Follow Us On
France Hosts Tournament to Affirm Sport as 'Symbol of Respect and Brotherhood'
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



French, Swiss and American gymnasts were among the winners at the 19th annual Combs-la-Ville international, a women's junior tournament held Saturday and Sunday in the Parisian suburb.

French, Swiss and American gymnasts were among the winners at the 19th annual Combs-la-Ville international, a women's junior tournament held Saturday and Sunday in the Parisian suburb.

The competition was held in the shadow of Friday's terrorist attacks that killed at least 132 people in Paris and Saint-Denis. All weekend sporting events were canceled in Île-de-France, the department surrounding Paris, but organizers nevertheless decided to carry on with the gymnastics competition in Combs-la-Ville, which lies about an hour southeast of the capital.

Organizers from the club stated the decision after receiving the approval of the French Gymnastics Federation and support from Guy Geoffroy, the Deputy Mayor of Combs-la-Ville.

"All the volunteers, judges, coaches and spectators chose to demonstrate that, despite the tragic events of Friday, November 13, sport is a symbol of respect and brotherhood among nations. The tournament was held and dignified, solemn tribute was paid to the victims of the attacks before the competition on Saturday and Sunday. We are grateful for all the officials who directly or indirectly gave us this choice."

Gymnasts from Russia (Moscow Dinamo) and Egypt withdrew, but the competition included gymnasts from across Europe, as well as the United States, Canada, and Argentina. The women's event featured international level at the junior and espoir (hopes) level.

French gymnast Mélissa Poitreau (Alliance Dijon Gym 21) won the junior competition over Aneta Holasová (Czech Republic) and teammate Léanne Bourgeois (Avoine Beaumont Gymnastique).

In Sunday's apparatus finals, Poitreau won bars and won floor exercise. American Jessica Hutchinson, daughter of 1992 Bulgarian Olympian Silvia Mitova, won both vault and balance beam titles.

The Swiss dominated the espoir competition with five of the six titles. Leonie Meier crushed the competition, winning the all-around by nearly 4 points over teammate Anina Wildi and France's Carolann Heduit (Avoine Beaumont Gymnastique).

Meier added balance beam and floor titles in the espoir finals. Wildi won uneven bars and Clara Gandrey (Pôle Espoir Dijon) won vault.

External Link: Official Website

19th Combs-la-Ville International
November 14-15, 2015, Combs-la-Ville, France

Junior TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.France27.96725.75027.30024.950105.967
2.Prague27.06724.55026.40026.650104.667
3.Argentina26.83325.25025.30025.850103.233
4.Switzerland25.53324.00023.90025.65099.083
5.Silvia's Gymnastics13.80019.95022.95024.35081.050
6.Seine-et-Marne12.56711.55011.95011.00047.067
7.Argentina 113.8009.95010.45012.30046.500

Espoirs TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Switzerland 127.56726.70024.70027.750106.717
2.Prague26.40022.80025.30025.30099.800
3.Pôle Espoir Dijon26.63321.55025.75024.95098.883
4.France26.73321.80024.35023.85096.733
5.Pôle Espoir Meaux25.60020.50025.30024.65096.050
6.Combs La Ville 125.93319.90024.35024.70094.883
7.Switzerland25.46721.50023.60023.05093.617
8.Belgium 125.86720.35022.25023.95092.417
9.Gym-Fly25.30018.30022.95024.50091.050
10.Pôle Espoir Meaux 125.46719.50023.50022.35090.817
11.Belgium25.13318.10022.50022.35088.083
12.Belarus25.80015.50021.75024.25087.300
13.Combs La Ville24.43318.10020.45020.85083.833
14.Budapest24.10013.25020.25022.65080.2501

Junior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Mélissa PoitreauFrance20015.014.2335.212.5005.814.1004.812.30053.133
2.Aneta HolasováPrague20015.014.0335.812.2005.812.5505.413.85052.633
3.Léanne BourgeoisFrance20005.013.7335.312.5005.313.2005.312.65052.083
4.Assia KhnifassFrance20015.013.7005.913.2505.513.0504.311.15051.150
5.Vendula MěrkováPrague20014.212.7334.912.3505.113.3004.612.75051.133
6.Agustina PisosArgentina20014.012.3674.912.7504.612.7004.512.95050.767
7.Tamara CascoArgentina20004.413.3004.912.5004.511.7505.012.90050.450
8.Fabienne StuderSwitzerland20014.012.5334.812.5004.712.5004.512.85050.383
9.Adéla MěrkováPrague20014.213.0334.511.3005.313.1004.812.80050.233
10.Mayra VaquieArgentina20005.013.5335.412.3504.812.6004.211.05049.533
11.Jessica HutchinsonSilvia’s Gymnastics20015.013.8005.110.0503.512.9004.012.25049.000
12.Lynn GenhartSwitzerland20014.012.8334.411.5005.111.4004.712.65048.383
13.Fabienne StrubSwitzerland20014.212.7004.810.7004.411.3504.912.80047.550
14.Maeva GeneSeine et Marne20014.012.5674.611.5504.811.9504.911.00047.067
15.Camila BonzoArgentina20015.013.8004.69.9504.810.4504.512.30046.500
16.Kendall WhitmanSilvia’s Gymnastics20013.79.9003.210.0504.612.10032.050
17.Rinke SantyBelgium20015.113.00013.000

Espoir All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Leonie MeierSwitzerland20025.013.8675.213.3505.413.7005.214.10055.017
2.Anina WildiSwitzerland20024.613.7005.013.3505.110.7005.113.65051.400
3.Carolann HeduitFrance20035.013.7675.211.9505.212.4005.312.00050.117
4.Clara GandreyPôle Espoir Dijon20025.013.6334.210.3505.113.2504.912.75049.983
5.Anny WuSwitzerland20024.012.9674.912.7504.611.0004.612.60049.317
6.Blanche BéziaudPôle Espoir Dijon20034.413.0004.211.2004.312.5004.612.20048.900
7.Aglaé Adam­CuvillierPôle Espoir20034.412.8673.410.9005.012.4004.912.70048.867
8.Kristýna BrabcováCzech Republic20024.212.6334.09.9005.113.5504.712.55048.633
9.Dominika PonížilováCzech Republic20024.613.5002.410.8005.211.7504.412.45048.500
10.Yatonde KokoloCombs La Ville20024.413.4002.810.0004.312.1504.612.85048.400
11.Veronika ŠebákováCzech Republic20024.212.9004.712.0004.99.9505.012.75047.600
12.Nina FerrazziniSwitzerland20034.012.8003.110.7504.612.0504.111.80047.400
13.Marina PhemiusCombs La Ville20024.012.5333.19.9005.012.2004.611.85046.483
14.Noémie LouonBelgium20044.212.9671.39.9003.910.9004.612.50046.267
15.Camille CaruanaFrance20024.412.9003.39.8504.711.6504.211.85046.250
16.Jennifer BorielloSwitzerland20034.012.6673.210.7504.211.5503.811.25046.217
17.Maria LastouskayaBelarus20024.213.1672.37.5504.812.5504.812.40045.667
18.Marine BarbeletPôle Espoir20034.012.7332.29.6004.411.3504.511.95045.633
19.Elsa BernierPôle Espoir20024.412.8673.810.2004.711.5004.210.95045.517
20.Eva MederFrance20044.012.9673.49.3504.411.9504.311.20045.467
21.Amy LejeuneBelgium20034.412.9003.810.4504.510.8504.611.20045.400
22.Salsa TounanPôle Espoir20044.012.4672.19.0005.012.9004.611.00045.367
23.Charlene BirinPôle Espoir20044.012.6001.39.3004.712.0003.811.40045.300
24.Mia Saint-PierreGym-Fly20034.012.7672.39.7004.510.8004.911.60044.867
25.Olivia AraujoArgentina20034.012.5673.27.7504.812.8504.511.55044.717
26.Chloé DufaultGym-Fly20044.012.5332.38.2004.611.4504.712.45044.633
27.Audrey FoucaultGym-Fly20023.812.1002.48.6005.311.5004.312.05044.250
28.Sophia KolaBelgium20034.012.1335.09.1002.111.3504.211.45044.033
29.Chloé StoreyBelgium20034.212.7001.59.1004.211.0003.010.70043.500
30.Neïla DamriBelgium20044.012.1672.18.8503.811.5003.910.85043.367
31.Mirtill MakovitsBudapest20044.012.9673.29.4003.29.5003.711.40043.267
32.Luna CassartBelgium20034.212.4334.29.0004.210.2504.411.50043.183
33.Louna YvrayPôle Espoir Dijon20043.812.4002.68.0004.910.8503.811.65042.900
34.Olivia VanhornSilvia’s Gymnastics20033.812.5333.77.3502.19.5504.412.90042.333
35.Gloria GomezCombs La Ville20024.412.4334.18.7002.610.3503.710.40041.883
36.Anhelina ShyshlaBelarus20034.012.6335.17.2502.09.2004.511.85040.933
37.Sofya SharokhBelarus20024.011.6331.87.9503.99.0503.99.30037.933
38.Charlotte Van Der Sluis-BadicsBudapest20044.011.1330.93.8503.810.7503.811.25036.983
39.Nina MonacoCombs La Ville20023.812.0002.810.1003.710.45032.550
40.Jade CimoradskyCombs La Ville20023.79.4003.79.9003.910.10029.400

Junior Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Jessica HutchinsonSilvia’s Gymnastics5.09.00014.00014.167
. 5.39.03314.333
2.Mélissa PoitreauFrance5.09.0000.113.90014.150
. 5.88.60014.400
3.Mayra VaquieArgentina5.08.7000.113.60013.617
. 4.78.93313.633
4.Assia KhnifassFrance5.08.70013.70013.483
. 4.48.86713.267
5.Tamara CascoArgentina4.48.83313.23313.267
. 4.68.70013.300
6.Aneta HolasováPrague5.08.30013.30013.117
. 4.28.73312.933

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Mélissa PoitreauFrance5.17.26712.367
2.Vendula MěrkováPrague5.07.10012.100
3.Assia KhnifassFrance5.36.80012.100
4.Fabienne StuderSwitzerland4.66.63311.233
5.Agustina PisosArgentina4.36.53310.833
6.Tamara CascoArgentina4.85.83310.633

Junior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Jessica HutchinsonSilvia’s Gymnastics5.07.73312.733
2.Agustina PisosArgentina5.17.46712.567
3.Vendula MěrkováPrague5.17.3670.112.367
4.Léanne BourgeoisFrance4.87.53312.333
5.Mélissa PoitreauFrance5.66.53312.133
6.Adéla MěrkováPrague5.26.60011.800

Junior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Aneta HolasováPrague5.58.13313.633
2.Fabienne StuderSwitzerland4.68.4000.112.900
3.Agustina PisosArgentina4.58.26712.767
4.Adéla MěrkováPrague4.78.06712.767
5.Fabienne StrubSwitzerland4.97.60012.500
6.Tamara CascoArgentina4.95.7000.110.500

Espoir Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Clara GandreyPôle Espoir Dijon5.08.76713.76713.517
. 4.48.87013.267
2.Carolann HeduitFrance5.08.20013.20013.000
. 4.08.80012.800
3.Amy LejeuneBelgium4.08.75012.75012.550
. 4.28.15012.350
4.Maria LastouskayaBelarus4.28.57012.76712.458
. 3.88.4500.112.150
5.Dominika PonížilováPrague4.28.80013.00012.000
. 4.28.8002.011.000
6.Blanche BéziaudPôle Espoir Dijon4.08.60012.60011.525
. 4.08.4502.010.450

Espoir Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Anina WildiSwitzerland5.08.03313.033
2.Leonie MeierSwitzerland5.27.60012.800
3.Carolann HeduitFrance5.17.03312.133
4.Manon MullerBelgium4.37.80012.100
5.Veronika ŠebákováPrague5.06.40011.400
6.Blanche BéziaudPôle Espoir Dijon4.26.53310.733
7.Aglaé Adam­CuvillierPôle Espoir Meaux3.56.60010.100

Espoirs Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Leonie MeierSwitzerland5.28.30013.500
2.Clara GandreyPôle Espoir Dijon5.37.47012.767
3.Olivia AraujoArgentina4.87.33012.133
4.Salsa TounanPôle Espoir Meaux5.06.73011.733
5.Maria LastouskayaBelarus5.06.67011.667
6.Kristýna BrabcováPrague4.96.10011.000

Espoirs Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Leonie MeierSwitzerland5.08.46713.467
2.Anina WildiSwitzerland5.18.30013.400
3.Veronika ŠebákováPrague5.27.90013.100
4.Clara GandreyPôle Espoir Dijon4.97.70012.600
5.Olivia VanhornSilvia’s Gymnastics4.47.76712.167
6.Yatonde KokoloCombs La Ville4.57.40011.900
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy