Follow Us On
Russia Takes Five Golds as Men's Europeans End
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The Russian seniors and juniors combined for five gold medals in Sunday's apparatus finals as the 2016 Men's European Championships continued in Bern, Switzerland. Pictured: Junior pommel horse medalists Rhys McClenaghan (Ireland), Sergei Naidin (Russia) and Joe Fraser (Great Britain)

Russia combined for five gold medals in Sunday's apparatus finals as the 2016 Men's European Championships continued in Bern, Switzerland.

Russia won 10 medals to end up on top of the medal standings, with the juniors picking up three more titles and the seniors took two. Great Britain added eight medals, with three titles in the juniors and one in the senior competition.

During Sunday morning's senior finals, Nikita Nagornyy won floor exercise (double-double; 3 1/2 to layout front full; double-twisting front to double front; piked Arabian double front; 2 1/2, barani; stuck triple twist). Romanian veteran Marian Dragulescu won the silver (3 1/2, barani; front full to Randi; 2 1/2 to double-twisting front; 1 1/2 to Rudi; Thomas; double-double) over Israel's Alexander Shatilov.

Harutyun Merdinyan won pommel horse, the first ever European title for independent Armenia and the first for an Armenian gymnast since Albert Azaryan in 1955. Russia's David Belyavsky took the silver over Switzerland's Christian Baumann. Top qualifier and defending champion Louis Smith (Great Britain) uncharacteristically fell to place fourth.

World champion Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece) defended his title on still rings, earning 15.866 (6.8D), the only gymnast to score over 9.0 in Execution. Vahagn Davtyan brought Armenia a second medal, tying for silver with Russian Denis Ablyazin (15.633).

Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev won the gold on vault with a Dragulescu and triple-twisting Tsukahara (staggered entry). Armenia's Artur Davtyan (layout Randi and Tsuk triple full) and Dragulescu (stuck Dragulescu and Li Xiaopeng) tied for second. Ablyazin, the top qualifier, fell on both his vaults (full-twisting Tsukahara double back and Li Xiaopeng). Nagornyy, the defending champion, stuck his Dragulescu first vault, but stumbled badly on his triple-twisting Tsukahara to place sixth.

Belyavsky won the parallel bars title, nailing his routine for a brilliant 16.033 to defeat defending champion Vernyayev (15.716). Marcel Nguyen won the bronze (15.566), the only senior medal for Germany in Bern.

Great Britain, medal-less through five events, broke their dry spell on high bar with a 1-2 finish for Nile Wilson (Cassina; Kolman; Tak-half to layout Tkatchev; Tkatchev; layout double-double; 15.300) and Kristian Thomas (15.000). Belyavsky won his third medal of the day with the bronze (14.941).

In Sunday afternoon's junior finals, all-around champion Giarnni Regini-Moran added the floor exercise title and silver medals on vault and parallel bars. Teammate Joe Fraser, the all-around bronze medalist, won the gold on parallel bars, silver on high bar and bronze on pommel horse.

All-around runner-up Andrei Makolov (Russia) won titles on vault and high bar. Teammate Sergei Naidin won the pommel horse gold medal.

Rhys McClenaghan made history for Ireland with the silver medal on pommel horse, the first-ever European championships medal for an Irish gymnast. McClenaghan, who trains with Luke Carson in Northern Ireland, finished just .1 out of the gold.

Germany's Nick Klessing won the gold medal on still rings. Artur Avetisyan continued Armenia's banner day with the silver.

The women's European championships begin June 1 in Bern.

External Link: Official Website

2016 Men's European Championships
May 29, Bern, Switzerland

Senior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Nikita Nagornyy6.88.76615.5662
2.Marian Dragulescu6.88.6330.115.3333
3.Alexander Shatilov6.68.8000.115.3006
4.David Belyavsky6.58.70015.2004
5.Pablo Brägger6.58.7000.115.1007
6.Kristian Thomas6.28.84115.0418
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.10014.7001
8.Daniel Purvis6.28.43314.6334

Senior Pommel Horse FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Harutyun Merdinyan6.98.46615.3662
2.David Belyavsky6.68.63315.2337
3.Christian Baumann6.38.60014.9008
4.Louis Smith6.97.83314.7331
5.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.77.86614.5666
6.Robert Seligman6.37.93314.2333
7.Saso Bertoncelj6.47.80014.2005
8.Cyril Tommasone6.77.36614.0664

Senior Still Rings FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.89.06615.8661
2.Vahagn Davtyan6.78.93315.6334
2.Denis Ablyazin6.88.83315.6333
4.Courtney Tulloch6.98.66615.5666
4.Yuri van Gelder6.88.76615.5665
6.Samir Aït Saïd6.88.73315.5337
7.Dennis Goossens6.68.63315.2338
7.İbrahim Çolak6.78.53315.2332

Senior Vault FinalDENDScoreAverageQual.
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.36615.36615.3995
6.09.43315.433
2.Artur Davtyan6.09.40015.40015.3163
6.09.23315.233
2.Marian Dragulescu6.09.43315.43315.3168
6.29.1000.115.200
4.Kristian Thomas6.09.53315.53315.1496
5.69.16614.766
5.Zachari Hrimèche6.08.63314.63314.9494
6.09.26615.266
6.Nikita Nagornyy6.09.46615.46614.9162
6.08.6660.314.366
7.Denis Ablyazin6.47.9660.314.06614.0331
6.27.80014.000
8.Benjamin Gischard6.07.9330.113.83313.6837
5.67.93313.533

Senior Parallel Bars FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.David Belyavsky6.99.13316.0333
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.98.81615.7161
3.Marcel Nguyen7.08.56615.5665
4.Marius Berbecar6.28.80015.0002
5.Andrei Muntean6.28.75814.9588
6.Christian Baumann6.67.73314.3334
7.Nikita Nagornyy6.57.60014.1006
8.Pablo Brägger6.27.73313.9337

Senior High Bar FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Nile Wilson6.98.40015.3002
2.Kristian Thomas6.58.50015.0001
3.David Belyavsky6.28.74114.9417
4.Pablo Brägger6.97.86614.7664
5.Christian Baumann6.47.95814.3586
6.Ümit Şamiloğlu6.57.63314.1333
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.47.23313.6335
8.Vlasios Maras6.57.03313.5338

Junior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Giarnni Regini-Moran6.09.16615.1661
2.Andrei Makolov5.69.10014.7002
3.Krisztián Boncsér5.88.86614.6665
4.Samir Serhani5.59.00014.5004
5.Henji Mboyo5.39.13314.4336
5.Jamie Lewis5.49.03314.4333
7.Felix Remuta5.88.50014.3008
8.Robin Caillaud5.08.96613.9669

Junior Pommel Horse FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Sergei Naidin5.88.86614.6661
2.Rhys McClenaghan5.98.66614.5663
3.Joe Fraser5.78.63314.3332
4.Henji Mboyo5.48.70814.1087
5.Nazar Chepurnyi5.68.46614.0668
5.Baptiste Miette5.48.66614.0665
7.Andrei Makolov4.98.06612.9664
8.Joshua Nathan4.78.03312.73310

Junior Still Rings FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Nick Klessing5.58.85814.3581
2.Artur Avetisyan5.29.10014.3004
3.Ildar Yuskayev5.38.90014.2002
4.Samir Serhani5.28.70013.9007
5.Giarnni Regini-Moran4.98.83313.73310
6.Ilias Georgiou4.88.75813.5588
7.Hamza Yılmaz5.28.4330.613.0336
8.Andrei Makolov5.28.0660.312.9663

Junior Vault FinalDENDScoreAverageQual.
1.Andrei Makolov5.69.26614.86614.9832
5.69.50015.100
2.Giarnni Regini-Moran5.69.06614.66614.9661
6.09.26615.266
3.Maksym Ivanov5.69.11614.71614.8243
5.69.33314.933
4.Krisztián Boncsér5.69.30014.90014.6168
5.29.13314.333
5.Felix Remuta5.69.16614.76614.4665
5.68.56614.166
6.Dmitry Govorov5.69.03314.63314.0164
5.67.80013.400
7.Ildar Yuskayev5.67.86613.46613.9337
5.29.20014.400
8.Yahor Sharamkou5.69.0660.114.56612.5166
2.08.46610.466

Junior Parallel Bars FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Joe Fraser5.69.13314.7333
2.Giarnni Regini-Moran5.88.80014.6001
3.Eduard Yermakov5.88.76614.5668
4.Henji Mboyo5.49.03314.4335
5.Andrei Makolov5.88.53314.3334
6.Nazar Chepurnyi5.48.26613.6667
7.Cameron-Lie Bernard5.77.83313.5332
8.Kévin Carvalho5.47.90013.3005

Junior High Bar FinalDENDScoreQual.
1.Andrei Makolov5.38.66613.9662
2.Moreno Kratter5.78.23313.9331
2.Joe Fraser5.28.73313.9336
4.Henji Mboyo5.28.63313.8333
5.Kévin Carvalho4.98.71613.6164
6.Krisztián Boncsér4.98.56613.4668
7.Lorenzo Galli4.87.73312.5335
8.Robin Caillaud4.76.80011.5007
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy