Follow Us On
Ablyazin Takes Two Titles in Penza
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



World and Olympic medalist Denis Ablyazin took two individual titles Saturday as the 2015 Russian Cup continued in Penza. Pictured: Floor exercise medalists David Belyavsky, Ablyazin and Nikita Ignatyev

World and Olympic medalist Denis Ablyazin took two individual titles Saturday as the 2015 Russian Cup continued in Penza.

Ablyazin, a native of Penza, thrilled the home crowd with his gold medals on floor exercise and still rings. On floor exercise, the reigning world champion impressed with 15.767, well ahead of runner up David Belyavsky (15.100) and bronze medalist Nikita Ignatyev (15.100). In qualification, Ablyazin tumbled a seven-pass marathon routine: triple-twisting front; layout double-double; double-twisting front to piked double pike; layout Thomas; piked Arabian double front; 2 1/2 layout front full; triple twist dismount.

On pommel horse, all-around runner-up Nikolai Kuksenkov edged Ivan Stretovich, 14.733 to 14.700. Ignatyev, the all-around champion, proved his consistency with the bronze.

Ablyazin also took the still rings title, scoring 15.267 to Ignatyev's 15.133 and Daniil Kazachkov's 15.100.

Maria Paseka, the 2012 Olympic bronze medalist on vault, cemented her status for the world championship squad by again hitting her Amanar (15.487) and Cheng Fei (15.800) for an untouchable 15.634 average. All-around silver medalist Seda Tutkhalyan (14.400 average) was second over two-time Olympian Ksenia Afanasyeva (14.334 average).

On uneven bars, Alla Sosnitskaya (14.733) won the title over Tutkhalyan (14.500) and Daria Spiridonova (14.433). Tutkhalyan added a Bhardwaj (Pak-full) to her set. Spiridonova, the all-around champion and top qualifier, slipped off the low bar after an inside-Stalder full went awry.

Viktoria Komova, who fell on her Maloney-half and double-twisting double tuck dismount on day one, competed exhibition Saturday and scored 15.300. After going with her easier dismount in the all-around, she landed the double-double for the highest score.

The competition concludes Sunday with the remaining apparatus finals.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2015 Russian Cup
September 19, Penza

Women's Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Maria PasekaMoscow15.48715.80015.634
2.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow14.66714.13314.400
3.Ksenia AfanasyevaKhimki/Tula14.80013.86714.334
4.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow13.20014.06713.634
5.Anastasia DmitriyevaSamara14.30012.70013.500
6.Yevgenia MenovshchikovaAnapa13.76713.10013.434
7.Anastasia DorovaRostov-on-Don13.83311.80012.817
8.Lilia AkhaimovaSaint Petersburg13.53312.03312.783

Uneven Bars FinalScore
*Viktoria KomovaVoronezh15.300
1.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow14.733
2.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow14.500
3.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow14.433
4.Yevgenia ShelgunovaKhimki/Alatyr13.800
5.Maria PasekaMoscow13.767
6.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don12.700
7.Viktoria KuzminaMoscow11.667
8.Yulia BiryulyaLeninsk-Kuznetsky11.500
* Exhibition

Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Denis AblyazinMoscow15.767
2.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg15.100
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky15.000
4.Nikita LezhankinYekaterinburg14.700
5.Dmitriy LankinMoscow14.633
6.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk14.533
7.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk14.300
8.Viktor BritanChelyabinsk13.300

Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.733
2.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk14.700
3.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky14.500
4.Sergei YeltsovAstrakhan13.867
5.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad13.700
6.Andrei PerevoznikovKorolyov13.200
7.Nikolai KovinovSyzram12.500
8.Grigory ZyryanovLeninsk-Kuznetsky11.033

Still Rings FinalScore
1.Denis AblyazinPenza15.267
2.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky15.133
3.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk15.100
4.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg14.867
5.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir14.800
6.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk14.733
7.Ilya KibartasVladimir14.167
8.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad13.867
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy