38.16614.466
3.Alen Dimic5.98.50014.400
4.Naoto Hayasaka6.18.13314.233
5.Ádám Babos5.48.46613.866
6.Botond Kardos5.48.40013.800
7.Andrés Martín5.68.03313.633
8.Joel Plata5.77.56613.266
9.Patryk Rabstajn5.37.56612.866
10.Piotr Wieczorek5.27.10012.300

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Andreas Bretschneider6.68.40015.000
2.Yusuke Saito6.88.10014.900
3.Christopher Jursch6.48.16614.566
4.Alen Dimic6.38.23314.533
5.Dávid Vecsernyés6.67.93314.533
6.Nestor Abad5.98.33314.233
7.Yuya Kamoto6.27.70013.900
8.Adrià Vera5.78.10013.800
9.Rokas Guščinas5.27.43312.633
10.Bánk Selmeczi4.87.73312.533
11.Sebastian Gawronski5.16.56611.666
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy