Follow Us On
Onyshko, Cournoyer Capture Elite Canada
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Isabela Onyshko and René Cournoyer captured the senior titles at this weekend's Elite Canada in Halifax, the first big domestic meet of the Olympic year.

Isabela Onyshko and René Cournoyer captured the senior titles at this weekend's Elite Canada in Halifax, the first big domestic meet of the Olympic year.

The Canadian women, who finished sixth at last fall's world championships in Glasgow, have already secured a full team berth to this summer's Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. The Canadian men's, who placed 15th in Glasgow, will compete for the remaining four team slots at the second qualification event, taking place in April in Rio.

Onyshko (Brandon's Eagles, Manitoba) took the all-around title with ease, scoring 57.075 with the highest marks on beam (14.725), floor exercise (13.700). She had the second best score on uneven bars (14.450) with the highest Difficulty mark (6.1).

"My main goal coming here was to try some new skills which I did, and I’m really happy that I was able to do them," said Onyshko, 15th all-around in Glasgow. "My Yurchenko double twist on vault – I’ve been having some mental blocks with that vault so I’m really happy with being able to do it here. This vault means that I can up my all-around score and it really puts me in a better position on the world stage as an all-arounder."

First-year senior Megan Roberts (East York, Toronto) took second (54.925), with the second-best score on vault (14.800>. Hometown favorite Ellie Black (Halifax) was third, two tenths behind Roberts (54.725).

Black, the 2015 Pan American champion, said she was pleased with her performance on uneven bars, but mistakes elsewhere dropped her to third. She fell on vault and on beam, usually one her best events, she balked on her ff, tucked full, and then repeated it and fell.

"I was really happy with my bar routine," said Black, .who was seventh all-around and on beam in Glasgow "We’ve kind of worked through a few little struggles I was having at the end of the season with it so I was happy to be able to come out and hit that. The other events didn’t go perfectly but it’s just about getting back into competition and getting that experience."

The competition lineup included 12 first-year seniors eager to vie for spots to the Olympic Games. Rose-Kaying Woo finished fourth all-around. Shallon Olsen, 14th all-around, had the top mark on vault and the only score above 15 (15.050).

Cournoyer led a Quebec sweep of the senior men's medals. Cournoyer, who trains at Gymnika in Repentigny, scored 83.20 to top Samuel Paquin (81.70) and Mathieu Csukassy (81.20), both of whom train at Centre Père Sablon in Montreal.

"Three guys from Quebec on the podium, that’s extraordinary," said Cournoyer, who was Canada's top male gymnast in Glasgow, finishing 45th in qualification. "I think I did a great meet – not extraordinary, but I’m pretty happy with the results."

Gemini gymnasts Jade Chrobok (54.150) and Ana Padurariu (54.100) finished 1-2 in the junior women's competition, with Victoria Jurca (Gym-Fly) taking third 53.225.

The novice competition was held over two days. Leah Tindale (Manjak's) won the girls title (107.150) over Jillian Langille of Taiso (106.475) and Rachel Grenke of Ortona (106.350).

Anthony Tawfik (Futures) topped the junior men's competition (120.40), while included points for physical ability testing (flexibility, strength, etc). William Émard (Laval Excellence) took second over Jesse Tyndall (Taiso).

The novice men's competition including scores for compulsories, optionals and physical testing. Félix Dolci (Laval Excellence) brought Quebec another title, taking first place over Ioannis Chronopoulos (Futures) and David Sandro (Gold Medal).

Competition concludes Sunday with the women's junior and senior apparatus finals.

External Link: Gymnastics Canada Gymnastique

2016 Elite Canada
February 5-6, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Isabela OnyshkoBrandon Eagles19985.814.2006.114.4506.514.7255.713.70057.075
2.Megan RobertsEast York20005.814.8005.713.9504.912.9755.513.20054.925
3.Ellie BlackHalifax ALTA19955.813.1505.814.5756.213.6755.313.32554.725
4.Rose-Kaying WooGym Richelieu20005.014.1505.313.3755.713.6255.413.40054.550
5.Madison CopiakCalgary Gym Centre19985.314.2505.513.6005.213.7255.212.10053.675
6.Meixi SempleGemini20005.014.1505.012.6755.514.2254.812.60053.650
7.Aleeza YuGemini19985.014.3505.612.1005.713.3005.213.52553.275
8.Kirsten PetermanRevolution19985.313.7505.413.1005.813.2755.413.02553.150
9.Clair KajiFlicka19985.014.1504.712.4755.113.3005.312.72552.650
10.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly20004.812.8005.313.6005.613.9504.811.77552.125
11.Shaelyn BrownCapital City20005.014.4504.410.5505.112.8755.113.50051.375
12.Émilie DumontViagym19985.014.1005.614.1004.910.5754.912.40051.175
13.Victoria-Kayen WooGym Richelieu19975.014.2004.812.8005.411.1755.312.85051.025
14.Shallon OlsenOmega20005.815.0505.211.3505.711.4005.612.82550.625
15.Marjory BastienViagym19995.013.4505.312.6504.811.4754.912.60050.175
16.Jordyn PedersenManjak's19975.013.6005.111.6254.812.1504.912.67550.050
17.Sydney TownsendRevolution19995.314.5504.610.9255.510.7255.313.32549.525
18.Charlie WrightMarian19984.813.5505.012.6504.612.1754.710.97549.350
19.Seina ChoOmega20004.813.6005.310.8505.112.3005.412.57549.325
20.Sonita ZlobecWimgym20005.013.4004.411.3254.711.9254.812.52549.175
21.Meaghan RuttanCalgary Gym Centre20004.713.5005.29.4755.612.8005.312.90048.675
22.Mackenzie ParkerPegasus19985.013.9004.010.5255.411.5004.912.67548.600
23.Madeline McLellanCGC20005.013.8003.710.7255.011.5255.411.97548.025
24.Laurie DénomméeViagym20005.013.9002.910.4504.911.6005.011.97547.925
25.Maude LebeauWimgym19994.713.2505.112.2504.410.5504.711.77547.825
26.Taylor ChanTAG19985.013.6003.47.2255.111.6504.912.90045.375
27.Denelle PedrickQueen City19995.013.9004.89.2755.010.6505.011.45045.275
28.Sofia BaggioKanata GymnoSphere20004.613.5502.08.3254.410.0504.710.50042.425
29.Audrey RousseauEquilibrix19995.013.9005.613.1005.413.00040.000
30.Angel ZhongLangley19995.012.0504.710.7754.18.87531.700
31.Amanda Dialluto-Perez Wimgym19994.912.5004.28.8253.910.25031.575
32.Sydney SoloskiCalgary Gym Centre19995.013.4005.313.00026.400
33.Hélody CyrenneGym Richelieu19975.311.00011.000

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.René CournoyerGymnika19976.213.805.512.855.614.855.614.256.014.355.213.1083.20
2.Samuel PaquinCentre Père Sablon19955.713.404.913.155.213.205.614.405.513.905.213.6581.70
3.Mathieu CsukassyCentre Père Sablon19935.914.105.112.706.414.005.615.256.014.205.110.9581.20
4.Hugh SmithHalifax ALTA19845.914.206.113.605.413.505.614.105.512.504.712.4580.35
5.Samuel ZakutneyOttawa19985.914.305.512.204.913.055.214.055.714.655.711.9580.20
6.Shun TomizawaHalifax ALTA19935.514.405.111.354.612.655.214.055.713.255.913.9079.60
7.Cory PatersonUniversity of Iowa19955.613.105.712.755.413.754.812.455.413.455.813.6079.10
8.Robert WatsonTwisters19935.914.055.111.505.913.305.214.005.713.655.611.7578.25
9.Scott NabataKamloops KGTC19955.813.156.013.655.112.554.812.056.113.905.812.5077.80
10.Andriy TrygubaToronto Gymnastics Int.19985.012.204.912.204.813.104.413.105.112.855.212.1575.60
11.Samuel Gaudet-PellerinCentre Père Sablon19975.013.305.012.604.111.804.412.904.312.804.012.0075.40
12.Steven ChaplinTwisters19965.212.055.211.505.312.204.813.705.312.855.212.9075.20
13.Devy DysonRichmond19935.511.805.911.805.913.204.411.805.513.255.512.7574.60
13.Evan CruzHalifax ALTA19935.712.406.513.254.311.604.412.105.813.404.311.8574.60
15.Teagan MarsdenCapital City19965.312.455.210.404.812.704.412.004.612.805.311.8072.15
16.William BlackHalifax ALTA19985.212.104.710.354.512.205.613.804.511.303.611.4571.20
17.Anderson LoranTaiso19915.714.055.713.202.810.355.613.506.110.0561.15
18.Thierry PellerinGymnamic19975.412.806.114.905.213.954.112.6054.25
19.Damien CachiaUniv. of Calgary19946.211.356.313.406.014.005.614.1552.90
20.Wyatt TyndallPenn State/Taiso19965.912.705.214.155.813.605.211.9052.35
21.Ken IkedaTwisters19826.114.005.213.955.311.805.19.6549.40
22.Teague KingTaiso19965.413.004.413.203.69.804.611.7547.75
23.Félix BuronGimnika19975.210.804.79.404.010.405.613.0543.65
24.Carter SheltonCapital City19954.711.604.49.104.410.604.29.4040.70
25.Wolfe GazerUniv. of Calgary19955.513.704.911.755.213.2038.65
26.Stanley CameronLangley Gym. Foundation19975.413.304.812.803.59.2035.30
27.Sam ItuCalgary Gym Centre19954.010.604.412.855.411.5535.00
28.Kahlil BenjaminHalifax ALTA19985.312.004.79.104.812.8533.95
29.Brad EarlUniv. of Calgary19975.413.555.412.2525.80
30.Matthew HalickmanCentre Père Sablon19965.712.855.212.4025.25
31.Stephen ClouterHalifax ALTA19965.513.2013.20
32.Ben McCarthyHalifax ALTA19975.112.8512.85

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Jade ChrobokGemini20015.314.2005.513.1005.912.9505.513.90054.150
2.Ana PadurariuGemini20025.013.9005.814.1256.013.6505.312.42554.100
3.Victoria JurcaGym-Fly20025.214.0005.012.9255.412.9755.513.32553.225
4.Éloise MonatEquilibrix20024.613.5503.511.7504.913.0005.012.97551.275
5.Sayge UrbanDynamo20025.014.1505.311.3755.612.7755.212.35050.650
6.Sophie MaroisViagym20015.013.9504.611.7504.411.7254.812.30049.725
7.Montana FairbairnStampede City20024.413.3503.510.7505.711.9005.413.37549.375
8.Emily WalkerMarian20024.012.8503.911.8505.312.2004.912.45049.350
9.Jenna MurdockCan-Am20014.613.4503.611.2005.211.8004.912.12548.575
10.Sophie ShaverUniqym20024.813.9503.711.3254.511.9004.911.15048.325
11.Amy BladonBluewater20015.013.8004.410.9504.913.0755.010.32548.150
12.Haley De JongFlicka20015.013.6505.011.7005.49.4005.413.12547.875
13.Megan DiPietroDynamo20024.413.0004.911.5004.511.4004.911.22547.125
13.Charlotte McDevittWimgym20024.012.9504.310.7255.010.9504.612.50047.125
15.Kelly JohnstonManjak's20025.014.0004.29.6504.610.8505.112.17546.675
16.Jade LaforestEquilibrix20024.413.2002.49.8254.911.7254.711.65046.400
17.Myrelle MorinGymnix20024.013.0003.010.5004.610.4504.412.37546.325
18.Kristina UnhiemPegasus20034.212.8003.910.8754.810.6004.511.65045.925
19.Monica PalumboViagym20015.013.2502.210.3754.610.7004.911.52545.850
20.Annie-Pier ThériaultViagym20014.011.5002.610.7004.610.9004.812.65045.750
21.Brooklyn MoorsDynamo20014.813.6002.57.1005.112.8754.911.97545.550
22.Alexis DidomizioBurlington20014.012.7003.710.0004.811.2755.011.55045.525
23.Stephanie SimDynamo20025.012.4504.912.5504.37.5505.012.82545.375
24.Frederique PaynOmega20024.212.8501.58.9253.911.2254.812.22545.225
25.Amanda PedicelliEquilibrix20024.613.1503.09.4004.410.2004.712.20044.950
26.Calle InksterNorfort20024.012.6503.19.7003.59.0254.711.60042.975
27.Tehya BenjaminHalifax ALTA20014.012.7503.08.3754.110.4503.811.00042.575
28.Kira TardifPegasus20024.613.1503.37.3504.59.9754.410.92541.400
29.Alison WalshGymnika20024.412.2003.29.0502.78.2504.211.17540.675
30.Lauren Van HarmelenFlip City20014.212.4001.58.0503.410.1253.79.70040.275
31.Goldie HarderCGC20010.0003.29.9505.110.45020.400
32.Megan PhillipsGymnix20014.212.85012.850

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBAAP/TTotal
1.Anthony TawfikFutures19995.514.005.213.955.014.104.413.704.612.354.910.8578.9541.45120.40
2.William ÉmardLaval Excellence20005.013.154.39.705.014.405.214.554.613.555.013.0078.3541.60119.95
3.Jesse TyndallTaiso20004.813.604.89.754.813.003.612.304.211.255.012.5072.4041.35113.75
4.Chris KajiRichmond20005.212.403.78.255.314.105.214.254.410.605.013.5573.1539.90113.05
5.Elel BakerGym Mississauga20004.213.004.612.653.712.004.413.654.312.203.412.0075.5037.15112.65
6.Alexander WattersHalifax ALTA20004.513.104.012.154.713.403.613.004.412.903.511.1075.6536.95112.60
7.Jonathan ScripnickFutures19994.512.454.310.404.512.403.612.104.412.804.312.0572.2037.05109.25
8.Charles-Étienne LégaréCentre Père Sablon19995.211.904.310.054.011.554.413.654.612.304.813.0072.4535.40107.85
9.Mitch TyndallTaiso19994.711.854.512.704.111.903.612.354.311.503.811.8072.1035.60107.70
10.Ethan ChinFutures19995.011.203.210.654.312.104.412.754.311.653.89.5567.9036.50104.40
11.Christopher BearneHalifax ALTA20004.412.004.410.804.511.454.412.153.812.252.711.0069.6532.50102.15
12.Michael ThorpeQueen City19994.712.804.311.002.710.603.612.154.012.603.210.3569.5032.40101.90
13.Ryan LoweTitans19994.212.403.610.553.410.003.612.603.412.053.910.9068.5029.4097.90
14.Dawson FriesenTwisters19993.74.703.410.202.67.504.813.653.610.753.58.4055.2032.3587.55
15.Ryan OehrleinGold Medal19995.413.904.411.704.813.7539.3533.8073.15
16.Jordan GarciaGymtastics19994.613.354.413.753.39.9537.0529.1566.20
17.Hunter KalynchukCalgary Gym Centre20004.412.453.612.854.411.5036.8025.6562.45
18.Spencer SkaperCalgary Gym Centre20004.19.353.612.5021.8531.1553.00
19.Adam IdrissCalgary Gym Centre19994.410.203.611.9022.1025.6547.75

Novice Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Leah TindaleManjak's200431.250120.9753527.025527.9001107.150
2.Jillian LangilleTaiso200328.750524.0751528.425225.2257106.475
3.Rachel GrenkeOrtona200328.000628.325126.100923.92520106.350
4.Zoé Allaire-BourgieGymnix200426.7001627.825327.975323.40024105.900
5.Lucia JakabOkanagan Gym200329.000326.200425.0251525.05012105.275
6.Kiera WaiEast York200325.6503123.8251928.675125.8755104.025
7.Kyra CatoCalgary Gym200426.4502228.100226.200823.10026103.850
8.Charlotte InnesCalgary Gym200328.900425.000822.5003126.6752103.075
9.Ilka JukOmega200330.100223.4502325.4251224.02518103.000
10.Lauren MounseyFutures200426.7001624.825926.225723.75022101.500
11.Emma SpenceDynamo200327.800825.250723.3252325.00013101.375
12.Chloé DufaultGym-Fly200426.3002423.1502425.9251025.9504101.325
13.Jada NilesFutures200427.4501024.1501327.425422.20033101.225
14.Nya KrausMarian200425.6503124.0501626.750624.55014101.000
15.Avery RosalesTumblers200326.4502224.7251023.7502025.7006100.625
16.Jaden GorslineCalgary Gym200326.7001624.1001424.3001925.07511100.175
17.Jenna SartorettoFutures200527.2001223.9001825.0751423.85021100.025
18.Lea AtanganaStampede City200327.600923.7252022.8502725.1001099.275
19.Rachael RileyBluewater200425.8502925.650522.5253025.150899.175
20.Sophia KingCalgary Gym200426.0002822.8252625.9251024.0251898.775
21.Jovie RichardsonBluewater200526.3002424.3251223.4752224.5251598.625
22.Evalyn KauffmanPegasus200428.000621.2003423.1002526.275398.575
23.Cathy ZhongLanley200327.4501022.6002925.3501322.6252798.025
24.Juliette ChapmanTumblers200325.4503322.6502824.7251825.125997.950
25.Emmanuelle LalondeUmigym200427.1501323.5502222.4503224.5251597.675
26.Alex KeatsOrtona200426.9501422.9502522.7002824.4501797.050
27.Gabriela BeseltOkanagan Gym200326.6501925.450621.9503322.3503196.400
28.Valérie Menezes ThibaultLaval Excellence200426.2502623.6752122.7002823.2502595.875
29.Jayne CarvellFlicka200525.7503022.4253024.7751722.6252795.575
30.Vanessa BrykFutures200326.6501922.7252723.2752422.5002995.150
31.Eliana ZlobecWIMgym200325.4503323.9501723.7252121.4503594.575
32.Camryn PellerineTaiso NS200425.1503521.8253224.9751622.2503294.200
33.Audrey GrimardLaval Excellence200526.7501524.4251118.7253523.5252393.425
34.Alexis GillespiePanthers200326.2002722.2003122.9252621.3253692.650
35.Saki YoshidaGadbois200426.5502121.6003321.8253421.7253491.700
36.Maria MohoreaCalgary Gym200314.500369.8254011.2504022.4503058.025
37.Anna InksterNorfort200412.9004310.4753810.9504411.6003945.925
38.Bailee NadinFlicka200312.950429.1254311.8503711.8503845.775
39.Megan LacerteUmigym200312.500459.3004211.1754112.3753745.350
40.Savannah HolmanOmega200413.6503710.400399.9504711.0004545.000
41.Hayley MevillePegasus200312.050479.6254111.7503911.1254344.550
42.Gabrielle DeslauriersASTGym200313.650377.9754611.8253810.9754644.425
43.Mia St-PierreGym-Fly200313.300397.9004710.5004611.5504043.250
44.Hayley Perkins200312.9004310.600367.9254911.3254242.750
45.Angelique GatesFlicka200413.100408.275459.8504811.5004142.725
46.Alexandra GouletGymini200312.450468.6254411.0254310.5254842.625
47.Lila Campbell-StephenFlicka200413.050417.7004810.8254510.8504742.425
48.Ana CichiuciucFlicka200411.0504910.6003611.150427.2004940.000
49.Piper JohnsonCalgary Gym200411.350484.3504912.0253611.0754438.800

Novice Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBAAP/TTotal
1.Félix DolciLaval Excellence200228.1025.2527.1528.3524.5026.65160.0041.80201.80
2.Ioannis ChronopoulosFutures200227.4524.5026.6527.3524.9526.60157.5041.25198.75
3.David SandroGold Medal200125.6525.0524.7525.5023.9526.20151.1039.20190.30
4.Olivier Menezes Thibault Laval Excellence200026.6026.5024.7024.7025.7026.15154.3535.80190.15
5.Félix BlaquièreCentre Père Sablon200126.4520.6525.0026.4021.6526.85147.0038.55185.55
6.Pier-Olivier JulienGymnamic200125.4522.8024.0026.5523.7025.20147.7037.70185.40
7.Dorian DoanFutures200226.2019.6523.3527.0024.4024.05144.6536.15180.80
8.Matthew Dac BangGym Mississauga200126.4519.2517.0524.0521.3027.00135.1031.45166.55
9.Vincent d'EntremontHalifax ALTA200124.9517.7020.6526.5022.5019.70132.0033.45165.45
10.Ashton KotlarTaiso200125.7519.9017.3524.5021.7520.40129.6532.95162.60
11.Napoleon CôtéGymnamic200123.0024.5024.1024.0023.85119.4537.45156.90
12.Landon DuquetteHalifax ALTA200022.9018.1020.4524.5016.4516.55118.9529.80148.75
13.Endi RexhepiTitans200226.4017.9014.8026.8511.859.05106.8525.80132.65
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy