Follow Us On
Melnikova Wins Russian Nationals
(6 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)



First-year senior Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) won the all-around title as the Russian women's championships continued Friday in Penza. Pictured: All-around medalists Seda Tutkhalyan, Melnikova and Maria Kharenkova.

First-year senior Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) won the all-around title as the Russian women's championships continued Friday in Penza.

Melnikova, who grabbed the lead on day one, won by a wide margin, taking the title over Moscow's Seda Tutkhalyan, 119.334-114.933. Maria Kharenkova of Khimki, who was tied with Tutkhalyan after the first day, was a close third (114.832).

Melnikova, who turns 16 on July 18, scored .8 less overall than she had on Wednesday, owing mainly to a lower scor on floor exercise. She improved her score on beam however. She's coached by Sergei Denisovich at the famous gymnastics school in Voronezh named for coach Yuri Shtukman, which over the years produced Viktoria Komova and her mother Vera Kolesnikova, Tatiana Tuzhikova and Lyubov Burda.

Tutkhalyan once again missed uneven bars, while Kharenkova also missed that event on day two.

Daria Skrypnik (Krasnodar) placed fourth all-around (114.266) over Alatyr's Yevgenia Shelgunova (114.032)

Penza's Natalia Kapitonova, fourth after day one, dropped to sixth after suffering a 12.600 on balance beam.

Komova was absent from the competition with a back injury, while Olympians Aliya Mustafina, Ksenia Afanasyeva and Maria Paseka competed two events only. The Russian Olympic team will not be decided until after the Russian Cup in July, coaches said this week.

Competition continues Saturday in Penza with the event finals. Live webcam coverage of the competition will be available on the federation website.

2016 Russian Women's National Championships
April 8, Penza

Senior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotalCombined
1.Angelina Melnikova200014.66715.10015.10015.20060.067119.334
Voronezh14.50015.16715.30014.30059.267
2.Seda Tutkhalyan199914.70013.23315.33315.00058.266114.933
Moscow14.60013.16714.76714.13356.667
3.Maria Kharenkova199814.00014.23315.13314.90058.266114.832
Khimki / Rostov-on-Don14.03313.63315.10013.80056.566
4.Daria Skrypnik200014.03315.20013.83313.86756.933114.266
Krasnodar14.40015.30014.00013.63357.333
5.Yevgenia Shelgunova199714.33314.53314.20014.43357.499114.032
Zvenigorod / Alatyr14.06713.93314.33314.20056.533
6.Natalia Kapitonova200014.10015.56713.30014.66757.634113.067
Penza14.06715.03312.60013.73355.433
7.Daria Spiridonova199813.80013.96714.13312.16754.067110.799
Moscow13.83315.23314.13313.53356.732
8.Tatiana Nabiyeva199414.80014.63313.26712.96755.667109.100
Saint Petersburg14.56714.30011.73312.83353.433
9.Anastasia Dmitriyeva199914.23313.10013.56714.33355.233108.633
Tolyatti / Samara14.20012.20013.83313.16753.400
10.Daria Yelizarova199113.46713.73313.20013.23353.633107.500
Tula13.73313.76712.86713.50053.867
11.Polina Fyodorova199613.83313.46714.10013.16754.567107.401
Cheboksary13.90012.16713.30013.46752.834
12.Lilia Akhaimova199713.60012.30013.56713.36752.834106.601
Saint Petersburg13.96712.73313.26713.80053.767
13.Yulia Biryulya199913.86713.93312.30012.93353.033105.367
Leninsk-Kuznetsky13.86713.90012.26712.30052.334
14.Yelena Guseva200013.20013.43312.13312.63351.399102.499
Zvenigorod13.36713.30011.90012.53351.100
15.Alexandra Sadkova200012.66713.30013.30013.06752.334102.301
Saint Petersburg12.30012.86712.60012.20049.967
16.Daria Mikhaylova199913.40011.90013.13313.73352.166102.066
Moscow13.36711.13312.30013.10049.900
17.Viktoria Bykova200013.03311.83311.63313.80050.299101.266
Rostov-on-Don12.86712.36711.93313.80050.967
18.Inga Galeyeva200013.50012.00012.36713.30051.167101.168
Tyumen13.26711.76712.26712.70050.001
19.Margarita Varnakova1999 12.86712.93313.16713.06752.034100.901
Voronezh13.16712.23312.00011.46748.867
20.Varvara Batalova200012.90012.96712.63312.73351.23399.833
Saint Petersburg13.26712.66710.43312.23348.600
21.Viktoria Kuzmina199812.93311.90013.46711.70050.00098.099
Moscow12.63311.90012.03311.53348.099
22.Ksenia Artemova199713.03312.50011.83313.30050.66697.966
Moscow13.10011.93311.56710.70047.300
23.Yekaterina Boyeva199912.73311.83311.76712.86749.20097.733
Saint Petersburg12.43311.63311.46713.00048.533
24.Alyona Chernova200013.43311.46712.66712.93350.50096.167
Armavir12.76710.7339.40012.76745.667
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy