Follow Us On
Moscow Women Defend Russian Cup Title
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Daria Spiridonova led Moscow to the women's team title over the Central Federal District and Saint Petersburg on Wednesday evening as the 2015 Russian Cup continued in Penza.

Daria Spiridonova led Moscow to the women's team title Wednesday evening as the 2015 Russian Cup continued in Penza.

Even without reigning Russian Cup champion Aliya Mustafina, the Moscow squad easily defended its team title from 2014, scoring 173.100 to top the Central Federal District (168.433) and Saint Petersburg (159.867).

Spiridonova, the bronze medalist on uneven bars at the 2014 Worlds, hit a beautifully precise routine on her best event to score a high of 15.467 (inside Stalder, inside Stalder-full to Komova II to Pak to immediately Maloney-half; inside Stalder-blind to piked Jaeger; toe-on full to full-twisting double with one small step).

2012 Olympian Maria Paseka contributed 15.300 on both vault (much improved Amanar) and uneven bars (toe-on full to Maloney, immediate back uprise full to Tkatchev to Pak to immediate Maloney-half; stuck double front). Paseka also showed an improved Chengf Fei vault that scored an impressive 15.633.

The Muscovite team's 45.467 on uneven bars, the high team total of the day, offset mistakes on balance beam and floor exercise. Youth Olympic Games champion Seda Tutkhalyan dropped off beam on her roundoff, layout full, and sat down her double pike dismount on floor exercise after showing a new double layout mount.

Two-time Olympian Ksenia Afanasyeva led the Central squad to second, scoring a team high of 14.967 on floor exercise. The team had uncharacteristic mistakes from Viktoria Komova on uneven bars (13.233) and Maria Kharenkova on balance beam (fall on ff, ff two-foot layout; 13.800).

Mustafina, who won the first European Games in July, is skipping the Russian Cup competition to focus on her preparation for Glasgow.

The competition continues Thursday with the women's all-around final.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2015 Russian Cup Gymnastics
September 16, Penza

Women's Team Final VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Moscow44.36745.46742.03341.233173.100
Alla Sosnitskaya14.36714.70014.33312.967
Maria Paseka15.30015.30014.067
Daria Spiridonova13.70015.46714.30013.833
Seda Tutkhalyan14.70014.33313.40013.333
2.Central42.60040.83343.06741.933168.433
Ksenia Afanasyeva14.53314.36714.967
Viktoria Komova13.23314.167
Yevgenia Shelgunova14.20013.43314.53314.833
Maria Kharenkova13.86714.16713.80014.133
3.Saint Petersburg41.93438.26639.63440.033159.867
Tatiana Nabiyeva14.56712.233
Anastasia Cheong13.23311.03312.96713.200
Lilia Akhaimova11.80012.70013.40014.400
Alla Sidorenko13.56713.33313.26712.433
4.Volga40.70034.53338.83337.733151.799
Daria Lopatina12.9339.86710.36710.267
Olga Bikmurzina12.86711.33312.300
Anastasia Dmitriyeva14.36712.73313.96713.033
Polina Fyodorova13.40011.93313.53312.400
5.Southern40.73431.16730.23336.934139.068
Anastasia Osetrova13.06711.4679.93310.067
Yekaterina Ischenko12.7339.50010.03312.667
Anastasia Sidorova13.96713.367
Yevrenia Menovschikova13.70010.20010.26710.900

Women's All-Around QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow13.70015.46714.30013.83357.300
2.Yevgenia ShelgunovaKhimki/Alatyr14.20013.43314.53314.83356.999
3.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow14.36714.70014.33312.96756.367
4.Maria KharenkovaLyubertsy, Rostov-on-Don13.86714.16713.80014.13355.967
5.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow14.70014.33313.40013.33355.766
6.Anastasia DmitriyevaTolyatti/Samara14.36712.73313.96713.03354.100
7.Alla SidorenkoSaint Petersburg13.56713.33313.26712.43352.600
8.Lilia AkhaimovaSaint Petersburg11.80012.70013.40014.40052.300
9.Yulia BiryulyaLeninsk-Kuznetsky13.76714.00012.00011.93351.700
10.Polina FyodorovaCheboksary13.40011.93313.53312.40051.266
11.Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg13.23311.03312.96713.20050.433
12.Maria IontefVeliky Novgorod13.26710.03312.80012.70048.800
13.Arina NedovesovaVladivostok12.50011.36712.06711.83347.767
14.Yevrenia MenovschikovaAnapa13.70010.20010.26710.90045.067
15.Yekaterina IschenkoRostov-na-Don12.7339.50010.03312.66744.933
16.Maria PasekaMoscow15.30015.30014.06744.667
17.Anastasia OsetrovaVolgograd13.06711.4679.93310.06744.534
18.Ksenia AfanasyevaKhimki/Tula14.53314.36714.96743.867
19.Daria LopatinaNizhnekamsk12.9339.86710.36710.26743.434
20.Anna VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod13.23310.73312.86736.833
21.Olga BikmurzinaSaransk12.86711.33312.30036.500
22.Viktoria KomovaVoronezh/Moscow13.23314.16727.400
23.Anastasia SidorovaRostov-na-Don13.96713.36727.334
24.Tatiana NabiyevaSaint Petersburg14.56712.23326.800
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy