Follow Us On
Fragapane, Whitlock Win British Championships
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Claudia Fragapane (Bristol Hawks) and Max Whitlock (South Essex) won the senior all-around titles at the British Gymnastics Championships, held Saturday in Liverpool.

Claudia Fragapane (Bristol Hawks) and Max Whitlock (South Essex) won the senior all-around titles at the British Gymnastics Championships, held Saturday in Liverpool.

Fragapane, the 2014 Commonwealth Games champion, won her first British national title over 2012 champion Rebecca Tunney (City of Liverpool) and Ellie Downie (Notts Gymnastics).

"It feels absolutely amazing!" said Fragapane, who was second all-around in 2015. "I've never been all-around champion and I got a personal best (58.100) so I'm really pleased."

Fragapane took her top mark on vault (14.800) in the last rotation for a double-twisting Yurchenko, but was most impressive for her acrobatics on balance beam (standing Arabian; ff, layout/pike full; standing tucked full; ff, ff, double pike; 14.750) and floor exercise (full-twisting double layout; piked Arabian double front; triple twist; double layout to wolf jump; 14.700).

"I was nervous to start," she said. "My bars was a little shaky and I had to fight, but I dismounted well so I was happy. Beam was also a bit nerve-wracking but I landed my twists so was solid, floor I absolutely loved, the crowd were amazing and then I landed vault well so really happy overall. To be British champion is unbelievable really I can't thank the crowd and all my supporters enough. This gives me a huge amount of confidence and I can't wait for my next competition now."

Downie fell off bars in the first rotation but managed the bronze behind Tunney. Defending champion Amy Tinkler fell off beam twice in the last rotation to finish fourth.

Downie's elder sister Becky Downie had the top scores on uneven bars (15.100) and balance beam (14.850).

The British men's competition showed off the program's remarkable depth among its senior and youth teams. Several foreign competitors competed as guests, including former British team member Reiss Beckford, now representing Jamaica, and Australian pommel horse world medalist Prashanth Sellathurai.

Whitlock, the 2013 and 2014 champion, recaptured the all-around title with a massive 92.700. He lived up to his nickname of "Mighty Max" with top marks of 16.050 on floor exercise (6.8 D) and 16.250 on pommel horse (7.2 D). He took his lowest score, 14.900, on vault, where he stepped off the mat on a crooked triple-twisting Yurchenko.

Whitlock, whose all-around total was also a personal best, said he was thrilled with his performance.


Junior women's champion Maisie Methuen (Phoenix Gymnastics, Wales)

"I'm really really happy – preparation went well, the build-up was perfect and that's my personal best, and I'm very happy to do it at the British," he said. "I felt good throughout the competition, tried not to get ahead of myself just focussing on the next piece, step by step and I'm happy to have done it on all six pieces on the right day. I'm very proud of today, I've never even hit that score in training and so to do it at such an important championships and win the gold it's brilliant."

Defending champion Dan Purvis (Southport YMCA) claimed silver over Nile Wilson (Leeds Gymnastics Club), 89.500-87.150.

2012 Olympian Sam Oldham (Loughborough) and James Hall (Pegasus Gymnastics), who tied for the all-around bronze last year, tied yet again this year for fourth all-around (86.600). Courtney Tulloch (Pegasus Gymnastics) placed sixth, scoring a massive 16.050 on still rings.

Two-time Olympian Louis Smith competed two events, scoring 15.800 on pommel horse (6.9 D).

During Friday's junior competition, 14-year-old Maisie Methuen (Phoenix Gymnastics Club) won the women's title, scoring 54.600. Taeja James (City of Birmingham) won the all-around silver (53.850), one point over Ellesse Oates (Park Wrekin College).

"It feels amazing," said Methuen, from Pontypool, Wales. "I never expected to become British champion. I'm really excited for the year ahead (with Junior European Championships coming up) this competition has really given me a massive confidence boost and the experience of this arena will definitely help me in the future."

Joe Fraser (City of Birmingham) grabbed the Under-18 junior men's title over 2014 Youth Olympic Games champion Giarnni Regini-Moran (Europa Gym Centre), 83.450-82.750. Hamish Carter brought another medal for Birmingham with the bronze (81.000)

"I've put so much into my training with my coach, and so to come away with three golds and two silvers, it's literally just made it all worth it," Fraser said.

Jamie Lewis (Woking) won the Under-16 men's title over Birmingham's Donell Osbourne and Huntingdon's Jake Jarman.

"I was sick two weeks before the comp, and it set me back a lot so I am very surprised I've come out on top," Lewis said. "The last two pieces were floor and pommel and I knew that I had to nail them and my floor my scores up a lot."

Competition concludes Sunday with the senior apparatus finals for women and the Masters apparatus finals for men.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2016 British Gymnastics Championships
April 8-9, Liverpool, England

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Claudia FragapaneBristol Hawks Gym Club5.814.8005.913.8506.414.7506.414.70058.100
2.Rebecca TunneyCity of Liverpool5.814.4006.414.4505.413.5505.813.95056.350
3.Ellie DownieNotts Gymnastics5.814.8005.612.3505.814.5505.613.55055.250
4.Amy TinklerSouth Durham5.814.9505.813.7505.311.6506.214.35054.700
5.Ruby HarroldThe Academy5.814.7006.513.0505.513.8004.812.80054.350
6.Kelly SimmDynamo5.614.3505.113.0505.113.3005.113.15053.850
7.Georgia-Mae FentonEast London Gym Club 5.013.6005.513.1005.212.6505.013.15052.500
8.Phoebe TurnerThe Academy4.413.5005.112.5005.712.7005.413.65052.350
9.Abigail SolariThe Academy4.813.7005.112.0504.411.4005.413.50050.650
10.April MaslenThe Academy5.013.7504.011.7505.012.5504.512.30050.350
11.Shannon ArcherCity of Glasgow5.013.6002.410.7504.812.7504.912.75049.850
12.Chelsea CourtCity of Bristol Gymnastics5.013.5004.511.8005.012.0004.612.55049.850
13.Rebecca MoorePhoenix Gymnastics Club5.013.6504.911.7504.510.5005.413.15049.050
14.Hana DaviesLlanelli Gymnastics Club4.413.3505.012.9003.79.3004.812.95048.500
15.Polina PoliakovaPipers Vale Gymnastics4.212.9004.111.4504.810.8005.013.00048.150
16.Lottie SmithHuntingdon Olympic4.012.6003.511.1504.011.7504.712.20047.700
17.Sofia RamzanDGC2k4.212.6504.111.7004.711.4004.811.75047.500
18.Cara KennedyCity of Glasgow4.613.2003.410.1003.99.5504.612.40045.250
19.India WellerAbingdon Gymnastics 4.212.6502.28.2504.511.5504.310.70043.150
20.Jessica CoombsNotts Gymnastics5.014.0504.611.2004.412.50037.750
21.Becky DownieNotts Gymnastics6.415.1006.214.80029.900
22.Georgina ClementsPark Wrekin College4.912.8505.111.35024.200
23.Carrie WalkerAbingdon Gymnastics3.08.7004.911.65020.350
24.Gabby JuppSapphire6.114.20014.200

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Max WhitlockSouth Essex Gymnastics6.816.0507.216.2506.015.0006.014.9006.415.0506.715.45092.700
2.Daniel PurvisSouthport YMCA6.515.2006.014.4006.115.0005.614.7506.715.4505.914.70089.500
3.Nile WilsonLeeds Gymnastics Club5.413.2505.814.5006.415.2005.614.5006.615.1506.414.55087.150
4.James HallPegasus Gym Club6.414.4006.414.8505.814.0505.614.4506.014.2506.214.60086.600
4.Sam OldhamLoughborough Students6.215.1506.213.4506.014.6005.614.4506.114.1006.414.85086.600
6.Courtney TullochPegasus Gym Club6.113.9505.812.5506.916.0505.614.8006.415.0004.912.90085.250
7.Dominick CunninghamCity of Birmingham6.415.0005.612.0005.313.5005.614.8006.114.8505.814.35084.500
*HCReiss BeckfordSouth Essex Gymnastics5.914.6505.313.4005.714.5005.013.9505.914.9005.512.90084.300
8.Jay ThompsonSouth Essex Gymnastics5.614.4505.614.3005.413.7505.214.3005.612.6505.713.85083.300
*HCJack NeillTolworth Gym Club5.614.5505.213.5004.412.8005.214.6004.012.4503.812.05079.950
9.Robert PayneLoughborough Students4.713.4005.013.7504.213.0004.413.4504.312.3504.012.10078.050
10.William TroodLoughborough Students5.113.1004.712.6004.413.1504.412.9505.113.1504.513.00077.950
11.Clark GouldLoughborough Students5.513.7505.113.1004.512.3004.413.3004.512.2504.512.10076.800
12.Adam SteelePipers Vale Gymnastics5.513.2005.213.7003.611.1005.214.3004.713.0505.011.10076.450
13.Jaron MorganLoughborough Students4.112.8504.211.3504.012.3004.413.2504.211.7504.511.20072.700
14.Ross MoreyLoughborough Students3.912.4004.812.8002.211.1003.612.4003.612.9003.510.50072.100
15.George HarrowPipers Vale Gymnastics5.713.1004.610.7503.811.8504.413.3504.911.3003.99.50069.850
16.Elliott CooperCity of Manchester5.712.7506.010.4005.913.4004.413.6504.810.0004.19.05069.250
17.Robert HunterCity of Bristol Gymnastics4.411.1504.28.1003.810.7004.413.6503.812.7503.79.20065.550
18.Kristian ThomasEarls Gymnastics Club6.214.7505.514.3506.015.3506.515.20059.650
19.Brinn BevanSouth Essex Gymnastics6.414.4505.613.7006.415.3005.413.35056.800
20.Frank BainesSouthport YMCA6.214.2005.813.8506.014.90042.950
*HCChristopher O'ConnorLoughborough Students4.713.3504.313.2504.112.50039.100
21.Nathan ComberWorcestershire Gymnastics5.813.4002.38.7005.213.90036.000
22.Ashley WatsonLeeds Gymnastics Club6.715.3506.514.85030.200
23.Louis Smith, MBEHuntingdon Olympic6.915.8005.211.90027.700
24.Harry CarterLoughborough Students5.813.8005.613.20027.000
25.Robert BlackmanLoughborough Students5.012.7004.011.75024.450
26.Harry WallBaskerville 4.212.7005.110.55023.250
27.Nathaniel LeneyLoughborough Students4.712.8504.010.30023.150
28.Josh GallagherSwansea Gymnastics 4.611.9504.210.05022.000
*HCPrashanth SellathuraiMilton Keynes Gym6.615.20015.200
29.Jac DaviesSwansea Gymnastics6.613.90013.900
30.Dan KeatingsHuntingdon Olympic6.313.85013.850
31.Gabriel HannahLoughborough Students3.911.00011.000
32.Miki ChuWoking Gymnastics Club5.410.80010.800

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Maisie MethuenPhoenix Gymnastics Club5.014.0505.213.3505.113.4505.113.75054.600
2.Taeja JamesCity of Birmingham5.013.9505.113.6505.512.7505.013.50053.850
3.Ellesse OatesPark Wrekin College5.013.2504.913.1505.413.4004.913.05052.850
4.Alice KinsellaPark Wrekin College5.014.0505.312.2005.412.7505.612.70051.700
5.Zoe SimmonsThe Academy5.013.6004.312.4504.912.0005.213.10051.150
6.Megan SplainSapphire4.413.3003.111.7004.813.0504.712.65050.700
7.Lucy StanhopeCity of Liverpool 5.014.0004.812.7004.511.2504.912.30050.250
8.Amelia KnightThe Academy4.012.9504.312.4004.412.2504.712.25049.850
9.Megan ParkerCity of Birmingham4.413.3005.112.7004.910.9004.912.90049.800
10.Chiara BunceHeathrow Gym Club4.412.9004.412.6004.911.4504.512.25049.200
11.Sarah MckenzieDGC2k4.012.7003.911.4504.512.4004.912.50049.050
12.Isla WarrPark Wrekin College4.413.3004.212.2504.710.4004.412.45048.400
13.Olivia WilliamsCity of Liverpool 4.012.8504.912.3504.410.6004.912.45048.250
14.India SaleHeathrow Gym Club4.012.4503.811.4004.612.4004.411.90048.150
15.Alyieana RahimSapphire4.011.4503.311.2004.312.1504.412.40047.200
16.Amelia MontagueTolworth Gym Club4.211.9503.39.8005.012.4004.312.75046.900
17.Christine TseWyre Forest 3.812.4002.010.3504.611.6503.812.35046.750
18.Ellie RussellWest Lothian Artistic4.212.6003.510.7504.811.0504.712.05046.450
19.Erika MagpantayMarriotts Gym Club4.212.7003.410.0004.311.1504.312.20046.050
19.Megan MorrisonCity of Glasgow4.212.8002.69.7504.111.4004.412.10046.050
21.Lana ChiltonCity of Newcastle Gym4.012.9502.68.0004.812.1504.812.90046.000
22.Dena KirkSouth Durham4.212.6503.010.0504.510.9004.312.25045.850
23.Eleanor GreenTameside4.012.8002.511.1504.510.2004.311.50045.650
24.Abigail MorrisCity of Manchester4.012.3003.710.9503.310.1504.612.10045.500
25.Megan BridgeGymmagic5.013.7503.69.8504.910.5004.510.65044.750
26.Leah RockettSouth Durham4.212.3002.67.9504.910.6004.311.95042.800
27.Nemiah MunirSapphire4.212.3001.69.4504.310.1504.210.15042.050
28.Daisy GambleBury Gymnastics Club 4.212.7502.78.6003.89.1004.011.10041.550
29.Phoebe NichollsPark Wrekin College4.012.4004.510.1504.412.55035.100
30.Sophie ScottLeatherhead & Dorking5.014.3004.213.15027.450
31.Rosa Holm-HuxleyDGC2k3.411.2004.711.15022.350
32.Alissia BarlowCity of Birmingham3.812.60012.600

Junior Men's All-Around (U18)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Joe FraserCity of Birmingham6.014.1506.114.9005.114.0505.614.3005.814.3005.511.75083.450
2.Giarnni Regini-MoranEuropa Gym Centre6.513.0505.313.5004.613.3505.614.9005.814.3504.913.60082.750
3.Hamish CarterCity of Birmingham6.014.3505.513.4005.213.5005.214.5505.313.1505.312.05081.000
4.Joe Cemlyn-JonesFalcons Gym Academy4.912.1504.813.4004.813.6005.213.9505.013.6004.713.25079.950
5.Joshua NathanCity of Birmingham5.314.0006.213.2504.812.4505.212.9004.913.6504.813.15079.400
*HCRhys McClenaghanRathgael Gymnastics 5.213.5506.114.8504.312.1005.214.1005.013.3504.411.15079.100
6.Loukas JonesLeeds Gymnastics Club5.313.9505.113.7504.412.7004.413.2505.011.3005.912.05077.000
7.Kelvin ChamCity of Glasgow5.313.7504.59.9504.411.6005.613.4505.313.5004.111.95074.200
*HCTony DucharsHuntingdon Olympic4.713.7005.110.2503.010.9504.413.0005.113.0004.512.85073.750
8.Byron Day-RogersFalcons Gym Academy4.412.3504.412.3003.611.3503.612.5004.012.3504.512.75073.600
9.James HodgsonCity of Newcastle Gym5.213.2004.511.1503.611.1004.413.5504.012.6004.411.90073.500
10.Ryan OwenFalcons Gym Academy4.812.0504.811.8004.512.2504.413.3504.212.1503.611.50073.100
11.Daniel LeeTolworth Gym Club5.111.9503.710.9003.611.4504.413.1504.712.5004.612.35072.300
12.Timothy McCarthyWoking Gymnastics Club4.812.5004.713.1003.811.6003.612.7004.013.0003.39.20072.100
13.David WeirCity of Glasgow5.312.7004.29.6004.411.7504.413.2505.112.0003.711.70071.000
14.Alfie BainesSouthport YMCA4.512.0003.99.4004.512.8503.612.4004.712.3504.011.95070.950
15.Sam BuddenPortsmouth Gymnastics4.512.1004.112.0503.310.8004.412.9004.012.1003.410.90070.850
16.Thomas SettleLeeds Gymnastics Club4.212.5504.413.0002.310.7003.611.2503.811.3002.49.95068.750
17.Harry AndrewsBristol Hawks Gym Club3.912.0503.811.7502.99.3003.612.4503.512.5002.310.50068.550
18.Veselin KavaldzhievTolworth Gym Club5.310.7503.311.0504.110.4504.413.6003.810.5503.310.60067.000
19.Harry RossCity of Newcastle Gym3.711.9503.69.9503.310.0504.412.8004.311.2003.310.05066.000
20.Owen PrintRugby Gymnastics Club4.910.8004.110.4504.411.1504.812.6504.19.7503.19.85064.650
21.Joshua CooperForest of Dean Gymnastics4.411.3003.97.9002.58.7003.612.3004.111.8503.011.15063.200
22.Harry CaulwellCity of Birmingham5.413.5505.811.1005.613.2504.813.3504.29.20060.450
23.Isaac VangoGarstang4.212.4003.410.5002.49.6003.612.7003.812.15057.350
24.Samuel JackmanBulmershe Gym Club 4.111.9502.57.4502.64.4003.612.7004.110.8002.810.00057.300
*HCEwan McateerCity of Lisburn Salto4.913.4005.614.4004.112.85040.650
25.Tom NicolaouEuropa Gym Centre5.413.1504.613.0004.412.75038.900
26.Benjamin EyreHuntingdon Olympic3.711.5003.011.1004.012.70035.300

Junior Men's All-Around (U16)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jamie LewisWoking Gymnastics Club5.514.5505.513.7005.013.2505.214.2505.312.9505.012.95081.650
2.Donell OsbourneCity of Birmingham5.213.9505.013.3004.312.8005.214.3004.913.7504.713.35081.450
3.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic4.713.1004.612.4003.411.3004.412.9504.512.3504.513.15075.250
4.Lorenzo CarrozzoWoking Gymnastics Club4.913.0504.411.9004.412.1004.413.1504.012.8003.411.40074.400
5.Dominic BigsbyPipers Vale Gymnastics5.313.9502.811.8502.010.2004.413.5503.812.6003.412.00074.150
6.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy5.114.0004.011.0503.511.7004.413.1504.712.4504.310.95073.300
7.Jack ChamberlainBury Gymnastics Club5.214.1503.711.4503.910.8004.413.1004.611.3504.812.25073.100
7.Louis SidebottomLeeds Gymnastics Club4.912.5504.211.8003.512.0504.413.3003.812.7002.510.70073.100
9.Joshua LincolnBury Gymnastics Club5.112.7004.211.1504.412.2004.413.4004.311.1004.011.65072.200
10.Josh CookBarry YMCA Gym Club5.013.4003.311.2002.510.0004.413.3503.812.4003.611.60071.950
11.Bradley NuttallCity of Manchester4.712.3505.810.5003.712.2004.412.1504.511.1004.412.55070.850
12.Jack HelpsPortsmouth Gymnastics4.312.7504.411.8502.110.5503.612.2503.712.2002.310.45070.050
12.Cameron SindenFromeside Gymnastics4.813.0503.911.9502.310.0004.412.8003.512.6002.79.65070.050
14.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics4.913.9504.29.7004.111.9003.011.8504.411.4004.410.65069.450
15.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy5.213.6003.110.1002.69.9004.413.2004.012.2003.49.35068.350
16.Jake WatsonCity of Birmingham4.012.4504.511.3503.510.3004.412.6503.610.6002.510.75068.100
17.Alexander WeeksBaskerville 4.311.9503.811.0502.99.1004.413.0504.212.0503.010.75067.950
18.Samuel BowdenBury Gymnastics Club3.811.4505.013.0002.810.8503.611.8003.811.8502.68.85067.800
19.Pavel KarnejenkoCity of Glasgow5.012.3004.712.6504.412.6005.214.2001.44.0004.311.70067.450
20.Emile BarberSwansea Gymnastics4.912.6003.711.0501.89.7503.612.3003.910.6503.111.00067.350
21.Cameron ListerPipers Vale Gymnastics4.411.8003.49.8001.910.4503.612.2503.512.1503.19.75066.200
22.Adam LoganCity of Glasgow4.112.6503.210.6502.48.7003.612.0003.611.9002.29.80065.700
23.Thomas JonesRugby Gymnastics Club4.813.3503.69.2503.48.3004.413.3004.110.2503.111.00065.450
24.Archie BakerHawth Gymnastics Club3.711.4502.88.9502.410.8003.612.3003.411.1003.010.30064.900
25.Matthew McClymontTolworth Gym Club3.910.8004.110.6502.99.9003.612.3003.310.0002.810.75064.400
26.Calum WalklettSwallows of Helston Gym4.311.9004.710.8002.08.9003.611.9003.510.8002.29.65063.950
27.Dex TrivettBarry YMCA Gym Club4.211.4503.08.4502.610.0003.612.8003.112.2002.88.95063.850
28.Harri MorganBarry YMCA Gym Club4.111.7503.111.2001.89.9002.810.9503.311.0502.38.10062.950
29.Liam TannerBarry YMCA Gym Club3.811.5003.98.8502.69.7003.011.8003.411.2002.88.50061.550
30.Michael OneillHeathrow Gym Club4.013.0003.110.2001.810.5002.811.8503.111.4501.74.50061.500
31.Tyla-Jae CurtisNotts Gymnastics Academy4.112.0004.210.9002.59.6502.810.4003.59.9503.28.30061.200
32.Jake UnsworthBury Gymnastics Club4.410.7002.410.7504.813.7003.811.6502.310.30057.100
33.Barney GilbertManchester South Gym3.712.0003.010.6502.26.0503.011.8503.810.7502.23.90055.200
34.Louis BrunnenPortsmouth Gymnastics4.613.0502.99.1002.811.2504.413.0502.46.75053.200
35.Mitchell HenshawHinckley Gymnastics Club4.012.2501.98.3503.011.6002.48.9001.810.45051.550
36.Hayden SkinnerSouth Essex Gymnastics5.113.9004.512.3004.413.1003.69.50048.800
37.Isaac PollardLeeds Gymnastics Club4.112.6002.610.8003.612.7502.210.90047.050
38.Euan CoxPegasus Gym Club4.29.6503.56.1005.212.7004.410.80039.250
39.Patrick MurphyHuntingdon Olympic4.813.0503.411.9504.313.45038.450
40.Patrick SmithHawth Gymnastics Club2.99.8502.010.6002.811.00031.450
41.Harry HarrodHawth Gymnastics Club4.212.7002.99.9002.34.55027.150
42.Thomas MorleyNotts Gymnastics Academy5.112.5003.612.25024.750

* Exhibition competitor

International Gymnast magazine's coverage of British gymnasts includes:
"Shooting Star" – Brinn Bevan profile (June 2013)
Becky Downie cover photo (June 2014)
"A Sorority of Success" – Ellie and Becky Downie interviews (June 2014)
Becky Downie, Max Whitlock, Nile Wilson and Bevan on cover (June 2014)
"Britain's New Bombshell" – Claudia Fragapane interview (December 2014)
"European Brilliance" – Ruby Harrold interview (September 2013)
"Nervous Purvis" – Daniel Purvis profile (November 2012)
"Pure Purvis" – interview (March 2012)
Purvis cover photo (November 2011)
"Mounting His Challenge" – Louis Smith interview (March 2016)
"Divide and Conquer" – Kristian Thomas interview (May 2012)
"Britain's Best" – Amy Tinkler profile (June 2015)
"Branching Out" – Rebecca Tunney profile (May 2014)
"Lord Max" – Whitlock interview (June 2013)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy