Follow Us On
British Men Win DTB Team Challenge
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Great Britain held off Ukraine to take the team title Saturday at the DTB Team Challenge in Stuttgart. Pictured: Team medalists Ukraine, Great Britain and Brazil

Great Britain held off Ukraine and Brazil to take the men's team title Saturday at the DTB Team Challenge in Stuttgart.

The DTB Cup team competition is held in conjunction with this weekend's World Cup. The top six teams from Friday's qualification competed in the finals on Saturday after the women's World Cup event. Only two gymnasts competed on each event in the team final, with both scores counting.

World team member Nile Wilson led the British men to first place in both the qualification and the final. Wilson, the 2014 Junior European champion, had the highest score of the competition with his 15.866 on parallel bars, while teammate Courtney Tulloch impressed on with 15.766 on still rings.

Superstar Oleg Verynayev competed all six events for Ukraine, who grabbed the last qualification spot on Friday. Verynayev hit five of his routines, but uncharacteristic mistake on parallel bars allowed the British to pass Ukraine for the title. Olympic bronze medalist Igor Radivilov posted strong scores on still rings 15.233 and vault 15.266.

Brazil claimed third thanks to consistent performances, with only two scores below 14. The Brazilians placed barely bumped Germany off the podium, defeating the hosts by .233.

German coach Andreas Hirsch was pleased nonetheless, noting the team did well without some of its biggest stars. Olympic medalist Marcel Nguyen and world high bar finalist Andreas Bretschneider will compete in Sunday's World Cup event.

"The guys have accepted the situation here and did a good job," Hirsch said. "We are within easy reach countries like Brazil and Ukraine. If you consider that Andreas Bretschneider and Marcel Nguyen were not on the team with us, it's not so bad."

Italy finished fifth, while a team of Japanese newcomers took sixth.

Competition continues Sunday in Stuttgart with the men's all-around World Cup and women's team final. Nguyen headlines the lineup, which also includes U.S. Olympian Danell Leyva and Russia's Nikolai Kuksenkov.

External Link: Official Website

2016 DTB CUp Team Challenge
March 18-19, Stuttgart

Men's Team FinalFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Great Britain177.228
Frank Baines14.16614.566
James Hall14.500
Kristian Thomas15.00014.13314.800
Courtney Tulloch15.766
Nile Wilson14.73315.06614.66615.86613.966
2. Ukraine176.762
Vladyslav Hryko13.366
Igor Radivilov15.23315.266
Maksym Semiankiv14.50013.23314.733
Oleg Vernyaiyev14.96615.13315.43315.00014.73315.166
3. Brazil175.428
Francisco Barretto13.86614.833
Lucas Bitencourt14.33314.63314.666
Arthur Mariano15.26613.50014.56615.300
Sergio Sasaki14.96614.66614.833
4. Germany175.195
Lukas Dauser14.36613.26614.33315.400
Philipp Herder14.36614.36615.166
Christopher Jursch14.933
Helge Liebrich14.533
Andreas Toba14.63314.90014.933
5. Italy171.564
Andrea Cingolani12.93314.93314.700
Ludovico Edalli14.20014.30014.633
Matteo Morandi15.03313.733
Enrico Pozzo14.400
Paolo Principi14.40014.33313.966
6. Japan170.630
Hibiki Arayashiki14.73314.50014.500
Daisuke Fudono13.13314.10015.00013.766
Fumiya Kitamura13.90013.566
Kiichi Takenaka14.83314.466
Kentaro Tani14.133

Men's Team QualificationFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Great Britain262.250
Frank Baines14.60013.60013.90014.05012.400
James Hall14.30014.80014.35013.300
Kristian Thomas14.75013.65015.00014.050
Courtney Tulloch14.05013.70015.75013.95014.750
Nile Wilson14.40014.25015.10014.60015.40015.250
2. Brazil258.050
Petrix Barbosa14.15013.10012.60014.05014.25013.950
Francisco Barretto14.35014.30014.20014.45014.85014.350
Lucas Bitencourt13.85014.20014.25014.250
Arthur Mariano14.85014.20014.00014.70015.150
Sergio Sasaki13.60013.80013.050
3. Germany 1257.800
Lukas Dauser14.45014.10013.70014.85012.450
Philipp Herder14.30013.25014.10015.200
Christopher Jursch14.25012.70014.05013.60014.700
Helge Liebrich13.35013.30014.70014.050
Andreas Toba14.20014.65014.95014.25013.65014.950
4. Italy256.350
Andrea Cingolani13.40015.05014.650
Ludovico Edalli14.35014.25012.90014.05014.55014.200
Matteo Morandi13.75013.00014.95013.60014.30013.350
Enrico Pozzo13.60013.25014.450
Paolo Principi14.35014.30014.05014.15014.00013.350
5. Japan255.850
Hibiki Arayashiki14.85014.70014.15014.45014.150
Daisuke Fudono14.50013.30013.70015.05014.400
Fumiya Kitamura14.25012.90014.45013.050
Kiichi Takenaka14.30013.60014.60014.30014.350
Kentaro Tani14.30012.30013.60013.95013.250
6. Ukraine255.700
Vladyslav Hryko12.45013.85013.65014.200
Igor Radivilov11.50015.10014.60013.000
Maksym Semiankiv14.4000.00013.75014.50012.400
Oleg Vernyayev15.05015.60015.00014.00014.65014.500
Ilya Yehorov13.25014.20012.90014.400
7. Germany 2253.500
Nils Dunkel12.40013.85014.15013.650
Waldemar Eichorn14.15014.30013.75013.55014.55014.450
Sebastian Krimmer13.55013.55014.45014.40012.850
Alexander Maier12.95013.60014.40013.150
Ivan Rittschik14.20014.65013.20014.30014.050
8. Mixed Team 2251.950
Marios Georgiou13.45014.05014.15014.45014.25014.950
Tomas Gonzalez12.35014.50014.70013.100
Nikolaos Iliopoulos13.30012.05013.75014.35013.70013.700
Vlasios Maras13.45013.30013.60014.60014.00014.650
8. Netherlands 2251.950
Jeffrey Wammes13.25013.60014.40013.15014.100
Frank Rijken13.85014.00014.15014.15014.20013.950
Michel Bletterman14.15014.10014.10013.200
Boudewijn de Vries13.15012.70014.350
10. Belgium 2251.150
Jonas Baert12.65012.95012.80013.65013.1505.900
Gilles Gentges12.75012.10012.90013.80013.60013.500
Thibault Hoffreumon10.95010.80011.20013.95012.15012.150
Luka van den Keybus12.40012.90012.05013.50013.30013.400
11. Turkey250.350
Ferhat Arican14.25014.55013.50014.85014.95013.950
Ibrahim Colak12.95011.95015.45012.85014.75012.850
Yunus Emre Gundogdu12.6508.50013.300
Isa Hamaratcilar10.25013.85012.950
Ahmet Onder13.95012.35014.10014.60013.35014.100
12. Mixed Team 1249.000
Botond Kardos14.00013.80012.15014.25014.20013.200
Tin Srbic13.85014.400
Filip Ude14.35015.00013.40013.70014.20012.800
Levente Vagner14.00014.20013.55013.75014.05012.550
13. Switzerland248.000
Benjamin Gischard15.20013.00013.70014.500
Marco Rizzo11.90012.60013.80013.55013.700
Kevin Rossi13.80012.80013.10013.95013.850
Marco Walter13.85013.20013.30012.450
Eddy Yusof14.75013.70014.15014.70012.500
14. Norway244.350
Marcus Conradi13.95013.05013.45013.90013.40013.250
Pietro Giachino12.45011.90012.95014.000
Odin Kalvo13.35012.50014.40013.05013.200
Nikolai Ronbeck11.55012.40013.450
Stian Skjerahaug14.20014.20013.30014.35014.00013.600
15. Portugal240.100
Simao Almeida13.70011.75012.45014.25012.70012.600
Tiago Barbosa13.50012.00012.25013.30013.60012.400
Francisco Fragoso11.70013.55012.10013.40012.60012.500
Gustavo Simoes13.70014.05014.95013.80013.80013.300
16. Belgium 1234.000
Maxime Gentges14.15014.30013.30014.00013.35014.150
Daan Kenis13.55013.50013.75014.50013.50013.900
Bram Louwije12.25013.25013.65014.00013.55013.900
Jimmy Verbaeys14.45013.40013.55014.60014.75013.850
17. Israel213.200
Artem Dolgopyat13.20012.75010.0000.00011.500
Alexander Shatilov14.45014.10013.65014.00014.70014.750
Moran Yanuka13.60013.15013.80013.20012.55013.800
18. Netherlands 1193.700
Jorian Ilbrink13.00010.65012.90012.75013.45011.350
Glenn Smink14.30014.20011.15014.20013.55012.850
Anthony van Assche1.10013.80014.85013.15013.75013.500
Bram Verhofstad12.10013.70013.550
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy