Follow Us On
Vernyayev Wins Twice in Cottbus
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev grabbed two titles as the 40th Tournament of Masters concluded Sunday at the Lausitz Arena in Cottbus, Germany.

Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev grabbed two titles as the 40th Tournament of Masters concluded Sunday at the Lausitz Arena in Cottbus, Germany.

Vernyayev, the only gymnast to qualify to every final in Cottbus, won vault and high bar to make him the most successful gymnast of the competition. A fall on parallel bars (stutz to one rail) left him in fifth place on his best event. On Saturday, he picked up the bronze on floor exercise and silver on pommel horse.

On vault, Vernyayev was as close to perfect as he could be on his first vault, sticking cold his Dragulescu (15.333). He also stuck his triple-twisting Tsukahara, albeit with some arm waves and loose knee form (15.133).

China's Qu Ruiyang took second on vault with a triple-twisting Tsukahara (low landing, 14.733) and layout Randi (15.066). Swiss gymnast Benjamin Gischard won the bronze, just .066 behind Qu, with a layout Randi and Tsukahara 2 1/2.

Marcel Nguyen won parallel bars with an aggressive routine, which included a double back between the bars and his trademark full-twisting double back dismount, nearly stuck. His gold was the second for the Germans after Sophie Scheder's gold on uneven bars on Saturday.

Switzerland's Christian Baumann took second with a very clean routine with a diverse set of skills, ending with a double pike with one step. Germany's Luke Dauser, second to Nguyen in qualifications, finished third.

On high bar, Vernyayev cooly hit his set for the title (Yamawaki-half; layout Tkatchev-half, Tak-half to Tkatchev-half, Tak-full to Yamawaki; layout double-double with a step). Baumann tied Switzerland's Pablo Brägger, the top qualifier, for the silver.

In the women's competition, Poland's Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska won balance beam. Wearing a gorgeous red and white leotard, Jurkowska-Kowalska performed a rather disjointed routine (kickover, ff; side aerial; switch ring; front aerial, sheep jump, side somi; full turn with leg horizontal to full turn; illusion; full-twisting layout gainer dismount) that had hints of wonderful artistry.

Scheder won the silver medal over top qualifier Sanne Wevers (Netherlands). Wevers, the silver medalist at last fall's world championships, was fully in command of her routine, hitting her Luconi mount (RO, full-twisting back handspring on), namesake turn (double turn with leg held horizontal), front aerial, wolf jump; but then dropped off on her triple turn. She had the audience behind her, applauding in unison as she got back up to finish (full turn with leg held to full turn; double turn to leap; split leap to Kochetkova; layout gainer dismount). She had boisterous applause from the audience on each skill, who appreciated the difficulty and artistry of her set.

Her teammate Lisa Top was on top on floor exercise, despite stepping out of bounds on three of her four passes (piked Arabian double front, double front, double tuck). Jurkowska-Kowalska (second) and Scheder (third) each picked up another medal.

The FIG World Challenge Cup series continues next weekend in Ljubljana.

External Link: Official Website

40th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
April 3, 2016, Cottbus, Germany

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.98.13314.033
2.Sophie Scheder5.58.40013.900
3.Sanne Wevers6.37.36613.666
4.Oksana Chusovitina5.28.16613.366
5.Ioanna Xoulogi5.47.46612.866
6.Nora Fernández5.37.53312.833
7.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.37.1660.112.366
8.Teja Belak5.06.63311.633

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Lisa Top5.88.1000.313.600
2.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.58.03313.533
3.Sophie Scheder5.08.33313.333
4.Angelina Kysla5.57.8330.113.233
4.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.47.83313.233
4.Simona Castro5.47.83313.233
7.Antonia Alicke5.27.16612.366
8.Veronika Cenková5.17.10012.200

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.33315.33315.233
6.09.13315.133
2.Qu Ruiyang6.08.73314.73314.899
6.09.06615.066
3.Benjamin Gischard6.08.96614.96614.833
5.69.10014.700
4.Christopher Remkes6.08.86614.86614.766
5.69.06614.666
5.Diego Hypólito5.68.93314.53314.583
5.88.83314.633
6.Igor Radivilov6.07.9660.313.66614.283
6.08.90014.900
7.Dominick Cunningham6.08.90014.90014.050
5.67.9000.313.200
8.Angelo Assumpção0.00.0000.0006.950
5.28.70013.900

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Marcel Nguyen6.69.06615.666
2.Christian Baumann6.68.90015.500
3.Lukas Dauser6.78.66615.366
4.Zhu Xiaodong7.08.23315.233
5.Oleg Vernyayev7.17.83314.933
6.Ashley Watson6.87.80014.600
7.Ádám Babos5.48.80014.200
8.Angelo Assumpção5.86.83312.633

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.88.16614.966
2.Christian Baumann6.58.26614.766
2.Pablo Brägger7.27.56614.766
4.Robert Tvorogal6.08.26614.266
5.Adria Vera6.07.53313.533
6.Andreas Toba6.47.00013.400
7.Kevin Cerda6.16.80012.900
8.Nicolas Cordoba5.56.70012.200
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy