Follow Us On
Russian Women Win DTB Team Challenge
(7 votes, average 3.86 out of 5)



The Russian women topped Germany and Switzerland to win the DTB Pokal Team Challenge on Sunday in Stuttgart. Pictured: Anastasia Dmitrieva, Yevgenia Shelgunova, Angelina Melnikova, Daria Spiridonova and Natalia Kapitonova

The Russian women topped Germany and Switzerland to win the DTB Pokal Team Challenge on Sunday in Stuttgart.

For the past several years, the DTB Cup team competition has been held in conjunction with all-around World Cup. The top four teams from Friday's qualification competed in the finals on Sunday after the men's World Cup event. The competition used a three-up, three-count format.

Russia easily held off the host team, 170.296-164.796, despite a missed routine on balance beam from first-year senior Angelina Melnikova (12.866) and low scores on floor exercise. Co-world champion Daria Spiridonova led a Russian show on uneven bars, where the team put up three scores above 15.000. Spiridonova posted 15.133 for her usually solid set (inside Stalder, inside Stalder full, Maloney to Pak to immediate Maloney-half; inside Stalder-blind to piked Jaeger; toe-full to full-twisting double tuck), matched by first-year senior Natalia Kapitonova (Stalder full, inside-Stalder-Shaposhnikova to Pak; Maloney-half; inside Stalder full to Tkatchev; toe-full to full-twisting double). Melnikova, the 2014 Junior European all-around champion, put up Russia's high score on floor exercise with 14.433 (double layout; piked full-in; two whips to double tuck; double pike).

Elisabeth Seitz led Germany to second with the highest score of the day, 15.366, on uneven bars (Maloney, back uprise to Ricna; Jaeger; Stalder to piked Tkatchev; Maloney-half; toe-full to full-twisting double). Missed routines put Germany well behind Russia, but comfortably ahead of Switzerland (161.530).

European champion Giulia Steingruber competed four routines for third-placed Switzerland, which finished less than 1.5 points ahead of Poland (160.163). Steingruber scored 14.766 on both balance beam and floor exercise, but fell on vault and uneven bars.

The top four teams finished in the same rank as in qualification, where a second German squad, the Netherlands and Israel rounded out the entries.

External Link: Official Website

2016 DTB Team Challenge
March 18-20, Stuttgart

Women's Team FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1.   Russia170.296
Daria Spiridonova15.133
Anastasia Dmitrieva13.53313.800
Natalia Kapitonova14.16615.13314.03313.533
Angelina Melnikova14.73315.03312.86614.433
Yevgenia Shelgunova13.900
2.   Germany164.796
Lina Philipp13.633
Elisabeth Seitz14.06615.366
Sarah Voss13.86613.80012.466
Leah Griesser13.00013.70014.033
Pauline Tratz14.23313.50013.133
3.   Switzerland161.530
Thea Brogli13.80013.100
Caterina Barloggio13.40013.900
Ilaria Käslin13.73311.70013.40013.833
Giulia Steingruber12.86612.26614.76614.766
4.   Poland160.163
Marta Pihan-Kulesza13.86611.96613.90012.033
Gabriela Janik14.03312.40012.90013.566
Katarzyna Jurkowska14.43313.70013.86613.500

Women's Team QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Russia169.450
Anastasia Dmitrieva13.25013.200
Natalia Kapitonova13.90014.80014.30013.300
Angelina Melnikova14.25014.95014.55012.750
Daria Spiridonova15.65013.600
Yevgenia Shelgunova12.55012.45013.45013.700
2. Germany 1165.400
Leah Griesser13.20014.15013.50013.250
Lina Philipp13.250
Pauline Tratz14.25013.60013.250
Sarah Voss13.90011.75013.55012.850
Elisabeth Seitz14.10015.45012.40013.150
3. Switzerland163.700
Caterina Barloggio13.45013.30012.900
Thea Brogli13.65012.850
Ilaria Kaeslin13.55013.20014.25012.200
Stefanie Siegenthaler12.90011.85012.900
Giulia Steingruber14.45013.55014.45014.100
4. Poland160.200
Gabriela Janik14.45012.35011.90013.300
Katarzyna Jurkowska14.15013.00014.35013.450
Emilia Kulczynska10.50011.800
Marta Pihan-Kulesza13.90011.30014.35013.700
Paula Plichta13.40012.750
5. Germany158.800
Antonia Alicke14.00012.35013.600
Carina Kröll13.15012.70013.10012.000
Maike Enderle13.45014.30013.350
Amelie Foellinger13.70012.65011.65013.600
6. Austria152.800
Olivia Jochum10.35011.900
Jasmin Mader13.40011.85012.20012.250
Erja Metzler12.90011.70013.10012.150
Tamara Stadelmann12.65011.400
Elisa Hämmerle13.65013.35013.65012.600
7. Netherlands128.550
Eythora Thorsdottir13.55013.50012.40012.550
Mara Titarsolej13.85013.75012.50012.700
Vera van Pol11.20012.550
8. Israel96.500
Tzuf Feldon11.80012.650
Gaya Giladi13.20011.500
Ofir Kremer13.0509.90012.40012.000

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy