Follow Us On
Whitlock Wins London Men's Open
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



World pommel horse champion Max Whitlock won the all-around title Saturday at the London Men's Open, the final Olympic selection event for the British men.

World pommel horse champion Max Whitlock won the all-around title Saturday at the London Men's Open, the final Olympic selection event for the British men.

The London Men's Open is possibly the longest-running competition in the world, having begun in the early 1900s. The winner's cup for the senior competition, presented by the Duke of Westminster, is one of the oldest trophies in British sports. The competition has increased in prestige in the past several years with the addition of international guests.


Brinn Bevan returned to the all-around after a broken leg, placing fourth.

This year's event served as the final selection event for the British men's team to next month's Olympic Games. All members of Great Britain's bronze medal-winning team from the 2012 Olympic Games — Dan Purvis, Sam Oldham, Louis Smith, Kristian Thomas and Whitlock — were back competing in London, as was the entirety of the 2015 world team (Brinn Bevan, Purvis, Smith, Thomas, Whitlock and Nile Wilson), who placed second to Japan in Glasgow.

Whitlock, who missed May's European championships because of illness, returned to tally 91.200 for first place. He scored 15.600 on floor exercise, 15.850 on pommel horse, 15.250 on still rings, 14.400 on vault, 15.400 on parallel bars and 14.700 on high bar.

Nile Wilson (Leeds) likely stamped his ticket to Rio with a solid silver in the all-around (89.800), winning parallel bars (15.550) and high bar (15.400), and placing second on still rings (15.550). Sam Oldham (Loughborough) placed third all-around (88.300) and won floor exercise with 15.650.

Brinn Bevan (South Essex) made a strong return to the all-around after suffering a double broken leg last November. He placed fourth all-around (88.200) with top scores of 14.700 on pommel horse, 15.000 on still rings, and 15.050 on parallel bars.

Dan Purvis (Southport YMCA) placed just fifth all-around (86.350), with scores ranging from 14.100 on floor exercise to 14.700 on vault. Dominick Cunningham (City of Birmingham) finished sixth (85.050) and won vault (14.750 average).

Specialists Louis Smith (Huntingdon), Kristian Thomas (Earls) and Courtney Tulloch (Pegasus) competed their key events, hoping to impress. Two-time Olympic pommel horse medalist Smith missed his routine (14.450), while Tulloch logged with 15.800 on still rings and 14.900 on parallel bars. Thomas also made his case with 15.300 on floor exercise, 15.400 on vault and 15.100 on high bar.

Junior superstar Giarnni Regini-Moran, the 2014 Youth Olympic champion and 2016 Junior European champion, was forced to withdraw from the Rio race after suffering a torn posterior cruciate ligament (PCL) in late June.

The competition also featured several guest competitors. Mexico's Daniel Corral, preparing for his second Olympic Games, won the silver on pommel horse with 15.400. Hungarian Olympian Vid Hidvégi (13.600) and Australia's Prashanth Sellathurai (12.800) also competed pommel horse.

In addition to the senior competition, known as the Westminster Cup, the London Open included the Loveday Trophy for Under-16 and the Clayton Bolt Shield for Under-14.

Jamie Lewis (Woking), a member of Great Britain's gold medal-winning team at this spring's Junior European championships won the Loveday Trophy (83.650). Joe Cemlyn-Jones (Falcons) scored 79.050 to win the silver over Huntingdon's Tony Duchars and Benjamin Eyre, who tied for the bronze with 78.800.

American Dallas Hale won the Under-14 event with 75.550. Hale trains under coach Sergei Pakanich at World Olympic Gymnastics Academy in Frisco, Texas. Sam Mostowfi of Pegasus won the silver (73.450) over Woking's Fraser Griffiths (72.150).

External Link: Official Website

2016 Gymnova & Westmeria Men's London Open Championships
July 1-2, Crayford, London

Westminster Cup All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Max WhitlockSouth Essex15.60015.85015.25014.40015.40014.70091.200
2.Nile WilsonLeeds15.00013.85015.55014.45015.55015.40089.800
3.Sam OldhamLoughborough15.65014.05014.90015.20013.50015.00088.300
4.Brinn BevanSouth Essex14.30014.70015.00014.70015.05014.45088.200
5.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.10014.25014.35014.70014.35014.60086.350
6.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham14.75013.60014.05014.70014.60013.35085.050
7.James HallPegasus13.30014.60014.30013.20014.75014.60084.750
8.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex14.70013.85014.25013.75014.50012.90083.950
9.Stian SkerahaugNorway13.00012.85013.75014.65014.05013.85082.150
10.Joseph FoxCity of Manchester13.05011.10010.40013.30012.55011.45071.850
11.Elliott CooperCity of Manchester12.3509.20012.65013.00011.55011.60070.350
12.Kristian ThomasEarls15.30013.30015.40015.10059.100
13.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex12.45014.30014.30013.75054.800
14.Josh GallagherSwansea12.30011.20011.70010.70045.900
15.Courtney TullochPegasus15.80013.95014.90044.650
16.Nathan ComberWorcestershire13.45010.90013.80038.150
17.Louis Smith MBEHuntingdon14.45014.35028.800
18.Clinton PurnellLlantrisant12.20014.05026.250
19.Daniel CorralCity of Birmingham15.40015.400
20.Jac DaviesSwansea13.95013.950
21.Vid HidvégiHungary13.60013.600
22.Prashanth SellathuraiMilton Keynes12.80012.800
23.Frank BainesSouthport YMCA12.70012.700
24.Stefan KolimechkovElite Academy12.10012.100
25.Miki ChuWoking11.95011.950

Loveday Trophy (U16) All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jamie LewisWoking14.70014.90013.50013.75013.95012.85083.650
2.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons14.05013.45013.40013.90012.65011.60079.050
3.Tony DucharsHuntingdon13.40013.00012.60012.90013.40013.50078.800
3.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon13.75012.15013.20013.20013.30013.20078.800
5.Tom NicolaouEuropa Centre13.25011.20011.95014.45013.50013.55077.900
6.Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto13.40013.00013.20013.10012.80011.20076.700
7.Joshua LincolnBury13.75011.90012.35013.40013.10012.15076.650
8.Adam TobinFalcons14.25011.35012.50013.05012.55012.20075.900
9.Sam BuddenPortsmouth13.90012.40012.30013.10013.05010.75075.500
10.Jake JarmanHuntingdon11.65013.40012.60013.10013.50011.10075.350
11.Euan CoxPegasus13.30010.95012.55012.60013.60012.30075.300
12.David WeirCity of Glasgow14.10011.00011.95014.20011.10012.60074.950
13.Pavel KarnejenkoCity of Glasgow13.45011.10012.90013.95011.40012.05074.850
14.Timothy McCarthyWoking13.00012.25011.85012.65013.15011.55074.450
15.Jack ChamberlainBury14.00012.20011.45011.35012.85012.35074.200
16.Josh CookBarry YMCA12.70011.60011.55013.15013.15012.00074.150
17.Louis SidebottomLeeds13.80011.25012.25013.95011.60011.00073.850
18.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex13.65012.15011.85011.50011.65012.60073.400
19.Kelvin ChamCity of Glasgow12.2009.35012.25012.95012.75012.95072.450
20.James HodgsonCity of Newcastle12.15011.60011.85012.75012.85011.00072.200
21.Cameron ListerPipers Vale13.65011.75010.20012.65011.70011.75071.700
22.Byron Day RogersFalcons13.10012.1507.40012.50013.40013.05071.600
23.Samuel JackmanBulmershe12.60010.80011.15012.15012.45012.35071.500
24.Owen PrintRugby12.15010.40011.85014.15012.00010.10070.650
25.Emile BarberSwansea12.70011.05011.50013.10010.85011.10070.300
26.Matthew BoardmanNotts13.75011.2507.05013.15013.05011.95070.200
27.Jack HelpsPortsmouth13.3509.70010.90012.45012.60011.00070.000
28.Ali HusseinHuntingdon13.10011.25010.80011.45012.15011.05069.800
29.Harry O'DriscollHuntingdon13.15011.55010.20011.75011.95010.75069.350
30.Liam TannerBarry YMCA12.35011.65011.00011.80011.90010.60069.300
31.James LeaverPortsmouth12.35010.50010.70012.55012.00010.80068.900
32.Adam LoganCity of Glasgow13.1009.7509.40013.35012.30010.45068.350
33.Joshua CooperForest of Dean13.1009.7509.40013.35012.30010.45068.200
34.Isaac VangoGarstang13.20010.65010.30012.25011.7009.65067.750
35.Harri MorganBarry YMCA12.70010.20010.75010.80011.35010.90066.700
36.Robbie WhitePlymouth Swallows12.7509.20010.20012.30011.00010.95066.400
37.Thomas JonesRugby12.1009.1509.40013.25012.4509.90066.250
38.Michael O'NeillHeathrow12.80010.9509.90010.50011.6508.75064.550
39.Caleb StephensonHeathrow13.10011.05011.75012.55010.55059.000
40.Mitchell HenshawHinckley12.5509.80011.30012.4506.75052.850
41.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon13.30013.05012.15013.30051.800
42.Nicholas HarveyEllan Vannin11.80010.60013.85010.70046.950
43.Max RobertsonGarstang11.1504.9006.25010.3009.60042.200
44.Veselin KavaldzhievTolworth13.50011.45013.20038.150
45.Thomas BourkeLeeds11.90013.25025.150

Clayton Bolt Shield (U14) All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Dallas HaleWOGA (USA)12.55012.75012.35012.70013.40011.80075.550
2.Sam MostowfiPegasus13.00011.65012.65012.90012.70010.55073.450
3.Fraser GriffithsWoking12.70011.75012.20012.20012.70010.60072.150
4.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds13.40010.65011.85013.30012.20010.20071.600
5.Joshua UnderwoodSouth Essex13.05010.20011.10012.65011.85011.40070.250
6.Kai Yin HoEarls12.30010.20011.40012.05012.80010.35069.100
7.Colton DudleyHeathrow13.35011.2008.80012.50012.40010.75069.000
8.William HoodCity of Manchester11.95011.00011.35011.40011.45011.50068.650
9.Jake JohnsonLeeds11.75011.40011.30011.75011.55010.85068.600
10.Tobie WatsonCity of Birmingham13.20011.5009.50013.50011.5509.10068.350
11.Jacob EdwardsOlympus11.30011.20011.35011.95012.10010.30068.200
12.Luke MorrisonSouth Essex11.55010.45011.55012.30011.75010.35067.950
13.Remell Robinson-BaileyEarls12.3508.30010.90012.60012.70010.60067.450
14.Rory SmithLasswade11.20010.50011.25011.35012.30010.80067.400
15.Conor McGrathRobin Hood12.25010.75010.00011.70012.40010.05067.150
16.Isaac FrimstonPegasus12.4507.40011.25012.30012.20011.25066.850
17.Samuel GhinnPegasus9.55010.60012.15012.20010.15010.60065.250
18.William MayHeathrow12.9509.95011.25011.40011.6007.65064.800
19.Euan McLellanWest Lothian9.55010.60012.15012.20010.15010.60064.150
20.Clayton BellRugby11.7009.1507.40012.20011.35010.95062.750
21.Louis GibsonHawth11.9507.75011.30011.40011.7008.40062.500
22.Cameron LynnWest Lothian10.3005.2008.90011.2008.9009.50054.000
23.Eamon MontgomeryCity of Lisburn Salto13.15011.7008.05010.10043.000
24.Max WhyteGarstang10.00010.55010.1009.65040.300
25.Drew LadellSouth Essex12.55011.40023.950


Senior Floor ExerciseScore
1.Sam OldhamLoughborough15.650
2.Max WhitlockSouth Essex15.600
3.Kristian ThomasEarls15.300
4.Nile WilsonLeeds15.000
5.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham14.750
6.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex14.700
7.Brinn BevanSouth Essex14.300
8.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.100

Senior Pommel HorseScore
1.Max WhitlockSouth Essex15.850
2.Daniel CorralCity of Birmingham15.400
3.Brinn BevanSouth Essex14.700
4.James HallPegasus14.600
5.Louis Smith MBEHuntingdon14.450
6.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.250
7.Sam OldhamLoughborough14.050
8.Jac DaviesSwansea13.950

Senior Still RingsScore
1.Courtney TullochPegasus15.800
2.Nile WilsonLeeds15.550
3.Max WhitlockSouth Essex15.250
4.Brinn BevanSouth Essex15.000
5.Sam OldhamLoughborough14.900
6.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.350
7.James HallPegasus14.300
7.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex14.300

Senior VaultVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham14.70014.80014.750
2.Clinton PurnellLlantrisant14.05014.20014.125
3.Courtney TullochPegasus13.95013.90013.925

Senior Parallel BarsScore
1.Nile WilsonLeeds15.550
2.Max WhitlockSouth Essex15.400
3.Brinn BevanSouth Essex15.050
4.Courtney TullochPegasus14.900
5.James HallPegasus14.750
6.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham14.600
7.Reiss BeckfordSouth Essex14.500
8.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.350

Senior High BarScore
1.Nile WilsonLeeds15.400
2.Kristian ThomasEarls15.100
3.Sam OldhamLoughborough15.000
4.Max WhitlockSouth Essex14.700
5.Dan PurvisSouthport YMCA14.600
5.James HallPegasus14.600
7.Brinn BevanSouth Essex14.450
8.Stian SkerahaugNorwegian13.850

U16 Floor ExerciseScore
1.Jamie LewisWoking14.700
2.Adam TobinFalcons14.250
3.David WeirCity of Glasgow14.100
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons14.050
5.Jack ChamberlainBury14.000
6.Sam BuddenPortsmouth13.900
7.Louis SidebottomLeeds13.800
8.Matthew BoardmanNotts13.750
8.Joshua LincolnBury13.750
8.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon13.750

U16 Pommel HorseScore
1.Jamie LewisWoking14.900
2.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons13.450
3.Jake JarmanHuntingdon13.400
4.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon13.050
5.Tony DucharsHuntingdon13.000
5.Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto13.000
7.Sam BuddenPortsmouth12.400
8.Timothy Mc CarthyWoking12.250

U16 Still RingsScore
1.Jamie LewisWoking13.500
2.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons13.400
3.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon13.200
3.Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto13.200
5.Pavel KarnejenkoCity of Glasgow12.900
6.Jake JarmanHuntingdon12.600
6.Tony DucharsHuntingdon12.600
8.Euan CoxPegasus12.550

U16 VaultScore
1.Ewan McAteerCity of Lisburn Salto13.700
2.Pavel KarnejenkoCity of Glasgow13.575
3.Owen PrintRugby13.425
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons13.400
5.Kelvin ChamCity of Glasgow13.175
6.Louis SidebottomLeeds13.050
7.David WeirCity of Glasgow12.950
8.Nicholas HarveyEllan Vannin12.900

U16 Parallel BarsScore
1.Jamie LewisWoking13.950
2.Euan CoxPegasus13.600
3.Tom NicolaouEuropa Centre13.500
3.Jake JarmanHuntingdon13.500
5.Byron Day RogersFalcons13.400
5.Tony DucharsHuntingdon13.400
7.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon13.300
7.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon13.300

U16 High BarScore
1.Tom NicolaouEuropa Centre13.550
2.Tony DucharsHuntingdon13.500
3.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon13.200
4.Byron Day RogersFalcons13.050
5.Kelvin ChamCity of Glasgow12.950
6.Jamie LewisWoking12.850
7.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex12.600
7.David WeirCity of Glasgow12.600

U14 Floor ExerciseScore
1.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds13.400
2.Colton DudleyHeathrow13.350
3.Tobie WatsonCity of Birmingham13.200
4.Eamon MontgomeryCity of Lisburn Salto13.150
5.Joshua UnderwoodSouth Essex13.050
6.Sam MostowfiPegasus13.000
7.William MayHeathrow12.950
8.Fraser GriffithsWoking12.700

U14 Pommel HorseScore
1.Dallas HaleWOGA12.750
2.Fraser GriffithsWoking11.750
3.Sam MostowfiPegasus11.650
4.Tobie WatsonCity of Birmingham11.500
5.Jake JohnsonLeeds11.400
6.Jacob EdwardsOlympus11.200
6.Colton DudleyHeathrow11.200
8.Euan McLellanWest Lothian11.100

U14 Still RingsScore
1.Sam MostowfiPegasus12.650
2.Dallas HaleWOGA12.350
3.Fraser GriffithsWoking12.200
4.Samuel GhinnPegasus12.150
5.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds11.850
6.Luke MorrisonSouth Essex11.550
7.Kai Yin HoEarls11.400
8.William HoodCity Of Manchester11.350
8.Jacob EdwardsOlympus11.350

U14 VaultScore
1.Tobie WatsonCity of Birmingham13.500
2.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds13.300
3.Sam MostowfiPegasus12.900
4.Dallas HaleWOGA12.700
5.Joshua UnderwoodSouth Essex12.650
6.Remell Robinson-BaileyEarls12.600
7.Colton DudleyHeathrow12.500
8.Luke MorrisonSouth Essex12.300
8.Isaac FrimstonPegasus12.300

U14 Parallel BarsScore
1.Dallas HaleWOGA13.400
2.Kai Yin HoEarls12.800
3.Remell Robinson-BaileyEarls12.700
3.Fraser GriffithsWoking12.700
3.Sam MostowfiPegasus12.700
6.Colton DudleyHeathrow12.400
6.Conor McGrathRobin Hood12.400
8.Rory SmithLasswade12.300

U14 High BarScore
1.Dallas HaleWOGA11.800
2.William HoodCity of Manchester11.500
3.Joshua UnderwoodSouth Essex11.400
4.Isaac FrimstonPegasus11.250
5.Clayton BellRugby10.950
6.Jake JohnsonLeeds10.850
7.Rory SmithLasswade10.800
8.Colton DudleyHeathrow10.750
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy