Follow Us On
Alexeeva Wins Open Division at Elite Gym Massilia
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Russian-born Irina Alexeeva won the open division at the 2016 Elite Gym Massilia, which began Friday in Marseille, France.


Irina Alexeeva (WOGA) in Marseille

Alexeeva, a Moscow native who has trained at WOGA in Texas for several years, easily captured the all-around title with 57.099, topping French gymnasts Alison Lepin of Avoine Beaumont (53.166) and Mélissa Poitreau of Pôle Dijon (52.916)

Alexeeva had the top score on all but vault, showing off beautiful lines and execution throughout. She took her high score on uneven bars with a toe-full, Maloney-half; toe-blind to full to elgrip to layout Jaeger; Pak; Maloney to Gienger between the bars; double front (14.833/6.2). She impressed on balance beam as well with a risky mount (layout on to second layout), but had a few wobbles on her double wolf turn and ff, ff, two-foot layout, but finished solidly with an Onodi; front aerial to Yang Bo; and ff, ff double pike dismount (14.333/6.3) On floor exercise – performed to Prokofiev's "Dance of the Knights" – she tumbled a stuck double layout, 2 1/2 to layout front full; double twist; and double pike (13.933/5.9). Alexeeva, who will turn 16 in April 2018, is awaiting U.S. citizenship.

Lepin, a member of France's bronze medal-winning team from the 2016 European Championships, tied Alexeeva for the high mark on uneven bars (inside Stalder full, Komova II, uprise Ricna, inside Stalder-Tkatchev; stalder-full to stuck full-twisting double; 14.833/6.6), but dropped off beam on a full turn. Poitreau, who will be a senior in 2017, had the third-best score on balance beam (ff, ff, two-foot layout; side somi; ff, ff double twist)

Canada's Laurie Denommée (West Island Montreal Gymnastics) had the top score on vault (14.150), followed by fellow Quebec gymnast Victoria Jurca (Gym-Fly) with 14.100.

France Open 3 won the team competition over Québec 2 and France Open 1.

The competition continues Saturday with the international elite division. Russian Olympians Daria Spiridonova and Seda Tutkhalyan headline the field, which also includes teams from Great Britain and Australia.

External Link: Official Website

2016 Elite Gym Massilia
November 11, Marseille, France

Open TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.France Open 341.20041.26738.16737.433158.067
2.Québec 242.10036.43338.33338.400155.267
3.France Open 140.95037.26738.43337.900154.550
4.France Open 240.35036.33338.10039.367154.150
5.GymnastiekFederatie Vlaanderen39.95037.10036.90036.600150.550
6.Western Australian Institute of Sport39.35036.60034.53337.667148.150
7.Québec 138.70034.26736.93337.433147.333
8.Saint-Étienne38.95038.10034.43335.600147.083
9.Dynamo Gymnastics40.55032.26736.40037.433146.650
10.TJ Bohemians Praha / Montauban38.45033.60035.26738.167145.483
11.Mixed 139.45033.10036.20036.300145.050
12.Gymnix39.80031.63334.36738.767144.567
13.Australia Open39.10032.93333.33336.833142.200
14.Mixed 337.55033.83334.06735.533140.983
15.Federation Francophone de Gymnastique39.80031.36732.06735.867139.100
16.Haguenau38.25032.90030.10036.433137.683
17.Gym Flip Beaucaire Tarascon38.95027.46735.43334.867136.717
18.ASCM Toulon37.95027.50034.76735.733135.950
19.Waverley/W.A.I.S Australia36.95031.06734.60033.133135.750
20.Futures Gymnastics38.50029.13333.16733.800134.600
21.Elite Gymnastics Mexico39.35025.76731.46734.523131.107
22.Étoile Gymnique de Colomiers38.45027.53332.33332.633130.950
23.Saint Loise Gymnastique39.20026.20030.80033.967130.167
24.Dunkerque Gym37.35027.80029.26733.700128.117
25.Waverley Gymnastics24.90036.46722.10022.733106.200
26.Mixed 225.25020.03320.13321.50086.917

Open All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Irina AlexeevaMixed 15.014.0006.214.8336.314.3335.913.93357.099
2.Alison LepinFrance Open 35.013.8006.614.8335.412.2335.212.30053.166
3.Mélissa PoitreauFrance Open 35.013.8504.912.8005.713.8334.812.43352.916
4.Alisson LappFrance Open 15.013.6003.911.6335.713.9335.013.50052.666
5.Victoria JurcaQuébec 25.214.1005.212.0675.712.7675.613.03351.967
6.Laurie DenomméeQuébec 35.014.1504.412.1336.112.6335.112.96751.883
7.Célia SerberFrance Open 25.013.5005.112.5335.213.0005.212.53351.566
8.Manon MullerGymnastiekFederatie Vlaanderen4.413.1004.712.7005.013.0005.012.33351.133
9.Sophie MaroisQuébec 45.013.5004.512.2334.912.9335.212.40051.066
10.Assia KhnifassFrance Open 35.013.5505.412.7005.812.0335.012.56750.850
11.Grâce CharpySaint-Étienne4.012.8505.312.9335.212.5334.812.53350.849
12.Janna MouffokFrance Open 34.012.6005.313.6335.412.1004.812.43350.766
13.Léanne BourgeoisFrance Open 15.013.6505.312.1335.012.9004.611.73350.416
14.Inès Ben RhoumaFrance Open 25.013.5504.610.7675.212.1335.213.73350.183
15.Clara GandreyFrance Open 25.013.3004.911.2335.712.9334.712.70050.166
16.Alix ScandellaFrance Open 14.613.7005.013.0334.811.3005.112.06750.100
17.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo Gymnastics5.013.5504.811.6005.211.5334.913.20049.883
18.Megan PhillipsGymnix4.613.4004.711.9335.011.1335.013.40049.866
19.Darcy NormanWestern Australian Institute Of S5.013.0505.313.0334.511.0335.312.73349.849
20.Laurie-Lou VézinaQuébec 14.012.2005.212.9335.312.8674.911.80049.800
21.Tzuf FeldonMixed 34.012.6004.712.5005.413.2674.411.13349.500
22.Léa MarquesFrance Open 15.013.4004.912.1004.811.6004.712.33349.433
23.Yasmin CollierWestern Australian Institute Of S5.013.7002.510.8675.112.1005.212.60049.267
24.Aline FriessFrance Open 24.411.5505.212.5675.712.1674.612.93349.217
25.Vendula MěrkováTJ Bohemians Praha / Montauban4.212.8004.912.3335.311.3004.512.76749.200
26.Jessica DowlingDynamo Gymnastics5.013.7505.510.0335.312.9675.012.30049.050
27.Adela MěrkováTJ Bohemians Praha / Montauban4.413.0504.99.9335.213.1674.412.36748.517
28.Rinke SantyGymnastiekFederatie Vlaanderen5.013.6005.012.3674.79.8334.912.53348.333
29.Myrelle MorinGymnix4.012.8503.110.8004.812.0004.412.53348.183
30.Caitlyn MontgomeryWaverley Gymnastics4.412.2504.611.3675.611.8005.012.60048.017
31.Marjory BastienQuébec 55.013.8505.210.0334.911.7335.012.33347.949
32.Julie VandammeGymnastiekFederatie Vlaanderen4.413.2504.112.0334.910.8334.711.73347.849
33.Anna GardeASCM Toulon4.012.6504.010.2004.812.7334.612.23347.816
34.Audrey FoucaultQuébec 24.012.6502.010.0335.113.0004.212.13347.816
35.Kristýna BrabcováTJ Bohemians Praha / Montauban4.012.6004.811.3335.010.8004.913.03347.766
36.Ercole CassidyAustralia Open5.013.8003.610.9334.710.9004.612.10047.733
37.Mélissa PariesMixed 14.212.8503.411.2674.910.9004.612.53347.550
38.Violetta Sanchez AlonsoGym Flip Beaucaire Tarascon5.013.6004.510.3334.712.0674.511.53347.533
39.Anaïs GerbronSaint-Étienne4.212.8003.511.0675.011.9334.711.56747.367
40.Aya MeggsWestern Australian Institute Of S4.211.8003.811.7333.211.4005.012.33347.266
41.Annie-Pierre ThériaultQuébec 35.012.9503.510.4334.611.0675.012.70047.150
42.Sophie PrinceWaverley / W.A.I.S Australia4.413.0003.510.9334.011.6674.111.43347.033
43.Ofir KremerMixed 34.613.4003.110.2004.811.3674.611.96746.934
44.Romi BrownAustralia Open3.812.5503.611.4674.111.8334.510.93346.783
45.Hope MoxamFutures Gymnastics4.212.9503.29.2674.713.1004.511.33346.650
46.Mathilde BithorelHaguenau4.012.6004.111.3004.810.4004.912.26746.567
47.Luna CassartFederation Francophone de Gymnastique4.413.1002.810.2004.810.9674.612.10046.367
48.Jade Vella-WrightAustralia Open4.012.7505.610.5335.210.6005.112.43346.316
49.Mia Saint-PierreQuébec 44.413.1003.510.9004.99.7005.012.60046.300
50.Niamh CollinsWaverley / W.A.I.S Australia4.212.7002.610.6674.411.8003.211.10046.267
51.Sidney StephensWestern Australian Institute Of S4.012.6003.711.8334.09.2334.812.30045.966
52.Eva BreneyHaguenau4.012.4004.912.0004.410.1334.411.30045.833
53.Alba PetiscoGym Flip Beaucaire Tarascon4.012.8503.48.3674.412.4674.412.13345.817
54.Chloé LorangeGymnix4.413.2002.78.9004.610.4334.612.83345.366
55.Romane FontaineDunkerque Gym4.412.8503.410.3674.111.0674.311.06745.351
56.Rachel LavalWaverley Gymnastics4.012.6505.412.2004.910.3004.610.13345.283
57.Margo van LindenFederation Francophone de Gymnastique4.012.4504.711.6673.49.8333.311.13345.083
58.Mey-Line AntonÉtoile Gymnique de Colomiers3.812.2501.29.7334.312.2004.010.53344.716
59.Vanessa BrykFutures Gymnastics4.212.8503.510.3004.510.5004.710.83344.483
60.Tess CuntzHaguenau5.013.2504.69.4005.09.5674.912.06744.284
61.Bárbara Doddoli LankenauElite Gymnastics Mexico4.212.7002.28.5334.811.1334.611.80044.166
62.Fien VandebergMixed 24.012.2004.311.0333.810.8003.410.13344.166
63.Chloé StoreyFederation Francophone de Gymnastique4.613.4003.29.5004.59.5334.311.66744.100
64.Loecia PorteSaint Loise Gymnastique5.013.3004.29.6674.610.4004.910.70044.067
65.Alizée AicardiASCM Toulon4.412.9003.67.2335.212.0005.211.93344.066
66.Margaux DavelooseGymnastiekFederatie Vlaanderen4.012.5003.46.7674.913.0674.911.70044.034
67.Avery RosalesMixed 34.011.1003.111.1335.29.4335.112.23343.899
68.Sophia KolaFederation Francophone de Gymnastique4.413.3002.37.0674.911.2674.412.10043.734
69.Madison HuguesDynamo Gymnastics4.613.2504.810.3333.99.5674.810.56743.717
70.Clémence BehierÉtoile Gymnique de Colomiers4.613.4501.89.4334.49.6334.411.10043.616
71.Alba AscencioGym Flip Beaucaire Tarascon4.012.5003.58.7674.910.9004.511.20043.367
72.Axelle WolfHaguenau4.012.3502.49.6004.69.2675.012.10043.317
73.Agathe DeshayesSaint Loise Gymnastique4.212.7002.49.2004.310.2674.210.96743.134
74.Ana Paula Chávez LozanoMixed 24.413.0503.89.0004.59.3334.511.36742.750
75.Carly AuFutures Gymnastics4.212.5003.29.5674.19.5674.411.10042.734
76.Elly BayesAustralia Open4.411.8004.18.6334.49.9674.612.30042.700
77.Gabriella Lazo VillarealElite Gymnastics Mexico4.012.6503.810.4334.69.4003.910.03342.516
78.Lily GreseleWaverley / W.A.I.S Australia2.411.2503.59.4672.711.1333.110.60042.450
79.Adélaide ChallesSaint Loise Gymnastique4.413.2003.27.3334.710.1334.511.76742.433
80.Paulina Guerra ValdezElite Gymnastics Mexico5.013.5004.06.8005.010.5004.911.62342.423
81.Charlyne DenisDunkerque Gym4.211.8501.68.6003.510.2003.711.66742.317
82.Alisson TruchardASCM Toulon4.012.4003.110.0674.38.0335.011.56742.067
83.Skylar EllisFutures Gymnastics4.212.7002.08.8673.58.8334.211.36741.767
84.Clara BeugnonSaint-Étienne4.413.3002.27.0335.19.8673.911.50041.700
85.Maëlle BuretÉtoile Gymnique de Colomiers4.212.7501.78.3673.99.9673.610.46741.551
86.Alice LesaffreDunkerque Gym4.012.2002.68.8334.58.0004.610.63339.666
87.Emma LenoirDunkerque Gym4.212.3003.58.4673.57.7674.410.96739.501
88.Eugenia Barbosa CantúElite Gymnastics Mexico4.413.1502.74.6005.09.8334.611.10038.683
89.Emeline VançonMixed 14.012.6001.27.0003.07.7003.69.83337.133
90.Marta GilcedoGym Flip Beaucaire Tarascon4.011.2501.96.2003.38.6333.29.46735.550
91.Emma SpenceDynamo Gymnastics5.510.3335.111.9005.111.93334.166
92.Clémentine ToulorgeSaint Loise Gymnastique2.410.1500.94.0674.38.1674.411.23333.617
93.Juliette ChapmanMixed 34.011.5503.39.5005.111.33332.383
94.Louna DozonASCM Toulon4.012.2504.510.0333.810.06732.350
95.Alexandra LensÉtoile Gymnique de Colomiers2.58.0003.410.1673.211.00029.167
96.Xuân PatenaudeGymnix4.413.2004.611.23324.433
97.Juliette BossuSaint-Étienne6.214.1004.69.96724.067
98.Kate McDonaldWaverley Gymnastics4.812.90012.900
99.Maëlle DelourmelMixed 13.810.96710.967
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy