Follow Us On
Vernyayev Leads Two Events in Osijek Qualification
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev topped two events Friday as qualification concluded at the 2016 FIG World Challenge Cup in Osijek, Croatia. Pictured: Russia's Seda Tutkhalyan qualified first on balance beam.

Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev topped two events Friday as qualification concluded at the 2016 FIG World Challenge Cup in Osijek.


Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine)

Vernyayev, who competed all six events in Osijek, led qualification on men's vault and parallel bars. After a rough day in Thursday's qualification — when he missed all three routines — the Ukrainian rebounded strongly with two great vaults (Dragulescu and triple-twisting Tsukahara; 15.300 average) and a nailed routine on parallel bars (16.100/6.9).

Switzerland's Oliver Hegi was the top gymnast on high bar, showing a beautiful Tak-half to Def combination and a Kolman (15.000/6.6).

Cuba's Manrique Larduet qualified second to the high bar final and third to the final on both parallel bars. On parallel bars, he successfully landed his new dismount, a double front-full out, which will be named after him. It has been given a G-Difficulty rating in the FIG Code of Points.

Russia's Dennis Ablyazin qualified second on vault over teammate Nikita Nagornyy, who finished second behind Vernyayev on parallel bars.

Americans Steven Legendre and Paul Ruggeri, who took the top two spots in Thursday's floor exercise qualification, both reached the finals on vault. Ruggeri also qualified to the high bar final in third place.

In the women's competition, Russia's Seda Tutkhalyan qualified first on balance beam (14.600/6.4) over Canada's Rose-Kayen Woo (13.750/5.7) and Yana Horokhova (13.700/5.9). Tutkhalyan qualified second on uneven bars Thursday behind teammate Natalia Kapitanova.

Great Britain's Ellie Downie (14.350/6.0) was the top gymnast on floor exercise, topping Kapitanova and teammate Ruby Harrold. Downie led the qualification on women's vault on Thursday.

Competition continues Saturday in Osijek with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

2016 FIG World Challenge Cup
April 29, Osijek, Croatia

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Seda Tutkhalyan6.48.20014.600
2.Rose-Kayen Woo5.78.05013.750
3.Yana Horokhova5.97.80013.700
4.Ruby Harrold5.48.25013.650
5.Maria Kharenkova6.37.35013.650
6.Ellie Downie5.87.55013.350
7.Carolyne Pedro5.08.20013.200
8.Adela Šajn5.37.90013.200
9.Sherine Elzeiny5.07.90012.900
10.Ofir Kremer4.97.60012.500
11.Tzuf Feldon5.27.15012.350
12.Hélody Cyrenne5.27.05012.250
13.Kateryna Shumeiko4.87.25012.050
14.Milena Theodoro5.46.60012.000
15.Lukisha Schalk4.86.95011.750
16.Dora Székely4.76.95011.650
17.Ece Ayan4.96.65011.550
18.Sofie Braaten4.76.65011.350
19.Sofie Skattun5.06.20011.200
20.Karmen Koljanin5.45.80011.200
21.Jelena Stamenkovic4.76.10010.800
22.Yekaterina Chuikina4.76.00010.700
23.Dorina Böczögő4.26.40010.600
24.Dora Kranželić4.75.1000.19.700

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Ellie Downie6.08.35014.350
2.Natalia Kapitonova5.88.20014.000
3.Ruby Harrold5.68.30013.900
4.Paula Mejías6.07.8500.113.750
5.Dorina Böczögő5.48.20013.600
6.Yana Horokhova5.38.25013.550
7.Carolyne Pedro5.57.9000.113.300
8.Kirsten Beckett5.28.05013.250
9.Hélody Cyrenne5.67.6000.412.800
10.Kateryna Shumeiko5.47.4500.112.750
11.Tjaša Kysselef4.77.85012.550
12.Yekaterina Chuikina5.17.45012.550
13.Maria Kharenkova5.56.95012.450
14.Ece Ayan4.97.8000.312.400
15.Ana Poščić4.97.45012.350
16.Anna Geidt4.87.50012.300
17.Sofie Braaten4.87.7500.412.150
18.Dora Kranželić5.56.55012.050
19.Dora Székely5.06.80011.800
20.Lukisha Schalk4.76.80011.500
21.Sofie Skattun4.46.40010.800
22.Ofir Kremer1.48.6006.04.000

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.40015.40015.300
6.09.20015.200
2.Denis Ablyazin6.48.95015.35015.200
6.28.85015.050
3.Nikita Nagornyy6.09.20015.20015.150
6.09.10015.100
4.Igor Radivilov6.09.05015.05015.050
6.09.1500.115.050
5.Steven Legendre5.69.35014.95015.025
6.09.10015.100
6.Paul Ruggeri5.89.30015.10014.850
5.69.1000.114.600
7.Andrey Medvedev5.68.8000.114.30014.625
6.09.2500.314.950
8.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.85014.45014.325
5.29.00014.200
9.Rick Jacobs5.68.80014.40014.275
5.28.95014.150
10.Matthias Fahrig5.68.05013.65014.075
5.68.90014.500
11.Dominick Cunningham4.49.1000.113.40014.025
5.69.05014.650
12.Ahmet Önder5.69.15014.75013.575
4.87.9000.312.400
13.Ivan Vargovský5.29.15014.35013.400
4.08.7500.312.450
14.Heikki Saarenketo5.68.6000.313.90013.275
3.69.05012.650
15.Botond Kardos5.28.8000.113.90013.250
3.69.00012.600
16.Danil Baturin5.29.00014.20013.050
4.47.8000.311.900
17.Tomi Tuuha5.69.1500.314.4507.225
0.00.0000.000
18.Norbert Dudás5.28.85014.0507.025
0.00.0000.000
19.Nurtas Kozhakov5.27.5500.312.4506.225
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.99.20016.100
2.Nikita Nagornyy6.88.90015.700
3.Manrique Larduet6.88.80015.600
4.Sean Melton6.48.45014.850
5.Norbert Dudás6.18.60014.700
6.Emin Garibov6.77.85014.550
7.Samuel Piasecký5.78.75014.450
8.İbrahim Çolak5.68.80014.400
9.Pericles Silva5.78.40014.100
10.Ahmet Önder6.77.40014.100
11.Dominick Cunningham5.78.30014.000
12.Maksym Semiankiv5.58.20013.700
13.Nurtas Kozhakov6.07.70013.700
14.Oliver Hegi6.47.30013.700
15.Moran Yanuka5.58.15013.650
16.Mohamed Sherif Elsaharty5.68.05013.650
17.Jay Thompson5.87.70013.500
18.Steven Legendre6.47.4000.313.500
19.Rick Jacobs5.57.85013.350
20.Maxime Gentges5.87.50013.300
21.Alen Dimic6.07.20013.200
22.Dávid Vecsernyés5.57.50013.000
23.Eddy Yusof5.97.00012.900
24.Petrix Barbosa5.87.00012.800
25.Miloš Paunović4.87.55012.350
26.Dušan Đorđević4.57.10011.600

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Oliver Hegi6.68.40015.000
2.Manrique Larduet7.08.00015.000
3.Paul Ruggeri6.88.10014.900
4.Tin Srbić6.08.60014.600
5.Ümit Şamiloğlu6.48.20014.600
6.Dávid Vecsernyés6.37.90014.200
7.Ahmet Önder5.97.85013.750
8.Pietro Giachino5.78.00013.700
9.Pericles Silva5.67.75013.350
10.Nikita Nagornyy6.37.00013.300
11.Maxime Gentges5.97.05012.950
12.Petrix Barbosa5.97.00012.900
13.Jay Thompson5.77.15012.850
14.Bram Verhofstad5.67.10012.700
15.Oleg Vernyayev5.96.70012.600
16.Emin Garibov6.56.05012.550
17.Ádám Babos5.17.40012.500
18.Alexander Shatilov6.26.00012.200
19.Moran Yanuka5.56.65012.150
20.Igor Radivilov6.06.15012.150
21.Marijo Možnik4.96.70011.600
22.Alen Dimic5.16.20011.300
23.Nurtas Kozhakov5.16.15011.250
24.Samuel Piasecký4.56.25010.750
25.Danil Baturin5.25.30010.500
26.Matthias Fahrig1.38.8508.02.150
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy