Follow Us On
Hambüchen, Seitz Extend National Streak
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Fabian Hambüchen won a record ninth national all-around title Saturday at the 2015 German Gymnastics Championships in Giessen, where Olympian Elisabeth Seitz won her fifth title.

Fabian Hambüchen won a record ninth national all-around title Saturday at the 2015 German Gymnastics Championships in Giessen, where Olympian Elisabeth Seitz won her fifth title.

Hambüchen, 27, handily won his ninth overall title with 88.100. The three-time Olympian had his high scores on floor exercise (15.450) amd parallel bars (15.050). He dropped off high bar on his layout Tkatchev, but still scored 14.550.

"I feel fit as a fiddle," Hambüchen said. "I'm right on schedule. Everything is going great toward the world championships."

Andreas Toba won the silver medal (84.950) over Christopher Jursch (83.250).

Two-time Olympic silver medalist Marcel Nguyen made a successful comeback from his knee injury. Nguyen competed four events in the all-around, capped by a high of 15.700 on parallel bars.

Seitz was sidelined earlier this year with a stress fracture in her foot, and had screws inserted to stabilize ther foot. She nevertheless returned to win her fifth consecutive all-around title in a close contest, scoring 55.800 to edge Pauline Schäfer by one tenth. Sophie Scheder won the bronze with 55.500.

"There year was terrible until the operation after the stress fracture in my foot, and then moving from Mannheim to Stuttgart," said Seitz, 21. "But it was a good thing I was able to show that I'm still here... and with two screws in my foot."

In Sunday's apparatus finals, Hambüchen continued his record-breaking ways with titles on floor exercise and high bar, his 37th and 38th German national titles, respectively.

Seitz added titles on uneven bars, where she mounted with a Maloney, back-uprise to immediate Ricna (Stalder-Tkatchev). Schäfer won vault and balance beam (beautiful side somi with 1/4 turn). Leah Griesser, fourth all-around, won floor exercise.

The German team will have one more test prior to the world championships, hosting Korea and Switzerland for a tri-meet on Oct. 10 in Dessau.

External Link: German Gymnastics Federation

2015 German Gymnastics Championships
Sept. 20-21, Giessen

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Elisabeth SeitzMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.13.45015.30013.25013.80055.800
2.Pauline SchäferTV Pflugscheid-Hixberg e.V.14.90013.65014.15013.00055.700
3.Sophie SchederTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf14.20014.05013.45013.80055.500
4.Leah GriesserTG Neureut13.30014.20013.55013.85054.900
5.Lisa Katharina HillMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.13.65014.35013.45013.15054.600
6.Sarah VossTZ DSHS Köln e.V.13.95012.85012.50013.15052.450
7.Pauline TratzTSV Rintheim14.10011.55011.90013.45051.000
8.Antonia AlickeTG Böckingen 1890 e.V.13.50012.55012.75012.10050.900
9.Marlene BindigDresdner SC 189813.25011.40012.10012.80049.550
10.Nicole FritzHeidenheimer Sportbund e.V.13.50010.80012.40012.20048.900
11.Annika GöttlerSSV Ulm 1846 e.V.12.80011.65012.40011.75048.600
12.Sonja FischerTuS Traunreut13.20010.75011.65011.65047.250
13.Sarina MaierTB Neckarhausen e.V.13.0009.75012.10012.15047.000
14.Elisa KuenHeidenheimer Sportbund e.V.12.75010.05012.50011.35046.650
15.Toska MarkgrafTV Planegg-Krailling13.00011.00010.25012.00046.250
16.Ruby Margaux van DijkMT 1861 Melsungen12.00012.3509.90011.60045.850
17.Natalie WolfgangSSV Ulm 1846 e.V.11.90010.65011.85011.35045.750
18.Lynn SchwäkeTSV Kronshagen 192413.15010.25011.00010.80045.200
19.Praw Ploy PhoemphunEintracht Frankfurt12.7005.70010.55011.95040.900
20.Kathrin FudickarTSV Kronshagen 192411.1005.80011.95010.35039.200
21.Nadja SchulzeSV Halle e.V.12.40012.400
22.Janine BergerSSV Ulm 1846 e.V.12.00012.000

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes15.45013.90014.70014.45015.05014.55088.100
*Anton FokinUzbekistan14.40014.55014.50013.80013.95014.25085.450
2.Andreas TobaTK Hannover12.90013.80014.60014.20014.40015.05084.950
3.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus13.75014.10013.00012.60014.65015.15083.250
4.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz14.05012.75014.80014.00014.85011.50081.950
5.Waldemar EichornTV Bous14.50014.20012.70013.00013.70013.80081.900
6.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau13.50014.05012.50014.30013.65013.15081.150
7.Felix PohlVfL Kirchheim unter Teck14.40011.35012.75014.10013.55014.10080.250
8.Philipp HerderSC Berlin14.00011.85012.85014.00014.95012.50080.150
9.Alexander MaierMTV Stuttgart13.55012.80012.90014.00013.55012.60079.400
10.Fabian LotzTSG Niedergirmes13.25013.25012.35012.80013.30013.75078.700
10.Brian GladowSC Berlin13.70013.25012.05012.40013.80013.50078.700
12.Florian LindnerKTV Chemnitz13.05011.40013.45014.00013.50011.00076.400
13.Johannes SchaalTV Wetzgau12.25012.90011.95013.20011.65012.55074.500
14.Thao Hoang VietSC Berlin13.15010.40014.10013.70011.60011.10074.050
15.Lasse GauchTSV Kronshagen13.80012.00010.05013.35012.45010.95072.600
15.Luca EhrmantrautTV Limbach11.80010.65011.25014.35011.95012.60072.600
17.Sebastian QuensellKieler MTV12.35013.15010.55012.55012.20011.60072.400
18.Stefan MiedlTSV Mühldorf13.20011.15011.90013.55012.6009.70072.100
19.Falk Daniel UhligTG Friesen Klafeld13.7009.95010.65013.10012.30012.20071.900
20.Nicolai UllrichTSV Weilheim12.10010.25012.30012.35012.65011.65071.300
21.Sebastian KrimmerMTV Stuttgart13.55014.40014.20013.50014.40070.050
22.Thore GauchTSV Kronshagen12.60011.2509.60011.35011.35011.45067.600
23.Matthias FahrigSV Halle13.80011.40014.95013.90011.75065.800
24.Marcel NguyenTSV Unterhaching 12.70014.80015.70014.60057.800
25.Sebastian BockKTV Chemnitz 9.10011.50014.10013.50048.200
*Eduard ShaulovUzbekistan14.55010.300 13.40038.250
26.Nico ErmertTV Freudenberg5.20012.40017.600
27.Ivan RittschikKTV Chemnitz 14.85014.850
* Guest competitor

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Pauline SchäferTV Pflugscheid-Hixberg e.V.5.49.50014.90014.650
5.09.40014.400
2.Pauline TratzTSV Rintheim5.09.20014.20013.866
4.49.13313.533
3.Nicole FritzHeidenheimer Sportbund e.V.4.69.06613.66613.466
4.68.66613.266
4.Lynn SchwäkeTSV Kronshagen 19244.88.7660.113.46613.299
4.68.53313.133
5.Sonja FischerTuS Traunreut4.48.96613.36613.199
4.28.83313.033
6.Ruby Margaux van DijkMT 1861 Melsungen4.48.73313.13312.916
4.28.50012.700

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Elisabeth SeitzMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.6.68.86615.466
2.Sophie SchederTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf6.68.83315.433
3.Lisa Katharina HillMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.6.58.10014.600
4.Leah GriesserTG Neureut5.88.13313.933
5.Sarah VossTZ DSHS Köln e.V.5.07.86612.866
6.Pauline SchäferTV Pflugscheid-Hixberg e.V.5.17.26612.366

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Pauline SchäferTV Pflugscheid-Hixberg e.V.6.29.26615.466
2.Elisabeth SeitzMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.68.63314.233
3.Sophie SchederTUS Chemnitz-Altendorf5.57.76613.266
4.Leah GriesserTG Neureut5.18.06613.166
4.Antonia AlickeTG Böckingen 1890 e.V.5.18.06613.166
6.Lisa Katharina HillMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.08.03313.033

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Leah GriesserTG Neureut5.48.30013.700
1.Marlene BindigDresdner SC 18984.98.80013.700
3.Pauline TratzTSV Rintheim5.38.36613.666
4.Elisabeth SeitzMTV 1843 Stuttgart e.V.5.38.16613.466
5.Pauline SchäferTV Pflugscheid-Hixberg e.V.5.67.43313.033
6.Sarah VossTZ DSHS Köln e.V.5.17.80012.900

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes6.48.90015.300
2.Waldemar EichornTV Bous5.88.45014.250
3.Felix PohlVfL Kirchheim unter Teck6.08.22514.225
4.Lasse GauchTSV Kronshagen5.47.9250.213.125
5.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz5.76.55012.250
6.Philipp HerderSC Berlin5.96.10012.000

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Ivan RittschikKTV Chemnitz6.58.55015.050
2.Sebastian KrimmerMTV Stuttgart6.09.02515.025
3.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau5.28.07513.275
4.Waldemar EichornTV Bous6.56.52513.025
5.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus5.46.30011.700
6.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes4.96.07510.975

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Marcel NguyenTSV Unterhaching6.18.95015.050
2.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz6.38.52514.825
3.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes5.98.80014.700
4.Thao Hoang VietSC Berlin6.18.25014.350
5.Andreas TobaTK Hannover6.47.92514.325
5.Florian LindnerKTV Chemnitz6.38.02514.325

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Matthias FahrigSV Halle5.69.42515.02514.887
5.69.15014.750
2.Luca EhrmantrautTV Limbach5.28.82514.02513.625
5.67.62513.225
3.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus5.28.9500.513.65013.375
4.48.70013.100
4.Thao Hoang VietSC Berlin5.28.87514.07513.262
5.27.5500.312.450
5.Helge LiebrichTV Wetzgau5.28.87514.07512.937
5.28.7002.111.800
6.Falk Daniel UhligTG Friesen Klafeld4.48.75013.15012.375
2.88.80011.600

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Marcel NguyenTSV Unterhaching6.78.42515.125
2.Andreas BretschneiderKTV Chemnitz6.68.27514.875
3.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus5.88.95014.750
4.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes6.07.87513.875
5.Philipp HerderSC Berlin6.17.37513.475
6.Andreas TobaTK Hannover5.87.05012.850

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Fabian HambüchenTSG Niedergirmes7.38.60015.900
2.Christopher JurschSC Cottbus6.58.55015.050
3.Andreas TobaTK Hannover6.68.30014.900
4.Marcel NguyenTSV Unterhaching6.18.07514.175
5.Felix PohlVfL Kirchheim unter Teck5.68.27513.875
6.Waldemar EichornTV Bous5.76.85012.550
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy