Follow Us On
Russia's Melnikova Masters Elite Gym Massilia
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Junior European champion Angelina Melnikova (Russia) captured the all-around title at the 2015 Elite Gym Massilia, held this weekend in Marseille, France.

Junior European champion Angelina Melnikova (Russia) captured the all-around title at the 2015 Elite Gym Massilia, held this weekend at the Palais des Sports de Marseille.

The international portion of the competition featured nearly 100 gymnasts from 10 nations, including Argentina, Australia, Canada, Romania and Russia. The gymnasts were divided into two levels, Open and Master, for the team and all-around competitions, and the best from each division advanced to a combined apparatus final on Sunday.

Veteran Marine Brevet led France to the Master team title over Russia and Romania. Russia had led France going into the final rotation, 128.050-127.850, but wobbly beam routines dropped them behind the host team, who performed well on bars.

Melnikova, who turns 16 next July, won the Master all-around title with 57.500. She had her best performance on uneven bars, where she competed an inside-Stalder, inside-Stalder-full, inside-Stalder-Shaposhnikova (Komova II) to Pak; Maloney-half; inside-Stalder-blind to piked Jaeger; full-twisting double (6.4D/15.000). On balance beam, she had a large wobble on her ff, ff, two-foot layout, but recovered well, also competing a punch front; side somi; double turn, RO double pike (5.9/13.900). She also scored 13.900 on floor exercise (stuck piked full-in; two whips to double tuck; double twist; double pike).

Brevet took second all-around (56.950) over Romanian Olympian Diana Bulimar, who had the top score on floor exercise with 14.600 (double layout; piked full-in; double pike).

France swept the all-around medals in the Open division. Juliette Bossu, 15, of Pôle France Saint-Étienne won the gold medal over clubmate Lorette Charpy, the 2015 junior national champion. Coline Devillard (INSEP/Amicale Lay Digoin)

Romania was the most successful nation in apparatus finals, winning three of the four titles. Bulimar took the gold on floor exercise, and world team member won both vault and balance beam. Russia's Natalia Kapitonova won uneven bars, showing showing very strong handstand positions (Stalder-full; Komova II; Pak; Maloney-half; inside-Stalder full to Tkatchev; toe-full to full-twisting double).

The November 13 terrorist attacks in Paris resulted in the cancellation of the "Planet Gym," a children's open house planned for November 16-20 at the arena. However, the competition was held as scheduled, including three lower levels featuring more than 150 gymnasts aged 9-13 years old.

External Link: Official Website

2015 Elite Gym Massilia
November 20-22, Marseille, France

Master Massilia TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.France43.05042.05043.55041.250169.900
2.Russia42.85043.70040.85041.500168.900
3.Romania41.60041.10041.90041.950166.550
4.Belgium42.45040.95040.40041.500165.300
5.Italy41.85041.45040.20041.050164.550
6.France Open 241.60040.30038.50038.300158.700
7.France Open 142.20039.10037.65039.450158.400
8.France Open Junior40.85038.70038.35038.550156.450

Open Massilia TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.France Open 143.03340.43340.00039.733163.200
2.France Open Junior41.56738.56742.03338.233160.400
3.France Open 241.26739.70037.36738.767157.100
4.Quebec39.96736.70039.53338.433154.633
5.Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield40.33336.16734.36737.433148.300
6.Pôle France Marseille39.80033.53336.93337.433147.700
7.Belgium40.20031.60035.90037.700145.400
8.Saint-Lô39.60031.63335.80036.300143.333
9.ASCM Toulon39.26731.70032.33335.967139.267
10.Avant Garde Le Mans 238.43330.33331.76733.567134.100
11.Gym Pays d'Aix38.03329.40032.26733.600133.300
12.CIR Sud Ouest38.66727.53331.80033.667131.667
13.Avant Garde Le Mans36.70027.63331.83334.167130.333
14.Bretagne39.16726.26729.26734.033128.733

Master Massilia All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Angelina Melnikova5.814.7006.415.0005.913.9005.613.90057.500
2.Marine Brevet5.014.4005.514.0505.714.6005.413.90056.950
3.Diana Bulimar5.014.3005.313.7005.714.3005.714.60056.900
4.Natalia Kapitonova5.014.2006.515.3005.813.5505.513.70056.750
5.Nina Derwael5.014.0506.614.0505.614.2505.313.95056.300
6.Enus Mariani5.013.9505.814.3005.413.9505.213.70055.900
7.Marine Boyer5.014.4005.313.6006.213.9505.413.60055.550
8.Laura Jurca5.813.5505.513.8005.414.1505.713.85055.350
9.Loan His5.014.2505.714.4005.213.5005.313.20055.350
10.Elisa Meneghini5.313.8005.413.4505.513.3505.714.45055.050
11.Axelle Klinckaert5.014.4005.213.3006.112.8005.614.45054.950
12.Daria Skrypnik5.013.9506.313.4005.513.4005.413.75054.500
13.Maria Holbură5.013.6505.213.6006.013.4505.313.50054.200
14.Lorette Charpy5.013.3005.613.8005.613.7005.213.25054.050
15.Oréane Lechenault5.014.0505.814.2005.612.7505.312.80053.800
16.Alison Lepin5.013.8506.314.4005.612.8005.112.60053.650
17.Martina Maggio5.014.1005.113.7005.112.9005.112.60053.300
18.Daniela Ciurușniuc5.013.6505.213.4505.112.7005.513.20053.000
19.Juliette Bossu5.013.9005.313.6005.411.6505.513.10052.250
20.Francesca Noemi Linari5.013.6005.012.7505.612.8005.512.90052.050
21.Camille Bahl5.814.2005.212.0005.212.3005.313.40051.900
22.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.813.1505.911.6505.812.9505.713.85051.600
23.Senna Deriks5.012.3505.612.7505.113.3505.113.10051.550
24.Coline Devillard5.814.1004.912.6005.611.8505.312.95051.500
25.Alisson Lapp5.013.6503.712.1505.712.7004.912.90051.400
26.Mathilde Dal Zovo5.013.7004.811.7005.012.9504.612.05050.400
27.Clara Beugnon5.013.5004.611.5004.912.4005.012.90050.300
28.Lea Marques5.013.1004.812.7505.010.9004.712.40049.150
29.Julie Meyers5.014.0005.113.6004.99.9004.910.85048.350
30.Morgane Osyssek5.013.9004.69.8505.411.9505.311.95047.650
31.Grâce Charpy5.012.9005.113.5004.812.75039.150
32.Claire Martin6.015.0005.113.75028.750

Open Massilia All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Juliette BossuFrance Open 1n/a14.0335.313.7005.413.1335.513.60054.467
2.Lorette CharpyFrance Open Junior13.1005.614.1005.813.8675.212.93354.000
3.Coline DevillardFrance Open 114.3675.012.5675.914.0335.512.56753.533
4.Camille BahlFrance Open 114.6335.213.1335.412.1335.313.13353.033
5.Oréane LéchenaultFrance Open 214.1335.813.9005.612.4334.412.40052.867
6.Alisson LappFrance Open Junior13.7333.611.6675.514.2004.913.10052.700
7.Alison LepinFrance Open 213.4676.113.0335.412.7675.112.83352.100
8.Eliza FreemanAustralia13.4334.912.2335.513.0675.112.96751.700
9.Victoria JurcaGym-Fly13.1335.012.1335.513.0005.413.36751.633
10.Jessica HutchinsonSilvia's Gymnastics14.0003.511.1674.812.9334.613.30051.400
11.Émilie DumontViagym13.8005.212.6335.113.0334.811.66751.133
12.Morgane OsyssekFrance Open Junior14.1004.710.7335.513.9675.412.20051.000
13.Myrthe PotomsBelgium13.0004.711.5335.013.5674.612.70050.800
14.Maellyse BrassartBelgium14.0004.511.4005.612.3335.012.96750.700
15.Léa MarquesFrance Open Junior13.7334.812.8004.911.8334.912.16750.533
16.Fiona OkePôle France Marseille13.6334.511.5674.712.4334.812.83350.467
17.Clara BeugnonFrance Open 213.6674.712.3674.910.7675.113.40050.200
18.Mayra VaquieCAV Sarsfield13.2004.612.0675.111.5334.712.50049.300
19.Mélissande SimoninSaint-Lô13.5673.310.7675.212.4674.812.43349.233
20.Loïcia PorteSaint-Lô13.2334.411.7004.811.8674.712.33349.133
21.Megan PhillipsGymnix13.0334.711.9335.210.9674.913.13349.067
22.Ines Ben RhoumaPôle France Marseille13.3333.49.7675.112.9335.012.66748.700
23.Agustina PisosCAV Sarsfield12.7004.010.8675.012.2674.312.60048.433
24.Camila Sofia BonzoCAV Sarsfield13.5334.612.0004.810.1004.612.33347.967
26.Alysson TruchardASCM Toulon13.0334.211.2005.011.0004.912.66747.900
25.Laurie-Lou VézinaGym-Fly12.1335.310.3335.513.5004.711.93347.900
28.Raquel GilAvant Garde Le Mans12.8672.610.2334.712.9333.811.73347.767
27.Tamara Jacqueline CascoCAV Sarsfield13.6004.512.1004.910.5674.811.50047.767
29.Alisée AicardiASCM Toulon13.4334.011.3004.910.7005.212.20047.633
30.Gaëlle MahéPôle France Marseille12.8333.111.0004.811.3004.311.90047.033
31.Camille CaruanaPôle France Marseille12.4333.410.9674.511.5674.611.93346.900
32.Romane FontaineDunkerque13.1673.19.4674.912.4674.711.76746.867
33.Myrelle MorinGymnix12.6332.09.2334.712.3674.512.10046.333
34.Justine JoletGym Pays d'Aix13.0333.810.0674.711.9004.511.10046.100
35.Pauline GracPôle France Marseille12.9002.09.9673.410.9334.311.63345.433
36.Clémence BehierCIR Sud Ouest13.6001.49.4004.39.9674.212.13345.100
37.Sarah CollAvant Garde Le Mans 211.9673.410.5333.811.1004.111.46745.067
38.Adélaïde ChallesSaint-Lô12.8002.59.1674.011.4334.211.53344.933
39.Elly GilbertViagym12.6333.09.6674.012.3333.710.20044.833
40.Marine LebauxGym Pays d'Aix12.7332.710.6674.09.4674.211.83344.700
41.Violeta SanchezAvant Garde Le Mans 213.2673.210.4673.510.3674.110.43344.533
42.Margaux VallanceSaint-Lô12.2331.99.1674.111.4673.711.30044.167
43.Chloé LeblicqBelgium13.2003.88.6674.910.0004.612.03343.900
44.Shaed SakrAvant Garde Le Mans13.2004.39.8674.88.5674.712.10043.733
45.Loeza FlochBretagne13.1672.79.6674.110.0004.110.76743.600
46.Marina GonzalezAvant Garde Le Mans 212.5672.79.3333.910.3003.311.10043.300
47.Romane CabrolCIR Sud Ouest12.3332.89.6333.010.7333.310.53343.233
48.Maëlle Dumitru MarinBretagne13.3332.17.7334.09.9674.412.16743.200
50.Christina VivesAvant Garde Le Mans12.9672.58.9334.09.5004.011.46742.867
49.Manon StrosbergDunkerque 13.2672.59.6674.69.0004.510.93342.867
51.Mey Lyn AntonCIR Sud Ouest12.1001.38.5003.811.1003.111.00042.700
52.Miléna DamiantheASCM Toulon12.1673.49.2004.59.9334.511.10042.400
53.Claudia SalatAvant Garde Le Mans 212.6002.98.1004.19.9004.311.00041.600
54.Alice BellangerBretagne12.6672.08.8673.48.3674.211.10041.000
55.Éva SalvadorGym Pays d'Aix12.2671.18.6673.29.2003.210.63340.767
56.Grace CharpyFrance Open 15.213.6004.912.8334.813.00039.433
57.Alexandra EadeAustralia14.0335.611.9005.513.33339.267
58.Cécilia FlouchipCIR Sud Ouest12.7331.55.4003.99.6004.310.36738.100
59.Mathilde Dal ZovoFrance Open 24.812.7674.712.1674.612.53337.467
60.Valentina ContrerasCAV Sarsfield12.5004.011.3003.311.13334.933
61.Olessya DademaFuntastic Gymnastic Club12.7331.96.6673.35.9673.78.93334.300
62.Émilie LartinASCM Toulon12.8005.110.6334.510.50033.933
63.Kendall WhitmanSilvia's Gymnastics3.08.9334.110.8003.911.23330.967
64.Ivet RiboAvant Garde Le Mans10.8672.47.0004.110.96728.833
65.Roser SenmartiAvant Garde Le Mans2.48.4673.29.4003.610.96728.833
66.Lena StockhausenGym Pays d'Aix3.310.9004.510.66721.567
67.Chloé TertraisBretagne3.39.3003.59.46718.767

Top Massilia VaultVT1VT2Average
1.Laura Jurca13.86714.63314.250
2.Axelle Klinckaert14.16714.10014.133
3.Camille Bahl14.43313.70014.067
4.Marine Boyer14.16713.80013.983
5.Jessica Hutchinson13.86713.83313.850
6.Coline Devillard14.30013.26713.783
7.Alison Lepin13.70013.23313.467

Top Massilia Uneven BarsDENDScore
1.Natalia Kapitonova6.58.76715.267
2.Enus Mariani5.88.46714.267
3.Oréane Léchenault5.88.06713.867
4.Alison Lepin5.97.83313.733
5.Angelina Melnikova6.37.33313.633
6.Loan His5.87.43313.233

Top Massilia Balance BeamDENDScore
1.Laura Jurca5.68.26713.867
2.Enus Mariani5.48.33313.733
3.Nina Derwael5.68.10013.700
4.Marine Brevet5.78.00013.700
5.Diana Bulimar5.77.93313.633
6.Claire Martin5.47.73313.133

Top Massilia Floor ExerciseDENDScore
1.Diana Bulimar5.78.53314.233
2.Axelle Klinckaert5.68.50014.100
3.Marine Brevet5.48.66714.067
4.Elisa Meneghini5.78.26713.967
5.Nina Derwael5.38.43313.733
6.Angelina Melnikova5.66.96712.567

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy