Follow Us On
Boyer, Gobaux Win French National Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Marine Boyer (Meaux) and Julien Gobaux (Monaco) won the senior titles at the French National Cup finals, held this weekend in Les Ponts-de-Cé.

Marine Boyer (Meaux) and Julien Gobaux (Monaco) won the senior titles at the French National Cup finals, held this weekend in Les Ponts-de-Cé, Maine-et-Loire.

The competition attracted hundreds of gymnasts in multiple age groups competing in artistic and rhythmic gymnastics. The elite competition featured senior, junior and espoir categories. For the women, gymnasts born in 2000 competed in the senior ranks, as they will be age eligible for senior competition on January 1. The French men and women both finished 10th at this fall's world championships in Glasgow, and thus will need a top-four placing at the pre-Olympic Test Event in April to qualify a full team to next summer's Olympics.

None of the gymnasts who competed in Glasgow took part this weekend, giving the floor to less experienced gymnasts hoping to break into the national team next year. In the women's senior competition, the top three were all born in 2000.

Boyer captured the all-around title in Les Ponts-de-Cé by more than 2 points. Her top scores were 14.450 on both vault and balance beam.

The Reunion Island native represents Meaux Gymnastique but currently trains at Pôle France INSEP in Paris under Chinese coaches Jianfu Ma and Hong Wang. She was the vault champion at this year's European Youth Olympic Festival in Tbilisi. At this spring's French junior championships in Rouen, she skipped vault and floor because of injury, but won balance beam.

"I am happy, even if [winning] wasn't necessarily my goal when I came to Les Ponts-de-Cé," Boyer said after the competition. "I wanted to have a good competition more. My tumbling was good, even though the floor was a bit hard. It was my last event and I was relaxed. I will continue to work for this routine so it goes better next time."

Alison Lepin (Avoine Beaumont) took second all-around and had the top score on uneven bars (13.950/6.1D). She was 13th all-around at the French junior championships this year.

"We're super happy," said Lepin's coach, Marc Chirilcenco. "We were hoping to be on the podium but without much conviction. But Alison succeeded with a very beautiful competition. The cherry on top is a training camp with the French team next weekend at INSEP!"

Juliette Bossu took third all-around over Grâce Charpy (Saint-Étienne), whose younger sister Lorette Charpy won the junior title.

Gobaux, the alternate to France's world team, won the men's all-around title. The Monaco native trains at Olympique Antibes Juan-les-Pins. Gobaux won by nearly 4 points over silver medalist Kévin Antoniotti (Juan-les-Pins) and Antoine Borello (Noisy-le-Grand).

"I'm really happy, especially on vault," Gobaux said. "I've increased my difficulty on this event compared with my last competition. This is a great personal satisfaction of having done a competition without a fall. It's the end of a long season without pause. I am going to take a little rest in order to thoroughly prepare for the Test Event."

External Link: French Gymnastics Federation

2015 French National Cup Finals
December 11-13, Les Ponts-de-Cé, Maine-et-Loire

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Marine BoyerMeaux20005.814.4505.113.4006.114.4505.313.20055.500
2.Alison LepinBeaumont-en-Véron20005.013.6006.113.9505.412.5005.013.05053.100
3.Juliette BossuKingersheim20005.013.8505.613.9004.910.7005.413.95052.400
4.Grâce CharpySaint-Étienne19995.013.6005.112.9505.311.9505.313.60052.100
5.Oréane LéchenaultRouen20005.013.5505.813.9005.711.8505.312.25051.550
6.Alix ScandellaOyonnax20004.613.3005.013.1504.611.8504.612.75051.050
7.Lucie PerdreauBeaumont-en-Véron19995.013.6005.313.2005.510.9004.912.70050.400
8.Coline DevillardDigoin20005.813.0504.812.3005.711.5505.313.45050.350
9.Léanne BourgeoisBeaumont-en-Véron20005.013.5005.111.6505.412.0005.413.05050.200
10.Océane PauséSaint-Denis20005.013.1505.112.7004.811.8004.912.45050.100
11.Fiona OkeMarignane20005.013.1004.511.2005.111.5504.912.90048.750
12.Émilie LartinSaint-Denis20004.212.8003.211.0505.211.4504.612.45047.750
13.Océane DufauBègles19984.413.0503.110.2004.312.2504.012.10047.600
14.Mathilde Dal-ZovoSaint-Denis20005.013.4505.111.2004.810.4504.812.35047.450
15.Anna GardeToulon19993.811.7503.710.6504.711.1004.512.05045.550
16.Louise PillaMulhouse19994.012.6503.57.5004.912.0004.512.15044.300

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Lorette CharpySaint-Étienne20015.013.7005.613.9005.613.6005.212.50053.700
2.Mélissa PoitreauDijon20015.814.4005.112.6005.512.7505.012.90052.650
3.Clara GandreyDijon20025.013.6505.012.2505.412.8504.912.85051.600
4.Alisson LappBrumath20025.014.0504.111.4505.313.7505.012.30051.550
5.Clémentine CurieSaint-Étienne20024.012.6505.012.1505.313.2004.813.20051.200
6.Janna MouffokMeaux20015.013.7505.212.1505.012.3504.912.70050.950
7.Morgane OsyssekHaguenau20025.013.7504.812.0005.412.7505.012.10050.600
8.Assia KhnifassDijon20015.013.6505.310.2005.613.1004.912.60049.550
9.Sheyen PetitDraguignan20024.012.5504.812.3005.512.1005.212.40049.350
10.Yatonde KokoloCombs-la-Ville20024.413.1502.79.7005.013.0004.913.05048.900
11.Fostine RichardHénin-Beaumont20014.413.5504.811.7004.110.9504.712.35048.550
11.Cloé Blanca PerretVienne20024.613.4003.611.0005.311.5004.712.65048.550
11.Anaïs GerbronSchiltigheim20024.613.3503.511.2004.812.0504.511.95048.550
14.Cheyenne FilholHénin-Beaumont20014.412.8504.510.8504.912.5005.012.30048.500
15.Alizzée AicardiToulon20024.813.4503.910.1505.111.9505.112.75048.300
16.Inèss Ben RhoumaRoquevaire20024.012.6004.110.7004.511.6504.912.90047.850
17.Romane FontaineDunkerque20014.413.1003.210.4004.911.1505.012.50047.150
18.Maeva GeneElbeuf20014.413.1004.710.6505.311.8504.911.30046.900
19.Alisson TruchardToulon20024.613.2504.49.3505.011.1004.812.85046.550
19.Elsa BernierMeaux20024.012.6003.89.2005.012.4504.312.30046.550
21.Gaëlle MaheNice20024.212.8003.28.7005.012.4504.712.00045.950
22.Marina PhemiusCombs-la-Ville20024.012.5003.210.3505.011.6004.710.85045.300
23.Eva BreneyHaguenau20013.812.2504.910.9004.911.1504.710.50044.800
24.Maeva ChenayeVarennes-Vauzelles20014.012.7003.78.9505.312.4004.110.65044.700
25.Eléa ReletNantes20024.012.8504.59.8505.211.0504.110.80044.550
26.Miléna DamiantheToulon20014.012.0503.88.5504.311.1505.012.35044.100
27.Tess CuntzHaguenau20014.012.8502.110.1005.09.7004.611.15043.800
28.Valentina Sarango-CastilloToulon20024.011.6002.89.9004.310.7503.610.60042.850
29.Jeanne HalbergHénin-Beaumont20024.011.8002.48.0004.611.4004.011.40042.600
30.Pauline GracNice20024.411.5001.98.5504.010.7004.511.50042.250
31.Océane BréchardHaguenau20024.011.8501.58.7504.69.4504.611.50041.550
32.Manon LeregleHénin-Beaumont20024.211.8002.78.6504.59.7504.211.20041.400
33.Gloria GomezCombs-la-Ville20024.411.7003.18.4504.79.8503.49.95039.950
34.Naïs GilletRouen20024.412.1502.45.2004.210.1504.59.55037.050

Espoir Women's All-Around (2003)VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Aline FriessObernai2003n/a14.4504.512.0005.415.1504.814.70056.300
2.Célia SerberDijon200313.7003.710.9005.112.8505.014.90052.350
3.Julia ForestierMeaux200313.4503.510.0505.314.1504.613.80051.450
4.Blanche BeziaudChâtillon-sur-Seine200313.4004.09.6504.313.2004.513.05049.300
5.Carolann HeduitBeaumont-en-Véron200315.1005.110.8005.111.4505.011.65049.000
6.Zélie BernardHénin-Beaumont200312.2503.410.3504.712.3504.912.45047.400
7.Mélissa PariesBoulazac200312.8003.010.0004.812.3503.812.20047.350
8.Axelle WolfHaguenau200312.8501.78.9004.712.9504.911.90046.600
9.Aglaé Adam-CuvillierMelun200313.1003.49.5505.010.5504.812.60045.800
10.Marine BarbeletParis200312.8002.19.1004.410.5504.612.40044.850
11.Juliette FerandelSchiltigheim200312.9503.78.5505.010.6004.412.45044.550
12.Inès De FalcoIstres200313.0501.07.8004.211.9503.611.25044.050
13.Emma LenoirDunkerque200312.5503.58.4505.012.6003.110.15043.750
14.July PaisinHénin-Beaumont200312.6502.47.6004.911.1504.912.25043.650
15.Charline DenysDunkerque200312.9002.47.0504.310.5503.811.70042.200
16.Louna DozonAix-en-Provence200311.7501.48.9504.69.7003.911.70042.100
17.Dakota FilholHénin-Beaumont200312.9502.76.8504.08.9005.012.45041.150
18.Marie-Lou BerthierNice200312.2502.07.0503.610.7004.49.55039.550
19.Cléa CharlesLe Mans200312.6501.04.3503.78.7503.511.10036.850
20.Alice LesaffreDunkerque200313.20013.200
21.Mathilde BithorelHaguenau20033.710.75010.750

Espoir Women's All-Around (2004)VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Alizée Letrange-MouakitBrumath2004n/a13.4502.69.8005.214.8504.713.90052.000
2.Eva MederMetz200412.7503.49.0004.813.1004.412.25047.100
3.Mathilde WahlHaguenau200413.7003.29.6505.011.6504.912.00047.000
4.Élise AumontBeaumont-en-Véron200412.6502.28.9004.811.8004.512.30045.650
5.Salsabil TounanMeaux200412.9002.29.0005.011.6504.811.90045.450
6.Rebecca RubensHénin-Beaumont200412.6500.98.7504.212.0504.111.45044.900
7.Maïlyss BuczekBoulazac200412.2501.58.2004.212.2503.611.25043.950
8.Louna YvrayDijon200412.6002.58.8504.511.7503.610.70043.900
9.Alison FaureAvignon200413.1001.49.1504.210.5503.010.60043.400
10.Zayneb El-KhatouriAix-en-Provence200412.2502.29.5503.59.5004.112.00043.300
11.Charlène BirinOrléans200412.7001.18.2504.99.2004.812.45042.600
12.Julia CotteretNantes200411.8500.97.8503.710.9004.011.55042.150
13.Carla Le ChanonyAvignon200412.3502.57.2504.410.7503.611.20041.550
14.Sania AghribiRoncq200411.9001.29.2004.210.4003.39.50041.000
15.Lisa SkorusHénin-Beaumont200412.7000.84.2504.512.3004.111.40040.650
16.Amélie GomezNice200411.6502.57.5003.68.5004.510.90038.550
17.Inés MoudaLe Mans200412.1000.94.2003.67.8003.710.70034.800

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Julien GobauxMonaco19906.014.6005.814.2005.913.9505.614.8006.215.1005.714.00086.650
2.Kévin AntoniottiJuan-les-Pins19896.114.8505.813.5005.112.4004.413.6506.013.8506.414.50082.750
3.Antoine BorelloNoisy-le-Grand19945.614.3505.613.1004.813.8004.413.4505.513.8506.214.00082.550
4.Guillaume AugugliaroJuan-les-Pins19915.614.4005.614.2005.314.0004.413.5005.412.3505.713.70082.150
5.Julien SaleurBourges19915.714.6505.613.5505.613.5505.214.4005.913.7005.111.95081.800
6.Brandon ProstChalon-sur-Saône19935.414.3505.712.9506.014.5505.614.4505.712.3505.312.85081.500
7.Edgar BouletOrléans19955.813.4005.212.1505.714.1505.613.4005.013.5505.914.40081.050
8.Zachari HrimècheVélizy-Villacoublay19976.113.6505.212.1005.513.7506.014.8005.213.5505.012.45080.300
9.Fabio BarzasiMontceau-les-Mines19914.713.1004.612.7005.413.8504.813.5505.313.9505.313.10080.250
10.Mathieu JordanBoulazac19915.613.7503.811.0505.312.3006.013.9005.213.7005.613.30078.000
11.Benjamin AnikineAvignon19955.512.9504.712.8504.513.1504.413.7005.312.6505.512.60077.900
12.Matthieu ClarivetJuan-les-Pins19954.913.6505.811.7005.212.6504.413.2505.413.0005.413.60077.850
13.Bryan TarradeJuan-les-Pins19975.313.7005.510.0505.713.9504.413.4005.814.0005.211.75076.850
14.Killian MermetClamart19975.310.3504.711.5004.512.7005.613.5505.212.8005.813.30074.200
15.Damien GrailleRennes19965.411.6004.411.5004.813.7005.212.5504.812.8005.112.00074.150
16.Xavier ScherrerSaint Louis19973.811.9004.112.1005.013.1504.413.0504.912.0504.310.90073.150
17.Stephen MicholetBourges19943.87.0507.050

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Robin CaillaudSaverne19984.213.4004.413.5004.813.9004.413.6004.913.9504.913.75082.100
2.Kévin CarvalhoMontceau-les-Mines19994.913.5004.613.0504.813.4505.214.0505.413.4505.013.40080.900
3.Baptiste MietteBourg-en-Bresse19984.913.4505.313.5504.813.4504.813.2005.413.9004.912.10079.650
4.Mathias GuillouartJuan-les-Pins19985.013.6005.713.7503.512.5504.413.3504.912.3004.712.75078.300
5.Kilian ParasmeIstres19995.412.9004.311.5004.713.0004.413.5504.613.4004.411.95076.300
6.Sofiane BerrabahVilleurbanne19984.613.7003.312.0503.211.3004.413.3004.513.3504.312.25075.950
7.Morgan FasuloVallauris19985.513.9004.110.8504.412.7504.413.2504.712.7004.211.20074.650
8.Alexis VuillaumeNoisy-le-Sec19984.612.9504.211.8003.812.8504.413.5504.411.0004.612.30074.450
9.Quentin BegueLe Port20004.513.0004.510.7003.311.4504.413.1504.313.2004.812.70074.200
9.Liam ChaumeilIllzach19994.413.0004.711.8004.812.9004.412.7504.512.3002.911.45074.200
11.Martin DouvilleNice20004.613.3004.812.2003.812.1004.413.2004.711.7504.411.60074.150
12.Antoine PochonClamart19994.712.2004.211.4504.513.0505.212.7504.812.2004.412.45074.100
13.Leo AlentinNoisy-le-Grand19995.314.0003.410.3004.611.9004.412.8504.412.9004.612.10074.050
14.Tom Masia PacholczykLa Madeleine20005.412.5003.411.3504.312.7004.412.6003.912.4004.612.45074.000
14.Lorenzo PambianchiNoisy-le-Sec19994.513.2004.210.3504.612.5004.412.7503.912.9504.312.25074.000
14.Pierre StephanTremblay-en-France20004.513.2503.812.0503.510.4504.413.2504.212.4504.512.55074.000
17.Thomas JollainMetz20005.012.3003.812.3004.212.2004.413.2004.511.6502.611.50073.150
18.Thibaut ValeryMaurin19984.412.8504.511.3504.012.6504.413.1503.79.2003.611.75070.950
19.Alexandre AlbericoBellegarde-sur-Valserine19995.013.3004.110.6502.49.9004.413.3003.610.9004.212.30070.350
20.Dimitri FlorentBourges20004.812.9004.211.7004.011.0504.413.4004.810.7004.510.40070.150
21.Lilian PiotteMonaco19984.312.5003.612.3502.811.0003.011.1003.911.1004.111.10069.150
22.Florian LabaudeIllzach20004.012.4503.310.2002.110.7003.612.1503.712.4002.511.15069.050
23.Arthur MoindrotBellegarde-sur-Valserine20004.212.8504.210.2003.512.0503.011.8004.510.1503.511.90068.950
24.Cameron-Lie BernardSotteville19985.414.2504.712.1005.012.9005.214.5005.713.5500.00.00067.300
25.Claude BoitteLa Madeleine19984.612.3504.210.4503.810.5003.812.2004.211.5503.48.95066.000
26.Mathieu OgiezVélizy-Villacoublay20003.610.3503.19.9503.111.0503.610.2004.711.3503.99.75062.650
27.Nathan InizanSaint-Brieuc20004.112.2002.76.0502.510.4002.811.0503.912.1503.110.10061.950
28.Alban WinklerLyon20004.312.7003.710.8002.95.8503.611.7003.211.4003.38.60061.050
29.Shun PetitFréjus19984.212.1004.512.6504.510.3503.710.10045.200
30.Nicholas FinchBoulazac20003.16.7506.750

Espoir Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Léo SaladinoVallauris20024.814.5504.312.9504.313.7003.812.4254.713.0503.411.65078.325
2.Benjamin OsbergerMunster20014.814.1504.513.9503.711.8502.812.4254.413.6003.310.55076.525
3.Enzo FazariJuan-les-Pins20014.411.8504.211.7003.912.7002.811.7754.713.9003.511.85073.775
4.Mathys CorduleLa Madeleine20014.914.5003.910.8504.512.0504.413.5004.011.6003.611.25073.750
5.Marin FavierLyon20014.312.2504.212.1004.313.5003.212.0004.512.0003.711.60073.450
6.Julien MarechalLa Madeleine20014.212.9004.510.1504.212.6502.811.8254.212.9003.612.75073.175
7.Théo SbettaVallauris20014.412.4504.311.9004.211.1002.811.9753.912.8502.610.40070.675
8.Lilian BuzanMaurin20024.312.9004.112.6503.311.2002.811.2754.111.7502.710.55070.325
9.Titouan SinquinRennes20014.412.6003.810.1503.811.8002.812.0254.111.8002.511.10069.475
10.Tom AghinaLa Madeleine20023.711.1504.211.4503.311.6002.812.0502.711.9003.210.90069.050
11.Théo NobletTomblaine20023.912.1504.211.3002.411.1502.811.6003.511.9002.810.45068.550
12.Louis MichelotPontarlier20024.112.6503.011.1502.510.2502.811.8253.312.3002.310.30068.475
13.Damien DelgadoBourges20014.012.6003.411.0002.110.7502.811.8503.912.1502.610.10068.450
14.Eliott EmptazStrasbourg20014.111.0504.110.7004.313.3002.811.0504.511.2003.311.10068.400
15.Ancelin CorreLanester20024.212.4003.010.6002.110.3002.811.8004.112.6002.310.65068.350
16.Lucas DesangesSotteville20024.213.6502.99.9002.510.8003.010.8004.011.3503.510.35066.850
17.Alexis DemighaJuan-les-Pins20014.513.2004.08.2502.410.2002.811.7004.112.4002.410.45066.200
18.Killian LodenotAix-en-Provence20024.112.6003.69.9002.410.4502.811.4004.111.5502.810.20066.100
19.Gabriel RetzmanickTomblaine20023.912.4502.810.5002.110.6002.811.4003.010.4502.010.05065.450
20.Axel Saint-SaensSotteville20024.313.2002.910.0002.59.9002.812.1503.79.5002.59.60064.350
21.Marjane SallSaint-Brieuc20024.210.5003.210.3502.49.9002.011.7253.912.0502.29.70064.225
22.Evan CachauMérignac20024.313.3002.36.8502.210.1502.811.9503.211.8502.39.30063.400
23.Lucas SajotVierzon20014.112.3002.86.1002.110.5502.811.1754.111.0503.011.90063.075
24.Enzo SpechtOberhoffen20024.411.2003.18.5003.110.3502.811.5753.49.7502.811.45062.825
25.Benjamin FioreLe Creusot20013.912.3503.08.2002.311.0502.810.8004.19.5002.510.30062.200
26.Rayan HaddoucheLys-lez-Lannoy20024.211.5503.010.7502.110.8003.011.7253.210.6501.84.90060.375
27.Romain BrièreBlois20024.011.7002.89.7002.29.7502.810.6252.511.1002.17.45060.325
28.Dylan Willaey GeJuan-les-Pins20024.312.5502.75.3002.310.0502.811.3502.99.2501.810.35058.850
29.Loïc AumondBourges20024.012.8501.41.5002.19.3003.610.6003.211.1002.59.50054.850
30.Bastien EloyBeaune20015.013.6004.113.0004.412.9502.510.75050.300
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy