Follow Us On
Scheder, Toba Win German Championships
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Sophie Scheder (TuS Chemnitz-Altendorf) and Andreas Toba (TK Hannover) won the all-around titles at the German championships, held Saturday and Sunday in Hamburg.

Sophie Scheder (TuS Chemnitz-Altendorf) and Andreas Toba (TK Hannover) won the all-around titles at the German championships, held Saturday and Sunday in Hamburg.

Scheder topped defending champion Elisabeth Seitz (MTV 1843 Stuttgart) by just under half a point, 57.45-57.00. Scheder's clubmate Pauline Schäfer won the bronze, just a hair behind Seitz (56.95).

2008 Olympian Kim Bui (MTV 1843 Stuttgart) finished a further .1 behind in fourth (56.85). Tabea Alt (MTV 1846 Ludwigsburg) had the top scores on vault (14.50) and balance beam (14.65), but a low score on floor exercise (13.00) dropped her to fifth all-around (56.55).

It is the first German senior title for Scheder, who was third all-around behind Seitz and Schäfer in 2015.

"I am absolutely satisfied, but everything is definitely still up in the air," Scheder said, commenting on her goal of Olympic selection. "It is super how everything is going this year. I worked a lot with a sports psychologist in training who gave me new self-confidence."

Seitz scored 13.70 on floor exercise and 13.60 on vault, but came back with strong scores on uneven bars (15.40) and balance beam (14.30).

"On floor, I had some problems, especially on landings," said Seitz, who has struggled with multiple foot and ankle injuries. "The first two events were not very strong for me, but on the other two I was able to demonstrate strong nerves and fight my way ahead. It set me back on the podium, but not in my mind."

In Sunday's bars finals, Seitz upgraded to a 6.8-Difficulty routine (Maloney, uprise, Ricna; Stalder-piked Tkatchev to Pak to Stalder-Maloney-half; toe-on full to full-twisting double) for 15.566 and the gold medal.

In the men's competition, Toba took his first title with 88.45, well ahead of two-time Olympic silver medalist Marcel Nguyen of TSV Unterhaching (86.80) and Philipp Herder of SC Berlin (86.05)

Toba, son of Romanian-born German Olympian Marius Toba, captured the all-around 22 years after his father became German champion, also in Hamburg.

"My father just said, welcome to the club," Andreas said. "It is a huge honor for me and I'm happy that I was able to follow in his footsteps."

Nguyen said he was pleased with the 15.80 he scored on parallel bars, his best event.

"I am happy with second place," he said. "It was important to me that my parallel bars routine went well."

Nine-time defending champion Fabian Hambüchen (TSG Niedergirmes), recovering from a shoulder injury, competed floor exercise (14.70), vault (14.20) and high bar (14.85). He missed an Adler on high bar, but in finals won floor exercise and high bar.

The German national championships serve as the first Olympic trials for Germany, which qualified full men's and women's teams to this summer's Olympic Games. The secondary trials will take place in Frankfurt on July 10.

External Link: German Gymnastics Federation

2016 German Gymnastics Championships
June 25-26, Hamburg

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Sophie SchederTuS Chemnitz-Altendorf5.013.856.615.505.614.355.213.7557.45
2.Elisabeth SeitzMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.013.606.615.405.614.305.413.7057.00
3.Pauline SchäferTuS Chemnitz-Altendorf5.414.605.313.806.014.105.614.4556.95
4.Kim BuiMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.013.956.214.705.414.155.614.0556.85
5.Tabea AltMTV 1846 Ludwigsburg e.V.5.814.505.814.405.914.656.113.0056.55
6.Leah GriesserTG Neureut4.613.605.814.355.313.405.513.8555.20
7.Sarah VossTZ DSHS Köln5.013.555.413.255.513.755.313.4053.95
8.Nadja SchulzeSV Halle e.V.4.412.855.413.505.714.005.213.5553.90
9.Carina KröllTSV Berkheim e.V.4.412.605.313.355.113.355.313.7053.00
10.Pauline TratzTSV Rintheim5.814.105.011.955.012.505.514.1552.70
11.Amélie FöllingerTSG Haßloch e.V.5.013.755.312.255.313.055.613.5552.60
12.Maike EnderleTSV Weingarten5.013.405.814.255.111.805.312.6552.10
13.Rebecca MatzonTV Bodenheim4.412.555.813.255.113.205.212.8551.85
14.Lina PhilippVfL Eintracht Hannover 18485.012.005.914.355.810.704.912.9550.00
15.Marlene BindigDresdner SC 18984.413.053.211.254.612.905.212.7049.90
16.Antonia AlickeTG Böckingen 1890 e.V.5.212.405.012.755.112.355.312.0549.55
17.Lynn SchwäkeTSV Kronshagen 19244.813.502.110.153.911.554.912.2047.40
18.Sarina MaierTB Neckarhausen e.V.4.412.253.110.553.911.454.512.3046.55
19.Sonja FischerTuS Traunreut4.412.852.78.754.310.505.012.9045.00
20.Michelle TimmSportclub Berlin e.V.5.414.054.812.105.213.4039.55
21.Lina DeissHanseturnverein Rostock4.612.1512.15

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Andreas TobaTK Hannover5.714.506.014.756.415.055.615.206.114.606.414.3588.45
2.Marcel NguyenTSV Unterhaching6.014.655.013.106.415.305.613.306.915.806.514.6586.80
*Anton FokinUzbekistan5.914.655.414.155.614.305.214.206.215.055.313.7586.10
3.Philipp HerderSC Berlin6.214.455.814.406.014.655.214.006.415.205.413.3586.05
4.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching6.114.305.612.655.914.255.614.106.715.705.814.2085.20
5.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz6.014.704.311.906.014.655.214.305.714.357.314.8084.70
6.Sebastian KrimmerMTV Stuttgart5.513.756.112.405.113.205.214.406.115.306.014.6583.70
7.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau5.714.155.514.105.713.405.214.005.314.005.713.9083.55
7.Ivan RittschikKTV Chemnitz5.713.956.515.255.513.554.413.305.614.306.113.2083.55
9.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus5.613.805.813.005.113.755.214.255.814.556.714.0583.40
10.Waldemar EichornTV Bous5.813.906.514.955.112.603.611.955.713.706.313.3080.40
11.Felix PohlVfL Kirchheim u. Teck5.914.105.113.454.613.405.213.805.011.905.613.0579.70
**Felix RemutaTSV Unterhaching6.113.154.612.804.212.205.614.305.313.554.913.2079.20
12.Sebastian BockKTV Chemnitz5.013.454.012.905.412.954.412.555.413.855.413.3079.00
13.Nils DunkelMTV Erfurt5.811.906.313.606.313.655.213.856.013.205.412.3078.50
14.Florian LindnerKTV Chemnitz5.412.505.412.406.214.705.213.455.513.454.811.8578.35
15.Falk Daniel UhligTG Friesen Klafeld5.513.804.612.754.211.954.413.404.713.154.812.8577.90
**Carlo HörrTSV Schmiden5.212.655.113.605.113.655.212.855.213.905.111.2577.90
16.Alexander MaierMTV Stuttgart5.513.304.811.955.612.255.213.605.513.755.112.9577.80
17.Nico ErmertTV Freudenberg5.212.854.012.304.510.704.413.105.113.354.912.0574.35
18.Dschamal MergenTV St. Ingbert5.512.205.013.303.711.254.412.855.212.804.511.8574.25
19.Luca EhrmantrautTV Limbach5.411.805.012.504.311.955.213.255.112.605.111.8573.95
20.Fabian LotzTSG Niedergirmes4.912.105.510.804.912.254.412.655.413.755.911.6573.20
21.Peter SeufertEintracht Frankfurt4.512.004.412.704.111.954.412.854.312.804.110.7573.05
22.Aaron WagnerKTV Straubenhardt5.612.854.011.554.011.805.213.705.212.804.610.2572.95
23.Sebastian QuensellKieler MTV4.412.755.613.354.112.403.611.753.911.103.911.4572.80
24.Lasse GauchTSV Kronshagen5.412.404.712.353.811.704.411.354.112.704.311.4571.95
25.Lion SundermannTK Hannover4.510.353.211.304.012.054.413.004.612.255.412.3071.25
26.Alexander HellmoldTuS Vinnhorst4.812.453.511.653.711.953.612.153.812.653.510.3071.15
27.Korbinian JungTV St. Ingbert4.413.104.29.904.212.353.611.404.213.104.010.7570.60
28.Niklas VolkTV Wicker3.912.204.211.953.511.004.413.103.910.454.210.9069.60
29.Matthias FahrigSV Halle7.014.554.211.805.615.005.913.505.411.9566.80
30.Julius RabensteinTSV Monheim5.112.554.411.553.210.605.613.304.09.103.59.6566.75
31.Thore GauchTSV Kronshagen4.112.453.57.904.011.653.011.304.212.354.510.6066.25
32.Marvin LauerEintracht Frankfurt4.712.453.110.352.510.055.614.354.312.552.55.5565.30
33.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes6.314.705.614.206.914.8543.75
34.Jasper VennemannAltonaer TSV3.68.854.311.803.412.1532.80

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Pauline TratzTSV Rintheim5.88.6000.314.10013.716
4.48.93313.333
2.Michelle TimmSportclub Berlin e.V.5.08.50013.50013.616
5.08.73313.733
2.Tabea AltMTV 1846 Ludwigsburg e.V.5.88.00013.80013.616
4.68.83313.433
2.Antonia AlickeTG Böckingen 1890 e.V.5.28.50013.70013.616
4.88.73313.533
5.Lynn SchwäkeTSV Kronshagen 19244.88.70013.50013.300
4.68.50013.100
6.Sonja FischerTuS Traunreut4.48.63313.03312.883
4.28.53312.733

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Elisabeth SeitzMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.6.88.76615.566
2.Sophie SchederTuS Chemnitz-Altendorf6.68.90015.500
3.Kim BuiMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.6.38.63314.933
4.Tabea AltMTV 1846 Ludwigsburg e.V.5.98.66614.566
5.Lina PhilippVfL Eintracht Hannover 18485.98.40014.300
5.Leah GriesserTG Neureut5.88.50014.300

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Pauline SchäferTuS Chemnitz-Altendorf6.09.13315.133
2.Sophie SchederTuS Chemnitz-Altendorf5.68.66614.266
3.Elisabeth SeitzMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.58.73314.233
4.Nadja SchulzeSV Halle e.V.5.68.20013.800
5.Kim BuiMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.58.23313.733
6.Tabea AltMTV 1846 Ludwigsburg e.V.5.97.8330.113.633

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Pauline SchäferTuS Chemnitz-Altendorf5.78.63314.333
2.Kim BuiMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.78.6000.114.200
3.Pauline TratzTSV Rintheim5.68.53314.133
4.Elisabeth SeitzMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.48.6330.313.733
4.Carina KröllTSV Berkheim e.V.5.38.43313.733
6.Leah GriesserTG Neureut5.48.5660.313.666

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes6.08.82514.825
2.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz6.08.60014.600
3.Marcel NguyenTSV Unterhaching6.08.5750.114.475
4.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching5.97.8500.113.650
5.Philipp HerderSC Berlin6.06.97512.975
6.Matthias FahrigSV Halle6.75.4750.311.875

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Waldemar EichornTV Bous6.78.50015.200
2.Ivan RittschikKTV Chemnitz7.17.00014.100
3.Philipp HerderSC Berlin5.97.95013.850
4.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau5.68.17513.775
5.Andreas TobaTK Hannover6.07.52513.525
6.Nils DunkelMTV Erfurt5.87.47513.275

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Marcel NguyenTSV Unterhaching6.48.85015.250
1.Andreas TobaTK Hannover6.48.85015.250
3.Florian LindnerKTV Chemnitz6.38.55014.850
4.Philipp HerderSC Berlin6.08.22514.225
5.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching5.38.50013.800
6.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus5.18.50013.600

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Matthias FahrigSV Halle5.69.42515.02514.912
5.69.20014.800
2.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau5.29.02514.22514.462
5.69.10014.700
3.Julius RabensteinTSV Monheim5.68.67514.27513.575
4.48.7750.312.875
4.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus5.29.20014.40013.487
4.48.4750.312.575
5.Luca EhrmantrautTV Limbach5.67.5250.113.02513.212
5.28.5000.313.400
6.Marvin LauerEintracht Frankfurt2.88.1750.310.67512.500
5.29.12514.325

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching6.79.12515.825
2.Marcel NguyenTSV Unterhaching6.98.82515.725
3.Sebastian KrimmerMTV Stuttgart6.18.92515.025
4.Philipp HerderSC Berlin6.48.32514.725
5.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus5.88.57514.375
6.Andreas TobaTK Hannover6.27.47513.675

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes6.38.07514.375
2.Lukas DauserTSV Unterhaching5.88.45014.250
3.Sebastian KrimmerMTV Stuttgart5.98.12514.025
4.Andreas TobaTK Hannover6.87.20014.000
5.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus6.46.50012.900
6.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz5.56.00011.500
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy