Follow Us On
Klinckaert Takes Two Titles in Tbilisi
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



All-around silver medalist Axelle Klinckaert (Belgium) won two titles as the 2015 European Youth Olympic Festival concluded Friday and Saturday in Tbilisi, Georgia. Pictured: Russia's Daria Skrypnik (pictured, with Belgian Nina Derwael of Belgium and Russian Anastasia Ilyankova) was the most successful gymnast in Tbilisi with six medals.

All-around silver medalist Axelle Klinckaert (Belgium) won two titles as the 2015 European Youth Olympic Festival concluded Friday and Saturday in Tbilisi, Georgia.

Russia added three more gold medals and Great Britain won two more titles in apparatus finals. The gymnastics competition ended with the Russians on top of the medal standings, with 14 medals (five gold, three silver, six bronze). Great Britain won 10 (4-5-1) and Belgium six (2-3-1).

Russia's Daria Skrypnik was the most successful gymnast in Tbilisi, winning six out of six possible medals. Skrypnik, 14, added a third gold medal on uneven bars, silvers on vault and floor and bronze on balance beam.

Klinckaert was the only double champion in apparatus finals, winning golds on balance beam and floor exercise. Her teammate Nina Derwael finished just .05 behind Skrypnik on uneven bars, taking the silver with an impressive set (Stalder-full, Stalder-Shaposhnikova-half; giant-blind to Jaeger; Hindorff-Pak; Maloney-half; full-twisting double), and won the bronze on floor exercise.

France's Marine Boyer won the gold on vault over Skrypnik, with both gymnasts vaulting a double-twisting and single-twisting Yurchenko. Russian Yelena Yeryomina won the bronze with 1-1/2- and full-twisting Yurchenkos.

In the men's competition, Great Britain added two more gold medals. Youth Olympic Games champion Giarnni Regini-Moran bounced back from his all-around disappoint to take the gold medal on floor exercise and silver medals on vault and high bar. Teammate Joe Fraser, the all-around champion, won the gold on parallel bars, silver on pommel horse and bronze on still rings.

The Russian men also took two gold medals from Alexander Sychugov on pommel horse and all-around silver medalist Maxim Sinichkin on still rings.

Belarusian Yahor Sharamkou vaulted to the gold over Regini-Moran and Georgia's Dmitry Govorov, who brought a bronze to the host country. Moreno Kratter ended the competition with the gold medal on high bar for Switzerland.

The biennial multisport event gathers Europe's top young talents, with more than 3,000 athletes competing in Tbilisi. The 2017 European Youth Olympic Festival was awarded to Győr, Hungary.

External Link: Official Website

2015 European Youth Olympic Festival
July 31-August 1, Tbilisi, Georgia

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Marine Boyer5.88.55014.35014.275
5.09.20014.200
2.Daria Skrypnik5.88.55014.35014.100
5.08.85013.850
3.Yelena Yeryomina5.38.80014.10014.000
5.08.90013.900
4.Zsófia Kovács5.08.95013.95013.800
4.49.25013.650
5.Marie Skammelsen5.08.80013.80013.800
5.28.60013.800
6.Tabea Alt5.09.10014.10013.675
5.87.7500.313.250
7.Maisie Methuen5.08.70013.70013.625
4.68.95013.550
8.Livia Schmid5.08.7000.113.60013.600
4.88.80013.600

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Daria Skrypnik6.48.45014.850
2.Nina Derwael6.28.60014.800
3.Anastasia Ilyankova6.28.50014.700
4.Diana Varinska6.18.55014.650
5.Tabea Alt6.28.10014.300
6.Florine Harder5.68.05013.650
7.Zsófia Kovács5.96.95012.850
8.Emmy Haavisto5.27.00012.200

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Axelle Klinckaert5.98.05013.950
2.Maisie Methuen5.28.45013.650
3.Daria Skrypnik5.57.25012.750
4.Martina Maggio5.67.05012.650
5.Nina Derwael5.56.70012.200
6.Ioana Crişan5.76.40012.100
7.Zsófia Kovács5.36.55011.850
8.Anastasia Ilyankova5.46.35011.750

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Axelle Klinckaert5.58.60014.100
2.Daria Skrypnik5.58.40013.900
3.Nina Derwael5.38.45013.750
4.Juliette Bossu5.48.35013.750
5.Tabea Alt5.48.30013.700
6.Yelena Yeryomina5.28.40013.600
7.Olivia Cîmpean5.68.00013.600
8.Martina Maggio5.08.35013.350

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Giarnni Regini-Moran5.88.90014.700
2.Hamish Carter5.38.80014.100
3.Krisztián Boncser5.38.75014.050
4.Kjell Vanstrom5.18.70013.800
5.Iliaz Pyncket4.88.85013.650
6.Baptiste Miette5.28.20013.400
7.Moreno Kratter5.37.50012.800
8.Maxim Ivanov4.47.2000.411.200

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Alexander Sychugov5.59.20014.700
2.Joe Fraser5.88.40014.200
3.Lorenzo Galli5.09.00014.000
4.Giarnni Regini-Moran5.28.50013.700
5.Hamza Yılmaz4.88.85013.650
6.Stefano Patron4.78.90013.600
7.Carlo Hoerr4.47.20011.600
8.Mher Tudoyan3.25.1008.300

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Maxim Sinichkin4.99.25014.150
2.Nick Klessinj5.28.90014.100
3.Joe Fraser5.09.05014.050
4.Hamza Yılmaz5.38.70014.000
5.Eduard Yermakov5.48.60014.000
6.Artyom Arnaut4.89.05013.850
7.Giarnni Regini-Moran4.78.90013.600
8.Artur Avetisyan4.26.85011.050

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Yahor Sharamkou5.29.0000.114.10014.400
5.69.10014.700
2.Giarnni Regini-Moran5.69.0500.314.35014.400
5.29.25014.450
3.Dmitry Govorov5.68.20013.80014.150
5.29.30014.500
4.Hamish Carter5.29.3500.114.45014.075
4.49.30013.700
5.Silas Kipfer5.29.20014.40014.050
4.49.30013.700
6.Joel Plata5.29.40014.60014.025
4.49.05013.450
7.Krisztián Boncser5.69.05014.65013.775
3.69.30012.900
8.Luca Garza5.29.1000.314.00013.275
4.48.2500.112.550

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Joe Fraser5.49.20014.600
2.Eduard Yermakov5.98.55014.450
3.Kevin Carvalho5.19.10014.200
4.Ilias Georgiou4.89.30014.100
5.Maxim Sinichkin5.48.60014.000
6.Andreas Gribi5.38.55013.850
7.Moreno Kratter4.88.80013.600
8.Baptiste Miette5.17.95013.050

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Moreno Kratter5.58.55014.050
2.Giarnni Regini-Moran4.79.15013.850
3.Lorenzo Galli5.08.80013.800
4.Artyom Arnaut5.48.20013.600
5.Iliaz Pyncket4.68.95013.550
6.Joe Fraser5.08.20013.200
7.Luca Garza4.28.75012.950
8.Krisztián Boncser4.77.60012.300
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy