Follow Us On
Melnikova Leads Russian Championships
(7 votes, average 3.43 out of 5)



First-year senior Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) took the senior all-around lead as the Russian women's championships began Wednesday in Penza. Pictured: 2008 Russian Olympian Ksenia Semyonova-Ablyazina poses with the top three seniors: Melnikova (right), Maria Kharenkova (left) and Seda Tutkhalyan (second from left)

First-year senior Angelina Melnikova (Voronezh) took the senior all-around lead as the Russian women's championships began Wednesday in Penza.

The competition includes junior and senior team, all-around and individual apparatus finals. Like the men's competition last week, the women will rely on a two-day all-around total to decide all-around awards.

Melnikova, the 2014 Junior European champion, posted a 60.067 to lead Seda Tutkhalyan (Moscow) and Maria Kharenkova (Khimki), who tied with 58.266.

Melnikova's posted the top score of the day on floor exercise, 15.200, where she tumbled a double layout and piked full-in. Tutkhalyan was most impressive on beam, where she nailed her RO, layout full, and added a new RO, piked full-in dismount.

Penza gymnast Natalia Kapitonova, fourth with 57.634, posted the highest score of the day with her 15.567 on uneven bars. Kapitanova presented a similar routine popular with the Russian women (inside Stalder, Komova II to Pak to immediate Stalder; Maloney-half; inside Stalder to Tkatchev; full-twisting double) but shows excellent technique and pirouettes in handstand.

Yevgenia Shelgunova (Alatyr) was in sixth (57.499) ahead of another first-year senior, European Youth Olympic Festival champion Daria Skrypnik of Krasnodar (56.933). Veteran Tatiana Nabiyeva managed seventh place with 14.800 on vault and 14.633 on uneven bars.

World and Olympic champion Aliya Mustafina returned to competition and competed uneven bars (15.333) and balance beam only (14.400). Her coach, Sergei Starkin, said she is struggling with back pain and is still not fully recovered from the knee surgery she underwent last fall for a torn meniscus.

Several of Russia's veterans were less successful. Co-world champion Daria Spiridonova hit her uneven bars routine but fell on the dismount for 13.967. Meanwhile world vault champion Maria Paseka also failed to impress on her best piece, scoring 14.000 only on vault. Ksenia Afanasyeva competed two events only, scoring 14.200 on vault and 13.800 on floor exercise.

Viktoria Komova was absent, resting a sore back. According to the Russian coaches, after receiving treatment, Komova is back at the national training center and preparing for the European championships in Switzerland.

Melnikova led the Central Region to first in the senior team competition over Moscow, 279.765-271.165. Volga was a close third with 270.201.

The junior competition includes Master of Sport and Candidate for Master of Sport divisions. In the Master of Sport category, Anastasia Ilyankova (Leninsk-Kuznetsky) scored 57.867 to qualify first over Khimki's Ulyana Perebinosova and Angelina Simakova of Dzerzhinsk (55.466).

Central 1 also won the junior team competition, topping the Ural District and Moscow.

Competition continues Thursday in Penza with the junior all-around finals, followed by the senior all-around final on Friday. Live webcam will be available on the federation website.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2016 Russian Women's National Championships
April 6, Penza

Senior Team VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Central 170.66768.26669.26671.566279.765
Angelina Melnikova14.66715.10015.10015.200
Daria Yelizarova13.46723.00013.20013.233
Kristina Kiselyer13.13310.66711.63313.000
Yevgenia Shelgunova14.33314.53314.20014.433
Ksenia Afanasyeva14.20013.800
Maria Kharenkova14.00014.23315.13314.900
2.Moscow68.29966.93370.36665.567271.165
Aliya Mustafina15.33314.400
Alla Sosnitskaya13.03313.03313.400
Daria Spiridonova13.80013.96714.13312.167
Seda Tutkhalyan14.70013.23315.33315.000
Viktoria Kuzmina12.93311.90013.46711.700
Ksenia Artemova13.03312.50011.83313.300
3.Volga69.29967.00166.36767.534270.201
Polina Fyodorova13.83313.46714.10013.167
Anastasia Dmitriyeva14.23313.10013.56714.333
Natala Kapitonova14.10015.56713.30014.667
Olga Bikmurzina13.40012.96712.86713.267
Ksenia Sabaldash12.70011.30012.53312.100
Daria Lopatina13.73311.90011.80011.500
4.Saint Petersburg66.70065.03364.53465.001261.268
Tatiana Nabiyeva14.80014.63313.26712.967
Lilia Akhaimova13.60012.30013.56713.367
Alexandra Sadkova12.66713.30013.30013.067
Varvara Batalova12.90012.96712.63312.733
Yekaterina Boyeva12.73311.83311.76712.867
Simona Fakhriyeva12.5338.1009.90012.333
5.Southern67.16657.93360.80065.600251.499
Viktoria Bykova13.03311.83311.63313.800
Yekaterina Ischenko12.9679.20010.50012.800
Daria Skrypnik14.03315.20013.30013.867
Alyona Chernova13.43311.46712.66712.933
Yevgenia Menovschikova13.70010.1339.43310.867
Ksenia Dmitriyeva12.7679.30012.16712.200
6.Central 265.06758.76662.59962.599249.031
Valentina Lukovnikova12.8679.53312.63312.233
Alina Bunina12.83312.30011.20011.433
Yekaterina Tyunina12.6339.40013.13312.233
Yulia Sushkova13.30010.56711.53312.433
Yelena Guseva13.20013.43312.13312.633
Margarita Varnakova12.86712.93313.16713.067
7.Urals64.33354.93359.16761.867240.300
Inga Galeyeva13.00012.00012.36711.300
Marina Mukhortova12.40010.93312.23311.867
Yelena Alexenko13.03310.60011.40012.533
Yulia Sedova13.00010.50011.50010.433
Yevgenia Zhukova12.00010.90011.66712.800
Svetlana Prokopyeva12.40010.30011.13311.367
8.Northwestern64.93247.53354.50063.433230.398
Anna Selyakova12.9338.50011.13312.767
Maria Novikova12.6339.5679.13311.600
Anna Vanyushkina8.80011.26712.833
Maria Iontef13.60010.93310.70012.500
Yelizaveta Osina12.9339.73311.96712.933
Ksenia Smolyakova12.8338.5009.43312.400

Senior All-Around, Day 1VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Angelina Melnikova2000Voronezh14.66715.10015.10015.20060.067
2.Seda Tutkhalyan1999Moscow14.70013.23315.33315.00058.266
2.Maria Kharenkova1998Khimki / Rostov-on-Don14.00014.23315.13314.90058.266
4.Natalia Kapitonova2000Penza14.10015.56713.30014.66757.634
5.Yevgenia Shelgunova1997Zvenigorod / Alatyr14.33314.53314.20014.43357.499
6.Daria Skrypnik2000Krasnodar14.03315.20013.83313.86756.933
7.Tatiana Nabiyeva1994Saint Petersburg14.80014.63313.26712.96755.667
8.Anastasia Dmitriyeva1999Tolyatti / Samara14.23313.10013.56714.33355.233
9.Polina Fyodorova1996Cheboksary13.83313.46714.10013.16754.567
10.Daria Spiridonova1998Moscow13.80013.96714.13312.16754.067
11.Daria Yelizarova1991Tula13.46713.73313.20013.23353.633
12.Yulia Biryulya1999Leninsk-Kuznetsky13.86713.93312.30012.93353.033
13.Lilia Akhaimova1997Saint Petersburg13.60012.30013.56713.36752.834
14.Olga Bikmurzina1994Saransk13.40012.96712.86713.26752.501
15.Alexandra Sadkova2000Saint Petersburg12.66713.30013.30013.06752.334
16.Daria Mikhaylova1999Moscow13.40011.90013.13313.73352.166
17.Margarita Varnakova1999 Voronezh12.86712.93313.16713.06752.034
18.Yelena Guseva2000Zvenigorod13.20013.43312.13312.63351.399
19.Varvara Batalova2000Saint Petersburg12.90012.96712.63312.73351.233
20.Inga Galeyeva2000Tyumen13.50012.00012.36713.30051.167
21.Ksenia Artemova1997Moscow13.03312.50011.83313.30050.666
22.Alyona Chernova2000Armavir13.43311.46712.66712.93350.500
23.Viktoria Bykova2000Rostov-on-Don13.03311.83311.63313.80050.299
24.Viktoria Kuzmina1998Moscow12.93311.90013.46711.70050.000
25.Yekaterina Boyeva1999Saint Petersburg12.73311.83311.76712.86749.200
26.Daria Lopatina1999Nizhnekamsk13.73311.90011.80011.50048.933
26.Arina Nedovesova1995Vladivostok12.86712.10011.83312.13348.933
28.Anastasia Kuznetsova2000Moscow12.86712.16711.23312.43348.700
29.Ksenia Sabaldaid2000Saransk12.70011.30012.53312.10048.633
30.Kristina Kisepyer1996Smolensk13.13310.66711.63313.00048.433
31.Yulia Sushkova2000Belgorod13.30010.56711.53312.43347.833
32.Alina Bunina1999Voronezh12.83312.30011.20011.43347.766
33.Maria Iontef1999Veliky Novgorod13.60010.93310.70012.50047.733
34.Yelizaveta Osina2000Veliky Novgorod12.9339.73311.96712.93347.566
34.Yelena Alexenko1999Nizhny Tagil13.03310.60011.40012.53347.566
36.Marina Mukhortova2000Tyumen12.40010.93312.23311.86747.433
37.Yekaterina Tyunina2000Voronezh12.6339.40013.13312.23347.399
38.Yevgenia Zhukova2000Chelyabinsk12.00010.90011.66712.80047.367
39.Valentina Lukovnikova1998Ryazan12.8679.53312.63312.23347.266
40.Ksenia Dmitriyeva1999Volzhsky12.7679.30012.16712.20046.434
41.Yekaterina Ischenko1999Rostov-ka-Don12.9679.20010.50012.80045.467
42.Yulia Sedova1998Nizhny Tagil13.00010.50011.50010.43345.433
43.Anna Selyakova2000Vologda12.9338.50011.13312.76745.333
44.Svetlana Prokopyeva2000Chelyabinsk12.40010.30011.13311.36745.200
45.Yevgenia Menovschikova1999ACAP13.70010.1339.43310.86744.133
46.Anastasia Kutergina1998Belgorod13.1679.2339.60012.00044.000
47.Ksenia Smolyakova2000Gatchina12.8338.5009.43312.40043.166
48.Maria Novikova2000Vologda12.6339.5679.13311.60042.933
49.Simona Fakhriyeva1999Saint Petersburg12.5338.1009.90012.33342.866
50.Liaka Akhmadeyeva1997Chelyabinsk12.7678.4339.33311.73342.266
51.Alla Sosnitskaya1997Moscow13.83313.03313.40040.266
52.Ilsia Aminova2000Nizhnekamsk11.9679.5677.30010.43339.267
53.Yekaterina Tsvetkova1992Kostroma13.20010.13010.86734.200
54.Anna Vanyushkina1997Veliky Novgorod8.80011.26712.83332.900
55.Aliya Mustafina1994Moscow / Penza15.33314.40029.733
56.Maria Paseka1995Moscow14.00014.60028.600
57.Ksenia Afanasyeva1991Khimki / Tula14.20013.80028.000
58.Anastasia Sidorova1996Rostov-on-Don14.26713.56727.834

Junior All-Around, Day 1 (Master of Sport)VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Anastasia Ilyankova2001Leninsk-Kuznetsky14.06715.26714.43314.10057.867
2.Ulyana Perebinosova2001 Khimki14.16714.40014.46714.26757.301
3.Angelina Simakova2002Dzerzhinsk14.00013.13314.10014.23355.466
4.Yelena Yeryomina2001Saint Petersburg13.93313.40014.30013.36755.000
5.Polina Borzykh2001Surgut13.53313.90013.40013.80054.633
6.Ksenia Kamkova2002Yekaterinburg13.63312.93314.03313.76754.366
7.Viktoria Panchuk2002Dzerzhinsk13.23313.36714.10013.60054.300
8.Anastasia Gaynetdinova2002Sterlitamak13.20012.80013.30013.53352.833
9.Viktoria Gazeyeva2001Moscow13.73312.43313.10013.06752.333
10.Yekaterina Polikarpova2001Tula13.56713.00012.50012.90051.967
11.Yelizaveta Kochetkova2001Moscow13.53313.43310.86712.86750.700
12.Alyona Arkusha2001Krasnoyarsk13.56711.46711.20013.53349.767
13.Diana Goloshumova2001Saint Petersburg12.90011.00012.60013.10049.600
14.Viktoria Trykina2001Moscow13.36711.20012.7332.23349.533
15.Anastasia Shinkarenko2002Voronezh12.73310.86712.60013.06749.267
16.Tatiana Krutikova2002Voronezh12.86711.30012.53312.53349.233
17.Alexandra Mayzel2001Kemerovo13.73310.73311.76712.80049.033
18.Khristina Osokina2002Gatchina13.23310.46712.73312.40048.833
19.Tamara Konovalova2002Krasnodar12.20010.66712.13313.46748.467
20.Polina Gubenkova2001 Moscow12.96710.83312.76711.86748.434
21.Yekaterina Levchenko2001 Ufa12.73311.80010.66712.46747.667
22.Anastasia Unzhakova2002Cheboksary11.50011.13312.50012.33347.466
23.Maria Petrova2002Cheboksary12.8009.93312.36712.26747.367
24.Yulia Tatarinova2001 Ivanovo13.46711.53310.40011.93347.333
25.Viktoria Korikova2001Volzhsky11.63310.60012.43312.63347.299
26.Maria Tsaryapkina2001 Saint Petersburg12.53310.73311.56712.30047.133
27.Alsu Berestinova2001Ufa12.60011.36712.13311.00047.100
28.Yekaterina Altukhova2002Voronezh12.7008.53313.13312.63346.999
29.Diana Sigitova2001Sizran13.20010.66711.63310.93346.433
30.Ulyana Borovykh2001Severodvinsk11.9679.40012.03312.80046.200
31.Diana Verevkina2001Volzhsky13.06710.7679.53312.20045.567
32.Yekaterina Mitrofanova2002Veliky Novgorod12.9678.10012.03312.03345.133
33.Anna Bezotosova2001Volgograd11.7679.00010.36712.56743.701
34.Daria Klimenko2002Krasnodar12.4678.2339.30012.83342.833
35.Alisa Spasova2001Tyumen13.1008.8338.83311.73342.499

Junior All-Around, Day 1 (Candidate for Master of Sport)VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ksenia Klimenko2003Surgut13.63314.10014.30014.20056.233
2.Varvara Zubova2002Moscow13.36713.40015.00014.23356.000
3.Alexandra Schekoldina2002Surgut13.80013.13314.46714.33355.733
4.Viktoria Gorbatova2002Khimki13.83313.50013.83314.10055.266
5.Anastasia Agafonova2003Vladimir / Kovrov13.63313.70012.53313.83353.699
6.Daria Belousova2003Cheboksary13.46712.76713.80013.13353.167
7.Taisia Borozdyko2002Bryansk13.33310.96713.60013.46751.367
8.Alina Stepanova2003Veliky Novgorod13.60011.20012.33313.36750.500
9.Yelizaveta Serova2003Moscow12.30013.03312.33312.56750.233
10.Alyona Belomoyeva2003Saint Petersburg12.86712.13312.13312.80049.933
11.Olga Golub2003Veliky Novgorod13.10010.06713.20013.16749.534
12.Ksenia Pekelman2002Novosibirsk13.40011.63310.83313.50049.366
13.Anastasia Yakovleva2002Cheboksary13.06711.06712.06713.13349.334
14.Alina Afonycheva2003Smolensk12.90011.73311.40012.93348.966
15.Darina Goldinova2002Voronezh12.80011.60011.43312.83348.666
16.Elnara Ablyazova2002Moscow13.0679.63312.96712.96748.634
17.Daria Dychek200ЗSeversk12.93312.03310.96712.60048.533
18.Vlada Kotlyarova2003Voronezh12.66711.56712.30011.96748.501
19.Alexandra Yudina2003Tula13.2339.96712.60012.66748.467
20.Yelizaveta Krysina2003Zelenodolsk13.10010.86711.46712.90048.334
21.Anastasia Budylkina2002Voronezh13.20010.66710.90013.33348.100
22.Yelizaveta Volodina2002Penza12.93310.06712.70012.36748.067
23.Yekaterina Soloviy2002Ufa12.86710.66711.86712.60048.001
24.Polina Novikova2003Zelenodolsk12.96710.50011.33313.03347.833
25.Sofia Yurtaykina2003Rostov-on-Don13.06710.00012.33312.36747.767
26.Anna Skrypka2002Saint Petersburg13.20010.53311.13312.86747.733
27.Anastasia Gluschenko2003Krasnodar13.00010.20011.96711.96747.134
28.Yekaterina Guseva2003Smolensk12.90010.03311.16712.80046.900
29.Darina Korolyova2003Moscow12.56710.20011.60012.26746.634
30.Yelena Litvinchuk2002Obninsk11.93310.70011.60012.40046.633
31.Karina Khasbiyeva2003Ufa12.86710.43311.46711.83346.600
32.Polina Ternisova2003Yekaterinburg12.16710.13311.90012.33346.533
33.Viktoria Ganeyeva2003Ulyanovsk12.70010.13310.66711.73345.233
34.Anastasia Nasritdinova200ЗSterlitamak12.43310.46710.66711.60045.167
35.Anastasia Moiseyeva2003Kemerovo12.63310.40010.40011.50044.933
36.Sofia Shutko2003Moscow12.4339.10011.30011.83344.666
37.Alina Mironova2003Chelyabinsk12.3009.53311.46710.93344.233
38.Viktoria Lepikhina2003Vologda12.66710.2009.63311.53344.033
39.Elvira Bushuyeva2002Blagoveshchensk12.96710.0679.73311.16743.934
40.Alina Zakharchuk2003Slavyansk on Kuban12.5337.46710.63312.60043.233
41.Viktoria Bryazgina2003Saint Petersburg12.5679.2339.86711.23342.900
42.Yekaterina Yelivanova2002Armavir12.8678.86710.33310.56742.634
43.Sofia Babakhova2003Rostov-on-Don12.6338.1339.96711.26742.000

Junior Team VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Central 168.83366.03367.46669.766272.098
Tatiana Krutikova12.86711.30012.53312.533
Anastasia Budikina13.20010.66710.90013.333
Viktoria Gorbatova13.83313.50013.83314.100
Angelina Simakova14.00013.13314.10014.233
Ulya Perebinosova14.16714.40014.46714.267
Anastasia Agafonova13.63313.70012.53313.833
2.Urals67.69964.19968.10068.433268.431
Polina Borzykh13.53313.90013.40013.800
Alexandra Schekoldina13.80013.13314.46714.333
Ksenia Klimenko13.63314.10014.30014.200
Alisa Spasova13.1008.8338.83311.733
Ksenia Kamkova13.63312.93314.03313.767
Polina Ternisova12.16710.13311.90012.633
3.Moscow67.06763.49966.13365.701262.400
Yelizaveta Kochetkova13.53313.43310.86712.867
Viktoria Gazeyeva13.73312.43313.10013.067
Viktoria Trykina13.36711.20012.73312.233
Varvara Zubova13.36713.40015.00014.233
Elnara Ablyazova13.0679.63312.96712.967
Yelizaveta Serova12.30013.03312.33312.567
4.Volga 165.70060.06866.03365.233257.934
Anastasia Gaynetdinova13.20012.80013.30013.533
Alsu Berestinova12.60011.36712.13311.000
Yekaterina Soloviy12.86710.66711.86712.600
Daria Belousova13.46712.76713.80013.133
Viktoria Panchuk13.23313.36714.10013.600
Yelizaveta Volodina12.93310.06712.70012.367
5.Siberia67.70061.13350.20066.533254.566
Ksenia Pekelman13.40011.63310.83313.500
Anastasia Ilyankova14.06715.26714.43314.100
Alexandra Mayzel13.73310.73311.76712.800
Anastasia Moiseyeva12.63310.40010.40011.500
Alyona Arkusha13.56711.46711.20013.533
Daria Dychek12.93312.03310.96712.600
6.Central 266.06758.83361.53365.200251.633
Anastasia Shinkarenko12.73310.86712.60013.067
Darina Goldinova12.80011.60011.43312.833
Taisia Borozdyko13.33310.96713.60013.467
Yulia Tatarinova13.46711.53310.40011.933
Alina Afonycheva12.90011.73311.40032.933
Yekaterina Polikarpova13.56713.00012.50012.900
7.Saint Petersburg65.46757.79961.73364.434249.433
Yelena Yeryomina13.93313.40014.30013.367
Diana Goloshumova12.90011.00012.60013.100
Alyona Belomoyeva12.86712.13312.13312.800
Anna Skrypka13.20010.53311.13312.867
Viktoria Bryazgina12.5679.2339.86711.233
Maria Tsaryapkina12.53310.73311.56712.300
8.Volga 264.66755.36759.73463.866243.634
Yekaterina Levchenko12.73311.80010.66712.467
Maria Petrova12.8009.93312.36712.267
Anastasia Yakovleva16.06711.06712.06713.133
Anastasia Unzhakova11.50011.13312.50012.333
Polina Novikova12.96710.50011.33313.033
Yelizaveta Krysina13.10010.86711.46712.900
9.Northwestern65.56751.33462.33263.767243.000
Ulyana Borovykh11.9679.40012.03312.800
Olga Golub13.10010.06713.20013.167
Alina Stepanova13.60011.20012.33313.367
Yekaterina Mitrofanova12.9678.10012.03312.033
Viktoria Lepikhina12.66710.2009.63311.533
Khristina Osokina13.23310.46712.73312.400
10.Southern62.56750.46759.49963.634236.167
Anna Bezotosova11.7679.00010.36712.567
Tamara Konovalova12.20010.66712.13313.467
Anastasia Gluschenko13.00010.20011.96711.967
Alina Zakharchuk12.5337.46710.63312.600
Sofia Yurtaykina13.06710.00012.33312.367
Viktoria Korikova11.63310.60012.43312.633
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy