Follow Us On
Saraiva, Larduet Lead Qualification in Anadia
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Brazil's Flávia Saraiva and Cuba's Manrique Larduet each led two events in qualification at the 2016 Anadia World Challenge Cup, held Thursday and Friday in Portugal.

Brazil's Flávia Saraiva and Cuba's Manrique Larduet each led two events in qualification at the 2016 Anadia World Challenge Cup, held Thursday and Friday in Portugal.

The FIG event attracted gymnasts from 37 nations, including Australia, Brazil, China and Japan. The lineup included several individuals already qualified to the upcoming Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, as well as others still seeking to qualify to their respective teams.

Fan favorite Saraiva topped teammate Rebeca Andrade to qualify first on both balance beam and floor exercise.

World finalist Alexa Moreno (Mexico) qualified first on women's vault over Cuba's Marcia Vidiaux.

China's Xie Yufen led qualification on uneven bars over Australia's Rianna Mizzen and teammate Lyu Jiaqi.

Absent from the recent European championships, two-time Olympian Vanessa Ferrari (Italy) competed all four events. The 2006 world champion qualified to the beam final in seventh place and to the floor final in seventh place.

Larduet qualified first on his best events, parallel bars and high bar. Israel's Alexander Shatilov was the top gymnast on men's floor exercise and French veteran Samir Aït Saïd qualified first on still rings.

China's Weng Hao earned the highest score of the day, 16.200, on pommel horse, while teammate Cen Yu was first on vault.

Gustavo Simões, fifth on still rings, had the best performance of the day for Portugal.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

2016 Anadia World Challenge Cup
June 23-24, Anadia, Portugal

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Alexa Moreno6.28.85015.05014.950
6.08.85014.850
2.Marcia Vidiaux6.08.80014.80014.775
6.28.650.114.750
3.Sofia Busato5.89.05014.85014.350
5.08.85013.850
4.Wu Jing6.08.60014.60014.175
6.27.55013.750
5.Emily Little5.88.900.314.40014.175
5.28.75013.950
6.Tjaša Kysselef5.38.85014.15014.000
5.08.85013.850
7.Argyro Afrati5.08.85013.85013.825
4.89.00013.800
8.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.48.70014.10013.725
4.68.75013.350
9.Dorina Böczögő5.08.85013.85013.625
4.68.80013.400
10.Annika Urvikko5.08.65013.65013.550
5.08.45013.450
11.Tan Ing Yuen5.08.45013.45013.475
5.28.400.113.500
12.Maria Parsantanian4.68.70013.30013.350
4.68.80013.400
13.Tracie Ang4.88.35013.15013.300
5.28.25013.450
14.Luca Divéky4.88.90013.70013.225
4.28.55012.750
15.Jasmin Mader5.08.65013.65013.225
4.68.300.112.800
16.Valērija Grišāne5.28.300.313.20013.150
4.88.400.113.100
17.Bianca Mann4.88.60013.40013.100
4.48.700.312.800
18.Zoi Lima4.48.600.112.90013.100
4.48.90013.300
19.Ariana Orrego5.08.65013.65012.850
4.47.65012.050
20.Martine Bjørshol4.28.45012.65012.450
3.88.45012.250
21.Vanessa Ferrari5.88.85014.6507.325
0.00.0000.000
22.Tan Sze En5.08.85013.8506.925
0.00.0000.000
23.Simona Castro5.08.60013.6006.800
0.00.0000.000
24.Nadine Joy Nathan5.08.55013.5506.775
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Xie Yufen6.58.25014.750
2.Rianna Mizzen6.08.25014.250
3.Lyu Jiaqi6.07.95013.950
4.Jessica López6.57.20013.700
5.Lorrane Oliveira5.87.70013.500
6.Marcia Vidiaux5.37.90013.200
7.Ana Lago5.47.80013.200
8.Noémi Makra6.17.00013.100
9.Emma Larsson5.47.60013.000
10.Ivana Kamnikar4.87.95012.750
11.Jasmin Mader5.17.60012.700
12.Sofia Busato5.47.20012.600
13.Simona Castro4.97.55012.450
14.Vanessa Ferrari5.86.65012.450
15.Bianca Mann5.07.10012.100
16.Ana Palacios5.16.95012.050
17.Tan Sze En5.76.35012.050
18.Annika Urvikko5.56.50012.000
19.Tan Ing Yueh4.77.20011.900
20.Farah An Abdul Hadi5.36.55011.850
21.Isabella Amado4.57.30011.800
22.Argyro Afrati5.36.50011.800
23.Paula Raya5.46.40011.800
24.Ariana Orrego5.26.45011.650
25.Mariana Carvalho4.56.35010.850
26.Nadine Joy Nathan3.47.00010.400
27.Martine Bjørshol2.06.7008.700

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Flávia Saraiva6.58.45014.950
2.Rebeca Andrade5.38.45013.750
3.Lauren Mitchell5.97.85013.750
4.Adela Šajn5.58.05013.550
5.Isabella Amado5.67.95013.550
6.Lyu Jiaqi5.87.75013.550
7.Vanessa Ferrari5.77.80013.500
8.Marcia Vidiaux5.57.95013.450
9.Veronica Wagner5.77.700.113.300
10.Tan Ing Yueh5.67.70013.300
11.Luca Divéky5.18.10013.200
12.Sofia Busato4.78.45013.150
13.Ana Đerek5.18.00013.100
14.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.87.25013.050
15.Jessica López5.47.60013.000
16.Ariana Orrego4.98.05012.950
17.Dorina Böczögő4.78.20012.900
18.Emma Larsson5.77.20012.900
19.Tjaša Kysselef4.88.00012.800
20.Bianca Mann5.07.70012.700
21.Xie Yufen5.96.900.112.700
22.Mariana Carvalho5.07.65012.650
23.Azmi Nur Eli Ellina4.97.60012.500
24.Tan Sze En5.07.30012.300
25.Alexa Moreno5.76.700.112.300
26.Simona Castro5.56.65012.150
27.Nadine Joy Nathan4.87.25012.050
28.Andrea Matillas5.06.90011.900
29.Jasmin Mader5.16.70011.800
30.Rianna Mizzen5.66.20011.800
31.Paula Raya5.06.75011.750
32.Zoi Lima5.16.700.111.700
33.Catalina Escobar4.97.000.311.600
34.Solveig Berg4.96.800.111.600
35.Martine Bjørshol5.06.55011.550
36.Maria Parsantanian4.46.900.111.200
37.Alīna Circene4.66.20010.800
38.Joanna Xoulogi5.55.20010.700

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Flávia Saraiva5.88.35014.150
2.Rebeca Andrade5.78.10013.800
3.Emma Larsson5.78.05013.750
4.Alexa Moreno5.97.75013.650
5.Vanessa Ferrari6.07.65013.650
6.Jessica López5.28.35013.550
7.Emily Little5.28.10013.300
8.Simona Castro5.47.90013.300
9.Dorina Böczögő5.57.75013.250
10.Larissa Miller5.77.650.113.250
11.Luca Divéky5.27.90013.100
12.Argyro Afrati5.47.60013.000
13.Annika Urvikko5.27.70012.900
14.Ana Palacios5.17.55012.650
15.Ioanna Xoulogi4.77.85012.550
16.Ariana Orrego5.07.45012.450
17.Mariana Marianito4.57.90012.400
18.Martine Bjørshol5.17.25012.350
19.Andrea Matillas4.77.45012.150
20.Wu Jing5.17.05012.150
21.Bianca Mann4.57.700.112.100
22.Jasmin Mader5.17.350.412.050
23.Tracie Ang5.17.200.312.000
24.Zoi Lima5.06.85011.850
25.Farah An Abdul Hadi5.16.70011.800
26.Sofia Busato5.46.35011.750
27.Nadine Joy Nathan5.16.300.311.100
28.Tan Sze En4.96.400.311.000

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Alexander Shatilov6.60 8.75015.350
2.Wataru Tanigawa6.40 8.80015.200
3.Rok Klavora5.90 8.95014.850
4.Sun Wei6.20 8.750.114.850
115.Tomislav Marković6.20 8.65014.850
5.Julien Gobaux6.20 8.65014.850
7.Shoichi Yamamoto6.60 8.25014.850
8.Oleg Stepko5.90 8.90014.800
9.Zachari Hrimèche6.20 8.60014.800
10.Joel Plata6.20 8.50014.700
11.Žiga Šilc5.60 8.90014.500
12.Stian Skjerahaug5.70 8.65014.350
13.Petro Pakhnyuk6.30 8.05014.350
14.Reiss Beckford6.00 8.600.314.300
15.Alberto Tallón6.00 8.10014.100
16.Simão Almeida5.70 8.20013.900
17.Alexander Benda5.60 8.25013.850
18.Tiago Barbosa5.10 8.15013.250
19.Majdi Al-Hmood5.20 8.00013.200
20.Robert Tvorogal5.80 7.30013.100
21.Lee Chih Kai6.40 7.100.413.100
22.Nikolaos Kranitis6.20 7.050.213.050
23.Eetu Lahti5.50 7.600.113.000
24.Luka Kranzlmüller5.30 7.100.112.300
25.Michail Doulkeridis5.25.60010.800

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Weng Hao7.19.10016.200
2.Cyril Tommasone6.98.35015.250
3.Sergio Sasaki6.58.65015.150
4.Sašo Bertoncelj6.18.80014.900
5.Vid Hidvegi6.08.75014.750
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.88.70014.500
7.Filip Ude6.57.95014.450
8.Javier Sandoval6.77.70014.400
9.Juho Kanerva5.88.50014.300
10.Wissem Harzi5.98.40014.300
11.Stian Skjerahaug6.08.30014.300
12.Wang Bo5.48.75014.150
13.Manrique Larduet6.27.95014.150
14.Oleg Stepko6.57.55014.050
15.Matija Baron6.37.60013.900
16.Robert Tvorogal5.58.10013.600
17.Shogo Nonomura6.07.55013.550
18.Petro Pakhnyuk6.47.15013.550
19.Randy Lerú5.58.00013.500
20.Lee Chih Kai6.86.65013.450
21.Shoichi Yamamoto6.96.45013.350
22.Jossimar Calvo6.37.00013.300
23.Andrés Martín6.17.00013.100
24.Pietro Giachino4.97.95012.850
25.Oskar Kirmes5.37.40012.700
26.Gustavo Simões5.96.75012.650
27.Rihards Trams5.66.50012.100
28.Konstantinos Konstantinidis5.26.85012.050
29.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.95.70011.600
30.Adham Alsqour4.37.15011.450
31.Severin Kranzlmüller4.96.35011.250
32.Joel Plata5.06.15011.150

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Samir Aït Saïd6.88.90015.700
2.Kazuyuki Takeda6.68.90015.500
3.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues7.08.35015.350
4.Shogo Nonomura6.58.40014.900
5.Gustavo Simões6.08.55014.550
6.Reiss Beckford5.88.65014.450
7.Oleg Stepko6.37.70014.000
8.Konstantinos Konstantinidis5.88.15013.950
9.Kevin Traid5.68.20013.800
10.Adham Alsqour5.78.05013.750
11.Oskar Kirmes5.38.35013.650
12.Erdenebold Ganbat6.37.30013.600
13.Alberto Tallón6.07.50013.500
14.Ricardo Martins5.77.55013.250
15.Stian Skjerahaug5.17.75012.850
16.Majdi Al-Hmood4.87.75012.550
17.Severin Kranzlmüller5.27.10012.300
18.Robert Tvorogal4.77.40012.100

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Cen Yu6.09.40015.40015.325
6.09.25015.250
2.Wataru Tanigawa6.09.25015.25015.175
6.09.10015.100
3.Andrey Medvedev6.08.200.114.10014.700
6.09.30015.300
4.Sergio Sasaki6.08.90014.90014.675
6.08.750.314.450
5.Lee Chih Kai5.69.20014.80014.625
5.29.25014.450
6.Zachari Hrimèche5.69.40015.00014.550
6.08.10014.100
7.Erdenebold Ganbat6.08.80014.80014.500
5.68.900.314.200
8.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.90014.50014.475
5.29.25014.450
9.Man Hin Jim5.68.850.114.35014.275
5.29.00014.200
10.Alberto Tallón5.68.95014.55014.025
4.49.10013.500
11.Robert Tvorogal5.29.05014.25013.825
5.67.900.113.400
12.Gustavo Simões5.28.85014.05013.600
5.28.050.113.150
13.Eetu Lahti4.08.90012.90013.125
4.88.55013.350

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet7.18.80015.900
2.Shoichi Yamamoto6.69.05015.650
3.Petro Pakhnyuk6.88.85015.650
4.Zhu Xiaodong6.98.75015.650
5.Sergio Sasaki6.88.80015.600
6.Jossimar Calvo6.88.70015.500
7.Randy Lerú7.08.35015.350
8.Oleg Stepko7.28.15015.350
9.Javier Sandoval6.88.40015.200
10.Wataru Tanigawa6.58.60015.100
11.Cen Yu6.78.00014.700
12.Robert Tvorogal6.08.65014.650
13.Simão Almeida5.88.55014.350
14.Severin Kranzlmüller5.38.80014.100
15.Kevin Traid5.68.50014.100
16.Majdi Al-Hmood5.48.50013.900
17.Oskar Kirmes5.38.30013.600
18.Nikolaos Iliopoulos6.37.30013.600
19.Adham Alsqour5.97.65013.550
20.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.58.00013.500
21.Stian Skjerahaug5.67.90013.500
22.Julien Gobaux6.27.00013.200
23.Michail Doulkeridis5.67.55013.150
24.Man Hin Jim5.08.00013.000
25.Reiss Beckford5.57.40012.900
26.Rihards Trams3.67.75011.350
27.Andrés Martín5.84.75010.550
28.Pietro Giachino4.15.90010.000
29.Alen Dimic2.52.1504.650

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet7.08.40015.400
2.Jossimar Calvo6.98.00014.900
3.Marijo Možnik6.08.50014.500
4.Randy Lerú6.77.70014.400
5.Kazuyuki Takeda6.38.05014.350
6.Robert Tvorogal6.08.20014.200
7.Oskar Kirmes5.78.30014.000
8.Joel Plata6.17.85013.950
9.Pietro Giachino5.78.10013.800
10.Alen Dimic5.97.90013.800
11.Anton Kovačević5.97.65013.550
12.Shogo Nonomura5.97.50013.400
13.Stian Skjerahaug5.28.15013.350
14.Julien Gobaux5.77.60013.300
15.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.08.25013.250
16.Petro Pakhnyuk5.67.65013.250
17.Charalampos Kailidis5.27.95013.150
18.Alexander Shatilov5.47.75013.150
19.Reiss Beckford5.77.40013.100
20.Sergio Sasaki6.26.90013.100
21.Francisco Fragoso5.57.55013.050
22.Luka Kranzlmüller4.78.15012.850
23.Adham Alsqour5.86.85012.650
24.Simão Almeida4.87.65012.450
25.Alexander Benda5.75.85011.550
26.Kevin Traid5.85.75011.550
27.Javier Sandoval5.65.55011.150
28.Rihards Trams3.57.05010.550
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy