Follow Us On
Brazil's Saraiva Leads Two Events in Baku
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Brazilian Flávia Saraiva placed first on both women's events as qualification concluded at the FIG World Challenge Cup in Baku, Azerbaijan, the first first of seven FIG events scheduled for this spring. Pictured: Brazilian gymnasts Daniele Hypólito and Flávia Saraiva with coach Alexandre Carvalho in Baku.

Brazilian Flávia Saraiva placed first on both women's events as qualification concluded at the FIG World Challenge Cup in Baku, Azerbaijan, the first first of seven FIG events scheduled for this spring.

Saraiva led the qualification on balance beam and floor exercise. Saraiva presented a beautiful exercise on beam (consecutive layouts, RO two-foot layout; , punch front; front aerial, front aerial, side somi; RO double pike) for 15.100, the highest score so far in the women's competition.

Sweden's Emma Larsson qualified second on beam ahead of Uzbekistan's Dilnoza Abdusalimova. Abdusalimova's teammate, the six-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina, qualified fifth to the beam final. Chusovitina, who turns 41 in June, qualified first to the women's vault final on Thursday in Baku.

The spritely Saraiva also topped Larsson on floor exercise. Two-time Hungarian Olympian Dorina Böczögő, who qualified to finals on vault and beam, qualified third.

Japan's teenage superstar Kenzo Shirai led qualification on men's vault, topping Israel's Andrey Medvedev and Canada's Scott Morgan. Shirai, the 2013 and 2015 world champion on floor exercise, qualified third to the floor final after falling on Thursday.

Azerbaijan star Oleg Stepko turned in the highest score of the competition with his 15.700 on parallel bars (6.8 Difficulty score). Turkey's Ahmet Onder qualified second over Japan's Kazuma Kaya.

Ümit Şamiloğlu from neighboring Turkey clinched the top qualification spot on high bar over Japan's Tomomasa Hasegawa and teammate Onder.

The World Challenge Cup in Baku is the first in a series of events over the next six weeks:. Coming up is the American Cup (all-around), March 5 in Newark, New Jersey, USA; the Glasgow World Cup (all-around) March 12 in Scotland; the DTB Cup (all-around) March 19-20 in Stuttgart, Germany; the Doha World Challenge Cup (apparatus) March 24-26 in Qatar; the Turnier der Meister (apparatus) March 31-April 3 in Cottbus; and the Ljubljana World Challenge Cup (apparatus) April 4-8 in Slovenia.

Competition concludes Sunday at Baku's National Gymnastics Center with the finals.

External Link: Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation

2016 FIG Challenger Cup
February 20, Baku, Azerbaijan

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Flávia Saraiva6.58.65015.150 Q
2.Emma Larsson5.88.0000.113.700 Q
3.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.38.4000.113.600 Q
4.Tutya Yılmaz5.97.60013.500 Q
5.Oksana Chusovitina5.38.15013.450 Q
6.Dorina Böczögő5.47.9000.113.200 Q
7.Marina Nekrasova5.18.00013.100 Q
8.Florine Harder5.87.00012.800 Q
9.Elisa Hämmerle4.97.9500.112.750 R
10.Tzuf Feldon5.07.40012.400 R
11.Yuliya Inshina5.27.0000.112.100 R
12.Daniele Hypólito5.86.20012.000
13.Demet Mutlu4.97.00011.900
14.Lina Philipp5.46.2000.111.500
15.Yana Horokhova5.65.85011.450
16.Tjaša Kysselef4.46.80011.200
17.Lisa Ecker5.26.00011.200
18.Lara Omahen4.15.7509.850

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Flávia Saraiva5.48.40013.800 Q
2.Emma Larsson5.48.10013.500 Q
3.Dorina Böczögő5.48.0500.113.350 Q
4.Florine Harder5.37.9500.113.150 Q
5.Tutya Yılmaz5.47.50012.900 Q
6.Lisa Ecker5.37.50012.800 Q
7.Marina Nekrasova5.27.4500.112.550 Q
8.Oksana Chusovitina4.97.8000.212.500 Q
9.Lina Philipp5.07.7500.312.450 R
10.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.17.30012.400 R
11.Yuliya Inshina5.27.10012.300 R
12.Ekin Morova5.07.25012.250
13.Yana Horokhova5.17.00012.100
14.Tzuf Feldon4.96.9000.311.500
15.Elisa Hämmerle4.96.8500.611.150
16.Lara Omahen4.66.4500.110.950
17.Lana Voler4.56.9000.610.800

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Kenzo Shirai6.09.00015.00014.850 Q
5.69.10014.700
2.Andrey Medvedev6.09.00015.00014.775 Q
6.08.6500.114.550
3.Scott Morgan5.68.80014.40014.325 Q
5.68.7500.114.250
4.Oleg Stepko5.68.80014.40014.325 Q
5.68.65014.250
5.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.65014.25014.300 Q
5.29.15014.350
6.Volodymyr Hrybuk5.68.85014.45014.200 Q
5.28.8500.113.950
7.Adrià Vera5.68.85014.45014.200 Q
5.28.75013.950
8.Ahmet Onder5.68.4500.113.95014.050 Q
5.28.95014.150
9.Ferhat Arıcan5.67.7500.313.05013.550 R
5.68.5500.114.050
10.Artem Dolgopyat5.67.65013.25013.550 R
5.28.65013.850
11.Marcus Conradi5.28.6000.113.70013.400 R
4.48.70013.100
12.Odin Martin Kalvo5.28.1000.313.00012.575
3.28.95012.150
13.Vladyslav Hryko5.27.40012.60012.075
2.88.75011.550

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Stepko6.88.90015.700 Q
2.Ahmet Onder6.78.70015.400 Q
3.Kazuma Kaya6.88.40015.200 Q
4.Kenzo Shirai6.48.65015.050 Q
5.Ferhat Arıcan6.28.60014.800 Q
6.Nestor Abad6.48.20014.600 Q
7.Alexander Shatilov5.88.65014.450 Q
8.Maxime Gentges5.98.40014.300 Q
9.Illia Yehorov6.37.65013.950 R
10.Stian Skjerahaug5.38.60013.900 R
11.Moran Yanuka5.58.40013.900 R
12.Odin Martin Kalvo4.97.70012.600
13.Anton Olivson5.96.45012.350
14.Ruben López5.66.15011.750

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Ümit Şamiloğlu6.08.65014.650 Q
2.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.77.95014.650 Q
3.Ahmet Onder5.98.40014.300 Q
4.Alexander Shatilov6.47.85014.250 Q
5.Tin Srbić5.98.25014.150 Q
6.Maxime Gentges5.98.10014.000 Q
7.Oleg Stepko5.68.35013.950 Q
8.Moran Yanuka5.38.50013.800 Q
9.Jackson Payne6.67.10013.700 R
10.Stian Skjerahaug5.28.35013.550 R
11.Naoto Hayasaka5.57.95013.450 R
12.Andres Martín5.87.25013.050
13.Eduard Shaulov4.87.95012.750
14.Nestor Abad5.37.45012.750
15.Marcus Conradi5.47.35012.750
16.Oleksandr Petrenko5.66.90012.500
17.Petro Pakhnyuk5.86.70012.500
18.Maksym Semiankiv5.86.25012.050
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy