Follow Us On
Cottbus' Tournament of Masters Turns 40
(4 votes, average 3.00 out of 5)



The annual Tournament of Masters marked its 40th edition as it opened on Thursday at the Lausitz Arena in Cottbus, Germany. Pictured: Uzbekistan's Oksana Chusovitina, coached in Cottbus by friend and former teammate Svetlana Boginskaya, qualified first on vault, sixth on bars and fourth on beam.

The annual Tournament of Masters marked its 40th edition as it opened on Thursday at the Lausitz Arena in Cottbus, Germany.

Gymnasts from 34 nations were in attendance, most of whom were eager to get some last minute experience before the upcoming Olympic qualification event in Rio de Janeiro.

Fittingly for its 40th anniversary, the 40-year-old legend Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) was on hand in Cottbus, qualifying first on vault and sixth on uneven bars on Thursday, and fourth on balance beam Friday. Chusovitina, coached in Cottbus by friend and former teammate Svetlana Boginskaya, is the event's most decorated athlete in its history — the master of all masters.

Chusovitina first competed at the competition for the Soviet Union in 1989, when it was an all-around event. Like Chusovitina, who has competed for the Soviet Union, the United team, Uzbekistan, Germany, and back to Uzbekistan, the Tournament of Masters has gone through several stages in its 40 years. No longer an all-around competition, it experimented with the now extinct "winner's final" format before settling into the FIG World Cup schedule for apparatus.

China's Wu Jing attempted a double-twisting Tsukahara (6.0 Difficulty) and layout Rudi (6.2 D) but fell on her first vault to finish second ahead of Slovenia's Teja Belak.

Fresh off her all-around win at the Stuttgart World Cup, Germany's Sophie Scheder qualified first on uneven bars (14.850/6.4) over China's Zhu Xiaofang (14.800/6.2) and Dutch gymnast Sanne Wevers (14.050/5.6).

Wevers, the silver medalist on beam at last year's world championships in Glasgow, qualified first on beam with (14.750/6.0) over Scheder (14.150/5.5) and Poland's Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska (14.000/5.8)/

Germany's Pauline Schäfer, the bronze medalist behind Wevers in Glasgow, was forced to scratch the competition with a sprained shoulder.

Dutch gymnast Lisa Top qualified first on floor exercise (13.850/5.6) over Jurkowska-Kowalska (13.650/5.4) and Germany's Antonia Alicke (13.450/5.4).

In the men's competition, Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev lived up to his hype, competing all six events and qualified to every final. The 22 year old from Donetsk topped the leaderboard on still rings and vault, qualified second on pommel horse and, third on floor exercise, and parallel bars, and sixth on high bar.

Diego Hypólito, who won the floor exercise title last weekend at the World Cup Challenge in Doha, qualified first on floor and fifth on vault.

China's Weng Hao, 18, brought the highest individual score with his 16.000 on pommel horse (7.1 D). Mexican world medalist Daniel Corral qualified third in a top-notch final that also includes world and Olympic medalist Louis Smith of Great Britain, who qualified sixth (14.350/6.9).

Vernyayev's 15.350 could manage only third on parallel bars behind Germans Marcel Nguyen (15.550/6.6) and Lukas Dauser (15.550/6.7).

The Swiss qualified 1-2 on high bar, with Pablo Brägger topping qualification (15.150/7.0) over compatriot Christian Baumann (14.850/6.4) and Germany's Andreas Toba(14.800/6.8).

Three-time Germany Olympian Fabian Hambüchen was absent with a shoulder injury that will force him out of the upcoming Olympic qualification event, the German Gymnastics Federation announced.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of finals.

External Link: Official Website

40th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 31-April 1, 2016, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina6.28.65014.85014.650
5.58.95014.450
2.Wu Jing6.07.95013.95014.300
6.28.45014.650
3.Teja Belak5.38.95014.25014.150
5.38.75014.050
4.Lisa Top5.38.85014.15014.075
5.09.00014.000
5.Tjaša Kysselef5.38.70014.00013.950
5.08.90013.900
6.Gabriela Janik5.38.95014.25013.900
4.68.95013.550
7.Liu Jinru6.27.25013.45013.775
6.08.10014.100
8.Antonia Alicke5.28.75013.95013.750
4.88.75013.550
9.Jasmin Mader5.08.65013.65013.525
4.68.80013.400
10.Valērija Grišāne5.28.5000.313.40013.500
4.69.00013.600
11.Dilnoza Abdusalimova4.68.75013.35013.275
4.88.40013.200
12.Maria Simou5.08.50013.50013.175
4.48.45012.850
13.Angela Maguire5.08.65013.65013.150
4.68.05012.650
14.Martine Magnussen4.48.70013.10012.925
4.28.55012.750
15.Linnea Wang5.07.7501.111.65012.325
4.48.60013.000
16.Simona Castro5.08.75013.7506.875
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Sophie Scheder6.48.45014.850
2.Zhu Xiaofang6.28.60014.800
3.Sanne Wevers5.68.45014.050
4.Gabriela Janik5.77.90013.600
5.Simona Castro5.08.20013.200
6.Oksana Chusovitina5.27.95013.150
7.Lisa Top5.18.00013.100
8.Nora Fernández5.37.80013.100
9.Ivana Kamnikar4.98.05012.950
10.Maria Stoffel5.07.95012.950
11.Jasmin Mader5.07.85012.850
12.Ailen Valente5.47.45012.850
13.Angelina Kysla5.47.35012.750
14.Isabella Amado4.77.90012.600
15.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.67.00012.600
16.Veronika Cenková4.87.65012.450
17.Evangelia Plyta5.96.55012.450
18.Teja Belak5.07.35012.350
19.Ariana Orrego5.46.60012.000
20.Mina Vartholomaiou4.97.00011.900
21.Laura Bechdeju4.76.70011.400
22.Angela Maguire5.26.15011.350
22.Alisa Zadvorna5.26.15011.350
24.Eva Micková4.07.05011.050
25.Linn Finstad3.17.40010.500
26.Martine Magnussen4.15.95010.050
27.Linnea Wang2.86.4009.200

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Sanne Wevers6.08.75014.750
2.Sophie Scheder5.58.65014.150
3.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.88.20014.000
4.Oksana Chusovitina5.28.50013.700
5.Teja Belak5.38.30013.600
6.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.38.25013.550
6.Nora Fernández5.38.25013.550
8.Ioanna Xoulogi5.67.85013.450
9.Isabella Amado5.57.85013.350
10.Ailen Valente4.98.15013.050
11.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.77.25012.950
12.Zhu Xiaofang5.77.15012.850
13.Alisa Zadvorna5.07.75012.750
14.Linn Finstad5.07.65012.650
15.Lisa Top5.27.45012.650
16.Veronika Cenková5.17.50012.600
17.Jasmin Mader5.17.40012.500
18.Adela Šajn5.27.30012.500
19.Simona Castro5.17.25012.350
20.Eva Micková4.37.90012.200
21.Antonia Alicke5.17.10012.200
22.Angelina Kysla5.16.95012.050
23.Linnea Wang4.47.60012.000
24.Evangelia Plyta5.26.9000.112.000
25.Victoria Gilberg4.86.90011.700
26.Ariana Orrego4.86.85011.650
27.Martine Magnussen4.66.65011.250
28.Laura Bechdeju5.26.00011.200
29.Maria Stoffel5.05.70010.700
30.Angela Maguire4.75.65010.350

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Lisa Top5.68.25013.850
2.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.48.25013.650
3.Antonia Alicke5.48.05013.450
4.Angelina Kysla5.48.00013.400
5.Sophie Scheder4.88.50013.300
6.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.47.75013.150
7.Simona Castro5.17.95013.050
8.Veronika Cenková5.17.85012.950
9.Isabella Amado5.27.70012.900
10.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.17.75012.850
11.Tjaša Kysselef4.78.00012.700
12.Laura Bechdeju5.17.60012.700
13.Nora Fernández5.27.45012.650
14.Ailen Valente4.77.80012.500
15.Jasmin Mader4.87.70012.500
16.Angela Maguire4.77.45012.150
17.Ariana Orrego5.07.15012.150
18.Eva Micková4.37.80012.100
19.Martine Magnussen4.57.60012.100
20.Wu Jing5.26.90012.100
21.Liu Jinru5.16.90012.000
22.Maria Stoffel5.26.8500.111.950
23.Valērija Grišāne5.16.8000.111.800
24.Linnea Wang4.97.1000.311.700
25.Victoria Gilberg4.87.2000.411.600
26.Alisa Zadvorna4.86.50011.300
27.Maria Simou4.76.40011.100
28.Mina Vartholomaiou5.05.4000.310.100

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Diego Hypólito6.88.45015.250
2.Rok Klavora6.28.80015.000
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.87.95014.750
4.Angelo Assumpção6.78.00014.700
5.Pablo Brägger6.58.4500.314.650
6.Dominick Cunningham6.68.05014.650
7.Tomas Kuzmickas6.58.2000.114.600
8.Marcel Nguyen6.08.55014.550
9.Wang Haoran6.77.80014.500
10.Dimitrios Markousis6.67.85014.450
11.Kevin Cerda6.18.25014.350
12.Žiga Šilc6.08.25014.250
13.Adam Babos5.88.40014.200
14.Joel Plata6.28.00014.200
15.Levente Vagner5.98.25014.150
16.Siemon Volkaert6.47.9500.413.950
*Ivan Rittschik5.78.25013.950
17.Helge Liebrich6.07.9500.113.850
18.Wu Di6.37.8000.413.700
19.Eduard Shaulov6.07.60013.600
20.Igor Radivilov6.07.8000.413.400
21.Cameron Mackenzie5.77.8000.113.400
22.Marcus Conradi5.87.60013.400
23.Adria Vera Mora6.37.5000.413.400
24.Odin Kalvo5.97.7500.413.250
25.Benjamin Gischard6.67.1500.513.250
26.Daniel Kopeinik5.67.45013.050
27.Robert Tvorogal5.47.55012.950
28.Heikki Saarenketo6.06.95012.950
29.Christopher Remkes6.66.6000.312.900
30.Aleksejs Pajada5.07.8500.112.750
31.Slavomir Michnak5.27.6500.112.750
32.Fabian Leimlehner5.17.15012.250
33.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.76.3000.111.900
34.Lukasz Borkowski5.07.3500.611.750
35.Kresimir Majdandzic5.86.2000.611.400
36.Antonios Tantalidis6.25.15011.350
37.Tiaan Grobler5.16.15011.250
38.Filip Sasnal5.73.8500.68.950

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Weng Hao7.18.90016.000
2.Oleg Vernyayev7.08.40015.400
3.Daniel Corral6.38.90015.200
4.Sašo Bertoncelj6.28.35014.550
5.Levente Vagner6.38.25014.550
6.Louis Smith6.97.45014.350
7.Wang Bo6.57.75014.250
8.Stian Skjerahaug6.08.20014.200
9.Maxime Gentges5.88.35014.150
10.Fellipe Arakawa6.27.95014.150
11.Prashanth Sellathurai6.08.10014.100
12.Pascal Bucher6.37.80014.100
13.Ivan Rittschik6.57.60014.100
14.Slavomir Michnak6.27.65013.850
15.Antonios Tantalidis5.97.90013.800
16.Pietro Giachino5.78.05013.750
17.Siemon Volkaert6.07.70013.700
18.Eduard Shaulov5.38.30013.600
19.Christian Baumann5.77.85013.550
20.Michalis Krasias5.97.65013.550
21.Waldemar Eichorn6.66.95013.550
*Marcel Nguyen5.58.05013.550
22.Henrique Flores5.87.70013.500
23.Dominick Cunningham5.77.70013.400
24.Joel Plata5.77.70013.400
25.Luka Kisek5.38.00013.300
26.Daniel Kopeinik5.47.40012.800
27.Renato Prpić5.87.00012.800
28.Dávid Vecsernyés5.67.15012.750
29.Piotr Wieczorek4.67.80012.400
30.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.56.50012.000
31.Adria Vera5.36.55011.850
32.Ilia Yehorov5.46.45011.850
33.Georgios Chatziefstathiou5.66.25011.850
34.Lukasz Borkowski5.85.70011.500
35.Vinzenz Höck4.96.40011.300
36.Tiaan Grobler4.17.00011.100
37.Christopher Remkes5.84.85010.650
38.Robert Tvorogal5.34.95010.250
39.Tomas Kuzmickas4.55.4009.900

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.45015.050
2.Dennis Goossens6.68.45015.050
3.Igor Radivilov6.98.10015.000
4.Henrique Flores6.98.00014.900
5.Andreas Toba6.58.35014.850
6.Vinzenz Höck6.58.10014.600
7.Marcel Nguyen5.98.55014.450
8.Fellipe Arakawa5.88.60014.400
9.Markku Vahtila6.28.10014.300
10.Tomi Tuuha5.78.40014.100
11.Norbert Dudás6.08.10014.100
12.Tiaan Grobler5.38.30013.600
*Helge Liebrich5.97.70013.600
13.Andrés Martín5.48.00013.400
14.Cameron Mackenzie4.88.55013.350
15.Adam Babos5.47.70013.100
16.Christoforos Konstantinidis6.07.10013.100
17.Marcus Conradi5.57.50013.000
18.Stian Skjerahaug5.17.80012.900
19.Matthias Schwab4.97.85012.750
20.Piotr Wieczorek5.17.65012.750
21.Kevin Traid5.76.50012.200
22.Dawid Weglarz4.07.80011.800

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.25015.25015.250
6.09.25015.250
2.Qu Ruiyang6.09.10015.10015.000
6.09.0000.114.900
3.Benjamin Gischard6.09.2000.115.10014.775
5.68.9500.114.450
4.Christopher Remkes6.08.7500.114.65014.725
5.69.20014.800
5.Diego Hypólito5.69.15014.75014.650
5.88.8500.114.550
6.Angelo Assumpção6.08.7500.114.65014.650
5.69.1500.114.650
7.Igor Radivilov6.08.5500.114.45014.625
6.08.9000.114.800
8.Dominick Cunningham5.68.90014.50014.400
5.29.10014.300
9.Tomas Kuzmickas5.28.8500.113.95013.975
5.28.9000.114.000
10.Andreas Toba5.68.80014.40013.900
4.49.00013.400
11.Aleksejs Pajada5.29.00014.20013.875
4.49.15013.550
12.Cameron Mackenzie5.28.8000.313.70013.750
5.28.60013.800
13.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.67.65013.25013.675
5.28.90014.100
14.Sebastian Cecot5.68.00013.60013.425
5.28.1500.113.250
15.Heikki Saarenketo3.68.2500.111.75012.325
5.28.0000.312.900
16.Odin Kalvo5.28.9000.114.00012.275
2.08.55010.550
17.Tabo Mkandawire5.27.5000.112.60012.000
3.67.80011.400
18.Andrés Martín5.28.80014.0007.000
0.00.0000.000
19.Levente Vagner4.49.15013.5506.775
0.00.0000.000
20.Lukas Dauser5.68.0500.313.3506.675
0.00.0000.000
21.Kevin Traid5.28.1000.113.2006.600
0.00.0000.000
22.Dawid Weglarz0.00.0000.0006.250
5.27.6000.312.500

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Marcel Nguyen6.68.95015.550
2.Lukas Dauser6.78.85015.550
3.Oleg Vernyayev7.08.25015.250
3.Zhu Xiaodong7.08.25015.250
5.Christian Baumann6.68.50015.100
*Andreas Toba6.18.55014.650
6.Adam Babos5.48.70014.100
7.Angelo Assumpção6.08.05014.050
8.Daniel Corral6.77.35014.050
9.Stian Skjerahaug5.38.55013.850
10.Adam Kierzkowski5.48.40013.800
11.Ashley Watson6.67.15013.750
12.Dominick Cunningham6.17.60013.700
13.Pascal Bucher6.27.45013.650
14.Pietro Giachino5.67.95013.550
15.Fabian Leimlehner5.57.75013.250
16.Andrés Martín6.07.25013.250
17.Robert Tvorogal5.57.70013.200
18.Norbert Dudás5.87.35013.150
19.Alen Dimic6.17.05013.150
20.Maxime Gentges5.77.25012.950
21.Samuel Piasecky5.37.50012.800
22.Illia Yehorov5.57.20012.700
23.Tiaan Grobler4.97.75012.650
24.Fellipe Arakawa5.66.95012.550
25.Dimitris Krasias6.06.20012.200
26.Tabo Mkandawire4.57.65012.150
27.Aleksejs Pajada4.77.35012.050
28.Joel Plata5.86.00011.800
29.Eduard Shaulov5.85.80011.600

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Pablo Brägger7.08.15015.150
2.Christian Baumann6.48.45014.850
3.Andreas Toba6.88.00014.800
4.Nicolas Cordoba6.28.35014.550
5.Adria Vera6.08.50014.500
6.Oleg Vernyayev6.38.20014.500
7.Robert Tvorogal5.78.55014.250
8.Kevin Cerda6.08.25014.250
9.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.38.80014.100
*Lukas Dauser5.88.30014.100
10.Pietro Giachino5.78.35014.050
11.Matthias Schwab6.08.05014.050
12.Joel Plata6.17.95014.050
13.Dávid Vecsernyés6.67.35013.950
14.Fabian Leimlehner6.07.85013.850
15.Marcel Nguyen6.67.25013.850
16.Samuel Piasecky5.48.35013.750
17.Tomas Kuzmickas5.68.15013.750
18.Norbert Dudás5.68.10013.700
19.Igor Radivilov6.07.70013.700
20.Alen Dimic6.27.45013.650
21.Ashley Watson6.27.40013.600
22.Tabo Mkandawire5.38.25013.550
23.Dimitris Krasias6.37.25013.550
24.Aleksejs Pajada5.28.20013.400
25.Sebastian Cecot5.67.80013.400
26.Filip Sasnal5.28.00013.200
27.Angelo Assumpção5.47.80013.200
28.Marcus Conradi4.88.30013.100
29.Maxime Gentges5.87.30013.100
30.Fellipe Arakawa5.67.25012.850
31.Dominick Cunningham5.36.35011.650
*Exhibition
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy