Follow Us On
Ablyazin Wins Twice in Russian Finals
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Penza's own Denis Ablyazin won rings and vault as the Russian men's championships ended this weekend in Penza. Pictured: Vault champion Ablyazin with silver medalist Nikita Nagornyy and bronze medalist Artur Dalaloyan.

Penza's own Denis Ablyazin won rings and vault as the Russian men's championships ended this weekend in Penza.

All-around silver medalist Nikita Nagornyy (Moscow) edged Ablyazin on floor exercise, keeping the former world champion from a hat trick in finals.

Sergei Yeltsov (Astrakhan) won pommel horse, and tied Ivan Stretovich (Novosibirsk) for the title on high bar. All-around bronze medalist David Belyavsky (Yekaterinburg) won parallel bars.

All-around champion Nikolai Kuksenkov (Vladimir) was withdrawn from the event finals after the the Russian Gymnastics Federation was notified late Friday he had tested positive for the banned substance meldonium on March 15. He has been provisionally suspended from the national team.

This year's national championships also included two levels of junior competition - Master of Sport and Candidate for Master of Sport.

The Russian women's national championships begins Wednesday in Penza.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2016 Russian Men's National Championships
April 2-3, Penza

Senior Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don15.700
2.Denis AblyazinPenza / Moscow15.433
3.Kirill ProkopyevVladimir / Smolensk15.100
4.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.967
5.Dmitry LankinMoscow / Rostov-on-Don14.700
6.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary14.467
7.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk / Zvenigorod14.333
8.Artur DalaloyanMoscow13.400

Senior Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan14.467
2.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.300
3.Andrei PerevoznikovKorolyov14.067
4.Artur DalaloyanMoscow13.500
5.Alexander SychugovMoscow13.333
6.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky / Novosibirsk13.133
7.Kirill PotapovTomsk12.433
8.Alexei KanesevPenza11.567

Senior Still Rings FinalScore
1.Denis AblyazinPenza / Moscow15.600
2.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don15.233
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky / Novosibirsk15.033
4.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.800
5.Artur DalaloyanMoscow14.467
6.Maxim KhodykinSmolensk / Petrozavodsk14.300
7.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk / Penza13.900
8.Pavel PavlovPenza12.800

Senior Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Denis AblyazinPenza / Moscow15.86715.50015.684
2.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don15.43314.80015.117
3.Artur DalaloyanMoscow15.10014.23314.667
4.Vladimir BurlutskyRostov-on-Don14.46714.73314.600
5.Dmitry GovorovYefremov14.46714.06714.267
6.Konstantin KuzovkovKorolyov14.16714.26714.217
7.Artyom PleshkinAstrakhan13.53313.03313.283
8.Ildar YuskayevPenza13.0000.0006.500

Senior Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg15.767
2.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary15.267
2.Nikita NagornyyMoscow / Rostov-on-Don15.267
4.Artur DalaloyanMoscow15.100
5.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky / Novosibirsk14.933
6.Emin GaribovMoscow14.500
7.Valentin StarikovSyzran13.967
8.Andrei MakolovTolyatti12.833

Senior High Bar FinalScore
1.Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan15.033
1.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk / Zvenigorod15.033
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky / Novosibirsk14.967
3.Emin GaribovMoscow14.967
5.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.767
6.Artyom ArnautPenza14.500
7.Valentin StarikovSyzran13.467
8.Kirill PotapovTomsk13.433

Junior MS Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Insaf IdiyatullinNizhnekamsk14.400
2.Marat KhabibullinNizhnekamsk13.733
3.Mikhail YurchenkoObninsk13.500
4.Nikolai KishkilovMoscow13.067
5.Gleb VinkovskyTolyatti12.367
6.Daniil IvanovSaint Petersburg12.233
7.Vadim SmetaninSaint Petersburg11.767
8.Denis YurovBarnaul11.600

Junior MS Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Alexander ChicherovKazan13.867
2.Denis KulebyakinTolyatti13.667
3.Pavel LukashovPenza13.500
4.Marat KhabibullinNizhnekamsk12.867
5.Vadim SmetaninSaint Petersburg12.767
6.Yuri KhlebnikovObninsk12.733
7.Insaf IdiyatullinNizhnekamsk12.300
7.Nikolai KishkilovMoscow12.300

Junior MS Still Rings FinalScore
1.Grigory KlimentyevPetrozavodsk14.533
2.Alexander ChicherovKazan14.133
2.Insaf IdiyatullinNizhnekamsk14.133
4.Nikolai KishkilovMoscow13.767
5.Denis YurovBarnaul / Nizhnekamsk13.400
6.Marat KhabibullinKazan13.333
7.Kirill IvanovSaint Petersburg12.633
8.Roman Lebedev11.033

Junior MS Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Marat KhabibullinNizhnekamsk13.86713.10013.484
2.Maxim RomanovOrel13.03313.20013.117
3.Nikolai KishkilovMoscow13.80012.10012.950
4.Matvei TsygankovMoscow12.93312.76712.850
5.Pavel KislitsynSeversk13.50012.13312.817
6.Mikhail YurchenkoObninsk12.83312.20012.517
6.Kirill IvanovKazan12.80012.23312.517
8.Denis KulebyakinTolyatti12.73311.83312.283

Junior MS Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Nikolai KishkilovMoscow14.200
2.Alexander ChicherovKazan13.833
3.Denis KulebyakinTolyatti13.267
4.Denis YurovBarnaul12.967
5.Matvei TsygankovMoscow12.933
6.Pavel LukashovPenza12.133
7.Marat KhabibullinNizhnekamsk11.600
8.Insaf IdiyatullinNizhnekamsk10.500

Junior MS High Bar FinalScore
1.Nikolai KishkilovMoscow13.700
2.Alexander ChicherovKazan13.633
3.Matvei TsygankovMoscow13.367
4.Mikhail YurchenkoObninsk13.100
5.Grigory KlimentyevPetrozavodsk12.733
6.Mikhail YeryominMoscow12.567
7.Roman LebedevSaint Petersburg10.633
8.Insaf IdiyatullinNizhnekamsk10.467

Junior CMS Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Sergei NaydinBarnaul14.033
2.Oleg StupkinPenza13.767
3.Mikhail KhudchenkoTolyatti13.600
4.Matvei ShuryginMoscow13.433
5.Alexander KartsevVladimir13.367
6.Radel AkhmeyevKazan13.167
7.Yuri BusseSaint Petersburg12.867
8.Makhammadumar MamadaliyevMoscow11.033

Junior CMS Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Sergei NaydinBarnaul14.800
2.Mikhail KhudchenkoTolyatti13.167
3.Ivan ShestakovTula12.900
3.Yuri BusseSaint Petersburg12.900
5.Daniil MatveyevSaint Petersburg12.533
6.Sergei SeryakovTolyatti11.467
7.Yegor StarikovVolgograd10.800
8.Alexander GlukhovPenza9.533

Junior CMS Still Rings FinalScore
1.Sergei NaydinBarnaul14.100
2.Yuri BusseSaint Petersburg13.900
3.Mikhail KhudchenkoTolyatti13.533
4.Ivan ShestakovTula13.467
5.Alexander GlukhovPenza13.267
6.Makhammadumar MamadaliyevMoscow13.167
7.Ilyasbek TashkulovKrasnoyarsk12.900
8.Dmitry DubininSaint Petersburg12.200

Junior CMS Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Vladislav MitrofanovYekaterinburg14.13313.00013.567
2.Yuri BusseSaint Petersburg13.93313.16713.550
3.Dmitry DubininSaint Petersburg13.63313.30013.467
4.Sergei NaydinBarnaul13.96712.20013.084
5.Ivan ShestakovTula13.16712.30012.734
6.Oleg StupkinPenza13.16712.10012.634
7.Makhammadumar MamadaliyevMoscow12.93312.00012.467
8.Daniil TimokhinVladimir12.80011.56712.184

Junior CMS Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Yuri BusseSaint Petersburg14.100
2.Alexander GlukhovPenza13.833
3.Makhammadumar MamadaliyevMoscow13.533
4.Alexander KartsevVladimir13.400
5.Sergei NaydinBarnaul13.133
6.Mikhail KhudchenkoTolyatti12.767
7.Daniil MatveyevSaint Petersburg12.267
8.Ivan ShestakovTula11.400

Junior CMS High Bar FinalScore
1.Yuri BusseSaint Petersburg13.333
2.Matvei ShuryginMoscow13.300
3.Alexander KartsevVladimir12.767
4.Dmitry DubininSaint Petersburg12.500
5.Sergei NaydinBarnaul12.167
6.Alexei RyabovNovosibirsk12.067
7.Mikhail KhudchenkoTolyatti11.400
8.Ilyasbek TashkulovKrasnoyarsk9.733
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy