Follow Us On
Brazil's Saraiva Wins Twice in Anadia
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Brazilian star Flávia Saraiva won balance beam and floor exercise at the 2016 Anadia World Challenge Cup, held Saturday and Sunday in Portugal.

Brazilian star Flávia Saraiva took two titles at the 2016 Anadia World Challenge Cup, held Saturday and Sunday in Portugal.

The FIG event attracted gymnasts from 37 nations, including Australia, Brazil, China and Japan. The lineup included several individuals already qualified to the upcoming Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, as well as others still seeking to qualify to their respective teams.

Saraiva was the only double winner in Anadia, where gymnasts from eight nations took titles. The tiny Brazilian showed both precision and artistry on Sunday en route to titles on balance beam (ff, layout, layout; RO, two-foot layout; switch ring; punch front, wolf jump; consecutive front aerials to side somi; RO double pike) and floor exercise (1 1/2 to double-twisting front; tucked full-in; double pike; double tuck).

Brazil's Rebeca Andrade won silvers behind her teammate on both events. On beam, Andrade had several wobbles but took second (ff, layout; switch leap, switch half; punch front; front aerial, side aerial; RO double pike). China's Lyu Jiaqi won the bronze (RO, two-foot layout; switch ring; switch leap, back tuck; front aerial, sheep jump; 2 1/2 twist). Swedish Olympian Veronica Wagner, who turns 29 on July 7, placed fourth after sitting down her double front dismount.

On floor, Andrade tumbled a tucked full-in, 2 1/2 to layout front full; double tuck and double pike to take second ahead of two-time Italian Olympian Vanessa Ferrari (double layout; tucked full-in; double tuck; double pike).

Cuba's Marcia Vidiaux won women's vault with a double-twisting Tsukahara and layout Rudi, the same pair of vaults all three medalists performed. Mexico's Alexa Moreno, the top qualifier, took second over China's Wu Jing.

Australian newcomer Rianna Mizzen won uneven bars with 14.500 (Weiler kip, pirouette, Shaposhnikova; toe-on Tkatchev to Pak; toe-on full to stuck full-twisting double). China's Xie Yufen won the silver with the highest D-score of the final but a rather sloppy routine (Maloney to Pak; Maloney-half; full pirouettes in elgrip to Tkatchev, 14.425/6.5D). Lyu Jiaqi won bronze with a clean routine (Maloney-Pak-Stalder; Maloney-half; pirouettes in elgrip to Jaeger; double-twisting flyaway; 14.100).

China won two gold medals in the men's competition. Weng Hao had the top score of the meet with his 16.100 on pommel horse (7.1D) to take the title over Croatia's Filip Ude (15.125) and France's Cyril Tommasone (14.800). Cen Yu showed exquisite form (layout Randi and triple-twisting Tsukahara) to win the men's vault title over Brazil's Sergio Sasaki and Japan's Wataru Tanigawa.

Top qualifiers Alexander Shatilov of Israel (floor exercise) and Samir Aït Saïd of France (still rings) both captured their specialities in the finals.

Cuba's Manrique Larduet, the top gymnast on parallel bars and high bar in qualification, managed only a bronze on p-bars on Sunday. Azerbaijan's Oleg Stepko won the gold over Colombian standout Jossimar Calvo, who won high bar over Japan's Kazuyuki Takeda and Cuba's Randy Lerú.

The FIG World Challenge Cup series continues July 1-3 in Mersin, Turkey, for the final FIG event prior to this summer's Olympic Games.

External Link: Official Website

2016 Anadia World Challenge Cup
June 25-26, Anadia, Portugal

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Marcia Vidiaux6.08.80014.80014.925
6.28.85015.050
2.Alexa Moreno6.28.80015.00014.812
6.08.725.114.625
3.Wu Jing6.08.55014.55014.712
6.28.67514.875
4.Sofia Busato5.89.07514.87514.687
5.49.10014.500
5.Emily Little5.89.07514.87514.600
5.29.12514.325
6.Tjaša Kysselef5.39.10014.40014.187
5.08.97513.975
7.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.48.62514.02513.712
4.68.80013.400
8.Argyro Afrati5.08.80013.80013.700
4.88.80013.600
9.Zoi Lima4.48.87513.27513.225
4.48.77513.175

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Rianna Mizzen6.08.50014.500
2.Xie Yufen6.57.92514.425
3.Lyu Jiaqi6.08.17514.175
4.Jessica López6.47.60014.000
5.Lorrane Oliveira5.87.75013.550
6.Ana Lago5.67.72513.325
7.Noémi Makra5.47.05012.450
8.Marcia Vidiaux5.17.27512.375

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Flávia Saraiva6.48.72515.125
2.Rebeca Andrade5.98.22514.125
3.Lyu Jiaqi6.07.87513.875
4.Veronica Wagner5.77.22512.925
5.Vanessa Ferrari5.77.15012.850
6.Isabella Amado5.66.90012.400
7.Marcia Vidiaux5.56.77512.275
8.Adela Šajn4.77.20011.800

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Flávia Saraiva5.88.55014.350
2.Rebeca Andrade5.88.30014.100
3.Vanessa Ferrari5.87.95013.750
4.Alexa Moreno5.97.75013.650
5.Emily Little5.58.05013.550
6.Emma Larsson5.77.92513.525
7.Simona Castro5.57.75013.250
8.Jessica López5.37.20012.500

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
Alexander Shatilov6.68.50015.100
Wataru Tanigawa6.58.40014.900
Shoichi Yamamoto6.68.22514.825
Tomislav Marković6.28.60014.800
Rok Klavora6.18.60014.700
Julien Gobaux6.28.35014.550
Oleg Stepko5.87.62513.425
Sun Wei5.67.10012.700

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Weng Hao7.19.00016.100
2.Filip Ude7.08.12515.125
3.Cyril Tommasone6.68.20014.800
4.Sašo Bertoncelj6.57.85014.350
5.Javier Sandoval6.67.55014.150
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.47.35013.750
7.Vid Hidvégi6.77.00013.700
8.Sergio Sasaki5.86.20012.000

Stil Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Samir Aït Saïd6.88.80015.600
2.Kazuyuki Takeda6.68.65015.250
3.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues7.08.17515.175
4.Shogo Nonomura6.68.25014.850
5.Gustavo Simões6.48.35014.750
6.Konstantinos Konstantinidis6.28.42514.625
7.Oleg Stepko6.47.92514.325
8.Reiss Beckford5.88.37514.175

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Cen Yu6.09.40015.40015.375
6.09.35015.350
2.Sergio Sasaki6.09.20015.20015.212
6.09.22515.225
3.Wataru Tanigawa6.09.10015.10015.075
6.09.05015.050
4.Zachari Hrimèche6.08.40014.30014.750
6.09.20015.200
5.Lee Chih Kai5.69.25014.85014.725
5.29.40014.600
6.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.69.02514.62514.587
5.29.35014.550
7.Andrey Medvedev6.08.12514.12514.537
6.09.050.114.950
8.Erdenebold Ganbat6.08.27514.27514.362
5.68.85014.450

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Stepko7.18.70015.800
2.Jossimar Calvo6.98.72515.625
3.Manrique Larduet7.18.50015.600
4.Zhu Xiaodong7.08.52515.525
5.Petro Pakhnyuk6.88.25015.050
6.Randy Lerú6.87.67514.475
7.Shoichi Yamamoto6.77.70014.400
8.Sergio Sasaki6.67.10013.700

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo7.28.07515.275
2.Kazuyuki Takeda6.68.62515.225
3.Randy Lerú7.27.95015.150
4.Manrique Larduet7.18.00015.100
5.Marijo Možnik6.48.25014.650
6.Joel Plata6.27.65013.850
7.Oskar Kirmes5.27.45012.650
8.Robert Tvorogal4.57.32511.825
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy