Follow Us On
Competition Kicks Off at Doha World Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



The busy FIG World Cup season continued Thursday with the qualification at the 9th World Challenge Cup in Doha, Qatar. Pictured: Romania's Diana Bulimar, foreground, performs on floor exercise in Qatar while Greece's Vasiliki Millousi competes on balance beam in the background.

The busy FIG World Cup season continued Thursday with the qualification at the 9th World Challenge Cup in Doha, Qatar.

The competition in Qatar attracted the best lineup so far of the World Cup events, including three-time Olympic champion Catalina Ponor (Romania), world champions Diego Hypólito (Brazil) and Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece), European all-around champion Giulia Steingruber (Switzerland) and 2015 World medalists Manrique Larduet (Cuba) and Oleg Stepko (Azerbaijan). The Chinese and Japanese men sent a team of newcomers to challenge the veterans and gain experience.

Steingruber led two of the women's events, topping vault and floor exercise. Sweden's Jonna Adlerteg impressed with first place on uneven bars (15.000, 6.6 Difficulty).

Ponor made a successful comeback from the leg injury she suffered last fall, qualifying first on balance beam (switch ring. Onodi, ff two-foot layout Front aerial to two jumps; switch leap to back dive 1/4, RO double pike with one step; 14.650, 6.0D). Steingruber qualified second over China's Bai Yawen, the silver medalist on beam at the 2014 World Championships in Nanning.

Hungary's Zsófia Kovács qualified third to finals on vault, uneven bars and floor exercise.

The men's competition saw six different leaders. Half the events went to established specialists: Hypólito on floor exercise, Robert Seligman (Croatia) on pommel horse and Petrounias on still rings. China led two events with Huang Mingqi vaulting to first and He Youxiao first on parallel bars. Japan's Fuya Maeno led the qualification on high bar.

Competition continues Friday afternoon at the Aspire Dome with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

9th Doha World Challenge Cup
March 24, Doha, Qatar

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Giulia Steingruber6.29.00015.20014.650 Q
5.09.10014.100
2.Teja Belak5.38.95014.25014.250 Q
5.38.95014.250
3.Zsófia Kovács5.89.25015.05014.075 Q
4.28.90013.100
4.Marcela Torres5.48.75014.15014.050 Q
5.28.75013.950
5.Tjaša Kysselef5.38.6500.313.65013.625 Q
5.08.60013.600
6.Marina Nekrasova5.08.70013.70013.575 Q
4.68.85013.450
7.Argyro Afrati4.88.7000.313.20013.475 Q
5.08.75013.750
8.Yueh Tan Ing4.88.45013.25013.450 Q
5.28.45013.650
9.Maria Smirnova5.38.70014.00013.425 R
5.08.1500.312.850
10.Sarah Voss5.08.9500.113.85013.400 R
4.28.75012.950
11.Tracie Ang4.88.60013.40013.250 R
5.28.2000.313.100
12.Ekin Morova5.08.1500.113.05013.100
4.88.35013.150
13.Dewi Prahara4.68.55013.15012.975
4.28.60012.800
14.Amalia Fauziah4.48.50012.90012.750
4.28.40012.600
15.Anna Geidt4.88.25013.05012.700
4.08.35012.350
16.Sofie Braaten5.07.5000.312.20012.600
4.68.40013.000
17.Sofie Skattun4.28.55012.7506.375
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Jonna Adlerteg6.68.40015.000 Q
2.Rebeca Andrade6.08.50014.500 Q
3.Zsófia Kovács5.98.45014.350 Q
4.Ana Filipa Martins5.68.50014.100 Q
5.Diana Bulimar5.58.15013.650 Q
6.Vasiliki Millousi5.28.40013.600 Q
7.Argyro Afrati5.48.05013.450 Q
8.Dora-Gabriela Vulcan5.08.40013.400 Q
9.Ilaria Käslin5.38.10013.400 R
10.Stefanie Siegenthaler5.18.25013.350 R
11.Maria Stoffel5.28.15013.350 R
12.Nadja Schulze5.27.95013.150
13.Noémi Makra5.97.20013.100
14.Sarah Voss5.37.30012.600
15.Anna Geidt4.87.75012.550
16.Ailen Valente5.47.00012.400
17.Mariana Carvalho4.57.80012.300
18.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.76.50012.200
19.Teja Belak4.97.15012.050
20.Yulia Inshina4.27.75011.950
21.Tutya Yılmaz4.96.90011.800
22.Dewi Prahara4.47.30011.700
23.Thauany Araújo5.56.15011.650
24.Farah Mahmoud4.27.35011.550
25.Sofie Skattun4.76.75011.450
26.Sofie Braaten4.56.65011.150
27.Ivana Kamnikar4.36.35010.650
28.Tracie Ang4.75.60010.300
29.Marina Nekrasova4.16.15010.250
30.Ana Đerek3.16.5509.650
31.Demet Mutlu5.24.0009.200
32.Tazsa Devira3.14.9008.000

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Catalina Ponor6.08.65014.650 Q
2.Giulia Steingruber5.88.45014.250 Q
3.Bai Yawen5.68.60014.200 Q
4.Thauany Araújo6.18.10014.200 Q
5.Vasiliki Millousi5.98.00013.900 Q
6.Ana Filipa Martins5.68.25013.850 Q
7.Luo Huan5.48.30013.700 Q
8.Zsófia Kovács5.68.05013.650 Q
9.Noémi Makra6.07.45013.450 R
10.Ana Đerek4.98.40013.300 R
11.Marina Nekrasova5.38.00013.300 R
12.Teja Belak5.08.25013.250
13.Jonna Adlerteg5.18.10013.200
14.Dora-Gabriela Vulcan5.57.50013.000
15.Ilaria Käslin5.47.50012.900
16.Tutya Yılmaz5.77.05012.750
17.Demet Mutlu4.87.90012.700
18.Yulia Inshina5.47.30012.700
19.Tjaša Kysselef4.77.90012.600
20.Argyro Afrati4.87.80012.600
21.Sarah Voss5.47.15012.550
22.Marcela Torres5.17.30012.400
23.Ailen Valente4.77.45012.150
24.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.26.90012.100
25.Maria Stoffel5.06.90011.900
26.Sofie Braaten4.77.15011.850
27.Yueh Tan Ing5.46.35011.750
28.Nadja Schulze4.67.10011.700
29.Amalia Fauziah4.55.95010.450
30.Sofie Skattun4.84.7009.500
31.Mariana Carvalho4.45.1500.19.450
32.Tazsa Devira4.64.5509.150

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Giulia Steingruber6.08.70014.700 Q
2.Ilaria Käslin5.58.45013.950 Q
3.Zsófia Kovács5.58.35013.850 Q
4.Diana Bulimar5.58.3000.113.700 Q
5.Xu Chujun5.48.25013.650 Q
6.Argyro Afrati5.58.2000.113.600 Q
7.Sarah Voss5.38.25013.550 Q
8.Dora-Gabriela Vulcan5.18.4500.113.450 Q
9.Farah Ann Abdul Hadi5.38.05013.350 R
10.Tracie Ang5.18.1000.113.100 R
11.Maria Stoffel5.27.90013.100 R
12.Filipa Martins5.57.9000.413.000
13.Yulia Inshina4.97.95012.850
14.Tjaša Kysselef4.78.10012.800
15.Tazsa Devira4.97.55012.450
16.Sofie Skattun4.97.40012.300
17.Marina Nekrasova5.36.90012.200
18.Mariana Carvalho4.67.45012.050
19.Tutya Yılmaz5.46.9500.312.050
20.Ailen Valente3.98.00011.900
21.Sofie Braaten4.97.1000.311.700
22.Ekin Morova5.17.0000.411.700
23.Amalia Fauziah4.96.9000.311.500
24.Nadja Schulze4.96.00010.900

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Diego Hypólito6.88.60015.400 Q
2.Danil Baturin6.78.50015.200 Q
3.Rok Klavora6.28.90015.100 Q
4.Ferhat Arıcan6.08.95014.950 Q
5.Ahmet Onder6.08.75014.750 Q
6.Petro Pakhnyuk6.48.35014.750 Q
7.Sam Oldham6.28.7000.314.600 Q
8.Fuya Maeno6.28.5000.114.600 Q
9.Angelo Assumpção6.38.3500.114.550 R
10.Misha Koudinov6.08.6000.114.500 R
11.Ferrous Willyodac6.18.20014.300 R
12.Alexander Benda5.58.65014.150
13.Tarik Soto5.78.45014.150
14.Artur Davtyan5.18.95014.050
15.Hikaru Sato6.27.85014.050
16.Oleg Stepko6.08.00014.000
17.Christopher Remkes6.67.35013.950
18.Pham Phuoc Hung5.98.00013.900
19.Žiga Šilc6.07.90013.900
20.Dwi Arifin5.78.15013.850
21.Heikki Saarenketo6.17.4500.213.350
22.Vitālijs Kardašovs6.07.7000.413.300
23.Firas Bahlawan5.37.7000.312.700
24.Ali Abbas5.06.60011.600

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Robert Seligman6.29.15015.350 Q
2.Harutyun Merdinyan6.29.00015.200 Q
3.Oleg Stepko6.48.70015.100 Q
4.Petro Pakhnyuk6.48.65015.050 Q
5.Sašo Bertoncelj6.18.80014.900 Q
6.Daiki Yorogo6.18.75014.850 Q
7.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.88.90014.700 Q
8.Ahmed Aldyani6.18.50014.600 Q
9.Ferhat Arıcan6.18.40014.500 R
10.Artur Davtyan5.88.40014.200 R
11.Nurtas Kozhakov6.28.00014.200 R
12.Muhammad Try Saputra5.78.20013.900
13.Henrique Flores5.88.00013.800
14.Fellipe Arakawa6.27.55013.750
15.Pham Phuoc Hung5.08.50013.500
16.Fuya Maeno5.97.60013.500
17.Christopher Remkes6.17.30013.400
18.Abdollah Jamei6.07.30013.300
19.Daniel Keatings6.56.80013.300
20.Renato Prpić5.87.40013.200
21.Sam Oldham6.56.60013.100
22.Jure Pavlica4.98.05012.950
23.Firas Bahlawan5.37.30012.600
24.Yasir Al-Dulaimi4.87.55012.350
25.Tarik Soto4.87.50012.300
26.Ali Abbas4.74.1008.800

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.88.90015.700 Q
2.Vahagn Davtyan6.78.95015.650 Q
3.Artur Tovmasyan6.68.80015.400 Q
4.Manrique Larduet6.78.50015.200 Q
5.İbrahim Çolak6.78.45015.150 Q
6.Liao Junlin6.78.30015.000 Q
7.Henrique Flores6.97.90014.800 Q
8.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.48.30014.700 Q
9.Nam Dang6.58.20014.700 R
10.Markku Vahtila6.18.05014.150 R
11.Fellipe Arakawa5.88.30014.100 R
12.Hikaru Sato6.17.75013.850
13.Oleg Stepko6.47.25013.650
14.Petro Pakhnyuk5.97.50013.400
15.Firas Bahlawan6.56.85013.350
15.Phuoc Hung Pham6.56.85013.350
17.Tarik Soto5.37.45012.750
18.Daiki Yorogo5.77.05012.750
19.Agus Adi Prayoko5.46.00011.400
20.Ali Abbas4.64.9509.550

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Huang Mingqi6.09.40015.40015.325 Q
6.09.25015.250
2.Artur Davtyan6.09.65015.65015.025 Q
5.29.3000.114.400
3.Diego Hypólito5.69.30014.90014.900 Q
5.89.10014.900
4.Oleg Stepko5.69.20014.80014.775 Q
5.69.15014.750
5.Tarik Soto5.49.35014.75014.675 Q
5.29.40014.600
6.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.65014.25014.375 Q
5.29.30014.500
7.Christopher Remkes6.08.6500.314.35014.325 Q
5.68.8000.114.300
8.Nurtas Kozhakov5.29.15014.35014.250 Q
4.89.35014.150
9.Ahmet Onder5.69.1500.114.65014.050 R
5.28.25013.450
10.Hikaru Sato5.69.40015.00014.000 R
4.09.00013.000
11.Angelo Assumpção5.68.20013.80014.000 R
5.29.00014.200
12.Dang Nam5.68.2500.113.75013.950
5.28.95014.150
13.Dwi Arifin5.68.0500.113.55013.675
5.68.20013.800
14.Agus Adi Prayoko6.08.4500.314.15013.550
5.28.0500.312.950
15.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.1500.114.25013.325
3.29.20012.400

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.He Youxiao6.89.05015.850 Q
2.Manrique Larduet6.78.90015.600 Q
3.Pham Phuoc Hung6.78.85015.550 Q
4.Ashley Watson6.58.85015.350 Q
5.Ahmet Onder6.58.80015.300 Q
6.Ferhat Arıcan6.29.05015.250 Q
7.Petro Pakhnyuk6.48.65015.050 Q
8.Oleg Stepko6.98.00014.900 Q
9.Daiki Yorogo6.08.70014.700 R
10.Fellipe Arakawa5.98.60014.500 R
11.Artur Davtyan5.19.30014.400 R
12.Hoang Cuong6.97.50014.400
13.Ahmed Aldyani6.38.05014.350
14.Muhammad Try Saputra5.78.60014.300
15.Alen Dimic5.98.40014.300
16.Nurtas Kozhakov6.08.15014.150
17.Lianshen Ji6.37.80014.100
18.Angelo Assumpção6.08.05014.050
19.Sam Oldham6.27.85014.050
20.Misha Koudinov6.67.45014.050
21.Fabian Leimlehner5.58.30013.800
22.Fuya Maeno6.07.70013.700
23.Mahmood Alsadi5.28.25013.450
24.Yasir Al-Dulaimi4.68.75013.350
25.Alexander Benda5.08.15013.150
26.Tarik Soto4.67.75012.350

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Fuya Maeno6.38.90015.200 Q
2.Ashley Watson6.68.35014.950 Q
3.Nicolas Cordoba6.28.70014.900 Q
4.Ahmet Onder5.98.90014.800 Q
5.Marijo Možnik6.18.65014.750 Q
6.Ji Lianshen6.58.25014.750 Q
7.Fellipe Arakawa6.28.40014.600 Q
8.Daiki Yorogo6.38.20014.500 Q
9.Tarik Soto5.88.50014.300 R
10.Ümit Şamiloğlu6.08.30014.300 R
11.Fabian Leimlehner6.28.00014.200 R
12.Misha Koudinov5.78.45014.150
13.Petro Pakhnyuk5.88.30014.100
14.Alen Dimic6.27.90014.100
15.Artur Davtyan4.89.15013.950
16.Oleg Stepko5.28.10013.300
17.Ferrous Willyodac5.08.25013.250
18.Dwi Arifin5.17.95013.050
19.Pham Phuoc Hung5.47.45012.850
20.Sam Oldham6.16.75012.850
21.Alexander Benda5.07.65012.650
22.Angelo Assumpção5.66.70012.300
23.Nurtas Kozhakov5.46.85012.250
24.Danil Baturin5.36.90012.200
25.Yasir Al-Dulaimi4.37.55011.850
26.Vlasios Maras2.27.3004.05.500
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy