Follow Us On
Yeryomina Claims Five Titles in Pas-de-Calais
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Russian junior Yelena Yeryomina won five gold medals at the 2015 Pas-de-Calais International, held Friday and Saturday in Arques, France. Pictured: Junior all-around medalists Yeryomina, runner-up Louise McColgan (Scotland) and bronze medalist Valeria Sayfulina (Russia)

Russian junior Yelena Yeryomina won five gold medals at the 20th Pas-de-Calais International, held Friday and Saturday in Arques, Pas-de-Calais, France.

Gymnasts from seven nations — including Canada, Finland, Great Britain and Russia — traveled to Arques for a truly unique international event: as the competition conflicted with the finals of the French Cup in Maine-et-Loire, there were no French gymnasts present in the competition. The tournament has a long history of friendship with Saint Petersburg, and many of the Russian gymnasts had already competed in the event several times. Pas-de-Calais, which is connected to Dover, England via the Chunnel (Channel Tunnel), also regularly attracts gymnast from the United Kingdom. This year the men represented the British national team and women represented Scotland and Wales.

The competition included three levels of women's competition (senior, junior and youth) and a youth's men's field. The senior competition for women was open to gymnasts born in 2000, who in January will be age eligible for the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

In the women's team competition, which included both juniors and seniors, two squads from Saint Petersburg occupied the top two podium steps. Yeryomina and Lilia Akhaimova defeated teammates Valeria Sayfulina and Anastasia Cheong. Canadians Alyson Arcand and Shaelyn Brown, both of Capital City Gym Club in Edmonton, won the bronze.

Welsh gymnast Rebecca Moore, from Phoenix Gymnastics in Cardiff, won the senior all-around title over Belgium's Dorien Motten. Motten, 24, was the alternate to Belgium's world team to this fall's world championships in Glasgow, and is a student of veterinary medicine. 18-year-old Anastasia Cheong, who was born to a Korean father and Russian mother, won the all-arouner bronze.

The 14-year-old Yeryomina captured the junior all-around title with the top score on each event. Yeryomina was second all-around in 2014, and in 2013 won the youth category in Arques. Louise McColgan, Scotland's top hope for the next quadrennium, won the silver in the all-around ahead of Russia's Valeria Sayfulina, the 2014 youth champion.

Yeryomina, who turns 16 in July 2017, trains under well-known coaches Alexander Kiryashov and Vera Kiryashova, who guided Yevgenia Kuznetsova and Tatiana Nabiyeva. She won the gold medal on vault and with the Russian team at this past summer's European Youth Olympic Festival in Tbilisi.

Saturday's apparatus finals combined the senior and junior ranks for women. Yeryomina won three more titles, ceding only floor exercise to teammate Akhaimova.

In the youth women's competition, Russia's Alyona Belomoyeva, 12, won the all-around title over Scottish gymnast Kacey Morrison and Belgian Amy Lejeune. In finals, Belomoyeva, coached by Igor and Lyudmila Manko, added the uneven bars title and the silver on floor exercise.

Lejeune won vault and floor exercise, and Canada's Sophia King (Calgary Gym Centre) won balance beam.

The boy's competition featured several talents aiming for the 2020 Olympics and beyond.

British junior national team members Victor Yeo and Sam Mostowfi won the team title over Russia's Timofei Prostakov and Vladislav Gudz. Belgian twins Nicola Cuyle and Glen Cuyle teamed up for third.

Yeo, 12, won the boys all-around title ahead over Gudz and Mostowfi, both 13. Yeo and Mostowfi lived up to Great Britain's great reputation on pommel horse with the top two scores

Yeo, who trains at Exeter Gymnastics in Devon under coach Steve Jehu, won his second consecutive under-12s title at the British youth championships last weekend in Essex. Mostowfi, who trains at Pegasus Gymnastics in Kent, placed sixth in the under-14s at the same competition.

In men's finals, Gudz topped Yeo on floor exercise, pommel horse, parallel bars and high bar. (Only four events for men were held in finals in order to save time). Gudz trains with coach Alexander Samsonov and Maxim Fomin in Saint Petersburg.

Read more about Yelena Yeryomina in the September 2015 issue of International Gymnast Magazine. To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of IG, click here.

External Link: Official Website

20th International Tournament of Pas-de-Calais
December 11-12, 2015, Arques, Pas-de-Calais, France

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Lilia Akhaimova/Yelena Yeryomina 28.400 23.567 26.633 27.267 105.867
2. Valeria Sayfulina/Anastasia Cheong 26.900 24.067 25.467 25.333 101.767
3. Alyson Arcand/Shaelyn Brown 26.767 25.167 26.633 22.467 101.033
4. Louise McColgan/Izzy Tolometti 26.367 23.467 25.900 24.800 100.533
5. Marthe Hoskens/Dorien Motten 26.533 23.167 25.367 25.433 100.500
6. Asiana Peng/Denisa Stanciu 24.967 22.667 27.700 23.867 99.200
7. Meaghan Ruttan/Madeline McLellan 27.167 21.000 26.767 23.400 98.333
8. Manon Muller/Dimphna Senders 25.133 21.233 25.667 24.400 96.433
9. Siiri Saukkonen/Helmi Murto 25.700 22.433 23.733 23.633 95.500
10. Montana Fairbairn/Kelly Hanasyk 26.067 19.433 24.900 24.467 94.867
11. Veronika Vuosjoki/Wilma Malin 24.700 15.600 22.500 22.933 85.733
12. Georgina Hockenhull/Alice Kinsella 13.733 13.000 24.600 12.433 63.767

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Victor Yeo/Sam Mostowfi 26.00 24.30 24.30 25.75 25.75 24.05 150.15
2. Timofei Prostakov/Vladislav Gudz 26.40 22.70 24.35 25.25 25.30 25.45 149.45
3. Nicola Cuyle/Glen Cuyle 25.05 23.80 18.60 24.40 26.35 23.25 141.45
4. Maan De Beul/Bram de Ridder 25.40 21.20 22.40 25.05 25.05 18.00 137.10
5. Euan McEllan/Lister Cameron 23.90 22.60 21.25 21.65 22.85 20.35 132.60

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Rebecca Moore 5.0 14.167 5.2 13.200 5.3 13.300 4.9 12.500 53.167
2. Dorien Motten 5.0 13.933 4.9 12.433 5.0 12.900 5.1 12.967 52.233
3. Anastasia Cheong 4.4 13.467 4.7 11.500 5.6 13.633 5.4 13.067 51.667
4. Alyson Arcand 4.4 13.033 4.8 12.667 5.4 13.700 4.8 11.767 51.167
5. Lilia Akhaimova 5.3 13.967 5.2 10.533 5.4 12.867 5.5 13.667 51.033
6. Asiana Peng 4.0 12.533 4.8 11.333 5.2 13.567 4.8 12.467 49.900
7. Shaelyn Brown 5.0 13.733 4.9 12.500 5.1 12.933 4.0 10.700 49.867
8. Meaghan Ruttan 4.7 13.533 5.1 11.100 5.6 13.567 5.1 11.367 49.567
9. Izzy Tolometti 4.0 12.733 4.2 11.900 4.5 12.867 4.6 12.000 49.500
10. Varvara Batalova 5.0 13.700 4.2 11.000 4.9 12.033 4.8 12.600 49.333
11. Denisa Stanciu 5.0 12.433 4.6 11.333 5.5 14.133 5.0 11.400 49.300
12. Helmi Murto 3.8 12.767 2.9 11.133 4.6 12.833 4.6 12.233 48.967
13. Madeline McLellan 5.0 13.633 2.9 9.900 4.6 13.200 4.8 12.033 48.767
14. Kelly Hanasyk 4.4 12.900 3.0 10.033 4.5 12.133 4.3 11.833 46.900
15. Siiri Saukkonen 4.2 12.933 4.0 11.300 4.5 10.900 4.3 11.400 46.533
16. Veronika Vuosjoki 4.2 12.667 3.3 8.067 4.4 12.500 4.4 11.767 45.000
17. Georgina Hockenhull 4.3 13.000 5.3 12.000 25.000

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Victor Yeo 4.8 13.20 4.4 12.55 4.3 12.50 3.6 12.30 4.4 12.90 3.3 12.55 76.00
2. Vladislav Gudz 4.9 13.30 4.6 11.05 3.9 11.70 4.4 13.30 5.1 12.90 4.5 13.45 75.70
3. Sam Mostowfi 4.6 12.80 4.1 11.75 3.8 11.80 4.4 13.45 4.4 12.85 3.4 11.50 74.15
4. Nicola Cuyle 4.4 12.95 4.0 11.40 4.0 11.85 3.6 12.35 4.1 13.30 3.5 11.95 73.80
5. Timofei Prostakov 4.8 13.10 4.3 11.65 4.4 12.65 3.6 11.95 4.7 12.40 3.5 12.00 73.75
6. Lister Cameron 4.3 12.65 3.5 11.70 2.2 10.65 3.6 11.50 3.7 12.20 3.1 10.05 68.75
7. Maan de Beul 4.4 12.40 4.0 10.40 2.2 10.40 3.6 12.45 3.9 12.60 2.2 10.30 68.55
8. Bram de Ridder 4.7 13.00 3.5 10.80 3.5 12.00 3.6 12.60 4.1 12.45 2.5 7.70 68.55
9. Glen Cuyle 4.4 12.10 4.2 12.40 3.1 6.75 3.6 12.05 4.1 13.05 3.5 11.30 67.65
10. Euan McEllan 4.1 11.25 3.4 10.90 2.4 10.60 2.0 10.15 3.0 10.65 2.5 10.30 63.85
11. Dmitry Dubinin 4.3 10.00 4.4 10.15 20.15

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Yelena Yeryomina 5.3 14.433 5.9 13.033 5.3 13.767 5.5 13.600 54.833
2. Louise McColgan 5.0 13.633 3.8 11.567 5.5 13.033 5.1 12.800 51.033
3. Valeria Sayfulina 5.0 13.433 5.4 12.567 5.2 11.833 5.1 12.267 50.100
4. Dimphna Senders 4.4 13.267 4.0 11.033 4.6 12.200 4.8 12.433 48.933
5. Marthe Hoskens 4.0 12.600 3.6 10.733 4.8 12.467 4.9 12.467 48.267
6. Montana Fairbairn 4.4 13.167 2.0 9.400 5.4 12.767 5.3 12.633 47.967
7. Manon Muller 4.0 11.867 3.9 10.200 5.0 13.467 4.7 11.967 47.500
8. Iida-Maria Vänni 4.2 12.167 3.7 9.900 3.8 11.733 3.9 11.300 45.100
9. Wilma Malin 4.2 12.033 2.8 7.533 3.6 10.000 4.4 11.167 40.733
10. Alice Kinsella 5.0 13.733 0.0 0.000 5.3 12.600 4.8 12.433 38.767

Youth Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Alyona Belomoyeva 4.4 13.333 4.3 11.600 5.0 12.833 4.9 12.067 49.833
2. Kacey Morrison 4.0 12.833 3.0 11.000 5.2 12.667 4.7 11.967 48.467
3. Amy Lejeune 4.0 12.667 3.7 11.233 4.7 12.400 4.8 11.967 48.267
4. Sophia King 4.0 12.933 2.8 10.900 4.7 12.167 4.7 11.300 47.300
5. Anna Hollins 4.0 12.900 2.6 10.000 4.7 11.867 4.3 11.733 46.500
6. Luna Cassart 4.2 12.967 1.3 9.633 4.2 11.733 4.5 12.100 46.433
7. Sophia Kola 4.0 12.967 2.0 7.700 5.0 12.333 4.6 11.900 44.900
8. Neila Damri 4.2 12.567 2.4 10.867 4.2 10.533 3.5 10.433 44.400

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Yelena Yeryomina 5.3 8.900 14.200 14.167
5.0 9.134 14.134
2. Lilia Akhaimova 5.3 8.834 14.134 14.067
5.0 9.000 14.000
3. Shaelyn Brown 4.4 9.034 13.434 13.751
5.0 9.067 14.067
4. Alice Kinsella 4.4 8.934 13.334 13.651
5.0 8.967 13.967
5. Louise McColgan 4.4 8.667 13.067 13.384
5.0 8.700 13.700
6. Rebecca Moore 5.0 8.600 13.600 13.367
4.4 8.734 13.134
7. Montana Fairbairn 4.4 8.900 13.300 13.267
4.4 8.834 13.234
8. Helmi Murto 3.8 7.334 0.1 11.034 11.884
4.0 8.734 12.734

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Yelena Yeryomina 5.9 8.300 14.200
2. Dorien Motten 5.0 7.800 12.800
3. Georgina Hockenhull 4.6 8.067 12.667
4. Rebecca Moore 5.1 7.334 12.434
5. Alyson Arcand 4.7 7.467 12.167
6. Shaelyn Brown 4.3 7.200 11.500
7. Izzy Tolometti 4.2 7.300 11.500
8. Louise McColgan 3.8 6.934 10.734

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1. Yelena Yeryomina 5.3 8.567 13.867
2. Asiana Peng 5.2 8.300 13.500
3. Denisa Stanciu 5.5 7.367 12.867
4. Rebecca Moore 5.3 7.500 12.800
51. Meaghan Ruttan 5.6 7.100 12.700
6. Alyson Arcand 5.3 7.100 12.400
7. Manon Muller 4.9 7.434 12.334
. Anastasia Cheong 5.3 7.000 12.300

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Lilia Akhaimova 5.5 8.100 13.600
2. Yelena Yeryomina 5.5 7.600 13.100
3. Rebecca Moore 5.1 7.867 12.967
4. Louise McColgan 5.2 7.734 12.934
5. Asiana Peng 4.8 8.134 12.934
6. Montana Fairbairn 5.3 7.567 12.867
7. Dorien Motten 5.0 7.700 0.3 12.400
8. Marthe Hoskens 4.5 7.600 12.100

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Vladislav Gun 4.9 9.050 13.950
2. Victor Yeo 4.8 8.650 13.450
3. Bram de Ridder 4.7 8.200 12.900
4. Timofei Prostakov 4.9 8.250 0.3 12.850
5. Lister Cameron 4.3 8.400 12.700
6. Sam Mostowfi 4.6 7.900 12.500
7. Nicola Cuyle 4.4 7.550 11.950
8. Euan McEllan 4.0 7.150 11.150

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1. Vladislav Gudz 4.9 8.850 13.750
2. Victor Yeo 4.3 8.250 12.550
3. Timofei Prostakov 4.3 8.150 12.450
4. Glen Cuyle 4.2 8.200 12.400
5. Sam Mostowfi 4.1 8.050 12.150
6. Nicola Cuyle 3.9 7.950 11.850
7. Lister Cameron 3.5 8.100 11.600
8. Euan McEllan 3.5 7.200 10.700

(Men's vault and still rings not contested in apparatus finals)
Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Vladislav Gudz 5.1 9.000 14.100
2. Victor Yeo 4.7 8.800 13.500
3. Sam Mostowfi 4.4 9.000 13.400
4. Glen Cuyle 4.1 9.150 13.250
5. Nicola Cuyle 4.1 9.100 13.200
6. Timofei Prostakov 4.6 8.550 13.150
7. Lister Cameron 3.7 7.650 11.350
8. Euan McEllan 2.9 8.250 11.150

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1. Vladislav Gudz 4.5 8.900 13.400
2. Victor Yeo 3.3 9.350 12.650
3. Glen Cuyle 3.5 8.500 12.000
4. Sam Mostowfi 3.4 8.600 12.000
5. Nicola Cuyle 3.5 8.400 11.900
6. Timofei Prostakov 3.5 8.300 11.800
7. Lister Cameron 3.1 7.900 11.000
8. Euan McEllan 2.5 7.950 10.450

Youth Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Amy Lejeune 4.0 8.700 12.700 13.000
4.4 8.900 13.300
2. Kacey Morrison 4.0 8.834 12.834 12.851
4.0 8.867 12.867
3. Anna Hollins 4.0 8.800 12.800 12.767
4.0 8.734 12.734
4. Alyona Belomoyeva 4.4 8.667 13.067 12.734
4.0 8.400 12.400
5. Luna Cassart 4.2 8.567 12.767 12.667
4.2 8.467 0.1 12.567
6. Sophia King 4.0 8.767 12.767 12.251
4.0 7.734 11.734
7. Sophia Kola 3.8 7.800 11.600 12.167
4.0 8.734 12.734

Youth Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Alyona Belomoyeva 4.3 7.900 12.200
2. Sophia King 2.8 8.234 11.034
3. Neila Damri 2.4 8.367 10.767
4. Amy Lejeune 3.8 6.834 10.634
5. Sophia Kola 2.3 7.967 10.267
6. Anna Hollins 2.6 7.634 10.234
7. Kacey Morrison 3.0 6.867 9.867

Youth Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1. Sophia King 4.7 8.334 13.034
2. Amy Lejeune 4.8 7.467 12.267
3. Sophia Kola 5.0 7.000 12.000
4. Anna Hollins 4.7 6.967 11.667
5. Neila Damri 4.2 7.200 11.400
6. Kacey Morrison 5.2 5.900 11.100
7. Alyona Belomoyeva 5.0 6.100 0.1 11.000
8. Luna Cassart 4.3 5.867 10.167

Youth Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Amy Lejeune 4.8 8.034 0.1 12.734
2. Alyona Belomoyeva 4.9 7.834 12.734
3. Sophia King 4.0 8.200 12.200
4. Luna Cassart 4.5 7.667 12.167
5. Kacey Morrison 4.8 7.267 12.067
6. Anna Hollins 4.3 7.734 12.034
7. Sophia Kola 4.5 7.467 11.967
8. Neila Damri 3.5 6.667 10.167
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy